Tag Archives: R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt

Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016, Lucknow – India

Syed Modi International 2016

Day6, 31-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-13, 14-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia 14-21, 24-22, 21-8.

Day5, 30-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 21-14, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR won against KIM Gi Jung [2]\KIM Sa Rang of Korea 25-23, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea 21-14, 21-16.

Day4, 29-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s GOH Soon Huat 21-17, 18-21, 24-22.
  2. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-16, 18-21, 21-15.
  3. Harsheel DANI lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-14, 21-11.

Men’s Doubles:

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING Denmark 22-20, 11-21, 23-21.
  2. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR lost to Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Thailand 23-21, 21-17.

Day3, 28-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

kashyap

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Shreyansh JAISWAL lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 21-10, 21-18.
  2. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN 21-9, 21-12.
  3. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat China’s ZHU Siyuan 21-19, 21-10.
  4. Harsheel DANI beat Korea’s LEE Dong Keun [7] 21-15, 21-10.

Women’s Doubles:

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.
(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

  1. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT lost to Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK Netherlands 21-17, 21-17.
  2. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA won against Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI 21-9, 21-10.
  3. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand 21-11, 21-17.
  4. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL lost to Shizuka MATSUO [5]\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-9, 21-11.
  5. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING of Denmark 21-19, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD lost to Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV 21-14, 21-7.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR India beat Indonesia’s Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI 21-13, 21-14.
  3. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth lost to Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to SHIN Baek Cheol [3]\CHAE Yoo Jung of Korea 21-11, 21-9.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia 21-14, 21-17.
  3. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN lost to Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia 21-13, 21-17.

Day2, 27-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI 21-4, 21-10.
  2. Joo Ven SOONG of Malaysia beat Chinese Taipei’s Tzu Wei WANG 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Misha ZILBERMANof Israel beat Indonesia’s Ginting ANTHONY [16] 23-21, 22-20.
  4. Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN of Malaysia beat R. M. V. Gurusaidutt 21-10, 21-17.
  5. Sho SASAKI [8] of Japan beat Utkarsh ARORA 21-11, 21-6.
  6. GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia beat Aditya PRAKASH 21-11, 21-12.
  7. JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea beat Kaushal DHARMAMER 26-24, 18-21, 21-10.
  8. K. Ajay Kumar beat Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13, 21-18.
  9. SON Wan Ho [3] of Korea beat Siddharth JAKHAR 21-6, 21-12.
  10. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia beat Indonesia’s Wibowo KHO HENRIKHO 21-9, 21-10.
  11. Giap Chin GOH Malaysia beat France’s Thomas ROUXEL 15-21, 21-9, 22-20.
  12. Aditya JOSHI beat Satinder MALIK also from India 21-10, 22-20.
  13. Ajay JAYARAM [6] beat India’s Rupinder SINGH 21-14, 21-13.
  14. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Talar LAA 21-18, 21-15.
  15. Boonsak PONSANA [11 of Thailand beat India’s Siril VERMA 21-8, 21-18.
  16. Pratul JOSHI beat Scotland’s Alistair CASEY 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.
  17. Christie JONATAN of Indonesia beat Sarang LAKHANEE 21-6, 21-16.
  18. HSU Jen Hao [9] of Chinese Taipei beat Subhankar DEY 21-13, 21-18.
  19. Sameer VERMA beat Thailand’s Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-14, 21-11.
  20. HUANG Yuxiang of China beat H. S. Prannoy [5] 21-12, 21-17.
  21. Anand PAWAR defeated Mohit KAMAT 21-10, 21-14.
  22. ZHU Siyuan of China defeated Japan’s Takuma UEDA [13] 21-14, 21-14.
  23. Zi Liang Derek WONG of Singapore defeated Ansal YADAV 21-18, 21-10.
  24. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] defeated Oscar BANSAL 21-18, 21-11.
  25. Harsheel DANI beat Harshit AGGARWAL also from India 21-11, 21-9.
  26. B. Sai Praneeth [15] beat Iran’s Farzin KHANJANI 21-5, 21-7.
  27. Petr KOUKAL of Czech Republic beat Abhishek YELEGAR 21-13, 19-21, 21-19.
  28. LEE Dong Keun [7] of Korea beat Sachin RAWAT 21-7, 21-13.
  29. Wei Feng CHONG of Malaysia beat Kartik JINDAL 21-19, 21-17.
  30. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK [14]of Thailand beat Indonesia’s Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-2, 21-15.
  31. SHI Yuqi of China beat Siddharath THAKUR 21-15, 21-4.
  32. Sourabh VARMA beat India’s Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-12, 21-15.
  33. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Joo Ven SOONG 21-18, 21-14.
  34. K. Ajay Kumar lost to JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea 15-21, 21-13, 21-9.
  35. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Ajay JAYARAM [6] 21-18, 15-21, 21-15.
  36. Pratul JOSHI lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 11-21, 21-13, 21-16.
  37. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat Singapore’s Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14, 26-28, 21-17.
  38. Sameer VERMA lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 19-21, 21-12, 21-17.
  39. Anand PAWAR of India lost to ZHU Siyuan of China 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.
  40. Harsheel DANI beat India’s B. Sai Praneeth [15] 14-21, 21-17, 21-16.
  41. Aditya JOSHI lost to Giap Chin GOH of Malaysia 17-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu
1 .Natalia PERMINOVA Russia defeated Iran’s Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-10, 16-21, 21-11.
2. HE Bingjiao of China beat Singapore’s Xiaoyu LIANG 21-17, 21-15.
3. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK of Thailand defeated Malaysia’s Yen Mei HO 21-19, 21-14.
4. P. C. Thulasi lost to Busanan ONGBUMRUNGPHAN [7] of Thailand 21-14, 21-23, 21-19.
5. Tanvi LAD lost to SUNG Ji Hyun [2] of Korea 21-9, 21-6.
6. VENKATA SINDHU Sindhu [3] beat India’s Mukherjee RIYA 21-6, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  1. LEE Sheng Mu [8]\TSAI Chia Hsin of Chinese Taipei beat Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun 21-10, 21-16.
  2. V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia defeated Japan’s Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO\Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14, 21-12.
  3. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD defeated Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI\Farzin KHANJANI 21-8, 21-17.
  4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR defeated Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-16, 21-19.
  5. Bodin ISSARA\Nipitphon PUANGPUAPECH of Thailand defeated Indonesia’s Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-11, 21-13.
  6. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN India defeated U.S.A.’s Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.
  7. Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN of Denmark defeated Thailand’s Puavaranukroh DECHAPOL\Kedren KITTINUPONG 21-13, 21-10.
  8. Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia defeated Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR 21-17, 21-13.
  9. Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI of Indonesia defeated Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB\Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-7, 21-9.
  10. Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV of Russia beat Germany’s Michael FUCHS\Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14, 21-16.
  11. KO Sung Hyun [4]\SHIN Baek Cheol of Korea beat Manu ATTRI\B. Sumeeth Reddy 21-18, 21-16.
  12. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth beat G. Gopi Raju\Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI 30-29, 14-21, 21-16.
  13. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN defeated Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT of U.S.A. 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles:

Aparna & Arun.(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Aparna & Arun.
(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

  1. Ronald ALEXANDER [8]\Melati Daeva OKTAVIANI of Indonesia beat Aditya NAIR\Smriti NAGARKOTI 21-10, 21-6.
  2. Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia beat Korea’s KIM Gi Jung\SHIN Seung Chan 21-18, 21-14.
  3. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL\Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM of Thailand beat Chinese Taipei hi-Lin WANG\Chia Hsin LEE 21-16, 21-12.
  4. Phillip CHEW\Jamie SUBANDHI of U.S.A. beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Lalita DAHIYA 21-7, 21-9.
  5. Solgyu CHOI [4]\EOM Hye Won of Korea beat Kamaldeep SINGH\Komal ANTIL 21-7, 21-10.
  6. Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia beat Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY\Rachita SAHDEV 21-18, 21-15.
  7. Rodion KARGAEV\Ekaterina BOLOTOVA of Russia beat Egypt’s Abdelrahman KASHKAL\Hadia HOSNY 21-13, 21-11.
  8. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat France’s Ronan LABAR\Emilie LEFEL 21-7, 18-21, 22-20.
  9. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN beat India’s Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha 21-17, 21-18.
  10. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China 21-10, 21-9.
  11. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy won against India’s Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani 21-3, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. CHANG Ye Na [1]\LEE So Hee Korea beat Pooja D.\Kuhoo GARG (Walkover).
  2. DU Yue\LI Yinhui of China beat Malaysia’s Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY\Fie Cho SOONG 21-13, 23-25, 21-18.
  3. Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK of Netherlands beat Sudha Kalyani\Juhi DEWANGAN 21-5, 21-11.
  4. Ekaterina BOLOTOVA\Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA of Russia beat Indonesia’s Della Destiara HARIS\Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 21-12, 17-21, 22-20.
  5. GO Ah Ra [7]\YOO Hae Won of Korea beat Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA 21-6, 21-6.
  6. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Chinese Taipei’s HSU Ya Ching\PAI Yu Po 21-13, 13-21, 21-17.
  7. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL\Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand beat Bulgaria’s Gabriela STOEVA [8]\Stefani STOEVA 21-13, 21-8.
  8. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI\Carla NELTie of Germany beat Egypt’s Nadine ASHRAF\Menna ELTANANY 21-7, 21-5.
  9. JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea beat Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL 21-2, 21-2.
  10. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI 21-7, 21-11.
  11. Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand beat Malaysia’s Vivian Kah Mun HOO [4]\Khe Wei WOON 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.
  12. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA beat England’s Heather OLVER\Lauren SMITH 21-6, 21-14.
  13. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHi beat Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI 21-15, 21-10.
  14. Anggia Shitta AWANDA\Mahadewi Istirani NI KETUT of Indonesia beat Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA 21-7, 21-14.
  15. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL defeated Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR 21-9, 21-14.

Day 1, 26-Jan-2016 (Qualification Rounds):
Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

1. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Utkarsh ARORA\Mohita SAHDEV 21-16, 21-17.
2. Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA beat Kashish SHARMA\Daksha GAUTAM 21-14, 21-15.
3. Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI beat Vishal THAKRAN\Seema PANCHAL 21-19, 21-14.
4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Saurabh SHARMA\Pooja D. (Walkover).
5. HE Jiting\DU Yue of China beat Shlok RAMCHANDRAN\Kuhoo GARG 21-16, 21-13.
6. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN beat Rushikesh MALI\Rucha NIKAM 21-12, 21-10.
7. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat VINAY KUMAR singh\Mukherjee RIYA 21-16, 21-15.
8. K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana beat B. Sumeeth Reddy\S. Poorvisha Ram 21-18, 21-13.
9.  Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
10. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
11. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
12. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.
13. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
14. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
15. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
16. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.

Men’s Doubles: 

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI beat Abhinav PRAKASH\Ravinder SINGH 22-20, 22-24, 21-14.
2. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTObeat K. Dilshad\P. H. Suraj21-17, 21-18.
3. Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL beat Harinder MALIK\Satinder MALIK21-16, 21-19.
4. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Utkarsh ARORA\Vighnesh DEVLEKAR21-11, 22-20.
5. Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY beat Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\Brijesh YADAV21-15, 21-8.
6. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Rohan KAPOOR\Saurabh SHARMA22-20, 21-17.
7. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Rushikesh MALI21-6, 21-10.
8. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY21-14, 21-11.
9. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO beat Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL 21-18, 21-10.
10. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Jishnu SANYAL [4]\Shivam SHARMA 21-18, 21-12.
11. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI21-14, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA 21-3, 21-13.
2. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI21-8, 22-20.
3. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL beat Prabhjyot KOUR\VADDEPALLY Pramada21-10, 21-7.

Women’s Singles:

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. GADDE Ruthvika Shivani beat Rasika RAJE21-12, 21-5.
  2. Jin Wei GOHbe at Riya PILLAI21-10, 21-6.
  3. Mugdha AGREY beat Harika VELUDURTHI21-16, 21-19.
  4. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Seema PANCHAL21-13, 21-6.
  5. Sara NAQVI beat Rucha NIKAM21-16, 21-14.
  6. Lekha SHEHANI beat Lalita DAHIYA21-13, 21-12.
  7. Mukherjee RIYA beat Teenu DAHIYA21-1, 21-7.
  8. Kuhoo GARG beat Komal ANTIL21-14, 21-7.
  9. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Kuhoo GARG18-21, 21-18, 21-13.
  10. Mukherjee RIYA beat Mugdha AGREY21-17, 21-15.
  11. Lekha SHEHANI beat Sara NAQVI21-16, 21-9.

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

  1. Vipul SAINI beat Abhishek SINGH (Walkover).
  2. N. V. S. Vijetha beat Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 21-14, 21-14.
  3. Ansal YADAV beat Ameya OAK (Walkover).
  4. Mayank BEHAL beat Jaswinder SINGH (Walkover).
  5. Rupinder SINGH beat Saurav KAPOOR 21-15, 21-18.
  6. Satinder MALIK beat Aman KUMAR (Walkover).
  7. Utkarsh ARORA beat Ahmad Faheem YARI (Walkover).
  8. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN beat Siddharth PRATAP SINGH (Walkover).
  9. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Saurav AGRAWAL 21-8, 21-9.
  10. Kartik JINDAL beat Chirag SEN 26-24, 21-19.
  11. Sachin RAWAT beat Parteek MAHAJAN (Walkover).
  12. Ashish SHARMA beat Rajat JOON 21-9, 23-21.
  13. Abhyansh SINGH beat Manish GUPTA 21-19, 22-20.
  14. Ankit MALIK beat Siddhant SALAR 21-18, 22-20.
  15. Rupinder SINGH beat Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 22-20, 21-18.
  16. Mohit KAMAT beat Vipul SAINI 21-10, 17-21, 21-16.
  17. Ansal YADAV beat N. V. S. Vijetha 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.
  18. Kartik JINDAL beat Abhyansh SINGH 21-16, 21-13.
  19. Satinder MALIK beat Ankit MALIK 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
  20. Utkarsh ARORA beat Mayank BEHAL 3-2 (Retired).
  21. Sachin RAWAT beat Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 23-21, 21-14.
  22. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Ashish SHARMA 21-10, 21-9.
  23. Jin Wei GOHGADDE beat Ruthvika Shivani 21-14, 24-22.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (4).
  3. H. S. Prannoy (5).
  4. Ajay Jayaram (6).
  5. B. Sai Praneeth (15).
  6. Harshit Agarwal.
  7. Saurav Agarwal.
  8. Utkarsh Arora.
  9. Oscar Bansal.
  10. Harsheel Dani.
  11. Subhanker Dey.
  12. Adithya Joshi.
  13. Pratul Joshi.
  14. Mohit kamat.
  15. Abishek Yelegar.
  16. Aazad Yadav.
  17. Ansal Yadav.
  18. Siril Verma.
  19. Sameer Verma.
  20. Sourab Verma.
  21. Siddharth Thakur.
  22. Rupinder Singh.
  23. Jaswinder Singh.
  24. Abyansh Singh.
  25. Abishek Singh.
  26. Abhimanyu Singh.
  27. Ashish Sharma.
  28. Chirag Sen.
  29. Siddhant Salar.
  30. Vipul Saini.
  31. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.
  32. Sachin Rawat.
  33. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  34. Aneet Kumar Repudi.
  35. Aditya Prakash.
  36. Anand Pawar.
  37. Shubham Prajapati.
  38. Ameya Oak.
  39. Arsalan Naqvi.
  40. N. V. S., Vijetha
  41. Kiran Kumar Mekala
  42. Satinder Malik.
  43. Prateek Mahajan.
  44. Ankit Malik.
  45. Talar Laa.
  46. Arun Kumar.
  47. Amar Kumar.
  48. Saurav Kapoor.

Women Singles:
1. Saina Nehwal (1).
2. P. V. Sindhu (3).
3. Mugdha Agrey.
4. Antil.Komal
5. Gauri Asaji.
6.Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Kuhoo Garg.
8.Vrushali Gummadi.
9.Vaishnavi Iyer.
10. Vaishnavi Kaari.
11.Reshma Karthik.
12.Preethi Konadam.
13.Prabhjyot Kour.
14. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli.
15. Tanvi Lad (4).
16. Shruti Mundada.
17. Smriti Nagarkoti.
18. Sara Naqvi.
19. Rucha Nikam.
20. P. C.Thulasi
21. Seema Panchal.
22. Riya Pillai.
23. Anura Prabhudesai.
24. Rasika Raje.
25. Saili Rane.
26. Riya Mukherjee.
27. Ira Sharma.
28. Pardeshi Shreyanshi.
29. Amolika Sisodiya Singh .
30. Shraddha Srivastava.
31. Sraddha Tiwari.
32. Harika Veludurthi.
33. Karishma Wadkar.

Men Doubles:

  1. Utkarsh Arora\Vighnesh Devlekar.
    2. Manu Attri\B., Sumeeth Reddy.
    3. Mayank Behal\Tanveer Gill.
    4. Kapil Chaudhary\Vinay Kumar Singh (1).
    5. Dinesh Chaudhry\ Rushikesh Mali.
    6. Pranaav Jerry Chopra\Akshay Dewalkar.
    7. Guru Prasad D.\Adarsh Kumar.
    8. Alwin Francis\Tarun Kona.
    9. Gopi Raju G.\Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari.
    10. Krishna Prasad Garaga\Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
    11. Arun George\Santosh Ravuri.
    12. Manish Gupta\Pavan Malik.
    13. Dilshad K.\Suraj P. H.
    14. Nandagopal K.\Shlok Ramchandran.
    15. Rohan Kapoor\Saurabh Sharma.
    16. Anilkumar Raju M.\Venkat Gaurav Prasad.
    17. Arjun M.R.\Chirag Shetty.
    18. Harinder Malik\Satinder Malik.
    19. Vineeth S.Manuel\Sanjeeth (3).
    20. AbhinavPrakash\Ravinder Singh.
    21. Jishnu Sanyal\Shivam Sharma (4).
    22. Tushar Sharma\Harsh Singh.
    23. Kamaldeep Singh\Neeraj Vashist.
    24. Chandrabhusan Tripathi\Brijesh Yadav

Women Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta\Ashwini Ponappa (6).
  2. Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA
  3. Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA.
  4. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT.
  5. Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA.
  6. Pooja D.,\Kuhoo GARG.
  7. Sudha Kalyani D., \Juhi DEWANGAN.
  8. Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL.
  9. GHORPADE, Sanyogita\J., Meghana (1).
  10. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI.
  11. K., Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy.
  12. Prabhjyot KOUR\Pramada VADDEPALLY.
  13. Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR.
  14. Shruti MUNDADA\Anura PRABHUDESAI.
  15. Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI.
  16. Dhanya NAIR\Mohita SAHDEV.
  17. Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI (2).
  18. Poorvisha Ram S.,\Arathi Sara SUNIL .
  19. Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN.
  2. Aditya NAIR [PFQ]\Smriti NAGARKOTI.
  3. Kamaldeep SINGH [PFQ]\Komal ANTIL.
  4. Manu ATTRI\Ashwini PONNAPPA.
  5. Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY [PFQ]\Rachita SAHDEV.
  6. Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani.
  7. Dinesh CHAUDHRY [PFQ]\Lalita DAHIYA.
  8. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN.

Name of the Tournament: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.

Tournament dates: 26-Jan-2016 to 31-Jan-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: BBD U.P. Badminton Academy.

City: Lucknow.

Country: India.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Four Indians Reach Second Round Of Indonesia Masters

Indonesia Masters Open 2015

MALANG (Indonesia): All the Indian shuttlers had a good day at Indonesia Masters as all four of them, Sindhu, H.S. Prannoy, R.M.V and K Srikanth reached the second round of the 2015 Yonex-Sunrise Indonesian Masters Grand Prix Gold tournament on Wednesday.

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Sindhu won over her opponent Gregoria MARISKA from Indonesia in the first round 21-16, 19-21, 21-12. While, the other three men’s contendors also found their way to the second round quiet comfortably.

 

 

 

 

The Results:
gurusaid_1

Men’s Singles: Round One:
1. Srikanth won against Wibowo SETYALDI PUTRA of Indonesia 21-6, 21-12.
2. H.S. Prannoy won against the fellow Indonesian Panji Ahmad MAULANA 21-16, 21-16.
3. R.M.V won against Muhammad Ahdial Octa KHAIRULLOH, also an Indonesian 21-10, 21-3.

Yonex Sunrise Indonesian Masters 2015, Malang – Indonesia

Indonesia Masters Open 2015

Day – 6, 06-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Srikanth at the Prize distribution ceremony with his Runner Up title.(Image Courtesy : (harianbhirawa.co.id).

Srikanth at the Prize distribution ceremony with his Runner Up title.
(Image Courtesy : (harianbhirawa.co.id).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) lost to Tommy Sugiarto of Indonesia 17-21, 21-13, 24-22.

Day – 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Ginting ANTHONY [11] of Indonesia 21-13, 21-19.

Day – 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Teck Zhi SOO [15] of Malaysia 21-10, 21-5.

Women’s Singles:

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) lost against HE Bingjiao of China 21-23, 21-13.

Day – 3, 03-Dec-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Two):

srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt. (Image Courtesy: www.prokerala.com).

R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.prokerala.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Saputra VICKY ANGGA of Indonesia 21-14, 17-21, 25-23.
  2. H.S. Prannoy (3) lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-12, 20-22, 21-13.
  3. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt (8) won against Kean Yew LOH of Singapore 21-19, 19-21, 21-15.

Men’s Singles (Round Three):

Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against QIAO Bin of China 21-12, 21-15.
  2. Gurusai Dutt lost against Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN [12] of Malaysia 21-14, 17-21, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: (zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: (zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) won against Wulan Cahya Utami SUKOPUTRI [Q] from Indonesia 21-12, 21-9.

Day – 2, 02-Dec-2015, Round one:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

H. S. Prannoy.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

H. S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Gurusai Dutt.

Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

  1. K. Srikanth (1) won against Wibowo SETYALDI PUTRA of Indonesia 21-6, 21-12.
  2. H. S. Prannoy (3) won against Panji Ahmad MAULANA of Indonesia 21-16, 21-16.
  3. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt (8) won against Muhammad Ahdial Octa KHAIRULLOH of Indonesia 21-10, 21-3.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: (www.thehindu.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: (www.thehindu.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) won against Indonesia’s Gregoria MARISKA 21-16, 19-21, 21-12.

Day – 1, 01-Dec-2015, Qualification Rounds:

All the Indian Contigents are in the Main draw of the tournament.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

gurusaid_1

  1. H. S., Prannoy (3).
  2. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  3. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt (8).

Women Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1).

Men Doubles:

No Entries.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About The Tournament: 

Tournament Name: Yonex Sunrise Indonesian Masters 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 06-Dec-2015.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Gedung Graha Cakrawala.

City: Malang.

Country: Indonesia.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Prize Money: USD 120,000.

Bahrain International Challenge 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Baharain International Series 2015

Day 5, (07-November-2015), Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong [4] of Indonesia in straight sets 21-14, 21-10 to clinch the title.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 24-22, 21-10.
Day 4, (06-November-2015), Semi Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Rahul Yadav Chittaboina also from India 21-13, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane won against Gabriela Meilani Moningka of Indonesia 19-21, 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar went down fighting to Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-24, 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s Doubles:
1. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Thailand’s Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong 21-15, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [1]/Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Indonesia 21-16, 21-19.

Day 3, (05-November-2015), Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 17-21, 21-14, 21-9.
2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] lost to Martin Giuffre [14] of Canada 21-17, 9-21, 21-18.
3. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Pratul Joshi also of India 23-21, 12-21, 21-12.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane defeated Bulgaria’s Petya Nedelcheva [7] 21-18, 16-21, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Muhammad Fachrikar/Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani of Indonesia 25-27, 24-22, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-7 21-12.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy won against Thailand’s Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad pair 21-12, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 21-15, 17-21, 21-19.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/K. Maneesha lost to Bodin Issara/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Day 2, (04-November-2015):

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Indra Bagus Ade Chandra [13] of Italy 21-19, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated James Varghese of bahrain 21-2, 21-9.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Arjun Karnavar of Bahrain 21-5, 21-2.
3. Pratul Joshi defeated Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-16, 21-17.
4. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Howard Shu [8] of U.S.A 21-13, 12-21, 21-16.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Maxime Moreels [16] of Belgium 21-19, 21-17.
6. Aditya Joshi defeated Frell Keeyann Gabuelo of Philippines 21-11, 21-9.
7. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Slovakia’s Jarolim Vicen 21-17, 21-6.

Men’s Singles (Third Round):
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhankar Dey also from India 21-13, 21-9.
2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Ygor Coelho De Oliveira [9] of Brazil 12-21, 22-20, 22-20.
3. Kaushal Dharmamer lost to Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 21-11, 21-12.
4. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Aditya Joshi 21-11, 21-17.
5. Pratul Joshi defeated Spain’s Pablo Abian [3] 21-18, 17-21, 21-16.

Women’s Singles (First Round):
1. Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Ozge Bayrak 21-14, 21-15.
2. Lalita Dahiya lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 21-12, 21-8.
3. P. C. Thulasi lost to Iris Wang [2] of U.S.A. 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Saili Rane defeated U.S.A’s Rong Schafer [3] 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):
1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Jaffer Ebrahim/Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-15, 21-17.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Watchara Buranakuea/Parinyawat Thongnuam Thailand 21-18, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Daksha Gautam/Seema Panchal lost to Nadine Ashraf/Menna Eltanany of Egypt 21-11, 18-21, 21-6.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Zarra Faza Azka/Phita Haningtyas Mentari of Indonesia 21-13, 21-16.
3. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad of Thailand 21-5, 21-6.
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Anza Abdulrahim/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-4, 21-3.

Mixed Doubles (First Round):
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani/Zarra Faza Azka of Indonesia 21-10, 21-12.
2. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya Retired hurt to Artyom Savatyugin Uzbekistan/Alesia Zaitsava Belarus 2-1.

Day 1, (03-November-2015):

Men’s singles (qualification):

1. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Nadeem Nahaz of Bahrain 21-11, 21-19.

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated Bahrain’s Elyas Jaffar 21-9, 21-8.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhash Aroliveettil of Bahrain 21-4, 21-9.
3. Harsheel Dani defeated Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-11, 21-12.
4. Pratul Joshi defeated Jacob Maliekal [12] of South Africa 21-17, 21-18.
5. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Uzbekistan’s Oleg Savatugin 21-11, 21-7.
6. C. Rohit Yadav lost to Vladimir Malkov [5] of Russia 21-10, 21-15.
7. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.
8. Abhimanyu Singh gave a walkover to Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain.
9. Aditya Joshi won against Italy’s Rosario Maddaloni [15] 21-14, 21-15.
10. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina won against Sarang Lakhanee 20-22, 24-22, 21-15.

Women’s singles:
No match.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):
1. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad gave a walkover to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia.
2. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth got a walkover from Aditya Nair/Neeraj Rehman.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar beat Bahrain’s Arjun Karnavar/Junith Mottil 21-4, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:
No Match.

Mixed Doubles:
No Match.

List of Participants:

Men Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com, mbl2012.htba.in, mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com, www.youtube.com, epaper.timesofindia.com, www.thehindu.com).

  1. C. Rohit Yadav.
  2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina.
  3. Harsheel Dani.
  4. Subankar Dey.
  5. Kaushal Dharmamer.
  6. Shreyansh Jaiswal.
  7. Aditya Joshi.
  8. Pratul Joshi.
  9. K. Ajay  Kumar.
  10. Sarang Lakhanee.
  11. Anand Pawar.
  12. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  13. Abhimanuyu Singh.
  14. Sameer Verma.
  15. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

Rasika Raje

Rasika Raje, Saili Rane, P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com, www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalitha Dhayia.
  2. P. C. Thulasi.
  3. Rasika Raje.
  4. Saili Rane.

 Men Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akahay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Arun Vishnu/Alwin Francis.
  4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/M. Anilkumar Raju.
  5. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth.
  6. Neeraj Rehman/Aditya nair.

Women Doubles:

Aparna Balan &Prajktha Sawant.

Aparna Balan & Prajktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: www.malabarbadmintonacademy.com, www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/KomalAntil.
  2. Aparna Balan/Prajaktha Sawant.
  3. Neelakuri Sikki Reddy/K.Maneesha.
  4. Mohita Sahdev/Dhanya Nair.

Mixed Doubles:

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/Dinesh Choudhry.
  2. K. Mannesha/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Prajktha Sawant/Akshay Dewalkar.
  4. Tarun Kona/Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  5. S., Poorvisha Ram/T. Hema Nagendra Babu.
  6. Aparna Balan/Arun Vishnu.

Tournament Name: Bahrain International Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 03-November-2015 to 07-November-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD15,000.

The Bitburger Open 2015, Saarbrucken – Germany

Bitburger Open 2015

Day3, 29-October-2015:

Men’s Singles (Third Round):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] lost against Rajiv Ouseph [5] of England 17-21, 21-6, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta [2]/Ashwini Ponnappa lost against Samantha Barning/Iris Tabeling of Netherlands 23-21, 13-21, 26-24.

Day2, 28-October-2015:

Men’s Singles (Second Round):

B. Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] won against Andre Kurniawan Tedjono of Indonesia 24-22, 21-17.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):

  1. Manu Attri [7]/B. Sumeeth Reddy will play against the players from Qualification – Q2.

Day 1, 27-October-2015, Qualification Rounds & First Round:

Main Draw (First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] won against Tobias Wadenka of Germany 21-12, 21-12.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt will play against Marc Zwiebler [3] of Germany.

Women’s Singles:

  1. P. C. Thulasi will play against Fabienne Deprez of Germany.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Guru.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Guru.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B.Sai Praneeth [16].
  2. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu_n_Sumeeth

(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy [7].

Women’s Singles:

pc-thulasi

P.C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: indiawires.com).

saina

  1. Saina Nehwal.
  2. P.C. Thulasi.

Women’s Doubles:

(Image Courtesy:subhashsharma.photoshelter.com).

(Image Courtesy:subhashsharma.photoshelter.com).

  1. Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa [2].

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

Name of the Tournament: Bitburger Badminton Open 2015.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Tournament Dates: 27-October-2015 to 01-November-2015.

Venue: An der Saarlandhalle.

City: Saarbruken.

Country: Germany.

Prize Money: US $120.000.

Ajay, Men’s Doubles pair in Semis @ The Dutch Open 2015

Dutch Open 2015

Almere: Ajay jayaram seeded no.3 here had a tough contender to face against to move ahead to the semi final stage, which he had done by fighting it hard by winning his opponent Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin and took a sweet revenge who beat his fellow badminton player Anand Pawar earlier in the first round. Ajays match laster for an hour and 06 minutes to be precise.

R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [9] lost to Raul Must [12] of Estonia 19-21, 21-14, 21-18. He did not play his usual match, leaving his opponent to take advantage over him in the match. He was having his fitness, but struggled to get his rhythm right and made many unforced errors at crucial moments that went in favour of his opponent.

Now, Ajay will face another tough contentor for the tournament Goh Soon Huat of Malaysia to go to the finals and defend his Dutch Open title.

In the Men’s Doubles match, the indian pair of Manu Attri and B. Sumeet Reddy played remarkably to outwit Max Schwenger [5]/Josche Zurwonne of Germany in a three game thriller 18-21, 21-13, 21-19 to enter the semi final stage. They lost the first game and done some unforced errors. However, caught up in the second by playing some brilliant net coverages and hitting hard smashes. It was a neck to neck affair in the third game, but finally the indian pair kept their nerves cool to wrap the third game in their favour.

Results:

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] of India won against skandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia 21-19, 18-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Max Schwenger [5]/Josche Zurwonne of Germany 18-21, 21-13, 21-19.

R.M.V Dutt, Ajay in Quarters, Thulasi Out @ The Dutch Open 2015

Dutch Open 2015

Almere:

The Dutch Open here in Almere saw a see-saw battle for the Indian Contigents yesterday, as there was some impeccable loss to some of the indians even after a hard fought rally.

However the Men’s single’s players, Ajay Jayaram and R.M.V found it easy to move to the quarters except for P.C Thulasi who fought hard against Chloe Magee of Ireland 21-19, 21-23, 21-19. But she should have wrapped the first game, but missed it by a whisker, leading to her loss in the match and eventually the tournament.

In the Men’s doubles category, Mannu Attri and B. Sumeet Reddy rallied past and kept their nerves under control to pull a win against Mark Caljouw/Jelle Maas pair from Netherlands.

Akshay Dewalkar/Pranaav Jerry Chopra [8] pair lost to Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh of Scotland 21-14 21-18 in straight games. However, in the first game, the indian pair found it hard to kepp the momentum and to adjust to the bird. In the second they missed some important rallies that could have won their second game and failed to capitalize on the same that eventually ended them for a loss in the tournament.

Resuls:

Men’s singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] of India won against Kasper Lehikoinen of Finland 21-14, 21-13.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [9] won against Dmytro Zavadsky of Ukraine 21-12, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. P.C.Thulasi lost to Chloe Magee of Ireland 21-19, 12-23, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Mark Caljouw/Jelle Maas Netherlands 21-13, 19-21, 21-18.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Pranaav Jerry Chopra [8] pair lost to Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh of Scotland 21-14, 21-18.

Ajay, R.M.V In Third Round, Thulasi in Second @ Dutch Open, Almere – Netherland

Dutch Open 2015

Almere: 

Dutch Open 2015

Defending champion Ajay Jayaram [3] on Wednesday came out fighting 19-21 21-17 21-18 over Netherlands’ Mark Caljouw in the opening round of the Dutch Open Grand Prix here. However, had a easy second round run against Fabian Roth of Germany 21-14 21-10.

Ajay will face Kasper Lehikoinen of Finland later today.

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt [9], had a easy run against Belgium’s Maxime Moreels 21-8 21-9 in the opening round, showcased brilliance once again by defeating Chun-Wei Chen of Chinese Taipei in straight games, 21-14 21-19.

R.M.V is up against Dmytro Zavadsky of Ukraine later today.

B. Sai Praneeth [4] won in his first round against Steffen Rasmussen of Denmark in straight sets, 21-15 21-11, however lost against Rasmus Fladberg of Denmark, 21-15 7-21 21-12 in his second round.

Anand Pawar lost against Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia, 10-21 15-21 in his first round encounter.

In the women’s section, P.C. Thulasi won her first round encounter against a stiff challenger from Netherlands Gayle Mahulette in her first round encounter and won it in a three game affair, 20-22 21-15 21-16.

Thulasi will face Chloe Magee of Ireland in her second round encounter later today.

In the Mixed Doubles first round Tarun Kona/Sikki Reddy pair were shown the exit by Netherlands pair Jacco Arends [2]/Selena Piek in straight games, 21-16 21-15.

Akshay Dewalkar/Pranaav Jerry Chopra [8] will start their encounter today when they face Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh pair from Scotland.

Ajay Jayaram Confident Of Winning The Yonex Dutch Open 2015

Dutch Open 2015
06-11 October 2015.

Ajay Jayaram, seeded third here, is hopeful in continuing his good run at the $50,000 Dutch Open Grand Prix held at Almere, Netherland.

A place in the finals of Victor Korea Open 2015 after his break nearly for about four to six months saw him jump to World No. 25 spot will look for the same performance when he opens his campaign against Mark Caljouw of The Netherlands.

Among other Indians, RMV Gurusai Dutt seeded ninth here, will take on Belgium’s Maxime Moreels, while fourth seed B Sai Praneeth will meet Denmark’s Steffen Rasmussen in the opening round of men’s singles competition, while Anand Pawar a 14th seed here, will face Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia in his first round encounter.

In the women’s category, P C Thulasi, a bronze medallist at Uber Cup and the Asian Games last year will take on a qualifier in her first round.

In the Mixed doubles category, the Akshay Dewalkar and Prajakta Sawant pair will face Sweden’s combo of Nico Ruponen and Amanda Hogstrom, while Kona Tarun and N Sikki Reddy will be playing against Netherlands’s Jacco Arends and Selena Piek.

For more results and updates, follow the following link. http://www.badmintoninindia.com/news/blog/2015/10/05/yonex-dutch-open-2015-almere-netherland/

Yonex Dutch Open 2015, Almere – Netherland

Dutch Open 2015

Day 6, 11-Oct-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram_Dutch

Ajay Jayaram after defending his Dutch Open 2015 title. (Image Courtesy: www.hindustantimes.com).

  1. Ajay Jayaram won against Raul Must [12] of Estonia in straight games 21-12, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu @ dutch open__1

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy – Runner Up.
(Image Courtesy: http://www.badzine.net).

  1. Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy lost to the Malaysian pair 22-20, 19-21, 21-14.

Day 5, 10-Oct-2015 (Semi Finals):

ajay-jayaram

Ajay Jayaram.

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram won against Goh Soon Huat of Malaysia to enter into the finals 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu attri & B .Sumeet Reddy1

Manu Attri & B .Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: jangidgaurav.wordpress.com)

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Andrew Ellis/Peter Mills of England 22-20, 19-21, 21-14.

Day 4, 09-Oct-2015 (Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram.

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] of India won against skandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia in a three games affair 21-19, 18-21, 21-14 lasting for about an hour and 06 minutes to be precise.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [9] lost to Raul Must [12] of Estonia 19-21, 21-14, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy ousts Max Schwenger [5]/Josche Zurwonne of Germany in a three game thriller, the scores being 18-21, 21-13, 21-19.

Day 3, 08-Oct-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Three):

Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram.

Shuttler-Gurusaidutt

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] of India won against Kasper Lehikoinen of Finland 21-14, 21-13 to enter into the quarter Finals stage.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [9] won against Dmytro Zavadsky of Ukraine 21-12, 21-11 in straight games to enter the Quarter Finals.

(Ajay jayaram image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com), (R.M.V Gurusai Dutt, image Courtesy: www.economylead.com).

Women’s Singles (Round Two):

  1. P.C.Thulasi lost a thriller to Chloe Magee of Ireland in her second round encounter 21-19, 12-23, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy – Ruben Jille/Robin Tabeling Netherland – No Match.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Pranaav Jerry Chopra [8] pair lost to Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh of Scotland 21-14 21-18 in straight games.

Men’s Doubles (Round Three):

Manu_n_Sumeeth
Mannu Attri & B.Sumeet Reddy.

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Mark Caljouw/Jelle Maas Netherlands in their Third round encounter 21-13, 19-21, 21-18.

Day 2, 07-Oct-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Two):

Ajay Jayaram RMV
Ajay Jayaram.                               R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt.

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] had a easy run in his second round where he won against Fabian Roth of Germany 21-14 21-10.
  2. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt [9] displayed brilliance once again by defeating Chun-Wei Chen of Chinese Taipei in straight games, 21-14 21-19.
  3. B. Sai Praneeth [4] lost against Rasmus Fladberg of Denmark, 21-15 7-21 21-12.

Men’s Singles (Round One):

guru Ajay__1

Sai Praneeth

  1. Anand Pawar [4] of India lost to Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia 21-10 21-15.
  2. Ajay Jayaram [3] won his first hurdle against Mark Caljouw of Netherlands in a three game affair which lasted for 1 hour and 04 minutes. The scores stood at 19-21 21-17 21-18.
  3. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt [9] won his first round against Belgium’s Maxime Moreels, 21-8 21-9.
  4. B. Sai Praneeth [4] won his first round against Steffen Rasmussen of Denmark in straight sets, 21-15 21-11.

Mixed Doubles (Round one):

  1. Tarun Kona/Sikki Reddy pair lost against the Netherlands pair Jacco Arends [2]/Selena Piek in straight games, 21-16 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round One):

pc-thulasi

  1. P.C. Thulasi won against the stiff challenger from Netherlands Gayle Mahulette in her first round encounter and won it in a three game affair, 20-22 21-15 21-16.

Day 1, 6-Oct-2015:

Qualification Round: All Indian Contigents are in the main draw.

The List of Indian Participants for the Tournament:

Men Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3rd Seed].
  2. B. Sai Praneeth [4rth seed].
  3. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt [9th Seed].
  4. Anand Pawar [14th Seed].

Men Doubles:

  1. Mannu Attri/ B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.

Women Singles:

  1. P.C. Thulasi.
  2. Rithvika Shivani.

Women Doubles:

  1. Pradney Gadre/Sikki Reddy.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Akshay Dewalkar/Prajaktha Sawant.
  2. Tarun Kona/Sikki Reddy.

About the Tournament:

Tournament Dates: 06-October-2015 to 11-october-2015.

Category: Grand Prix.
City: Almere.
Country: NETHERLAND.
Prize money: USD 50,000.