Tag Archives: Poorvisha Ram

Badminton Player Arundhati Ties knot With Arun Vishnu

Arundhati Pantawane Weds Arun Vishnu.(ImageCourtesy: www.nagpurtoday.in).

Arundhati Pantawane Weds Arun Vishnu.
(Image Courtesy: www.nagpurtoday.in).

NAGPUR: India’s top international shuttlers Arundhati Pantawane and Arun Vishnu got married by tying the nuptial knot at the VCA Jamtha Club House on Saturday.

Ranchi National Games gold medallist Arundhati of Nagpur and Kerala’s multiple-time national doubles champion Arun were engaged at Calicut last year. Arundhati and Arun have been training together at the Gopichand Badminton Academy for nearly a decade now. They were going steady for the last several years before they decided to form a permanent ‘doubles pair’.

The Arundhati-Arun wedding took place in the morning, while reception was held in the evening. Several badminton players including national champion Rituparna Das, Tanvi Lad, Aditya Joshi, Shlok Ramchandran, Arun’s men’s doubles partner Alwyn Francis, Poorvisha Ram and many trainees of Gopichand Academy attended the wedding.

The wedding clashed with the opening of Premier Badminton League (PBL) which forced other Indian stars to miss their friend’s big day. Mentor of new couple and chief national coach Gopichand had come to Nagpur on Thursday but he had to leave for Mumbai on Friday for the PBL. Gopichand along with H.S. Prannoy, Sameer Verma, Kidambi Nandagopal, Sourabh Verma, K Maneesha and other top shuttlers wished Arundhati-Arun by flying to Nagpur but left next day to participate in the PBL.

The newly wed couple will settle in Hyderabad and will continue to play competitive badminton for the next three-four years.

In India, there are already several examples of badminton players getting married to their practice partners. Pullela Gopichand married to former national champion P.V.V Laxmi, Uday Pawar to Sujatha, Madhumita Bisht to Vikram Singh, Sagar Chopda to Sayali Gokhale, Trupti Murgunde to Abhijeet Naimpally, to name the few.

Indian Players Dominate In The Victor-Rayan International series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: Indian shuttlers dominated the recently concluded Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series Badminton tournament at Isa Town, Bahrain, on Sunday.

Sameer Verma, world No. 76, No.1 seed here and a trainee of Pullela Gopichand Academy was consistent with his performance throughout the tournament. He may move up in his rankings withthis international tournament.

In the all Indian men’s singles final, Verma beat unseeded Pratul Joshi Madhya Prades in the finals, which lasted for nearly an hour, Verma won 21-13, 18-21, 21-8 to win this international series title.

The women’s doubles final was won by Indian duo of S Poorvisha Ram and Arathi Sara Sunil. They beat the Pakistan pair of Palwasha Bashir-Sara Mohmand in straight games 21-14, 21-8 to clinch their maiden crown at the international series.

Poorvisha S. Ram, won the Uganda Open with Sikki Reddy as her partner in February this year.

The women’s singles played between India’s Saili Rane and Li Lian Yang of Malaysia witnessed many good rallies and the Indian gave a very good fight back but, lost the crown 21-19, 21-17. She missed some important points in the crucial junctures which should have been turned into
Saili’s favours which would have turned the game and the match in Saili’s favours either by pushing the game to a decider or the Indian winning the match in 2 games which would have eventually bought her the crown.

SCG BWF World Junior Championships 2013 Indian Results

SCG BWF World Junior Championships 2013 is conducted by Thailand Badminton Association in Bangkok from 29th October 2013 to 3rd October 2013.

SCG BWF 2013

SCG BWF 2013

Round 4

Women’s Singles

  • Rituparna Das lost to Xiaoyu Liang of Singapore 13-21 8-21
  • Ruthvika Shivani G lost to Akane Yamaguchi of Japan  21-10 21-15

Round 3

Men’s Singles

  • Aditya Joshi lost to Chi Wing Lim of Malaysia 21-12 21-14
  • Arun George lost to Kanta Tsuneyama of Japan 21-17 21-10

Women’s Singles

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • Rituparna Das defeated Ng Wing Yung of Hong Kong  21-13 22-20
  • Ruthvika Shivani G defeated Maria Mitsova of Bulgaria 16-21 21-18 13-21

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and S.Poorvisha Ram lost to Fabian Roth and Jennifer Karnott of Germany 21-11 21-13

Round 2

Men’s Singles

Aditya Joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • Arun George defeated  Justin Teeuwen of Netherlands 21-17 13-21 8-21
  • Harsheel Dani lost to Yusuke Onodera of Japan 23-25  21-14  21-14
  • Aditya Joshi defeated Vallteri Nieminen of Finland 21-18 21-16

Women’s Singles

  • Rituparna Das defeated  Ayako Sakuramoto of Japan 21-5 21-11
  • Ruthvika Shivani G defeated  Theresa Wurm of Germany 21-15 21-12

Women’s Doubles

  • Meghana J and Poorvisha Ram S lost to Rosyita Eka Putri Sari andMapasa Setyana of Indonesia 21-15 21-12

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and S.Poorvisha Ram defeated  Kahingalage Imesh Hasaranga De Silva and Bhagya Deemanthi Thotahewage De Silva of Srilanka 9-21 24-26
  • Chirag Sen and Kuhoo Garg lost to Marvin Emil Seidel and Lara Kaepplein of Germany 21-14 21-18

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Harsheel-dani

Harsheel-dani

  • Harsheel Dani has selected for next round.
  • Arun George defeated Nicholas Robert Henson Waller of USA 21-1721-14
  • Aditya Joshi has selected for next round.

Women’s Singles

  • Rituparna Das defeated Ekaterina Ekaterina Kut of Russia 21-4 21-6
  • Reshma Karthik lost to Yu Chieh Cheng of Chinese Taipei 17-21 21-14 21-12
  • Ruthvika Shivani G has selected for next round.

Men’s Doubles

  • Shyam Prasad and Shlok Ramchandran lost to Kittiphon Chairojkanjana and Sutichon Pol-Gul of Thanland 21-18  21-16
  • Chaitanya Reddy K and Santosh Ravuri lost to Jae Hwan Kim and Jung Ho Kim of Korea 21-8 21-19

Women’s Doubles

  • Sruthi K.P and Farha Mather lost to Hao Yun Wen and Jing Ya Ye of Chinese Taipei 21-12 21-10
  • Meghana J and Poorvisha Ram S defeated Tsz Kei Chan and King Ling Chow of Hong Kong 21-16 21-17

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri and S.Poorvisha Ram defeated Roberto Zeng and Alena Yuan Wang of USA 21-11 21-8
  • Chirag Sen and Kuhoo Garg selected for next round
  • Sanyam Shukla and  Meghana J defeated Hojiakbar Azimov and Valeriya Mushtakova of Uzbekistan 21-9 21-6

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Harsheel Dani
  • Arun George
  • Aditya Joshi

Women’s Singles

  • Rituparna Das
  • G.Ruthvika Shivani
  • Reshma Karthik

Men’s Doubles

  • K.Chaitanya Reddy
  • Santosh Ravuri
  • Shyam Prasad
  • Shlok Ramchandran

Women’s Doubles

  • J.Meghana
  • S.Poorvisha Ram
  • K.P.Sruthi
  • Farha Mather

Mixed Doubles

  • Santosh Ravuri
  • S.Poorvisha Ram
  • Chirag Sen
  • Kuhoo Garg
  • Sanyam Shukla
  • J.Meghana
  • Arun George

Covai Panthers Team in TNBL 2013

The list of players in the Covai  Panthers team in TNBL 2013 has been announced.

covai-panthers-logo

The players are:

Wiaan Viljoen
Vinay Kumar Reddy
Sampadha
Zameer
Poorvisha Ram
Prakash
Ramya Tulasi
Mohana Krishnan
Sai Tanuj

 A list of all teams in TNBL 2013 is available here