Tag Archives: Lakshya Sen

Lack Of Depth In Women’s Group: Prakash Padukone

TATA OPEN 2015. (Image Courtesy: httpwww.orissadiary.com).

TATA OPEN 2015.
(Image Courtesy: httpwww.orissadiary.com).

MUMBAI: “I am confident about the depth in men’s singles for the next ten years with so many talented youngsters ready to take over from the likes of P Kashyap once they retire. But the same cannot be said about the women’s singles,” said Prakash at the launch of the 8th edition of the USD 15,000 Tata Open India International Challenge here on Tuesday.

“Apart from Saina and Sindhu, there is none of international class at present. The same is true of the pairs events. A lot of work needs to be done in ladies singles, men’s doubles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles,” said the former All England champion.

“There is a lot of talent (among boys) in the smaller centres, which is a very good sign for the growth of the game. According to me, badminton has to be ranked in the top 3 sports in India based on popularity, standard and new courts. We are on the right track,” said Prakash.

“The Tata Open is growing bigger by the day. Next year I am told even Gopi (National coach Pullela Gopichand) is going to conduct a tournament (at this level) and then players will have the chance not to have to travel too much as our tournament will be followed by Gopi’s at Hyderabad and the one in Bangladesh,” he said.

Prakash said his academy (PPBA), which has completed twenty years of existence, has shifted its focus to the younger groups so that there’s no duplication with the Gopichand Academy in Hyderabad which caters to the seniors.

“I am glad that in the junior nationals the under 17 (Lakshya Sen, Arintap Dasgupta) and 19 (Chirag Sen, Ansal Yadav) winners and runners-up are from our academy though they are from different states. Maisnam Meiraba, the Manipur boy who won the U15 title, is also from our academy,” he said.

He, however, put the onus on verification of the correct age of players on the state associations and the Badminton Association of India, saying his academy is “only for training talented players.”

The Bengaluru based academy is conducting the Tata Open at the Cricket Club of India where 200 shuttlers from nine countries, including hosts India are participating. The finals are scheduled on December 13.

The countries that would be represented along with the hosts are Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Nepal and Uzbekistan.

A total of 144 Indians would take part and the hosts’ challenge in men’s and women’s events. Sameer Verma, world no 53 and Salil Rane, world no 52 are heading the tournament.

World no. 71 Anand Pawar is also to take part in men’s singles along with Malaysian world no. 85 Joo Ven Soong and Thai world no. 95 Khosit Phetpradab.

World no. 80 P. C. Thulasi, who won an earlier edition, is another leading Indian woman player who would be in action along with Malaysian world no. 30 Jing Yi Tee, the top seed, and world no. 39 Pornpawee Chochuwong of Thailand.

In men’s doubles, Thien How Hoon and Khim Wah Lim of Malaysia are the top seeds followed by the second seeded Indian pair of Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar.

In women’s doubles, a Thai and Malaysian pairs are the top two seeds.

Malaysia will have 28 players in the draw, Singapore 12, Thailand 9 and Indonesia 8, while two players each from Uzbekistan, Lanka and Nepal and one from the Vietnam.

The main draw commences on December 10.

Blibli.com Badminton Asia U17 & U15 Junior Championships 2015, Kudus – Indonesia

Badminton Junior Championships 2015

Day 5 (11- Oct-2015):

Boy’s Doubles (Finals):

Krishna Prasad & Sai__1

Krishna Prasad Garaga & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.

  1. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy [1] won against Malaysia’s Jun Hau Leong/Fong Hau Sim 21-16, 21-15.

Day 4 (10-Oct-2015):

Under 15 Category:

Girl’s Doubles (Semi Finals):

  1. Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka/Gayatri Pullela Gopichand lost to Putri Larasati/Melanni Mamahit of Indonesia in straight sets 21-17, 21-18.

Under 17 Category:

Boy’s Singles:

  1. Lakshya Sen [2] lost to Bagas Kristianto Nugroho of Indonesia 21-18, 17-21, 21-18.

Boy’s Doubles (Semi Finals):

Krishna Prasad & Sai__1

Krishna Prasad Garaga & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.

  1. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy [1] won against Lu Chen/Su Li Wei of Chinese Taipei 21-14, 21-14.

Day 3 (09-Oct-2015):

Under 15 Category:

Boy’s Singles (Quarter Final):

Meiraba Maisnam.

Meiraba Maisnam.

  1. Maisnam Meiraba won against Kodai Naraoka [3] of Japan 21-19, 21-10.

Girl’s Doubles (Quarter Final):

Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka.

Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka.

  1. Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka/Gayatri Pullela Gopichand won against Denisa Dwisyawaliah Budiani/Nakhla Aufa Dhiya Ulhaq of Indonesia 15-21, 21-18, 21-19.

Under 17 Category:

Boy’s Singles:

Lakshya-Sen (1)

Lakshya Sen.

  1. Lakshya Sen [2] won against Japan’s Hiroki Nakayama 21-13, 21-12.

Boy’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

Krishna Prasad & Sai__1

Krishna Prasad Garaga & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.

  1. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy [1] won against Rizki Adam/Raynald Tangguh Hartanto of Indonesia 21-19, 21-19.

Day 2 (08-Oct-2015):

Under 15 Category:

Boy’s Singles (Round Three):

Meiraba Maisnam.

Meiraba Maisnam.

  1. Maisnam Meiraba won against Indonesia’s Rizky Ainul Muttaqin 16-21, 21-16, 21-11.

Girls Doubles:

Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka.

Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka.

  1. Simran Singhi/Ritika Thaker gave a walkover to Fauzia Kartikasari/Atika Sita Resmi of Indonesia.
  2. Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka/Gayatri Pullela Gopichand won against Atsumi Miyazaki/Chihiro Uchiyama of Japan 21-19, 14-21, 21-15.

Boy’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. Meiraba Maisnam/Akash Thakur lost to Bing Kun Loo/MASJhy Dar Ooi of Malaysia 21-18, 6-21, 21-16.

Under 17 Category:

Boy’s Singles (Round Three):

lakshya sen.

lakshya sen.

  1. Lakshya Sen [2] won against Muhamad Toriq of Indonesia 21-13, 21-18.

Girl’s Singles (Round Three):

  1. Vaidehi Choudhari [8] lost to Wulan Cahya Utami Sukoputri of Indonesia 14-21, 21-12, 21-13.

Boy’s Doubles (Round Two):

Krishna Prasad & Sai__1

Krishna Prasad Garaga & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.

  1. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy [1] won against Kwok Chun Him Wallace/Mak Pak Ngai of Hong Kong 21-15, 21-12.
  2. Arintap Das Gupta/Brijesh Yadav gives a walkover to Jun Hau Leong/Fong Hau Sim of Malaysia.

Girl’s Doubles (Round one):

  1. Cherish D’Souza/Kalpita Sawant gave a walkover to Chien Szu-Jung/Tseng Yu-Chi of Chinese Taipei.
  2. Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka/Gayatri Pullela Gopichand lost to Beverly Gabriela/Tsavanne Mertosono of Indonesia 21-14, 15-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy [1] gave a walkover to Alfandy Rizki Kasturo [1]/Phita Haningtyas Mentari of Indonesia.
  2. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Cherish D’Souza lost to Wen Xing Abel Tan [3]/Jia Ying Crystal Wong of Singapore 21-13, 21-17.

Day 1 (07-Oct-2015):

Under 15 Category:

Boy’s Singles (Round one):

Meiraba Maisnam.

Meiraba Maisnam.

  1. Akash Thakur lost to Yonathan Ramlie Ramlie of Indonesia 21-19, 21-12.
  2. Aakash Yadav gave a walkover to Su Li Yang of Chinese Taipei.
  3. Meiraba Maisnam won against Tri Hien Bui of Vietnam 21-12, 21-2.

Boy’s Singles (Round Two):

Meiraba Maisnam.

Meiraba Maisnam.

  1. Meiraba Maisnam won against Sung Won Oh of Korea 23-21,21-17.

Girl’s Singles (Round one):

  1. Gayatri Pullela Gopichand gets a bye in her first round.
  2. Malvika Bansod gets a bye in her first round.
  3. Aakarshi Kashyap lost to Jesita Putri 21-15, 17-21, 21-15.

Girl’s Singles (Round Two):

  1. Malvika Bansod gave a walkover to Nootprawee Promdej of Thailand.
  2. Gayatri Pullela Gopichand lost to Hilda Nur Fadilah of Indonesia 21-6, 21-13.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Aakash Yadav/Simran Singhi gave a walkover to Hyeon Seung Park/Eun Young Jeong of Korea.
  2. Meiraba Maisnam/Ritika Thaker gave a walkover to Yu Sheng Po/Hsieh Yu Ying of Chinese Taipei.

Boy’s Doubles (Round one):

  1. Meiraba Maisnam/Akash Thakur got a bye in the first round.

Girl’s Doubles:

Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka.

Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka.

  1. Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka/Gayatri Pullela Gopichand gets a bye in their first round.
  2. Simran Singhi/Ritika Thaker gets a bye in their first round.

Under 17 Category:

Boy’s Singles (Round One):

  1. Siril Verma [1] gets a bye in the first round.
  2. Arintap Das Gupta [5] gets a bye in the first round.
  3. Kartikey Gulshan Kumar [4] gets a bye in the first round.
  4. Lakshya Sen [2] gets a bye in the first round.

Boy’s Singles (Round Two):

lakshya sen.

lakshya sen.

  1. Siril Verma [1] gives a Walkover to Muhammad Syafiq Iqbal Mohd Nadzri of Malaysia.
  2. Arintap Das Gupta [5] lost to Muhammad Rehan Diaz of Indonesia 21-14, 21-18.
  3. Kartikey Gulshan Kumar [4] lost to Moon Jun Kim of Korea 21-13, 21-14.
  4. Lakshya Sen [2] won against Malaysia’s Fong Hau Sim 21-11, 22-20.

Girl’s Singles (Round One):

  1. Kanika Kanwal gets a bye in her first round.
  2. Bhavya Rishi won against Leung Yuet Yee of Hong Kong 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Ashmita Chaliha lost to Yu Rim Lee of Korea 21-15, 21-7.
  4. Vaidehi Choudhari [8] gets a bye in her first round.

Girl’s Singles (Round Two):

  1. Kanika Kanwal gives a walkover to Ha Na Baek of Korea.
  2. Bhavya Rishi lost to Silvi Wulandari of Indonesia 21-19, 21-12.
  3. Vaidehi Choudhari [8] won against Qi Xuan Ng of Malaysia 22-20, 21-11.

Boy’s Doubles (Round One):

Krishna Prasad & Sai__1

Krishna Prasad Garaga & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.

  1. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy [1] gets a bye in the first round.
  2. Arintap Das Gupta/Brijesh Yadav gets a bye in the first round.

Girl’s Doubles:

No Match on day 1.

Mixed Doubles (Round One):

  1. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Cherish D’Souza won against the korean pair Chan Wang/Ga Eul Kang 21-11, 21-17.

List of participants:

Under 15 Category:
Boy’s Singles:
Yash Raikwar.
Akash Thakur.
Aakash Yadav.
Meiraba Maisnam.

Girl’s Singles:
Malvika Bansod.
Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka.
Aakarshi Kashyap.
Gayatri Pullela Gopichand.

Mixed Doubles:
Meiraba Maisnam/Ritika Thaker.
Aakash Yadav/Simran Singhi.

Boy’s Doubles:
Meiraba Maisnam/Akash Thakur.

Girl’s Doubles:
Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka/Gayatri Pullela Gopichand.
Simran Singhi/Ritika Thaker.

(Under-17 Category):
Boy’s Singles:
Siril Verma [1].
Arintap Das Gupta [5].
Kartikey Gulshan Kumar [4].
Lakshya Sen [2].

Girl’s Singles:
Vaidehi Choudhari [8].
Ashmita Chaliha.
Kanika Kanwal.
Bhavya Rishi.

Mixed Doubles:
Krishna Prasad Garaga/Kalpita Sawant.
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Cherish D’Souza.

Boy’s Doubles:
Arintap Das Gupta/Brijesh Yadav.
Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy [1].

Girl’s Doubles:
Cherish D’Souza/Kalpita Sawant.
Vaishnavi Reddy Jakka/Gayatri Pullela Gopichand.

About the tournament:

Tournament Name: Blibli.com Badminton Asia U17 & U15 Junior Championships 2015.

Venue: Stadium Gor Djarum Jati, Kudus, Indonesia.

Tournament Dates: 7th to 11th October 2015.

Prize Money: US$ 200,000 prize.

27th Sub Junior National Badminton Championship-2013 Results

27th Sub Junior National Badminton Championship is conducted by Badminton Association of India at Cuttack from 10th November 2013 to 16th November 2013.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Tournament Results

U 13 Category

Boys  Singles

Winner : Maisnam Meiraba
Runner : Aakash Yadav
Semi Finalist : Akash Thakur
Semi Finalist : Abhyansh Singh

Girls Singles

Winner : Simran Singh
Runner : Ritika Thaker
Semi Finalist :Himanshi Rawat
Semi Finalist : Chimran Kalita

Boys Doubles

Winner : Tukum Laa and Yash Raikwar
Runner : Maisnam Meiraba and Akash Thakur
Semi Finalist : Varaprasad Kanakala and Tharun M
Semi Finalist :  Akshay Pratap Singh Chauha and Abhyansh Singh

Girls Doubles

Winner : Richa Muktibodh and Drithi Yatheesh
Runner : Nivetha M and Winona S.
Semi Finalist : Simran Singh and Ritika Thaker
Semi Finalist : Amolika Singh and Samriddi Singh

 U 15  Category

Boys Singles

Winner : Kartikey Gulshan Kumar
Runner : Arintap Dasgupta
Semi Finalist : Rahul Bhardhvaj B. M
Semi Finalist :  Rahul Bhardhvaj B. M

Girls Singles

Winner : Kanika Kanwal
Runner : Ashmita Chaliha
Semi Finalist : Apeksha Naya
Semi Finalist :  Nivedha Srinivasan

Boys Doubles

Winner : Sanjai Srivatsa D and Sribalaji S.
Runner : Krishna Prasad and Satwik Sai Raj
Semi Finalist : Suraj Lama and Brijesh Yadav
Semi Finalist :  Kartikey Gulshan Kumar and Lakshya Sen

Girls Doubles

Winner : Ashwini Bhat K and  Mithula U. k
Runner : Cherish D’Souza and Kalpita Sawant
Semi Finalist : Apeksha Nayak and Nivedha Srinivasan
Semi Finalist :  Mugdha Agrey and Pallavi Pitale

Yonex Belgian Junior 2013 Indian Results

Yonex Belgian Junior 2013 will be held at Belgium from 20th September 2013 to 22nd September 2013. We bring to you all the Indian results.
Yonex Belgian Junior 2013

Round 2

Under 19

  • Anoushka Parikh lost to Theresa Wurm of Germany 21-17 17-21 21-17.

Round 1

Under 19

Women Singles

Anoushka Parikh

Anoushka Parikh

  • Anoushka Parikh defeated Elizaveta Pyatina of Russia 18-21 21-18 24-22

Members Representing India at Yonex Belgian Junior 2013

Under 19

Men Singles

  • Lakshya Sen ( Walkover )

Women Singles

  • Reshma Karthik ( Walkover )
  • Anoushka Parikh

Women Doubles

  • Paige Butler ( Walkover )
  • Reshma Karthik ( Walkover )

Indian Badminton Players National Rankings for Midget Under-13 as of 1st of August 2013

We are starting a new series here to track the rankings and the progress of Indian Badminton players at the national level. This series will be published in parallel with the Indian Badminton Players World Ranking that is published weekly.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton national rankings

  • Midget Boys’ U13 Singles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Midget Boys’ U13 Singles ranking players in top 50 with 8 players from AP. Uttar Pradesh,Uttarakhand,Madhya Pradesh and Goa have 4 players in the Midget Boys’ U13 Singles in the top 50.
  • Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles ranking players in top 50 with 13 players from AP. Madhya Pradesh is a close second with 7 players ranked within top 50 in Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles.
  • Midget Girls’ U13 Singles: Maharashtra has the most number of Midget Girls’ U13 Singles ranking players in top 50 with 10 players.Andhra Pradesh has 9 players in the Midget Girls’ U13 Singles in the top 50.
  • Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles players also, with 17 players in the top 50 in this category.Kerala has 11 players each in the Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles in the top 50.

The star of this week is the Andhra Pradesh team for producing the maximum number of players within top 50 rankings in India in all the categories.

Midget Boys’ U13 Singles :

Lakshya Sen

Lakshya Sen

  • 1: Lakshya Sen remains unchanged on 1st position.
  • 2: Tukum Laa unchanged on 2nd position.
  • 3: Aakash Yadav remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Angad Borchetia remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Akash Thakur remains unchanged on 5th position.

Midget Girls’ U13 Singles:

Tanishq M. continues to top the Midget Girls’ U13 Singles rankings in India.

  • 2: Himanshi Rawat has 2nd position in this week.
  • 3: Akshita A. remains unchanged on 3rd position
  • 4: Nishita Varma Pakalapati remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Simran Singh remains unchanged on 5th position.

Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles:

Lakshya Sen continue to retain his top rankings in Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Yash Raikwar remains unchanged on 2nd position
  • 3: Tukum Laa remains unchanged on 3rd position
  • 4: Abhyansh Singh and Chandra Kumar D. remains unchanged on 4th position
  • 5: Vishnuvardhan Goud P. and Maisnam Meiraba also remains unchanged on 5th position

Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles:

Akshita A. continue to retain her top rankings in Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Unnati Bisht and Himanshi Rawat both are having 2nd position as like before.
  • 3: Simran Singh remains unchanged 3rd position this time.
  • 4: Winona S. and Nivetha M. remains unchanged 4th position this time.
  • 5: Prarthana Vasudevan,Shivani Pathi and Ritika Thaker remains unchanged 5th position this time.

Congratulations to all the players and best wishes to do well in future.

For full details of all rankings please visit Badminton Association of India website

Indian Badminton Players National Rankings for Sub Junior Under-15 as of 1st of August 2013

We are starting a new series here to track the rankings and the progress of Indian Badminton players at the national level. This series will be published in parallel with the Indian Badminton Players World Ranking that is published weekly.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton national rankings

  • Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Singles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Single ranking players in top 50 with 12 players.Maharashtra has 8 players in the Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Singles in the top 50.
  • Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles ranking players in top 50 with 17 players from AP. Madhya Pradesh is a close second with 9 players ranked within top 50 in Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles.
  • Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Singles:Maharashtra has the most number of Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Single ranking players in top 50 with 14 players.Andhra Pradesh has 13 players in the Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Singles in the top 50.
  • Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Doubles: Maharashtra has the most number of Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 ranking players in top 50 with 15 players.Andhra Pradesh has 13 players in the Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Doubles in the top 50.

The star of this week is the Andhra Pradesh team for producing the maximum number of players within top 50 rankings in India in all the categories.

Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Singles

Kanishq M has a top Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Singles rankings in India.

  • 2: Siril Varma A. S. S. remain unchanged on 2nd position.
  • 3: Arintap DasGupta remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Kartikey Gulshan Kumar remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Lakshya Sen remains unchanged on 5th position.

Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Singles:

Kanika Kanwal continues to top the Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Singles rankings in India.

Kanika Kanwal

Kanika Kanwal

  • 2: Ashmita Chaliha has 2nd position in this week.
  • 3: Akshita Bhandari and Kalpita Sawant both are having same position as like before.
  • 4: Apeksha Nayak remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Nivedha Srinivasan and Cherish D’souza both are having same position as like before.

Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles:

Siril Varma A. S. S. continue to retain their top rankings in Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Kanishq M. remains unchanged on 2nd position
  • 3: Satwik Sai Raj R. remains unchanged on 3rd position
  • 4: Krishna Prasad G. remains unchanged on 4th position
  • 5: Sribalaji S. and Sanjai Srivatsa D. are on 5th position

Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Doubles:

Kanika Kanwal continue to retain their top rankings in Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Akshita Bhandari and Shreya Bose remains unchanged 2nd position this time.
  • 3: Diksha Choudhary remains unchanged 3rd position this time.
  • 4: Anshu Sharma remains unchanged 4th position this time.
  • 5: Kalpita Sawant and Cherish D’souza remains unchanged 5th position this time.

Congratulations to all the players and best wishes to do well in future.

For full details of all rankings please visit Badminton Association of India website

 

Indian Badminton Players National Rankings for Sub Junior Under-15 as of 22nd of July 2013

We are starting a new series here to track the rankings and the progress of Indian Badminton players at the national level. This series will be published in parallel with the Indian Badminton Players World Ranking that is published weekly.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton national rankings

  • Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Singles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Single ranking players in top 50 with 12 players.Maharashtra has 8 players in the Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Singles in the top 50.
  • Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles ranking players in top 50 with 17 players from AP. Madhya Pradesh is a close second with 9 players ranked within top 50 in Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles.
  • Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Singles:Maharashtra has the most number of Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Single ranking players in top 50 with 14 players.Andhra Pradesh has 13 players in the  Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Singles in the top 50.
  • Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Doubles: Maharashtra has the most number of Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 ranking players in top 50 with 15 players.Andhra Pradesh has 13 players in the Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Doubles in the top 50.

The star of this week is the Andhra Pradesh team for producing the maximum number of players within top 50 rankings in India in all the categories.

Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Singles

Kanishq M has a top Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Singles rankings in India.

  • 2: Siril Varma A. S. S. remain unchanged on 2nd position.
  • 3: Arintap DasGupta remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Kartikey Gulshan Kumar remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Lakshya Sen remains unchanged on 5th position.

Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Singles:

Kanika Kanwal continues to top the Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Singles rankings in India.

Kanika Kanwal

Kanika Kanwal

  • 2: Ashmita Chaliha has 2nd position in this week.
  • 3: Akshita Bhandari and Kalpita Sawant both are having same position as like before.
  • 4: Apeksha Nayak remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Nivedha Srinivasan and Cherish D’souza both are having same position as like before.

Sub-Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles:

Siril Varma A. S. S. continue to retain their top rankings in Junior Boys’ U15 Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Kanishq M. remains unchanged on 2nd position
  • 3: Satwik Sai Raj R. remains unchanged on 3rd position
  • 4: Krishna Prasad G. remains unchanged on 4th position
  • 5: Sribalaji S. and Sanjai Srivatsa D. are on 5th position

Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Doubles:

Kanika Kanwal continue to retain their top rankings in Sub-Junior Girls’ U15 Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Akshita Bhandari and Shreya Bose remains unchanged 2nd position this time.
  • 3: Diksha Choudhary remains unchanged 3rd position this time.
  • 4: Anshu Sharma remains unchanged 4th position this time.
  • 5: Kalpita Sawant and Cherish D’souza remains unchanged 5th position this time.

Congratulations to all the players and best wishes to do well in future.

For full details of all rankings please visit Badminton Association of India website

 

Indian Badminton Players National Rankings for Midget Under-13 as of 22nd of July 2013

We are starting a new series here to track the rankings and the progress of Indian Badminton players at the national level. This series will be published in parallel with the Indian Badminton Players World Ranking that is published weekly.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton national rankings

  • Midget Boys’ U13 Singles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Midget Boys’ U13 Singles ranking players in top 50 with 8 players from AP. Uttar Pradesh,Uttarakhand,Madhya Pradesh and Goa have 4 players in the Midget Boys’ U13 Singles in the top 50.
  • Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles ranking players in top 50 with 13 players from AP. Madhya Pradesh is a close second with 7 players ranked within top 50 in Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles.
  • Midget Girls’ U13 Singles: Maharashtra has the most number of Midget Girls’ U13 Singles ranking players in top 50 with 10 players.Andhra Pradesh has 9 players in the Midget Girls’ U13 Singles in the top 50.
  • Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles players also, with 17 players in the top 50 in this category.Kerala has 11 players each in the Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles in the top 50.

The star of this week is the Andhra Pradesh team for producing the maximum number of players within top 50 rankings in India in all the categories.

Midget Boys’ U13 Singles :

Lakshya Sen

Lakshya Sen

  • 1: Lakshya Sen remains unchanged on 1st position.
  • 2: Tukum Laa unchanged on 2nd position.
  • 3: Aakash Yadav remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Angad Borchetia remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Akash Thakur remains unchanged on 5th position.

Midget Girls’ U13 Singles:

Tanishq M. continues to top the Midget Girls’ U13 Singles rankings in India.

  • 2: Himanshi Rawat has 2nd position in this week.
  • 3: Akshita A. remains unchanged on 3rd position
  • 4: Nishita Varma Pakalapati remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Simran Singh remains unchanged on 5th position.

Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles:

Lakshya Sen continue to retain his top rankings in Midget Boys’ U13 Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Yash Raikwar remains unchanged on 2nd position
  • 3: Tukum Laa remains unchanged on 3rd position
  • 4: Abhyansh Singh and Chandra Kumar D. remains unchanged on  4th position
  • 5: Vishnuvardhan Goud P. and Maisnam Meiraba also remains unchanged on 5th position

Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles:

Akshita A. continue to retain her top rankings in Midget Girls’ U13 Doubles at the National level.

  • 2: Unnati Bisht and Himanshi Rawat both are having 2nd position as like before.
  • 3: Simran Singh remains unchanged 3rd position this time.
  • 4: Winona S. and Nivetha M. remains unchanged 4th position this time.
  • 5: Prarthana Vasudevan,Shivani Pathi and Ritika Thaker remains unchanged 5th position this time.

Congratulations to all the players and best wishes to do well in future.

For full details of all rankings please visit Badminton Association of India website

Kartikey Kumar Gulshan wins U-13 at Danish Open

Delhi boy, Kartikey Kumar Gulshan has won the singles and doubles titles at the Under-13 event of the Danish Open held last month.

karthikey-gulshan

He is a member of the Olympic Gold Quest academy, which is supported by Prakash Padukone, in India’s quest for Olympic Gold.

Kartikey Gulshan has been playing at major tournaments within India from 2009 such as the Krishna Khaitan tournament, Sushant Chipalkati tournament, etc.

Last year at the Under 13 National Championships, he had defeated the top seed Lakshya Sen of Uttrakhand in the finals to emerge as the winner.

Hats off to Kartikey and we wish him all the best in his career.