Tag Archives: Pune

The Indian Premier Badminton League, New Delhi – India

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL 2016.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

Day 16, 17-January-2016 (Finals):

Teams:

Delhi Acers Vs Mumbai Rockets.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Mumbai Rockets.

Delhi Acers - Winners of the PBL-2016.(ImageCourtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Delhi Acers – Winners of the PBL-2016.
(ImageCourtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 15-9, 15-9.
  2. Han Li of Mumbai Rockets beat PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers 12-15, 15-8, 15-8. (Trump Match – Mumbai).
  3. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers beat Gurusaidutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-11, 15-6. (Trump match- Delhi).
  4. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 14-15, 15-10, 15-14.
  5. Kamilla Juhl Vladimir and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets beat Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-6, 15-12.

Day 15, 16-January-2016:

Rest day!(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Day 14, 15-January-2016 (2nd-Semi Final):

Teams:

Awadhe Warriors Vs Mumbai Rockets.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Mumbai Rockets beat Awadhe Warriors (3-0).

H.S. Prannoy.(Image Courtesy: post.jagran.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: post.jagran.com).

  1. Saina Nehwal of Awadhe Warriors lost to Han Li of Mumbai Rockets 8-15, 15-13, 7-15 (Trump Match – Awadhe Warriors).
  2. Bodin Issara and Christinna of Awadhe beat Kamilla Juhl and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 12-15, 15-13, 15-14.
  3. H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets beat Tanongsak S of Awadhe 12-15, 15-7, 15-9.
  4. Mathias Boe and Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets beat Bodin and Cai Yun of Mumbai Rockets 15-10, 12-15, 15-13.

Day 13, 14-January-2016 (1st Semi Final):

Teams:

Chennai Smashers Vs Dehi Acers.

Venue: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore.

Result(s):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Delhi Acers Beat Chennai Samshers (3-2).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers beat P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 15-6, 15-7. (Trump Match- Chennai).
  2. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers 15-11, 15-10.
  3. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat  Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-10, 15-14.
  4. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers beat Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien of Delhi Acers 15-9, 15- 14.

Day 12, 13-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Mumbai Vs Delhi.
  2. Chennai Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Mumbai Rockets (4-1).

pc-thulasi

  1. Akshay Dewalkar and Aparna Balan of Delhi Acers lost to Viladimir Ivanov and Juhl of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 13-15.
  2. Ruthvika Gadde of Mumbai Rockets lost to P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 11-15, 15-5, 13-15. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  3. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-8, 15-6.
  4. Koon Kiet Kien and Tan Boon Heong of the Delhi Acers beat Viladimir Ivanov and Mathias Boe 11-15, 15-12, 15-10.
  5. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-7, 15-10. (Trump Match – Delhi Acers).

Chennai Smashers Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (3-2).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers defeated Sameer Verma 15-10, 10-15, 15-8. (Trump Match- Chennai).
  2. Hoon Thien How and JF Nielse of Bengaluru Top Gins beat Chris Adcoack and Pranaav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-7, 15-8.
  3. K. Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Brice Leverdez 15-4, 15-12.
  4. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers defeated Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-12, 15-7.
  5. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Ashwini Ponnappa and Joaquim Fisher Nilesen of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-14, 15-12. (Trump Match – Bengaluru Top Guns).Day 11, 12-January-2016:
Rest day!(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Rest day!
(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Day 10, 11-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Mumbai Vs Hyderabad.
  2. Lucknow Vs Chennai.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Mumbai Rockets beat Hyderabad Hunters (41).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

H.S. Prannoy. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Supanida Kathetong of Hyderabad Hunters lost to Liuz Di of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 15-14, 15-14.
  2. Carsten Mogensen and Markos Kido of Hyderabad Hunters Chayut Triyachart and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 15-7, 15-14.
  3. Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters lost to H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-11, 15-13. (Trump Match – Hyderabad Hunters).
  4. Siril Verma of Hyderabad Hunters lost to R.M.V. Gurusaidutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-12, 15-4. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  5. Markis Kido and Jwala Gutta of Hyderabad Hunters lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Kamilla Juhl of Mumbai Rockets 15-8, 15-8.

Awadhe Warriors Beat Chennai Smashers.

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.sportstarlive.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.sportstarlive.com).

  1. Bodin Issara and Christinna Pedersen of Awadhe Warriors won against Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers 15-7, 15-10.
  2. Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers beat Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-9.
  3. B. Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors beat Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers 12-15, 15-8, 15-13.
  4. Cai Yun and Hendra Gunawan of Awadhe Warriors beat Toby N.G. and Pranaav Chopra of the Smashers 15-13, 15-11.
  5. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers beat G. Vrushali of Awadhe Warriors 15-7, 15-3.

Day 9, 10-January-2016:

Teams:

Chennai Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Chennai Smashers Beat Hydeabad Hunters (43).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers defeated Supanida K of Hyderabad Hunters from Thailand, 15-8, 14-15, 15-5. (Trump Match – Chennai Smashers).
  2. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Carsten Mogensen and Jwala Gutta of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 15-7.
  3. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers 15-3, 12-15, 15-8.
  4. Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers defeated Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters 12-15, 12-15.
  5. Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-12, 15-13. (Trump Match- Hyderabad).

Day 8, 09-January-2016:

Teams:

Lucknow Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Awadhe Warriors Beat Hyderabad Hunters (43).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Vrushali Gummadi. (Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

Vrushali Gummadi.
(Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

  1. Vrushali G of Awadhe Warriors beat Supanida K of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 15-11.
  2. Bodin Issara and Cai Yun of Awadhe Warriors beat Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters 15-10, 15-12. (Trump Match – Lucknow).
  3. Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hotshots lost to Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors 15-6, 8-15, 5-15.
  4. Lee Chong Wei of Hyderabad Hunters beat Tanongsak S of Awadhe Warriors 15-8, 15-9. (Trump Match – Hyderabad Hunters).
  5. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Bodin Issara and Christinna of Awadha Warriors 12-15, 15-14, 15-9.

 

Day 7, 08-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Delhi Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (5-2).

Ajay Jayaram

  1. Ajay Jayaram of Delhi Acers beat Sameer Verma of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-11, 15-12.
  2. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat Hoon Thien How and Khim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-9, 15-10. (Trump match – Delhi Acers).
  3. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated Kidambi Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns 4-15, 15-11, 15-9.
  4. Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Shikha Gautam of the Acers 15-5, 15-6. (Trump Match- Bengaluru Top Guns).
  5. Gabrielle Adcock and Koot Keat Kien of Delhi Acers defeated Ashwini Ponnappa and Khim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-14, 9-15, 15-12.

Day 6, 07-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Delhi Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Hyderabad Hunters (4-1).

Jwala Gutta-Markis Kido pair in action against Ashwini Ponnana-oachim Fischer Nielsen.(Image Courtesy: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/).

Jwala Gutta-Markis Kido pair.
(Image Courtesy: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Lee Chong Wie of Hyderabad Hunters 9-15, 15-10, 15-14. (Trump Match- Hyderabad Hunters).
  2. PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers lost to Supanida Katethong of Hyderabad Hunters 15-12, 9-15, 15-13.
  3. Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers K Nandagopal and Satwik Sai Raj of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 14-15, 15-13. (Trump match- Delhi Acers).
  4. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters 15-9, 15-10.
  5. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters beat Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-7, 15-7.

Day 5, 06-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Lucknow Vs Bangalore.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Awadhe Warriors (Lucknow) Beat Benguluru Top Guns (3-1).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sain Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

  1. Ashwini Ponnappa and Kim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Bodin Issara and K Maneesha of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 11-15, 15-13.
  2. Sameer Verma of Bengaluru Top Guns then stunned Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-14.
  3. Srikanth Bengaluru Top Guns lost to Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-11, 15-8. (Trump Match – Bengaluru Top Guns).
  4. Saina of Awadhe Warriors defeated Sou Di of Bengaluru Top Guns15-10, 13-15, 15-8. (Trump Match –  Awadhe Warriors).

Day 4, 05-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Chennai Vs Delhi.
  2. Mumbai Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Chennai Beat Delhi (4-3).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers won against PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers (Trump match – Chennai Smashers).
  2. Chris Adcock and Pranaav Chopra of Chennai Smashers defeated Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-14.
  3. Ajay Jayaram of Delhi Acers defeated Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers 15-6, 15-9.
  4. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien of Delhi Acers 14-15, 15-14, 15-14.
  5. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers 15-4, 15-11.

Mumbai Rockets Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (4-3).

Kidambi Srikanth.(Image Courtesy: httpwww.indiansportsnews.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: httpwww.indiansportsnews.com).

guru

  1. Kidambi Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-9, 15-8 (Trump Match – Bengaluru).
  2. Mathias Boe and Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets defeated Lim and How of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-13, 15-11 (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  3. Ashwini Ponappa and Vladimir Ivanov of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Li Zi Die and Robert Blair of Mumbai Rockets 12-15, 15-11, 15-9.
  4. Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai Rockets defeated Anand Pawar of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-7, 15-13.
  5. Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Han Li of Mumbai Rockets 15-9, 11-15, 15-7.

Day 3, 04-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Lucknow Vs Delhi.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Lucknow Beat Delhi (4-3).

Saina Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.Timesofindia.Indiatimes.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.Timesofindia.Indiatimes.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-11.
  2. Saina of Awadhe Warriors defeated P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 15-9, 15-10 (Trump Match – Awadhe Warriors).
  3. Cai Yun and Bodin Issara of Awadhe Warriors defeated Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-14.
  4. S. Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors defeated Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-9.
  5. Hendra Gunawa and R. Maneesha of Awadhe Warriors lost to Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-14, 13-15, 15-5. (Trump Match – Delhi Acers).

Day 2, 03-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Hyderabad Vs Bengaluru.
  2. Mumbai Vs Chennai.

Venue: National Sports Club Of India (NSCI), Mumbai.

Result(s):

Hyderabad Beat Bengaluru (3-2).

Perupalli

Parupalli Kashyap.

  1. Supanida Katethong lost to Suo Di 8-15 11-15.
  2. Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido beat Hoon Thien How and Kim Wah Lim 13-15 15-9 15-14 (Trump Match – Hyderabad).
  3. P Kashyap beat Sameer Verma 15-14 15-13 (Trump match – Bengaluru).
  4. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido lost to Ashwini Ponnappa and Joachim Fischer Nielsen of Hyderabad Hunters 13-15 13-15.
  5. Lee Chong Wei lost to Kidambi Srikanth 12-15 15-6 7-15.

Chennai Beat Mumbai (4-3).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. Pia Zebadhia and Chris Adcock of Chennai Smashers beat Kamilla Juhl and Ivanov 15-10, 7-15, 15-11.
  2. Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers lost to H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai 15-8, 15-11.
  3. Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov beat Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai 15-10, 9-15, 15-13. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  4. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai beat Hani Li 15-8, 11-15, 15-8.
  5. Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers defeated Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai 15-9, 15-12. (Trump Match – Chennai Smashers)

Day 1, 02-January-2016:

Teams: Mumbai Vs Lucknow

Venue: National Sports Club Of India (NSCI), Mumbai.

Result: Mumbai Rockets beat Awadhe Warriors (2-1).

Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Gurusai Dutt defeated Sai Praneeth 14-15, 15-10, 15-8.
  2. Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov defeated Cai Yun and Hendra Gunawan 15-11, 15-11 (Trump Match – for Awadhe Warriors).
  3. Ruthvika Gadde defeated G. Vrushali 15-13, 15-10.
  4. Tanongsak S. defeated H.S. Prannoy 15-12, 14-15, 15-14.
  5. Bodin Issara and Christinna Pedersen defeated Mumbai’s Kamilla Juhl and Vladimir Ivanov 15-9, 14-15, 15-14.

The Teams:

Mumbai Rockets

Mumbai Rockets

Mumbai Rockets:

Men Singles:

  1. H.S Prannoy.
  2. R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.

Women Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
  2. Han Li.
  3. Liu Zi Die

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri.
  2. Chayut Triyachart.
  3. Viladimir Ivanov
  4. Mathias Boe.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Kamilla Juhi.

Hyderabad Hunters:

Hyderabad.

Hyderabad Hunters.

Men Singles:

  1. A.S.S. Siril Verma.
  2. Parupalli Kashyap.
  3. Lee Chong Wei.

Women Singles:

  1. Supanida Katethong.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. K. Nandagopal.
  2. R. Satwiksairaj.
  3. Markis Kido.
  4. Carsten Mogensen.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta.
  2. Meghana Jakkampudi.

Delhi Acers:

Delhi Acers.

Delhi Acers.

Men Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram.
  2. Rajiv Ouseph.
  3. Tommy Sugiarto.

Women Singles:

  1. P.C. Thulasi.
  2. Shika Gautam.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Akshay Dewalkar.
  2. Ko Keat Kien.
  3. Tan Boon Heong.

Women/MixedDoubles:

  1. Aparna Balan.
  2. Gabrielle Adcock.

Chennai Smashers:

Chennai Smashers.

Chennai Smashers.

Men Singles:

  1. Brice Leverdez.
  2. SonyDwi Kuncoro.
  3. Simon Santoso.

Women Singles:

  1. P.V. Sindhu.
  2. Sri Krishna Priya.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Pranav jerry Chopra.
  2. Cris Adcock.
  3. Toby NG.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Sikki Reddy.
  2. Pia Zebaidah.

Bengaluru Topguns:

Bangalore Top Guns.

Bangalore Top Guns.

Men Singles:

  1. Anand Pawar.
  2. Sameer Verma.
  3. Kidambi Srikanth.

Women Singles:

  1. Suo Di.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy.
  2. Kim Wah Lim.
  3. Hoon Thien How.
  4. Joachim Fischer Nielse
  5. Robert Blair.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Ashwini Ponnappa.

Awadhe Warriors:

Awadhe Warriors.

Awadhe Warriors.

Men Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth.
  2. Sourabh Verma.
  3. Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Thailand).

Women Singles:

  1. Saina Nehwal.
  2. G. Vrushali.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Cai Yun.
  2. Hendra Gunawan.
  3. Bodin Issara.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. K. Maneesha.
  2. Christinna Pedersen.

About the Tournament:

Name of the Tournament: Indian Premier Badminton League.

Tournament Dates: 02-January-2016 to 17-January-2016.

Events: MS,WS,MD,WD,XD.

Teams: (6 Teams: Awadhe Warriors, Bengaluru Topguns, Chennai Smashers, Delhi Acers, Hyderabad Hunters and Mumbai Rockets).

Category: League.

City: New Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Bangalore.

Country: India.

Arya Selected For SGFI National Badminton Tournament 2015

School Gmes  Federation of India - Logo.

School Gmes Federation of India – Logo.

NAGPUR: Arya Anchalwar of Maharashtra has been selected in the Maharashtra U-14 girls team for the SGFI National Badminton tournament to be held at Aurangabad in December.

In the recently concluded DSO Maharashtra State selection badminton tournament at Washim, Arya a trainee of Chetan Khedikar won the quarterfinal match against Pune’s Ananya Phadke in three games.

In the semifinal, Arya defeated Rudra Rane of Mumbai 21-13.

In the finals she prevailed over Prerna Alwekar of Kolhapur 21-15.

U-14 girls team for the SGFI National Badminton tournament to be held at Aurangabad in December 2015.

Gaurav Selected For SGFI Nationals

School Gmes  Federation of India - Logo.

School Gmes Federation of India – Logo.

NAGPUR: Gaurav Mithe, a Standard X student of Somalwar Nikalas High School, has been selected for the SGFI National Badminton Championship under the U-17 Maharashtra boys squad.

Gaurav who represents the Nagpur Division, won the silver medal at the State Level tournament held recently at Washim.

They defeated Amravati in pre-quarterfinal, came the better of last year’s champions Pune in the quarter finals and defeating Aurangabad in the semis before being beaten by Nashik (1-2) in the finals.

Somalwar school was represented by Gaurav Mithe, Mohak Badkas, Shreyas Kulkarni and Mohit Gedam.

Sporty Solutionz Moves To Court With A Fresh Petition Against BAI

IBL

DELHI: Sporty Solutionz Pvt Limited (SSPL), brand owners and commercial partners for the Indian Badminton League (IBL) first edition, has moved to the Delhi High Court with a fresh petition against the Badminton Association of India (BAI) in the interest of protecting their intellectual property rights.

BAI appointed SSPL in 2013 as their Marketing partner for the IBL first edition which was held from August 14 to 31, 2013 across six Indian cities viz., Hyderabad, Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Bengaluru and Pune. However, for the next two years (2014 and 2015), the League did not happen.

The second edition of IBL is now all set to return in January next year, BAI has decided to organise the IBL 2nd edition in January 2016 along with a new partner “Sportzlive”.

As a result, SSPL, who had invested heavily to deliver a highly successful season one and create the brand IBL, have pleaded in the court for protection of their intellectual property rights.

“We on behalf of our clients, M/s Sporty Solutionz Pvt Ltd have applied for the protection of Intellectual Property Rights of our clients. We have invested heavily to build the Brand IBL. This is also associated with our goodwill.

“We have pleaded in the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi to restrict any other party from using the name, logo, title or any Intellectual Property associated with Brand Indian Badminton League or IBL,” said the Sporty Solutionz counsel, Sanjeev Kumar.

Sports Coach Requirement In Pune, Maharashtra

(Image Courtesy: http://thekalyanischool.com/).

(Image Courtesy: http://thekalyanischool.com/).

Job: Found Online.

Employer: The Kalyani School.

Location: Pune.

Experience: 4-6 years.

Website: http://www.thekalyanischool.com

Email Id:   hr@thekalyanischool.com

Phone: 020-65218666 / 65217666

Issue Date: 21-Oct-2015.

Company Details: Propose CBSE ( Jr. KG to VII in 2016-17).

Job Description: Foundation degree In sports related subject with min 4-6 years of experience. Should be able to plan, prepare and deliver coaching of indoor and outdoor sports. Graduate in Physical Education will be preferred.

Job Application Details: Interested and eligible candidates may Sent their updated CV within 10 days by mail to hr@thekalyanischool.com Or Post at our office address: S.No.12. Many (Bk). Near Hadapsar. Pune-412307.

Revathi, Vignesh XD Pair lose In The Second Round In V. V. Natu Memorial

Revathi & Vignesh Dewalkar.(Image Courtesy: http://www.sakaaltimes.com/).

Revathi & Vignesh Dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: http://www.sakaaltimes.com/).

PUNE: The Maharashtra mixed doubles pair of Revati Devsthale and Vighnesh Devlekar the fourth seeded here in the category crashed out of the V.V. Natu Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton tournament in the second round beaten by Unseed pair of Vinay Kumar Singh and Riya Mokherjee 28-26, 21-15 to cruise into the next round at the Modern Sports Complex on Friday. It was a major upset for the Maharastra players.

It is noteable that the Revati Devsthale and Vighnesh Devlekar pair got the better over Delhi pair of Isha Dash and Akshit  Pathela 16-21, 21-18, 21-17 in their first round encounter.

Sarang Defeats Siddharth Thakur To Enter The Third Round In V. V. Natu Memorial

Maharastra Badminton Association

Sarang

Sarang Lakhanee.
(Image Courtesy: www.magzmumbai.com).

NAGPUR: Sarang Lakhanee, an unseeded player from Nagpur here came out of his best to defeat Siddharth Thakur, 10th seed in the tournament from Maharashtra 21-14, 21-17 to enter the third round in the men’s singles section of the V.V. Natu Memorial All India ranking badminton tournament at Modern-PDMBA Complex, Shivaji Nagar in Pune on Friday.

In the first round, Sarang defeated Aman Kumar 21-11, 21-18 in just 28 minutes. In the third round, Sarang will take on Abhishek Yeligar.

In the women’s singles matches, Arundhati Pantawane and Rasika Raje breezed their ways in to the third round However, Neha Pandit beat Vaishnavi Bhale in the second round.

V. V. Natu Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament, Pune – Maharashtra

Maharastra Badminton Association

Day 5, 25-October-2015 (Finals):

Results to be updated…

Day 4, 24-October-2015 (Semi Finals):

Results to be updated…

Day 3, 23-October-2015 (Main Draw):

Results to be updated…

Day 2, 22-October-2015 (Qualification Round):

Results to be updated…

Day 1, 21-October-2015 (Qualification Round):

Results to be updated…

Men Singles:

Chetan Anand.(Image Courtesy: www.junglekey.in).

Chetan Anand.
(Image Courtesy: www.junglekey.in).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yeligar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

  1. Shreyansh Jaiswal
  2. Abhimanyu Singh
  3. Subhankar Dey
  4. Abhishek Yeligar
  5. Rohit Yadav
  6. Ketan Chahal
  7. Aditya Joshi
  8. Kaushal Dharmamer
  9. Neeraj Vashisth
  10. Siddharath Thakur
  11. Ajay Kumar
  12. Rahul Yadav
  13. Pratul Joshi
  14. Kanishq M.
  15. Talar Laa
  16. Srujan Nandaluri
  17. Daniel Farid
  18. Chetan Anand
  19. Sachin Rawat
  20. Harshit Aggarwal
  21. Arshalan Naqvi
  22. Harsheel Dani
  23. Bhaskar Chakraborty
  24. Ansal Yadav
  25. Oscar Bansal
  26. Aazad Yadav
  27. Nigel D’Sa
  28. Vikas Harsha
  29. Ashish Sharma
  30. Rajat Rathore
  31. Amit Sharma
  32. Moheet Kamat
  33. Prateek Mahajan
  34. Shubham Prajapati
  35. Deepak Khatri
  36. Rupinder Singh
  37. Kabir Kanzarkar
  38. Abhishek Sadanand
  39. Utkarsh Arora
  40. Arun Kumar
  41. Velavan V.
  42. Sudhanshu Medsikar
  43. Ameya Oak
  44. Rishabh Deshpande
  45. Arya Bhivpathaki

Men Doubles:

Akshay Dewalkar__1

Sanave Thomas.

Sanave Thomas.

  1. Nanda Gopal K./Shlok Ramchandran
  2. Arjun Kumar Reddy/Hemanagendra Babu
  3. Anil Kumar Raju/Venket Gaurav Prasad
  4. Akshay Dewalkar/Sanave Thomas
  5. Eshan Naqvi/Akshay Raut
  6. Gopi Raju G./Shivam Sharma
  7. Vineeth Manuel/Sanjeeth S.
  8. Dilshad K./Suraj P.
  9. Chaitanya Reddy K./Kabir Kanzarkar
  10. Mohamed Rehan R./Velavan V.
  11. Guru Prasad D./Adarsh Kumar
  12. Arun George/Jishnu Sanyal
  13. Utkarsh Arora/Vighnesh Devlekar
  14. Manikandan M. R./Karan Rajan
  15. Satinder Malik/Anand Tiwari
  16. Pranav S./Sunjith S.
  17. Venkatesh B./Santosh Ravuri
  18. Gaurav Deswal/Abhinav Prakash
  19. Venkatesh Prasad S./Jagdish Yadav
  20. Neeraj Rehman/Kamaldeep Singh
  21. Sameer Bhagwat/Varun Khanwalkar
  22. Nishad Dravid/Abhishek Sanjay Kulkarni

Womes Singles:

Riya Pillai.(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.
(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Arundhati Pantawane.

Arundhati Pantawane.

Neha pandit.(ImageCourtesy: mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com).

Neha pandit.
(ImageCourtesy: mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com).

Tanvi Lad.(ImageCourtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Tanvi Lad.
(ImageCourtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Neha Pandit
  2. Tanvi Lad
  3. Saili Rane
  4. Reshma Karthik
  5. Arundhati Pantawane
  6. Sri Krishna Priya
  7. Rasika Raje
  8. Riya Pillai
  9. Revati Devasthale
  10. Mudra Dhainje
  11. Sai Uttejitha Rao
  12. Anura Prabhudesai
  13. Khushboo Patel
  14. Shenan Christian
  15. Kanika Kanwal
  16. Vaishnavi Bhale
  17. Vaishnavi K.
  18. Riya Gajjar
  19. Shruti Mundada
  20. Lalita Dahiya
  21. Purva Barve
  22. Vaishnavi Iyer
  23. Riya Mookerjee

Women Doubles:

  1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev
  2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/Meghana J.
  3. Shruti Mundada/Anura Prabhudesai
  4. Shenan Christian/Riya Gajjar
  5. Sruthi K. P./Haritha M. H.
  6. Poorvisha S./Arathi Sara Sunil
  7. Parssa Naqvi/Saruni Sharma
  8. Isha Dash/Farha Mather
  9. Agna Anto/Sneha Santhilal
  10. Sara Naqvi/Riya Pillai
  11. Manasi Gadgil/Vaishnavi Iyer

Mixed Doubles:

Anup Sridhar.(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Anup Sridhar.
(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Arathi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com)

Arathi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com)

  1. Nanda Gopal K./Meghana J.
  2. Hemanagendra Babu T./Poorvisha S. Ram
  3. Utkarsh Arora/Mohita Sahdev F
  4. Vighnesh Devlekar/Revati Devasthale F
  5. Venket Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan
  6. Sunjith S./Sruthi K. P.
  7. Gopi Raju G./Harika V.
  8. Vinay Kumar Singh/Riya Mookerjee
  9. Dinesh Choudhary/Jagriti Nashier
  10. Akshay Dewalka /Prajakta Sawant
  11. Anup Sridhar/Arathi Sara Sunil
  12. Dilshad K./Smirti Nagarkoti
  13. Kamaldeep Singh/Lalita Dahiya
  14. Vikranth Kumar K./Saruni Sharma
  15. Neeraj Rehman/Sinymol P. S.
  16. Pranav S./Agna Anto
  17. Rajat Joon/Seema Panchal
  18. M. Manikandan R./Parssa Naqvi
  19. Hardik Makkar/Ningshi Block Hazarika
  20. Ravinder Kumar/Daksha Gautam
  21. Nishad Dravid/Manasi Gadgil

Day 2, 21-October-2015. (Qualifiying Rounds):

To be updated after the match results…

Day 1, 20-October-2015. (Qualifying Rounds):

Men Singles:

Anup Sridhar.(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Anup Sridhar.
(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

  1. Aman Kumar
  2. Venket Gaurav Prasad
  3. Prem Singh Chouhan
  4. Aswin Paul
  5. Saarang Lakhanee
  6. Kartik Jindal
  7. Kiran Kumar M.
  8. Munawer Mohammed
  9. Aneeth Kumar R.
  10. Arun Kumar
  11. Himanshu Kharbanda
  12. Gurpartap Singh
  13. Gaurav Parmar
  14. Sahil Sipani
  15. Siddharth Pratap Singh
  16. Karan Rajan Bodhit Joshi
  17. Sumit Sharma
  18. Kartikey Gulshan Kumar
  19. Satish Naidu J.
  20. Satinder Malik
  21. Sandeep Kumar T.
  22. Orijit Chaliha
  23. Priyanshu Agarwal
  24. Shubham Kumar
  25. Ujjwal Prakash
  26. Sonu Kumar Sah
  27. Gaurav Sidharth
  28. Hemantkumar Korru
  29. Abhishek Kumar Singh
  30. Mukul Pandey
  31. Juggal Patel
  32. Sai Naga Koteswara
  33. Priyam Singh
  34. Rajiv Singh
  35. Upendra C.
  36. Sujey Tamboli
  37. Himanshu Verma
  38. Yash Yogi
  39. Tushar Badechha
  40. Akshay Jasrotiya
  41. Kawaldeep Singh
  42. Jayank Ahuja
  43. Bharat Bajaj
  44. Gaurav Deswal
  45. Nishant Dua
  46. Suresh Ch.
  47. Jha Gunjan
  48. Shubham Gusain
  49. Vaibhav Jadhav
  50. Narender G.
  51. Dhruv Kumar
  52. Parth Nagpal
  53. Parikshit Parmar
  54. Akshit Pathela
  55. Deepanshu Kumar Sharma
  56. Mayank Ahuja
  57. Rohit Bhaker
  58. Sudhish Venkant G.
  59. Rajat Joon
  60. Khushank Khurana
  61. Sree Avinash K.
  62. Jagadeesh K.
  63. Ravinder Kumar
  64. Gaurav Malhan
  65. Harinder Malik
  66. Vikranth Kumar K.
  67. Ankit Mallik
  68. Randeep Kumar
  69. Divyansh Sangwan
  70. Siddharth M
  71. Karan Choudhary
  72. Anurag M
  73. Anuj Kumar Baraik
  74. Satish Mohanta
  75. Dilshad K.
  76. Mohit M.
  77. Arun Kumar P.
  78. Aswin Satheeshan S.
  79. Ninaad Achalkar
  80. Abilash B.
  81. Vinay Badiger
  82. Manjesh C. S.
  83. Sachin C.
  84. Rohan Somanna C.A.
  85. Balraj Kajla
  86. Zakriya Mohammed
  87. Aniruddha Pai
  88. Rahul Prasad
  89. Kamaldeep Singh
  90. Jaya Jawahar P.
  91. Anup Sridhar
  92. Sameer Subhedar
  93. Siddlingesh Tensinkai
  94. Vicky Rahul
  95. Hrutvik Ambekar
  96. Siddhesh Aroskar
  97. Purushottam Awate
  98. Hargurjeet Singh Babrah
  99. Harshad Bhagwat
  100. Pratik Bode
  101. Abhishek Borate
  102. Arijeet Bose
  103. Vaibhav Chatare
  104. Ankit Damle
  105. Vinayak Dandavate
  106. Ruturaj Deshpande
  107. Shubhanan Deshpande
  108. Siddharth Deshpande
  109. Tushar Dhakad
  110. Aman Farogh Sanjay
  111. Dhiraj Kumar Gaurav
  112. Hrishikesh Gharpure
  113. Aditya Ghongade
  114. Mayank Gole
  115. Chandan Jadhav
  116. Harsh Jagdhane
  117. Satyajeet Jagdhane
  118. Apoorva Javadekar
  119. Amey Joshi
  120. Akshay Kadam
  121. Ninad Kamat
  122. Vineet Kamble
  123. Keith Kate
  124. Sarang Kate
  125. Anjesh Kawle
  126. Amit Khadgi
  127. Tahsin Khan
  128. Jasraj Kripalani
  129. Sachin Kshatriya
  130. Malhar Kulkarni
  131. Shripad Kulkarni
  132. Ajeet Kumbhar
  133. Viplav Kuvale
  134. Sandeep P.
  135. Pranav Lokhande
  136. Sahil Lokhande
  137. Ganesh Mahalle
  138. Chetan Mane
  139. Akshay Manwadkar
  140. Ajay Marathe
  141. Aniruddha Mayekar
  142. Ankush Morey
  143. Firoj Mulani
  144. Soham Navandar
  145. Devashish Navdikar
  146. Raju Ovhal
  147. Shripad Pardeshi
  148. Rishikesh Pathak
  149. Akshat Patil
  150. Narendra Patil
  151. Rohan Patwardhan
  152. Nihar Kumar Pradhan
  153. Akshay Raut
  154. Gaurav Rege
  155. Wasim Shaikh
  156. Uttkarsh Shilwant
  157. Aditya Shirsat
  158. Lokesh Sonawane
  159. Sudarshan Sourot
  160. Rahul Tiwadi
  161. Sudeep Tupakul
  162. Swapnil Ujgaonkar
  163. Advait Vanarse
  164. Siddharth Wagh
  165. Yash Wagh
  166. Akash Chauhan
  167. Rohit Gupta
  168. Atul Jain Palash Jain
  169. Ravi Kushwaha
  170. Alap Mishra
  171. Amrendra Kumar Pandey
  172. Pramesh Patidar
  173. Aman Raikwar
  174. Yash Raikwar
  175. Robin Rajpal
  176. Shivashish Rathore
  177. Jairaj Singh Shaktawat
  178. Arjun Singh
  179. Nipender Singh
  180. Prabhat Sirsat
  181. Anurag Thakkar
  182. Sanjay Thakur
  183. Arpit Verma
  184. Ankur Sangpang Rai
  185. Nihar Ranjan Das
  186. Sushanta Rout
  187. Kashish M
  188. Ribya Jokom
  189. Dileep Kumar Reddivary
  190. Anand Tiwari
  191. Mahendra Varman M.
  192. Ankit Arora
  193. Lekhraj Biloniya
  194. Pradeep Biloniya
  195. Kandarp Chaubey
  196. Drishtant Chaudhary
  197. Vikramaditya Chaufla
  198. Vikrant Chawat
  199. Faiz Ahamed S.
  200. Devang Dalal
  201. Nikhil Jangid
  202. Ankush Joshi
  203. Nazish Khan
  204. Zishan Khan
  205. Mahesh Kumar Khoiwal
  206. Ajay Meena
  207. Piyush Meena
  208. Shailendra Singh Meena
  209. Prateek Saxena
  210. Prashant Sen
  211. Raj Ravi Sharma
  212. Rahul Sukhwal
  213. Rajesh Verma
  214. Apparao S.
  215. Mohamed Roshan Zameer
  216. Navaneeth Bakka
  217. Sayam Bothra
  218. Gopalakrishna Reddy D.
  219. Surya Nikhil S.
  220. Akhileshwar Reddy K.
  221. Gourav Kumar Sharma
  222. Nikhil Reddy M.
  223. Qadeer Moinuddin Mohammed
  224. Vijetha N. V.
  225. Lauhit P.
  226. Vishnuvardhan Goud P.
  227. Santosh Padala
  228. Sri Krishna Sai
  229. Santosh Ravuri
  230. Bharghava Reddy S.
  231. Sagar T.
  232. Sufyan Ansari
  233. Shivansh Goswami
  234. Satyendra Jais
  235. Anuj Kapoor
  236. Vivek Kumar
  237. Ravi Pratap Anand
  238. Anubhav Saxena
  239. Rahul Shah
  240. Jitendra Sharma
  241. Abhishek Singh
  242. Akash Singh
  243. Prateek Singh
  244. Sri Dattathreya Reddy
  245. Umang Kaushik
  246. Jigyashu Pant
  247. Chirag Singh
  248. Himanshu Tiwari
  249. Mohit Tiwari

Men Doubles:

  1. Chetan Anand B. /Raunaq Muradia
  2. Sankar Gopan /Sanjay V. J.
  3. Karthikey K. /Rushikesh Mali
  4. Ketan Chahal /Harinder Malik
  5. Naresh A. /Jayan James
  6. Manish Gupta /Pawan Malik
  7. Vinay Kumar Singh /Brijesh Yadav
  8. Bhaskar Chkraborty Kiran Kumar B.
  9. Himanshu Kharbanda M Kapil Chaudhry
  10. Vinay Kumar Reddy P. /Mohamed Roshan Zameer M
  11. Chandrabhushan Tripathi M /Shiva Kumar M.
  12. Yuvaraj M /Kiran Kumar
  13. Upendra C. /Nikhil Kolhatkar
  14. Mahesh Kumar D. /Siddharath Thakur
  15. Amey Joshi Qual 16/Mahendra Varman M.
  16. Abhishek Singh /Mohit Tiwari
  17. Sudarsan A. K. /Nishant Dua
  18. Rohit Raturi /Mithun M.
  19. Jayank Ahuja /Naveen Kumar S.
  20. Bodhit Joshi Qu/Akshit Pathela
  21. Ravi Raj D. DLI/Jairaj Singh Shaktawat
  22. Shubham Gusain /Khushank Khurana
  23. Parikshit Parmar /Siddharth
  24. Mayank Ahuja /Faiz Ahamed S. A.
  25. Rohit Bhaker Qual/Hardik Makkar M
  26. Narender G. /Arun
  27. Kartik Jindal Qu/Ravi Kushwaha
  28. Rajat Joon /Anuj Kumar Baraik
  29. Ravinder Kumar Jawahar P.
  30. Anurag M Qua/Rahul Prasad
  31. Sree Avinash K. /Siddlingesh Tensinkai
  32. Abilash B. Qual/Gangadhara Rao V.
  33. Vinay Badiger /Sandeep Kumar T. D.
  34. Srujan Nandaluri Qual /Vaibhaav
  35. Sandeep P. /Sudhanshu Medsikar
  36. Prakash Raj S. Qual/Shrishail Mitkari
  37. Hrutvik Ambekar /Akshay Manwadkar
  38. Abdul Bari Ansari Qual/Prashant Bahatre
  39. Siddhesh Aroskar /Apoorva Javadekar
  40. Purushottam Awate /Pranav Lokhande
  41. Harshad Bhagwat Qua/Aniruddha Mayekar
  42. Pratik Bode /Nihar Kumar Pradhan
  43. Abhishek Borate /Malhar Kulkarni
  44. Ankit Damle MAH/Siddharth Deshpande
  45. Ruturaj Deshpande Qua/Ganesh Mahalle
  46. Shubhanan Deshpande /Dileep Kumar Reddivary
  47. Aman Farogh Sanjay MAH/Rohan Patwardhan M
  48. Aditya Gaikwad Qual/Ninad Kamat
  49. Nandan Gajendragadkar /Chetan Mane
  50. Dhiraj Kumar Gaurav /Shripad Kulkarni
  51. Aditya Ghongade /Nihar Kelkar
  52. Chandan Jadhav /Gourav Kumar Sharma
  53. Harsh Jagdhane /Vineet Kamble
  54. Amrendra Kumar Pandey Qual/Narendra Patil
  55. Akshay Kadam /Govind Sahasrabuddhe
  56. Ajeet Kumbhar Qual/Lokesh Sonawane
  57. Gaurav Rege /Rahul Tiwadi
  58. Wasim Shaikh /Yash Wagh
  59. Uttkarsh Shilwant /Prabhat Sirsat
  60. Siddharth Wagh Qual/Nipender Singh
  61. Alap Mishra /Shubham Kumar
  62. Gaurav Parmar /Sai Pavan Karri
  63. Aditya Chandra Qual/Gaurav Sidharth
  64. Dhruv Kapila Qual/Piyush Meena
  65. Ujjwal Prakash /Rajesh Verma
  66. Lekhraj Biloniya /Nikhil Jangid
  67. Pradeep Biloniya /Raj Ravi Sharma
  68. Kandarp Chaubey /Prem Singh Chouhan
  69. Vikramaditya Chaufla /Prateek Saxena
  70. Vikrant Chawat /Gaurav Pratap Singh
  71. Ankush Joshi /Abhimayu Naruka
  72. Nazish Khan /Balu Mahendra S.
  73. Ajay Meena /Sudam Ingole
  74. Radha Krishna B. /Rohit Yadav C.
  75. Aditya Nair / /Balraj Kajla
  76. Sree Bharath B. /Santosh Padala
  77. Rahul Yadav C. /Sri Dattathreya Reddy
  78. Gopalakrishna Reddy D. /Jitendra Sharma
  79. Kiran Kumar M. /Himanshu Verma
  80. Lauhit P. /Vivek Kumar
  81. Sufyan Ansari /Rishabh Shukla
  82. Mukul Pandey Qual /Akash Singh
  83. Anuj Kapoor /Priyam Singh
  84. Gaurav Mishra /Sumit Sharma
  85. Ravi Pratap Anand /Himanshu Tiwari
  86. Juggal Patel /Rupinder Singh
  87. Tushar Badechha /Chirag Singh
  88. Jeevan Bora
  89. Kawaldeep Singh /Apparao S.
  90. Umang Kaushik
  91. Jigyashu Pant /Prashant Suresh Ch.

Women Singles:

  1. Poornima Ch.
  2. Bhakti Dahasahasra
  3. Sara Naqvi
  4. Shikha Gautam
  5. Riya Pawar
  6. Bhavya Rishi
  7. Prashi Joshi
  8. Tanishq M.
  9. Mahima Aggarwal
  10. Seema Panchal
  11. Rachita Sahdev
  12. Rohini Bilawar
  13. Ruth Misha V.
  14. Isha Dash
  15. Prabhjyot Kour
  16. Jyoti Nashier
  17. Ira Sharma
  18. Ayushi Singh
  19. Rupal Anand
  20. Deepali Gupta
  21. Agna Anto
  22. Sinymol P. S.
  23. Ashna Roy
  24. Aswathi S.
  25. Sneha Santhilal
  26. Ruby Singh
  27. Komal Singh Dewan
  28. Harshala Dinkar
  29. Nisha Karamchand
  30. Navya Kadekar
  31. Meghana Kulkarni
  32. Shruthi Keerthi
  33. Navya Rao M
  34. Leena Dhapre
  35. Riya Arolkar
  36. Radhini Bhamre
  37. Vaidehi Choudhari
  38. Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar
  39. Rucha Nikam
  40. Himanshi Pandey
  41. Varsha Pardeshi
  42. Priyana Patel
  43. Jyot Kaur Rekhi
  44. Charuta Vaidya
  45. Karishma Wadkar
  46. Anjali Rawat
  47. Ruchika Jharbade
  48. Sazia Khan
  49. Anusha Nayak
  50. Aastha Sharma
  51. Pranjali Suresh
  52. Damanpreet Kaur Pahwa
  53. Teenu Dahiya F
  54. Amrin Mubarak G.
  55. Supraja S.
  56. Archana B.
  57. Daksha Gautam
  58. Deepthi T.
  59. Preethi K.
  60. Pranali Karani
  61. Pooja M.
  62. Poorvi Singh
  63. Pramada V.
  64. Juhi Dewangan
  65. Pragya Rai
  66. Bhavana Singh
  67. Saumya Singh
  68. Sheetal Kargeti
  69. Smirti Nagarkoti

Women Doubles:

  1. Sinymol P. S. /Ashna Roy
  2. Lalita Dahiya /Jagriti Nashier
  3. Ningshi Block Hazarika /Harika V.
  4. Nimmi Patel /Anjali Rawat
  5. Daksha Gautam /Rachita Sahdev
  6. Sheetal Kargeti /Jyoti Nashier
  7. Juhi Dewangan /Smirti Nagarkoti
  8. Mahima Aggarwal /Shikha Gautam
  9. Vaishnavi Bhale /Khushboo Patel
  10. Bhakti Dahasahasra /Seema Panchal
  11. Anoushka Parikh /Sanjana Santosh
  12. Navya Rao M /Sheetal Mohandas V.
  13. Harshala Dinkar /Meghana Kulkarni
  14. Deepali Gupta /Pragya Rai
  15. Teenu Dahiya /Meenu Singh
  16. Himanshi Pandey /Jyot Kaur Rekhi
  17. Rohini Bilawar /Anusha Nayak
  18. Najma Khan /Sazia Khan
  19. Damanpreet Kaur Pahwa /Bhavana Singh
  20. Amrin Mubarak G. /Anees Kowser J.
  21. Poornima Ch. /Pooja M.
  22. Preethi K. /Vaishnavi K.
  23. Pranali Karani /Pramada V.
  24. Akanshi Baliyan /Ankita Gupta
  25. Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar /Saumya Singh

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Jitendra Kumar /Shivangi Verma
  2. Harinder Malik /Meenu Singh
  3. Santosh Ravuri /Haritha M. H.
  4. Bharat Bajaj /Rachita Sahdev
  5. Sahil Sipani /Anoushka Parikh
  6. Chandrabhushan Tripathi 6/Akanshi Baliyan
  7. Vikas Harsha P. 7/Sheetal Mohandas V.
  8. Mohamed Rehan R. /Anees Kowser J.
  9. Kiran Kumar G. /Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar
  10. Akshit Pathela /Isha Dash
  11. Govind Sahasrabuddhe /Vaishnavi Bhale
  12. Talar Laa /Ankita Gupta
  13. Siddharth M /Shradha Srivastava
  14. Harshit Aggarwal /Mahima Aggarwal
  15. Rohan Somanna C.A. /Shruthi Keerthi
  16. Aditya Nair /Pragya Rai
  17. Karthikey K. /Pramada V.
  18. Zakriya Mohammed /Komal Singh Dewan
  19. Tushar Badechha /Nisha Karamchand
  20. Aman Farogh Sanjay /Riya Arolkar
  21. Akshay Kadam /Himanshi Pandey
  22. Nihar Kelkar Qual/Saumya Singh
  23. Abhishek Sanjay Kulkarni /Saili Rane
  24. Rushikesh Mali /Bhakti Dahasahasra
  25. Narender G. /Deepthi T.
  26. Jairaj Singh Shaktawat /Riya Pawar
  27. Yuvaraj M /Supraja S.
  28. Ravi Raj D. /Shaleni Y.
  29. Mohamed Roshan Zameer /Amrin Mubarak
  30. Gaurav Malhan /Teenu Dahiya
  31. Ankit (Ii) Kumar /Rupal Anand
  32. Ankit Mallik /Prabhjyot Kour
  33. Mohit Tiwari

Name of Tournament: V.V. Natu Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2015.

Organized By: Poona District & Metropolitan Badminton Association under the auspices of BAI and MBA.

Dates: 21st to 25th October 2015.

Venue: PE Society’s Modern PDMBA Sports Complex, Off JM Road, Modern High School Compound, Shivaji Nagar, Pune, Maharastra.

Prize Money: Rs. 5 Lakhs (Rupees Three Lakhs only).

P.V. Sindhu

pvsindhu

P.V. Sindhu.

Pusarla Venkata Sindhu, was born on 5th July 1995 to Mr.Ramanna and P. Vijaya, both former volleyball players.

It is noteable that, Sindhu’s father Ramanna is himself an Arjuna Awardee. Ramanna represented India in Volleyball.

Accomplishments:

Domestic:

1. Under-10 category – 5th Servo All India ranking championship (doubles) – Winner.
2. Under-10 category – Ambuja Cement All India ranking (Singles) – Winner.
3. Under-13 category – Sub-juniors tournament, Pondicherry – Singles – Winner.
4. Krishna Khaitan All India Tournament – Doubles – Winner.
5. Under-13 category – IOC All India Ranking -Winner.
6. Sub-Junior Nationals – Singles – Winner.
7. All India Ranking, Pune – Winner.
8. Under-14 – 51st National School Games – Gold.
9. 2012 – 77th Senior National Badminton Championships, Srinagar – Runner Up.
10. 2012 – Syed Modi India Grand Prix Gold event, Lucknow – Runner Up.

International:
2009 – Sub-Junior Asian Badminton Championships, Colombo – Bronze medallist.
2010 – Iran Fajr International Badminton Challenge – Silver medal (Singles category).
2010 – Junior World Badminton Championships, Mexico – Quarter Finalist.
2010 – Uber Cup – Team Member.
2011 – Commonwealth Youth Games, Douglas – Gold.
2012 – Indonesia Open – Participation.
2012 – Asia Youth Under 19 Championship – Winner.
2012 – Li Ning China Masters Super Series -Semi Finalist.
2012 – Japan Open, Second round.
2012 – Asian Junior Championships, Gimcheon – Gold.
2013 – Malaysian open – Winner.
2013 – Badminton world championships – Medallist.
2013 – Macau Open Grand Prix Gold – Winner.
2014 – Glasgow Commonwealth Games – Semi Finalist.
2014 – World cup, Denmark – Semi Finalsit.
2014 – Asia Championships, Gimcheon – Bronze medalist.

Coach:
1. Mehboob Ali, Indian Railway Institute of Signal Engineering and Telecommunications in Secunderabad.
2. Pullela Gopichand, a former national, international player.

Trains at:
Pullela Gopichand badminton Academy, Hyderabad.

Awards:

Sindhu
1. Arjuna Awardee.
2. Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award of India, in 2015.
3. FICCI Breakthrough Sportsperson of the Year 2014.
4. NDTV Indian of the Year 2014.

Sponsor and Support:

Olympic Gold Quest, a not-for-profit foundation that identifies and supports Indian athletes.

Rohan Wins The Maharashtra Sub Junior State Selection Badminton tournament

Rohan-Gurbani

Rohan-Gurbani.
(Image Courtesy: timesofindia.indiatimes.com).

NAGPUR: Rohan Gurbani a Standard VIII student of Centre Point School, Katol Road won the U-15 boys singles at the Maharashtra Sub-Junior State Selection Badminton tournament which concluded at Ratnagiri on Sunday.

The 13-year-old lost the first game, however gave a fight back to clcih the other two games from the hand of  the third seed Kedar Bhide 18-21, 21-16, 21-15 in the finals, being his second this season his first one being the win against the unseeded Prathamesh Halankar of Pune in Parbhani on August 1. it was his straight game victory.

Rohan, now presently focuses on the forthcoming All India Sub-Junior Ranking tournament to be held at Guntur from 19th to 25 October 2015.