Tag Archives: S. Sanjeeth

Victor Far East Malaysia Masters 2016, Penang – Malaysia

Malaysia masters 2016

24-Jan-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P. V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

P. V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kristy Gilmour of Scotland 21-15, 21-9..

23-Jan-2015 (Semi Finals):
Men’s Singles:

1. Srikanth lost against ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN Zainuddin of Malaysia 27-25, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Sung JI HYUN [1] of Korea 21-19, 12-21, 21-10.

22-Jan-2015:

Men’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-15, 21-14.
  2. Ajay Jayaram lost to against Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-10, 21-10.

21-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round Three):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Ajay__1

  1. Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana 21-17, 21-10.
  2. Ajay Jayaram won against Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia 11-21, 21-8, 22-20.

Women’s Singles:
(Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kaori IMABEPPU of Japan 21-13, 13-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round Two):

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Shizuka MATSUO\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-14, 21-17.

20-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round One):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

K. Srikanth. (Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

K. Srikanth.
(Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

1.Ajay JAYARAM [10] beat Japan’s Takuma UEDA 21-19, 21-11.
2. Subhankar DEY beat Thailand’s Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-19, 21-16.
3. Sameer VERMA beat Japan’s Sho SASAKI [12] 21-18, 21-18.
4. K. Srikanth [2] beat Malaysia’s Wei Feng CHONG 21-17, 21-11.
5. B. Sai Praneeth defeated Malaysia’s Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-13, 21-15.

(Round Two):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Jayaram
1. K. Srikanth [2] won against Christie JONATAN of Indonesia 21-16, 21-15.
2. Ajay JAYARAM [10] won against Czech Republic’s Petr KOUKAL 21-17, 21-17.
3. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tommy SUGIARTO [3] of Indonesia 21-14, 10-21, 21-18.
4. Sameer VERMA lost to GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia 7-21, 21-13, 21-16.
5. Subhankar DEY lost to XUE Song of China 16-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:
(Round One):

P.V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu Defeated Sabrina JAQUET of Switzerland 21-17, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round One):

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA defeated Malaysia’s Mei Kuan CHOW\LEE Meng Yean 21-14, 14-21, 25-23.

19-Jan-2016, Qualification Rounds:

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili RANE lost to Yin Fun LIM Malaysia 12-21, 21-19, 18-17 (Retired).

Men’s Doubles (Round One):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN won against Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV\Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekisthan (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to HE Jiting\TAN Qiang of China 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants: 

Men Singles:

images (1)

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sourab verma. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

Sourab verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (2).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (6).
  3. H.S. Prannoy (9).
  4. B. Sai Praneeth.
  5. Subhanker Dey (2).
  6. Ajay Jayaram (10).
  7. Pratul Joshi.
  8. Sameer verma.
  9. Sourab Verma.

Women Singles:

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Kuhoo Garg.
  2. Saili Rane.
  3. P.V. Sindhu (3).

Men Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.
(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy\Manu Attri.
  2. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Tarun Kona\Alwin Francis.
  4. K. Nandhagopal\Shlok Ramachandran.
  5. Rohan Kapoor\Saurab Sharma.
  6. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkata Gourav Prasad.
  7. M.R. Arjun\Chirag Shetty.
  8. Vineeth Manuel\S. Sanjeeth.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Ashwini Ponappa\Jwala Gutta.
  2. K. Maneesha\Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  3. Danya Nair\ Mohita Sahdev.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri\Ashwini Ponappa.
  2. Pranav Jerry Chopra\ Sikki Reddy.
  3. Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy\k. Maneesha.
  4. Shlok Ramachandran\Kuhoo Garg.
  5. Venkat Gaurav Prasad\Juhi Dewangan

Name of the Tournament: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters

Tournament Dates: 19-January-2016 to 24-January-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Standium SPICE.

City: Penang.

Country: Malaysia.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Indian Shuttlers Reign Supreme @ The Victor-Rayan Bahrain International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: The Indian shuttlers have already marked their presence in the progressing Victor-Rayan Bahrain International Series 2015 here in Bahrain.

In the Men’s singles semi finals clash, it will be between the indians, Sameer Verma [1] will face Aditya Joshi also from India later today. In the other men’s singles semi finals clash Pratul Joshi will take on Subhankar Dey [8] also from India later today.

In the Women’s singles match, Saili Rane [2], seeded two here will take on Alesia Zaitsava of Belarus later today. While the Men’s doubles pair of Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth will face Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia later today.

Men’s Singles, An All Indian Affair At The Victor-Rayan International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: It was almost like witnessing a BAI national match in India in the Victor-Rayan International Series badminton tournament here in Bahrain.

In the Men’s Singles category, it will be an all Indian clash in the semi final and a title clash in the finals.

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Earlier in the quarter finals, Aditya Joshi won against Sarang Lakhanee also of India 25-23, 21-14. While, Pratul Joshi ousted Harsheel Dani of India 21-13, 21-17 and Subhankar Dey [8] defeated Abhishek Yelegar also from India 25-23, 21-18.

 

 

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma [1], seeded No.1 here, was the lone Indian to play his singles match against Heri Setiawan of Bahrain and won him comfortably 21-17, 21-13.

In the Men’s Doubles section Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth pair defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3] and Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekistan 21-17, 21-13 to register their win and enter into the semi finals.

In the women’s singles match Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Cemre Fere 21-9, 21-13.

In the Women’s doubles quarter finals match S. Poorvisha Ram and Arathi Sara Sunil defeated Cemre Fere [2] and Ebru Yazgan doubles pair from Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

Indian Shuttlers Fair Well In Pre-Quarters Of The Victor-Rayan International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: Almost all the Indian Contigents participating in the Victor-Rayan badminton tournament here have their dream run intact against their opponents as most of them winning their respective rounds and moving ahead.

In the Men’s Singles matches, Sameer Verma [1] and Sarang Lakhanee won their respective matches against the Pakistan players. While Sameer Verma [1] won against Awais Zahid of Pakistan 21-17, 21-12 in straight sets. Sarang Lakhanee won against Murad Ali of Pakistan 21-16, 11-21, 21-10 in the decider.

Other Indian Men’s Singles players like Pratul Joshi, Harsheel Dani, Abhishek Yelegar, Subhankar Dey [8] and Adithya Joshi all won their respective matches to move ahead to the Quarter Finals.

In the Women’s Singles match India’s Saili Rane [2] won against Veronika Sorokina of Kazakhstan 21-14, 13-21, 21-18. While Lalitha Dhaiya treired hurt against Li Lian Yang of Malaysia at 10-3.

In the Men’s Doubles match Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3], Artyom Savatyugin pair 21-17, 21-13.

Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

(Day 5, 29-October-2015, Finals):

Men’s Singles:

sameer verma (www.actfaqs.com)

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.actfaqs.com).

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Pratul Joshi also from India 21-13, 18-21, 21-8.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane

  1. Saili Rane [2] lost to Li Lian Yang of Malaysia 21-19, 21-17.

(Day 4, 29-October-2015, Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: http:// www.gdnonline.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: http:// www.gdnonline.com).

Pratul Joshi.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Pratul Joshi.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Aditya Joshi also from India 21-13, 21-16.
  2. Pratul Joshi won against Subhankar Dey [8] also from India 15-21, 21-19, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili Rane [2] won against Alesia Zaitsava of Belarus 21-12, 21-17.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia 21-9, 21-15.

(Day 3, 29-October-2015, Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Sameer Verma..(www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

Sameer Verma.
.(www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

  1. Aditya Joshi won against Sarang Lakhanee also of India 25-23, 21-14.
  2. Pratul Joshi ousts Harsheel Dani of India 21-13, 21-17.
  3. Subhankar Dey [8] defeated Abhishek Yelegar also from India 25-23, 21-18.
  4. Sameer Verma [1] defeated Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Saili Rane [2] won against Cemre Fere of Turkey 21-9, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3]/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekistan 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. S. Poorvisha Ram/Arathi Sara Sunil defeated Cemre Fere [2]/Ebru Yazgan of Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

(Day 3, 29-October-2015, Third Round):

Men’s Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Awais Zahid of Pakisthan 21-17, 21-12.
  2. Sarang Lakhanee won against Murad Ali of Pakisthan 21-16, 11-21, 21-10.
  3. Pratul Joshi won against Sİnan Zorlu of Turkey 21-23, 21-10, 21-11.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-2, 21-10.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar won against Jacob Maliekal [2] of South Africa 21-19, 18-21, 21-14.
  6. Subhankar Dey [8] won against Enis Sesalan of Turkey 21-11, 21-14.
  7. Adithya Joshi won against Ahmed Salah of Egypt 25-23, 21-14.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalita Dahiya retired against Li Lian Yang of Malaysia 10-3 Retired.
  2. Saili Rane [2] won against Veronika Sorokina of Kazakhstan 21-14, 13-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3]/Artyom Savatyugin pair 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. S. Poorvisha Ram/Arathi Sara Sunil won against Cemre Fere [2]/Ebru Yazgan of Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya won against Rohit Jaykumar/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-12, 19-21, 21-17.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar [4]/Prajakta Sawant gave a walkover to Heri Setiawan/Sandra Sakaria of Bahrain.

(Day 2, 28-October-2015, Second Round):

Men’s Singles:

Sarang lakhanee.(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Sarang lakhanee.
(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

Subanker Dey.(Image Courtesy).

Subanker Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.thanebadminton.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Pratul Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev 21-6, 21-4.
  2. Sarang Lakhanee won against Anirudh Rajeev of 21-6, 21-12.
  3. Pratul Joshi won against Alen Roj [7] of Slovenia 24-22, 18-21, 21-16.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Jarolim Vicen [4] of Slovakia 21-12, 21-7.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar won against against Ali Ahmed El Khateeb of Egypt 21-7, 21-11.
  6. Subhankar Dey [8] won against Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia 21-6, 21-16.

(Day 1, 28-October-2015, First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yelegar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Sarang lakhanee.(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Sarang lakhanee.
(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

  1. K. Ajay Kumar gives a walkover to Sanjay Jaimy of Bahrain.
  2. Aditya Joshi gets a walkover from Bahrain’s Randy Bacia.
  3. Sarang Lakhanee won against Oleg Savatugin of Uzbekistan 21-5, 21-6.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain 21-8, 21-7.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar gets a walkover from Muhamed Munawar Abdul Kader Bahrain.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yelegar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

Subanker Dey.(Image Courtesy).

Subanker Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.thanebadminton.com).

pratul-joshi_1

Pratul Joshi.

  1. Harsheel Dani.
  2. Subhankar Dey [8].
  3. Aditya Joshi.
  4. Pratul Joshi.
  5. Ajay Kumar K.
  6. Sarang Lakhanee.
  7. Sameer Verma [1].
  8. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.
(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalita Dahiya.
  2. Riya Pillai.
  3. Saili Rane.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S.Sanjeeth.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram & Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Anto Agna/Farha Mather.
  2. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya.
  3. Poorvisha Ram .S/Arathi Sara Sunil.

Mixed Doubles:

Akshay Dewalkar__1

Prajakta Sawant.(Image Courtesy" :www.indiatimes.com).

Prajakta Sawant.
(Image Courtesy” :www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Prajakta Sawant [4].
  3. Hema Nagendra Babu .T/Poorvisha Ram .S.

Tournament Name: Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series 2015.

Tournament Dates: 28-October-2015 to 01-November-2015.

Category: International Series.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD 5,000.

BWF – Chinese Taipei Grand Prix 2015, Taipei – Chinese Taipei

Taipe-Open-Grand-Prix-Gold-2015

Day – 3, 15-Oct-2015 (Second Round):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Sameer VERMA [13] lost to Khosit Phetpradab of Thailand 21-17, 21-23, 21-12.

Day – 2, 14-Oct-2015 (First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

  1. Sameer VERMA [13] won against Wei Chi LIU of Chinese Taipei 18-21, 21-15, 22-20.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth MANUEL/S. Sanjeeth lost against Jhe-Huei LEE [7]/Yang LEE of Chinese Taipei 21-9, 21-13.

Day – 1, 13-Oct-2015 (Qualification Round):

No qualifiers, main draw only.

The List of Indian Participants for the Tournament:

Men Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth.
  2. Sameer Verma [13].

Men Doubles:

  1. Vineeth manuel/S. Sanjeeth.

Women Singles:

  1. No Entry.

Women Doubles:

  1. No Entry.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. No Entry.

About the Tournament:

Tournament Dates: 13-October-2015 to 18-October-2015.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

City: Taipei.

Country: Taipei.

Prize money: USD 200,000.