Tag Archives: K. Ajay Kumar

Bhavya Defeated In Round Two Qualifier

MUMBAI: Bhavya Rishi of India lost in the second qualifying round of the women’s singles at the $15,000 Tata Open International Badminton Challenge here on Wednesday.

Bhavya Rishi(Image Courtesy: tadpoles.in).

Bhavya Rishi
(Image Courtesy: tadpoles.in).

Bhavya, in her first round qualifying match defeated Sima Fatma Kusuma of Indonesia in three games 21-19, 20-22, 21-12 in a 52-minute battle, but then the best girl player at the 24th Krishna Khaitan Memorial all India Juniors held in Chandigarh in October lost her second qualifying round to Mugdha Agrey 16-21, 6-13 (retired).

Shreyanshi Pardeshi, another upcoming shuttler, battled for a three-game victory with another Indonesian girl, Guniarti Rafika Mutiara and won won 13-21, 21-14, 21-11 in 30 minutes.

Shreyanshi then won the second qualifying round to win against Harika Veludurthi in two games to enter into the main draw.

However, Vaishnavi Kaari lost to Indonesia’s Erlina Kurnianti in three games for 56-minutes. Other girls who got into the main draw are Mayuri Yadav, Vaishnavi Bhale and Anura Prabhudesai.

Thirteen Indian boys also won the first qualifying round and leading the list was Ashish Sharma who got the better of Jin Lei Chuang of Singapore 20-22, 21-13, 21-13 in 50 minutes.

The others were K Ajay Kumar, Kabir Kanzarkar, Oscar Bansal, Siddharth Jakhar, Ansal Yadav, Talar Laa, Ketan Chahal, C Rohit Yadav, Arun Kumar Ashok, Harshit Aggarwal, Sachin Rawat and Chirag Sen.

Ajay Kumar ousted Kanzarkar, Bansal for Jakhar and Yadav got the better of Laa to enter the men’s main draw.

The main draw commences on Thursday.

Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015, Dhaka – Bangladesh

Bangladesh Open

Day 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Sameer Verma [2] 21-14, 8-21, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde won against Iris Wang [1] of Malaysia 23-21, 19-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar won against Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-16.

Day 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-9, 5-1 (Retired).
  2. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-15, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-16, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran  24-22, 16-21, 21-12.
  2. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 19-21,21-6, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-15, 21-13.

Day 3, 03-Dec-2015 (Round Three/Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles (Round Three):
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Malaysia’s Yee Han Chong 21-17 18-21 21-13.
2. Sarang Lakhanee lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-13 21-11.
3. Harshit Aggarwal lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-17 21-15.
4. Aditya Joshi defeated Singapore’s Ruisheng Jethro Tan 21-15 21-15.
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Singapore’s Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang 21-15 21-15.
6. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Malaysia’s June Wei Cheam [7]21-18 21-16.
7. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Sourabh Varma of India 21-12 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia  15-21, 21-11, 21-16.
  2. Aditya Joshi lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-15.
  3. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-16, 21-19.
  4. Sameer Verma defeated Kaushal Dharmamer of India 21-18, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Three):
1. Rasika Raje lost to Lee Zii Yii of Malaysia 21-16 18-21 21-11.
2. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Nepal’s Sara Devi Tamang 21-7 21-8.
3. Juhi Dewangan lost to Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-13 21-9.

Women’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Chiew Sien Lim [4] of Malaysia 21-17, 22-20.

Men’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Bangladesh’s Md. Rahad Kabir Khaled/Saleh Ahmed Shamol 21-17 21-12.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist lost to Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-16 19-21 21-13.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Songsit Pringpuangkaew/Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-5 21-6.
4. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [4]/Kean Hean Loh of Singapore 26-24 21-16.
5. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang/Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-18 22-20.
6. T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju lost to Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 21-12 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Xiao Yi Han/Ruisheng Jethro Tan of Singapore 21-14, 21-12.
  2.  K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-15, 21-10.
  3. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-20, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit [1]/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-12 21-15.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev lost to Yen Wei Peck/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-15 18-21 21-13.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Thailand’s Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong 11-8 (Retired).
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 21-19 21-11.

Women’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 11-8 (Retired).

Mixed Doubles (Round Three):
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya lost to Aik Quan Tan/Yee See Cheah of Malaysia 21-4 21-4.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad [4]/Juhi Dewangan lost to Wee Gieen Tan/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-11 21-13.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 11-21 21-16 21-16.
4. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 21-18 21-17.
5. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-19 21-12.

Mixed Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 21-18, 21-17.

Day 2, 02-Dec-2015 (Round Two):

Men’s Singles:
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Bangladesh Muhammad Asaduzzaman 21-9 21-8.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-10 21-10.
3. Chetan Anand lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-10 (Retired).
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Malaysia’s Satheishtharan R.21-16 21-15.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-12 21-15.
6. K. Ajay Kumar lost to Yee Han Chong of Malaysia 21-10 21-12.
7. Neeraj Vashist lost to Adulrach Namkul of Thailand 21-17 21-18.
8. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Thailand’s Songsit Pringpuangkaew 21-7 21-17.
9. Sourabh Varma defeated Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-17 21-11.
10. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Xiao Yi Han2 of Singapore 4-22 21-9.
11. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Sajan Krishna Tamrakar of Nepal 21-10 21-11.
12. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Minhaz Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-8 21-7.

Women’s Singles:
1. Lalita Dahiya lost to Dulali Haldar of Bangladesh 23-21 23-21.
2. Mugdha Agrey lost to Yun Liang of Singapore 21-14 21-8.
3. Komal Antil lost to Ksenia Polikarpova [3] of Russia 21-16 21-4.
4. Rasika Raje defeated Achininimeshika Rathnasir Kapuru Mudiyanselage of Sri Lanka 21-8 21-12.
5. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Bangladesh’s Bristy Khatun 21-7 21-4.
6. Teenu Dahiya lost to Xi Qing Ong of Singapore (Walkover).
7. Juhi Dewangan defeated Nepal’s Sichhya Shrestha 21-23 21-9 21-8.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra India/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Bangladesh’s Ahmed Md.Jamil/Bristy Khatun 21-5 21-7.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist defeated Bangladesh’s Parash Md.Ahsun Habib/Ahmed Md.Jamil 21-19 21-17.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Bimo Adi Prakoso of Singapore Hendra Wijaya 21-8 21-12.
4. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia (Retired).
5. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekisthan 21-11 21-12.
T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju defeated Bangladesh’s Chand Lal/Uddin Saif of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya defeated Nepal’s Amita Giri/Sichhya Shrestha 21-11 21-16.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev defeated Aktar Shapla/Alina Sultana of Bangladesh 21-13 21-16.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Dulali Haldar/Bristy Khatun of Bangladesh 21-8 21-10.
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Nepal’s Nangsal Tamang/Sara Devi Tamang 21-12 21-8.

Mixed Doubles:
1. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana defeated Thailand Noppanai SingrueangThailand Kornkamon Sukklad 21-7 21-15.

Day 1, 01-Dec-2015 (Round One):
Men’s Singles:
1. Aditya Joshi defeated Arif Hossain Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-9 21-11.
2. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-12 21-6.
3. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Tushar Krishna Roy of Bangladesh 21-11 21-9.
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Dipesh Dhami of Nepal 21-14 19-21 21-8.
5. Neeraj Vashist defeated Chand Lal of Bangladesh 21-5 21-12.
6. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Moajjam Hossain Ohidul of Bangladesh 21-16 21-16.
7. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Bishnu Katwal of Nepal 21-13 21-8.
8. Sourabh Varma defeated Md Rais Uddin of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.
9. Chetan Anand defeated Ayman Ibn Jaman of Bangladesh 21-10 21-16.
10. K. Ajay Kumar defeated Ratnajit Tamang of Nepal 14-21 21-18 21-12.
11. Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Khairul Islam Opu of Bangladesh 21-18 21-10.
12. Ankit Malik lost to Moajjam Hossain of Bangladesh (Walkover).
13. Satinder Malik lost to Md. Abdullah Al-Masrafi of Bangladesh (Walkover).

List of Participants:
Men Singles:
1. Harshit Aggarwal
2. Chetan Anand
3. B. Sai Praneeth (1)
4. Kaushal Dharmamer
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal
6. Aditya Joshi
7. K. Ajay Kumar
8. Sarang Lakhanee
9. Ankit
10. Satinder Malik
11. Venkat Prasad
12. Gaurav Thakur
13. Siddharath Varma
14. Sourabh Vashist
15. Neeraj
16. Sameer Verma (2)
17. Abhishek Yelegar

Women Singles:
1. Mugdha Agrey.
2. Komal Antil.
3. Lalita Dahiya.
4. Teenu Dahiya.
5. Juhi Dewangan.
6. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Reshma Karthik.
8. P. C., Thulasi.
9. Rasika Raje.

Men Doubles:
1. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar (1)
3. K., Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran
4. M., Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad
5. Vineeth Manuel/S., Sanjeeth
6. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma
7. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist
8. T., Hema Nagendra Babu/V., Diju

Women Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya
2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J.Meghana
3. K.Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev (3).

Mixed Doubles:
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/DahiyaLalita
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/NelakurihiSikki Reddy
3. K.Nandagopal/J.Meghana
4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan (4)
5. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan (3)

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 05-Dec-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shahid Tajuddin Ahmed Indoor Stadium.

City: Dhaka.

Country: Bangladesh.

Events: MSWSMDWDXD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

 

Bahrain International Challenge 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Baharain International Series 2015

Day 5, (07-November-2015), Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong [4] of Indonesia in straight sets 21-14, 21-10 to clinch the title.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 24-22, 21-10.
Day 4, (06-November-2015), Semi Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Rahul Yadav Chittaboina also from India 21-13, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane won against Gabriela Meilani Moningka of Indonesia 19-21, 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar went down fighting to Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-24, 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s Doubles:
1. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Thailand’s Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong 21-15, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [1]/Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Indonesia 21-16, 21-19.

Day 3, (05-November-2015), Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 17-21, 21-14, 21-9.
2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] lost to Martin Giuffre [14] of Canada 21-17, 9-21, 21-18.
3. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Pratul Joshi also of India 23-21, 12-21, 21-12.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane defeated Bulgaria’s Petya Nedelcheva [7] 21-18, 16-21, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Muhammad Fachrikar/Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani of Indonesia 25-27, 24-22, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-7 21-12.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy won against Thailand’s Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad pair 21-12, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 21-15, 17-21, 21-19.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/K. Maneesha lost to Bodin Issara/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Day 2, (04-November-2015):

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Indra Bagus Ade Chandra [13] of Italy 21-19, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated James Varghese of bahrain 21-2, 21-9.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Arjun Karnavar of Bahrain 21-5, 21-2.
3. Pratul Joshi defeated Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-16, 21-17.
4. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Howard Shu [8] of U.S.A 21-13, 12-21, 21-16.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Maxime Moreels [16] of Belgium 21-19, 21-17.
6. Aditya Joshi defeated Frell Keeyann Gabuelo of Philippines 21-11, 21-9.
7. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Slovakia’s Jarolim Vicen 21-17, 21-6.

Men’s Singles (Third Round):
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhankar Dey also from India 21-13, 21-9.
2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Ygor Coelho De Oliveira [9] of Brazil 12-21, 22-20, 22-20.
3. Kaushal Dharmamer lost to Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 21-11, 21-12.
4. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Aditya Joshi 21-11, 21-17.
5. Pratul Joshi defeated Spain’s Pablo Abian [3] 21-18, 17-21, 21-16.

Women’s Singles (First Round):
1. Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Ozge Bayrak 21-14, 21-15.
2. Lalita Dahiya lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 21-12, 21-8.
3. P. C. Thulasi lost to Iris Wang [2] of U.S.A. 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Saili Rane defeated U.S.A’s Rong Schafer [3] 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):
1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Jaffer Ebrahim/Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-15, 21-17.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Watchara Buranakuea/Parinyawat Thongnuam Thailand 21-18, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Daksha Gautam/Seema Panchal lost to Nadine Ashraf/Menna Eltanany of Egypt 21-11, 18-21, 21-6.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Zarra Faza Azka/Phita Haningtyas Mentari of Indonesia 21-13, 21-16.
3. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad of Thailand 21-5, 21-6.
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Anza Abdulrahim/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-4, 21-3.

Mixed Doubles (First Round):
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani/Zarra Faza Azka of Indonesia 21-10, 21-12.
2. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya Retired hurt to Artyom Savatyugin Uzbekistan/Alesia Zaitsava Belarus 2-1.

Day 1, (03-November-2015):

Men’s singles (qualification):

1. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Nadeem Nahaz of Bahrain 21-11, 21-19.

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated Bahrain’s Elyas Jaffar 21-9, 21-8.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhash Aroliveettil of Bahrain 21-4, 21-9.
3. Harsheel Dani defeated Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-11, 21-12.
4. Pratul Joshi defeated Jacob Maliekal [12] of South Africa 21-17, 21-18.
5. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Uzbekistan’s Oleg Savatugin 21-11, 21-7.
6. C. Rohit Yadav lost to Vladimir Malkov [5] of Russia 21-10, 21-15.
7. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.
8. Abhimanyu Singh gave a walkover to Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain.
9. Aditya Joshi won against Italy’s Rosario Maddaloni [15] 21-14, 21-15.
10. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina won against Sarang Lakhanee 20-22, 24-22, 21-15.

Women’s singles:
No match.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):
1. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad gave a walkover to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia.
2. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth got a walkover from Aditya Nair/Neeraj Rehman.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar beat Bahrain’s Arjun Karnavar/Junith Mottil 21-4, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:
No Match.

Mixed Doubles:
No Match.

List of Participants:

Men Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com, mbl2012.htba.in, mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com, www.youtube.com, epaper.timesofindia.com, www.thehindu.com).

  1. C. Rohit Yadav.
  2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina.
  3. Harsheel Dani.
  4. Subankar Dey.
  5. Kaushal Dharmamer.
  6. Shreyansh Jaiswal.
  7. Aditya Joshi.
  8. Pratul Joshi.
  9. K. Ajay  Kumar.
  10. Sarang Lakhanee.
  11. Anand Pawar.
  12. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  13. Abhimanuyu Singh.
  14. Sameer Verma.
  15. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

Rasika Raje

Rasika Raje, Saili Rane, P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com, www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalitha Dhayia.
  2. P. C. Thulasi.
  3. Rasika Raje.
  4. Saili Rane.

 Men Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akahay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Arun Vishnu/Alwin Francis.
  4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/M. Anilkumar Raju.
  5. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth.
  6. Neeraj Rehman/Aditya nair.

Women Doubles:

Aparna Balan &Prajktha Sawant.

Aparna Balan & Prajktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: www.malabarbadmintonacademy.com, www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/KomalAntil.
  2. Aparna Balan/Prajaktha Sawant.
  3. Neelakuri Sikki Reddy/K.Maneesha.
  4. Mohita Sahdev/Dhanya Nair.

Mixed Doubles:

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/Dinesh Choudhry.
  2. K. Mannesha/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Prajktha Sawant/Akshay Dewalkar.
  4. Tarun Kona/Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  5. S., Poorvisha Ram/T. Hema Nagendra Babu.
  6. Aparna Balan/Arun Vishnu.

Tournament Name: Bahrain International Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 03-November-2015 to 07-November-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD15,000.