Tag Archives: Kiran Makode

State Veterans Badminton Championship Begins In Nagpur

Arun Lakhani.

Arun Lakhani.

NAGPUR: The president of Maharashtra Badminton Association (MBA) Arun Lakhani inaugurated the Maharashtra Veterans State Badminton Championship tournament at the Subhedar Hall here on Saturday while NDBA president Kunda Vijaykar and secretary Mangesh Kashikar were the guests of honour.

 

Kiran Makode

Kiran Makode.

On the opening day of the tournament, In the Men’s 45+ age group category, Kiran Makode ousted Bhandara’s Umesh Chole 21-7, 21-7 to enter the quarterfinal while Jayandra Dhole too advanced to the next round by winning both his singles and doubles matches.

Prasad Sadhankar and Robin Simon pair defeated Prem Wadhwani and Yogesh Jaiswani of Yavatmal 21-9, 21-16 to advance to pre-quarterfinals in the men’s doubles 40 plus category.

In the pre-quarterfinals of the 40 plus singles category, Mandar Ranade of Mumbai got the better of Nagpur’s Pinaki Mukherjee after the latter retired at 19-21, 27-25.

Malvika Bansod Is India No. 2 in U-15 girls singles

Malvika Bansod.

Malvika Bansod.

NAGPUR: Malvika Bansod, a student of Centre Point School, Dabha has progressed well in her badminton career this week where she has raised to her career high as India No.2 in her U 15 girls category. She has a overall of 1125 points to her credit while the first possition is shared by Aakarshi Kashyap of Chattisgarh and Vaishnavi Jakka Reddy of Telangana with 1200 points each.

She got selected in the Indian Side where she will took part of the Indain Badminton team ever first time her badminton career where she participated in the Asian Junior Championships.

She was ranked No. 8 when she started off this year, her runner up position at the last all India tournament at Gulbarga and a match point loss in the U-15 girls’ singles final against Gayatri Gopichand put her in the No.2 spot.

“It was a pleasant surprise for me. For the last one year, I was trying to crack into first four rankings, which would have enabled me to get selected for representing India in overseas tournaments. I want to give all the credit to my coach Kiran Makode,” Malvika told TOI on Wednesday.

Other ranking results includes, Gayatri Gopichand and Vaishnavi Reddy, U 15 Girls Doubles rank No.1, Ritika Thaker and her partner Simran Singhi of Mumbai suburban No. 2.

Ritika Thaker and Malvika Bansod From Nagpur To Represent India at Asian Youth Badminton Championships

Malvika bansodMalvika Bansod, a student of Centre Point School, Dabha from Nagpur and Ritika Thaker have been selected to represent India at the Asian Youth (U-15 and U-17) Badminton Championships to be held
at Kudus, Indonesia from October 7 to 11 2015.

Malvika, aged 14, is selected to represent India in U-15 girls singles, Malvika Bansod trains under Kiran Makode at the VBA Hall, Shankar nagar, and it will be a maiden international tournament for Malvika Bansod.

Ritika-Thakkarwhile Ritika Thaker a Standard IX student of Chanda Devi Saraf School, also aged 14 will play in two events, the U-15 girls doubles and U-15 mixed doubles.

Ritika will partner Mumbai’s Simran Singhi in the girls doubles category and Ritika will also partner Maisnam Meiraba of Manipur to play in the mixed doubles category.

For Ritika it will be her second overseas tournament. Ritika had represented India during the Junior ABC at Bangkok.

Vaibhav Bisne shines at Nagpur District Badminton Championships 2013

Maharashtra Badminton Association
Maharashtra Badminton Association

Nagpur District Badminton Championships 2013

Vaibhav Bisne was the star attraction of this tournament winning all the four events he participated in.

Congratulations to all the other winners.

Tournament Results (Finals Results Only)

  • Mens Singles: Vaibhav Bisne defeated Govind Sahasrabuddhe 21-15, 21-15
  • Womens Singles: Mrunmayi Saoji defeated Shika Batra
  • Mens Doubles: Jayendra Dhole and Ajay Dayal defeated Govind Sahasrabuddhe and Sameet Dandawate 21-18, 21-14
  • Under 19 Boys Singles: Vaibhav Bisne defeated Pratik Bode 21-12, 21-14
  • Under 17 Boys Singles: Vaibhav Bisne defeated Sourabh Kerhalkar 21-15, 21-14
  • Under 17 Girls Singles: Deepthi Ramesh defeated Mrunmayi Saoji 21-17, 15-21, 21-15
  • 35+ Mens Singles: Jayendra Dhole defeated Pinaki Mukharjee
  • 35+ Mens Doubles: Jayendra Dhole and Kiran Makode defeated Pinaki Mukharjee and Jatin Sampat 21-16, 21-17
  • 45+ Mens Doubles: Jayant Vyas and Rajesh Selukar defeated Jaideep Sathe and Ajit Bhide 21-10, 20-22, 21-11.