Tag Archives: Maharashtra

Arya Selected For SGFI National Badminton Tournament 2015

School Gmes  Federation of India - Logo.

School Gmes Federation of India – Logo.

NAGPUR: Arya Anchalwar of Maharashtra has been selected in the Maharashtra U-14 girls team for the SGFI National Badminton tournament to be held at Aurangabad in December.

In the recently concluded DSO Maharashtra State selection badminton tournament at Washim, Arya a trainee of Chetan Khedikar won the quarterfinal match against Pune’s Ananya Phadke in three games.

In the semifinal, Arya defeated Rudra Rane of Mumbai 21-13.

In the finals she prevailed over Prerna Alwekar of Kolhapur 21-15.

U-14 girls team for the SGFI National Badminton tournament to be held at Aurangabad in December 2015.

Malvika Bansod To Compete In SGFI Nationals 2015

School Gmes Federation of India - Logo.

School Gmes Federation of India – Logo.

Malvika Bansod.

Malvika Bansod.

NAGPUR: Malvika Bansod, from Nagpur and a student of Centre Point School, Dabha, secured thefirst position in the state DSO badminton trials at Washim recently and will now represent Maharashtra in the SGFI Nationals (School Games Federation Of India) to be held in Andhra Pradesh later this month.

The left-hander is currently India No. 2 in the U-15 girls singles. This year she has many credible wins on her favour and continues with her good form.

Sports Coach Requirement In Mumbai – Maharashtra

Kooh Sports

Job: Found Online.

Employer: KOOH Sports.

Job Posted Date: 04 Nov, 2015.

Location: Mumbai.

Experience: 1 to 3 yrs.

Industry: Sports/Recreation.

Specialization: Special Education Teaching.

Qualification: Any Post Graduate/Any Graduate (Minimum Educational qualification – BPED).

Pre- Requistive: Participation/recognition at district, national or state level in the sport applied for
Preferably completed a coaching programme from a recognized institute.

Last Date: Not mentioned.

Company Details: KOOH Sports is a new age Sports Education, Training & Technology Company set up with a passion to get kids of today to embrace sport and more importantly a healthier life style.

Job Description: Experience of working with young kids in coaching and community environment.

Mrunmayi and Akshaya, Runners-Up In West Zone Badminton Championship, Nagpur – Maharashtra

Mrunmayi Saoji

Mrunmayi Saoji

Nagpur: Mrunmayi, a standard XII student of Shivaji Science College did well in the West Zone Inter-State Badminton Championship 2015 which concluded at the DY Patil Indoor Stadium in Mumbai on Friday.

Mrunmayi helped Maharashtra finish runners-up in the team championship where they lost narrowly to Madhya Pradesh 2-3. Mrunmayi also excelled in her individual event also.

Mrunmayi and Akshaya who are second seeded here dismissed Dipti Kuity and Salvi Shah of Gujarat 21-13, 21-20 to book their berth in the finals, where they lost to the top seeds Emilia Silveira and Pranjal Chimulkar of Goa.

Mrunmayi and Akshaya fought hard but lost 20-22, 17-21 to the top seeds in 27 minutes.

Mrunmayi has already qualified to play in the U-19 girls singles at Jaipur as the state singles champion.

“I am happy to seal doubles berth for Jaipur but equally disappointed for not winning the West Zone crown. We did not play well in the final, otherwise we would have definitely emerged champions. In the team event final too, we missed the title by a whisker,” Mrunmayi told TOI on Friday.

To be noted, The eighteen-year-old Mrunmayi had triumphed at Karad and Latur earlier and Mrunmayi, Akshaya pair are the state U-19 girls doubles champions too.

Mrunmayi and Akshaya will be pairing for the forthcoming Junior National Badminton Championship, Jaipur from November 30 to December 6.

Both the finalists are eligible to play in the junior nationals representing the West Zone region.

Team Details of The West Zone Inter State Badminton Championship 2015

The West Zone Inter State badminton Championship 2015 tournament will be held at the DY Patil Indoor Stadium, Nerul, Navi Mumbai from September 29 to October 2 2015.

Teams from Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat and Goa are likely to compete in this West Zone Inter State Badminton Championship

Mrunmayi Saoji and Ritika Thaker are in the Maharashtra squad to compete in the West Zone Inter-State Badminton Championship due to their consistent performances. Both Mrunmayi and Ritika were selected in the U-19 junior girls team for the first time. Vaishnavi Bhale had to skip Nanded’s senior state selection tournament because of an injury she acquired while representing Indian University at the World University Games at Gwangju in Korea this July.

Mrunmayi is in her top form, winning the U-19 girls singles titles at Karad and Latur. The eighteen-year-old dominated the Latur championship by bagging her double crown, narrowly missing her mixed doubles crown.

Ritika was selected for the girls doubles squad. Ritika and Simran Singhi (Mumbai Suburban) played for the first time in the junior group this year. They also participated in the U-19 state tournament at Karad and won the doubles. They also finished Runner’s-up in the next tournament at Latur.

Mrunmayi is studying Standard XII in Shivaji Science College, while Ritika is studying in Standard IX at Chanda Devi Saraf School. Both train under Ajay Dayal and Robin Simon.

The Maharashtra squad:

Men’s: Akshay Dewalkar (captain), Akshay Raut (both Thane), Harsheel Dani (Mumbai Sub), Nishad Dravid (Pune), Siddharth Thakur (Nashik).

Women’s: Mudra Dhainje, Neha Pandit, Manashi Gadgil, Revati Devasthale (all Pune), Vaishnavi Iyer (Mumbai Sub).

Junior U-19 boys: Arya Bhivapathaki (Pune), Deep Rambhiya, Prasanjeet Shirodkar, Aman Farogh Sanjay (all Thane).

Junior U-19 girls: Mrunmayi Saoji, Ritika Thaker (both Nagpur), Simran Singhi (Mumbai Sub), Riya Arolkar (Greater Mumbai), Vaidehi Choudhari (Nashik).

Coach: Amrish Shinde. Manager: Ashish Bajpai.

DSO U-17 Badminton Tournament Results 2015, Mankapur – Nagpur

The DSO U-17 Inter-School Badminton tournament which was held at the Divisional Sports Complex, Mankapur, Nagpur concluded on Saturday the 19th of September 2015.

Somalwar School was ath the top in both (Boys and Girls) U-17 sections, While Somalwar Nikalas won the boys title, Ramdapeth topped the girls section.

In the U-17 boys section, Gaurav Mithe of Somalwar Nikalas won over Centre Point School, Katol Road 2-0. Gaurav Mithe won both his singles and doubles partnering with Mohak Badkas to lead his school to victory.

In the U-17 girls section, Somalwar Ramdaspeth came from behind to upset CPS Dabha 2-1. Malvika Bansod won her singles title, her first one too.

OTHER RESULTS:

U-17 boys (semifinals): Centre Point School, Katol Road bt BVM, Civil Lines 2-1 (Atharv Menghal lost to Samarjeet Pandey 19-21, 16-21; Abhiram Sahasrabhojanee-Nihar Rathi bt Samarjeet Pandey-Madhur Gattani 21-8, 19-21, 21-12; Abhiram Sahasrabhojanee bt Raghav Chandak 21-12, 21-10); Somalwar Nikalas bt Somalwar Ramdaspeth 2-0 (Gaurav Mithe bt Rahul Bawankar 21-11, 21-10; Gaurav Mithe-Mohak Badkas bt Rahul Bawankar-Yash Chotnani 21-14, 21-14).

U-17 boys (final): Somalwar Nikalas bt CPS, KR 2-0 (Gaurav Mithe bt Atharva Menghal 21-6, 21-11; Gaurav Mithe-Mohak Badkas bt Abhiram Sahasrabhojanee-Nihar Rathi 21-9, 21-18).

U-17 girls (semifinals): CPS, Dabha bt St Joseph’s Convent 2-0 (Jiya Vidyarthi bt Ishleen Kaur Virdi 21-23, 21-10, 21-19; Malvika Bansod-Sanika Durugkar bt Himanshi Israni-Apeksha Dabli 21-9, 21-5); Somalwar Ramdaspeth bt BVM Civil Lines 2-1 (Prarthana Fuley lost to Farah Mirza 21-12, 9-21, 7-21; Gargi Joshi-Divya Ramteke bt Shriya Arora-Pavitra Somani 21-15, 21-19; Gargi Joshi bt Shriya Arora 21-11, 21-11).

U-17 girls (final): Somalwar Ramdaspeth bt CPS, Dabha 2-1 (Gargi Joshi lost to Malvika Bansod 10-21, 14-21; Gargi Joshi-Divya Ramteke bt Malvika Bansod-Nidhi Chandak 22-20, 23-21; Prarthana Fuley bt Sanika Durugkar 21-18, 20-22, 22-20).

Hyderabad Hotshots wins IBL 2013

Hyderabad Hotshots defeated Awadhe Warriors 3-1 in the finals of IBL 2013 to be crowned as the champions in the inaugural edition of the Indian Badminton League.

Hyderabad Hotshots - Winner of IBL 2013

Hyderabad Hotshots – Winner of IBL 2013

IBL 2013 – Finals – Hyderabad Hotshots vs Awadhe Warriors – Match Results

Winner: Hyderabad Hotshots

Score: 3-1

Player of the Tournament: Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal - IBL 2013 - Player of the tournament

Saina Nehwal  – Player of the tournament

Match Results

    • Mens Singles 1: Saemsomboonsuk Tanongsak lost to K.Srikanth 12-21, 20-21

    • Womens Singles: Saina Nehwal defeated P.V.Sindhu 21-15, 21-7

    • Mens Doubles: V.Shem Goh and Khim Wah Lim defeated Markis Kido and Mathias Boe 21-14, 13-21, 11-4

    • Mens Singles 2: Ajay Jayaram defeated R.M.V.Gurusaidutt 10-21, 21-17, 11-7

IBL 2013 – Pune Pistons vs Banga Beats at Pune – Pune Pistons win 4-1

As a part of IBL 2013, Pune Pistons are playing Banga Beats on 23rd August 2013 at Pune at 8pm IST.

Pune Pistons vs Banga Beats Match Results

Winner: Pune Pistons

Score: 4-1

Player of the tie: Anup Sridhar

    • Mens Singles 1: Anup Sridhar defeated Hu Yun

    • Womens Singles: Juliane Schenk vs Carolina Marin

    • Mens Doubles: Joachim Nielsen and Tan vs Carlos Mogensen and Akshay Dewalkar

    • Mens Singles 2: Sourabh Varma vs Parupalli Kashyap

    • Mixed Doubles: Joachim Nielsen and Ashwini Ponnappa vs Carlos Mogensen and Carolina Marin

To watch the matches live or to follow the live scores click here

IBL 2013 – Awadhe Warriors vs Delhi Smashers at Pune – Awadhe Warriors win 4-1

Awadhe Warriors played Delhi Smashers at Pune on 22-August-2013 at 8pm IST.

Awadhe Warriors vs Delhi Smashers – Match Results

Winner: Awadhe Warriors

Score: 4-1

    • Mens Singles 1: K.Srikanth defeated Sai Praneeth 21-14 , 21-9

    • Womens Singles: P.V.Sindhu defeated Arundhati Pantawane 21-16, 21-17

    • Mens Doubles: Markis Kido and Mathias Boe lost to Koo Kien Keat and Tan Boon Hoeng 16-21, 19-21.

    • Mens Singles 2: Guru Sai Dutt defeated Darren Liew 21-16, 21-20.

    • Mixed Doubles: Kido and Bernadeth defeated Diju and Prajakta Sawant 21-20, 21-19.

To watch the matches live or to follow the live scores click here

IBL 2013 – Hyderabad Hotshots vs Mumbai Masters at Pune – Hyderabad Hotshots win 3-2

Hyderabad Hotshots are playing Mumbai Masters at Pune at 4pm IST today. We bring you the latest scores live from Pune.

Hyderabad Hotshots vs Mumbai Masters

Winner: Hyderabad Hotshots

Score: 3-2

    • Mens Singles 1: Ajay Jayaram lost to Lee Chong Wei 19-21, 21-11, 5-11.

    • Womens Singles: Saina Nehwal defeated P.C.Thulasi 21-7, 21-10.

    • Mens Doubles: Goh and Lim defeated Reddy and Manu Attri 11-21, 21-16, 11-9

    • Mens Singles 2: S. Tanongsak defeated Marc Zwiebler 21-19, 17-21, 11-6

    • Mixed Doubles: Tarun Kona and Pradnya Gadre lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Sikki Reddy 19-21, 18-21.

To watch the matches live or to follow the live scores click here