Tag Archives: Subhankar Dey

Sindhu Favourite At Malaysia GP

Malaysia masters 2016

HYDERABAD: Indian shuttlers will kick off their new season with the Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold in Penang on Tuesday, the first international event in 2016.

After not so impressive show in 2015, Indians will be keen to start on a strong note in the all important Olympic year.

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

From now on every victory will be very important as it will fetch the ranking points, crucial in deciding the Olympic qualifications, P.V. Sindhu, who is seeded third, and second seed Kidambi Srikanth will lead the Indian challenge in Malaysia.

Sindhu, will begin against Sabrine Jacquet of Switzerland. Sindhu may face her first real challenge in the semifinals where she is likely to meet top seed Ji Hyun Sung of Korea. The 20-year-old, who had an unbeaten run in the Premier Badminton League (PBL), is the favourite to win the title in Malaysia. Sung and Akane Yamaguchi are the only players who may stop Sindhu.

Srikanth is still in the process of getting back to his best. The World No.9 showed signs of striking form when he stunned former World No.1 Lee Chong Wei in PBL. The other Indians in fray are Ajay Jayaram, Sameer Verma, Sai Praneeth and qualifier Subhankar Dey.

PBL Over, Indian Shuttlers Focus On Malaysia Open 2016

Malaysia masters 2016

PENANG: The top Indian shuttlers will now look on a positive note when they start their campaign at the Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold on Wednesday after two weeks of Premier Badminton League (PBL).

P. V. Sindhu and K Srikanth, will be the star shuttlers from India who will be title contenders in the women’s and men’s singles events.

Injuries and poor form marred the last season for Sindhu but the Indian showed signs of recovery when she clinched the Macau Open for the third time in November and also stayed unbeaten in the PBL.

The World No. 12 will take on Switzerland’s Sabrina Jaquet in the opening match of the new season at the Spice stadium here.

World No. 9 Srikanth, however, had a gradual downward slide last year as he started with a win at Swiss Open and India Super Series but lost his form in the second half and made too many early exits.

His campaign at PBL was also inconsistent but the Indian will look to hit the right notes when he starts the new season against Wei Feng Chong of Malaysia in his opening match in Malaysia.

Ajay Jayaram recovered a lot of ground last year as he bounced back from a long injury lay-off to win the Dutch Open and also the silver at the Korea Super Series besides a good run at PBL for Delhi Acers.

The Mumbai shuttler, who is currently World No. 21, will look to put his best foot forward when he clashes with Japan’s Takuma Ueda, hoping to make an early impression in his bid to qualify for the Rio Olympics.

Among other men’s singles player, Sameer Verma and B. Sai Praneeth will also participate in the tournament where Sameer faces Japan’s Sho Sasaki and Sai, a qualifier respectively.

The 21-year-old Sameer showed promise last year by winning the TATA Open India Challenge and also clinched successive titles at Bahrain.

Another men’s singles player Subhankar Dey will also be in action when he takes Kantaphon Wangcharoen of Thailand in the first round.

In the women’s doubles section, Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa too will look to start the new year on a winning note when they clash against the local pair of Mei Kuan Chow and Lee Meng Yean tomorrow.

In the qualifiers today, Saili Rane retired midway against Malaysia’s Yin Fun Lim with the score reading 12-21 21-19 18-17 in women’s singles.

The 2015 Macau Open, Macau – MAC

Macau Open

Day 5, 28-November-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: www.indiontv.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.indiontv.com).

P.V. Sindhu @ The macau Open 2015.

P.V. Sindhu @ The macau Open 2015.

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Minatsu MITANI [6] of Japan 21-9, 21-23, 21-14.

Day 4, 27-November-2015 (Semi Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: (www.thehindu.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: (www.thehindu.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won againt Akane Yamaguchi of Japan 21-8, 15-21, 21-16.

Day 3, 26-November-2015 (Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Sai Praneeth lost against Goh Soon Huat of malaysia 21-16, 21-23, 21-13 .
  2. H.S. Prannoy (7) lost to Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA [16] of Indonesia 18-21, 21-19, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: (zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won  against Chen Yufei of China 21-13, 18-21, 21-14.

Day 3, 26-November-2015 (Third Round):

Men’s Singles:

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. B. Sai Praneeth (15) won against TEDJONO Andre Kurniawan of Indonesia 21-15, 21-6.
  2. H.S. Prannoy (7) won against QIAO Bin of China 12-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (5) won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-17, 21-18.

Day 2, 25-November-2015 (Second Round):

Men’s Singles:

B. Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

H.S. Prannoy.(ImageCourtesy: badminton Photo).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: badminton Photo).

  1. B. Sai Praneeth (15) won against Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekistan 21-11, 21-8.
  2. H.S. Prannoy (7) won against LIN Chia Hsuan of Chinese Taipei 21-19, 21-15.
  3. Ajay Jayaram (9) lost against LIN Guipu of China 21-11, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

pvsindhu

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: timesofindia.indiatimes.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won KIM Hyo Min of Korea 21-13, 22-20.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa (2) lost to Yuki FUKUSHIMA/Sayaka HIROTA of Japan 21-16, 21-15.

Day 1, 24-November-2015 (First Round):

Men’s Singles:

H.S. Prannoy.(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) lost to Christie JONATAN 21-16, 23-21.
  2. B. Sai Praneeth (15) won against Fikri Ihsandi HADMADI 21-18, 23-21.
  3. H.S. Prannoy (7) won against Sukamta EVERT 21-15, 16-21, 21-18.
  4. Ajay Jayaram (9) will play against TAM Chun Hei of Hong Kong 21-6, 25-23.

List of Indian Partcipants:

Men Singles:

Thaihot-China-Open-2015
1. B., Sai Praneeth (15).
2. Subhankar Dey.
3. H. S. Prannoy (7).
4. Ajay Jayaram (9).
5. K. Srikanth (1).
6. Parupalli Kashyap.

Women Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

1. Saili Rane.
2. P.V. Sindhu.

Men Doubles:
1. No Entry.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

1. Jwala Gutta/ Ashwini Ponnappa.

Mixed Doubles:
1. No Entry.

About the Tournament:

Tournament Dates: 24-Nov-2015 to 29-Nov-2015.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Tournament Venue: Tap Seac Multisport Pavilion.

City: Macau.

Country: MAC.

Prize Money: USD120,000.

Sameer Verma To Face Aditya Joshi In Bahrain Open Badminton 2015 Finals

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: It will be an all-India men’s singles final on Sunday at The Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series Badminton tournament here in Isa Town, Bahrain.

In the semifinals also which was played on Saturday, also saw all the four Indians battling it out for a spot in the summit clash.

Sameer Verma seeded No.1 here, came the better of his practice partner Aditya Joshi 21-14, 21-16.

The two players practice at the Pullela Gopichand badminton Academy.

Aditya’s elder brother Pratul Joshi, unseeded here rallied back strongly to shock eighth seed Subhankar Dey 15-21, 21-19, 21-16 to storm into the final. Pratul Joshi overcame Mumbai’s Harsheel Dani 21-13, 21-17.

In the women’s singles, Indian youngster Saili Rane beat Alesia Zaitsava of Belarus to enter the final.

In the Women’s doubles match Poorvishi S. Ram and Sara Sunil pair came the better of Palwasha Bashir and Sara Mohamad 21-14, 21-8 of Pakistan to clinch their title.

Indian Shuttlers Reign Supreme @ The Victor-Rayan Bahrain International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: The Indian shuttlers have already marked their presence in the progressing Victor-Rayan Bahrain International Series 2015 here in Bahrain.

In the Men’s singles semi finals clash, it will be between the indians, Sameer Verma [1] will face Aditya Joshi also from India later today. In the other men’s singles semi finals clash Pratul Joshi will take on Subhankar Dey [8] also from India later today.

In the Women’s singles match, Saili Rane [2], seeded two here will take on Alesia Zaitsava of Belarus later today. While the Men’s doubles pair of Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth will face Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia later today.

Men’s Singles, An All Indian Affair At The Victor-Rayan International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: It was almost like witnessing a BAI national match in India in the Victor-Rayan International Series badminton tournament here in Bahrain.

In the Men’s Singles category, it will be an all Indian clash in the semi final and a title clash in the finals.

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Earlier in the quarter finals, Aditya Joshi won against Sarang Lakhanee also of India 25-23, 21-14. While, Pratul Joshi ousted Harsheel Dani of India 21-13, 21-17 and Subhankar Dey [8] defeated Abhishek Yelegar also from India 25-23, 21-18.

 

 

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma [1], seeded No.1 here, was the lone Indian to play his singles match against Heri Setiawan of Bahrain and won him comfortably 21-17, 21-13.

In the Men’s Doubles section Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth pair defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3] and Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekistan 21-17, 21-13 to register their win and enter into the semi finals.

In the women’s singles match Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Cemre Fere 21-9, 21-13.

In the Women’s doubles quarter finals match S. Poorvisha Ram and Arathi Sara Sunil defeated Cemre Fere [2] and Ebru Yazgan doubles pair from Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

Indian Shuttlers Fair Well In Pre-Quarters Of The Victor-Rayan International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: Almost all the Indian Contigents participating in the Victor-Rayan badminton tournament here have their dream run intact against their opponents as most of them winning their respective rounds and moving ahead.

In the Men’s Singles matches, Sameer Verma [1] and Sarang Lakhanee won their respective matches against the Pakistan players. While Sameer Verma [1] won against Awais Zahid of Pakistan 21-17, 21-12 in straight sets. Sarang Lakhanee won against Murad Ali of Pakistan 21-16, 11-21, 21-10 in the decider.

Other Indian Men’s Singles players like Pratul Joshi, Harsheel Dani, Abhishek Yelegar, Subhankar Dey [8] and Adithya Joshi all won their respective matches to move ahead to the Quarter Finals.

In the Women’s Singles match India’s Saili Rane [2] won against Veronika Sorokina of Kazakhstan 21-14, 13-21, 21-18. While Lalitha Dhaiya treired hurt against Li Lian Yang of Malaysia at 10-3.

In the Men’s Doubles match Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3], Artyom Savatyugin pair 21-17, 21-13.

Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

(Day 5, 29-October-2015, Finals):

Men’s Singles:

sameer verma (www.actfaqs.com)

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.actfaqs.com).

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Pratul Joshi also from India 21-13, 18-21, 21-8.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane

  1. Saili Rane [2] lost to Li Lian Yang of Malaysia 21-19, 21-17.

(Day 4, 29-October-2015, Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: http:// www.gdnonline.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: http:// www.gdnonline.com).

Pratul Joshi.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Pratul Joshi.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Aditya Joshi also from India 21-13, 21-16.
  2. Pratul Joshi won against Subhankar Dey [8] also from India 15-21, 21-19, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili Rane [2] won against Alesia Zaitsava of Belarus 21-12, 21-17.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia 21-9, 21-15.

(Day 3, 29-October-2015, Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Sameer Verma..(www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

Sameer Verma.
.(www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

  1. Aditya Joshi won against Sarang Lakhanee also of India 25-23, 21-14.
  2. Pratul Joshi ousts Harsheel Dani of India 21-13, 21-17.
  3. Subhankar Dey [8] defeated Abhishek Yelegar also from India 25-23, 21-18.
  4. Sameer Verma [1] defeated Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Saili Rane [2] won against Cemre Fere of Turkey 21-9, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3]/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekistan 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. S. Poorvisha Ram/Arathi Sara Sunil defeated Cemre Fere [2]/Ebru Yazgan of Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

(Day 3, 29-October-2015, Third Round):

Men’s Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Awais Zahid of Pakisthan 21-17, 21-12.
  2. Sarang Lakhanee won against Murad Ali of Pakisthan 21-16, 11-21, 21-10.
  3. Pratul Joshi won against Sİnan Zorlu of Turkey 21-23, 21-10, 21-11.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-2, 21-10.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar won against Jacob Maliekal [2] of South Africa 21-19, 18-21, 21-14.
  6. Subhankar Dey [8] won against Enis Sesalan of Turkey 21-11, 21-14.
  7. Adithya Joshi won against Ahmed Salah of Egypt 25-23, 21-14.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalita Dahiya retired against Li Lian Yang of Malaysia 10-3 Retired.
  2. Saili Rane [2] won against Veronika Sorokina of Kazakhstan 21-14, 13-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3]/Artyom Savatyugin pair 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. S. Poorvisha Ram/Arathi Sara Sunil won against Cemre Fere [2]/Ebru Yazgan of Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya won against Rohit Jaykumar/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-12, 19-21, 21-17.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar [4]/Prajakta Sawant gave a walkover to Heri Setiawan/Sandra Sakaria of Bahrain.

(Day 2, 28-October-2015, Second Round):

Men’s Singles:

Sarang lakhanee.(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Sarang lakhanee.
(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

Subanker Dey.(Image Courtesy).

Subanker Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.thanebadminton.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Pratul Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev 21-6, 21-4.
  2. Sarang Lakhanee won against Anirudh Rajeev of 21-6, 21-12.
  3. Pratul Joshi won against Alen Roj [7] of Slovenia 24-22, 18-21, 21-16.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Jarolim Vicen [4] of Slovakia 21-12, 21-7.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar won against against Ali Ahmed El Khateeb of Egypt 21-7, 21-11.
  6. Subhankar Dey [8] won against Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia 21-6, 21-16.

(Day 1, 28-October-2015, First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yelegar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Sarang lakhanee.(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Sarang lakhanee.
(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

  1. K. Ajay Kumar gives a walkover to Sanjay Jaimy of Bahrain.
  2. Aditya Joshi gets a walkover from Bahrain’s Randy Bacia.
  3. Sarang Lakhanee won against Oleg Savatugin of Uzbekistan 21-5, 21-6.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain 21-8, 21-7.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar gets a walkover from Muhamed Munawar Abdul Kader Bahrain.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yelegar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

Subanker Dey.(Image Courtesy).

Subanker Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.thanebadminton.com).

pratul-joshi_1

Pratul Joshi.

  1. Harsheel Dani.
  2. Subhankar Dey [8].
  3. Aditya Joshi.
  4. Pratul Joshi.
  5. Ajay Kumar K.
  6. Sarang Lakhanee.
  7. Sameer Verma [1].
  8. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.
(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalita Dahiya.
  2. Riya Pillai.
  3. Saili Rane.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S.Sanjeeth.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram & Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Anto Agna/Farha Mather.
  2. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya.
  3. Poorvisha Ram .S/Arathi Sara Sunil.

Mixed Doubles:

Akshay Dewalkar__1

Prajakta Sawant.(Image Courtesy" :www.indiatimes.com).

Prajakta Sawant.
(Image Courtesy” :www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Prajakta Sawant [4].
  3. Hema Nagendra Babu .T/Poorvisha Ram .S.

Tournament Name: Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series 2015.

Tournament Dates: 28-October-2015 to 01-November-2015.

Category: International Series.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD 5,000.

V. V. Natu Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament, Pune – Maharashtra

Maharastra Badminton Association

Day 5, 25-October-2015 (Finals):

Results to be updated…

Day 4, 24-October-2015 (Semi Finals):

Results to be updated…

Day 3, 23-October-2015 (Main Draw):

Results to be updated…

Day 2, 22-October-2015 (Qualification Round):

Results to be updated…

Day 1, 21-October-2015 (Qualification Round):

Results to be updated…

Men Singles:

Chetan Anand.(Image Courtesy: www.junglekey.in).

Chetan Anand.
(Image Courtesy: www.junglekey.in).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yeligar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

  1. Shreyansh Jaiswal
  2. Abhimanyu Singh
  3. Subhankar Dey
  4. Abhishek Yeligar
  5. Rohit Yadav
  6. Ketan Chahal
  7. Aditya Joshi
  8. Kaushal Dharmamer
  9. Neeraj Vashisth
  10. Siddharath Thakur
  11. Ajay Kumar
  12. Rahul Yadav
  13. Pratul Joshi
  14. Kanishq M.
  15. Talar Laa
  16. Srujan Nandaluri
  17. Daniel Farid
  18. Chetan Anand
  19. Sachin Rawat
  20. Harshit Aggarwal
  21. Arshalan Naqvi
  22. Harsheel Dani
  23. Bhaskar Chakraborty
  24. Ansal Yadav
  25. Oscar Bansal
  26. Aazad Yadav
  27. Nigel D’Sa
  28. Vikas Harsha
  29. Ashish Sharma
  30. Rajat Rathore
  31. Amit Sharma
  32. Moheet Kamat
  33. Prateek Mahajan
  34. Shubham Prajapati
  35. Deepak Khatri
  36. Rupinder Singh
  37. Kabir Kanzarkar
  38. Abhishek Sadanand
  39. Utkarsh Arora
  40. Arun Kumar
  41. Velavan V.
  42. Sudhanshu Medsikar
  43. Ameya Oak
  44. Rishabh Deshpande
  45. Arya Bhivpathaki

Men Doubles:

Akshay Dewalkar__1

Sanave Thomas.

Sanave Thomas.

  1. Nanda Gopal K./Shlok Ramchandran
  2. Arjun Kumar Reddy/Hemanagendra Babu
  3. Anil Kumar Raju/Venket Gaurav Prasad
  4. Akshay Dewalkar/Sanave Thomas
  5. Eshan Naqvi/Akshay Raut
  6. Gopi Raju G./Shivam Sharma
  7. Vineeth Manuel/Sanjeeth S.
  8. Dilshad K./Suraj P.
  9. Chaitanya Reddy K./Kabir Kanzarkar
  10. Mohamed Rehan R./Velavan V.
  11. Guru Prasad D./Adarsh Kumar
  12. Arun George/Jishnu Sanyal
  13. Utkarsh Arora/Vighnesh Devlekar
  14. Manikandan M. R./Karan Rajan
  15. Satinder Malik/Anand Tiwari
  16. Pranav S./Sunjith S.
  17. Venkatesh B./Santosh Ravuri
  18. Gaurav Deswal/Abhinav Prakash
  19. Venkatesh Prasad S./Jagdish Yadav
  20. Neeraj Rehman/Kamaldeep Singh
  21. Sameer Bhagwat/Varun Khanwalkar
  22. Nishad Dravid/Abhishek Sanjay Kulkarni

Womes Singles:

Riya Pillai.(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.
(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Arundhati Pantawane.

Arundhati Pantawane.

Neha pandit.(ImageCourtesy: mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com).

Neha pandit.
(ImageCourtesy: mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com).

Tanvi Lad.(ImageCourtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Tanvi Lad.
(ImageCourtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Neha Pandit
  2. Tanvi Lad
  3. Saili Rane
  4. Reshma Karthik
  5. Arundhati Pantawane
  6. Sri Krishna Priya
  7. Rasika Raje
  8. Riya Pillai
  9. Revati Devasthale
  10. Mudra Dhainje
  11. Sai Uttejitha Rao
  12. Anura Prabhudesai
  13. Khushboo Patel
  14. Shenan Christian
  15. Kanika Kanwal
  16. Vaishnavi Bhale
  17. Vaishnavi K.
  18. Riya Gajjar
  19. Shruti Mundada
  20. Lalita Dahiya
  21. Purva Barve
  22. Vaishnavi Iyer
  23. Riya Mookerjee

Women Doubles:

  1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev
  2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/Meghana J.
  3. Shruti Mundada/Anura Prabhudesai
  4. Shenan Christian/Riya Gajjar
  5. Sruthi K. P./Haritha M. H.
  6. Poorvisha S./Arathi Sara Sunil
  7. Parssa Naqvi/Saruni Sharma
  8. Isha Dash/Farha Mather
  9. Agna Anto/Sneha Santhilal
  10. Sara Naqvi/Riya Pillai
  11. Manasi Gadgil/Vaishnavi Iyer

Mixed Doubles:

Anup Sridhar.(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Anup Sridhar.
(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Arathi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com)

Arathi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com)

  1. Nanda Gopal K./Meghana J.
  2. Hemanagendra Babu T./Poorvisha S. Ram
  3. Utkarsh Arora/Mohita Sahdev F
  4. Vighnesh Devlekar/Revati Devasthale F
  5. Venket Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan
  6. Sunjith S./Sruthi K. P.
  7. Gopi Raju G./Harika V.
  8. Vinay Kumar Singh/Riya Mookerjee
  9. Dinesh Choudhary/Jagriti Nashier
  10. Akshay Dewalka /Prajakta Sawant
  11. Anup Sridhar/Arathi Sara Sunil
  12. Dilshad K./Smirti Nagarkoti
  13. Kamaldeep Singh/Lalita Dahiya
  14. Vikranth Kumar K./Saruni Sharma
  15. Neeraj Rehman/Sinymol P. S.
  16. Pranav S./Agna Anto
  17. Rajat Joon/Seema Panchal
  18. M. Manikandan R./Parssa Naqvi
  19. Hardik Makkar/Ningshi Block Hazarika
  20. Ravinder Kumar/Daksha Gautam
  21. Nishad Dravid/Manasi Gadgil

Day 2, 21-October-2015. (Qualifiying Rounds):

To be updated after the match results…

Day 1, 20-October-2015. (Qualifying Rounds):

Men Singles:

Anup Sridhar.(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Anup Sridhar.
(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

  1. Aman Kumar
  2. Venket Gaurav Prasad
  3. Prem Singh Chouhan
  4. Aswin Paul
  5. Saarang Lakhanee
  6. Kartik Jindal
  7. Kiran Kumar M.
  8. Munawer Mohammed
  9. Aneeth Kumar R.
  10. Arun Kumar
  11. Himanshu Kharbanda
  12. Gurpartap Singh
  13. Gaurav Parmar
  14. Sahil Sipani
  15. Siddharth Pratap Singh
  16. Karan Rajan Bodhit Joshi
  17. Sumit Sharma
  18. Kartikey Gulshan Kumar
  19. Satish Naidu J.
  20. Satinder Malik
  21. Sandeep Kumar T.
  22. Orijit Chaliha
  23. Priyanshu Agarwal
  24. Shubham Kumar
  25. Ujjwal Prakash
  26. Sonu Kumar Sah
  27. Gaurav Sidharth
  28. Hemantkumar Korru
  29. Abhishek Kumar Singh
  30. Mukul Pandey
  31. Juggal Patel
  32. Sai Naga Koteswara
  33. Priyam Singh
  34. Rajiv Singh
  35. Upendra C.
  36. Sujey Tamboli
  37. Himanshu Verma
  38. Yash Yogi
  39. Tushar Badechha
  40. Akshay Jasrotiya
  41. Kawaldeep Singh
  42. Jayank Ahuja
  43. Bharat Bajaj
  44. Gaurav Deswal
  45. Nishant Dua
  46. Suresh Ch.
  47. Jha Gunjan
  48. Shubham Gusain
  49. Vaibhav Jadhav
  50. Narender G.
  51. Dhruv Kumar
  52. Parth Nagpal
  53. Parikshit Parmar
  54. Akshit Pathela
  55. Deepanshu Kumar Sharma
  56. Mayank Ahuja
  57. Rohit Bhaker
  58. Sudhish Venkant G.
  59. Rajat Joon
  60. Khushank Khurana
  61. Sree Avinash K.
  62. Jagadeesh K.
  63. Ravinder Kumar
  64. Gaurav Malhan
  65. Harinder Malik
  66. Vikranth Kumar K.
  67. Ankit Mallik
  68. Randeep Kumar
  69. Divyansh Sangwan
  70. Siddharth M
  71. Karan Choudhary
  72. Anurag M
  73. Anuj Kumar Baraik
  74. Satish Mohanta
  75. Dilshad K.
  76. Mohit M.
  77. Arun Kumar P.
  78. Aswin Satheeshan S.
  79. Ninaad Achalkar
  80. Abilash B.
  81. Vinay Badiger
  82. Manjesh C. S.
  83. Sachin C.
  84. Rohan Somanna C.A.
  85. Balraj Kajla
  86. Zakriya Mohammed
  87. Aniruddha Pai
  88. Rahul Prasad
  89. Kamaldeep Singh
  90. Jaya Jawahar P.
  91. Anup Sridhar
  92. Sameer Subhedar
  93. Siddlingesh Tensinkai
  94. Vicky Rahul
  95. Hrutvik Ambekar
  96. Siddhesh Aroskar
  97. Purushottam Awate
  98. Hargurjeet Singh Babrah
  99. Harshad Bhagwat
  100. Pratik Bode
  101. Abhishek Borate
  102. Arijeet Bose
  103. Vaibhav Chatare
  104. Ankit Damle
  105. Vinayak Dandavate
  106. Ruturaj Deshpande
  107. Shubhanan Deshpande
  108. Siddharth Deshpande
  109. Tushar Dhakad
  110. Aman Farogh Sanjay
  111. Dhiraj Kumar Gaurav
  112. Hrishikesh Gharpure
  113. Aditya Ghongade
  114. Mayank Gole
  115. Chandan Jadhav
  116. Harsh Jagdhane
  117. Satyajeet Jagdhane
  118. Apoorva Javadekar
  119. Amey Joshi
  120. Akshay Kadam
  121. Ninad Kamat
  122. Vineet Kamble
  123. Keith Kate
  124. Sarang Kate
  125. Anjesh Kawle
  126. Amit Khadgi
  127. Tahsin Khan
  128. Jasraj Kripalani
  129. Sachin Kshatriya
  130. Malhar Kulkarni
  131. Shripad Kulkarni
  132. Ajeet Kumbhar
  133. Viplav Kuvale
  134. Sandeep P.
  135. Pranav Lokhande
  136. Sahil Lokhande
  137. Ganesh Mahalle
  138. Chetan Mane
  139. Akshay Manwadkar
  140. Ajay Marathe
  141. Aniruddha Mayekar
  142. Ankush Morey
  143. Firoj Mulani
  144. Soham Navandar
  145. Devashish Navdikar
  146. Raju Ovhal
  147. Shripad Pardeshi
  148. Rishikesh Pathak
  149. Akshat Patil
  150. Narendra Patil
  151. Rohan Patwardhan
  152. Nihar Kumar Pradhan
  153. Akshay Raut
  154. Gaurav Rege
  155. Wasim Shaikh
  156. Uttkarsh Shilwant
  157. Aditya Shirsat
  158. Lokesh Sonawane
  159. Sudarshan Sourot
  160. Rahul Tiwadi
  161. Sudeep Tupakul
  162. Swapnil Ujgaonkar
  163. Advait Vanarse
  164. Siddharth Wagh
  165. Yash Wagh
  166. Akash Chauhan
  167. Rohit Gupta
  168. Atul Jain Palash Jain
  169. Ravi Kushwaha
  170. Alap Mishra
  171. Amrendra Kumar Pandey
  172. Pramesh Patidar
  173. Aman Raikwar
  174. Yash Raikwar
  175. Robin Rajpal
  176. Shivashish Rathore
  177. Jairaj Singh Shaktawat
  178. Arjun Singh
  179. Nipender Singh
  180. Prabhat Sirsat
  181. Anurag Thakkar
  182. Sanjay Thakur
  183. Arpit Verma
  184. Ankur Sangpang Rai
  185. Nihar Ranjan Das
  186. Sushanta Rout
  187. Kashish M
  188. Ribya Jokom
  189. Dileep Kumar Reddivary
  190. Anand Tiwari
  191. Mahendra Varman M.
  192. Ankit Arora
  193. Lekhraj Biloniya
  194. Pradeep Biloniya
  195. Kandarp Chaubey
  196. Drishtant Chaudhary
  197. Vikramaditya Chaufla
  198. Vikrant Chawat
  199. Faiz Ahamed S.
  200. Devang Dalal
  201. Nikhil Jangid
  202. Ankush Joshi
  203. Nazish Khan
  204. Zishan Khan
  205. Mahesh Kumar Khoiwal
  206. Ajay Meena
  207. Piyush Meena
  208. Shailendra Singh Meena
  209. Prateek Saxena
  210. Prashant Sen
  211. Raj Ravi Sharma
  212. Rahul Sukhwal
  213. Rajesh Verma
  214. Apparao S.
  215. Mohamed Roshan Zameer
  216. Navaneeth Bakka
  217. Sayam Bothra
  218. Gopalakrishna Reddy D.
  219. Surya Nikhil S.
  220. Akhileshwar Reddy K.
  221. Gourav Kumar Sharma
  222. Nikhil Reddy M.
  223. Qadeer Moinuddin Mohammed
  224. Vijetha N. V.
  225. Lauhit P.
  226. Vishnuvardhan Goud P.
  227. Santosh Padala
  228. Sri Krishna Sai
  229. Santosh Ravuri
  230. Bharghava Reddy S.
  231. Sagar T.
  232. Sufyan Ansari
  233. Shivansh Goswami
  234. Satyendra Jais
  235. Anuj Kapoor
  236. Vivek Kumar
  237. Ravi Pratap Anand
  238. Anubhav Saxena
  239. Rahul Shah
  240. Jitendra Sharma
  241. Abhishek Singh
  242. Akash Singh
  243. Prateek Singh
  244. Sri Dattathreya Reddy
  245. Umang Kaushik
  246. Jigyashu Pant
  247. Chirag Singh
  248. Himanshu Tiwari
  249. Mohit Tiwari

Men Doubles:

  1. Chetan Anand B. /Raunaq Muradia
  2. Sankar Gopan /Sanjay V. J.
  3. Karthikey K. /Rushikesh Mali
  4. Ketan Chahal /Harinder Malik
  5. Naresh A. /Jayan James
  6. Manish Gupta /Pawan Malik
  7. Vinay Kumar Singh /Brijesh Yadav
  8. Bhaskar Chkraborty Kiran Kumar B.
  9. Himanshu Kharbanda M Kapil Chaudhry
  10. Vinay Kumar Reddy P. /Mohamed Roshan Zameer M
  11. Chandrabhushan Tripathi M /Shiva Kumar M.
  12. Yuvaraj M /Kiran Kumar
  13. Upendra C. /Nikhil Kolhatkar
  14. Mahesh Kumar D. /Siddharath Thakur
  15. Amey Joshi Qual 16/Mahendra Varman M.
  16. Abhishek Singh /Mohit Tiwari
  17. Sudarsan A. K. /Nishant Dua
  18. Rohit Raturi /Mithun M.
  19. Jayank Ahuja /Naveen Kumar S.
  20. Bodhit Joshi Qu/Akshit Pathela
  21. Ravi Raj D. DLI/Jairaj Singh Shaktawat
  22. Shubham Gusain /Khushank Khurana
  23. Parikshit Parmar /Siddharth
  24. Mayank Ahuja /Faiz Ahamed S. A.
  25. Rohit Bhaker Qual/Hardik Makkar M
  26. Narender G. /Arun
  27. Kartik Jindal Qu/Ravi Kushwaha
  28. Rajat Joon /Anuj Kumar Baraik
  29. Ravinder Kumar Jawahar P.
  30. Anurag M Qua/Rahul Prasad
  31. Sree Avinash K. /Siddlingesh Tensinkai
  32. Abilash B. Qual/Gangadhara Rao V.
  33. Vinay Badiger /Sandeep Kumar T. D.
  34. Srujan Nandaluri Qual /Vaibhaav
  35. Sandeep P. /Sudhanshu Medsikar
  36. Prakash Raj S. Qual/Shrishail Mitkari
  37. Hrutvik Ambekar /Akshay Manwadkar
  38. Abdul Bari Ansari Qual/Prashant Bahatre
  39. Siddhesh Aroskar /Apoorva Javadekar
  40. Purushottam Awate /Pranav Lokhande
  41. Harshad Bhagwat Qua/Aniruddha Mayekar
  42. Pratik Bode /Nihar Kumar Pradhan
  43. Abhishek Borate /Malhar Kulkarni
  44. Ankit Damle MAH/Siddharth Deshpande
  45. Ruturaj Deshpande Qua/Ganesh Mahalle
  46. Shubhanan Deshpande /Dileep Kumar Reddivary
  47. Aman Farogh Sanjay MAH/Rohan Patwardhan M
  48. Aditya Gaikwad Qual/Ninad Kamat
  49. Nandan Gajendragadkar /Chetan Mane
  50. Dhiraj Kumar Gaurav /Shripad Kulkarni
  51. Aditya Ghongade /Nihar Kelkar
  52. Chandan Jadhav /Gourav Kumar Sharma
  53. Harsh Jagdhane /Vineet Kamble
  54. Amrendra Kumar Pandey Qual/Narendra Patil
  55. Akshay Kadam /Govind Sahasrabuddhe
  56. Ajeet Kumbhar Qual/Lokesh Sonawane
  57. Gaurav Rege /Rahul Tiwadi
  58. Wasim Shaikh /Yash Wagh
  59. Uttkarsh Shilwant /Prabhat Sirsat
  60. Siddharth Wagh Qual/Nipender Singh
  61. Alap Mishra /Shubham Kumar
  62. Gaurav Parmar /Sai Pavan Karri
  63. Aditya Chandra Qual/Gaurav Sidharth
  64. Dhruv Kapila Qual/Piyush Meena
  65. Ujjwal Prakash /Rajesh Verma
  66. Lekhraj Biloniya /Nikhil Jangid
  67. Pradeep Biloniya /Raj Ravi Sharma
  68. Kandarp Chaubey /Prem Singh Chouhan
  69. Vikramaditya Chaufla /Prateek Saxena
  70. Vikrant Chawat /Gaurav Pratap Singh
  71. Ankush Joshi /Abhimayu Naruka
  72. Nazish Khan /Balu Mahendra S.
  73. Ajay Meena /Sudam Ingole
  74. Radha Krishna B. /Rohit Yadav C.
  75. Aditya Nair / /Balraj Kajla
  76. Sree Bharath B. /Santosh Padala
  77. Rahul Yadav C. /Sri Dattathreya Reddy
  78. Gopalakrishna Reddy D. /Jitendra Sharma
  79. Kiran Kumar M. /Himanshu Verma
  80. Lauhit P. /Vivek Kumar
  81. Sufyan Ansari /Rishabh Shukla
  82. Mukul Pandey Qual /Akash Singh
  83. Anuj Kapoor /Priyam Singh
  84. Gaurav Mishra /Sumit Sharma
  85. Ravi Pratap Anand /Himanshu Tiwari
  86. Juggal Patel /Rupinder Singh
  87. Tushar Badechha /Chirag Singh
  88. Jeevan Bora
  89. Kawaldeep Singh /Apparao S.
  90. Umang Kaushik
  91. Jigyashu Pant /Prashant Suresh Ch.

Women Singles:

  1. Poornima Ch.
  2. Bhakti Dahasahasra
  3. Sara Naqvi
  4. Shikha Gautam
  5. Riya Pawar
  6. Bhavya Rishi
  7. Prashi Joshi
  8. Tanishq M.
  9. Mahima Aggarwal
  10. Seema Panchal
  11. Rachita Sahdev
  12. Rohini Bilawar
  13. Ruth Misha V.
  14. Isha Dash
  15. Prabhjyot Kour
  16. Jyoti Nashier
  17. Ira Sharma
  18. Ayushi Singh
  19. Rupal Anand
  20. Deepali Gupta
  21. Agna Anto
  22. Sinymol P. S.
  23. Ashna Roy
  24. Aswathi S.
  25. Sneha Santhilal
  26. Ruby Singh
  27. Komal Singh Dewan
  28. Harshala Dinkar
  29. Nisha Karamchand
  30. Navya Kadekar
  31. Meghana Kulkarni
  32. Shruthi Keerthi
  33. Navya Rao M
  34. Leena Dhapre
  35. Riya Arolkar
  36. Radhini Bhamre
  37. Vaidehi Choudhari
  38. Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar
  39. Rucha Nikam
  40. Himanshi Pandey
  41. Varsha Pardeshi
  42. Priyana Patel
  43. Jyot Kaur Rekhi
  44. Charuta Vaidya
  45. Karishma Wadkar
  46. Anjali Rawat
  47. Ruchika Jharbade
  48. Sazia Khan
  49. Anusha Nayak
  50. Aastha Sharma
  51. Pranjali Suresh
  52. Damanpreet Kaur Pahwa
  53. Teenu Dahiya F
  54. Amrin Mubarak G.
  55. Supraja S.
  56. Archana B.
  57. Daksha Gautam
  58. Deepthi T.
  59. Preethi K.
  60. Pranali Karani
  61. Pooja M.
  62. Poorvi Singh
  63. Pramada V.
  64. Juhi Dewangan
  65. Pragya Rai
  66. Bhavana Singh
  67. Saumya Singh
  68. Sheetal Kargeti
  69. Smirti Nagarkoti

Women Doubles:

  1. Sinymol P. S. /Ashna Roy
  2. Lalita Dahiya /Jagriti Nashier
  3. Ningshi Block Hazarika /Harika V.
  4. Nimmi Patel /Anjali Rawat
  5. Daksha Gautam /Rachita Sahdev
  6. Sheetal Kargeti /Jyoti Nashier
  7. Juhi Dewangan /Smirti Nagarkoti
  8. Mahima Aggarwal /Shikha Gautam
  9. Vaishnavi Bhale /Khushboo Patel
  10. Bhakti Dahasahasra /Seema Panchal
  11. Anoushka Parikh /Sanjana Santosh
  12. Navya Rao M /Sheetal Mohandas V.
  13. Harshala Dinkar /Meghana Kulkarni
  14. Deepali Gupta /Pragya Rai
  15. Teenu Dahiya /Meenu Singh
  16. Himanshi Pandey /Jyot Kaur Rekhi
  17. Rohini Bilawar /Anusha Nayak
  18. Najma Khan /Sazia Khan
  19. Damanpreet Kaur Pahwa /Bhavana Singh
  20. Amrin Mubarak G. /Anees Kowser J.
  21. Poornima Ch. /Pooja M.
  22. Preethi K. /Vaishnavi K.
  23. Pranali Karani /Pramada V.
  24. Akanshi Baliyan /Ankita Gupta
  25. Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar /Saumya Singh

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Jitendra Kumar /Shivangi Verma
  2. Harinder Malik /Meenu Singh
  3. Santosh Ravuri /Haritha M. H.
  4. Bharat Bajaj /Rachita Sahdev
  5. Sahil Sipani /Anoushka Parikh
  6. Chandrabhushan Tripathi 6/Akanshi Baliyan
  7. Vikas Harsha P. 7/Sheetal Mohandas V.
  8. Mohamed Rehan R. /Anees Kowser J.
  9. Kiran Kumar G. /Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar
  10. Akshit Pathela /Isha Dash
  11. Govind Sahasrabuddhe /Vaishnavi Bhale
  12. Talar Laa /Ankita Gupta
  13. Siddharth M /Shradha Srivastava
  14. Harshit Aggarwal /Mahima Aggarwal
  15. Rohan Somanna C.A. /Shruthi Keerthi
  16. Aditya Nair /Pragya Rai
  17. Karthikey K. /Pramada V.
  18. Zakriya Mohammed /Komal Singh Dewan
  19. Tushar Badechha /Nisha Karamchand
  20. Aman Farogh Sanjay /Riya Arolkar
  21. Akshay Kadam /Himanshi Pandey
  22. Nihar Kelkar Qual/Saumya Singh
  23. Abhishek Sanjay Kulkarni /Saili Rane
  24. Rushikesh Mali /Bhakti Dahasahasra
  25. Narender G. /Deepthi T.
  26. Jairaj Singh Shaktawat /Riya Pawar
  27. Yuvaraj M /Supraja S.
  28. Ravi Raj D. /Shaleni Y.
  29. Mohamed Roshan Zameer /Amrin Mubarak
  30. Gaurav Malhan /Teenu Dahiya
  31. Ankit (Ii) Kumar /Rupal Anand
  32. Ankit Mallik /Prabhjyot Kour
  33. Mohit Tiwari

Name of Tournament: V.V. Natu Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2015.

Organized By: Poona District & Metropolitan Badminton Association under the auspices of BAI and MBA.

Dates: 21st to 25th October 2015.

Venue: PE Society’s Modern PDMBA Sports Complex, Off JM Road, Modern High School Compound, Shivaji Nagar, Pune, Maharastra.

Prize Money: Rs. 5 Lakhs (Rupees Three Lakhs only).

1st Maharashtra Senior State Selection Badminton Tournament 2014 Results

1st Maharashtra Senior State Selection Badminton Tournament 2014 was held at Chembur Gymkhana on 22nd to 26th July 2014 which was organized by Maharashtra Badminton Association

1st_MBA-Tournament

Final Results

Men’s Singles

  • Subhankar Dey (PN) beats Saarang Lakhanee (NGP) 21-9,21-14

Men’s Doubles

  • Abhidnya Sawant and Prasad Shetty (MS) beat Nishad Dravid and Sudhanshu Medsikar (PN) 21-16, 21-14

Women’s Singles

  • Neha Pandit (PN) beats Shruti Mundada (PN) 23-21, 21-14

Women’s Doubles

  • Manasi Gadgil and Mudra Dhainje (PN) defeated Varada Dixit and S. Sahasrabudhe (PN) 21-14, 21-14