Tag Archives: June 2013

Indian Badminton Players World Rankings As Of 7th August 2013

Let us see how our Indian players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) rankings this week.

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world rankings

  • Eight Indians in Men’s Singles
  • Two Indians in Women’s Singles
  • Two Indian teams in Men’s Doubles
  • Two Indian teams in Women’s Doubles
  • Two Indian teams in Mixed Doubles
Badminton World Federation

Badminton World Federation

 

Mens Singles

We have Eight Indians in the top 50 Mens Singles players in the world this week. Congratulations to H.S.Prannoy for coming into the top 50 again in Mens Singles category.

H.S.Prannoy

H.S.Prannoy

  • 17: Parupalli Kashyap has dropped from 13th to 17th position.
  • 21: R.M.V.Gurusaidutt has improved one position from 21st to 20th position.
  • 24: Ajay Jayaram also remained unchanged on 24th position.
  • 36: Sourabh Varma has remained unchanged on 36th position.
  • 37: Sai Praneeth has improved three points from 40th to 37th position.
  • 38: K.Srikanth also improved three points from 41st position to 38th position.
  • 39: Anand Pawar the biggest jump this week. He moved up by 4 positions.
  • 46: H. S. Prannoy had also the greatest jump this week. He moved up by 5 positions.

Women’s Singles

We have two ladies now in the top fifty women players in the world this week.

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • 4: Saina Nehwal dropped one position this week.
  • 12: P.V.Sindhu has remain unchanged in the 12th position.

Men’s Doubles

We have two men’s doubles teams from India in the top fifty men’s doubles players in the world this week.

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

  • 40: Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar both remain unchanged on 40th position.
  • 44: Arun Vishu and Tarun Kona remain unchanged at 44th position this week also.
Tarun Kona and Arun Vishnu

Tarun Kona and Arun Vishnu

Women’s Doubles

We have two Women’s Doubles teams from India in the top fifty Women’s Doubles players in the world this week.

Ashwini and Pradnya

Ashwini and Pradnya

  • 26: Ashwini Ponnappa and Pradnya Gadre have improved one position from 27th to 26th  position this week.
  • 46: Aparna Balan and Siki Reddy remain unchanged at 46th position this week.

Mixed Doubles

We have two Indian teams in Mixed Doubles from India in the top 50.

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • 30: Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa remain unchanged at the 30th position.
  • 41: Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan also remain unchanged at at 41st position.

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Airport Authority of India wins All India Inter Instituition Badminton Tournament

Airport Authority of India (AAI) has claimed the top honours in the All India Inter Instituitional Badminton Tournament 2013 at Tirupati.

AAI won both the mens and womens team championships, emerging as the victorious team.

The results are given below.

Team Championships 2013 – Men: AAI defeated FCI 3-0

  • C.Rohit Yadav defeated Mayank Behl 21-14, 21-10
  • K.Nanda Gopal defeated Srujan Nandaluri 7-21, 21-14, 21-14
  • B.Sumeeth Reddy and K.Nanda Gopal defeated Srujan Nandaluri and Angshuman Bora 21-16, 21-10

Team Championships 2013 – Women: AAI defeated CAG 2-0

  • Neha Pandit defeated Tripti Lavania 21-10, 21-19
  • Neha Pandit and N.Sikki Reddy defeated Parssa Naqvi and Saloni Yadav 21-6, 21-12

 

Chennai District Badminton Championship 2013 – Latest Scores and Results

We are live from Chennai at the Chennai District Badminton Championships 2013.

Chennai District Badminton Championship 2013

Chennai District Badminton Championship 2013

Click here to see Chennai District Badminton Championship 2013 Photo Album in Facebook

Results of finals:

  • Mens Singles: Aditya Elango (Winner)
  • Under 10 Boys: Milan Joshith (Winner)
  • Under 10 Girls: A.Akshaya (Winner)
  • Under 13 Girls Singles: Aishwaryaa A. (Winner)
  • Under 13 Boys Singles: Siddhanth Gupta (Winner)
  • Under 13 Boys Doubes: Siddhanth Gupta and Ritvik Sanjeevi (Winner)
  • Under 13 Girls Doubes: Yuktha Thanv & Malavika Ramji (Winner)
  • Under 15 Girls Singles: K.Deeptha (Winner)
  • Under 15 Boys Singles: Kevin Walter (Winner)
  • Under 15 Boys Doubes: Abijith Sharma & Kevin Walter (Winner)
  • Under 15 Girls Doubes: K.Deeptha & R.Thanu Shree (Winner)
  • Under 19 Boy Singles: K.Pramodh (Winner)
  • Under 19 Girls Singles:S.Sruthi (Winner)
  • Under 19 Boys Doubes: K.Pramodh & Harish (Winner)
  • Under 19 Girls Doubes: Muni Siundhuri Priya & Ramya Thulasi (Winner)
  • Under 19 Mixed Doubles: Muni Siundhuri Priya & Vembarasan (Winner)
  • Senior Men’s Singles: Adithya Elango (Winner)
  • Senior Women’s Singles: S.Suruthi (Winner)
  • Senior Men’s Doubles: Manikandan & Velavan (Winner)
  • Senior Women’s Doubles : Ramyathulasi & Saranya (Winner)
  • Senior Mixed Doubles: K.Suneri & Vijayaloysis (Winner)

Hyderabad – All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013

The All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 is currently held at Film Nagar Cultural Centre in Hyderabad. We will be bringing you the full coverage of this event.

Tournament Results (All Finals)

  • Under 19 Boys Singles: Second seeded Aditya Joshi of Air India defeated top seeded Harsheel Dani of Air India 18-21, 21-10, 21-18.
  • Under 19 Girls Singles: Second seeded Reshma Karthik of Air Ind.ia defeated top seeded Ruthvika Shivani of Andhra Pradesh 21-18 21-16
  • Under 19 Boys Doubles: Second seeded Chaitanya Reddy and Santosh Ravuri of Andhra Pradesh defeated top seeded Shyam Prasad of Kerala and Shlok Ramchandran of Maharashtra 14-21, 22-20, 21-18.
  • Under 19 Girls Doubles: Top seeded Meghana and Maneesha of Andhra Pradesh defeated seventh seeded Sruthi and Farha Mather of Kerala 21-16, 21-18.
  • Under 19 Mixed Doubles: Top seeded Sanyam Shukla of Chandigarh and Meghna of Andhra Pradesh defeated unseeded Santosh Ravuri and Maneesha of Andhra Pradesh 21-12, 21-10.

 

  • Under 17 Boys Singles: Second seeded Daniel Farid of Karnataka defeated 12th seeded Sankith, also from Karnataka 21-14, 21-17.
  • Under 17 Girls Singles: Top seeded Ruthvika Shivani of Andhra Pradesh defeated third seeded Shriyanshi Pardeshi of Madhya Pradesh 21-18, 18-21, 21-13.
  • Under 17 Boys Doubles: Second seeded Arjun from Kerala and Chirag Shetty from Maharashtra defeated third seeded Rohan Kapoor of Delhi and Saurabh Sharma of Haryana 21-15, 13-21, 21-13.
  • Under 17 Girls Doubles: Mahima Aggarwal of Karnataka and Shikha Gautam of Maharashtra defeated Kanika Kanwal of Delhi and Shriyanshi Pardeshi of Madhya Pradesh 21-11, 21-15.

Congratulations to all the winners.

 

About the Tournament:

Name: All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013

Dates: 23rd June to 29th June 2013

Venue: Film Nagar Cultural Centre

Address: Film Nagar Cultural Centre, Film Nagar, Hyderabad (Map Provided Below)

Contact Phone: 9885540400 (I.V.Soma Raju)

Email: fnccclub@yahoo.co.in

Prizes: Details Not Available

Events:

  • Under 17: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Singles, Girls Doubles
  • Under 19: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls  Singles, Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles

Entry Fees: Details Not Available

Eligibility: Everyone in India

Deadlines: 9th June 2013

Shuttles: Details Not Available

Courts: Eight courts

Other information: None


View Larger Map

Palakkad District Badminton Championships 2013

About the Tournament:

Name: Palakkad District Badminton Championships 2013

Dates: 28th, 29th and 30th June, 2013

Venue: Railway Institute

Address: Railway Institute, Railway Colony, Madhavaraja Club, Palakkad, Kerala, India (Map with directions given at the bottom)

Contact Phone: Not  Available

Email: Not Available

Prizes: District Selections

Events:

  • Boys U13, U15, U17, U19 Singles and Doubles
  • Girls U13, U15, U17, U19 Singles and Doubles
  • Mens Singles, Mens Doubles, Womens Singles, Womens Doubles and Mixed Doubles
  • Masters Singles, Masters Doubles
  • Veterans Singles, Veterans Doubles

Entry Fees: Details Not Available

Eligibility: Everyone in Palakkad District, Kerala

Deadlines: Details Not Available

Shuttles: Details Not Available

Courts: Details Not Available

Other information:

Rules Document  is available here

The payment details for the tournament are as below: The Cheque / Demand draft / online payment should be made in the favour of “Frontfoot Sports Management Pvt. Limited”. Axis Bank, Model Town Branch Current A/c no. 909020037239277 Payable at New Delhi IFS Code: UTIB0000392 For sending the cheque: Frontfoot Sports Management Pvt. Ltd., F-8/11, 1 st Floor, Model Town – II, Delhi – 110009

 


View Larger Map

New Delhi – Leh Khel Leh Badminton Tournament – June 2013

Leh Khel Leh Badminton Tournament - June 2013

Leh Khel Leh Badminton Tournament – June 2013

About the Tournament:

Name: Leh Khel Leh Badminton Tournament – June 2013

Dates: 30th  June 2013 from 7am

Venue: AIIMS Gymkhana

Address: AIIMS Campus, New Delhi (Map with directions given at the bottom)

Contact Phone: Siddharth (95609 56747) or Vikas (98711 41964)

Email: info@lehlehsports.com

Prizes: Certificates for all. Trophies and prizes for winners

Events: Mens Singles, Mens Doubles, Womens Singles, Womens Doubles, Mixed Doubles – League cum knock out (Each player gets to play at least two matches).

Entry Fees: Rs.750/- for singles, Rs.1000/- for doubles

Eligibility: Non-professional players only

Deadlines: Details Not Available

Shuttles: Details Not Available

Courts: Details Not Available

Other information: Players should wear non-marking shoes only


View Larger Map

Chennai – Olympic Badminton Club 1st Year B-Level Badminton Tournament – June 2013

About the Tournament:

Name: Olympic Badminton Club 1st Year B-Level Badminton Tournament

Dates: 29th  June 2013 from 7PM

Venue: Olympic Badminton Club

Address: Poonga Nagar, Kakkalur, Tiruvallur, (Appasamy Salai, near water tank)

Contact Phone: Lalith (95000 63087) or Gopi (95978 88863, 96006 66556)

Email: Details not available

Prizes: 1st prize – Rs.5000 and Medal, 2nd prize – Rs.3000 and Medal, 3rd prize – Rs.2000 and Medal, 4th prize – Rs.1000 and Medal.

Events: Men’s Doubles

Entry Fees: Details not available

Eligibility: Non-professional players only, B-Level

Deadlines: Details Not Available

Shuttles: Yonex Mavis 350

Courts: Details Not Available

Other information: Match starts at 7PM.

Indian Badminton Players World Rankings As Of 21st June 2013

Let us see how our Indian players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) rankings this week.

bwf-logo

Mens Singles

We have six Indians in the top 50 Mens Singles players in the world this week.

Sai Praneeth moved up 15 positions this week

Sai Praneeth moved up 15 positions this week

  • 11: Parupalli Kashyap has dropped from 10th to 11th position as he has lost very early in both the Indonesia Open 2013 as well as the Singapore Open 2013 
  • 23: R.M.V.Gurusaidutt continues to be on the 23rd position after reaching the quarter finals of the Indonesia Open.
  • 37: Sourabh Varma jumped up five positions this week because of his good performance in the recent tournaments.
  • 38: Anand Pawar stays unchanged in the 38th position.
  • 42: K.Srikanth continues to jump ahead after his victory in the Thailand Open and has now improved by two more places.
  • 45: Sai Praneeth had the biggest jump this week. He moved up by 15 positions, mainly because of his good shows against senior players like Taufik Hidayak and Yun Hu.

Womens Singles

We have two ladies in the top fifty women players in the world this week.

  • 4: Saina Nehwal has dropped from 2nd to 4th position after her poor performance in the Indonesia Open.
  • 12: P.V.Sindhu has also dropped by one position due to poor performance.

Mens Doubles

We have two mens doubles teams from India in the top fifty mens doubles players in the world this week.

  • 38: Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar dropped by one position this week.
  • 43: Arun Vishu and Tarun Kona dropped three positions this week, again due to poor performance during the last week.

Womens Doubles

We have two womens doubles teams from India in the top fifty womens doubles players in the world this week. This is good progress for Indian womens doubles teams.

  • 32: Ashwini Ponnappa and Pradnya Gadre moved up ten positions this week and this is due to  their good performance this week.
  • 49: Aparna Balan and Siki Reddy moved up eight positions this week.

Mixed Doubles

We have just one team in Mixed Doubles from India in the top 50.

  • 28: Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa moved up one position this week.

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Vaibhav Bisne shines at Nagpur District Badminton Championships 2013

Maharashtra Badminton Association
Maharashtra Badminton Association

Nagpur District Badminton Championships 2013

Vaibhav Bisne was the star attraction of this tournament winning all the four events he participated in.

Congratulations to all the other winners.

Tournament Results (Finals Results Only)

  • Mens Singles: Vaibhav Bisne defeated Govind Sahasrabuddhe 21-15, 21-15
  • Womens Singles: Mrunmayi Saoji defeated Shika Batra
  • Mens Doubles: Jayendra Dhole and Ajay Dayal defeated Govind Sahasrabuddhe and Sameet Dandawate 21-18, 21-14
  • Under 19 Boys Singles: Vaibhav Bisne defeated Pratik Bode 21-12, 21-14
  • Under 17 Boys Singles: Vaibhav Bisne defeated Sourabh Kerhalkar 21-15, 21-14
  • Under 17 Girls Singles: Deepthi Ramesh defeated Mrunmayi Saoji 21-17, 15-21, 21-15
  • 35+ Mens Singles: Jayendra Dhole defeated Pinaki Mukharjee
  • 35+ Mens Doubles: Jayendra Dhole and Kiran Makode defeated Pinaki Mukharjee and Jatin Sampat 21-16, 21-17
  • 45+ Mens Doubles: Jayant Vyas and Rajesh Selukar defeated Jaideep Sathe and Ajit Bhide 21-10, 20-22, 21-11.

 

Singapore Open 2013 – Live Coverage

Welcome to our live coverage of the Singapore Open 2013. We will be covering this tournament from the qualifying rounds on the 18th of June 2013 to the final day on the 23rd of June 2013.

Singapore Open 2013

Singapore Open 2013

Live Scorecard of the matches happening right now in the Singapore Open 2013 Badminton Tournament

(Live Scorecard: Courtesy tournamentsoftware.com)

21st June, 2013 – Quarter Finals

Saina Nehwal has crashed out of the Singapore Open 2013 with an unexpected loss to Lindaweni Fenetri of Indonesia in three sets. With this loss, all the Indian players have been defeated in the Singapore Open.

Womens Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Lindaweni Fenetri of Indonesia 21-17, 13-21, 13-21. While the first set went neck and neck up to 11-all, Saina broke open the lead to maintain couple of points of lead all the time to win comfortably at 21-17. In the second set, Lindaweni pulled ahead to maintain the lead after it was 4-all at one point. She just kept building the lead and won the set comfortably 21-13. In the third set, from 3-all, Lindaweni got nine consecutive points to jump to 12-3 and from there Saina could never catch up.

20th June, 2013 – Round Two

Saina Nehwal advances to the third round. All other Indians are out of the tournament.

Mens Singles

  • Sai Praneeth lost fighting to Wei Feng Chong of Malaysia 11-21 21-17 16-21.

Womens Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Erico Hirose of Japan in three sets 16-21 21-16 21-9.

Mens Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to sixth seeded Baek Choel Shin and Yeon Seong Yoo of Korea 14-21 19-21.

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Praveen Jordan and Vita Marissa of Indonesia 10-21 18-21.

19th June, 2013 – Round One

Sai Praneeth in Men’s Singles, Saina Newal in Women’s Singles and, Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in Men’s Doubles are the only Indians left in Singapore Open after the first round.

Mens Singles

Sai Praneeth sends second seeded Yun Hu home in straight sets :-)

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Unseeded qualifier Sai Praneeth has got into the habit of sending top players home in round one. In Indonesia, he sent Taufik Hidayat home. Now here in Singapore he has sent the second seeded Yun Hu of Hong Kong home by defeating him in straight sets 21-9 21-10.
  • Anand Pawar lost to top seeded Pengyu Du of China 16-21, 13-21.
  • Ajay Jayaram lost in three sets to fourth seeded Kenichi Tago of Japan, 19-21, 21-18, 17-21.
  • Saurabh Varma lost to Wing Ki Wong of Hong Kong in straight sets 17-21, 17-21.
  • Srikanth lost to sixth seeded Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 21-19, 16-21, 12-21 in three sets.
  • Gurusaidutt lost to Wei Feng Chong of Malaysia 21-15 18-21 9-21
  • Seventh seeded Parupalli Kashyap lost to Takuma Ueda of Japan in three sets 21-18 20-22 15-21

 Womens Singles

Saina Nehwal advances to the second round

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Juan Gu of Singapore 21-14 23-21 to advance to the second round.
  • P.C. Thulasi lost in three sets to Lindaweni Fanteri of Indonesia 23-21, 16-21, 16-21.
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Petya Nedelcheva of Bulgaria in straight sets 18-21 18-21

Mens Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar defeated Marcus Ellis of England and Paul Van Rietvelde of Scotland 27-25 21-17 in the first round.

Womens Doubles

  • Aparna Balan and Siki Reddy lost Meng Yean Lee and Yen Loo Lim 21-18, 18-21, 6-21.
  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Pradnya Gadre lost to Nithya Krishinda Maheswari and Greysia Polii of Indonesia 18-21 23-21 16-21 in a hard fought three setter.

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan defeated Songphon Anugritayawon and Kunchala Voravichitvhaikul of Thailand 21-17 19-21 21-12.
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Tontovi Ahmad and Lilyana Natsir of Indonesia 6-21 10-21.

18th June, 2013 – Qualifying Rounds

Mens Singles

  • Sai Praneeth B. qualified for the main draw. He defeated Mohammed Hafiz Hashim of Malaysia 21-13 21-15 in the first round. In the final round of qualifying Sai Praneeth over came Riichi Takeshita of Japan 21-12 22-20.
  • K.Srikanth automatically qualified after many players pulled out of the main draw of Mens Singles
  • H.S.Prannoy lost to Yong Zhao Ashton Chen of Singapore in the first round of qualifying in three sets 21-19 19-21 12-21.
  • Arvind Bhat lost to Nan Wei of Hong Kong 21-19, 9-21, 15-21

Womens Singles

P.C. Thulasi and Arundhati Pantawane won both her qualifying round matches to qualify for the main draw of Women’s Singles.

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

Arundhati Pantawane

Arundhati Pantawane

  • P.C.Thulasi defeated Thi Trang (B) Vu of Vietnam 21-18 21-17 in the first qualifying round. In the second round, Thulasi over came Thailand’s Chochuwong Pronpawee in three sets, 18-21, 21-13, 21-8.
  • Arundhati Pantawane defeated Russia’s Anna Astrakhantseva 21-5 21-10 in the first round . In the second round, she defeated Xiaoyu Liang of Singapore 21-14, 20-16.

Mens Doubles

  • Manish Gupta and Gaurav Venkat lost in the first round of the qualifying match to Zheng Yi Kok and Keat Zhen Kong of 13-21 21-17 11-21.

Womens Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Prajakta Sawant lost in the first round to Wei Han Tan and Dellis Yuliana of Singapore 20-22, 12-21.

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan got automatic qualification into the main draw due to pull out of players in the main draw.
  • Prajakta Sawant paired with Malaysian Mohammed Razif Abdul Latif and lost in the first round to Zhao Jiang Terry Yeo and Lei Yao of Singapore 16-21 20-22.

We have quite a few Indian players participating in this tournament.

Continue reading