Tag Archives: Kashyap Parupalli

Indian Badminton Players Results in Commonwealth Games 2014

Commonwealth Games will be held in Glasgow,Scotland from 23nd July 2014 to 3rd August 2014. which has nine top badminton players from india

glasgow14-reuters-630

Indian Badminton Players Results

Results on 03rd August 2014

Individual Events for Mens and Womens

Gold Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Kashyap

  • P Kashyap defeated D.Wong of Singapore 21-14, 11-21, 21-19

Silver Medal

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to V.K.M Hoo and K.W.Woon of Malaysia 17-21, 21-23

Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Gurusaidutt_AP

 

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated R.Ouseph of England 21-15, 14-21, 21-19

Women’s Singles

PV Sindu

  • PV Sindu defeated J.Y.Tee of Malaysia 23-21, 21-9

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • RMV Gurusaidutt lost to D.Wong of Singapore 21-16, 19-21, 15-21
  • P Kashyap defeated R.Ouseph of England 18-21, 21-17, 21-18

Women’s Singles

  • PV Sindu lost to M.Li of Canada 20-22, 20-22

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat L.Y.Lim and L.Pei Jing of Malaysia 21-7, 21-12

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Gurusaidutt

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated C.Wei Feng of Malaysia 21-15, 8-21, 21-17
  • K Srikanth lost to D.Wong of Singapore 10-21, 21-12, 12-21
  • P Kashyap defeated D.Liew of Malaysia 21-13, 21-14

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PC Thulasi lost to J.Y.Tee of Malaysia  21-18, 19-21, 19-21
  • PV Sindu beats A.Rankin of New Zealand 21-10, 21-9

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat A. Rathnasiri and U. Weerasinghe of Sri Lanka 21-10, 21-9

Pre-quarterfinals

Men’s Singles

 

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated Andrew D’Souza of Canada 21-13, 21-9
  • P Kashyap defeated Dakeil Thorpe of Australia 21-7, 21-8
  • K Srikanth beats Niluka Karunaratne of Sri Lanka 20-22, 21-16

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • PC Thulasi defeated Canada’s Rachel Honderich 21-12, 21-7
  • PV Sindu beats Thilini Hendahewa of Sri Lanka 21-14, 21-14

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Wee Kiang Tan and Wei Sham Goh of Malaysia 13-21, 14-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat Hi Tian Tang and Renuga Veeran of Australia 18-21, 21-10, 21-6

Round of 32

Men’s Singles

  • P Kashyap defeated Dakiel Thorpe of Barbados 21-9, 21-5
  • K Srikanth beats Daniel Font of Wales 21-8, 21-13
  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated Uganda’s Edwin Ekiring 21-13, 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • PC Thulasi defeated Sinead Chambers of Northern Ireland 21-10, 21-2
  • PV Sindhu beats Sandra Le Grange of South Africa 21-4, 21-6

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated S.Dias and B.Dullewa of Sri Lanka 21-10 21-9

Round of 64

Men’s Singles

  • K Srikanth beats D. March of Saint Helena 21-3 21-4
  • RMV Gurusaidutt beats B.Li of Isle of Man 21-5 21-12

Result on 28th July 2014

Mixed Teams Bronze Medal Match

India vs Singapore

India lost to Singapore 3-2 in Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beats C.Huang 21-15 22-20

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu beats X.Liang of Canada 24-22 21-13

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lost to D. Chrisnanta and C. Triyachart  12-21 16-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to S.M. Sari and L. Yao 17-21 27-29

Mixed Doubles

  • RMV Gurusaidutt and Ashwini Ponappa lost to D. Chrisnanta and V. Neo 19-21 19-21

Result on 27th July 2014

India vs England

India lost to England 0-3 in Mixed Team Semi final

Men’s Singles

  • P Kashyap lost to R. Ouseph 16-21 19-21

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lost to C.Adcock and Ellis 21-12 13-21 16-21

Mixed Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Jwala Gutta lost to C.Adcock and G.Adcock  21-16 16-21 11-21

Result on 26th July 2014

India vs Canada

India win against Canada 3-1 in Mixed Team Quarter final

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat A.D’Souza 21-11 21-9

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu beat M.Li of Canada 21-15 20-22

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated A.Liu and D.Ng  21-15 19-21

Mixed Doubles

  • K Srikanth and Jwala Gutta lost to T.Ng and A.Bruce 21-19 17-21

India win against Kenya 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Result on 25th July 2014

India vs Kenya

India win against Kenya 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat V.O. Munga 21-7 21-8

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • P C Thulasi defeated L.S. Martins 21-4 21-2

Men’s Doubles

RMV and Pranav

  • RMV Gurusaidutt and Pranaav Chopra beat J.M. Githitu & P.K. Mbogo 21-5 21-6

Women’s Doubles

Jwala and Sindu

  • Jwala Gutta and PV Sindhu beat L.S. Martins & M.M. Joseph 21-4 21-5

Mixed Doubles

Jwala and Srikanth

  • K Srikanth and Jwala Gutta won 21-8 21-8 against P.K. Mbogo and M.M. Joseph

Result on 24th July 2014

India Placed in Group B along with Ghana, Uganda and Kenya

India vs Uganda

India win against Uganda 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • K Srikanth beat E Kiring 21-10 21-8

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • P C Thulasi defeated M Nankabirwa 21-3 21-1

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra beat E Ekiring and W Tukre 21-6 21-8

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa beat M Nankabirwa and D Nakal Yango 21-4 21-8

Mixed Doubles

Sindu and RMV1

 

  • PV Sindhu and RMV Gurusaidutt won 21-4 21-6 against W Tukire and D Nakal Yango

India vs Ghana

India win against Ghana 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat Ghana’s D Sam 21-6, 21-16

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • India’s PV Sindhu beat S Amasah of Ghana 21-7, 21-5

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated Emmanuel Donkor and Abraham Ayittey 21-7 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa defeated D.Archer and E.Botwe 21-4 21-10

Mixed Doubles

PC_Thulasi and Srikanth

  • P C Thulasi and K Srikanth also beat Sam and S.Amasah 21-5 21-9

The details of the badminton matches are given below:

24th July 2014

India vs Ghana (1.30pm IST)
India vs Uganda (Evening IST)

25th July 2014

India vs Kenya (6.30pm IST)

28th July 2014

Mixed Team Event (Gold and Bronze Medal Matches)

29th July 2014

Individual Events (Mens and Womens)

Badminton players Participated from India

Men

  • P. Kashyap
  • K Srikanth
  • RMV Gurusaidutt
  • Akshay Dewalkar
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Women

  • PV Sindhu
  • PC Thulasi
  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Yonex Japan Open MetLife BWF World Superseries 2014 Indian Results

Yonex Japan Open MetLife BWF World Superseries 2014 will be held in Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium from 10th June to 15th June 2014 which was organized by Nippon Badminton Association.
japan-2014

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma lost to Kenichi Tago of Japan 21-9 21-6

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad lost to Xin Liu of China 21-18 21-12

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Kyung Eun Jung and Ha Na Kim of Korea 21-12 21-23 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Srikanth K. lost to Marc Zwiebler of Germany 18-21 21-13 21-8
  • Sourabh Varma defeated Nan Wei of Hong Kong 19-21 21-14 22-20
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Riichi Takeshita of Japan 15-21 25-23 21-18
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. lost to Takuma Ueda of Japan 21-10 15-21 21-13

Women’s Singles

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad defeated Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland 13-21 21-11 21-17

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Ayane Kurihara and Naru Shinoya of Japan 21-18 21-16

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Peter Kaesbauer and Isabel Herttrich of Germany 18-21 21-18 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

OUE Singapore Open 2014

OUE Singapore Open 2014 will take place at the Singapore Indoor Stadium from April 8 to 13,2014.Total prize money for this year’s tournament has risen to US$300,000 from US$250,000 last year.

OUE-singapore-open-2014

Semi Finals 

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia  21-19 21-18

Quarter Finals 

Men’s Singles

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Yun HU of Hong Kong 17-21 21-14 21-19
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-15 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-15

Second Round

Men’s Singles

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 18-21 21-15 21-8
  • Sai Praneeth B. defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong of Singapore  24-22 21-19
  • H.S Prannoy lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-17 18-21 21-12

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Thulasi P. C. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-7

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu lost to Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia  21-17 24-22

First Round

Men’s Singles

Prannoy H.S.

Prannoy H.S.

  • Sai Praneeth B.defeated Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif of Malaysia 21-13 21-15
  • Srikanth K. defeated Takuma Ueda of Japan 23-21 21-15
  • H.S Prannoy defeated Thammasin Sitthikom of Thailand 21-17 14-21 21-11
  • Kashyap Parupalli  lost to Dong Keun Lee of Korea 16-21 21-15 22-20
  • Anand Pawar lost to Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka of Indonesia 21-10 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Thulasi P. C. defeated Anna Rankin of New Zealand 21-13 21-16
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Saina Nehwal lost to Eriko Hirose of Japan 16-21 21-15 21-11
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Shizuka Uchida of Japan 16-21 21-11 21-15

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu defeated Jui Wei Liang and Kuan Hao Liao of Chinese Taipei  21-15 16-21 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta lost to Ying Luo and Yu Luo of China 21-15 21-16

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo  21-15 21-10
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Singapore 23-21 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.
  • Prannoy H. S.
  • Mayank Behal
  • Sai Praneeth B.

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Thulasi P. C.
  • Sindhu P. V.
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Tanvi Lad

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu
  • Mayank Behal and Gaurav Venkat
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad
  • Sumeeth Reddy B. and Manu Attri

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jishnu Sanyal and Jwala Gutta

Yonex Sunrise India Open 2014 Indian Results

Yonex Sunrise India Open 2014 tournament will take place at the Siri Fort Indoor Sports Complex in New Delhi from April 2-6, 2014.

Yonex-Sunrise-India-Open

The qualifying rounds of the tournament will be played on April 1, with the main draw beginning from April 2. A total of around 400 players from 12 countries will be seen in action during the tournament.

Quarter finals

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia 21-15 21-13

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Yihan Wang of China  21-16 21-14

Round 2

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Gurusaidutt R. M. V. 21-15 16-21 21-11
  • Sourabh Varma lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia 21-9 21-6

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Sayali Gokhale lost to Yeon Ju Bae of Korea 21-15 21-8
  • Trupti Murgunde lost to Aprilla Yuswandari of Indonesia 21-13 21-12
  • Saina Nehwal defeated Natcha Saengchote  of Thailand 21-15 21-12

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Qing Tian and Yunlei Zhao of China 21-13 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt

R.M.V. Gurusaidutt

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. defeated Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei 17-21 21-16 21-17
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Zhengming Wang of China 21-12 17-21 21-12
  • Sourabh Varma defeated Vladimir Ivanov of Russia 21-16 17-21 21-14
  • Anup Sridhar lost to Suppanyu Avihingsanon of Thailand 21-13 21-10
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Pengyu Du of China 16-21 21-10 21-19
  • Prannoy H. S. lost to Long Chen of China 21-15 21-9

Women’s Singles

sayali-gokhale

sayaligokhale

Trupti Murgunde

Trupti Murgunde

  •  Sayali Gokhale defeated Tanvi Lad 21-17 21-10
  • Trupti Murgunde defeated Mudra Dhainje 24-22 12-21 21-18
  • Shruti Mundada lost to Xin (F) LIU of China 21-12 21-8
  • Saili Rane lost to Minatsu Mitani of Japan 21-16 21-8
  • Thulasi P. C.lost to Shizuka UCHIDA of Japan 21-18 17-21 21-18
  • Saina Nehwal defeated Simone Prutsch of Australia 21-7 21-9
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Sayaka Takahashi of Japan  21-12 21-12
  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Shixian Wang of China  21-15 12-21 21-10

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B lost to V Shem Goh and Khim Wah Lim of Malaysia 21-19 21-19
  • Sanjeeth S. and Jagadish Yadav lost to Wahyu Nayaka Arya Pankaryanira and Ade Yusuf of Indonesia 21-13 21-13
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T. and Sanave Thomas lost to Hirokatsu Hashimoto and Noriyasu Hirata of Japan 21-13 21-12
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad lost to Xiaolong Liu and Zihan Qiu  of China 21-13 21-8
  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanyal  lost to Haifeng FU and Nan Zhang of China 21-13 21-12
  • Arun George and Santosh Ravuri lost to Hung Ling Chen and Chia Pin Lu Chinese Taipei 21-13 21-9

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Teenu Dahiya and Meenu Singh lost to Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi of Japan  21-4 21-2
  • Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N. lost to A Ra Ko and Hae Won Yoo of Korea 21-13 21-16
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade and Maneesha K. lost to Reika Kakiiwa and Miyuki Maeda of Japan 21-11 21-16
  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Chaladchalam Chayanit and Peeraya Munkitamorn of Thailand 21-19 17-21 21-14
  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil have selected for next round

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Lu Kai and Huang Yaqiong of China 21-13 21-11
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha K. lost to Sudket Prapakamol and Saralee Thoungthongkam of Thailand 21-8 20-22 21-16
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Maneepong Jongjit and Sapsiree Taerattanachai of Thailand 21-16 21-19
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre lost to Baek Choel Shin and Hye Won Eom of Korea 21-16 21-13
  • Gaurav Venkat and Juhi Dewangan lost to Jun Kang and Yuanting Tang of China 21-9 21-5
  • Abhijeet Naimpally and Trupti Murgunde lost to Hung Ling Chen and Wen Hsing Cheng of  Chinese Taipei 21-14 21-5
  • Kamaldeep Singh and Chitralekha lost to Anders Kristiansen and Julie Houmann of Denmark 21-11 21-8

Members Qualified for the first round

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Prannoy H. S.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Sai Praneeth B.
  • Srikanth K.
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Anand Pawar
  • Ajay Kumar K.
  • Anup Sridhar
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal

Women’s Singles

  • Trupti Murgunde
  • Saina Nehwal
  • Saili Rane
  • Sindhu P. V.
  • Thulasi P. C.
  • Tanvi Lad
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Sayali Gokhale
  • Mudra Dhainje

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar
  • Sanjeeth S. and Jagadish Yadav
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T. and Sanave Thomas
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B.
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad
  • Arun George and Santosh Ravuri

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil
  • Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N.
  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha K.
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre
  • Abhishek Ahlawat and Kristi DAS
  • Gaurav Venkat and Juhi Dewangan
  • Abhijeet Naimpally and Trupti Murgunde
  • Kamaldeep Singh and Chitralekha

Swiss Open 2014 Indian Results

The Yonex Swiss Open 2014 will be held in the beautiful city of Basel from 11th March to 16th March 2014.

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Houwei Tian of China 21-17 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • P.V. Sindhu lost to Sun Yu of China 18-21 21-12 21-19

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei of 21-15 21-23 21-18

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-17 21-12
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Shixian Wang of China 21-17 21-15

Round 3

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar lost to Tien Chen Chou of Chinese Taipei 14-21 21-12 21-12
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Beryno Jiann Tze Wong of Malaysia 21-23 21-9 21-14

Round 2

Men’s Singles

anand-pawar

anand-pawar

  • Anand Pawar defeated Tobias Wadenka of Germany 21-11 21-4
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Lukas Schmidt of Germany  21-15 21-14

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Sashina Vignes Waran of France 21-7 21-13
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Li Michelle of Canada 19-21 21-16 21-11

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • K. Srikanth lost to Henri Hurskainen of Sweden 19-21 21-18 21-17
  • Anand Pawar defeated Kok Pong Loke of Malaysia  21-17 21-10
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Erik Meijs of Netherlands 21-17 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Chisato Hoshi of Japan 21-12 21-12
  • P.V. Sindhu defeated Sannatasah Saniru of Malaysia 21-1821-15

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Isabel Herttrich and Carla Nelte of Germany 21-19 13-21 21-18

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Robert Mateusiak and Agnieszka Wojtkowska of Poland 21-10 16-21 21-13

Members Participated from India

10 Indian players will be participating in the Yonex Swiss Open 2014

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • K. Srikanth
  • Anand Pawar
  • R. M. V. Gurusaidutt

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • P.V. Sindhu

Men’s doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Jishnu Sanval

Women’s doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponappa

Yonex All England Open 2014 Indian Results

Yonex All England Open 2014 is conducted by Badminton England from 4th to 09th of March 2014.

Yonex All England Open 2014

Yonex All England Open 2014

Indian Results

Quarter Finals

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Shixian Wang of China 21-17 21-10

Round 2

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Beiwen Zhang of USA  24-22 18-21 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Kento Momota of Japan  21-11 21-15
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Kenichi Tago of Japan 4-21 21-19 21-17

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland 21-15 21-6
  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Sun Yu of China 21-16 21-15

Men’s Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Joachim Fischer Nielsen and Christinna Pedersen of Denmark 21-13 21-16

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Joachim Fischer Nielsen and Christinna Pedersen of Denmark 21-13 21-16

Victor Korea Open 2014 Indian Results

Victor Korea Open 2014 is conducted by Badminton Korea Association in SK Handball Stadium (Olympic Gymnasium 2) from 7th to 12th of January 2014.

Victor Korea Open 2014

Victor Korea Open 2014

Round 2

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Ye Na Jang and So Young Kim of  Korea  21-18 21-12

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Michael Fuchs and Birgit Michels of Germany 21-10 21-15

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. lost  to  Takuma Ueda of Japan 21-11 21-11
  • Srikanth K. lost to Kenichi Tago of Japan 21-10 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Anna Rankin and Madeleine Stapleton of  New Zealand 21-10 21-7

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Johannes Schoettler and Johanna Goliszewski of Germany 22-20 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s singles

  • K Srikanth
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Ajay Jayaram

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • P. V. Sindhu

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Prajakta Sawant
  • Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Yonex Hong Kong Open 2013 Indian Results

The Hong Kong open series 2013 conducted by Hong Kong Badminton Association in Kowloon from 19th to 24th November 2013.

Hong kong open 2013

Hong kong open 2013

 Tournament Results

Men’s Singles

Winner : Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia
Runner : Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Indonesia
Semi Finalist : Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand
Semi Finalist : Tommy Sugiarto Indonesia

Women’s Singles

Winner : Yihan Wang  of China
Runner : Shixian Wang of China
Semi Finalist : Porntip Buranaprasertsuk of Thailank
Semi Finalist : Minatsu Mitani of Japan

Men’s Doubles

Winner : Yong Dae Lee and  Yeon Seong Yoo of Korea
Runner : Ki Jung Kim and Sa Rang Kim of Korea
Semi Finalist : Mohammad Ahsan  and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia
Semi Finalist : Chris Adcock and Andrew Ellis of England

Women’s Doubles

Winner : Yixin Bao and Jinhua Tang of China
Runner : Dongni Ou and Yuanting Tang of China
Semi Finalist : Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi
Semi Finalist : Christinna Pedersen  and Kamilla Rytter Juhl of Denmark

Mixed Doubles

Winner : Chris Adcock and Gabrielle White of England
Runner : Cheng Liu and Yixin Bao of China
Semi Finalist : Nan Zhang and Yunlei Zhao of China
Semi Finalist : Chun Hei Lee and Hoi Wah Chau of Hong Kong

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Ajay Jayaram lost to Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Indonesia 21-18, 21-12

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Porntip Buranaprasertsuk of Thailand 21-17, 9-21, 21-15

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Ajay Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Zhengming Wang of China 21-14, 21-10
  • Anand Pawar lost to Nan Wei of Hong Kong 18-21, 21-13, 21-13
  • Srikanth K. lost to Chong Wei Lee of  Malaysia 21-18, 21-14
  • Ajay Jayaram defeated to Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 21-7,21-12

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia 21-14 ,21-16
  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Ratchanok Intanon of Thailand 21-16, 21-17

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B. lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov of Russia 21-9, 21-15
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia 21-18, 21-19

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa Lost to Praveen Jordan and Vita Marissa of Indonesia 21-19, 19-21, 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • B.Sai Praneeth
  • Prannoy H.S
  • Ajay Jayaram
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Saina Nehwal
  • Sindhu P. V

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri
  • B.Sumeeth Reddy
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra
  • Akshay Dewalkar

Women’s Doubles

  • Pradnya Gadre
  • Siki Reddy.N
  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Siki Reddy.N
  • Diju.VT
  • Tarun Kona

China Open 2013 Indian Results

The China open series 2013 from 12th November to 17th November. This tournament will be held at Shangai, China.

bwf-world-championships

bwf-world-championships

 Final Results

Men’s Singles

Winner : Long Chen of China
Runner : Zhengming Wang of China
Semi Finalist : Kento Momota of Japan
Semi Finalist : Wei Feng Chong of Malaysia

Women’s Singles

Winner : Xuerui Li of China
Runner : Shixian Wang of China
Semi Finalist : Li Han of China
Semi Finalist : Porntip Buranaprasertsuk of Thailand

Men:s Doubles

Winner : Yong Dae Lee and Yeon Seong Yoo of Korea
Runner : Thien How Hoon and Wee Kiong Tan of Malaysia
Semi Finalist : Hiroyuki Endo and Kenichi Hayakawa of Japan
Semi Finalist : Yun Cai and Biao Chai of China

Women:s Doubles

Winner : Xiaoli Wang and Yang  Yu of China
Runner : Yixin Bao and Qianxin Zhong of China
Semi Finalist : Qing Tian and Yunlei Zhao of China
Semi Finalist : Duanganong Aroonkesorn and Kunchala Voravichitchaikul of Thailand

Mixed Doubles

Winner : Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir of Thailand
Runner : Joachim Fischer Nielsen and Christinna Pedersen of Denmark
Semi Finalist : Nan Zhang and Yunlei Zhao of China
Semi Finalist : Ki Jung Kim and So Young Kim of Korea

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to  Kento Momota of Japan 21-11,21-12

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Sun Yu  of Chinna 16-21, 21-15, 21-17
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-13, 21-10

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 22-20, 21-15
  • Anand Pawar lost to Takuma Ueda of Japan 18-21 ,21-10, 21-11
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to TKento Momota of Japan 21-11, 21-12
  • Ajay Jayaram lost to Wan Ho Son of Koria 21-18, 21-19

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Nozomi Okuhara of Japan 21-14 ,21-19
  • Arundhati Pantawane defeated to Eriko Hirose of Japan 21-14, 21-18

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B. lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov of Japan  21-14, 21-6

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • B.Sai Praneeth
  • Prannoy H.S
  • Ajay Jayaram
  • Srikanth K.
  • Kashyap Parupall
  • Anand Pawar
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Sourabh Varma

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • Sindhu P. V
  • Arundhati Pantawane

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri
  • B.Sumeeth Reddy
  • Prannav Jerry Chopra
  • Akshay Dewalkar

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Girl’s Singles

Yonex French Open 2013 Indian Results

Yonex French Open 2013 is conducted by French Badminton Association in Paris from 22nd to 27th of October 2013.

french open 2013

French open 2013

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Ajay Jayaram lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia 21-1821-18
  • Anand Pawar lost to Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Thailand 22-20 21-18
  • Srikanth K lost to Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 15-21 21-18 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V.lost to Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland 10-21 21-19 21-16
  • Saina Nehwal lost to Yeon Ju Bae of Korea 20-22 21-15 22-20

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Ajay Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram

anand-pawar

anand-pawar

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

  • Anand Pawar defeated Thomas Rouxel of France 9-21 22-24
  • Srikanth K. defeated Wing Ki wong Evans of Hong Kong 19-21 15-21
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Hans-Kristian Vittinghus of Denmark 21-18 Retired
  • Ajay Jayaram defeated Kazumasa Sakai of Japan 16-21 11-21
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. lost to Chen Yuekun of China 21-9 21-14
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia 22-2021-12

Women’s Singles

P.V.-Sindhu

P.V.-Sindhu

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Arundhati Pantawane Lost to Porntip Buranaprasertsuk of Thailand 17-21 21-16 14-21
  • Sindhu P. V.defeated Ji Hyun Sung of Korea 21-8 21-12
  • Saina Nehwal defeated Nichaon Jindapon  of Thailand 21-12 16-21 13-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Gebby Ristiyani Imawan and Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah of Indonesa 18-21 21-13 17-21

Mixed doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Aswini Ponnappa lost to Robert Blair and Imogen Bankier of Scotland 17-21 21-19 12-21
  • Manu Attri and Jwala Gutta lost to Jacco Arends and Selena Piek of Netherlands 21-13 21-16

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • B.Sai Praneeth
  • Prannoy H.S
  • Ajay Jayaram
  • Srikanth K.
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Anand Pawar
  • Sourabh Varma

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Sindhu P. V
  • Saina Nehwal

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri
  • B.Sumeeth Reddy

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Manu Attri
  • Kristi Das
  • Jwala Gutta