Tag Archives: Rituparna Das

Badminton Player Arundhati Ties knot With Arun Vishnu

Arundhati Pantawane Weds Arun Vishnu.(ImageCourtesy: www.nagpurtoday.in).

Arundhati Pantawane Weds Arun Vishnu.
(Image Courtesy: www.nagpurtoday.in).

NAGPUR: India’s top international shuttlers Arundhati Pantawane and Arun Vishnu got married by tying the nuptial knot at the VCA Jamtha Club House on Saturday.

Ranchi National Games gold medallist Arundhati of Nagpur and Kerala’s multiple-time national doubles champion Arun were engaged at Calicut last year. Arundhati and Arun have been training together at the Gopichand Badminton Academy for nearly a decade now. They were going steady for the last several years before they decided to form a permanent ‘doubles pair’.

The Arundhati-Arun wedding took place in the morning, while reception was held in the evening. Several badminton players including national champion Rituparna Das, Tanvi Lad, Aditya Joshi, Shlok Ramchandran, Arun’s men’s doubles partner Alwyn Francis, Poorvisha Ram and many trainees of Gopichand Academy attended the wedding.

The wedding clashed with the opening of Premier Badminton League (PBL) which forced other Indian stars to miss their friend’s big day. Mentor of new couple and chief national coach Gopichand had come to Nagpur on Thursday but he had to leave for Mumbai on Friday for the PBL. Gopichand along with H.S. Prannoy, Sameer Verma, Kidambi Nandagopal, Sourabh Verma, K Maneesha and other top shuttlers wished Arundhati-Arun by flying to Nagpur but left next day to participate in the PBL.

The newly wed couple will settle in Hyderabad and will continue to play competitive badminton for the next three-four years.

In India, there are already several examples of badminton players getting married to their practice partners. Pullela Gopichand married to former national champion P.V.V Laxmi, Uday Pawar to Sujatha, Madhumita Bisht to Vikram Singh, Sagar Chopda to Sayali Gokhale, Trupti Murgunde to Abhijeet Naimpally, to name the few.

Indian Badminton Junior Players World Rankings as of 3rd April 2014

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings this week.

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

  • Three Indians in Men’s Singles Juniors
  • Two Indians in Women’s Singles Juniors
  • One Indian player in Mixed Doubles Juniors

Men’s Singles – Juniors

We have three Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

aditya-joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • 7: Aditya Joshi remains unchanged on 7th position.
  • 27: Harsheel Dani has dropped by one position from 28th to 28th position.
  • 44: Kaushal Dharmamer also dropped by one position from 43rd to 44th position.

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have two ladies in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Ruthvika Shivani
Ruthvika Shivani
  • 7: Ruthvika Shivani remains unchanged on 7th position.
  • 12: Rituparna Das remains unchanged on 12th position.

Men’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Men’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Women’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

We have one women from India in the Top 50 Mixed Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 25: Sanyam Shukla has moved up one position from 26 to 25th position.

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 Result

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 will be conducted by Padukone Sports Management under the aegis of Karnataka Badminton Association (KBA) and Badminton Association of India (KBI).

The qualifying rounds will be held till February 5 and over 500 matches are scheduled in five categories to qualify for the eight slots in the singles and four slots in the doubles events.

Former All England champion Prakash Padukone told reporters that as many as 600 players from 22 states will be participating in the event.

BAI will consider the performance of the players in this event for selecting them for various international tournaments in the coming months” Prakash said.

BAI, for the first time, will contribute prize money of Rs 5 lakh for the tournamentPrakash said.

“Yonex, the top Badminton racket and apparel manufacturing company will be the official equipment supplier for the event” Prakash said.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Results updated as of  08-Feb-2014

Winners

Men’s Singles

Anup Sridhar

Anup Sridhar

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-18 8-21 21-14

Women’s Singles

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Rituparna Das(AP) 21-17 21-19

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) 21-9 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)  21-19 21-19

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-14 21-14

Finals

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Sameer Verma(MP) 21-16 21-15
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK) beats A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-15 18-21 21-13

Women’s Singles

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) 21-13 20-22 21-16
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beat Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-17 22-20

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-16 21-17
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat  Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) 21-10 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) 21-11 21-12
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-14 21-17

Mixed Doubles

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)  21-14 21-16
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) 21-13 21-16

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Subhankar Dey(MAH) 21-17 14-21 21-16
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) lost to Sameer Verma(MP)   21-12 21-13
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 23-21 21-18
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-16 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Mudra Dhainje(AI) 0-1 Retired
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Neha Pandit(AAI) 22-20 21-14
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-12 22-20
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Rasika Raje(MAH) 21-7 21-18

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 21-10 21-13
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-13 16-21 21-13
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-18 21-13
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) beat Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-17

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) 21-8 21-8
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) 21-13 17-21 21-14
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)  21-12 21-11
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)  21-17 21-13

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat  Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) 21-13 21-14
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) 13-21 21-13 21-14
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) beat Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) 21-19 13-21 21-19
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)  21-8 21-11

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Ashish Sharma(DLI) 21-8 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Chirag Sen(AI) 19-21 21-13 21-11
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) beats Srujan Nandaluri(AP) 21-16 21-11
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-19 23-21
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) lost to Arvind Bhat(KTK) 15-21 21-12 21-13
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) beats Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) 21-23 21-19 21-6
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) lost to Chetan Anand B.(PET) 21-14 21-9
  • Talar Laa(AI) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-11 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-11 17-6 Retired
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) 21-10 21-18
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Anita Ohlan(RLY) 21-13 21-9
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Vrushali G.(AP) 21-12 16-21 21-11
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) beats Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) 21-16 21-14
  • Reshma Karthik(AI) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-19 21-7
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Saili Rane(AI) 21-19 21-15
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Karishma Wadkar(MAH) 21-9 21-8

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK) 21-15 21-14
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP) lost to Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 11-21 21-16 21-18
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) beat Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI) 21-18 21-16
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-10 21-10
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH) 16-21 21-17 21-17
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-9 21-17
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP) beat Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)21-1715-2121-16
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK) lost to Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-13

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP) 22-20 21-9
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) beat Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM) 21-11 21-6
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP) 21-14 13-21 21-10
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) selected for semi finals
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) beat Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI) 21-7 21-15
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) 21-9 21-13
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ) lost to Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK) 21-14 25-27 21-9
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP) 21-19 21-21 21-15

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM) 20-12 Retired
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) beat Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) 21-19 21-16
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) beat Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ) 21-14 22-20
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)18-21 21-13 21-16
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP) lost to Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) 22-20 21-14
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)21-10 21-11
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat  Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR) 14-21 21-9 21-12
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR) 21-16 21-17

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Daniel Farid S.(KTK) 21-8 21-19
  • Ashish Sharma(DLI) beats Love Kumar(PNB) 23-21 15-21 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM) 21-9 21-10
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK) lost to Chirag Sen(AI)  21-17 21-10
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK) lost to Moheet Kamat(RLY) 22-24 21-14 21-10
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP) selected for Quarter finals
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Manish Gupta(CG)  21-7 21-10
  • Kanishq M.(AP) lost to Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-15 21-16
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) beats Akshit Mahajan (HAR) 13-21 21-17 21-16
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) selected for Quarter finals
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-17 21-16
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) beats Singh Abhimanyu(MP) 21-13 22-20
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) beats Ketan Chahal(HAR) 22-20 21-15
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) beats C. Rohit Yadav(AAI) 12-21 27-25 21-10
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH) beats Talar Laa(AI) 21-17 21-16
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-9 21-16

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-19 21-18
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK) lost to Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-12 21-8
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)  21-8 21-19
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) beats Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP) 21-19 17-21 21-17
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Ruth Misha V.(KTK) 21-13 21-10
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY) selected for Quarter finals
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Pooja D. (AP) 21-18 21-8
  • Vrushali G.(AP) beats Sonal More(MAH) 21-14 21-16
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) lost to Aditi Mutatkar(PET) 21-12 21-12
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) beats Riya Pillai(MAH)21-1321-16
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) lost to Reshma Karthik(AI)  21-14 21-8
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-821-14
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Juhi Dewangan(CG) 21-14 21-7
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK) lost to Saili Rane(AI) 21-15 21-11
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH) beats Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-1921-14
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR) lost to Rituparna Das(AP) 21-7 21-18

Members Qualified for First Round

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET)
  • Daniel Farid S.(KTK)
  •  Ashish Sharma(DLI)
  • Love Kumar(PNB)
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH)
  • Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM)
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK)
  • Chirag Sen(AI)
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK)
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY)
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Saurav Kapoor(HAR)
  • Sameer Verma(MP)
  • Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Kanishq M.(AP)
  • Aditya Prakash(KTK)
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG)
  • Akshit Mahajan (HAR)
  • Ajay Kumar K.(AP)
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK)
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB)
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP)
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK)
  • Singh Abhimanyu(MP)
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG)
  • Ketan Chahal(HAR)
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET)
  • C. Rohit Yadav(AAI)
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH)
  • Talar Laa(AI)
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH)
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK)

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH)
  • Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Trupti Murgunde(PET)
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI)
  • Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN)
  • Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP)
  • Tanvi Lad(AI)
  • Ruth Misha V.(KTK)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH)
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY)
  • Neha Pandit(AAI)
  • Pooja D. (AP)
  • Vrushali G.(AP)
  • Sonal More(MAH)
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET)
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP)
  • Reshma Karthik(AI)
  • Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK)
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP)
  • Sayali Gokhale(AI)
  • Rasika Raje(MAH)
  • Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK)
  • Saili Rane(AI)
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH)
  • Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR)
  • Rituparna Das(AP)

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK)
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI)
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK)
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP)
  • Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER)
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI)
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK)
  • Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET)

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP)
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM)
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP)
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH) and Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  •  Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI)
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER)
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP)

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP)
  • Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI)
  • Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ)
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET)
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI)
  • Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR)

Kaushal Dharmamer made a massive jump of 21 places to be top 50 Men’s singles in World Junior Ranking

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings this week (31-01-2014).

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

  • Three Indians in Men’s Singles Juniors
  • Three Indians in Women’s Singles Juniors
  • One Indian player in Mixed Doubles Juniors

Men’s Singles – Juniors

We have three Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

aditya-joshi

aditya-joshi

  • 1: Aditya Joshi remains unchanged on 1st position.
  • 8: Harsheel Dani has dropped by one position from 9th position to 8th position
  • 44: Kaushal Dharmamer has moved up 21 positions from 65th position to 44th position

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have three ladies in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • 6: Ruthvika Shivani remains unchanged on 6th position
  • 14: Rituparna Das remains unchanged on 14th position
  • 48: Reshma Karthik has dropped by one position from 47th position to 48th position

Men’s Doubles & Women’s Doubles – Juniors

  • This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

We have one women from India in the Top 50 Mixed Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 18:Sanyam Shukla has moved up 6 positions from 24th position to 18th position

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Indian Badminton Junior Players World Rankings as of 16th January 2014

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings this week.

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

  • Three Indians in Men’s Singles Juniors
  • Three Indians in Women’s Singles Juniors
  • One Indian player in Mixed Doubles Juniors

Men’s Singles – Juniors

We have three Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

aditya-joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • 1: Aditya Joshi remains unchanged on 1st position.
  • 8: Harsheel Dani remains unchanged on 8th position.
  • 50: Kanishq M also remains unchanged on 50th position.

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have three ladies in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Ruthvika Shivani
Ruthvika Shivani
  • 6: Ruthvika Shivani remains unchanged on 6th position.
  • 14: Rituparna Das remains unchanged on 14th position.
  • 44: Reshma Karthik remains unchanged on 44th position.

Men’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Men’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Women’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

We have one women from India in the Top 50 Mixed Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 21: Sanyam Shukla remains unchanged on 21st position.

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Latest World Rankings of Indian Junior Badminton Players

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings of 05th November 2013.

bwf-logoHere is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

Aditya Joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • 10: Harsheel Dani remains unchanged on 10th position.
  • 14: Aditya Joshi remains unchanged on 14th position
  • 42: Rohit Yadhav.remains unchanged on 42nd position

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have three ladies in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • 8: Ruthvika Shivani remains unchanged on 8th position.
  • 17: Rituparna Das has moved up by one position from 18th to 17th position
  • 20: P.V.Sindhu remains unchanged on 20th Position

Men’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Men’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Women’s Doubles – Juniors

We have two women from India in the Top 50 Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 38: J.Meghana  remains unchanged on 38th position
  • 39: K.Maneesha remains unchanged on 39th position

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

We have two women from India in the Top 50 Mixed Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

Meghana

Meghana

  • 28:K.Maneesha has moved up two position from 30th to 28th position
  • 45:J.Meghana remains unchanged on 45th Position

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Latest World Rankings of Indian Junior Badminton Players

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings of 08th November 2013.

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

  • Three Indians in Men’s Singles Juniors
  • Three Indians in Women’s Singles Junior
  • One Indians in Women:s Doubles Juniors
  • Two Indian players in Mixed Doubles Juniors

Men’s Singles – Juniors

We have three Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Arun george

Arun george

  • 14:Aditya Joshi has dropped by one position from 15th to 14th position
  • 21: Harsheel Dani has dropped by 10 position from 14th to 21st position
  • 42:Arun George has moved 14 position up from 56th position to 42nd position

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have three ladies in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • 7:Ruthvika Shivani has moved up three position from 10th to 7th position
  • 15: Rituparna Das has moved up nine position from 24th to 15th position
  • 23: P.V.Sindhu has dropped seven position from 30th 23rd position

Men’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Men’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Women’s Doubles – Juniors

We have one  women from India in the Top 50 Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 36: J.Meghana has moved two position from 38th to 36th position

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

We have two women from India in the Top 50 Mixed Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

Meghana

Meghana

  • 37:J.Meghana has moved up eight position up from 46th position
  • 39:K.Maneesha has dropped eleven position from 50th position

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

SCG BWF World Junior Championships 2013 Indian Results

SCG BWF World Junior Championships 2013 is conducted by Thailand Badminton Association in Bangkok from 29th October 2013 to 3rd October 2013.

SCG BWF 2013

SCG BWF 2013

Round 4

Women’s Singles

  • Rituparna Das lost to Xiaoyu Liang of Singapore 13-21 8-21
  • Ruthvika Shivani G lost to Akane Yamaguchi of Japan  21-10 21-15

Round 3

Men’s Singles

  • Aditya Joshi lost to Chi Wing Lim of Malaysia 21-12 21-14
  • Arun George lost to Kanta Tsuneyama of Japan 21-17 21-10

Women’s Singles

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • Rituparna Das defeated Ng Wing Yung of Hong Kong  21-13 22-20
  • Ruthvika Shivani G defeated Maria Mitsova of Bulgaria 16-21 21-18 13-21

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and S.Poorvisha Ram lost to Fabian Roth and Jennifer Karnott of Germany 21-11 21-13

Round 2

Men’s Singles

Aditya Joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • Arun George defeated  Justin Teeuwen of Netherlands 21-17 13-21 8-21
  • Harsheel Dani lost to Yusuke Onodera of Japan 23-25  21-14  21-14
  • Aditya Joshi defeated Vallteri Nieminen of Finland 21-18 21-16

Women’s Singles

  • Rituparna Das defeated  Ayako Sakuramoto of Japan 21-5 21-11
  • Ruthvika Shivani G defeated  Theresa Wurm of Germany 21-15 21-12

Women’s Doubles

  • Meghana J and Poorvisha Ram S lost to Rosyita Eka Putri Sari andMapasa Setyana of Indonesia 21-15 21-12

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and S.Poorvisha Ram defeated  Kahingalage Imesh Hasaranga De Silva and Bhagya Deemanthi Thotahewage De Silva of Srilanka 9-21 24-26
  • Chirag Sen and Kuhoo Garg lost to Marvin Emil Seidel and Lara Kaepplein of Germany 21-14 21-18

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Harsheel-dani

Harsheel-dani

  • Harsheel Dani has selected for next round.
  • Arun George defeated Nicholas Robert Henson Waller of USA 21-1721-14
  • Aditya Joshi has selected for next round.

Women’s Singles

  • Rituparna Das defeated Ekaterina Ekaterina Kut of Russia 21-4 21-6
  • Reshma Karthik lost to Yu Chieh Cheng of Chinese Taipei 17-21 21-14 21-12
  • Ruthvika Shivani G has selected for next round.

Men’s Doubles

  • Shyam Prasad and Shlok Ramchandran lost to Kittiphon Chairojkanjana and Sutichon Pol-Gul of Thanland 21-18  21-16
  • Chaitanya Reddy K and Santosh Ravuri lost to Jae Hwan Kim and Jung Ho Kim of Korea 21-8 21-19

Women’s Doubles

  • Sruthi K.P and Farha Mather lost to Hao Yun Wen and Jing Ya Ye of Chinese Taipei 21-12 21-10
  • Meghana J and Poorvisha Ram S defeated Tsz Kei Chan and King Ling Chow of Hong Kong 21-16 21-17

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and S.Poorvisha Ram defeated Roberto Zeng and Alena Yuan Wang of USA 21-11 21-8
  • Chirag Sen and Kuhoo Garg selected for next round
  • Sanyam Shukla and  Meghana J defeated Hojiakbar Azimov and Valeriya Mushtakova of Uzbekistan 21-9 21-6

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Harsheel Dani
  • Arun George
  • Aditya Joshi

Women’s Singles

  • Rituparna Das
  • G.Ruthvika Shivani
  • Reshma Karthik

Men’s Doubles

  • K.Chaitanya Reddy
  • Santosh Ravuri
  • Shyam Prasad
  • Shlok Ramchandran

Women’s Doubles

  • J.Meghana
  • S.Poorvisha Ram
  • K.P.Sruthi
  • Farha Mather

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri
  • S.Poorvisha Ram
  • Chirag Sen
  • Kuhoo Garg
  • Sanyam Shukla
  • J.Meghana
  • Arun George

Latest World Rankings of Indian Junior Badminton Players

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings of 25th October 2013.

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

  • Three Indians in Men’s Singles Juniors
  • Three Indians in Women’s Singles Junior
  • Two Indian players in Women’s Doubles Juniors
  • Two Indian players in Mixed Doubles Juniors

Men’s Singles – Juniors

We have three Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Harsheel-dani

Harsheel-dani

  • 10: Harsheel Dani remains unchanged on 10th position.
  • 14: Aditya Joshi remains unchanged on 14th position
  • 42.Rohit Yadav.remains unchanged on 42nd position

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have three ladies in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • 8: Ruthvika Shivani remains unchanged on 8th position.
  • 17: Rituparna Das has moved up one position from 18th to 17th position
  • 20: P.V.Sindhu remains unchanged on 20th Position

Men’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Men’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Women’s Doubles – Juniors

We have two women from India in the Top 50 Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

Meghana

Meghana

  • 38: J.Meghana  remains unchanged on 38th position
  • 39:K.Maneesha remains unchanged on 39th position

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

We have two women from India in the Top 50 Mixed Doubles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 28:K.Maneesha has moved up two position from 30th to 28th position
  • 45:J.Meghana remains unchanged on 45th Position

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Suhandinata Cup 2013 Indian Results

Suhandinata Cup 2013 is conducted by Badminton Association of Thailand in Bangkok  from 23rd to 27th of October 2013.

Suhandinata Cup 2013

Suhandinata Cup 2013

Points

Country          Points Played Won Lost  Matches     Lost   Games  Points

1.   Korea             2    2    2    0    0    10  –    0    20    –   1   435  – 228
2.   India               1    2    1    0    1      5   –   5    11    –  10  356  – 345
3.   South Africa    0   2    0    0    2      0   –  10     0    –   20  202  – 420

Mixed Team – Play Off – Group Z

Men,s Singles

  • Aditya Joshi defeated of Cheuk Yiu Lee of  Hong Kong 15-21 22-20 19-21

Women,s Singles

  • Ruthvika Shivani G defeated of Tsz Yau Ng of Hong Kong 21-14 18-21 21-23

Men,s Doubles

  • Arun George and Santosh Ravuri defeated Yonny Chung and Shing Choi Yeung of Hong Kong 18-21 21-9 21-12

Women,s Doubles

  • Reshma Karthik and Meghana J. defeated of Wing Chiu Tsang of Hong Kong 21-23 11-21

Mixed Team – Group Z1

India and South Africa

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Harsheel Dani defeated Michael Jennings of South Africa 21-7 21-6

Women,s Singles

  • Rituparna Das defeated Demi Botha of South Africa 21-9 21-12

Men,s Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and Chaitanya Reddy K. defeated of BonganiVon Bodenstein of South Africa 21-16 21-17

Women;s Doubles

  • Poorvisha Ram S and Meghana J defeated of Demi Botha and Anri Schoonees of South Africa 21-17 21-12

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and Meghana J defeated of Cameron Coetzer and Janke Vd Vyver of South Africa 21-15 21-9

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Chirag Sen
  • Shyam Prasad
  • Farha Mather
  • Harsheel Dani

Women Singles

  • K.P.Sruthi
  • Ruthvika Shivani G.
  • Kuhoo Garg
  • Rituparna Das

Men’s Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri
  • Chaitanya Reddy K.
  • Arun George

Women’s Doubles

  • S.Poorvisha Ram
  • Reshma Karthik
  • Meghana J.
  • Rituparna Das

Mixed Doubles

  • S.Poorvisha Ram
  • Santosh Ravuri
  • Shlok Ramchandran
  • Rituparna Das