Tag Archives: Shreyanshi Pardeshi

Bhavya Defeated In Round Two Qualifier

MUMBAI: Bhavya Rishi of India lost in the second qualifying round of the women’s singles at the $15,000 Tata Open International Badminton Challenge here on Wednesday.

Bhavya Rishi(Image Courtesy: tadpoles.in).

Bhavya Rishi
(Image Courtesy: tadpoles.in).

Bhavya, in her first round qualifying match defeated Sima Fatma Kusuma of Indonesia in three games 21-19, 20-22, 21-12 in a 52-minute battle, but then the best girl player at the 24th Krishna Khaitan Memorial all India Juniors held in Chandigarh in October lost her second qualifying round to Mugdha Agrey 16-21, 6-13 (retired).

Shreyanshi Pardeshi, another upcoming shuttler, battled for a three-game victory with another Indonesian girl, Guniarti Rafika Mutiara and won won 13-21, 21-14, 21-11 in 30 minutes.

Shreyanshi then won the second qualifying round to win against Harika Veludurthi in two games to enter into the main draw.

However, Vaishnavi Kaari lost to Indonesia’s Erlina Kurnianti in three games for 56-minutes. Other girls who got into the main draw are Mayuri Yadav, Vaishnavi Bhale and Anura Prabhudesai.

Thirteen Indian boys also won the first qualifying round and leading the list was Ashish Sharma who got the better of Jin Lei Chuang of Singapore 20-22, 21-13, 21-13 in 50 minutes.

The others were K Ajay Kumar, Kabir Kanzarkar, Oscar Bansal, Siddharth Jakhar, Ansal Yadav, Talar Laa, Ketan Chahal, C Rohit Yadav, Arun Kumar Ashok, Harshit Aggarwal, Sachin Rawat and Chirag Sen.

Ajay Kumar ousted Kanzarkar, Bansal for Jakhar and Yadav got the better of Laa to enter the men’s main draw.

The main draw commences on Thursday.

Indian Players Match Results in Badminton Asia Youth Under 19 Championships

Badminton Asia Youth Under 19 Championships are currently being held in Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia from 7th to 14th July, 2013.

badminton-asia-confederation

There are quite a few Indians playing in the Badminton Asia Youth U19 Championships.

Tournament Results

Round 4

Mens Singles (Under 19)

  • Harsheel Dani lost to Mustofa Ihsan Maulana of Indonesia 17-21, 13-21
  • Aditya Joshi lost to Wang Tzu Wei of Taipei 16-21, 12-21

Womens Singles (Under 19)

  • Ruthvika Shivani lost to top seeded Ongbamrungphan Busanan of Thailand 8-21, 16-21

Round 3

Mens Singles (Under 19)

Harsheel Dani

Harsheel Dani

  • Harsheel Dani defeated Cau Cuong Pham of Vietnam18-21, 23-21, 21-16
  • Aditya Joshi defeated Zin Rei Ryan Ng of Singapore 21-15, 21-11
  • Arun George lost to fourth seeded Heo Kwang Hee of Korea 15-21, 13-21

Womens Singles (Under 19)

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • Ruthvika Shivani defeated Wang Xinyuan of China 18-21, 21-18, 21-16

Round 2

Mens Singles (Under 19)

  • Harsheel Dani defeated U Leong Lek of Macau 21-14, 21-11
  • Aditya Joshi defeated Tuan Duc Do of Vietnam 21-17, 9-21, 21-17
  • Arun George defeated Mohammad Moynul Islam Munna 21-9, 21-8
  • Arsalan Naqvi lost to Ramachandran Sathieshtharan 10-21, 21-16, 12-21

Womens Singles (Under 19)

  • Ruthvika Shivani defeated Jia Min Yeo of Singapore 10-21, 21-14, 21-12
  • Reshma Karthik lost to Lee Ying Ying of Malaysia 15-21, 21-18, 19-21
  • Shreyani Pardeshi lost to seventh seeded Suwannakitborihan Sarita of Thailand 11-21, 11-21.

Womens Doubles (Under 19)

  • J Meghana and Karthik Reshma lost to Yea Ching Goh and Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 9-21, 14-21
  • Shreyanshi Pardeshi and Riya Mukherjee lost to second seeded Yoo Jung Chae and Ji Won Kim of Korea 9-21, 11-21.

Round 1

Mens Singles (Under 19)

All the mens singles players from India received a bye to go into the second round.

Womens Singles (Under 19)

  • Ruthvika Shivani defeated Sok Man Wong of Macau 21-9, 21-14
  • Reshma Karthik defeated Sapniti Alisa of Thailand 21-13, 11-21, 21-19
  • Shreyani Pardeshi defeated Sirimannage Kavidi Ishadika of Sri Lanka 21-16, 21-14
  • Riya Mukherjee lost to Hartawan Ruselli of Indonesia 7-21, 15-21

Mens Doubles (Under 19)

  • Shyam Prasad and Shlok Ramachandran lost to Kaixiang Huang and Siwei Zheng of China 10-21, 20-22
  • K. Chaitanya Reddy and Santosh Ravuri lost to Ko Chi Chang and Chi Hung Liao 19-21, 21-12, 17-21
  • Sanyam Shukla and Vinay Kumar Singh lost to Cheuk Yiu Lee and Shing Choi Yeung of Hong Kong 26-28, 19-21.

Womens Doubles (Under 19)

  • J Meghana and Karthik Reshma defeated Thuy LInh Nguyen and Thi Link Giang Tran of Vietnam 21-19, 19-21, 23-21
  • Shreyanshi Pardeshi and Riya Mukherjee got a bye in first round
  • S. Poorvisha Ram and Garg Kuhoo lost to Uswatun Khasanah and Masita Mahmudin of Indonesia 6-21, 12-21

Mixed Doubles (Under 19)

  • Santosh Ravuri and S. Poorvisha Ram lost to Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho and Setyana Daniella Florensia Mapasa of Indonesia 12-21, 15-21
  • Vinay Kumar Singh and Kuhoo Garg lost to Zin Rei Ryan Ng and Jia Min Yeo of Singapore 15-21, 23-25
  • Sanyam Shukla and J.Meghana lost to Sutichon Pol Gul and Narissapat Lam of Thailand 16-21, 18-21
  • Shlok Ramachandran and Riya Mukherjee lost to Zi Jian Tan and Jing Feng Fiona Seah of Indonesia 10-21, 18-21.

About The Tournament

The Badminton Asia Youth Under 19 Championships 2013 is held in Malaysia in July 2013. The following are all the players from India playing in this Asian championships.

Mens Singles

  • Harsheel Dani
  • Aditya Joshi
  • Arun George
  • Arsalan Naqvi

Womens Singles

  • Ruthvika Shivani
  • Rituparna Das
  • Reshma Karthik
  • Shreyani Pardeshi

Mens Doubles

  • Shyam Prasad and Shlok Ramachandran
  • K. Chaitanya Reddy and Santosh Ravuri
  • Sanyam Shukla and Vinay Kumar Singh

Womens Doubles

  • J Meghana and K Maneesha
  • S. Poorvisha Ram and Garg Kuhoo
  • Shreyanshi Pardeshi and Riya Mukherjee

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and S. Poorvisha Ram
  • Vinay Kumar Singh and K. Maneesha
  • Sanyam Shukla and J.Meghana
  • Shlok Ramachandran and Riya Mukherjee

Besides the above individual events there is also a team championship.

Good luck to all the Indian players in this tournament.