Tag Archives: R. M. V. Gurusaidutt

PBL: Delhi Acers power past Mumbai Rockets

BENGALURU: Delhi Acers’ Tommy Sugiarto, the 2014 world championships bronze medalist, appeared to struggle in his initial stages, failing to match the aggression of Mumbai Rockets’ H.S. Prannoy in their Premier Badminton League match on Wednesday but, however got to rhythm and won Prannoy 15-8, 15-6 at the Sree Kanteerava stadium.

P. C. Thulasi. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

In the day’s opening match, Mumbai’s imposing mixed-doubles duo of Vladimir Ivanov and Kamilla Rytter Juhl were given a tough fight by Akshay Dewalkar and Aparna Balan. The Indian pair was comfortably ahead at 13-9 in the opening game, before the Russian and his Danish partner pulled away for a 15-13, 15-11 win.

Rajiv Ouseph won the trump match against R. M. V. Gurusaidutt comfortably 15-7, 15-10 in the fifth match of the tie, as Delhi Acers pulled off a 4-1 win against Mumbai Rockets

P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers beat Ruthvika Shivani 15-11, 8-15, and 15-13 in an exciting encounter. “This is a confidence booster win for our team, it was a Trump match for Mumbai and after winning the first set I lost focus in the 2nd and paid the price. Luckily I held my nerves in the third and managed to win a vital point for our team,” she said.

The Delhi Acers won 5-0 to go top of the table with 20 points ahead of Mumbai Rockets after their final league clash.

PBL: Mumbai Rockets Down Hyderabad Hunters

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

HYDERABAD: Out of the six teams competing for a podium finish in the progressing PBL 2016, Hyderabad Hunters became the first team to exit the Premier Badminton League (PBL).

The Hyderabad Hunters lost four out of their five matches in the league.

while Awadhe Warriors and Delhi Acers with each 17 points on the table assured their place in the semifinals.

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

H.S. Prannoy. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Earlier, needing a big win to qualify for the knockouts, Hyderabad started off on a strong note winning the first two matches but suffered a big loss when Parupalli Kasyap lost the trump match against H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 11-15, 13-15. Later, R.M.V. Gurusaidutt won the trump match for Mumbai with a convincing 15-12, 15-4 victory against A.S.S. Siril Verma, for Hyderabad Hunters. The mixed doubles team of Vladimir Ivanov and Kamilla Juhl made it 4-1 for Mumbai as they defeated Markis Kido and Jwala Gutta 15-8, 15-8.

With this loss Hyderabad finished their league engagements with one victory and four losses. With a total tally of 11 points, Hyderabad are virtually out of PBL. Mumbai with 13 points have a very good chance of qualifying for the semifinals.

Hyderabad were signing on a low note even before start of the tournament as the star player of PBL, Lee Chong Wei, left for Malaysia late on Sunday as he was given permission by his federation to stay only till January 10 2016.

Results:
Mumbai Rockets bt Hyderabad Hunters 4-1(K Supanida (HH) bt Liu Zi Die (MR) 1315, 15-14, 15-14; Carsten Mogensen\Markis Kido (HH) bt T Chayut\Vladimir Ivanov 15-7, 15-14; HS Prannoy (MR) bt P Kashyap (HH) 15-11, 15-13; RMV Gurusaidutt (MR) bt ASS Siril Verma 15-12, 15-4; V Ivanov\Kamilla Juhl 15-8, 15-8).

R. M. V. Gurusaidutt Out Of Bahrain International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

Guru.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Guru.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

BAHRAIN: One of the India’s Top shuttler R. M. V. Gurusaidutt is out of the Men’s Singles in the
progressing Bahrain International Series badminton Tournament here in Bahrain on 4th November 2015.

It was a forgettable day for second seed RMV Gurusaidutt, a second seed here, also the Commonwealth Games bronze medallist was one of the hot favourites to win the title, lost to Martin Giuffre [14] of Canada 21-17, 9-21, 21-18.

Gurusai was not comfortable in his first game and made some unforced errors in his smashes which led to hand over the game to Martin.

As they changed sides, Guru was feeling more composed and took the game to his sides, by nearly playing a flawless badminton and pushed his game to decider.

However, in the decider, again guru was in his wrong side of the court and he was not able to read the shuttle well. This was captivated by Martin and raised to a good lead as they changed sides. From here, Guru tried to come near martin, but could only catch up with 18 points, 3 points deficit in winning his quarter finals encounter and eventually handed over the match to Martin Giuffre.

OUE Singapore Open 2014

OUE Singapore Open 2014 will take place at the Singapore Indoor Stadium from April 8 to 13,2014.Total prize money for this year’s tournament has risen to US$300,000 from US$250,000 last year.

OUE-singapore-open-2014

Semi Finals 

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia  21-19 21-18

Quarter Finals 

Men’s Singles

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Yun HU of Hong Kong 17-21 21-14 21-19
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-15 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-15

Second Round

Men’s Singles

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 18-21 21-15 21-8
  • Sai Praneeth B. defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong of Singapore  24-22 21-19
  • H.S Prannoy lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-17 18-21 21-12

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Thulasi P. C. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-7

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu lost to Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia  21-17 24-22

First Round

Men’s Singles

Prannoy H.S.

Prannoy H.S.

  • Sai Praneeth B.defeated Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif of Malaysia 21-13 21-15
  • Srikanth K. defeated Takuma Ueda of Japan 23-21 21-15
  • H.S Prannoy defeated Thammasin Sitthikom of Thailand 21-17 14-21 21-11
  • Kashyap Parupalli  lost to Dong Keun Lee of Korea 16-21 21-15 22-20
  • Anand Pawar lost to Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka of Indonesia 21-10 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Thulasi P. C. defeated Anna Rankin of New Zealand 21-13 21-16
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Saina Nehwal lost to Eriko Hirose of Japan 16-21 21-15 21-11
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Shizuka Uchida of Japan 16-21 21-11 21-15

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu defeated Jui Wei Liang and Kuan Hao Liao of Chinese Taipei  21-15 16-21 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta lost to Ying Luo and Yu Luo of China 21-15 21-16

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo  21-15 21-10
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Singapore 23-21 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.
  • Prannoy H. S.
  • Mayank Behal
  • Sai Praneeth B.

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Thulasi P. C.
  • Sindhu P. V.
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Tanvi Lad

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu
  • Mayank Behal and Gaurav Venkat
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad
  • Sumeeth Reddy B. and Manu Attri

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jishnu Sanyal and Jwala Gutta

Yonex Sunrise India Open 2014 Indian Results

Yonex Sunrise India Open 2014 tournament will take place at the Siri Fort Indoor Sports Complex in New Delhi from April 2-6, 2014.

Yonex-Sunrise-India-Open

The qualifying rounds of the tournament will be played on April 1, with the main draw beginning from April 2. A total of around 400 players from 12 countries will be seen in action during the tournament.

Quarter finals

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia 21-15 21-13

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Yihan Wang of China  21-16 21-14

Round 2

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Gurusaidutt R. M. V. 21-15 16-21 21-11
  • Sourabh Varma lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia 21-9 21-6

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Sayali Gokhale lost to Yeon Ju Bae of Korea 21-15 21-8
  • Trupti Murgunde lost to Aprilla Yuswandari of Indonesia 21-13 21-12
  • Saina Nehwal defeated Natcha Saengchote  of Thailand 21-15 21-12

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Qing Tian and Yunlei Zhao of China 21-13 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. defeated Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei 17-21 21-16 21-17
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Zhengming Wang of China 21-12 17-21 21-12
  • Sourabh Varma defeated Vladimir Ivanov of Russia 21-16 17-21 21-14
  • Anup Sridhar lost to Suppanyu Avihingsanon of Thailand 21-13 21-10
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Pengyu Du of China 16-21 21-10 21-19
  • Prannoy H. S. lost to Long Chen of China 21-15 21-9

Women’s Singles

sayali-gokhale

sayaligokhale

Trupti Murgunde

Trupti Murgunde

  •  Sayali Gokhale defeated Tanvi Lad 21-17 21-10
  • Trupti Murgunde defeated Mudra Dhainje 24-22 12-21 21-18
  • Shruti Mundada lost to Xin (F) LIU of China 21-12 21-8
  • Saili Rane lost to Minatsu Mitani of Japan 21-16 21-8
  • Thulasi P. C.lost to Shizuka UCHIDA of Japan 21-18 17-21 21-18
  • Saina Nehwal defeated Simone Prutsch of Australia 21-7 21-9
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Sayaka Takahashi of Japan  21-12 21-12
  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Shixian Wang of China  21-15 12-21 21-10

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B lost to V Shem Goh and Khim Wah Lim of Malaysia 21-19 21-19
  • Sanjeeth S. and Jagadish Yadav lost to Wahyu Nayaka Arya Pankaryanira and Ade Yusuf of Indonesia 21-13 21-13
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T. and Sanave Thomas lost to Hirokatsu Hashimoto and Noriyasu Hirata of Japan 21-13 21-12
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad lost to Xiaolong Liu and Zihan Qiu  of China 21-13 21-8
  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanyal  lost to Haifeng FU and Nan Zhang of China 21-13 21-12
  • Arun George and Santosh Ravuri lost to Hung Ling Chen and Chia Pin Lu Chinese Taipei 21-13 21-9

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Teenu Dahiya and Meenu Singh lost to Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi of Japan  21-4 21-2
  • Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N. lost to A Ra Ko and Hae Won Yoo of Korea 21-13 21-16
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade and Maneesha K. lost to Reika Kakiiwa and Miyuki Maeda of Japan 21-11 21-16
  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Chaladchalam Chayanit and Peeraya Munkitamorn of Thailand 21-19 17-21 21-14
  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil have selected for next round

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Lu Kai and Huang Yaqiong of China 21-13 21-11
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha K. lost to Sudket Prapakamol and Saralee Thoungthongkam of Thailand 21-8 20-22 21-16
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Maneepong Jongjit and Sapsiree Taerattanachai of Thailand 21-16 21-19
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre lost to Baek Choel Shin and Hye Won Eom of Korea 21-16 21-13
  • Gaurav Venkat and Juhi Dewangan lost to Jun Kang and Yuanting Tang of China 21-9 21-5
  • Abhijeet Naimpally and Trupti Murgunde lost to Hung Ling Chen and Wen Hsing Cheng of  Chinese Taipei 21-14 21-5
  • Kamaldeep Singh and Chitralekha lost to Anders Kristiansen and Julie Houmann of Denmark 21-11 21-8

Members Qualified for the first round

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Prannoy H. S.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Sai Praneeth B.
  • Srikanth K.
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Anand Pawar
  • Ajay Kumar K.
  • Anup Sridhar
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal

Women’s Singles

  • Trupti Murgunde
  • Saina Nehwal
  • Saili Rane
  • Sindhu P. V.
  • Thulasi P. C.
  • Tanvi Lad
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Sayali Gokhale
  • Mudra Dhainje

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar
  • Sanjeeth S. and Jagadish Yadav
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T. and Sanave Thomas
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B.
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad
  • Arun George and Santosh Ravuri

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil
  • Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N.
  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha K.
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre
  • Abhishek Ahlawat and Kristi DAS
  • Gaurav Venkat and Juhi Dewangan
  • Abhijeet Naimpally and Trupti Murgunde
  • Kamaldeep Singh and Chitralekha

Swiss Open 2014 Indian Results

The Yonex Swiss Open 2014 will be held in the beautiful city of Basel from 11th March to 16th March 2014.

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Houwei Tian of China 21-17 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • P.V. Sindhu lost to Sun Yu of China 18-21 21-12 21-19

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei of 21-15 21-23 21-18

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-17 21-12
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Shixian Wang of China 21-17 21-15

Round 3

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar lost to Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei 14-21 21-12 21-12
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Beryno Jiann Tze Wong of Malaysia 21-23 21-9 21-14

Round 2

Men’s Singles

anand-pawar

anand-pawar

  • Anand Pawar defeated Tobias Wadenka of Germany 21-11 21-4
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Lukas Schmidt of Germany  21-15 21-14

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Sashina Vignes Waran of France 21-7 21-13
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Li Michelle of Canada 19-21 21-16 21-11

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • K. Srikanth lost to Henri Hurskainen of Sweden 19-21 21-18 21-17
  • Anand Pawar defeated Kok Pong Loke of Malaysia  21-17 21-10
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Erik Meijs of Netherlands 21-17 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Chisato Hoshi of Japan 21-12 21-12
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Sannatasah Saniru of Malaysia 21-1821-15

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Isabel Herttrich and Carla Nelte of Germany 21-19 13-21 21-18

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Robert Mateusiak and Agnieszka Wojtkowska of Poland 21-10 16-21 21-13

Members Participated from India

10 Indian players will be participating in the Yonex Swiss Open 2014

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • K. Srikanth
  • Anand Pawar
  • R. M. V. Gurusaidutt

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • P.V. Sindhu

Men’s doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanval

Women’s doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponappa