Tag Archives: P.C. Thulasi

Saina, Sindhu To Compete In 12th SAG

Mr. Akilesh Das Gupta.

Mr. Akilesh Das Gupta.

SHILLONG: World’s top-ranked players Saina Nehwal, P.V. Sindhu and a host of renowned shuttlers have been named to represent the country in the upcoming 12th SAG scheduled to be held here.

In a release by Dr. Akhilesh Das Gupta, President BAI and Chairman GTCC, listed the players, which includes Saina, Sindhu, Parupalli Kashyap, Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy, Ajay Jayaram.

The team championship for men and women will be held on league basis on February 6 and 7. The semifinals and the finals will be held on February 8.

The individual events, men’s singles and doubles, women’s singles and doubles and mixed doubles will be held on February 9 and 10.

Eight men’s teams and seven women’s teams are participating in the team event.

The squad:
Mens singles: Parupalli Kashyap, Kidambi Srikanth, H.S. Prannoy, Ajay Jayaram.

Women’s singles: Saina Nehwal, P.V. Sindhu, Ruthvika Shivani, P.C. Thulasi.

Men’s doubles: Manu Atri and Sumeeth Reddy, Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar.

Women’s doubles: Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy and K Maneesha.

Coaches: Tan Kim Her, Vijaydeep Singh, Amrish Shinde, Ravikanth Singla.

Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016, Lucknow – India

Syed Modi International 2016

Day6, 31-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-13, 14-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia 14-21, 24-22, 21-8.

Day5, 30-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 21-14, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR won against KIM Gi Jung [2]\KIM Sa Rang of Korea 25-23, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea 21-14, 21-16.

Day4, 29-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s GOH Soon Huat 21-17, 18-21, 24-22.
  2. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-16, 18-21, 21-15.
  3. Harsheel DANI lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-14, 21-11.

Men’s Doubles:

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING Denmark 22-20, 11-21, 23-21.
  2. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR lost to Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Thailand 23-21, 21-17.

Day3, 28-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

kashyap

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Shreyansh JAISWAL lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 21-10, 21-18.
  2. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN 21-9, 21-12.
  3. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat China’s ZHU Siyuan 21-19, 21-10.
  4. Harsheel DANI beat Korea’s LEE Dong Keun [7] 21-15, 21-10.

Women’s Doubles:

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.
(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

  1. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT lost to Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK Netherlands 21-17, 21-17.
  2. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA won against Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI 21-9, 21-10.
  3. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand 21-11, 21-17.
  4. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL lost to Shizuka MATSUO [5]\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-9, 21-11.
  5. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING of Denmark 21-19, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD lost to Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV 21-14, 21-7.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR India beat Indonesia’s Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI 21-13, 21-14.
  3. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth lost to Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to SHIN Baek Cheol [3]\CHAE Yoo Jung of Korea 21-11, 21-9.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia 21-14, 21-17.
  3. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN lost to Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia 21-13, 21-17.

Day2, 27-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI 21-4, 21-10.
  2. Joo Ven SOONG of Malaysia beat Chinese Taipei’s Tzu Wei WANG 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Misha ZILBERMANof Israel beat Indonesia’s Ginting ANTHONY [16] 23-21, 22-20.
  4. Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN of Malaysia beat R. M. V. Gurusaidutt 21-10, 21-17.
  5. Sho SASAKI [8] of Japan beat Utkarsh ARORA 21-11, 21-6.
  6. GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia beat Aditya PRAKASH 21-11, 21-12.
  7. JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea beat Kaushal DHARMAMER 26-24, 18-21, 21-10.
  8. K. Ajay Kumar beat Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13, 21-18.
  9. SON Wan Ho [3] of Korea beat Siddharth JAKHAR 21-6, 21-12.
  10. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia beat Indonesia’s Wibowo KHO HENRIKHO 21-9, 21-10.
  11. Giap Chin GOH Malaysia beat France’s Thomas ROUXEL 15-21, 21-9, 22-20.
  12. Aditya JOSHI beat Satinder MALIK also from India 21-10, 22-20.
  13. Ajay JAYARAM [6] beat India’s Rupinder SINGH 21-14, 21-13.
  14. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Talar LAA 21-18, 21-15.
  15. Boonsak PONSANA [11 of Thailand beat India’s Siril VERMA 21-8, 21-18.
  16. Pratul JOSHI beat Scotland’s Alistair CASEY 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.
  17. Christie JONATAN of Indonesia beat Sarang LAKHANEE 21-6, 21-16.
  18. HSU Jen Hao [9] of Chinese Taipei beat Subhankar DEY 21-13, 21-18.
  19. Sameer VERMA beat Thailand’s Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-14, 21-11.
  20. HUANG Yuxiang of China beat H. S. Prannoy [5] 21-12, 21-17.
  21. Anand PAWAR defeated Mohit KAMAT 21-10, 21-14.
  22. ZHU Siyuan of China defeated Japan’s Takuma UEDA [13] 21-14, 21-14.
  23. Zi Liang Derek WONG of Singapore defeated Ansal YADAV 21-18, 21-10.
  24. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] defeated Oscar BANSAL 21-18, 21-11.
  25. Harsheel DANI beat Harshit AGGARWAL also from India 21-11, 21-9.
  26. B. Sai Praneeth [15] beat Iran’s Farzin KHANJANI 21-5, 21-7.
  27. Petr KOUKAL of Czech Republic beat Abhishek YELEGAR 21-13, 19-21, 21-19.
  28. LEE Dong Keun [7] of Korea beat Sachin RAWAT 21-7, 21-13.
  29. Wei Feng CHONG of Malaysia beat Kartik JINDAL 21-19, 21-17.
  30. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK [14]of Thailand beat Indonesia’s Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-2, 21-15.
  31. SHI Yuqi of China beat Siddharath THAKUR 21-15, 21-4.
  32. Sourabh VARMA beat India’s Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-12, 21-15.
  33. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Joo Ven SOONG 21-18, 21-14.
  34. K. Ajay Kumar lost to JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea 15-21, 21-13, 21-9.
  35. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Ajay JAYARAM [6] 21-18, 15-21, 21-15.
  36. Pratul JOSHI lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 11-21, 21-13, 21-16.
  37. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat Singapore’s Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14, 26-28, 21-17.
  38. Sameer VERMA lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 19-21, 21-12, 21-17.
  39. Anand PAWAR of India lost to ZHU Siyuan of China 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.
  40. Harsheel DANI beat India’s B. Sai Praneeth [15] 14-21, 21-17, 21-16.
  41. Aditya JOSHI lost to Giap Chin GOH of Malaysia 17-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu
1 .Natalia PERMINOVA Russia defeated Iran’s Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-10, 16-21, 21-11.
2. HE Bingjiao of China beat Singapore’s Xiaoyu LIANG 21-17, 21-15.
3. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK of Thailand defeated Malaysia’s Yen Mei HO 21-19, 21-14.
4. P. C. Thulasi lost to Busanan ONGBUMRUNGPHAN [7] of Thailand 21-14, 21-23, 21-19.
5. Tanvi LAD lost to SUNG Ji Hyun [2] of Korea 21-9, 21-6.
6. VENKATA SINDHU Sindhu [3] beat India’s Mukherjee RIYA 21-6, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  1. LEE Sheng Mu [8]\TSAI Chia Hsin of Chinese Taipei beat Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun 21-10, 21-16.
  2. V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia defeated Japan’s Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO\Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14, 21-12.
  3. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD defeated Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI\Farzin KHANJANI 21-8, 21-17.
  4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR defeated Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-16, 21-19.
  5. Bodin ISSARA\Nipitphon PUANGPUAPECH of Thailand defeated Indonesia’s Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-11, 21-13.
  6. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN India defeated U.S.A.’s Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.
  7. Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN of Denmark defeated Thailand’s Puavaranukroh DECHAPOL\Kedren KITTINUPONG 21-13, 21-10.
  8. Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia defeated Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR 21-17, 21-13.
  9. Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI of Indonesia defeated Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB\Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-7, 21-9.
  10. Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV of Russia beat Germany’s Michael FUCHS\Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14, 21-16.
  11. KO Sung Hyun [4]\SHIN Baek Cheol of Korea beat Manu ATTRI\B. Sumeeth Reddy 21-18, 21-16.
  12. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth beat G. Gopi Raju\Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI 30-29, 14-21, 21-16.
  13. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN defeated Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT of U.S.A. 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles:

Aparna & Arun.(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Aparna & Arun.
(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

  1. Ronald ALEXANDER [8]\Melati Daeva OKTAVIANI of Indonesia beat Aditya NAIR\Smriti NAGARKOTI 21-10, 21-6.
  2. Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia beat Korea’s KIM Gi Jung\SHIN Seung Chan 21-18, 21-14.
  3. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL\Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM of Thailand beat Chinese Taipei hi-Lin WANG\Chia Hsin LEE 21-16, 21-12.
  4. Phillip CHEW\Jamie SUBANDHI of U.S.A. beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Lalita DAHIYA 21-7, 21-9.
  5. Solgyu CHOI [4]\EOM Hye Won of Korea beat Kamaldeep SINGH\Komal ANTIL 21-7, 21-10.
  6. Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia beat Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY\Rachita SAHDEV 21-18, 21-15.
  7. Rodion KARGAEV\Ekaterina BOLOTOVA of Russia beat Egypt’s Abdelrahman KASHKAL\Hadia HOSNY 21-13, 21-11.
  8. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat France’s Ronan LABAR\Emilie LEFEL 21-7, 18-21, 22-20.
  9. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN beat India’s Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha 21-17, 21-18.
  10. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China 21-10, 21-9.
  11. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy won against India’s Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani 21-3, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. CHANG Ye Na [1]\LEE So Hee Korea beat Pooja D.\Kuhoo GARG (Walkover).
  2. DU Yue\LI Yinhui of China beat Malaysia’s Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY\Fie Cho SOONG 21-13, 23-25, 21-18.
  3. Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK of Netherlands beat Sudha Kalyani\Juhi DEWANGAN 21-5, 21-11.
  4. Ekaterina BOLOTOVA\Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA of Russia beat Indonesia’s Della Destiara HARIS\Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 21-12, 17-21, 22-20.
  5. GO Ah Ra [7]\YOO Hae Won of Korea beat Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA 21-6, 21-6.
  6. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Chinese Taipei’s HSU Ya Ching\PAI Yu Po 21-13, 13-21, 21-17.
  7. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL\Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand beat Bulgaria’s Gabriela STOEVA [8]\Stefani STOEVA 21-13, 21-8.
  8. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI\Carla NELTie of Germany beat Egypt’s Nadine ASHRAF\Menna ELTANANY 21-7, 21-5.
  9. JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea beat Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL 21-2, 21-2.
  10. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI 21-7, 21-11.
  11. Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand beat Malaysia’s Vivian Kah Mun HOO [4]\Khe Wei WOON 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.
  12. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA beat England’s Heather OLVER\Lauren SMITH 21-6, 21-14.
  13. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHi beat Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI 21-15, 21-10.
  14. Anggia Shitta AWANDA\Mahadewi Istirani NI KETUT of Indonesia beat Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA 21-7, 21-14.
  15. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL defeated Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR 21-9, 21-14.

Day 1, 26-Jan-2016 (Qualification Rounds):
Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

1. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Utkarsh ARORA\Mohita SAHDEV 21-16, 21-17.
2. Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA beat Kashish SHARMA\Daksha GAUTAM 21-14, 21-15.
3. Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI beat Vishal THAKRAN\Seema PANCHAL 21-19, 21-14.
4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Saurabh SHARMA\Pooja D. (Walkover).
5. HE Jiting\DU Yue of China beat Shlok RAMCHANDRAN\Kuhoo GARG 21-16, 21-13.
6. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN beat Rushikesh MALI\Rucha NIKAM 21-12, 21-10.
7. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat VINAY KUMAR singh\Mukherjee RIYA 21-16, 21-15.
8. K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana beat B. Sumeeth Reddy\S. Poorvisha Ram 21-18, 21-13.
9.  Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
10. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
11. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
12. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.
13. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
14. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
15. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
16. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.

Men’s Doubles: 

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI beat Abhinav PRAKASH\Ravinder SINGH 22-20, 22-24, 21-14.
2. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTObeat K. Dilshad\P. H. Suraj21-17, 21-18.
3. Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL beat Harinder MALIK\Satinder MALIK21-16, 21-19.
4. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Utkarsh ARORA\Vighnesh DEVLEKAR21-11, 22-20.
5. Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY beat Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\Brijesh YADAV21-15, 21-8.
6. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Rohan KAPOOR\Saurabh SHARMA22-20, 21-17.
7. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Rushikesh MALI21-6, 21-10.
8. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY21-14, 21-11.
9. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO beat Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL 21-18, 21-10.
10. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Jishnu SANYAL [4]\Shivam SHARMA 21-18, 21-12.
11. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI21-14, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA 21-3, 21-13.
2. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI21-8, 22-20.
3. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL beat Prabhjyot KOUR\VADDEPALLY Pramada21-10, 21-7.

Women’s Singles:

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. GADDE Ruthvika Shivani beat Rasika RAJE21-12, 21-5.
  2. Jin Wei GOHbe at Riya PILLAI21-10, 21-6.
  3. Mugdha AGREY beat Harika VELUDURTHI21-16, 21-19.
  4. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Seema PANCHAL21-13, 21-6.
  5. Sara NAQVI beat Rucha NIKAM21-16, 21-14.
  6. Lekha SHEHANI beat Lalita DAHIYA21-13, 21-12.
  7. Mukherjee RIYA beat Teenu DAHIYA21-1, 21-7.
  8. Kuhoo GARG beat Komal ANTIL21-14, 21-7.
  9. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Kuhoo GARG18-21, 21-18, 21-13.
  10. Mukherjee RIYA beat Mugdha AGREY21-17, 21-15.
  11. Lekha SHEHANI beat Sara NAQVI21-16, 21-9.

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

  1. Vipul SAINI beat Abhishek SINGH (Walkover).
  2. N. V. S. Vijetha beat Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 21-14, 21-14.
  3. Ansal YADAV beat Ameya OAK (Walkover).
  4. Mayank BEHAL beat Jaswinder SINGH (Walkover).
  5. Rupinder SINGH beat Saurav KAPOOR 21-15, 21-18.
  6. Satinder MALIK beat Aman KUMAR (Walkover).
  7. Utkarsh ARORA beat Ahmad Faheem YARI (Walkover).
  8. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN beat Siddharth PRATAP SINGH (Walkover).
  9. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Saurav AGRAWAL 21-8, 21-9.
  10. Kartik JINDAL beat Chirag SEN 26-24, 21-19.
  11. Sachin RAWAT beat Parteek MAHAJAN (Walkover).
  12. Ashish SHARMA beat Rajat JOON 21-9, 23-21.
  13. Abhyansh SINGH beat Manish GUPTA 21-19, 22-20.
  14. Ankit MALIK beat Siddhant SALAR 21-18, 22-20.
  15. Rupinder SINGH beat Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 22-20, 21-18.
  16. Mohit KAMAT beat Vipul SAINI 21-10, 17-21, 21-16.
  17. Ansal YADAV beat N. V. S. Vijetha 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.
  18. Kartik JINDAL beat Abhyansh SINGH 21-16, 21-13.
  19. Satinder MALIK beat Ankit MALIK 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
  20. Utkarsh ARORA beat Mayank BEHAL 3-2 (Retired).
  21. Sachin RAWAT beat Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 23-21, 21-14.
  22. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Ashish SHARMA 21-10, 21-9.
  23. Jin Wei GOHGADDE beat Ruthvika Shivani 21-14, 24-22.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (4).
  3. H. S. Prannoy (5).
  4. Ajay Jayaram (6).
  5. B. Sai Praneeth (15).
  6. Harshit Agarwal.
  7. Saurav Agarwal.
  8. Utkarsh Arora.
  9. Oscar Bansal.
  10. Harsheel Dani.
  11. Subhanker Dey.
  12. Adithya Joshi.
  13. Pratul Joshi.
  14. Mohit kamat.
  15. Abishek Yelegar.
  16. Aazad Yadav.
  17. Ansal Yadav.
  18. Siril Verma.
  19. Sameer Verma.
  20. Sourab Verma.
  21. Siddharth Thakur.
  22. Rupinder Singh.
  23. Jaswinder Singh.
  24. Abyansh Singh.
  25. Abishek Singh.
  26. Abhimanyu Singh.
  27. Ashish Sharma.
  28. Chirag Sen.
  29. Siddhant Salar.
  30. Vipul Saini.
  31. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.
  32. Sachin Rawat.
  33. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  34. Aneet Kumar Repudi.
  35. Aditya Prakash.
  36. Anand Pawar.
  37. Shubham Prajapati.
  38. Ameya Oak.
  39. Arsalan Naqvi.
  40. N. V. S., Vijetha
  41. Kiran Kumar Mekala
  42. Satinder Malik.
  43. Prateek Mahajan.
  44. Ankit Malik.
  45. Talar Laa.
  46. Arun Kumar.
  47. Amar Kumar.
  48. Saurav Kapoor.

Women Singles:
1. Saina Nehwal (1).
2. P. V. Sindhu (3).
3. Mugdha Agrey.
4. Antil.Komal
5. Gauri Asaji.
6.Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Kuhoo Garg.
8.Vrushali Gummadi.
9.Vaishnavi Iyer.
10. Vaishnavi Kaari.
11.Reshma Karthik.
12.Preethi Konadam.
13.Prabhjyot Kour.
14. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli.
15. Tanvi Lad (4).
16. Shruti Mundada.
17. Smriti Nagarkoti.
18. Sara Naqvi.
19. Rucha Nikam.
20. P. C.Thulasi
21. Seema Panchal.
22. Riya Pillai.
23. Anura Prabhudesai.
24. Rasika Raje.
25. Saili Rane.
26. Riya Mukherjee.
27. Ira Sharma.
28. Pardeshi Shreyanshi.
29. Amolika Sisodiya Singh .
30. Shraddha Srivastava.
31. Sraddha Tiwari.
32. Harika Veludurthi.
33. Karishma Wadkar.

Men Doubles:

  1. Utkarsh Arora\Vighnesh Devlekar.
    2. Manu Attri\B., Sumeeth Reddy.
    3. Mayank Behal\Tanveer Gill.
    4. Kapil Chaudhary\Vinay Kumar Singh (1).
    5. Dinesh Chaudhry\ Rushikesh Mali.
    6. Pranaav Jerry Chopra\Akshay Dewalkar.
    7. Guru Prasad D.\Adarsh Kumar.
    8. Alwin Francis\Tarun Kona.
    9. Gopi Raju G.\Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari.
    10. Krishna Prasad Garaga\Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
    11. Arun George\Santosh Ravuri.
    12. Manish Gupta\Pavan Malik.
    13. Dilshad K.\Suraj P. H.
    14. Nandagopal K.\Shlok Ramchandran.
    15. Rohan Kapoor\Saurabh Sharma.
    16. Anilkumar Raju M.\Venkat Gaurav Prasad.
    17. Arjun M.R.\Chirag Shetty.
    18. Harinder Malik\Satinder Malik.
    19. Vineeth S.Manuel\Sanjeeth (3).
    20. AbhinavPrakash\Ravinder Singh.
    21. Jishnu Sanyal\Shivam Sharma (4).
    22. Tushar Sharma\Harsh Singh.
    23. Kamaldeep Singh\Neeraj Vashist.
    24. Chandrabhusan Tripathi\Brijesh Yadav

Women Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta\Ashwini Ponappa (6).
  2. Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA
  3. Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA.
  4. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT.
  5. Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA.
  6. Pooja D.,\Kuhoo GARG.
  7. Sudha Kalyani D., \Juhi DEWANGAN.
  8. Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL.
  9. GHORPADE, Sanyogita\J., Meghana (1).
  10. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI.
  11. K., Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy.
  12. Prabhjyot KOUR\Pramada VADDEPALLY.
  13. Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR.
  14. Shruti MUNDADA\Anura PRABHUDESAI.
  15. Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI.
  16. Dhanya NAIR\Mohita SAHDEV.
  17. Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI (2).
  18. Poorvisha Ram S.,\Arathi Sara SUNIL .
  19. Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN.
  2. Aditya NAIR [PFQ]\Smriti NAGARKOTI.
  3. Kamaldeep SINGH [PFQ]\Komal ANTIL.
  4. Manu ATTRI\Ashwini PONNAPPA.
  5. Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY [PFQ]\Rachita SAHDEV.
  6. Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani.
  7. Dinesh CHAUDHRY [PFQ]\Lalita DAHIYA.
  8. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN.

Name of the Tournament: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.

Tournament dates: 26-Jan-2016 to 31-Jan-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: BBD U.P. Badminton Academy.

City: Lucknow.

Country: India.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

PBL 2016: Delhi Win Over Mumbai For Title

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

NEW DELHI: Rajeev Ouseph, An Indian-origin British shuttler for Delhi Acers brought curtains over the Premier Badminton League late on Sunday evening with his Trump match to overcome RMV Gurusaidutt’s challenge 15-11, 15-6 to help Delhi win the PBL title 4-3.

Earlier, Mumbai Rockets were up with H.S. Prannoy when Delhi Acer’s top player Tommy Sugiarto put up a great comback to equal scores with Mumbai Rockets. Tommy not only overcame stiff challenge from Prannoy to keep his all win record in the league this year unscathed, he also had to overlook court invasion by dancing girls during breaks. To counter Prannoy’s powerful smashes, Sugiarto kept on probing his backhand and the result started showing. Prannoy didn’t have a Plan to outwit the Indonesian in his third game, as he was tired in the third game. Sugiarto won 13-15, 15-9, 15-9.

The mixed doubles pair of Kamilla Juhl and Vladimor Ivanov had given Mumbai the lead after quickly seeing off the meek challenge from Akshay Dewalkar and Giselle Adcock at the Siri Fort Complex.

Koo Kiet Kien and Tan Boon Heong, Delhi Acers’ men’s doubles pair from Malaysia, increased the lead when they got the better of Mathia Boe and Vladimir Ivanov 14-15, 15-10, 15-14. Down 1-2, Mumbai showed their trump card with Han Li challenging Delhi’s P.C. Thulasi. Li, the only Chinese representative in the final, lost the first game but managed to outclass in the next two to win 1215, 15-8, 15-8, thus giving Mumbai the advantage at 3-2.

Bollywood stars Akshay Kumar, Abhishek Bachchan and Ritesh Deshmukh added fun to the atmosphere with their presence. They even tried their hands at a doubles game with P.V. Sindhu and Jwala Gutta as the ‘main actors’ waited in the green room for the fun time to end.

Results: Kamilla JuhlVladimor Ivanov (MR) bt Akshay DiwalkarGiselle Adcock (DA) 15-6, 15-12. Tommy Sugiarto (DA) bt HS Prannoy (MR) 13-15, 15-9, 15-9. Koo Kiet Kien Tan Boon Heong (DA) bt Mathias Boe Vladimir Ivanov (MR) 14-15, 15-10, 15-14. Han Li (MR) bt P.C. Thulasi (DA) 12-15, 15-8, 15-8. Rajiv Ouseph (DA) bt Gurusaidutt (MR) 15-11, 15-6.

Tommy Sugiarto Stars As Delhi Acers Reach PBL final

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

BENGALURU: Tommy Sugiarto, the World no 11 from Indonesia was the hero for the Delhi Acers as he led his side to the final clash of the Premier Badminton League (PBL) with his 15-11, 15-10 win over Chennai Smashers’ Brice Leverdez in the trump match, here on Thursday.

The scores were level 2-2 when Sugiarto took the courts and courtesy his win, Delhi edged Chennai 3-2 in the semifinals.

In the first game, Sugiarto was leading 10-5 at one stage but Brice managed to reduce the margin to 11-13. However, he could not match the agility and skillful movements of Sugiarto.

In the enthralling second game, Sugiarto kept the nerves at the end prompting Brice to commit two crucial errors, which saw Delhi clinching the tie and entering for the title clash.

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

India’s star women’s shuttler P. V. Sindhu kept the hopes of Chennai alive to qualify into the final by thrashing P. C. Thulasi in the trump match 15-6, 15-7, which gave Chennai overall 3-2 points lead.

Down 0-2 in the tie, it was the Chennai mixed pair, Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah beat Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien 15-9, 15- 14 of Delhi Acers to keep the hopes of Chennai alive.

Sindhu picked the first game of the fourth match quite easily over Thulasi, who failed to repeat her own performance from Wednesday night when she had denied Mumbai Rockets’ trump match.

Sindhu was making her best as she used her height to her advantage, making Thulasi clueless of her movements in the court and variety of stroke-plays she had in the store.

In men’s doubles, Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers clinched a thrilling encounter 15-10, 15-14 over Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra.

Heong wrapped up the match in a thrilling second game when he smashed straight into the chest of the Adcock, who could not return, with the game ending at 15-14.

Ajay Jayaram. (Image Courtesy: doonsports.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: doonsports.com).

In the men’s singles, Delhi’s Ajay Jayaram came the better of Sony Dwi Kuncoro 14-15, 15-10, 15-7, giving an overall 2-0 lead in two matches of the tie. However, Jayaram lost the first game in a close fight, but trounced Kuncoro in the next two games, rather convincingly.

The match was not less entertaining than the first. The fans enjoyed the first game with the battle going down the wire with Sony wrapping up the game smashing to the right of Jayaram who struggled to reach to the shuttle.

The Chennai star did well to keep the match in the team’s kitty, especially after Jayaram was 6-8, two points behind Sony at the interval.
Sony however lost the second game as some casualness crept into his play, helping Jayaram to speed away with 15-10 victory.

Jayaram exploited the casual approach of Sony and played to his advantage by taking an early 8-2 lead at interval and continued with the tempo, claiming the decider with a margin of eight points, a clear reflection how Kuncoro lost the plot after winning the first game.

PBL: Delhi Acers power past Mumbai Rockets

BENGALURU: Delhi Acers’ Tommy Sugiarto, the 2014 world championships bronze medalist, appeared to struggle in his initial stages, failing to match the aggression of Mumbai Rockets’ H.S. Prannoy in their Premier Badminton League match on Wednesday but, however got to rhythm and won Prannoy 15-8, 15-6 at the Sree Kanteerava stadium.

P. C. Thulasi. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

In the day’s opening match, Mumbai’s imposing mixed-doubles duo of Vladimir Ivanov and Kamilla Rytter Juhl were given a tough fight by Akshay Dewalkar and Aparna Balan. The Indian pair was comfortably ahead at 13-9 in the opening game, before the Russian and his Danish partner pulled away for a 15-13, 15-11 win.

Rajiv Ouseph won the trump match against R. M. V. Gurusaidutt comfortably 15-7, 15-10 in the fifth match of the tie, as Delhi Acers pulled off a 4-1 win against Mumbai Rockets

P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers beat Ruthvika Shivani 15-11, 8-15, and 15-13 in an exciting encounter. “This is a confidence booster win for our team, it was a Trump match for Mumbai and after winning the first set I lost focus in the 2nd and paid the price. Luckily I held my nerves in the third and managed to win a vital point for our team,” she said.

The Delhi Acers won 5-0 to go top of the table with 20 points ahead of Mumbai Rockets after their final league clash.

Uttejitha Rao Upsets Rasika In The Quarters Of The Malayala Manorama All India Senior Ranking Tournament

Uttejitha Rao.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Uttejitha Rao.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

NAGPUR: Sai Uttejitha Rao, unseeded here made the biggest upset of the day by defeating the Sixth seed Rasika Raje 24-22, 21-4 in 30 minutes in the Malayala Manorama All India Senior Ranking Badminton tournament at Cochin on Monday.

In the semifinal, Rao lost to P.C. Thulasi.

In the finals clash, second seed Tanvi Lad will clash with Thulasi on Tuesday.

Both the players ar etrainee of Gopichand Academy.

Lack Of Depth In Women’s Group: Prakash Padukone

TATA OPEN 2015. (Image Courtesy: httpwww.orissadiary.com).

TATA OPEN 2015.
(Image Courtesy: httpwww.orissadiary.com).

MUMBAI: “I am confident about the depth in men’s singles for the next ten years with so many talented youngsters ready to take over from the likes of P Kashyap once they retire. But the same cannot be said about the women’s singles,” said Prakash at the launch of the 8th edition of the USD 15,000 Tata Open India International Challenge here on Tuesday.

“Apart from Saina and Sindhu, there is none of international class at present. The same is true of the pairs events. A lot of work needs to be done in ladies singles, men’s doubles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles,” said the former All England champion.

“There is a lot of talent (among boys) in the smaller centres, which is a very good sign for the growth of the game. According to me, badminton has to be ranked in the top 3 sports in India based on popularity, standard and new courts. We are on the right track,” said Prakash.

“The Tata Open is growing bigger by the day. Next year I am told even Gopi (National coach Pullela Gopichand) is going to conduct a tournament (at this level) and then players will have the chance not to have to travel too much as our tournament will be followed by Gopi’s at Hyderabad and the one in Bangladesh,” he said.

Prakash said his academy (PPBA), which has completed twenty years of existence, has shifted its focus to the younger groups so that there’s no duplication with the Gopichand Academy in Hyderabad which caters to the seniors.

“I am glad that in the junior nationals the under 17 (Lakshya Sen, Arintap Dasgupta) and 19 (Chirag Sen, Ansal Yadav) winners and runners-up are from our academy though they are from different states. Maisnam Meiraba, the Manipur boy who won the U15 title, is also from our academy,” he said.

He, however, put the onus on verification of the correct age of players on the state associations and the Badminton Association of India, saying his academy is “only for training talented players.”

The Bengaluru based academy is conducting the Tata Open at the Cricket Club of India where 200 shuttlers from nine countries, including hosts India are participating. The finals are scheduled on December 13.

The countries that would be represented along with the hosts are Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Nepal and Uzbekistan.

A total of 144 Indians would take part and the hosts’ challenge in men’s and women’s events. Sameer Verma, world no 53 and Salil Rane, world no 52 are heading the tournament.

World no. 71 Anand Pawar is also to take part in men’s singles along with Malaysian world no. 85 Joo Ven Soong and Thai world no. 95 Khosit Phetpradab.

World no. 80 P. C. Thulasi, who won an earlier edition, is another leading Indian woman player who would be in action along with Malaysian world no. 30 Jing Yi Tee, the top seed, and world no. 39 Pornpawee Chochuwong of Thailand.

In men’s doubles, Thien How Hoon and Khim Wah Lim of Malaysia are the top seeds followed by the second seeded Indian pair of Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar.

In women’s doubles, a Thai and Malaysian pairs are the top two seeds.

Malaysia will have 28 players in the draw, Singapore 12, Thailand 9 and Indonesia 8, while two players each from Uzbekistan, Lanka and Nepal and one from the Vietnam.

The main draw commences on December 10.

Bahrain International Challenge 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Baharain International Series 2015

Day 5, (07-November-2015), Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong [4] of Indonesia in straight sets 21-14, 21-10 to clinch the title.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 24-22, 21-10.
Day 4, (06-November-2015), Semi Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Rahul Yadav Chittaboina also from India 21-13, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane won against Gabriela Meilani Moningka of Indonesia 19-21, 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar went down fighting to Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-24, 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s Doubles:
1. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Thailand’s Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong 21-15, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [1]/Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Indonesia 21-16, 21-19.

Day 3, (05-November-2015), Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 17-21, 21-14, 21-9.
2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] lost to Martin Giuffre [14] of Canada 21-17, 9-21, 21-18.
3. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Pratul Joshi also of India 23-21, 12-21, 21-12.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane defeated Bulgaria’s Petya Nedelcheva [7] 21-18, 16-21, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Muhammad Fachrikar/Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani of Indonesia 25-27, 24-22, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-7 21-12.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy won against Thailand’s Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad pair 21-12, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 21-15, 17-21, 21-19.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/K. Maneesha lost to Bodin Issara/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Day 2, (04-November-2015):

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Indra Bagus Ade Chandra [13] of Italy 21-19, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated James Varghese of bahrain 21-2, 21-9.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Arjun Karnavar of Bahrain 21-5, 21-2.
3. Pratul Joshi defeated Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-16, 21-17.
4. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Howard Shu [8] of U.S.A 21-13, 12-21, 21-16.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Maxime Moreels [16] of Belgium 21-19, 21-17.
6. Aditya Joshi defeated Frell Keeyann Gabuelo of Philippines 21-11, 21-9.
7. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Slovakia’s Jarolim Vicen 21-17, 21-6.

Men’s Singles (Third Round):
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhankar Dey also from India 21-13, 21-9.
2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Ygor Coelho De Oliveira [9] of Brazil 12-21, 22-20, 22-20.
3. Kaushal Dharmamer lost to Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 21-11, 21-12.
4. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Aditya Joshi 21-11, 21-17.
5. Pratul Joshi defeated Spain’s Pablo Abian [3] 21-18, 17-21, 21-16.

Women’s Singles (First Round):
1. Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Ozge Bayrak 21-14, 21-15.
2. Lalita Dahiya lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 21-12, 21-8.
3. P. C. Thulasi lost to Iris Wang [2] of U.S.A. 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Saili Rane defeated U.S.A’s Rong Schafer [3] 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):
1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Jaffer Ebrahim/Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-15, 21-17.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Watchara Buranakuea/Parinyawat Thongnuam Thailand 21-18, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Daksha Gautam/Seema Panchal lost to Nadine Ashraf/Menna Eltanany of Egypt 21-11, 18-21, 21-6.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Zarra Faza Azka/Phita Haningtyas Mentari of Indonesia 21-13, 21-16.
3. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad of Thailand 21-5, 21-6.
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Anza Abdulrahim/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-4, 21-3.

Mixed Doubles (First Round):
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani/Zarra Faza Azka of Indonesia 21-10, 21-12.
2. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya Retired hurt to Artyom Savatyugin Uzbekistan/Alesia Zaitsava Belarus 2-1.

Day 1, (03-November-2015):

Men’s singles (qualification):

1. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Nadeem Nahaz of Bahrain 21-11, 21-19.

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated Bahrain’s Elyas Jaffar 21-9, 21-8.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhash Aroliveettil of Bahrain 21-4, 21-9.
3. Harsheel Dani defeated Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-11, 21-12.
4. Pratul Joshi defeated Jacob Maliekal [12] of South Africa 21-17, 21-18.
5. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Uzbekistan’s Oleg Savatugin 21-11, 21-7.
6. C. Rohit Yadav lost to Vladimir Malkov [5] of Russia 21-10, 21-15.
7. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.
8. Abhimanyu Singh gave a walkover to Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain.
9. Aditya Joshi won against Italy’s Rosario Maddaloni [15] 21-14, 21-15.
10. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina won against Sarang Lakhanee 20-22, 24-22, 21-15.

Women’s singles:
No match.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):
1. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad gave a walkover to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia.
2. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth got a walkover from Aditya Nair/Neeraj Rehman.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar beat Bahrain’s Arjun Karnavar/Junith Mottil 21-4, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:
No Match.

Mixed Doubles:
No Match.

List of Participants:

Men Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com, mbl2012.htba.in, mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com, www.youtube.com, epaper.timesofindia.com, www.thehindu.com).

  1. C. Rohit Yadav.
  2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina.
  3. Harsheel Dani.
  4. Subankar Dey.
  5. Kaushal Dharmamer.
  6. Shreyansh Jaiswal.
  7. Aditya Joshi.
  8. Pratul Joshi.
  9. K. Ajay  Kumar.
  10. Sarang Lakhanee.
  11. Anand Pawar.
  12. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  13. Abhimanuyu Singh.
  14. Sameer Verma.
  15. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

Rasika Raje

Rasika Raje, Saili Rane, P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com, www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalitha Dhayia.
  2. P. C. Thulasi.
  3. Rasika Raje.
  4. Saili Rane.

 Men Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akahay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Arun Vishnu/Alwin Francis.
  4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/M. Anilkumar Raju.
  5. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth.
  6. Neeraj Rehman/Aditya nair.

Women Doubles:

Aparna Balan &Prajktha Sawant.

Aparna Balan & Prajktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: www.malabarbadmintonacademy.com, www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/KomalAntil.
  2. Aparna Balan/Prajaktha Sawant.
  3. Neelakuri Sikki Reddy/K.Maneesha.
  4. Mohita Sahdev/Dhanya Nair.

Mixed Doubles:

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/Dinesh Choudhry.
  2. K. Mannesha/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Prajktha Sawant/Akshay Dewalkar.
  4. Tarun Kona/Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  5. S., Poorvisha Ram/T. Hema Nagendra Babu.
  6. Aparna Balan/Arun Vishnu.

Tournament Name: Bahrain International Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 03-November-2015 to 07-November-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD15,000.

The Bitburger Open 2015, Saarbrucken – Germany

Bitburger Open 2015

Day3, 29-October-2015:

Men’s Singles (Third Round):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] lost against Rajiv Ouseph [5] of England 17-21, 21-6, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta [2]/Ashwini Ponnappa lost against Samantha Barning/Iris Tabeling of Netherlands 23-21, 13-21, 26-24.

Day2, 28-October-2015:

Men’s Singles (Second Round):

B. Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] won against Andre Kurniawan Tedjono of Indonesia 24-22, 21-17.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):

  1. Manu Attri [7]/B. Sumeeth Reddy will play against the players from Qualification – Q2.

Day 1, 27-October-2015, Qualification Rounds & First Round:

Main Draw (First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] won against Tobias Wadenka of Germany 21-12, 21-12.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt will play against Marc Zwiebler [3] of Germany.

Women’s Singles:

  1. P. C. Thulasi will play against Fabienne Deprez of Germany.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Guru.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Guru.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B.Sai Praneeth [16].
  2. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu_n_Sumeeth

(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy [7].

Women’s Singles:

pc-thulasi

P.C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: indiawires.com).

saina

  1. Saina Nehwal.
  2. P.C. Thulasi.

Women’s Doubles:

(Image Courtesy:subhashsharma.photoshelter.com).

(Image Courtesy:subhashsharma.photoshelter.com).

  1. Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa [2].

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

Name of the Tournament: Bitburger Badminton Open 2015.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Tournament Dates: 27-October-2015 to 01-November-2015.

Venue: An der Saarlandhalle.

City: Saarbruken.

Country: Germany.

Prize Money: US $120.000.

R.M.V Dutt, Ajay in Quarters, Thulasi Out @ The Dutch Open 2015

Dutch Open 2015

Almere:

The Dutch Open here in Almere saw a see-saw battle for the Indian Contigents yesterday, as there was some impeccable loss to some of the indians even after a hard fought rally.

However the Men’s single’s players, Ajay Jayaram and R.M.V found it easy to move to the quarters except for P.C Thulasi who fought hard against Chloe Magee of Ireland 21-19, 21-23, 21-19. But she should have wrapped the first game, but missed it by a whisker, leading to her loss in the match and eventually the tournament.

In the Men’s doubles category, Mannu Attri and B. Sumeet Reddy rallied past and kept their nerves under control to pull a win against Mark Caljouw/Jelle Maas pair from Netherlands.

Akshay Dewalkar/Pranaav Jerry Chopra [8] pair lost to Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh of Scotland 21-14 21-18 in straight games. However, in the first game, the indian pair found it hard to kepp the momentum and to adjust to the bird. In the second they missed some important rallies that could have won their second game and failed to capitalize on the same that eventually ended them for a loss in the tournament.

Resuls:

Men’s singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] of India won against Kasper Lehikoinen of Finland 21-14, 21-13.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [9] won against Dmytro Zavadsky of Ukraine 21-12, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. P.C.Thulasi lost to Chloe Magee of Ireland 21-19, 12-23, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Mark Caljouw/Jelle Maas Netherlands 21-13, 19-21, 21-18.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Pranaav Jerry Chopra [8] pair lost to Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh of Scotland 21-14, 21-18.