Tag Archives: M. Anilkumar Raju

Victor Far East Malaysia Masters 2016, Penang – Malaysia

Malaysia masters 2016

24-Jan-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P. V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

P. V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kristy Gilmour of Scotland 21-15, 21-9..

23-Jan-2015 (Semi Finals):
Men’s Singles:

1. Srikanth lost against ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN Zainuddin of Malaysia 27-25, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Sung JI HYUN [1] of Korea 21-19, 12-21, 21-10.

22-Jan-2015:

Men’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-15, 21-14.
  2. Ajay Jayaram lost to against Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-10, 21-10.

21-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round Three):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Ajay__1

  1. Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana 21-17, 21-10.
  2. Ajay Jayaram won against Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia 11-21, 21-8, 22-20.

Women’s Singles:
(Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kaori IMABEPPU of Japan 21-13, 13-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round Two):

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Shizuka MATSUO\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-14, 21-17.

20-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round One):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

K. Srikanth. (Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

K. Srikanth.
(Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

1.Ajay JAYARAM [10] beat Japan’s Takuma UEDA 21-19, 21-11.
2. Subhankar DEY beat Thailand’s Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-19, 21-16.
3. Sameer VERMA beat Japan’s Sho SASAKI [12] 21-18, 21-18.
4. K. Srikanth [2] beat Malaysia’s Wei Feng CHONG 21-17, 21-11.
5. B. Sai Praneeth defeated Malaysia’s Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-13, 21-15.

(Round Two):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Jayaram
1. K. Srikanth [2] won against Christie JONATAN of Indonesia 21-16, 21-15.
2. Ajay JAYARAM [10] won against Czech Republic’s Petr KOUKAL 21-17, 21-17.
3. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tommy SUGIARTO [3] of Indonesia 21-14, 10-21, 21-18.
4. Sameer VERMA lost to GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia 7-21, 21-13, 21-16.
5. Subhankar DEY lost to XUE Song of China 16-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:
(Round One):

P.V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu Defeated Sabrina JAQUET of Switzerland 21-17, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round One):

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA defeated Malaysia’s Mei Kuan CHOW\LEE Meng Yean 21-14, 14-21, 25-23.

19-Jan-2016, Qualification Rounds:

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili RANE lost to Yin Fun LIM Malaysia 12-21, 21-19, 18-17 (Retired).

Men’s Doubles (Round One):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN won against Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV\Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekisthan (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to HE Jiting\TAN Qiang of China 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants: 

Men Singles:

images (1)

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sourab verma. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

Sourab verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (2).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (6).
  3. H.S. Prannoy (9).
  4. B. Sai Praneeth.
  5. Subhanker Dey (2).
  6. Ajay Jayaram (10).
  7. Pratul Joshi.
  8. Sameer verma.
  9. Sourab Verma.

Women Singles:

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Kuhoo Garg.
  2. Saili Rane.
  3. P.V. Sindhu (3).

Men Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.
(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy\Manu Attri.
  2. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Tarun Kona\Alwin Francis.
  4. K. Nandhagopal\Shlok Ramachandran.
  5. Rohan Kapoor\Saurab Sharma.
  6. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkata Gourav Prasad.
  7. M.R. Arjun\Chirag Shetty.
  8. Vineeth Manuel\S. Sanjeeth.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Ashwini Ponappa\Jwala Gutta.
  2. K. Maneesha\Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  3. Danya Nair\ Mohita Sahdev.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri\Ashwini Ponappa.
  2. Pranav Jerry Chopra\ Sikki Reddy.
  3. Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy\k. Maneesha.
  4. Shlok Ramachandran\Kuhoo Garg.
  5. Venkat Gaurav Prasad\Juhi Dewangan

Name of the Tournament: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters

Tournament Dates: 19-January-2016 to 24-January-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Standium SPICE.

City: Penang.

Country: Malaysia.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Bahrain International Challenge 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Baharain International Series 2015

Day 5, (07-November-2015), Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong [4] of Indonesia in straight sets 21-14, 21-10 to clinch the title.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 24-22, 21-10.
Day 4, (06-November-2015), Semi Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Rahul Yadav Chittaboina also from India 21-13, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane won against Gabriela Meilani Moningka of Indonesia 19-21, 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar went down fighting to Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-24, 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s Doubles:
1. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Thailand’s Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong 21-15, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [1]/Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Indonesia 21-16, 21-19.

Day 3, (05-November-2015), Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 17-21, 21-14, 21-9.
2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] lost to Martin Giuffre [14] of Canada 21-17, 9-21, 21-18.
3. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Pratul Joshi also of India 23-21, 12-21, 21-12.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane defeated Bulgaria’s Petya Nedelcheva [7] 21-18, 16-21, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Muhammad Fachrikar/Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani of Indonesia 25-27, 24-22, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-7 21-12.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy won against Thailand’s Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad pair 21-12, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 21-15, 17-21, 21-19.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/K. Maneesha lost to Bodin Issara/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Day 2, (04-November-2015):

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Indra Bagus Ade Chandra [13] of Italy 21-19, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated James Varghese of bahrain 21-2, 21-9.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Arjun Karnavar of Bahrain 21-5, 21-2.
3. Pratul Joshi defeated Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-16, 21-17.
4. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Howard Shu [8] of U.S.A 21-13, 12-21, 21-16.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Maxime Moreels [16] of Belgium 21-19, 21-17.
6. Aditya Joshi defeated Frell Keeyann Gabuelo of Philippines 21-11, 21-9.
7. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Slovakia’s Jarolim Vicen 21-17, 21-6.

Men’s Singles (Third Round):
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhankar Dey also from India 21-13, 21-9.
2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Ygor Coelho De Oliveira [9] of Brazil 12-21, 22-20, 22-20.
3. Kaushal Dharmamer lost to Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 21-11, 21-12.
4. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Aditya Joshi 21-11, 21-17.
5. Pratul Joshi defeated Spain’s Pablo Abian [3] 21-18, 17-21, 21-16.

Women’s Singles (First Round):
1. Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Ozge Bayrak 21-14, 21-15.
2. Lalita Dahiya lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 21-12, 21-8.
3. P. C. Thulasi lost to Iris Wang [2] of U.S.A. 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Saili Rane defeated U.S.A’s Rong Schafer [3] 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):
1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Jaffer Ebrahim/Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-15, 21-17.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Watchara Buranakuea/Parinyawat Thongnuam Thailand 21-18, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Daksha Gautam/Seema Panchal lost to Nadine Ashraf/Menna Eltanany of Egypt 21-11, 18-21, 21-6.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Zarra Faza Azka/Phita Haningtyas Mentari of Indonesia 21-13, 21-16.
3. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad of Thailand 21-5, 21-6.
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Anza Abdulrahim/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-4, 21-3.

Mixed Doubles (First Round):
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani/Zarra Faza Azka of Indonesia 21-10, 21-12.
2. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya Retired hurt to Artyom Savatyugin Uzbekistan/Alesia Zaitsava Belarus 2-1.

Day 1, (03-November-2015):

Men’s singles (qualification):

1. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Nadeem Nahaz of Bahrain 21-11, 21-19.

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated Bahrain’s Elyas Jaffar 21-9, 21-8.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhash Aroliveettil of Bahrain 21-4, 21-9.
3. Harsheel Dani defeated Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-11, 21-12.
4. Pratul Joshi defeated Jacob Maliekal [12] of South Africa 21-17, 21-18.
5. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Uzbekistan’s Oleg Savatugin 21-11, 21-7.
6. C. Rohit Yadav lost to Vladimir Malkov [5] of Russia 21-10, 21-15.
7. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.
8. Abhimanyu Singh gave a walkover to Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain.
9. Aditya Joshi won against Italy’s Rosario Maddaloni [15] 21-14, 21-15.
10. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina won against Sarang Lakhanee 20-22, 24-22, 21-15.

Women’s singles:
No match.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):
1. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad gave a walkover to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia.
2. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth got a walkover from Aditya Nair/Neeraj Rehman.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar beat Bahrain’s Arjun Karnavar/Junith Mottil 21-4, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:
No Match.

Mixed Doubles:
No Match.

List of Participants:

Men Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com, mbl2012.htba.in, mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com, www.youtube.com, epaper.timesofindia.com, www.thehindu.com).

  1. C. Rohit Yadav.
  2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina.
  3. Harsheel Dani.
  4. Subankar Dey.
  5. Kaushal Dharmamer.
  6. Shreyansh Jaiswal.
  7. Aditya Joshi.
  8. Pratul Joshi.
  9. K. Ajay  Kumar.
  10. Sarang Lakhanee.
  11. Anand Pawar.
  12. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  13. Abhimanuyu Singh.
  14. Sameer Verma.
  15. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

Rasika Raje

Rasika Raje, Saili Rane, P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com, www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalitha Dhayia.
  2. P. C. Thulasi.
  3. Rasika Raje.
  4. Saili Rane.

 Men Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akahay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Arun Vishnu/Alwin Francis.
  4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/M. Anilkumar Raju.
  5. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth.
  6. Neeraj Rehman/Aditya nair.

Women Doubles:

Aparna Balan &Prajktha Sawant.

Aparna Balan & Prajktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: www.malabarbadmintonacademy.com, www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/KomalAntil.
  2. Aparna Balan/Prajaktha Sawant.
  3. Neelakuri Sikki Reddy/K.Maneesha.
  4. Mohita Sahdev/Dhanya Nair.

Mixed Doubles:

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/Dinesh Choudhry.
  2. K. Mannesha/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Prajktha Sawant/Akshay Dewalkar.
  4. Tarun Kona/Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  5. S., Poorvisha Ram/T. Hema Nagendra Babu.
  6. Aparna Balan/Arun Vishnu.

Tournament Name: Bahrain International Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 03-November-2015 to 07-November-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD15,000.