Tag Archives: Shlok Ramachandran

Victor Far East Malaysia Masters 2016, Penang – Malaysia

Malaysia masters 2016

24-Jan-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P. V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

P. V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kristy Gilmour of Scotland 21-15, 21-9..

23-Jan-2015 (Semi Finals):
Men’s Singles:

1. Srikanth lost against ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN Zainuddin of Malaysia 27-25, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Sung JI HYUN [1] of Korea 21-19, 12-21, 21-10.

22-Jan-2015:

Men’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-15, 21-14.
  2. Ajay Jayaram lost to against Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-10, 21-10.

21-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round Three):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Ajay__1

  1. Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana 21-17, 21-10.
  2. Ajay Jayaram won against Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia 11-21, 21-8, 22-20.

Women’s Singles:
(Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kaori IMABEPPU of Japan 21-13, 13-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round Two):

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Shizuka MATSUO\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-14, 21-17.

20-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round One):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

K. Srikanth. (Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

K. Srikanth.
(Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

1.Ajay JAYARAM [10] beat Japan’s Takuma UEDA 21-19, 21-11.
2. Subhankar DEY beat Thailand’s Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-19, 21-16.
3. Sameer VERMA beat Japan’s Sho SASAKI [12] 21-18, 21-18.
4. K. Srikanth [2] beat Malaysia’s Wei Feng CHONG 21-17, 21-11.
5. B. Sai Praneeth defeated Malaysia’s Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-13, 21-15.

(Round Two):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Jayaram
1. K. Srikanth [2] won against Christie JONATAN of Indonesia 21-16, 21-15.
2. Ajay JAYARAM [10] won against Czech Republic’s Petr KOUKAL 21-17, 21-17.
3. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tommy SUGIARTO [3] of Indonesia 21-14, 10-21, 21-18.
4. Sameer VERMA lost to GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia 7-21, 21-13, 21-16.
5. Subhankar DEY lost to XUE Song of China 16-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:
(Round One):

P.V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu Defeated Sabrina JAQUET of Switzerland 21-17, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round One):

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA defeated Malaysia’s Mei Kuan CHOW\LEE Meng Yean 21-14, 14-21, 25-23.

19-Jan-2016, Qualification Rounds:

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili RANE lost to Yin Fun LIM Malaysia 12-21, 21-19, 18-17 (Retired).

Men’s Doubles (Round One):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN won against Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV\Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekisthan (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to HE Jiting\TAN Qiang of China 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants: 

Men Singles:

images (1)

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sourab verma. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

Sourab verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (2).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (6).
  3. H.S. Prannoy (9).
  4. B. Sai Praneeth.
  5. Subhanker Dey (2).
  6. Ajay Jayaram (10).
  7. Pratul Joshi.
  8. Sameer verma.
  9. Sourab Verma.

Women Singles:

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Kuhoo Garg.
  2. Saili Rane.
  3. P.V. Sindhu (3).

Men Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.
(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy\Manu Attri.
  2. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Tarun Kona\Alwin Francis.
  4. K. Nandhagopal\Shlok Ramachandran.
  5. Rohan Kapoor\Saurab Sharma.
  6. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkata Gourav Prasad.
  7. M.R. Arjun\Chirag Shetty.
  8. Vineeth Manuel\S. Sanjeeth.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Ashwini Ponappa\Jwala Gutta.
  2. K. Maneesha\Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  3. Danya Nair\ Mohita Sahdev.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri\Ashwini Ponappa.
  2. Pranav Jerry Chopra\ Sikki Reddy.
  3. Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy\k. Maneesha.
  4. Shlok Ramachandran\Kuhoo Garg.
  5. Venkat Gaurav Prasad\Juhi Dewangan

Name of the Tournament: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters

Tournament Dates: 19-January-2016 to 24-January-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Standium SPICE.

City: Penang.

Country: Malaysia.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

38th Junior National Badminton Championship-2013 Indian Results

The 38th Junior National championship badminton tournament was held from 27th November to 5th December at Chandigarh. We bring you the latest Indian results.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Results (finals)

Boys Singles U 17

daniel-farid-s

daniel-farid-s

  • Daniel Farid S. beat Sankeerth B. R 21-11, 21-14

Girls Singles U 17

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • G Ruthvika Shivani beat Karishma Wadkar 21-19, 21-14

Boys Doubles U 17

  • Rohan Kapoor and  Sourabh Sharma beat Kapil Chaudhry and  Chandrabhushan Tripathi 21-10, 21-16

Girls Doubles U 17

  • Mahima Aggarwal and Shikha Gautam beat Malvika JK and Ashna
    Roy 21-17, 21-11

Boys Singles U 19

Aditya Joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • Aditya Joshi beat Arun George 18-21, 21-12, 21-14

Girls Singles U 19

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • Rituparna Das beat Ruthvika Shivani G 21-14, 21-7

Boys Doubles U 19

  • Arjun M. R. and Chirag Shetty beat Shlok Ramchandran and Sanyam Shukla 12-21, 21-19, 20-22

Girls Doubles U 19

  • Rituparna Das and Meghana J beat Vaishnavi Iyer and
    Reshma Karthik 17-21, 21-9, 21-12

Mixed Doubles U 19

      • Sanyam Shukla and Meghana J. beat  Sankeerth B. R.
        and Mira Mahadevan 21-11, 22-24, 21-7

All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 at Cochin – Latest Results

All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013- Cochin

 Kerala Badminton Association

Kerala Badminton Association

 

 

 

 

Tournament Results (All Finals)

Under 19

  • Boys Singles: Thirteenth seeded Talar Laa of Air India defeated 12th seeded Manajit Singh of Tripura 21-12, 21-10 to win the Boys Singles Under 19 title. Talar Laa had earlier defeated second seeded Harsheel Dani in the semi finals in a hard fought three setter.
  • Girls Singles: Fourth seeded Ritupurna Das from Andhra Pradesh defeated Revati Devasthale of Maharashtra 21-7, 21-9 to claim the Under 19 Girls Singles title.
  • Boys Doubles: Arun George of Kerala and Aditya Joshi of Air India won the Boys Doubles Under 19 title by defeating second seeded Chaitanya Reddy and Santosh Ravuri of Andhra Pradesh 21-14, 21-19.
  • Girls Doubles: Vaishnavi Iyer of Karnataka and Reshma Kartik of Air India defeated fifth seeded K.P.Sruthi and Farha Mather of Kerala 21-12, 21-18.
  • Mixed Doubles: Second seeded Santosh Ravuri of Andhra Pradesh and Poorvisha Ram of Karnataka defeated Vinay Kumar Singh and Pragya Rai of Uttar Pradesh 21-12, 25-23 to win the Mixed Doubles event in Under 19 category.

Under 17

  • Boys Singles: Unseeded Ansal Yadav of Uttar Pradesh defeated fifth seeded Chirag Sen of Uttar Pradesh 21-15, 14-21, 22-20 to win the Under 17 Boys Singles event. Ansal Yadav had earlier upset top seeded Daniel Farid from Karnataka in the second round, then 16th seeded Kiran Kumar in the third round and 10th seeded Chirag Shetty in the quarter finals.
  • Girls Singles: Third seeded Shriyanshi Pardeshi of Madhya Pradesh defeated 12th seeded Shikha Gautam of Maharashtra 21-12, 21-9 to win the Under 17 Girls Singles crown.
  • Boys Doubles: Second seeded M.R.Arjun of Kerala and Chirag Shetty of Maharashtra won the Boys Doubles Under 17 title by defeating the top seeded pair of Talar Laa of Air India and Chirag Sen of Uttar Pradesh 21-13, 21-10.
  • Girls Doubles: Mahima Aggarwal of Karnataka and Shikha Gautam of Maharashtra defeated seventh seeded D.Pooja of Andhra Pradesh and Karishma Wadkar of Maharashtra 21-17, 21-12 to win the Girls Doubles event.

About the Tournament:

The Kerala Badminton Association will be organizing the All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 from July 30.

At least 700 badminton players from all over the country will be vying for glory in the 13thRSCAll-India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament to be held at the Regional Sports Centre, Kadavanthara, from Tuesday.

This is the only National level badminton tournament in Kerala.

Prominent international and national junior players including Adithya Joshi, Harsheel Dani, Reshma Karthik, Ruthvika Shivani, Daniel Farid, Rahul Yadav C, Karishma Wadkar, Shyam Prasad, Slok Ramachandran, Arjun MR will the main attraction of the event.

The qualifying rounds will be played on Tuesday and Wednesday, while the main draws will begin on Thursday.

Finals of all the events will be played on August 4.

All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament For U17 & U19 YRS

Date: 30th July to 4th August 2013

Online entry

Entry open: Tuesday, July 16, 2013 12:00 AM (GMT -07:00)

Entry deadline: Tuesday, July 16, 2013 11:59 PM (GMT -07:00)

Withdrawal deadline: Tuesday, July 16, 2013 11:59 PM (GMT -07:00)

Venue: Regional Sports Centre, Cochin, Ernakulam

Contact Name: V.Manohar Prabhu

Contact Phone: 09847034629

Address:
ORG.Secretary
Regional Sports Centre,
Kadavanthara,
Kochi – 682 020.
Ph. No.: 0484 – 2204068, 2205071
Fax: 0484 – 2203650, mb:09847034629
E-mail: rsc-cochin@eth.net

Prizes: Prize money shall be Rs:5 lakhs.(Taxes or TDS shall not be deducted from this amount ).
Cash/ online cheque shall be issued before closing of the tournament.

Events:

  • Under 17: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Singles, Girls Doubles
  • Under 19: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Singles, Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles

Entry Fees:
Singles events of all categories Rs. 500/- per player
Doubles events of all categories Rs. 1000/- per pair

Shuttles: Details Not Available

Courts: Minimum 6 to 8 courts

Click Here to View More Information about the Tournament

Indian Players Match Results in Badminton Asia Youth Under 19 Championships

Badminton Asia Youth Under 19 Championships are currently being held in Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia from 7th to 14th July, 2013.

badminton-asia-confederation

There are quite a few Indians playing in the Badminton Asia Youth U19 Championships.

Tournament Results

Round 4

Mens Singles (Under 19)

  • Harsheel Dani lost to Mustofa Ihsan Maulana of Indonesia 17-21, 13-21
  • Aditya Joshi lost to Wang Tzu Wei of Taipei 16-21, 12-21

Womens Singles (Under 19)

  • Ruthvika Shivani lost to top seeded Ongbamrungphan Busanan of Thailand 8-21, 16-21

Round 3

Mens Singles (Under 19)

Harsheel Dani

Harsheel Dani

  • Harsheel Dani defeated Cau Cuong Pham of Vietnam18-21, 23-21, 21-16
  • Aditya Joshi defeated Zin Rei Ryan Ng of Singapore 21-15, 21-11
  • Arun George lost to fourth seeded Heo Kwang Hee of Korea 15-21, 13-21

Womens Singles (Under 19)

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • Ruthvika Shivani defeated Wang Xinyuan of China 18-21, 21-18, 21-16

Round 2

Mens Singles (Under 19)

  • Harsheel Dani defeated U Leong Lek of Macau 21-14, 21-11
  • Aditya Joshi defeated Tuan Duc Do of Vietnam 21-17, 9-21, 21-17
  • Arun George defeated Mohammad Moynul Islam Munna 21-9, 21-8
  • Arsalan Naqvi lost to Ramachandran Sathieshtharan 10-21, 21-16, 12-21

Womens Singles (Under 19)

  • Ruthvika Shivani defeated Jia Min Yeo of Singapore 10-21, 21-14, 21-12
  • Reshma Karthik lost to Lee Ying Ying of Malaysia 15-21, 21-18, 19-21
  • Shreyani Pardeshi lost to seventh seeded Suwannakitborihan Sarita of Thailand 11-21, 11-21.

Womens Doubles (Under 19)

  • J Meghana and Karthik Reshma lost to Yea Ching Goh and Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 9-21, 14-21
  • Shreyanshi Pardeshi and Riya Mukherjee lost to second seeded Yoo Jung Chae and Ji Won Kim of Korea 9-21, 11-21.

Round 1

Mens Singles (Under 19)

All the mens singles players from India received a bye to go into the second round.

Womens Singles (Under 19)

  • Ruthvika Shivani defeated Sok Man Wong of Macau 21-9, 21-14
  • Reshma Karthik defeated Sapniti Alisa of Thailand 21-13, 11-21, 21-19
  • Shreyani Pardeshi defeated Sirimannage Kavidi Ishadika of Sri Lanka 21-16, 21-14
  • Riya Mukherjee lost to Hartawan Ruselli of Indonesia 7-21, 15-21

Mens Doubles (Under 19)

  • Shyam Prasad and Shlok Ramachandran lost to Kaixiang Huang and Siwei Zheng of China 10-21, 20-22
  • K. Chaitanya Reddy and Santosh Ravuri lost to Ko Chi Chang and Chi Hung Liao 19-21, 21-12, 17-21
  • Sanyam Shukla and Vinay Kumar Singh lost to Cheuk Yiu Lee and Shing Choi Yeung of Hong Kong 26-28, 19-21.

Womens Doubles (Under 19)

  • J Meghana and Karthik Reshma defeated Thuy LInh Nguyen and Thi Link Giang Tran of Vietnam 21-19, 19-21, 23-21
  • Shreyanshi Pardeshi and Riya Mukherjee got a bye in first round
  • S. Poorvisha Ram and Garg Kuhoo lost to Uswatun Khasanah and Masita Mahmudin of Indonesia 6-21, 12-21

Mixed Doubles (Under 19)

  • Santosh Ravuri and S. Poorvisha Ram lost to Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho and Setyana Daniella Florensia Mapasa of Indonesia 12-21, 15-21
  • Vinay Kumar Singh and Kuhoo Garg lost to Zin Rei Ryan Ng and Jia Min Yeo of Singapore 15-21, 23-25
  • Sanyam Shukla and J.Meghana lost to Sutichon Pol Gul and Narissapat Lam of Thailand 16-21, 18-21
  • Shlok Ramachandran and Riya Mukherjee lost to Zi Jian Tan and Jing Feng Fiona Seah of Indonesia 10-21, 18-21.

About The Tournament

The Badminton Asia Youth Under 19 Championships 2013 is held in Malaysia in July 2013. The following are all the players from India playing in this Asian championships.

Mens Singles

  • Harsheel Dani
  • Aditya Joshi
  • Arun George
  • Arsalan Naqvi

Womens Singles

  • Ruthvika Shivani
  • Rituparna Das
  • Reshma Karthik
  • Shreyani Pardeshi

Mens Doubles

  • Shyam Prasad and Shlok Ramachandran
  • K. Chaitanya Reddy and Santosh Ravuri
  • Sanyam Shukla and Vinay Kumar Singh

Womens Doubles

  • J Meghana and K Maneesha
  • S. Poorvisha Ram and Garg Kuhoo
  • Shreyanshi Pardeshi and Riya Mukherjee

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and S. Poorvisha Ram
  • Vinay Kumar Singh and K. Maneesha
  • Sanyam Shukla and J.Meghana
  • Shlok Ramachandran and Riya Mukherjee

Besides the above individual events there is also a team championship.

Good luck to all the Indian players in this tournament.