Tag Archives: Sampada Sahasrabuddhe

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 Result

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 will be conducted by Padukone Sports Management under the aegis of Karnataka Badminton Association (KBA) and Badminton Association of India (KBI).

The qualifying rounds will be held till February 5 and over 500 matches are scheduled in five categories to qualify for the eight slots in the singles and four slots in the doubles events.

Former All England champion Prakash Padukone told reporters that as many as 600 players from 22 states will be participating in the event.

BAI will consider the performance of the players in this event for selecting them for various international tournaments in the coming months” Prakash said.

BAI, for the first time, will contribute prize money of Rs 5 lakh for the tournamentPrakash said.

“Yonex, the top Badminton racket and apparel manufacturing company will be the official equipment supplier for the event” Prakash said.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Results updated as of  08-Feb-2014

Winners

Men’s Singles

Anup Sridhar

Anup Sridhar

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-18 8-21 21-14

Women’s Singles

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Rituparna Das(AP) 21-17 21-19

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) 21-9 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)  21-19 21-19

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-14 21-14

Finals

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Sameer Verma(MP) 21-16 21-15
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK) beats A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-15 18-21 21-13

Women’s Singles

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) 21-13 20-22 21-16
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beat Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-17 22-20

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-16 21-17
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat  Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) 21-10 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) 21-11 21-12
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-14 21-17

Mixed Doubles

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)  21-14 21-16
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) 21-13 21-16

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Subhankar Dey(MAH) 21-17 14-21 21-16
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) lost to Sameer Verma(MP)   21-12 21-13
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 23-21 21-18
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-16 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Mudra Dhainje(AI) 0-1 Retired
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Neha Pandit(AAI) 22-20 21-14
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-12 22-20
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Rasika Raje(MAH) 21-7 21-18

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 21-10 21-13
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-13 16-21 21-13
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-18 21-13
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) beat Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-17

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) 21-8 21-8
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) 21-13 17-21 21-14
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)  21-12 21-11
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)  21-17 21-13

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat  Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) 21-13 21-14
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) 13-21 21-13 21-14
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) beat Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) 21-19 13-21 21-19
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)  21-8 21-11

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Ashish Sharma(DLI) 21-8 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Chirag Sen(AI) 19-21 21-13 21-11
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) beats Srujan Nandaluri(AP) 21-16 21-11
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-19 23-21
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) lost to Arvind Bhat(KTK) 15-21 21-12 21-13
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) beats Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) 21-23 21-19 21-6
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) lost to Chetan Anand B.(PET) 21-14 21-9
  • Talar Laa(AI) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-11 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-11 17-6 Retired
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) 21-10 21-18
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Anita Ohlan(RLY) 21-13 21-9
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Vrushali G.(AP) 21-12 16-21 21-11
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) beats Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) 21-16 21-14
  • Reshma Karthik(AI) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-19 21-7
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Saili Rane(AI) 21-19 21-15
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Karishma Wadkar(MAH) 21-9 21-8

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK) 21-15 21-14
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP) lost to Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 11-21 21-16 21-18
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) beat Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI) 21-18 21-16
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-10 21-10
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH) 16-21 21-17 21-17
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-9 21-17
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP) beat Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)21-1715-2121-16
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK) lost to Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-13

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP) 22-20 21-9
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) beat Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM) 21-11 21-6
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP) 21-14 13-21 21-10
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) selected for semi finals
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) beat Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI) 21-7 21-15
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) 21-9 21-13
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ) lost to Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK) 21-14 25-27 21-9
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP) 21-19 21-21 21-15

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM) 20-12 Retired
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) beat Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) 21-19 21-16
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) beat Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ) 21-14 22-20
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)18-21 21-13 21-16
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP) lost to Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) 22-20 21-14
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)21-10 21-11
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat  Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR) 14-21 21-9 21-12
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR) 21-16 21-17

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Daniel Farid S.(KTK) 21-8 21-19
  • Ashish Sharma(DLI) beats Love Kumar(PNB) 23-21 15-21 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM) 21-9 21-10
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK) lost to Chirag Sen(AI)  21-17 21-10
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK) lost to Moheet Kamat(RLY) 22-24 21-14 21-10
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP) selected for Quarter finals
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Manish Gupta(CG)  21-7 21-10
  • Kanishq M.(AP) lost to Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-15 21-16
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) beats Akshit Mahajan (HAR) 13-21 21-17 21-16
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) selected for Quarter finals
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-17 21-16
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) beats Singh Abhimanyu(MP) 21-13 22-20
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) beats Ketan Chahal(HAR) 22-20 21-15
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) beats C. Rohit Yadav(AAI) 12-21 27-25 21-10
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH) beats Talar Laa(AI) 21-17 21-16
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-9 21-16

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-19 21-18
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK) lost to Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-12 21-8
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)  21-8 21-19
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) beats Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP) 21-19 17-21 21-17
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Ruth Misha V.(KTK) 21-13 21-10
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY) selected for Quarter finals
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Pooja D. (AP) 21-18 21-8
  • Vrushali G.(AP) beats Sonal More(MAH) 21-14 21-16
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) lost to Aditi Mutatkar(PET) 21-12 21-12
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) beats Riya Pillai(MAH)21-1321-16
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) lost to Reshma Karthik(AI)  21-14 21-8
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-821-14
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Juhi Dewangan(CG) 21-14 21-7
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK) lost to Saili Rane(AI) 21-15 21-11
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH) beats Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-1921-14
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR) lost to Rituparna Das(AP) 21-7 21-18

Members Qualified for First Round

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET)
  • Daniel Farid S.(KTK)
  •  Ashish Sharma(DLI)
  • Love Kumar(PNB)
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH)
  • Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM)
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK)
  • Chirag Sen(AI)
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK)
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY)
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Saurav Kapoor(HAR)
  • Sameer Verma(MP)
  • Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Kanishq M.(AP)
  • Aditya Prakash(KTK)
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG)
  • Akshit Mahajan (HAR)
  • Ajay Kumar K.(AP)
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK)
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB)
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP)
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK)
  • Singh Abhimanyu(MP)
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG)
  • Ketan Chahal(HAR)
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET)
  • C. Rohit Yadav(AAI)
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH)
  • Talar Laa(AI)
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH)
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK)

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH)
  • Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Trupti Murgunde(PET)
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI)
  • Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN)
  • Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP)
  • Tanvi Lad(AI)
  • Ruth Misha V.(KTK)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH)
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY)
  • Neha Pandit(AAI)
  • Pooja D. (AP)
  • Vrushali G.(AP)
  • Sonal More(MAH)
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET)
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP)
  • Reshma Karthik(AI)
  • Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK)
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP)
  • Sayali Gokhale(AI)
  • Rasika Raje(MAH)
  • Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK)
  • Saili Rane(AI)
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH)
  • Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR)
  • Rituparna Das(AP)

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK)
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI)
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK)
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP)
  • Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER)
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI)
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK)
  • Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET)

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP)
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM)
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP)
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH) and Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  •  Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI)
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER)
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP)

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP)
  • Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI)
  • Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ)
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET)
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI)
  • Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR)

TNBL 2013 – Live Scores and Results

Welcome to our coverage of TNBL 2013. We will try to update you continuously on the matches.

tnbl

Good luck to all the six teams participating in the TNBL 2013.

 

16th June, 2013: Finals – Dazzle Force Wins TNBL 2013

Dazzle Force has defeated Chennai Singams 3-1 to win the second edition of Tamil Nadu Badminton League 2013.

Dazzle Force - TNBL 2013 Winners

Dazzle Force – TNBL 2013 Winners

dazzle-force-logo

  • Vijay Anand and Dhanya Nair defeated Oliver and Tara Pilven 17-21, 21-19, 21-13
  • Chetan Anand lost to Yuhan Tan 15-21, 16-21
  • Vembarasan and Naveen defeated A.K. Sudarshan and Karan Rajan 20-22, 21-12, 21-17
  • Dhanya Nair defeated Tara Pilven 21-15, 19-21, 21-12

15th June, 2013: Semi Finals

Chennai Singams and Dazzle Force have made it to the finals of the Tamil Nadu Badminton League 2013. Good luck to both the teams.

Chennai Singams bt Ed6 Skill Angels 3-0

Chennai Singams
Chennai Singams
  • Oliver and Tara Pilven defeated Vijay Aloysius and Stacey Doubell 21-15 21-17
  • Yuhan Tan defeated Ekiring Edwin 22-20 21-16
  • A.K.Sudharsan and Karan Rajan defeated Aswin and Sri Teja 18-21 21-14 21-10

Dazzle Force bt Jhaver Smashers 3-0

dazzle-force-logo

  • Vijay Anand and Dhanya Nair defeated Kevin and Krettika Gregory 21-10 12-21 21-14
  • Chetan Anand defeated Velavan 21-14, 21-10
  • Vembarasan and Naveen defeated Suryaprakash and Akilesh 21-12 21-10

Semi Final Line Up: The following teams have made it to the semi-finals of the Tamil Nadu Badminton League 2013: Chennai Singams, Dazzle Force, Jhaver Smashers and Ed6 Skill Angels. Good luck to these teams. May the best team win!

14th June, 2013:

Chennai Singams bt Erode Eagles 3-2

Chennai Singams

Chennai Singams

  • Yuhan Tan defeated Bjorn Seguin 21-13, 21-15
  • A.K.Sudharsan and Karan Rajan lost to Lokesh Viswanathan and Siddharth Rajan 18-21, 21-9, 21-23
  • Tara Pilven defeated Gokulalakshmi 21-8 21-6
  • Oliver and B.Ashok defeated Sathyanarayana and Karthik 21-15, 21-18

Dazzle Force bt Jhaver Smashers 4-1

dazzle-force-logo

  • Vijay Anand and Dhanya Nair defeated Kevin and Krettika Gregory 21-18 21-12
  • Chetan Anand defeated Velavan 21-11, 21-9
  • Vembarasan and Naveen defeated Suryaprakash and Akilesh 21-14 23-21
  • Dhanya Nair defeated Shruthi 21-11 21-12
  • Vijay Anand and Arun Kumar lost to Manikandan and Velavan 24-26 21-17 21-13

Ed6 Skill Angels bt Covai Panthers 4-1

ed6-skill-angels-logo

  • Vijay Aloysius and Stacy Doubell defeated Prakash and Poorvisha 21-19 21-11
  • Ekiring Edwin defeated Vinay Kumar 12-21, 22-20, 21-13
  • Aswin and Sri Teja lost to Mohan and Sai Tanuj 21-17 21-14
  • Sara Naqvi defeated Sampadha 21-9, 13-21, 21-8
  • Vijay Aloysius and Raghavan E. defeated Prakash and Viljoen 21-16, 18-21, 21-18

13th June, 2013:

Dazzle Force bt Erode Eagles 3-2

dazzle-force-logo

  • Vijay Anand and Dhanya Nair lost to Sanave Thomas and Shama Aboobakkar 18-21 16-21
  • Chetan Anand defeated Bjorn Seguin 21-12, 21-10
  • Vembarasan and Naveen defeated Lokesh Viswanathan and Siddharth Rajan 21-10 21-19
  • Dhanya Nair defeated Gokulalakshmi 21-11 21-17
  • Vijay Anand and Malik Jalal lost to Sathyanarayana and Karthik 15-21 11-21

11th June 2013, Monday

Ed6 Skill Angels bt Erode Eagles 3-2

ed6-skill-angels-logo

  • Vijay Aloysius and Stacy Doubell lost to Sanave Thomas and Shama Aboobakar 12-21, 13-21
  • Ekiring Edwin lost to Bjorn Seguin 11-21, 13-21
  • Aswin and Sri Teja defeated Siddarth Rajan and Lokesh Vishwanathan 21-17, 15-21, 25-23
  • Sara Naqvi defeated Gokulalakshmi 21-11, 21-9
  • Vijay Aloysius and Raghavan E. defeated Sathyanarayana Rao and Karthik 21-15, 21-16

10th June 2013, Monday – Photos of TNBL 2013 Day 3 Matches available here

Jhaver Smashers bt Erode Eagles 3-2

jhaver-smashers-logo

  • Manikandan and Krithika lost to Sanave Thomas and Shama Aboobakkar 16-21 10-21
  • Velavan lost to Bjorn Seguin 16-21, 21-11, 16-21
  • Akhilesh and Suryaprakash defeated Lokesh Viswanathan and Siddharth Rajan 21-17 21-18
  • Shruthi defeated Amrin Mubarak 21-14 21-11
  • Manikandan and Velavan defeated Sathyanarayana and Karthik 21-17 21-7

Dazzle Force bt Chennai Singams 4-1

dazzle-force-logo
  • Vijay Anand and Dhanya Nair defeated Oliver Leydon Davis and Tara Pilven 15-21, 21-17, 21-13
  • Chetan Anand defeated Yuhan Tan 21-16, 21-12
  • Vembarasan and Naveen lost to Karan Rajan and Sudharshan 16-21 21-18 21-10
  • Dhanya Nair defeated Tara Pilven 17-21 21-16 21-12
  • Vijay Aloysius and Malik defeated Ashok and S.S.Kannan 21-15, 18-21, 21-1

9th June 2013, Monday – Photos of Day 2 Matches available here

Covai Panthers bt Erode Eagles 3-2

covai-panthers-logo

  • Wiaan Viljoen and Poorvisha lost to Sanave Thomas and Shama Aboobakar 16-21, 18-21
  • Vinay Kumar Reddy defeated Bjorn Seguin 21-19, 21-16
  • Mohanakrishnan and Sai Tanuj defeated Siddarth Rajan and Lokesh Vishwanathan 19-21, 21-9, 21-18
  • Sampada Sahasrabuddhe defeated Shama Aboobakkar 21-5, 21-17
  • Zameer and Prakash lost to Sathyanarayana Rao and Karthik 21-19, 19-21, 18-21

Chennai Singam bt Ed6 Skillangels 4-1

Chennai Singams

Chennai Singams

  • Oliver Leydon Davis and Tara Pilven defeated Vijay Aloysius and Stacy Doubell 16-21, 21-16, 21-11
  • Yuhan Tan defeated Ekiring Edwin 21-19, 18-21, 21-13
  • Sudharshan and Karan Rajan defeated Ashwin and Sri Teja 27-25, 21-15
  • Tara Pilven defeated Sara Naqvi 21-14, 21-10
  • Ashok B. and S.S. Kannan lost to Vijay Aloysius and E. Raghavan 15-21, 18-21

8th June 2013, Monday – Photos of Day 1 matches available here

Jhaver Smashers bt Covai Panthers 3-2

jhaver-smashers-logo

  • Velavan defeated Vinay Kumar Reddy 21-9, 21-11
  • Manikandan and Krithika defeated Prakash and Poorvisha 22-20, 18-21, 24-22
  • Shruthi lost to Sampada 18-21, 10-21

Ed6 Skill Angels vs Dazzle Force (Full Details Not Available)

  • Eriking Edwin defeated Arun Kumar 13-21, 21-17, 21-17
  • Vijay Alosius and Stacy Doubell defeated Vijay Anand and Suneri 21-18, 21-18
  • Sara Naqvi lost to Dhanya Nair 15-21, 22-20, 18-21

Inaugural Ceremony Photos available here

Inaugural Ceremony Press Conference Video available below: