Tag Archives: Srikanth K.

Li Ning BWF World Championships 2014 Indian Results

Li Ning BWF World Championships 2014 will be held at Ballerup Super Arena,Denmark from 25th August to 31st August 2014.

bwf-logo

Indian Badminton Players Results

Results on 31st August 2014

Semi Finals

  • PV Sindhu lost to Carolina Marin of Spain 21-17 21-15

Quarter Finals

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu defeated Shixian Wang of China 19-21 21-19 21-15
  • Saina Nehwal lost to Xuerui Li of China 21-15 21-15

Pre-Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K lost to Long Chen of China 21-12 21-10

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Sayaka Takahashi of Japan 14-21 21-18 21-12
  • PV Sindhu defeated Yeon Ju Bae of Korea 19-21 22-20 25-23

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy lost to Yong Dae Lee and Yeon Seong Yoo of Korea 21-12 21-17

Round 2

Men’s Singles

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • Srikanth K defeated Rajiv Ouseph of England 21-18 21-13
  • Ajay Jayaram lost to Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Thailand 21-17 21-14

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Natalia Perminova of Russia 21-11 21-9
  • PV Sindhu defeated Olga Golovanova of Russia 21-12 21-17

Men’s Doubles

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy defeated Hirokatsu Hashimoto and Noriyasu Hirata of Japan  21-19 21-19
  • Pranav Cherry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Ki Jung Kim and Sa Rang Kim of Korea 21-15 21-17

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Qing Tian and Yunlei Zhao of China 21-16 21-8

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Michael Fuchs and Birgit Michels of Germany 21-14 21-11

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Ajay Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Dieter Domke of Germany 26-24 13-21 21-18
  • Ajay Jayaram selected for Second Round
  • Srikanth K defeated  Iztok Utrosa of Slovenia 21-11 11-21 21-12

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindhu

P.V.Sindhu

  • PV Sindhu has a bye in round one
  • Saina Nehwal has a bye in round one

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Pranav Cherry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar defeated Yun Lung Chan and Chun Hei Lee of Hong Kong  21-19 16-21 22-20
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy defeated Nikita Khakimov and Vasily Kuznetsov of Russia 21-19 21-23 21-19

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa Selected for Second Round

Mixed Doubles

Arun vishnu and Aparna balan

Arun vishnu and Aparna balan

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan defeated Hugo Arthuso and Fabiana Silva of Brazil 21-12 21-14
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Anders Kristiansen and Julie Houmann of Denmark 21-16 27-25

Badminton players Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.
  • Ajay Jayram

Women’s Singles

  • PV Sindhu
  • Saina Nehwal

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranav Cherry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa
  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan

Yonex Japan Open MetLife BWF World Superseries 2014 Indian Results

Yonex Japan Open MetLife BWF World Superseries 2014 will be held in Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium from 10th June to 15th June 2014 which was organized by Nippon Badminton Association.
japan-2014

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma lost to Kenichi Tago of Japan 21-9 21-6

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad lost to Xin Liu of China 21-18 21-12

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Kyung Eun Jung and Ha Na Kim of Korea 21-12 21-23 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Srikanth K. lost to Marc Zwiebler of Germany 18-21 21-13 21-8
  • Sourabh Varma defeated Nan Wei of Hong Kong 19-21 21-14 22-20
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Riichi Takeshita of Japan 15-21 25-23 21-18
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. lost to Takuma Ueda of Japan 21-10 15-21 21-13

Women’s Singles

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad defeated Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland 13-21 21-11 21-17

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Ayane Kurihara and Naru Shinoya of Japan 21-18 21-16

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Peter Kaesbauer and Isabel Herttrich of Germany 18-21 21-18 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

OUE Singapore Open 2014

OUE Singapore Open 2014 will take place at the Singapore Indoor Stadium from April 8 to 13,2014.Total prize money for this year’s tournament has risen to US$300,000 from US$250,000 last year.

OUE-singapore-open-2014

Semi Finals 

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia  21-19 21-18

Quarter Finals 

Men’s Singles

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Yun HU of Hong Kong 17-21 21-14 21-19
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-15 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-15

Second Round

Men’s Singles

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 18-21 21-15 21-8
  • Sai Praneeth B. defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong of Singapore  24-22 21-19
  • H.S Prannoy lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-17 18-21 21-12

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Thulasi P. C. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-7

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu lost to Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia  21-17 24-22

First Round

Men’s Singles

Prannoy H.S.

Prannoy H.S.

  • Sai Praneeth B.defeated Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif of Malaysia 21-13 21-15
  • Srikanth K. defeated Takuma Ueda of Japan 23-21 21-15
  • H.S Prannoy defeated Thammasin Sitthikom of Thailand 21-17 14-21 21-11
  • Kashyap Parupalli  lost to Dong Keun Lee of Korea 16-21 21-15 22-20
  • Anand Pawar lost to Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka of Indonesia 21-10 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Thulasi P. C. defeated Anna Rankin of New Zealand 21-13 21-16
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Saina Nehwal lost to Eriko Hirose of Japan 16-21 21-15 21-11
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Shizuka Uchida of Japan 16-21 21-11 21-15

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu defeated Jui Wei Liang and Kuan Hao Liao of Chinese Taipei  21-15 16-21 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta lost to Ying Luo and Yu Luo of China 21-15 21-16

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo  21-15 21-10
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Singapore 23-21 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.
  • Prannoy H. S.
  • Mayank Behal
  • Sai Praneeth B.

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Thulasi P. C.
  • Sindhu P. V.
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Tanvi Lad

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu
  • Mayank Behal and Gaurav Venkat
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad
  • Sumeeth Reddy B. and Manu Attri

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jishnu Sanyal and Jwala Gutta

Yonex Sunrise India Open 2014 Indian Results

Yonex Sunrise India Open 2014 tournament will take place at the Siri Fort Indoor Sports Complex in New Delhi from April 2-6, 2014.

Yonex-Sunrise-India-Open

The qualifying rounds of the tournament will be played on April 1, with the main draw beginning from April 2. A total of around 400 players from 12 countries will be seen in action during the tournament.

Quarter finals

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia 21-15 21-13

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Yihan Wang of China  21-16 21-14

Round 2

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Gurusaidutt R. M. V. 21-15 16-21 21-11
  • Sourabh Varma lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia 21-9 21-6

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Sayali Gokhale lost to Yeon Ju Bae of Korea 21-15 21-8
  • Trupti Murgunde lost to Aprilla Yuswandari of Indonesia 21-13 21-12
  • Saina Nehwal defeated Natcha Saengchote  of Thailand 21-15 21-12

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Qing Tian and Yunlei Zhao of China 21-13 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. defeated Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei 17-21 21-16 21-17
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Zhengming Wang of China 21-12 17-21 21-12
  • Sourabh Varma defeated Vladimir Ivanov of Russia 21-16 17-21 21-14
  • Anup Sridhar lost to Suppanyu Avihingsanon of Thailand 21-13 21-10
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Pengyu Du of China 16-21 21-10 21-19
  • Prannoy H. S. lost to Long Chen of China 21-15 21-9

Women’s Singles

sayali-gokhale

sayaligokhale

Trupti Murgunde

Trupti Murgunde

  •  Sayali Gokhale defeated Tanvi Lad 21-17 21-10
  • Trupti Murgunde defeated Mudra Dhainje 24-22 12-21 21-18
  • Shruti Mundada lost to Xin (F) LIU of China 21-12 21-8
  • Saili Rane lost to Minatsu Mitani of Japan 21-16 21-8
  • Thulasi P. C.lost to Shizuka UCHIDA of Japan 21-18 17-21 21-18
  • Saina Nehwal defeated Simone Prutsch of Australia 21-7 21-9
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Sayaka Takahashi of Japan  21-12 21-12
  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Shixian Wang of China  21-15 12-21 21-10

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B lost to V Shem Goh and Khim Wah Lim of Malaysia 21-19 21-19
  • Sanjeeth S. and Jagadish Yadav lost to Wahyu Nayaka Arya Pankaryanira and Ade Yusuf of Indonesia 21-13 21-13
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T. and Sanave Thomas lost to Hirokatsu Hashimoto and Noriyasu Hirata of Japan 21-13 21-12
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad lost to Xiaolong Liu and Zihan Qiu  of China 21-13 21-8
  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanyal  lost to Haifeng FU and Nan Zhang of China 21-13 21-12
  • Arun George and Santosh Ravuri lost to Hung Ling Chen and Chia Pin Lu Chinese Taipei 21-13 21-9

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Teenu Dahiya and Meenu Singh lost to Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi of Japan  21-4 21-2
  • Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N. lost to A Ra Ko and Hae Won Yoo of Korea 21-13 21-16
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade and Maneesha K. lost to Reika Kakiiwa and Miyuki Maeda of Japan 21-11 21-16
  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Chaladchalam Chayanit and Peeraya Munkitamorn of Thailand 21-19 17-21 21-14
  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil have selected for next round

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Lu Kai and Huang Yaqiong of China 21-13 21-11
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha K. lost to Sudket Prapakamol and Saralee Thoungthongkam of Thailand 21-8 20-22 21-16
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Maneepong Jongjit and Sapsiree Taerattanachai of Thailand 21-16 21-19
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre lost to Baek Choel Shin and Hye Won Eom of Korea 21-16 21-13
  • Gaurav Venkat and Juhi Dewangan lost to Jun Kang and Yuanting Tang of China 21-9 21-5
  • Abhijeet Naimpally and Trupti Murgunde lost to Hung Ling Chen and Wen Hsing Cheng of  Chinese Taipei 21-14 21-5
  • Kamaldeep Singh and Chitralekha lost to Anders Kristiansen and Julie Houmann of Denmark 21-11 21-8

Members Qualified for the first round

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Prannoy H. S.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Sai Praneeth B.
  • Srikanth K.
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Anand Pawar
  • Ajay Kumar K.
  • Anup Sridhar
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal

Women’s Singles

  • Trupti Murgunde
  • Saina Nehwal
  • Saili Rane
  • Sindhu P. V.
  • Thulasi P. C.
  • Tanvi Lad
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Sayali Gokhale
  • Mudra Dhainje

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar
  • Sanjeeth S. and Jagadish Yadav
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T. and Sanave Thomas
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B.
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad
  • Arun George and Santosh Ravuri

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil
  • Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N.
  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha K.
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre
  • Abhishek Ahlawat and Kristi DAS
  • Gaurav Venkat and Juhi Dewangan
  • Abhijeet Naimpally and Trupti Murgunde
  • Kamaldeep Singh and Chitralekha

Swiss Open 2014 Indian Results

The Yonex Swiss Open 2014 will be held in the beautiful city of Basel from 11th March to 16th March 2014.

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Houwei Tian of China 21-17 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • P.V. Sindhu lost to Sun Yu of China 18-21 21-12 21-19

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei of 21-15 21-23 21-18

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-17 21-12
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Shixian Wang of China 21-17 21-15

Round 3

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar lost to Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei 14-21 21-12 21-12
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Beryno Jiann Tze Wong of Malaysia 21-23 21-9 21-14

Round 2

Men’s Singles

anand-pawar

anand-pawar

  • Anand Pawar defeated Tobias Wadenka of Germany 21-11 21-4
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Lukas Schmidt of Germany  21-15 21-14

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Sashina Vignes Waran of France 21-7 21-13
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Li Michelle of Canada 19-21 21-16 21-11

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • K. Srikanth lost to Henri Hurskainen of Sweden 19-21 21-18 21-17
  • Anand Pawar defeated Kok Pong Loke of Malaysia  21-17 21-10
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Erik Meijs of Netherlands 21-17 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Chisato Hoshi of Japan 21-12 21-12
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Sannatasah Saniru of Malaysia 21-1821-15

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Isabel Herttrich and Carla Nelte of Germany 21-19 13-21 21-18

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Robert Mateusiak and Agnieszka Wojtkowska of Poland 21-10 16-21 21-13

Members Participated from India

10 Indian players will be participating in the Yonex Swiss Open 2014

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • K. Srikanth
  • Anand Pawar
  • R. M. V. Gurusaidutt

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • P.V. Sindhu

Men’s doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanval

Women’s doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponappa

Yonex All England Open 2014 Indian Results

Yonex All England Open 2014 is conducted by Badminton England from 4th to 09th of March 2014.

Yonex All England Open 2014

Yonex All England Open 2014

Indian Results

Quarter Finals

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Shixian Wang of China 21-17 21-10

Round 2

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Beiwen Zhang of USA  24-22 18-21 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Kento Momota of Japan  21-11 21-15
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Kenichi Tago of Japan 4-21 21-19 21-17

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland 21-15 21-6
  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Sun Yu of China 21-16 21-15

Men’s Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Joachim Fischer Nielsen and Christinna Pedersen of Denmark 21-13 21-16

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Joachim Fischer Nielsen and Christinna Pedersen of Denmark 21-13 21-16

India Grand Prix Gold 2014 Indian Results

India Grand Prix Gold 2014 is conducted by Badminton Association of India from 21st to 26th of January 2014.

INGPGIndian Results

Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K lost to Xue Song of China 16-21 21-19 21-13

Women’s Singles

Saina-Nehwal

Saina Nehwal and P.V Sindhu

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Sindhu P. V. of India 21-14 21-17

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • Srikanth K defeated Prannoy H. S of India 21-18 22-20
  • Aditya Prakash lost to Xue Song of China 21-10 21-7

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Saina Nehwal defeated  Xuan Deng  of China 21-14 17-21 21-19
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated  Lindaweni Fanetri of Indonesia 21-6 12-21 21-17

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Jerry Chopra lost to Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen of China 21-18 21-15

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Prannoy H.S.

Prannoy H.S.

Aditya Prakash

Aditya Prakash

  • Prannoy H. S defeated Zulfadli Zulkiffli of Malaysia 21-19 21-14
  • Srikanth K defeated  Sai Praneeth of India B.21-18 20-22 21-12
  • Aditya Prakash defeated Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia 21-19 18-21 21-16
  • Subhankar Dey lost to Xue Song of China 21-18 21-15

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia 21-15 21-15
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Lindaweni Fanetri of Indonesia 21-10 21-7
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Hera Desi of  Indonesia  21-14 21-17

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanyal lost to Songphon Anugritayawon and Pakkawat Vilailak of India 21-14 21-14
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B. lost to Kaixiang Huang and Si Wei Zheng of China 21-17 21-13
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Jerry Chopra defeated Andrei Adistia and Hendra Aprida Gunawan of Indonesia 21-16 21-12.

Women’s Doubles

  • Sanskriti Chhabra and Ekta Kalia  lost to Vivian Kah Mun Hoo and Khe Wei Woon of Malaysia 21-11 21-6
  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Phataimas Muenwong and Kilasu Ostermeyer Thailand 21-14 21-11

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Yilv Wang and Huang Yaqiong  of China 21-14 21-12

Round 3

Men’s Singles

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Zulfadli Zulkiffli of Malaysia 21-16 21-12
  • Prannoy H. S defeated Chetan Anand of India 21-14 21-10
  • Sai Praneeth B. defeated  Gurusaidutt R. M. V. 15-21 21-9 21-16
  • Srikanth K defeated  Arvind Bhat  19-21 23-21 24-22
  • Aditya Prakash defeated Soon Huat Goh of Malaysia 21-19 14-21 21-13
  • Anand Pawar lost to Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia 22-20 21-11
  • Sourabh Varma lost to Xue Song of China 21-13 14-21 21-17
  • Ajay Jayaram lost to Subhankar Dey  of India 21-19 21-17

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Yee Han Chong of Malaysia 21-10 21-12
  • Vijetha N. V. S. lost to Zulfadli Zulkiffli of Malaysia 21-17 21-16
  • Prannoy H. S defeated Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub of Malaysia 21-16 19-21 21-9
  • Chetan Anand defeated Srujan Nandaluri of India 21-9 21-7
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. defeated Vipul Saini  21-11 21-11
  • Sai Praneeth B. defeated  Saurav Kapoor  21-10 21-9
  • Srikanth K defeated  Kian Meng Tan 21-16 22-20
  • Arvind Bhat defeated Joo Ven Soong of Malaysia 21-14 19-21 21-14
  • Aditya Prakash defeated Misha Zilberman of Malaysia 21-1020-13 Retired
  • Soon Huat Goh  of Malaysia defeated Brice Leverdez of France 21-17 21-18
  • Sachin Rawat lost to  Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia 21-11 21-11
  • Anand Pawar defeated  Ashish Sharma of India 21-7 21-8
  • Aditya Joshi defeated Xue Song of China  21-9 21-12
  • Abhishek Yelegar defeated by Sourabh Varma 21-15 21-11
  • Subhankar Dey defeated Kaushal Dharmamer of India 21-14 9-21 21-9
  • Ajay Jayaram defeated Teck Zhi Soo of Malaysia 27-25 21-15

Women’s Singles

Arundhati Pantawane

Arundhati Pantawane

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Natalia Perminova of Russia 21-5 21-10
  • Dhanya Nair lost to Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia 21-17 21-14
  • Tanvi Lad lost to Jing Yi Tee of Malaysia 21-15 21-17
  • Saili Rane lost to Xuan Deng of China  21-8 21-13
  • Arundhati Pantawane defeated Natcha Saengchote of Thailand 21-13 21-11
  • Sayali Gokhale lost to Lindaweni Fanetri of Indonesia  21-11 21-16
  • Santoshi Hasini R lost to Hera Desi of  Indonesia  21-15 21-9
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Sabrina Jaquet of Switzerland 21-19 21-5

Men’s Doubles

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

  • Anilkumar Raju M.and Kamaldeep Singh lost to Kaixiang Huang and Si Wei Zheng of China 21-9 21-9
  • Sanjeeth S.and Jagadish Yadav lost to Andrei Adistia and Hendra Aprida Gunawan of Indonesia 21-16 21-16
  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanyal defeated Nandagopal K. and Hema Nagendra Babu T.   of India 18-21 21-12 21-18
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B.defeated   Bennet Antony and Suraj P. H of India 21-13 21-12
  • Anilkumar Raju M.and Kamaldeep Singh lost to Kaixiang Huang and Si Wei Zheng of China 21-9 21-9
  • Guru Prasad D.and Venkatesh Prasad lost to Fran Kurniawan and Bona Septano of Indonesia 25-27 21-17 21-17
  • Mayank Behal and Varun Khanwalkar lost to Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen of China 21-8 21-9
  • Sanjeeth S.and Jagadish Yadav lost to Andrei Adistia and Hendra Aprida Gunawan of Indonesia 21-16 21-16.
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Jerry Chopra defeated Darren Isaac Devadass and Yew Sin Ong of Malaysia 21-12 21-9

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Amelia Alicia Anscelly and Fie Cho Soong of Malaysia 21-19 15-21 21-19
  • Jagriti Nashier and Jyoti Nashier lost to Vivian Kah Mun Hoo and Khe Wei Woon of Malaysia 21-4  21-9
  • Sanskriti Chhabra and Ekta Kalia  defeated Pooja Antil and Meenu Singh  of  India 21-5 21-5
  • Dhanya Nair and Mohita Sahdev lost to Phataimas Muenwong and Kilasu Ostermeyer Thailand 21-18 21-10

Mixed Doubles

Arun vishnu and Aparna balan

Arun vishnu and Aparna balan

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan have selected for Quarter finals.
  • Gaurav Venkat and Juhi Dewangan lost to Songphon Anugritayawon Chaladchalam Chayanit of Thailand 21-7 21-7
  • Abhishek Ahlawat and Sanskriti Chhabra lost to Mohd Lutfi Zaim Abdul Khalid and Fie Cho Soong of Malaysia 21-8 21-4
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Si Wei Zheng and Yi Fan Jia of China 16-21 21-13 22-20
  • Nandagopal K.and Siki Reddy N. lost to Aik Quan Tan and Pei Jing Lai  of  Malaysia 21-17 21-14

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Anup Sridhar of India 21-14 21-16
  • Gaurav Venkat lost to Yee Han Chong of Malaysia 21-12 21-14
  • Harsheel Dani lost to  Zulfadli Zulkiffli of Malaysia 21-18 21-17
  • Saurav Agrawal lost to Vijetha N. V. S. of India  21-6 21-10
  • Prannoy H. S defeated Mohit Kamat of India 21-17 21-12
  • Prem Singh Chouhan lost to Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub of Malaysia 21-16 21-13
  • Chetan Anand defeated Muhammad Adib Haiqal Nurizwan of Malaysia 21-921-11
  • Srujan Nandaluri defeated Zulhelmi Zulkiffli of Malaysia 21-1521-13
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.defeated Velavan Vasudevan of India 21-10 21-10
  • Vipul Saini defeated  Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia 21-1616-2121-12
  • Sai Praneeth B. defeated  Abhinav Prakash of India 21-7 21-4
  • Srikanth K. defeated Mayank Behal of India 21-15 21-15
  • Manish Gupta lost to Kian Meng Tan of Malaysia 21-12 21-11
  • Arvind Bhat defeated Ansal Yadav of India 21-18 21-16
  • Prakash Jollylost to  Joo Ven Soong of Malaysia 21-2 Retired
  • Aditya Prakash defeated Wei Jian Ai  of India 21-15 21-1
  • Ajay Kumar K. lost to Misha Zilberman of Malaysia 21-11 21-11
  • Rohit Yadav C. lost to Soon Huat Goh  of Malaysia 23-21 21-17
  • Ketan Chahal lost to Brice Leverdez of France  21-10 18-21 21-17
  • Sachin Rawat defeated Abhinav Manota  of India 16-21 21-18 21-19
  • Nigel D’Sa lost to Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia 21-14 21-10
  • Aditya Joshi defeated Pavan Malik of India  21-13 21-11
  • Kiran Kumar B.lost to  Xue Song of China 21-821-10
  • Abhishek Yelegar defeated Dilshad K. of India  21-1121-15
  • Sourabh Varma defeated Suraj Rayadurga of India 21-1421-11
  • Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Oscar Bansal of India 21-1121-17
  • Subhankar Dey defeated Abhimanyu Singh of India 18-21 21-12 21-19
  • Deepak Khatri lost to Teck Zhi Soo of Malaysia 21-13 21-18
  • Ajay Jayaram defeated Vinay Kumar Reddy P.  of India 21-1221-12

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Matilda Petersen of Sweden 21-7 21-9
  • Jacqueline Rose Kunnath lost to Natalia Perminova of Russia 21-13 21-19
  • Riya Pillai lost to Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia 21-14 21-6
  • Dhanya Nair defeated Rachita Sachdev of India  21-1121-9
  • Ruthvika Shivani G. lost to Jing Yi Tee of Malaysia 21-17 21-15
  • Tanvi Lad defeated Sannatasah Saniru of Malaysia 21-5 16-21 21-15
  • Shruti Mundada lost to Xuan Deng of China  21-3 21-5
  • Saili Rane defeated Sanchali Dasgupta of India 21-1521-15
  • Mohita Sahdev lost to Natcha Saengchote of Thailand 21-1321-6
  • Arundhati Pantawane defeated Sanskriti Chhabra of India  21-721-16
  • Sayali Gokhale defeated Mudra Dhainje of India 21-1721-18
  • Arathi Sara Sunil lost to Lindaweni Fanetri of Indonesia  21-11 21-10
  • Santoshi Hasini R defeated Juhi Dewangan of India 21-16 16-21 21-18
  • Thulasi P. C. lost to Hera Desi of  Indonesia  21-17 21-7
  • Trupti Murgunde lost to Sabrina Jaquet of Switzerland 21-17 21-14
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Li Lian Yang  of  Malaysia l21-19 24-22

Men’s Doubles

  • Raunaq Muradia and Singh Vinay Kumar lost to Nandagopal K. and Hema Nagendra Babu T.   of India 21-13 21-17
  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanyal defeated Manikandan M. R. and Velavan Vasudevan of India 21-1021-14
  • Kiran Kumar B.and Vinay Kumar Reddy P. lost to Kah Ming Chooi and Ee Yi Teo of Malaysia 21-10 21-15
  • Manish Gupta and Gaurav Venkat lost to Songphon Anugritayawon and Pakkawat Vilailak of India 21-16 24-22
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B.defeated  Abhishek Ahlawat and Bhaskar Chakraborty of India 21-10 21-15
  •  Bennet Antony and Suraj P. H. defeated Vidyadhar J. B. S.and Srujan Nandaluri of India 21-17 21-17
  • Surender Rathee and Neeraj Vashist lost to Kaixiang Huang and Si Wei Zheng of China 21-10 21-6
  • Anilkumar Raju M.and Kamaldeep Singh defeated Prashant Bahatre and Abhishek Kulkarni of India 22-20 21-15
  • Guru Prasad D.and Venkatesh Prasad defeated Vikrant Chawat and Prem Singh Chouhan of India 16-21 21-11 21-14
  • Mallik Jalal and Vijay Anand R. lost to Fran Kurniawan and Bona Septano of Indonesia 1-2 Retired
  • Mayank Behal and Varun Khanwalkar are qualified to second round
  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu lost to Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen of China 21-1921-19
  • Sanjeeth S.and Jagadish Yadav defeated Venkatesh B and Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari
    of India 15-21 21-19 21-17
  • Ketan Chahal and Deepak Khatri lost to Andrei Adistia and Hendra Aprida Gunawan of Indonesia 22-20 21-16.
  • Gopi Raju G.and Shivam Sharma lost to Darren Isaac Devadass and Yew Sin Ong of Malaysia 21-1521-12
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Jerry Chopra defeated Dilshad K. and Sunjith (Jr) S. of India  21-16 21-14

Women’s Doubles – Qualified for 2nd Round

  • Kristi Das and Juhi Dewangan
  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Dhanya Nair and Mohita Sahdev
  • Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N.
  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil
  • Pooja Antil and Meenu Singh
  • Sanskriti Chhabra and Ekta Kalia
  • Jagriti Nashier and Jyoti Nashier

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan are qualified to second round
  • Upendra Chakali and Pooja Mudaliar lost to Yilv Wang and Huang Yaqiong of China 21-3 21-6
  • Abhinav Prakash and Kristi Das lost to Muhammad Adib Haiqal Nurizwan and Sannatasah Saniru of Malaysia 21-16 21-5
  • Abhijeet Naimpally and Trupti Murgunde lost to Liu Yuchen and Yu Xiaohan of China 21-14 21-16
  • Gaurav Venkat and Juhi Dewangan defeated Varun Sharma and yoti Nashier of India 21-15 21-15
  • Sanyam Shukla and Sanyogita Ghorpade lost to Songphon Anugritayawon Chaladchalam Chayanit of Thailand 19-21 21-19 21-11
  • Abhishek Ahlawat and Sanskriti Chhabra are qualified to second round
  • Jishnu Sanyal and Jwala Gutta lost to Mohd Lutfi Zaim Abdul Khalid and Fie Cho Soong of Malaysia 17-21 22-20 21-14
  • Shivam Sharma and Saruni Sharma lost to Si Wei Zheng and Yi Fan Jia of China 21-12 21-9
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Singh Vinay Kumar and Gauri Asaji of India 21-105-3 Retired
  • Harinder Malik and Ekta Kalia lost to Pakkawat Vilailak and Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-6 21-13
  • Kiran Kumar B. and Santoshi Hasini R lost to Kaixiang Huang and Qingchen Chen of China 21-11 21-4
  • Satinder Malik and Chitralekha lost to Nandagopal K.and Siki Reddy N. of  India  21-1021-14

Indian Badminton Players World Rankings as of 16th January 2014

Let us see how our Indian players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) rankings this week.

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world rankings

  • Seven Indians in Men’s Singles
  • Three Indians in Women’s Singles
  • One Indian team in Men’s Doubles
  • One Indian team in Women’s Doubles
  • Two Indian teams in Mixed Doubles

Men’s Singles

We have seven Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles players in the world this week.

Parupalli Kashyap
Parupalli Kashyap
  • 20: Parupalli Kashyap has dropped by four positions from 16th on 20th position.
  • 22: Ajay Jayaram has moved up two positions from 24th to 22nd position.
  • 27: R.M.V.Gurusaidutt has moved up one position from 28th to 27th position.
  • 32: Anand Pawar has remained unchanged on 32nd position.
  • 38: K.Srikanth has moved up nine positions from 47th to 38th position.
  • 49: H.S Prannoy has remained unchanged 49th position.
  • 50: Sourabh Varma also has remained unchanged on 50th position.

Women’s Singles

We have three ladies now in the top fifty women players in the world this week.

P.V.Sindhu
P.V.Sindhu
  • 8: Saina Nehwal has remained unchanged on 8th position.
  • 11: P.V.Sindhu has remained unchanged on 11th position.
  • 49: Arundhati Pantawane have moved by one position from 50th to 49th position.

Men’s Doubles

We have one men’s doubles team from India in the top fifty men’s doubles players in the world this week.

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action
Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action
  • 39: Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar have moved by one position from 40th to 39th position.

Women’s Doubles

We have one Women’s Doubles team from India in the top fifty Women’s Doubles players in the world this week.

Ashwini and Pradnya
Ashwini and Pradnya
  • 42: Ashwini Ponnappa and Pradnya Gadre have dropped by one position from 41st to 42th position

Mixed Doubles

We have two Indian teams in Mixed Doubles from India in the top 50.

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • 34: Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa have move up three position from 37th to 34th position.
  • 51: Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan have move up one position from 51th to 50th position.

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Maybank Malaysia Open 2014 Indian Results

Maybank Malaysia Open 2014 is conducted by Badminton Association of Malaysia in National Sports Complex from 14th to 19th of January 2014.

Maybank Malaysia Open 2014

Maybank Malaysia Open 2014

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Tommy Sugiarto of  Indonesia 10-21 15-21

Round 2

Men’s Singles

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Wan Ho Son of Korea  21-11 19-21 19-21
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Jan O Jorgensen of Denmark 21-18 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Xue Yao of China 21-16 10-21 19-21
  • P. V. Sindhu lost to Yeon Ju Bae of Korea 16-21 19-21

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. lost  to  Eric Pang of Netherlands 21-18 11-21 23-21
  • Srikanth K. defeated Yun Hu of Hong Kong  21-17 18-21 21-16
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Marc Zwiebler of Germany 21-19 21-13
  • Anand Pawar lost to Zhengming Wang of China 21-12 21-11

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Hera Desi of Indonesia 21-10 21-16
  • P. V. Sindhu defeated Lindaweni Fanetri of Indonesia 21-17 21-18

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Arvind Bhat
  • Ajay Jayaram
  • K Srikanth
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • P. V. Sindhu

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Prajakta Sawant
  • Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Victor Korea Open 2014 Indian Results

Victor Korea Open 2014 is conducted by Badminton Korea Association in SK Handball Stadium (Olympic Gymnasium 2) from 7th to 12th of January 2014.

Victor Korea Open 2014

Victor Korea Open 2014

Round 2

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Ye Na Jang and So Young Kim of  Korea  21-18 21-12

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Michael Fuchs and Birgit Michels of Germany 21-10 21-15

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. lost  to  Takuma Ueda of Japan 21-11 21-11
  • Srikanth K. lost to Kenichi Tago of Japan 21-10 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Anna Rankin and Madeleine Stapleton of  New Zealand 21-10 21-7

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Johannes Schoettler and Johanna Goliszewski of Germany 22-20 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s singles

  • K Srikanth
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Ajay Jayaram

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • P. V. Sindhu

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Prajakta Sawant
  • Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa