Tag Archives: Thulasi P.C.

Indian Badminton Players Results in Commonwealth Games 2014

Commonwealth Games will be held in Glasgow,Scotland from 23nd July 2014 to 3rd August 2014. which has nine top badminton players from india

glasgow14-reuters-630

Indian Badminton Players Results

Results on 03rd August 2014

Individual Events for Mens and Womens

Gold Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Kashyap

  • P Kashyap defeated D.Wong of Singapore 21-14, 11-21, 21-19

Silver Medal

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to V.K.M Hoo and K.W.Woon of Malaysia 17-21, 21-23

Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Gurusaidutt_AP

 

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated R.Ouseph of England 21-15, 14-21, 21-19

Women’s Singles

PV Sindu

  • PV Sindu defeated J.Y.Tee of Malaysia 23-21, 21-9

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • RMV Gurusaidutt lost to D.Wong of Singapore 21-16, 19-21, 15-21
  • P Kashyap defeated R.Ouseph of England 18-21, 21-17, 21-18

Women’s Singles

  • PV Sindu lost to M.Li of Canada 20-22, 20-22

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat L.Y.Lim and L.Pei Jing of Malaysia 21-7, 21-12

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Gurusaidutt

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated C.Wei Feng of Malaysia 21-15, 8-21, 21-17
  • K Srikanth lost to D.Wong of Singapore 10-21, 21-12, 12-21
  • P Kashyap defeated D.Liew of Malaysia 21-13, 21-14

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PC Thulasi lost to J.Y.Tee of Malaysia  21-18, 19-21, 19-21
  • PV Sindu beats A.Rankin of New Zealand 21-10, 21-9

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat A. Rathnasiri and U. Weerasinghe of Sri Lanka 21-10, 21-9

Pre-quarterfinals

Men’s Singles

 

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated Andrew D’Souza of Canada 21-13, 21-9
  • P Kashyap defeated Dakeil Thorpe of Australia 21-7, 21-8
  • K Srikanth beats Niluka Karunaratne of Sri Lanka 20-22, 21-16

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • PC Thulasi defeated Canada’s Rachel Honderich 21-12, 21-7
  • PV Sindu beats Thilini Hendahewa of Sri Lanka 21-14, 21-14

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Wee Kiang Tan and Wei Sham Goh of Malaysia 13-21, 14-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat Hi Tian Tang and Renuga Veeran of Australia 18-21, 21-10, 21-6

Round of 32

Men’s Singles

  • P Kashyap defeated Dakiel Thorpe of Barbados 21-9, 21-5
  • K Srikanth beats Daniel Font of Wales 21-8, 21-13
  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated Uganda’s Edwin Ekiring 21-13, 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • PC Thulasi defeated Sinead Chambers of Northern Ireland 21-10, 21-2
  • PV Sindhu beats Sandra Le Grange of South Africa 21-4, 21-6

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated S.Dias and B.Dullewa of Sri Lanka 21-10 21-9

Round of 64

Men’s Singles

  • K Srikanth beats D. March of Saint Helena 21-3 21-4
  • RMV Gurusaidutt beats B.Li of Isle of Man 21-5 21-12

Result on 28th July 2014

Mixed Teams Bronze Medal Match

India vs Singapore

India lost to Singapore 3-2 in Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beats C.Huang 21-15 22-20

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu beats X.Liang of Canada 24-22 21-13

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lost to D. Chrisnanta and C. Triyachart  12-21 16-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to S.M. Sari and L. Yao 17-21 27-29

Mixed Doubles

  • RMV Gurusaidutt and Ashwini Ponappa lost to D. Chrisnanta and V. Neo 19-21 19-21

Result on 27th July 2014

India vs England

India lost to England 0-3 in Mixed Team Semi final

Men’s Singles

  • P Kashyap lost to R. Ouseph 16-21 19-21

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lost to C.Adcock and Ellis 21-12 13-21 16-21

Mixed Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Jwala Gutta lost to C.Adcock and G.Adcock  21-16 16-21 11-21

Result on 26th July 2014

India vs Canada

India win against Canada 3-1 in Mixed Team Quarter final

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat A.D’Souza 21-11 21-9

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu beat M.Li of Canada 21-15 20-22

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated A.Liu and D.Ng  21-15 19-21

Mixed Doubles

  • K Srikanth and Jwala Gutta lost to T.Ng and A.Bruce 21-19 17-21

India win against Kenya 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Result on 25th July 2014

India vs Kenya

India win against Kenya 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat V.O. Munga 21-7 21-8

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • P C Thulasi defeated L.S. Martins 21-4 21-2

Men’s Doubles

RMV and Pranav

  • RMV Gurusaidutt and Pranaav Chopra beat J.M. Githitu & P.K. Mbogo 21-5 21-6

Women’s Doubles

Jwala and Sindu

  • Jwala Gutta and PV Sindhu beat L.S. Martins & M.M. Joseph 21-4 21-5

Mixed Doubles

Jwala and Srikanth

  • K Srikanth and Jwala Gutta won 21-8 21-8 against P.K. Mbogo and M.M. Joseph

Result on 24th July 2014

India Placed in Group B along with Ghana, Uganda and Kenya

India vs Uganda

India win against Uganda 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • K Srikanth beat E Kiring 21-10 21-8

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • P C Thulasi defeated M Nankabirwa 21-3 21-1

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra beat E Ekiring and W Tukre 21-6 21-8

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa beat M Nankabirwa and D Nakal Yango 21-4 21-8

Mixed Doubles

Sindu and RMV1

 

  • PV Sindhu and RMV Gurusaidutt won 21-4 21-6 against W Tukire and D Nakal Yango

India vs Ghana

India win against Ghana 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat Ghana’s D Sam 21-6, 21-16

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • India’s PV Sindhu beat S Amasah of Ghana 21-7, 21-5

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated Emmanuel Donkor and Abraham Ayittey 21-7 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa defeated D.Archer and E.Botwe 21-4 21-10

Mixed Doubles

PC_Thulasi and Srikanth

  • P C Thulasi and K Srikanth also beat Sam and S.Amasah 21-5 21-9

The details of the badminton matches are given below:

24th July 2014

India vs Ghana (1.30pm IST)
India vs Uganda (Evening IST)

25th July 2014

India vs Kenya (6.30pm IST)

28th July 2014

Mixed Team Event (Gold and Bronze Medal Matches)

29th July 2014

Individual Events (Mens and Womens)

Badminton players Participated from India

Men

  • P. Kashyap
  • K Srikanth
  • RMV Gurusaidutt
  • Akshay Dewalkar
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Women

  • PV Sindhu
  • PC Thulasi
  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Li Ning BWF Thomas & Uber Cups 2014 Indian Results

The Li Ning BWF Thomas & Uber Cups 2014 will be held in Siri Fort Sports Complex from 18th May 2014 to 25th May 2014.

Li Ning BWF Thomas and Uber cubs 2014

Li Ning BWF Thomas and Uber cubs 2014

Saina will lead charge in the Uber Cup competition and Srikanth will be shouldering the responsibility in the Thomas Cup as India went with five singles and five doubles players in both the squads, selected on the basis of world rankings.

Team Match on 23rd May 2014

INDIA WOMEN TEAM Vs JAPAN WOMEN TEAM

India 2 : Japan 3

India Women Team

Points – 0
Won – 0
Draws – 0
Lost – 1
Matches 2-3
Games 5-7
Points  212-234

Team Match on 22nd May 2014

INDIA WOMEN TEAM Vs INDONESIA WOMEN TEAM

India 3 : Indonesia 0

India Women Team

Points – 2
Won – 1
Draws – 0
Lost – 0
Matches 3-0
Games 6-1
Points  140-123

Team Match on 21st May 2014

INDIA MEN TEAM Vs GERMANY MEN TEAM

India 3 : Germany 2

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt

India Men Team

Points – 2
Won – 1
Draws – 0
Lost – 0
Matches 3-2
Games 7-7
Points  252-265

Team Match on 20th May 2014

INDIA WOMEN TEAM Vs THAILAND WOMEN TEAM

India 3 : Thailand 2

India Women Team

Points – 2
Won – 1
Draws – 0
Lost – 0
Matches 3-2
Games 7-4
Points  200-198

Team Match on 19th May 2014

KOREA MEN TEAM Vs INDIA MEN TEAM

India lost a chance to win the Thomas cup after this team match

Korea 3 : 2 India

India Men Team

Points – 0
Won – 0
Draws – 0
Lost – 1
Matches 2-3
Games 5-6
Points  205-209

INDIA WOMEN TEAM Vs HONG KONG CHINA WOMEN TEAM

India 4 : Hong Kong 1

Ashwini-Jawla

Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

India Women Team

Points – 2
Won – 1
Draws – 0
Lost – 0
Matches 4-1
Games 8-3
Points  212-153

Team Match on 18th May 2014

MALAYSIA MEN TEAM Vs INDIA MEN TEAM

Malaysia 4 : 1 India

India Men Team

Points – 0
Won – 0
Draws – 0
Lost – 1
Matches 1-4
Games 3-9
Points  187-235

INDIA WOMEN TEAM Vs CANADA WOMEN TEAM

India 5 : Canada 0

Saina

India Women Team

Points – 2
Won – 1
Draws – 0
Lost – 0
Matches 5-0
Games 10-1
Points  230-138

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • K Srikanth
  • Parupalli Kashyap
  • R M V Guru Sai Dutt
  • Sourabh Varma
  • B Sai Praneeth

Women’s Singles

  • Saina
  • P V Sindhu
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Tanvi Laad
  • P C Thulasi

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra
  • Akshay Dewalkar
  • Manu Attri
  • Arun Vishnu
  • B Sumeeth Reddy

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Aparna Balan
  • N Sikki Reddy
  • Pradnya Gadre

OUE Singapore Open 2014

OUE Singapore Open 2014 will take place at the Singapore Indoor Stadium from April 8 to 13,2014.Total prize money for this year’s tournament has risen to US$300,000 from US$250,000 last year.

OUE-singapore-open-2014

Semi Finals 

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia  21-19 21-18

Quarter Finals 

Men’s Singles

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Yun HU of Hong Kong 17-21 21-14 21-19
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-15 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-15

Second Round

Men’s Singles

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 18-21 21-15 21-8
  • Sai Praneeth B. defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong of Singapore  24-22 21-19
  • H.S Prannoy lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-17 18-21 21-12

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Thulasi P. C. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-7

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu lost to Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia  21-17 24-22

First Round

Men’s Singles

Prannoy H.S.

Prannoy H.S.

  • Sai Praneeth B.defeated Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif of Malaysia 21-13 21-15
  • Srikanth K. defeated Takuma Ueda of Japan 23-21 21-15
  • H.S Prannoy defeated Thammasin Sitthikom of Thailand 21-17 14-21 21-11
  • Kashyap Parupalli  lost to Dong Keun Lee of Korea 16-21 21-15 22-20
  • Anand Pawar lost to Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka of Indonesia 21-10 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Thulasi P. C. defeated Anna Rankin of New Zealand 21-13 21-16
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Saina Nehwal lost to Eriko Hirose of Japan 16-21 21-15 21-11
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Shizuka Uchida of Japan 16-21 21-11 21-15

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu defeated Jui Wei Liang and Kuan Hao Liao of Chinese Taipei  21-15 16-21 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta lost to Ying Luo and Yu Luo of China 21-15 21-16

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo  21-15 21-10
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Singapore 23-21 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.
  • Prannoy H. S.
  • Mayank Behal
  • Sai Praneeth B.

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Thulasi P. C.
  • Sindhu P. V.
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Tanvi Lad

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu
  • Mayank Behal and Gaurav Venkat
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad
  • Sumeeth Reddy B. and Manu Attri

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jishnu Sanyal and Jwala Gutta

Radhey Shyam Gupta Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 Results

Radhey Shyam Gupta Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 will be held at Sports Stadium in Bareilly from 10th to 14th January 2014.

Badminton Association of India

BAI

Results updated as of 15-Jan-2014

Tournament Result

Men’s Singles

Winner : Sameer Verma
Runner : Sourabh Varma
Semi Finalist : Oscar Bansal
Semi Finalist : Aditya Prakash

Women’s Singles

Winner : Thulasi P. C
Runner : Arundhati Pantawane
Semi Finalist : Saili Rane
Semi Finalist : Tanvi Lad

Men’s Doubles

Winner : Nanda Gopal K. and Hemanagendra Babu T.
Runner : Shlok Ramchandran and Sanyam Shukla
Semi Finalist : Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu
Semi Finalist : Bennet Antony and Suraj P. H.

Women’s Doubles

Winner : Sanyogita Ghorpade and Aparna Balan
Runner : Rituparna Das and Meghana J
Semi Finalist : Thulasi P. C. and Arundhati Pantawane
Semi Finalist : Dhanya Nair and Mohita Sahdev

Mixed Doubles

Winner : Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
Runner : Nanda Gopal K. and Meghana J.
Semi Finalist : Venket Gaurav Pradad and Juhi Dewangan
Semi Finalist : Sanyam Shukla and Sanyogita Ghorpade

TATA Open International Challenge 2013 Indian Results

The Tata open badminton tournament was held from 11th december to 15th December at Mumbai. We bring you the latest Indian results.

bwf-logo

Winners

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

Winner : Sourabh Varma
Runner : Prannoy H. S
Semi Finalist : Gurusaidutt R.M.V
Semi Finalist : Sai Praneeth B.

Women’s Singles

Winner : Febby Angguni
Runner : Ana Rovita
Semi Finalist : Dinar Dyah Ayustine
Semi Finalist : Hsin Lee

Men’s Doubles

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Winner : Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B.
Runner : Chieh Tien and hi-Lin Wang
Semi Finalist : Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar
Semi Finalist : Nandagopal K and Nagendra Babu T

Women’s Doubles

Winner : Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N.
Runner : Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa
Semi Finalist : Sanyogita Ghorpad and Maneesha K.
Semi Finalist : Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed Doubles

Winner : Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre
Runner : Tarun Kona  and Ashwini Ponnappa
Semi Finalist : Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha K.
Semi Finalist : Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Prannoy H.S
  • Sourabh Varma
  • B.Sai Praneeth
  • Anup Sridhar
  •  Chetan Anand
  • Subhankar Dey

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Tanvi Lad
  • Thulasi p.c
  • Saili Rane
  • Trupti murgunde
  • Sayali Gokhle

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra
  • Akshay Dewalkar
  • Manu Attri
  • Sumeet Reddy B
  • Sanjeet
  • Jagadish Yadav

Women’s Doubles

  • Maneesha K,
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  •  Ashwini Ponnappa,
  • Arun Vishnu
  • Aparna Balan
  • Akshay Dewalkar
  • Pradnya Gadre
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra
  • Maneesha K

Kumpoo Macau Open Badminton Grand Prix Gold- 2013 Indian Results

The Kumpoo Macau open badminton tournament was held from 26th November to 1st December at Macau. We bring you the latest Indian results.

Machu open-2013

Machu open-2013

Finals

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Sindhu P. V defeated Li Michelle of Canada 21-15,  21-12

 Semi Finals

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V defeated Qin Jinjing of China 21-13, 18-21, 21-19

Quarter Finals

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V defeated Tsz Ka Chan of Hong Kong 21-17, 21-12

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma lost to Jen Hao Hsu of Chinese Taipei 21-16, 21-13
  • Prannoy H. S lost to Chun Hei Tam of Hong Kong 21-13, 21-18

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V defeated Salakjit Ponsana of  Thailand 18-21, 21-8,  21-14
  • Thulasi P. C lost to Di Suo of China 21-15,  21-7
  • Sayali Gokhale lost to Chochuwong Pornpawee of Thailand 21-19,  10-21,  21-15

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Pei Rong Wang and Kuo Yu Wen of
    Chinese Taipei 2-0 Retired.

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Sourabh Varma defeated  Hok Man Lou of Macau  21-5. 21-7
  • Prannoy H.S defeated Andre Marteen of Indonesia 21-10, 21-23, 21-10
  • B.Sai Praneeth lost to Sol Kyu Choi of Korea 21-19, 21-17

Women’s Singles

sayali-gokhale

sayali-gokhale

  • Sayali Gokhale defeated Chi Ya Cheng of Chinese Taipei  24-22, 21-15
  • Thulasi P. C defeated Nichaon Jindapon of Thailand  22-20, 21-19
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated to Soo Jin Kim of Korea 15-21,  21-12,  21-9

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona  and Ashwini Ponnappa  lost to Nipitphon Puangpuapech and Puttita Supajirakul of Thailand  21-10, 17-21, 21-13

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • B.Sai Praneeth
  • Anand Pawar
  • Prannoy H.S
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Rohit Yadav .C
  • Srikanth K.

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V
  • Tanve Lad
  • P.C .Thulasi
  • Sayali Gokhale

Men’s Doubles

  • Prannav Jerry Chopra
  • Akshay Dewalkar

Women’s Doubles

  • Pradnya Gadre
  • Jwala Gatta
  • Ashwini ponnappa
  • Siki Reddy. N

Mixed Doubles

  • Ashwini ponnappa
  • Tarun Kona
  • Siki Reddy. N
  • Diju.V

Bitburger Open GPG 2013 Indian Results

The Bitburger Open GPG 2013 from 29th October 2013 to 03rd November 2013. This Tournament will be held at Saarbrucken, Germany.

Bitburger Open GPG 2013

Bitburger Open GPG 2013

Round 3

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar lost to Scott Evans of Ireland 16-21 21-17 21-6

Round 2

Men’s Singles

anand-pawar

anand-pawar

  • Anand Pawar defeated Erik Meijs of Netherlands 21-1321-19

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta lost to Hui Ern Ng and Hui Lin Ng of Malaysia 15-21 16-21

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar defeated Kyrylo Leonov of Ukraine 21-1221-13
  • Arvind Bhat lost to Rajiv Ouseph of England 21-1221-17

Women’s Singles

  • P.C.Thulasi lost to Sashina Vignes Waran of France 21-18 14-21 14-21

Women’s Doubles

Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta defeated Anika Dörr and Annika Horbach of Germany 14-21 11-21

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Nico Ruponen and Amanda Hogstrom of Sweden 15-21 21-19 21-17

Members Qualified for first Round

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar
  • Arvind Bhat

Women’s Singles

  • P.C.Thulasi

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Manu Attri
  • B.Sai Praneeth
  • Arvind Bhat
  • Prannoy H.S
  • Anand Pawar

Women’s Singles

  • P.C.Thulasi

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri
  • B.Sumeeth Reddy

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

IBL 2013 – Hyderabad Hotshots vs Mumbai Masters at Pune – Hyderabad Hotshots win 3-2

Hyderabad Hotshots are playing Mumbai Masters at Pune at 4pm IST today. We bring you the latest scores live from Pune.

Hyderabad Hotshots vs Mumbai Masters

Winner: Hyderabad Hotshots

Score: 3-2

    • Mens Singles 1: Ajay Jayaram lost to Lee Chong Wei 19-21, 21-11, 5-11.

    • Womens Singles: Saina Nehwal defeated P.C.Thulasi 21-7, 21-10.

    • Mens Doubles: Goh and Lim defeated Reddy and Manu Attri 11-21, 21-16, 11-9

    • Mens Singles 2: S. Tanongsak defeated Marc Zwiebler 21-19, 17-21, 11-6

    • Mixed Doubles: Tarun Kona and Pradnya Gadre lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Sikki Reddy 19-21, 18-21.

To watch the matches live or to follow the live scores click here

Indian Badminton Players National Rankings as of 1st of August 2013

We are starting a new series here to track the rankings and the progress of Indian Badminton players at the national level. This series will be published in parallel with the Indian Badminton Players World Ranking that is published weekly.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton national rankings

  • Mens Singles: Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra have the most number of players (Nine each) in the Mens Singles rankings.
  • Mens Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Mens Doubles ranking players in top 50 with 14 players from AP. Kerala is a close second with 13 players ranked within top 50 in Mens Doubles.
  • Women’s Singles: Andhra Pradesh leads the pack way ahead with 21 players in top 50 in Womens Singles. Maharashtra is at a distant second place with 11 players in top 50 in this category
  • Womens Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Womens Doubles players also, with 25 players in the top 50 in this category. Maharashtra has  16 players each in the Womens Doubles in the top 50.
  • Mixed Doubles: Andhra Pradesh leads the pack again with 14 players in top 50. Kerala and Karnataka share the second place with 10 players each in the Mixed Doubles category within top 50.

The star of this week is the Andhra Pradesh team for producing the maximum number of players within top 50 rankings in India in all the categories.

Mens Singles

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

Srikanth K. continues to top the Mens Singles rankings in India.

  • 1: Srikanth remains unchanged on 1st position
  • 2: Sai Praneeth remains unchanged on  2nd position.
  • 3: Guru Sai Dutt R.M.V remains unchanged on 3rd position
  • 4: Parupalli Kashyap remains unchanged on 4th position
  • 5: Abhimanyu Singh of Madhya Pradesh remains unchanged on 5th position

Womens Singles

Arundhati Pantawane continues to top the Womens Singles rankings in India.

Arundhati Pantawane
Arundhati Pantawane
  • 2: Sayali Gokhale remains unchanged on 2nd position
  • 3: Tanvi Lad remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Sindhu remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Thulasi P.C. remains unchanged on 5th position

Mens Doubles

Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Jerry Chopra continue to retain their top rankings in Mens Doubles at the National level.

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

  • 2: Sumeeth Reddy and Manu Attri are on 2nd position.
  • 3: Diju V and Alwin Francis remains unchanged third position this time.
  • 4: Arun Vishnu and Tarun Kona are on 4th position in this week.
  • 5: Guru Prasad and Vineeth Manuel of Karnataka also remains unchanged on 5th position.

Womens Doubles

Pradnya Gadre

Pradnya Gadre

Pradnya Gadre continue to retain her top rankings in Women’s Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Sikki Reddy from AAI and Aparna Balan share the second position this time.
  • 3: Varsha Belawadi remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Nischitha G.M from Karnataka remains unchanged on fourth position.
  • 5: Maneesha K. and Sanyogita Ghorpade share the fifth position this time.

Mixed Doubles 

Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan are the top ranking players in Mixed Doubles in India. They continue to retain their top position.

  • 2: Pradnya Gadre and Akshay Dewalkar are now ranked second in India in mixed doubles.
  • 3: Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Maneesha K. and Pranav Jerry Chopra are on 4th position.
  • 5: Nanda Gopal is in the fifth position this time.

Congratulations to all the players and best wishes to do well in future.

For full details of all rankings please visit Badminton Association of India website

Singapore Open 2013 – Live Coverage

Welcome to our live coverage of the Singapore Open 2013. We will be covering this tournament from the qualifying rounds on the 18th of June 2013 to the final day on the 23rd of June 2013.

Singapore Open 2013

Singapore Open 2013

Live Scorecard of the matches happening right now in the Singapore Open 2013 Badminton Tournament

(Live Scorecard: Courtesy tournamentsoftware.com)

21st June, 2013 – Quarter Finals

Saina Nehwal has crashed out of the Singapore Open 2013 with an unexpected loss to Lindaweni Fenetri of Indonesia in three sets. With this loss, all the Indian players have been defeated in the Singapore Open.

Womens Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Lindaweni Fenetri of Indonesia 21-17, 13-21, 13-21. While the first set went neck and neck up to 11-all, Saina broke open the lead to maintain couple of points of lead all the time to win comfortably at 21-17. In the second set, Lindaweni pulled ahead to maintain the lead after it was 4-all at one point. She just kept building the lead and won the set comfortably 21-13. In the third set, from 3-all, Lindaweni got nine consecutive points to jump to 12-3 and from there Saina could never catch up.

20th June, 2013 – Round Two

Saina Nehwal advances to the third round. All other Indians are out of the tournament.

Mens Singles

  • Sai Praneeth lost fighting to Wei Feng Chong of Malaysia 11-21 21-17 16-21.

Womens Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Erico Hirose of Japan in three sets 16-21 21-16 21-9.

Mens Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to sixth seeded Baek Choel Shin and Yeon Seong Yoo of Korea 14-21 19-21.

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Praveen Jordan and Vita Marissa of Indonesia 10-21 18-21.

19th June, 2013 – Round One

Sai Praneeth in Men’s Singles, Saina Newal in Women’s Singles and, Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in Men’s Doubles are the only Indians left in Singapore Open after the first round.

Mens Singles

Sai Praneeth sends second seeded Yun Hu home in straight sets :-)

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Unseeded qualifier Sai Praneeth has got into the habit of sending top players home in round one. In Indonesia, he sent Taufik Hidayat home. Now here in Singapore he has sent the second seeded Yun Hu of Hong Kong home by defeating him in straight sets 21-9 21-10.
  • Anand Pawar lost to top seeded Pengyu Du of China 16-21, 13-21.
  • Ajay Jayaram lost in three sets to fourth seeded Kenichi Tago of Japan, 19-21, 21-18, 17-21.
  • Saurabh Varma lost to Wing Ki Wong of Hong Kong in straight sets 17-21, 17-21.
  • Srikanth lost to sixth seeded Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 21-19, 16-21, 12-21 in three sets.
  • Gurusaidutt lost to Wei Feng Chong of Malaysia 21-15 18-21 9-21
  • Seventh seeded Parupalli Kashyap lost to Takuma Ueda of Japan in three sets 21-18 20-22 15-21

 Womens Singles

Saina Nehwal advances to the second round

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Juan Gu of Singapore 21-14 23-21 to advance to the second round.
  • P.C. Thulasi lost in three sets to Lindaweni Fanteri of Indonesia 23-21, 16-21, 16-21.
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Petya Nedelcheva of Bulgaria in straight sets 18-21 18-21

Mens Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar defeated Marcus Ellis of England and Paul Van Rietvelde of Scotland 27-25 21-17 in the first round.

Womens Doubles

  • Aparna Balan and Siki Reddy lost Meng Yean Lee and Yen Loo Lim 21-18, 18-21, 6-21.
  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Pradnya Gadre lost to Nithya Krishinda Maheswari and Greysia Polii of Indonesia 18-21 23-21 16-21 in a hard fought three setter.

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan defeated Songphon Anugritayawon and Kunchala Voravichitvhaikul of Thailand 21-17 19-21 21-12.
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Tontovi Ahmad and Lilyana Natsir of Indonesia 6-21 10-21.

18th June, 2013 – Qualifying Rounds

Mens Singles

  • Sai Praneeth B. qualified for the main draw. He defeated Mohammed Hafiz Hashim of Malaysia 21-13 21-15 in the first round. In the final round of qualifying Sai Praneeth over came Riichi Takeshita of Japan 21-12 22-20.
  • K.Srikanth automatically qualified after many players pulled out of the main draw of Mens Singles
  • H.S.Prannoy lost to Yong Zhao Ashton Chen of Singapore in the first round of qualifying in three sets 21-19 19-21 12-21.
  • Arvind Bhat lost to Nan Wei of Hong Kong 21-19, 9-21, 15-21

Womens Singles

P.C. Thulasi and Arundhati Pantawane won both her qualifying round matches to qualify for the main draw of Women’s Singles.

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

Arundhati Pantawane

Arundhati Pantawane

  • P.C.Thulasi defeated Thi Trang (B) Vu of Vietnam 21-18 21-17 in the first qualifying round. In the second round, Thulasi over came Thailand’s Chochuwong Pronpawee in three sets, 18-21, 21-13, 21-8.
  • Arundhati Pantawane defeated Russia’s Anna Astrakhantseva 21-5 21-10 in the first round . In the second round, she defeated Xiaoyu Liang of Singapore 21-14, 20-16.

Mens Doubles

  • Manish Gupta and Gaurav Venkat lost in the first round of the qualifying match to Zheng Yi Kok and Keat Zhen Kong of 13-21 21-17 11-21.

Womens Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Prajakta Sawant lost in the first round to Wei Han Tan and Dellis Yuliana of Singapore 20-22, 12-21.

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan got automatic qualification into the main draw due to pull out of players in the main draw.
  • Prajakta Sawant paired with Malaysian Mohammed Razif Abdul Latif and lost in the first round to Zhao Jiang Terry Yeo and Lei Yao of Singapore 16-21 20-22.

We have quite a few Indian players participating in this tournament.

Continue reading