Tag Archives: Pratul Joshi

Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016, Lucknow – India

Syed Modi International 2016

Day6, 31-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-13, 14-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia 14-21, 24-22, 21-8.

Day5, 30-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 21-14, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR won against KIM Gi Jung [2]\KIM Sa Rang of Korea 25-23, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea 21-14, 21-16.

Day4, 29-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s GOH Soon Huat 21-17, 18-21, 24-22.
  2. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-16, 18-21, 21-15.
  3. Harsheel DANI lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-14, 21-11.

Men’s Doubles:

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING Denmark 22-20, 11-21, 23-21.
  2. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR lost to Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Thailand 23-21, 21-17.

Day3, 28-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

kashyap

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Shreyansh JAISWAL lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 21-10, 21-18.
  2. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN 21-9, 21-12.
  3. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat China’s ZHU Siyuan 21-19, 21-10.
  4. Harsheel DANI beat Korea’s LEE Dong Keun [7] 21-15, 21-10.

Women’s Doubles:

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.
(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

  1. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT lost to Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK Netherlands 21-17, 21-17.
  2. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA won against Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI 21-9, 21-10.
  3. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand 21-11, 21-17.
  4. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL lost to Shizuka MATSUO [5]\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-9, 21-11.
  5. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING of Denmark 21-19, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD lost to Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV 21-14, 21-7.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR India beat Indonesia’s Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI 21-13, 21-14.
  3. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth lost to Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to SHIN Baek Cheol [3]\CHAE Yoo Jung of Korea 21-11, 21-9.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia 21-14, 21-17.
  3. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN lost to Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia 21-13, 21-17.

Day2, 27-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI 21-4, 21-10.
  2. Joo Ven SOONG of Malaysia beat Chinese Taipei’s Tzu Wei WANG 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Misha ZILBERMANof Israel beat Indonesia’s Ginting ANTHONY [16] 23-21, 22-20.
  4. Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN of Malaysia beat R. M. V. Gurusaidutt 21-10, 21-17.
  5. Sho SASAKI [8] of Japan beat Utkarsh ARORA 21-11, 21-6.
  6. GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia beat Aditya PRAKASH 21-11, 21-12.
  7. JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea beat Kaushal DHARMAMER 26-24, 18-21, 21-10.
  8. K. Ajay Kumar beat Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13, 21-18.
  9. SON Wan Ho [3] of Korea beat Siddharth JAKHAR 21-6, 21-12.
  10. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia beat Indonesia’s Wibowo KHO HENRIKHO 21-9, 21-10.
  11. Giap Chin GOH Malaysia beat France’s Thomas ROUXEL 15-21, 21-9, 22-20.
  12. Aditya JOSHI beat Satinder MALIK also from India 21-10, 22-20.
  13. Ajay JAYARAM [6] beat India’s Rupinder SINGH 21-14, 21-13.
  14. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Talar LAA 21-18, 21-15.
  15. Boonsak PONSANA [11 of Thailand beat India’s Siril VERMA 21-8, 21-18.
  16. Pratul JOSHI beat Scotland’s Alistair CASEY 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.
  17. Christie JONATAN of Indonesia beat Sarang LAKHANEE 21-6, 21-16.
  18. HSU Jen Hao [9] of Chinese Taipei beat Subhankar DEY 21-13, 21-18.
  19. Sameer VERMA beat Thailand’s Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-14, 21-11.
  20. HUANG Yuxiang of China beat H. S. Prannoy [5] 21-12, 21-17.
  21. Anand PAWAR defeated Mohit KAMAT 21-10, 21-14.
  22. ZHU Siyuan of China defeated Japan’s Takuma UEDA [13] 21-14, 21-14.
  23. Zi Liang Derek WONG of Singapore defeated Ansal YADAV 21-18, 21-10.
  24. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] defeated Oscar BANSAL 21-18, 21-11.
  25. Harsheel DANI beat Harshit AGGARWAL also from India 21-11, 21-9.
  26. B. Sai Praneeth [15] beat Iran’s Farzin KHANJANI 21-5, 21-7.
  27. Petr KOUKAL of Czech Republic beat Abhishek YELEGAR 21-13, 19-21, 21-19.
  28. LEE Dong Keun [7] of Korea beat Sachin RAWAT 21-7, 21-13.
  29. Wei Feng CHONG of Malaysia beat Kartik JINDAL 21-19, 21-17.
  30. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK [14]of Thailand beat Indonesia’s Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-2, 21-15.
  31. SHI Yuqi of China beat Siddharath THAKUR 21-15, 21-4.
  32. Sourabh VARMA beat India’s Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-12, 21-15.
  33. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Joo Ven SOONG 21-18, 21-14.
  34. K. Ajay Kumar lost to JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea 15-21, 21-13, 21-9.
  35. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Ajay JAYARAM [6] 21-18, 15-21, 21-15.
  36. Pratul JOSHI lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 11-21, 21-13, 21-16.
  37. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat Singapore’s Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14, 26-28, 21-17.
  38. Sameer VERMA lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 19-21, 21-12, 21-17.
  39. Anand PAWAR of India lost to ZHU Siyuan of China 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.
  40. Harsheel DANI beat India’s B. Sai Praneeth [15] 14-21, 21-17, 21-16.
  41. Aditya JOSHI lost to Giap Chin GOH of Malaysia 17-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu
1 .Natalia PERMINOVA Russia defeated Iran’s Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-10, 16-21, 21-11.
2. HE Bingjiao of China beat Singapore’s Xiaoyu LIANG 21-17, 21-15.
3. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK of Thailand defeated Malaysia’s Yen Mei HO 21-19, 21-14.
4. P. C. Thulasi lost to Busanan ONGBUMRUNGPHAN [7] of Thailand 21-14, 21-23, 21-19.
5. Tanvi LAD lost to SUNG Ji Hyun [2] of Korea 21-9, 21-6.
6. VENKATA SINDHU Sindhu [3] beat India’s Mukherjee RIYA 21-6, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  1. LEE Sheng Mu [8]\TSAI Chia Hsin of Chinese Taipei beat Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun 21-10, 21-16.
  2. V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia defeated Japan’s Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO\Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14, 21-12.
  3. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD defeated Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI\Farzin KHANJANI 21-8, 21-17.
  4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR defeated Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-16, 21-19.
  5. Bodin ISSARA\Nipitphon PUANGPUAPECH of Thailand defeated Indonesia’s Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-11, 21-13.
  6. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN India defeated U.S.A.’s Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.
  7. Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN of Denmark defeated Thailand’s Puavaranukroh DECHAPOL\Kedren KITTINUPONG 21-13, 21-10.
  8. Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia defeated Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR 21-17, 21-13.
  9. Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI of Indonesia defeated Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB\Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-7, 21-9.
  10. Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV of Russia beat Germany’s Michael FUCHS\Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14, 21-16.
  11. KO Sung Hyun [4]\SHIN Baek Cheol of Korea beat Manu ATTRI\B. Sumeeth Reddy 21-18, 21-16.
  12. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth beat G. Gopi Raju\Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI 30-29, 14-21, 21-16.
  13. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN defeated Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT of U.S.A. 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles:

Aparna & Arun.(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Aparna & Arun.
(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

  1. Ronald ALEXANDER [8]\Melati Daeva OKTAVIANI of Indonesia beat Aditya NAIR\Smriti NAGARKOTI 21-10, 21-6.
  2. Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia beat Korea’s KIM Gi Jung\SHIN Seung Chan 21-18, 21-14.
  3. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL\Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM of Thailand beat Chinese Taipei hi-Lin WANG\Chia Hsin LEE 21-16, 21-12.
  4. Phillip CHEW\Jamie SUBANDHI of U.S.A. beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Lalita DAHIYA 21-7, 21-9.
  5. Solgyu CHOI [4]\EOM Hye Won of Korea beat Kamaldeep SINGH\Komal ANTIL 21-7, 21-10.
  6. Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia beat Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY\Rachita SAHDEV 21-18, 21-15.
  7. Rodion KARGAEV\Ekaterina BOLOTOVA of Russia beat Egypt’s Abdelrahman KASHKAL\Hadia HOSNY 21-13, 21-11.
  8. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat France’s Ronan LABAR\Emilie LEFEL 21-7, 18-21, 22-20.
  9. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN beat India’s Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha 21-17, 21-18.
  10. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China 21-10, 21-9.
  11. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy won against India’s Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani 21-3, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. CHANG Ye Na [1]\LEE So Hee Korea beat Pooja D.\Kuhoo GARG (Walkover).
  2. DU Yue\LI Yinhui of China beat Malaysia’s Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY\Fie Cho SOONG 21-13, 23-25, 21-18.
  3. Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK of Netherlands beat Sudha Kalyani\Juhi DEWANGAN 21-5, 21-11.
  4. Ekaterina BOLOTOVA\Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA of Russia beat Indonesia’s Della Destiara HARIS\Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 21-12, 17-21, 22-20.
  5. GO Ah Ra [7]\YOO Hae Won of Korea beat Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA 21-6, 21-6.
  6. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Chinese Taipei’s HSU Ya Ching\PAI Yu Po 21-13, 13-21, 21-17.
  7. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL\Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand beat Bulgaria’s Gabriela STOEVA [8]\Stefani STOEVA 21-13, 21-8.
  8. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI\Carla NELTie of Germany beat Egypt’s Nadine ASHRAF\Menna ELTANANY 21-7, 21-5.
  9. JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea beat Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL 21-2, 21-2.
  10. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI 21-7, 21-11.
  11. Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand beat Malaysia’s Vivian Kah Mun HOO [4]\Khe Wei WOON 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.
  12. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA beat England’s Heather OLVER\Lauren SMITH 21-6, 21-14.
  13. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHi beat Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI 21-15, 21-10.
  14. Anggia Shitta AWANDA\Mahadewi Istirani NI KETUT of Indonesia beat Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA 21-7, 21-14.
  15. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL defeated Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR 21-9, 21-14.

Day 1, 26-Jan-2016 (Qualification Rounds):
Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

1. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Utkarsh ARORA\Mohita SAHDEV 21-16, 21-17.
2. Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA beat Kashish SHARMA\Daksha GAUTAM 21-14, 21-15.
3. Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI beat Vishal THAKRAN\Seema PANCHAL 21-19, 21-14.
4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Saurabh SHARMA\Pooja D. (Walkover).
5. HE Jiting\DU Yue of China beat Shlok RAMCHANDRAN\Kuhoo GARG 21-16, 21-13.
6. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN beat Rushikesh MALI\Rucha NIKAM 21-12, 21-10.
7. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat VINAY KUMAR singh\Mukherjee RIYA 21-16, 21-15.
8. K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana beat B. Sumeeth Reddy\S. Poorvisha Ram 21-18, 21-13.
9.  Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
10. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
11. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
12. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.
13. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
14. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
15. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
16. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.

Men’s Doubles: 

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI beat Abhinav PRAKASH\Ravinder SINGH 22-20, 22-24, 21-14.
2. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTObeat K. Dilshad\P. H. Suraj21-17, 21-18.
3. Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL beat Harinder MALIK\Satinder MALIK21-16, 21-19.
4. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Utkarsh ARORA\Vighnesh DEVLEKAR21-11, 22-20.
5. Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY beat Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\Brijesh YADAV21-15, 21-8.
6. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Rohan KAPOOR\Saurabh SHARMA22-20, 21-17.
7. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Rushikesh MALI21-6, 21-10.
8. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY21-14, 21-11.
9. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO beat Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL 21-18, 21-10.
10. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Jishnu SANYAL [4]\Shivam SHARMA 21-18, 21-12.
11. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI21-14, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA 21-3, 21-13.
2. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI21-8, 22-20.
3. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL beat Prabhjyot KOUR\VADDEPALLY Pramada21-10, 21-7.

Women’s Singles:

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. GADDE Ruthvika Shivani beat Rasika RAJE21-12, 21-5.
  2. Jin Wei GOHbe at Riya PILLAI21-10, 21-6.
  3. Mugdha AGREY beat Harika VELUDURTHI21-16, 21-19.
  4. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Seema PANCHAL21-13, 21-6.
  5. Sara NAQVI beat Rucha NIKAM21-16, 21-14.
  6. Lekha SHEHANI beat Lalita DAHIYA21-13, 21-12.
  7. Mukherjee RIYA beat Teenu DAHIYA21-1, 21-7.
  8. Kuhoo GARG beat Komal ANTIL21-14, 21-7.
  9. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Kuhoo GARG18-21, 21-18, 21-13.
  10. Mukherjee RIYA beat Mugdha AGREY21-17, 21-15.
  11. Lekha SHEHANI beat Sara NAQVI21-16, 21-9.

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

  1. Vipul SAINI beat Abhishek SINGH (Walkover).
  2. N. V. S. Vijetha beat Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 21-14, 21-14.
  3. Ansal YADAV beat Ameya OAK (Walkover).
  4. Mayank BEHAL beat Jaswinder SINGH (Walkover).
  5. Rupinder SINGH beat Saurav KAPOOR 21-15, 21-18.
  6. Satinder MALIK beat Aman KUMAR (Walkover).
  7. Utkarsh ARORA beat Ahmad Faheem YARI (Walkover).
  8. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN beat Siddharth PRATAP SINGH (Walkover).
  9. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Saurav AGRAWAL 21-8, 21-9.
  10. Kartik JINDAL beat Chirag SEN 26-24, 21-19.
  11. Sachin RAWAT beat Parteek MAHAJAN (Walkover).
  12. Ashish SHARMA beat Rajat JOON 21-9, 23-21.
  13. Abhyansh SINGH beat Manish GUPTA 21-19, 22-20.
  14. Ankit MALIK beat Siddhant SALAR 21-18, 22-20.
  15. Rupinder SINGH beat Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 22-20, 21-18.
  16. Mohit KAMAT beat Vipul SAINI 21-10, 17-21, 21-16.
  17. Ansal YADAV beat N. V. S. Vijetha 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.
  18. Kartik JINDAL beat Abhyansh SINGH 21-16, 21-13.
  19. Satinder MALIK beat Ankit MALIK 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
  20. Utkarsh ARORA beat Mayank BEHAL 3-2 (Retired).
  21. Sachin RAWAT beat Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 23-21, 21-14.
  22. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Ashish SHARMA 21-10, 21-9.
  23. Jin Wei GOHGADDE beat Ruthvika Shivani 21-14, 24-22.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (4).
  3. H. S. Prannoy (5).
  4. Ajay Jayaram (6).
  5. B. Sai Praneeth (15).
  6. Harshit Agarwal.
  7. Saurav Agarwal.
  8. Utkarsh Arora.
  9. Oscar Bansal.
  10. Harsheel Dani.
  11. Subhanker Dey.
  12. Adithya Joshi.
  13. Pratul Joshi.
  14. Mohit kamat.
  15. Abishek Yelegar.
  16. Aazad Yadav.
  17. Ansal Yadav.
  18. Siril Verma.
  19. Sameer Verma.
  20. Sourab Verma.
  21. Siddharth Thakur.
  22. Rupinder Singh.
  23. Jaswinder Singh.
  24. Abyansh Singh.
  25. Abishek Singh.
  26. Abhimanyu Singh.
  27. Ashish Sharma.
  28. Chirag Sen.
  29. Siddhant Salar.
  30. Vipul Saini.
  31. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.
  32. Sachin Rawat.
  33. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  34. Aneet Kumar Repudi.
  35. Aditya Prakash.
  36. Anand Pawar.
  37. Shubham Prajapati.
  38. Ameya Oak.
  39. Arsalan Naqvi.
  40. N. V. S., Vijetha
  41. Kiran Kumar Mekala
  42. Satinder Malik.
  43. Prateek Mahajan.
  44. Ankit Malik.
  45. Talar Laa.
  46. Arun Kumar.
  47. Amar Kumar.
  48. Saurav Kapoor.

Women Singles:
1. Saina Nehwal (1).
2. P. V. Sindhu (3).
3. Mugdha Agrey.
4. Antil.Komal
5. Gauri Asaji.
6.Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Kuhoo Garg.
8.Vrushali Gummadi.
9.Vaishnavi Iyer.
10. Vaishnavi Kaari.
11.Reshma Karthik.
12.Preethi Konadam.
13.Prabhjyot Kour.
14. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli.
15. Tanvi Lad (4).
16. Shruti Mundada.
17. Smriti Nagarkoti.
18. Sara Naqvi.
19. Rucha Nikam.
20. P. C.Thulasi
21. Seema Panchal.
22. Riya Pillai.
23. Anura Prabhudesai.
24. Rasika Raje.
25. Saili Rane.
26. Riya Mukherjee.
27. Ira Sharma.
28. Pardeshi Shreyanshi.
29. Amolika Sisodiya Singh .
30. Shraddha Srivastava.
31. Sraddha Tiwari.
32. Harika Veludurthi.
33. Karishma Wadkar.

Men Doubles:

  1. Utkarsh Arora\Vighnesh Devlekar.
    2. Manu Attri\B., Sumeeth Reddy.
    3. Mayank Behal\Tanveer Gill.
    4. Kapil Chaudhary\Vinay Kumar Singh (1).
    5. Dinesh Chaudhry\ Rushikesh Mali.
    6. Pranaav Jerry Chopra\Akshay Dewalkar.
    7. Guru Prasad D.\Adarsh Kumar.
    8. Alwin Francis\Tarun Kona.
    9. Gopi Raju G.\Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari.
    10. Krishna Prasad Garaga\Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
    11. Arun George\Santosh Ravuri.
    12. Manish Gupta\Pavan Malik.
    13. Dilshad K.\Suraj P. H.
    14. Nandagopal K.\Shlok Ramchandran.
    15. Rohan Kapoor\Saurabh Sharma.
    16. Anilkumar Raju M.\Venkat Gaurav Prasad.
    17. Arjun M.R.\Chirag Shetty.
    18. Harinder Malik\Satinder Malik.
    19. Vineeth S.Manuel\Sanjeeth (3).
    20. AbhinavPrakash\Ravinder Singh.
    21. Jishnu Sanyal\Shivam Sharma (4).
    22. Tushar Sharma\Harsh Singh.
    23. Kamaldeep Singh\Neeraj Vashist.
    24. Chandrabhusan Tripathi\Brijesh Yadav

Women Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta\Ashwini Ponappa (6).
  2. Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA
  3. Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA.
  4. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT.
  5. Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA.
  6. Pooja D.,\Kuhoo GARG.
  7. Sudha Kalyani D., \Juhi DEWANGAN.
  8. Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL.
  9. GHORPADE, Sanyogita\J., Meghana (1).
  10. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI.
  11. K., Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy.
  12. Prabhjyot KOUR\Pramada VADDEPALLY.
  13. Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR.
  14. Shruti MUNDADA\Anura PRABHUDESAI.
  15. Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI.
  16. Dhanya NAIR\Mohita SAHDEV.
  17. Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI (2).
  18. Poorvisha Ram S.,\Arathi Sara SUNIL .
  19. Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN.
  2. Aditya NAIR [PFQ]\Smriti NAGARKOTI.
  3. Kamaldeep SINGH [PFQ]\Komal ANTIL.
  4. Manu ATTRI\Ashwini PONNAPPA.
  5. Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY [PFQ]\Rachita SAHDEV.
  6. Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani.
  7. Dinesh CHAUDHRY [PFQ]\Lalita DAHIYA.
  8. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN.

Name of the Tournament: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.

Tournament dates: 26-Jan-2016 to 31-Jan-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: BBD U.P. Badminton Academy.

City: Lucknow.

Country: India.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Victor Far East Malaysia Masters 2016, Penang – Malaysia

Malaysia masters 2016

24-Jan-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P. V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

P. V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kristy Gilmour of Scotland 21-15, 21-9..

23-Jan-2015 (Semi Finals):
Men’s Singles:

1. Srikanth lost against ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN Zainuddin of Malaysia 27-25, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Sung JI HYUN [1] of Korea 21-19, 12-21, 21-10.

22-Jan-2015:

Men’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-15, 21-14.
  2. Ajay Jayaram lost to against Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-10, 21-10.

21-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round Three):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Ajay__1

  1. Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana 21-17, 21-10.
  2. Ajay Jayaram won against Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia 11-21, 21-8, 22-20.

Women’s Singles:
(Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kaori IMABEPPU of Japan 21-13, 13-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round Two):

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Shizuka MATSUO\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-14, 21-17.

20-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round One):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

K. Srikanth. (Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

K. Srikanth.
(Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

1.Ajay JAYARAM [10] beat Japan’s Takuma UEDA 21-19, 21-11.
2. Subhankar DEY beat Thailand’s Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-19, 21-16.
3. Sameer VERMA beat Japan’s Sho SASAKI [12] 21-18, 21-18.
4. K. Srikanth [2] beat Malaysia’s Wei Feng CHONG 21-17, 21-11.
5. B. Sai Praneeth defeated Malaysia’s Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-13, 21-15.

(Round Two):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Jayaram
1. K. Srikanth [2] won against Christie JONATAN of Indonesia 21-16, 21-15.
2. Ajay JAYARAM [10] won against Czech Republic’s Petr KOUKAL 21-17, 21-17.
3. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tommy SUGIARTO [3] of Indonesia 21-14, 10-21, 21-18.
4. Sameer VERMA lost to GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia 7-21, 21-13, 21-16.
5. Subhankar DEY lost to XUE Song of China 16-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:
(Round One):

P.V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu Defeated Sabrina JAQUET of Switzerland 21-17, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round One):

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA defeated Malaysia’s Mei Kuan CHOW\LEE Meng Yean 21-14, 14-21, 25-23.

19-Jan-2016, Qualification Rounds:

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili RANE lost to Yin Fun LIM Malaysia 12-21, 21-19, 18-17 (Retired).

Men’s Doubles (Round One):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN won against Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV\Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekisthan (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to HE Jiting\TAN Qiang of China 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants: 

Men Singles:

images (1)

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sourab verma. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

Sourab verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (2).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (6).
  3. H.S. Prannoy (9).
  4. B. Sai Praneeth.
  5. Subhanker Dey (2).
  6. Ajay Jayaram (10).
  7. Pratul Joshi.
  8. Sameer verma.
  9. Sourab Verma.

Women Singles:

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Kuhoo Garg.
  2. Saili Rane.
  3. P.V. Sindhu (3).

Men Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.
(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy\Manu Attri.
  2. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Tarun Kona\Alwin Francis.
  4. K. Nandhagopal\Shlok Ramachandran.
  5. Rohan Kapoor\Saurab Sharma.
  6. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkata Gourav Prasad.
  7. M.R. Arjun\Chirag Shetty.
  8. Vineeth Manuel\S. Sanjeeth.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Ashwini Ponappa\Jwala Gutta.
  2. K. Maneesha\Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  3. Danya Nair\ Mohita Sahdev.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri\Ashwini Ponappa.
  2. Pranav Jerry Chopra\ Sikki Reddy.
  3. Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy\k. Maneesha.
  4. Shlok Ramachandran\Kuhoo Garg.
  5. Venkat Gaurav Prasad\Juhi Dewangan

Name of the Tournament: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters

Tournament Dates: 19-January-2016 to 24-January-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Standium SPICE.

City: Penang.

Country: Malaysia.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Rahul Yadav Chittaboina Survives A Thriller In The Bahrain International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: Rahul Yadav Chittaboina an upcoming indian shuttler was nearly knocked out of the Bahrain International Series badminton tournament here, yesterday on 4 Nov 2015.

Rahul, however held to his nerves and won a dramatic battle which lasted for 1 hour and 2 minutes, where the Indian defeated Ygor Coelho De Oliveira of Brazil, a ninth seed here in the tournament 12-21, 22-20, 22-20.

In the first game, Rahul was unsettled, but held his nerve in the second game to push the game to a decider.

However, in the third game, it was a neck to neck affair and again Rahul made his intentions clear by not giving up till the end and won the decider in his favour.

Rahul defeated his fellow countryman Pratul Joshi in the quarter finals 23-21 12-21 21-12 to move ahead in the tournament.

Rahul next faces Sameer Verma also from India in the semi finals contest and an eleventh seed here in the tournament .

It is noteable and remarkable that Rahul is unseeded here in this tournament and fought through all these rounds to reach the semi final stage after winning the qualifying rounds earlier from the start of the tournament.

Sameer Verma Ousts Tien Minh Nguyen To Enter Semi Finals In 2015 Bahrain International Challenge

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

Sameer Verma..(www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

BAHRAIN: India’s Sameer Verma, number 11 seed defeated Nguyen Tien Minh, Number one seed in the men’s singles quarter-finals 21-17, 14-21, 9-21 at the 2015 Bahrain International Challenge in Isa Town, Bahrain, on November 5.

In the first game, it was Tien who looked better off and won the first game 21-17. It was in the second where Verma played on of his best badminton game in his career to outwit Tien 14-21 and 9-21.

“He (Tien) is basically a rally player. I realized after losing the first game that I have to finish the points as quickly as possible. I attacked him more and did not give him any chance for long rallies. The move clicked. It was perhaps my most important wins in the international tournaments,” Verma told TOI on Friday.

Rahul Yadav Chittaboina made the dream run of Pratul Joshi look sore with a three-game win in the quarters finals.

Verma will now play against his Gopichand Academy practice partner C Rahul Yadav for a spot in another final.

Verma Clinches The Singles Trophy In Style

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

India and Malaysia claimed the men’s and women’s singles titles respectively as the Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series 2015 badminton event came to a close last night at the Shaikh Khalifa Sports City in Isa Town.

Top-seeded Sameer Verma of India outplayed countryman Pratul Joshi 21-13, 18-21, 21-8 in the final to clinch the men’s singles crown.

The Bahrain International Challenge 2015 event will start tomorrow at the same venue. More than 150 players from 32 countries are taking part in the competition.

Results (finals):

Men’s Singles: Sameer Verma (India) (1) bt Pratul Joshi (India) 21-13, 18-21, 21-8.

Women’s Singles: Li Lian Yang (Malaysia) bt Saili Rane (India) (2) 21-19, 21-17.

Indian Players Dominate In The Victor-Rayan International series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: Indian shuttlers dominated the recently concluded Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series Badminton tournament at Isa Town, Bahrain, on Sunday.

Sameer Verma, world No. 76, No.1 seed here and a trainee of Pullela Gopichand Academy was consistent with his performance throughout the tournament. He may move up in his rankings withthis international tournament.

In the all Indian men’s singles final, Verma beat unseeded Pratul Joshi Madhya Prades in the finals, which lasted for nearly an hour, Verma won 21-13, 18-21, 21-8 to win this international series title.

The women’s doubles final was won by Indian duo of S Poorvisha Ram and Arathi Sara Sunil. They beat the Pakistan pair of Palwasha Bashir-Sara Mohmand in straight games 21-14, 21-8 to clinch their maiden crown at the international series.

Poorvisha S. Ram, won the Uganda Open with Sikki Reddy as her partner in February this year.

The women’s singles played between India’s Saili Rane and Li Lian Yang of Malaysia witnessed many good rallies and the Indian gave a very good fight back but, lost the crown 21-19, 21-17. She missed some important points in the crucial junctures which should have been turned into
Saili’s favours which would have turned the game and the match in Saili’s favours either by pushing the game to a decider or the Indian winning the match in 2 games which would have eventually bought her the crown.

Sameer Verma To Face Aditya Joshi In Bahrain Open Badminton 2015 Finals

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: It will be an all-India men’s singles final on Sunday at The Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series Badminton tournament here in Isa Town, Bahrain.

In the semifinals also which was played on Saturday, also saw all the four Indians battling it out for a spot in the summit clash.

Sameer Verma seeded No.1 here, came the better of his practice partner Aditya Joshi 21-14, 21-16.

The two players practice at the Pullela Gopichand badminton Academy.

Aditya’s elder brother Pratul Joshi, unseeded here rallied back strongly to shock eighth seed Subhankar Dey 15-21, 21-19, 21-16 to storm into the final. Pratul Joshi overcame Mumbai’s Harsheel Dani 21-13, 21-17.

In the women’s singles, Indian youngster Saili Rane beat Alesia Zaitsava of Belarus to enter the final.

In the Women’s doubles match Poorvishi S. Ram and Sara Sunil pair came the better of Palwasha Bashir and Sara Mohamad 21-14, 21-8 of Pakistan to clinch their title.

Bahrain International Challenge 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Baharain International Series 2015

Day 5, (07-November-2015), Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong [4] of Indonesia in straight sets 21-14, 21-10 to clinch the title.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 24-22, 21-10.
Day 4, (06-November-2015), Semi Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Rahul Yadav Chittaboina also from India 21-13, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane won against Gabriela Meilani Moningka of Indonesia 19-21, 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar went down fighting to Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-24, 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s Doubles:
1. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Thailand’s Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong 21-15, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [1]/Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Indonesia 21-16, 21-19.

Day 3, (05-November-2015), Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 17-21, 21-14, 21-9.
2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] lost to Martin Giuffre [14] of Canada 21-17, 9-21, 21-18.
3. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Pratul Joshi also of India 23-21, 12-21, 21-12.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane defeated Bulgaria’s Petya Nedelcheva [7] 21-18, 16-21, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Muhammad Fachrikar/Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani of Indonesia 25-27, 24-22, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-7 21-12.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy won against Thailand’s Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad pair 21-12, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 21-15, 17-21, 21-19.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/K. Maneesha lost to Bodin Issara/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Day 2, (04-November-2015):

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Indra Bagus Ade Chandra [13] of Italy 21-19, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated James Varghese of bahrain 21-2, 21-9.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Arjun Karnavar of Bahrain 21-5, 21-2.
3. Pratul Joshi defeated Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-16, 21-17.
4. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Howard Shu [8] of U.S.A 21-13, 12-21, 21-16.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Maxime Moreels [16] of Belgium 21-19, 21-17.
6. Aditya Joshi defeated Frell Keeyann Gabuelo of Philippines 21-11, 21-9.
7. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Slovakia’s Jarolim Vicen 21-17, 21-6.

Men’s Singles (Third Round):
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhankar Dey also from India 21-13, 21-9.
2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Ygor Coelho De Oliveira [9] of Brazil 12-21, 22-20, 22-20.
3. Kaushal Dharmamer lost to Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 21-11, 21-12.
4. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Aditya Joshi 21-11, 21-17.
5. Pratul Joshi defeated Spain’s Pablo Abian [3] 21-18, 17-21, 21-16.

Women’s Singles (First Round):
1. Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Ozge Bayrak 21-14, 21-15.
2. Lalita Dahiya lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 21-12, 21-8.
3. P. C. Thulasi lost to Iris Wang [2] of U.S.A. 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Saili Rane defeated U.S.A’s Rong Schafer [3] 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):
1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Jaffer Ebrahim/Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-15, 21-17.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Watchara Buranakuea/Parinyawat Thongnuam Thailand 21-18, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Daksha Gautam/Seema Panchal lost to Nadine Ashraf/Menna Eltanany of Egypt 21-11, 18-21, 21-6.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Zarra Faza Azka/Phita Haningtyas Mentari of Indonesia 21-13, 21-16.
3. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad of Thailand 21-5, 21-6.
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Anza Abdulrahim/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-4, 21-3.

Mixed Doubles (First Round):
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani/Zarra Faza Azka of Indonesia 21-10, 21-12.
2. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya Retired hurt to Artyom Savatyugin Uzbekistan/Alesia Zaitsava Belarus 2-1.

Day 1, (03-November-2015):

Men’s singles (qualification):

1. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Nadeem Nahaz of Bahrain 21-11, 21-19.

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated Bahrain’s Elyas Jaffar 21-9, 21-8.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhash Aroliveettil of Bahrain 21-4, 21-9.
3. Harsheel Dani defeated Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-11, 21-12.
4. Pratul Joshi defeated Jacob Maliekal [12] of South Africa 21-17, 21-18.
5. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Uzbekistan’s Oleg Savatugin 21-11, 21-7.
6. C. Rohit Yadav lost to Vladimir Malkov [5] of Russia 21-10, 21-15.
7. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.
8. Abhimanyu Singh gave a walkover to Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain.
9. Aditya Joshi won against Italy’s Rosario Maddaloni [15] 21-14, 21-15.
10. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina won against Sarang Lakhanee 20-22, 24-22, 21-15.

Women’s singles:
No match.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):
1. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad gave a walkover to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia.
2. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth got a walkover from Aditya Nair/Neeraj Rehman.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar beat Bahrain’s Arjun Karnavar/Junith Mottil 21-4, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:
No Match.

Mixed Doubles:
No Match.

List of Participants:

Men Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com, mbl2012.htba.in, mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com, www.youtube.com, epaper.timesofindia.com, www.thehindu.com).

  1. C. Rohit Yadav.
  2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina.
  3. Harsheel Dani.
  4. Subankar Dey.
  5. Kaushal Dharmamer.
  6. Shreyansh Jaiswal.
  7. Aditya Joshi.
  8. Pratul Joshi.
  9. K. Ajay  Kumar.
  10. Sarang Lakhanee.
  11. Anand Pawar.
  12. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  13. Abhimanuyu Singh.
  14. Sameer Verma.
  15. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

Rasika Raje

Rasika Raje, Saili Rane, P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com, www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalitha Dhayia.
  2. P. C. Thulasi.
  3. Rasika Raje.
  4. Saili Rane.

 Men Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akahay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Arun Vishnu/Alwin Francis.
  4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/M. Anilkumar Raju.
  5. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth.
  6. Neeraj Rehman/Aditya nair.

Women Doubles:

Aparna Balan &Prajktha Sawant.

Aparna Balan & Prajktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: www.malabarbadmintonacademy.com, www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/KomalAntil.
  2. Aparna Balan/Prajaktha Sawant.
  3. Neelakuri Sikki Reddy/K.Maneesha.
  4. Mohita Sahdev/Dhanya Nair.

Mixed Doubles:

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/Dinesh Choudhry.
  2. K. Mannesha/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Prajktha Sawant/Akshay Dewalkar.
  4. Tarun Kona/Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  5. S., Poorvisha Ram/T. Hema Nagendra Babu.
  6. Aparna Balan/Arun Vishnu.

Tournament Name: Bahrain International Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 03-November-2015 to 07-November-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD15,000.

Indian Shuttlers Reign Supreme @ The Victor-Rayan Bahrain International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: The Indian shuttlers have already marked their presence in the progressing Victor-Rayan Bahrain International Series 2015 here in Bahrain.

In the Men’s singles semi finals clash, it will be between the indians, Sameer Verma [1] will face Aditya Joshi also from India later today. In the other men’s singles semi finals clash Pratul Joshi will take on Subhankar Dey [8] also from India later today.

In the Women’s singles match, Saili Rane [2], seeded two here will take on Alesia Zaitsava of Belarus later today. While the Men’s doubles pair of Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth will face Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia later today.

Indian Shuttlers Fair Well In Pre-Quarters Of The Victor-Rayan International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: Almost all the Indian Contigents participating in the Victor-Rayan badminton tournament here have their dream run intact against their opponents as most of them winning their respective rounds and moving ahead.

In the Men’s Singles matches, Sameer Verma [1] and Sarang Lakhanee won their respective matches against the Pakistan players. While Sameer Verma [1] won against Awais Zahid of Pakistan 21-17, 21-12 in straight sets. Sarang Lakhanee won against Murad Ali of Pakistan 21-16, 11-21, 21-10 in the decider.

Other Indian Men’s Singles players like Pratul Joshi, Harsheel Dani, Abhishek Yelegar, Subhankar Dey [8] and Adithya Joshi all won their respective matches to move ahead to the Quarter Finals.

In the Women’s Singles match India’s Saili Rane [2] won against Veronika Sorokina of Kazakhstan 21-14, 13-21, 21-18. While Lalitha Dhaiya treired hurt against Li Lian Yang of Malaysia at 10-3.

In the Men’s Doubles match Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3], Artyom Savatyugin pair 21-17, 21-13.