Tag Archives: Saif Ali

Li-Ning Karnataka State Badminton Championship 2013 Results

Li-Ning Karnataka State Badminton Championship 2013 Results will be held at Nehru Sports Stadium in Karnataka from 12th September 2013 to 19th September 2013.

karnataka-badminton

Results updated as of 19-Sep-2013

Tournament Result

Men Singles

Winner : Prakash Jolly K
Runner : Abhishek Yeligar
Semi Finalist : Rohan Castelino
Semi Finalist : Daniel Farid S

Men Singles 45

Winner : Manjunatha M
Runner : Jayarama Pai
Semi Finalist : Narayan J
Semi Finalist : Nandakishore Kulkarni

Women Singles

jacqueline-rose-kunnath

Jacqueline Rose Kunnath

Winner : Jacqueline Rose Kunnath
Runner : Arsheen Syeda Saadath
Semi Finalist : Mira Mahadevan
Semi Finalist : Mahima Aggarwal

Men Doubles

Winner : Guruprasad D and Vineeth Manuel
Runner : Adarsh Kumar S and Venkatesh Prasad
Semi Finalist : Amith Kumar D and Harsha Kumar P R
Semi Finalist : Anup Kiran M D and Praveen B

Men Doubles 45

Winner : Jayarama Pai and Manjunatha M
Runner : Harisha A T and Ravi K
Semi Finalist : Raghunath Kamath and Rajendran M
Semi Finalist : Narayan J and Sundaramurthy V R

Women Doubles

Winner : Nischitha G M and Varsha Belawadi
Runner : Ruth Misha V and Sangeetha Mari
Semi Finalist : Neha G and Prathiksha Prakash
Semi Finalist : Arsheen Syeda Saadath and Parvathi Krishnan S

Mixed Doubles

Winner : Adarsh Kumar S and Varsha Belawadi
Runner : Sankeerth B R and Mahima Aggarwal
Semi Finalist : Venkatesh Prasad and Nischitha G M
Semi Finalist : Abhinand Shetty and Sangeetha Mari

Under 17

Boys Singles

daniel-farid-s

Winner : Daniel Farid S
Runner : Sankeerth B R
Semi Finalist : Sahil Sipani
Semi Finalist : Raghu M

Girls Singles

Mahima Aggarwal

Winner : Mahima Aggarwal
Runner : Shikha Gautam
Semi Finalist : Ashwini Bhat K
Semi Finalist : Apeksha Nayak

Boys Doubles

Winner : Sahil Sipani and Sankeerth B R
Runner : Anish Upadhye and Yash Amrut Lad
Semi Finalist : Mithun Manjunath and Raghu M
Semi Finalist : Akash Anvekar and Sagar Saunshi

Girls Doubles

Winner : Mahima Aggarwal and Shikha Gautam
Runner : Poojashree and Ranjeeta Sheokand
Semi Finalist : Harshala Dinkar and Navya Kadekar M
Semi Finalist : Prathiksha Prakash and Savita R N

Under 15

Boys Singles

rahul_bhardwaj

Winner : Rahul Bhardhvaj B M
Runner : Akshay Srinivas S
Semi Finalist : Saif Ali
Semi Finalist : Nikhilshyam Sriram

Girls Singles

apeksha_nayak

Winner : Apeksha Nayak
Runner : Ashwini Bhat K
Semi Finalist : Reenu Thirumal
Semi Finalist : Sarayu Vyakaranam

Boys Doubles

Winner : Akshay Srinivas S and Kevin M L
Runner : Nikhilshyam Sriram and Saif Ali
Semi Finalist : Avinash S and Sai Pratheek K
Semi Finalist : Nikhit Laxman and Saketh Upadhya

Girls Doubles

Winner : Apeksha Nayak and Drithi Yatheesh
Runner : Sarayu Vyakaranam and Sheetal Sudarshan
Semi Finalist : Archana Pai and Reenu Thirumal
Semi Finalist : Prarthana Vasudevan and Shivani Pathi

Under 13

Boys Singles

Winner : Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar
Runner : Kartik Vyakaranam
Semi Finalist : Ajinkya Joshi
Semi Finalist : Saket C S

Girls Singles

Winner : Drithi Yatheesh
Runner : Richa Muktibodh
Semi Finalist : Shivani Pathi
Semi Finalist : Sheethal D

Boys Doubles

Winner : Ajinkya Joshi and Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar
Runner : Kartik Vyakaranam and Saket C S
Semi Finalist : Chinmaya Venkatesh and Srikar Rajesh
Semi Finalist : Rakshith Roy and Rohith M

Girls Doubles

Winner : Drithi Yatheesh and Richa Muktibodh
Runner : Prarthana Vasudevan and Shivani Pathi
Semi Finalist : Sheethal D and Trisha Hegde
Semi Finalist : Deetya Jagadish and Medha Shashidharan

Bangalore Five Star State Ranking Badminton Tournament – Results

The Davangere Li-Ning Five Star State Ranking Badminton Tournament just concluded in Bangalore, Karnataka.

Congratulations to all the winners. The results are:

Under 19

  • Boys Singles Under 19: Daniel Farid S defeated Vaibhav 21-6 21-10.
  • Girls Singles Under 19: Shikha Gautam defeated Mahima Aggarwal 21-16, 21-19
  • Boys Doubles Under 19: Daniel Farid S and Harshit Aggarwal defeated Mithun Manjunath and Raghu M 21-8, 21-13
  • Girls Doubles Under 19: Mahima Aggarwal and Shika Gautam defeated top seed Arsheen Syed Saadath and Parvathi Krishnan S 21-18 21-19

Under 17

  • Boys Singles Under 17: Daniel Farid S defeated Mithun Manjunath 21-9 21-16.
  • Girls Singles Under 17: Shikha Gautam defeated Mahima Aggarwal 21-10, 21-13
  • Boys Doubles Under 17: Mithun Manjunath and Raghu M defeated Anish Upadhye and Yash Amrut Lad 21-18, 21-15
  • Girls Doubles Under 17: Mahima Aggarwal and Shika Gautam defeated Sarayu Vyakaranam and Sheetal Sudarshan  21-14 21-13

Under 15

  • Boys Singles Under 15: Rahul Bhardhvaj B M defeated Akshay Srinivas S 21-12 21-19.
  • Girls Singles Under 15: Apeksha Nayak defeated Archana Pai 21-17, 21-11
  • Boys Doubles Under 15: Akshay Srinivas S and Kevin M L defeated Rahul Bhardhvaj B M and Saif Ali 21-11, 20-21, 21-16 in a hard fought three setter.
  • Girls Doubles Under 15: Archana Pai and Reenu Tirumal defeated Prarthana Vasudevan and Shivani A Pathi 21-13 21-15

Under 13

  • Boys Singles Under 13: Kartik Vyakaranam defeated Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar 23-21 21-16.
  • Girls Singles Under 13: Drithi Yatheesh shocked top seed Shivani A Pathi 21-14, 21-13
  • Boys Doubles Under 13: Ajinkya Joshi and Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar defeated Kartik Vyakaranam and Saket C S 18-21, 21-13, 21-19 in a hard fought three setter.
  • Girls Doubles Under 13: Prarthana Vasudevan and Shivani A Pathi defeated top seeded Sheethal D and Trisha Hegde 21-17 21-5.