Tag Archives: Mithula U. K

SBI BOWRING INSTITUTE 5 STAR BADMINTON TOURNAMENT 2013 Results

The SBI Bowring  Institute 5 Star Badminton tournament was held from 21st December to 24th December 2013 in Bangalore.

karnataka-badminton

Final Results:

Boys  Singles U-13:

Winner: Rohit M
Runner: Chinmaya Venkatesh
Semi Finalist: Shashank Reddy V
Semi Finalist: Pruthvi Roy.K

Girls Singles U-13:

Winner: Richa Muktibodh
Runner: Sheethal D
Semi Finalist: Advika Ganesh
Semi Finalist: Trisha Hegde

Boys Doubles U-13:

Winner: Chinmaya Venkatesh And Srikar Rajesh
Runner:  Pruthvi Roy.K And Saket C S
Semi Finalist: Santrupth H V and Sujal Shekar
Semi Finalist: Richa Muktibodh And Sheethal D

Boys Singles U-15:

Winner: Saif Ali
Runner: Nikhilshyam Sriram
Semi Finalist: Abhiram K
Semi Finalist: Saketh Upadhya

Girls Singles U-15:

Winner: Ashwini Bhat K
Runner: Archana Pai
Semi Finalist: Richa Muktibodh
Semi Finalist: Advika Ganesh

Girls Doubles U- 15:

Winner: Ashwini Bhat K And Mithula U K
Runner: Sheethal D And Trisha Hegde
Semi Finalist: Dhaarini Ravikumar And Ramya C V
Semi Finalist: Nethra Muthukrishnan And Tanya Hemant

Members Participating List:

Boys  Singles U-13:

  • Saket C S
  • Srikar Rajesh
  • Pruthvi Roy.K
  • Shashank Reddy V
  • Rohithkrishna Moravaneni
  • Chinmaya Venkatesh
  • Amogh P
  • Rohit M

Girls Singles U-13:

  • Sheethal D
  • Trisha Hegde
  • Richa Muktibodh
  • Deethya Jagadish
  • Medha Shashidharan
  • Keerthana Shroff P
  • Gagana N S
  • Tanya Hemanth
  • Advika Ganesh
  • Ramya C V
  • Anushka Ganesh
  • Ananya Praveen
  • Kushi Athreya
  • Shruti Moghe
  • Aanchal Dhavan
  • Shishira M V

Boys Doubles U- 13:

  • Kartik Vyakaranam
  • Rohit M
  • Rohithkrishna Moravaneni
  • Shashank Reddy V
  • Pruthvi Roy.K
  • Saket C S
  • Chinmaya Venkatesh
  • Srikar Rajesh
  • Santrupth H V
  • Sujal Shekar
  • Naren Shankar Iyer
  • Suhas
  • Amogh P
  • Raghavendra P M
  • Mayur C S
  • Saneeth Dayanand S

Girls Doubles U-13:

  • Sheethal D
  • Trisha Hegde
  • Keerthana Shroff P
  • Tanya Hemanth
  • Deethya Jagadish
  • Medha Shashidharan
  • Advika Ganesh
  • Anushka Ganesh

Boys  Singles U-15:

  • Saif Ali
  • Nikhilshyam Sriram
  • Nikhit Laxma
  • Saketh Upadhya
  • Kevin M L
  • Avinash S
  • Sai Pratheek K
  • Ashwin Simha

Girls Singles U-15:

  • Archana Pai
  • Shivani A Pathi
  • Gagana N S
  • Advika Ganesh
  • Sheethal D
  • Mithula U K
  • Trisha Hegde
  • Ranjini Hegde
  • Ashwini Bhat K
  • Bhavya Krishnan
  • Ramya C V
  • Chaitra Alankar
  • Dhaarini Ravikumar
  • Shishira M V
  • Arundhatti Paramshetti
  • Sreeraksha S

Boys Doubles U- 15:

  • Kevin M L
  • Nikhit Laxman
  • Nikhilshyam Sriram
  • Saif Ali
  • Avinash S
  • Sai Pratheek K
  • Amogh R Gupta
  • Saketh Upadhya
  • Abhiram K
  • Vikhyath M R
  • Migil Yogananda
  • Srikar Rajes
  • Ganesh Vittalji
  • Rahul Reddy
  • Abu Tahir Nadaf
  • Mayur K
  • Ashwin Simha
  • Harshavardhan Sali M
  • Ankur Sinha
  • Sourav Yadav
  • Arjun A
  • Prithvi Niranjan
  • Manav Chetan
  • Arjun
  • Uday C
  • Naren Shankar Iyer
  • Suhas
  • Nikhil Desai V
  • Nithin H V

Girls Doubles U- 15:

  • Sheethal D
  • Trisha Hegde
  • Gagana N S
  • Ranjini Hegde
  • Dhaarini Ravikumar
  • Ramya C V
  • Nethra Muthukrishnan
  • Tanya Hemanth

27th Sub Junior National Badminton Championship-2013 Results

27th Sub Junior National Badminton Championship is conducted by Badminton Association of India at Cuttack from 10th November 2013 to 16th November 2013.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Tournament Results

U 13 Category

Boys  Singles

Winner : Maisnam Meiraba
Runner : Aakash Yadav
Semi Finalist : Akash Thakur
Semi Finalist : Abhyansh Singh

Girls Singles

Winner : Simran Singh
Runner : Ritika Thaker
Semi Finalist :Himanshi Rawat
Semi Finalist : Chimran Kalita

Boys Doubles

Winner : Tukum Laa and Yash Raikwar
Runner : Maisnam Meiraba and Akash Thakur
Semi Finalist : Varaprasad Kanakala and Tharun M
Semi Finalist :  Akshay Pratap Singh Chauha and Abhyansh Singh

Girls Doubles

Winner : Richa Muktibodh and Drithi Yatheesh
Runner : Nivetha M and Winona S.
Semi Finalist : Simran Singh and Ritika Thaker
Semi Finalist : Amolika Singh and Samriddi Singh

 U 15  Category

Boys Singles

Winner : Kartikey Gulshan Kumar
Runner : Arintap Dasgupta
Semi Finalist : Rahul Bhardhvaj B. M
Semi Finalist :  Rahul Bhardhvaj B. M

Girls Singles

Winner : Kanika Kanwal
Runner : Ashmita Chaliha
Semi Finalist : Apeksha Naya
Semi Finalist :  Nivedha Srinivasan

Boys Doubles

Winner : Sanjai Srivatsa D and Sribalaji S.
Runner : Krishna Prasad and Satwik Sai Raj
Semi Finalist : Suraj Lama and Brijesh Yadav
Semi Finalist :  Kartikey Gulshan Kumar and Lakshya Sen

Girls Doubles

Winner : Ashwini Bhat K and  Mithula U. k
Runner : Cherish D’Souza and Kalpita Sawant
Semi Finalist : Apeksha Nayak and Nivedha Srinivasan
Semi Finalist :  Mugdha Agrey and Pallavi Pitale

Karnataka GSM Li-Ning Cup 3 Star State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2012 – Updates

Latest Updates:

  • Boy’s Singles Under 13: Top seed Rohith M. will face eight seeded Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar in the first semi-final, while second seeded Sai Pratheek K. will face Saketh Upadhya in the second semi-final.
  • Girl’s Singles Under 13: Quarter final matches are going on, with top seeded Shivani A Pathi and second seeded Sheethal D. having reached the quarter finals already.
  • Boy’s Singles Under 15: Quarter final matches are going on right now.
  • Girl’s Singles Under 15: Top seed Mithula U.K. will face fourth seeded Archana Pai in the first semi-finals, while second seeded Apeksha Nayak will face third seeded Savita R.N in the second semi-final.
  • Boy’s Singles Under 17: Top seed Harshit Aggarwal will play third seeded Loksainath K. in the first semi-finals.
  • Girl’s Singles Under 17: Top seed Apeksha Nayak is already in the first semi-finals, while second seeded Savita R.N will face third seeded Mahima Aggarwal in the second semi-final.

Karnataka Badminton Association is conducting a G S M LI-NING CUP 3 STAR STATE RANKING BADMINTON TOURNAMENT-2012 from 15th December to 20th December 2012. (On the 15th, it will be only the qualification matches).

The tournament will be held at Builders NGV Club at Koramangala in Bangalore. The full address is:

National Games Complex

KHB Koramangala

Bangalore – 5600047

Karnataka.

We wish all the best to all the players and will bring the results here for you.