Tag Archives: Delhi

Awadhe Warriors Play Mumbai Rockets In PBL Opener

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

NEW DELHI: Awadhe Warriors, where Saina is locked in will take on Mumbai Rockets in the opening match of the Premier Badminton League in Mumbai on January 2 next year.

The PBL matches will not be held in Chennai due to the recent flood, which delayed the preparation for the event. The home matches of Chennai Smashers will be played at Lucknow and Hyderabad venues. The final will be held here.

With the new rule of the ‘Trump Match’ set to be introduced in the league, other franchises will keep a check on how both the teams use it to their advantage on the first day. Commented PBL Chairman Akhilesh Das Gupta on scheduling of the matches.

“This is a happy moment for each one of us as we are just around the corner for the start to the Premier Badminton League. Each day will be exciting and this we have ensured by the new Format & Rules that we have introduced.

“What has boosted us is the enthusiasm that the franchisees are showing towards the ‘Trump Match’ rule. Post PBL Auction, all the players are gearing-up for one of the most competitive Leagues in the world. With the release of the schedule, teams will start working on their strategies and game-plans.”

Six franchises will hold good for top honours where the matches to be held in five cities viz., Delhi, Lucknow, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru.

Six franchises, Delhi, Lucknow, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru will compete in the tournament.

The Indian Premier Badminton League, New Delhi – India

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL 2016.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

Day 16, 17-January-2016 (Finals):

Teams:

Delhi Acers Vs Mumbai Rockets.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Mumbai Rockets.

Delhi Acers - Winners of the PBL-2016.(ImageCourtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Delhi Acers – Winners of the PBL-2016.
(ImageCourtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 15-9, 15-9.
  2. Han Li of Mumbai Rockets beat PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers 12-15, 15-8, 15-8. (Trump Match – Mumbai).
  3. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers beat Gurusaidutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-11, 15-6. (Trump match- Delhi).
  4. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 14-15, 15-10, 15-14.
  5. Kamilla Juhl Vladimir and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets beat Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-6, 15-12.

Day 15, 16-January-2016:

Rest day!(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Day 14, 15-January-2016 (2nd-Semi Final):

Teams:

Awadhe Warriors Vs Mumbai Rockets.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Mumbai Rockets beat Awadhe Warriors (3-0).

H.S. Prannoy.(Image Courtesy: post.jagran.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: post.jagran.com).

  1. Saina Nehwal of Awadhe Warriors lost to Han Li of Mumbai Rockets 8-15, 15-13, 7-15 (Trump Match – Awadhe Warriors).
  2. Bodin Issara and Christinna of Awadhe beat Kamilla Juhl and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 12-15, 15-13, 15-14.
  3. H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets beat Tanongsak S of Awadhe 12-15, 15-7, 15-9.
  4. Mathias Boe and Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets beat Bodin and Cai Yun of Mumbai Rockets 15-10, 12-15, 15-13.

Day 13, 14-January-2016 (1st Semi Final):

Teams:

Chennai Smashers Vs Dehi Acers.

Venue: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore.

Result(s):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Delhi Acers Beat Chennai Samshers (3-2).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers beat P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 15-6, 15-7. (Trump Match- Chennai).
  2. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers 15-11, 15-10.
  3. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat  Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-10, 15-14.
  4. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers beat Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien of Delhi Acers 15-9, 15- 14.

Day 12, 13-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Mumbai Vs Delhi.
  2. Chennai Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Mumbai Rockets (4-1).

pc-thulasi

  1. Akshay Dewalkar and Aparna Balan of Delhi Acers lost to Viladimir Ivanov and Juhl of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 13-15.
  2. Ruthvika Gadde of Mumbai Rockets lost to P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 11-15, 15-5, 13-15. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  3. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-8, 15-6.
  4. Koon Kiet Kien and Tan Boon Heong of the Delhi Acers beat Viladimir Ivanov and Mathias Boe 11-15, 15-12, 15-10.
  5. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-7, 15-10. (Trump Match – Delhi Acers).

Chennai Smashers Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (3-2).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers defeated Sameer Verma 15-10, 10-15, 15-8. (Trump Match- Chennai).
  2. Hoon Thien How and JF Nielse of Bengaluru Top Gins beat Chris Adcoack and Pranaav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-7, 15-8.
  3. K. Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Brice Leverdez 15-4, 15-12.
  4. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers defeated Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-12, 15-7.
  5. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Ashwini Ponnappa and Joaquim Fisher Nilesen of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-14, 15-12. (Trump Match – Bengaluru Top Guns).Day 11, 12-January-2016:
Rest day!(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Rest day!
(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Day 10, 11-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Mumbai Vs Hyderabad.
  2. Lucknow Vs Chennai.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Mumbai Rockets beat Hyderabad Hunters (41).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

H.S. Prannoy. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Supanida Kathetong of Hyderabad Hunters lost to Liuz Di of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 15-14, 15-14.
  2. Carsten Mogensen and Markos Kido of Hyderabad Hunters Chayut Triyachart and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 15-7, 15-14.
  3. Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters lost to H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-11, 15-13. (Trump Match – Hyderabad Hunters).
  4. Siril Verma of Hyderabad Hunters lost to R.M.V. Gurusaidutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-12, 15-4. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  5. Markis Kido and Jwala Gutta of Hyderabad Hunters lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Kamilla Juhl of Mumbai Rockets 15-8, 15-8.

Awadhe Warriors Beat Chennai Smashers.

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.sportstarlive.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.sportstarlive.com).

  1. Bodin Issara and Christinna Pedersen of Awadhe Warriors won against Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers 15-7, 15-10.
  2. Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers beat Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-9.
  3. B. Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors beat Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers 12-15, 15-8, 15-13.
  4. Cai Yun and Hendra Gunawan of Awadhe Warriors beat Toby N.G. and Pranaav Chopra of the Smashers 15-13, 15-11.
  5. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers beat G. Vrushali of Awadhe Warriors 15-7, 15-3.

Day 9, 10-January-2016:

Teams:

Chennai Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Chennai Smashers Beat Hydeabad Hunters (43).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers defeated Supanida K of Hyderabad Hunters from Thailand, 15-8, 14-15, 15-5. (Trump Match – Chennai Smashers).
  2. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Carsten Mogensen and Jwala Gutta of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 15-7.
  3. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers 15-3, 12-15, 15-8.
  4. Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers defeated Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters 12-15, 12-15.
  5. Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-12, 15-13. (Trump Match- Hyderabad).

Day 8, 09-January-2016:

Teams:

Lucknow Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Awadhe Warriors Beat Hyderabad Hunters (43).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Vrushali Gummadi. (Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

Vrushali Gummadi.
(Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

  1. Vrushali G of Awadhe Warriors beat Supanida K of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 15-11.
  2. Bodin Issara and Cai Yun of Awadhe Warriors beat Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters 15-10, 15-12. (Trump Match – Lucknow).
  3. Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hotshots lost to Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors 15-6, 8-15, 5-15.
  4. Lee Chong Wei of Hyderabad Hunters beat Tanongsak S of Awadhe Warriors 15-8, 15-9. (Trump Match – Hyderabad Hunters).
  5. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Bodin Issara and Christinna of Awadha Warriors 12-15, 15-14, 15-9.

 

Day 7, 08-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Delhi Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (5-2).

Ajay Jayaram

  1. Ajay Jayaram of Delhi Acers beat Sameer Verma of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-11, 15-12.
  2. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat Hoon Thien How and Khim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-9, 15-10. (Trump match – Delhi Acers).
  3. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated Kidambi Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns 4-15, 15-11, 15-9.
  4. Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Shikha Gautam of the Acers 15-5, 15-6. (Trump Match- Bengaluru Top Guns).
  5. Gabrielle Adcock and Koot Keat Kien of Delhi Acers defeated Ashwini Ponnappa and Khim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-14, 9-15, 15-12.

Day 6, 07-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Delhi Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Hyderabad Hunters (4-1).

Jwala Gutta-Markis Kido pair in action against Ashwini Ponnana-oachim Fischer Nielsen.(Image Courtesy: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/).

Jwala Gutta-Markis Kido pair.
(Image Courtesy: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Lee Chong Wie of Hyderabad Hunters 9-15, 15-10, 15-14. (Trump Match- Hyderabad Hunters).
  2. PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers lost to Supanida Katethong of Hyderabad Hunters 15-12, 9-15, 15-13.
  3. Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers K Nandagopal and Satwik Sai Raj of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 14-15, 15-13. (Trump match- Delhi Acers).
  4. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters 15-9, 15-10.
  5. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters beat Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-7, 15-7.

Day 5, 06-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Lucknow Vs Bangalore.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Awadhe Warriors (Lucknow) Beat Benguluru Top Guns (3-1).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sain Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

  1. Ashwini Ponnappa and Kim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Bodin Issara and K Maneesha of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 11-15, 15-13.
  2. Sameer Verma of Bengaluru Top Guns then stunned Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-14.
  3. Srikanth Bengaluru Top Guns lost to Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-11, 15-8. (Trump Match – Bengaluru Top Guns).
  4. Saina of Awadhe Warriors defeated Sou Di of Bengaluru Top Guns15-10, 13-15, 15-8. (Trump Match –  Awadhe Warriors).

Day 4, 05-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Chennai Vs Delhi.
  2. Mumbai Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Chennai Beat Delhi (4-3).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers won against PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers (Trump match – Chennai Smashers).
  2. Chris Adcock and Pranaav Chopra of Chennai Smashers defeated Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-14.
  3. Ajay Jayaram of Delhi Acers defeated Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers 15-6, 15-9.
  4. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien of Delhi Acers 14-15, 15-14, 15-14.
  5. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers 15-4, 15-11.

Mumbai Rockets Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (4-3).

Kidambi Srikanth.(Image Courtesy: httpwww.indiansportsnews.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: httpwww.indiansportsnews.com).

guru

  1. Kidambi Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-9, 15-8 (Trump Match – Bengaluru).
  2. Mathias Boe and Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets defeated Lim and How of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-13, 15-11 (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  3. Ashwini Ponappa and Vladimir Ivanov of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Li Zi Die and Robert Blair of Mumbai Rockets 12-15, 15-11, 15-9.
  4. Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai Rockets defeated Anand Pawar of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-7, 15-13.
  5. Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Han Li of Mumbai Rockets 15-9, 11-15, 15-7.

Day 3, 04-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Lucknow Vs Delhi.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Lucknow Beat Delhi (4-3).

Saina Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.Timesofindia.Indiatimes.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.Timesofindia.Indiatimes.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-11.
  2. Saina of Awadhe Warriors defeated P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 15-9, 15-10 (Trump Match – Awadhe Warriors).
  3. Cai Yun and Bodin Issara of Awadhe Warriors defeated Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-14.
  4. S. Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors defeated Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-9.
  5. Hendra Gunawa and R. Maneesha of Awadhe Warriors lost to Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-14, 13-15, 15-5. (Trump Match – Delhi Acers).

Day 2, 03-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Hyderabad Vs Bengaluru.
  2. Mumbai Vs Chennai.

Venue: National Sports Club Of India (NSCI), Mumbai.

Result(s):

Hyderabad Beat Bengaluru (3-2).

Perupalli

Parupalli Kashyap.

  1. Supanida Katethong lost to Suo Di 8-15 11-15.
  2. Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido beat Hoon Thien How and Kim Wah Lim 13-15 15-9 15-14 (Trump Match – Hyderabad).
  3. P Kashyap beat Sameer Verma 15-14 15-13 (Trump match – Bengaluru).
  4. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido lost to Ashwini Ponnappa and Joachim Fischer Nielsen of Hyderabad Hunters 13-15 13-15.
  5. Lee Chong Wei lost to Kidambi Srikanth 12-15 15-6 7-15.

Chennai Beat Mumbai (4-3).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. Pia Zebadhia and Chris Adcock of Chennai Smashers beat Kamilla Juhl and Ivanov 15-10, 7-15, 15-11.
  2. Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers lost to H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai 15-8, 15-11.
  3. Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov beat Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai 15-10, 9-15, 15-13. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  4. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai beat Hani Li 15-8, 11-15, 15-8.
  5. Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers defeated Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai 15-9, 15-12. (Trump Match – Chennai Smashers)

Day 1, 02-January-2016:

Teams: Mumbai Vs Lucknow

Venue: National Sports Club Of India (NSCI), Mumbai.

Result: Mumbai Rockets beat Awadhe Warriors (2-1).

Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Gurusai Dutt defeated Sai Praneeth 14-15, 15-10, 15-8.
  2. Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov defeated Cai Yun and Hendra Gunawan 15-11, 15-11 (Trump Match – for Awadhe Warriors).
  3. Ruthvika Gadde defeated G. Vrushali 15-13, 15-10.
  4. Tanongsak S. defeated H.S. Prannoy 15-12, 14-15, 15-14.
  5. Bodin Issara and Christinna Pedersen defeated Mumbai’s Kamilla Juhl and Vladimir Ivanov 15-9, 14-15, 15-14.

The Teams:

Mumbai Rockets

Mumbai Rockets

Mumbai Rockets:

Men Singles:

  1. H.S Prannoy.
  2. R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.

Women Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
  2. Han Li.
  3. Liu Zi Die

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri.
  2. Chayut Triyachart.
  3. Viladimir Ivanov
  4. Mathias Boe.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Kamilla Juhi.

Hyderabad Hunters:

Hyderabad.

Hyderabad Hunters.

Men Singles:

  1. A.S.S. Siril Verma.
  2. Parupalli Kashyap.
  3. Lee Chong Wei.

Women Singles:

  1. Supanida Katethong.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. K. Nandagopal.
  2. R. Satwiksairaj.
  3. Markis Kido.
  4. Carsten Mogensen.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta.
  2. Meghana Jakkampudi.

Delhi Acers:

Delhi Acers.

Delhi Acers.

Men Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram.
  2. Rajiv Ouseph.
  3. Tommy Sugiarto.

Women Singles:

  1. P.C. Thulasi.
  2. Shika Gautam.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Akshay Dewalkar.
  2. Ko Keat Kien.
  3. Tan Boon Heong.

Women/MixedDoubles:

  1. Aparna Balan.
  2. Gabrielle Adcock.

Chennai Smashers:

Chennai Smashers.

Chennai Smashers.

Men Singles:

  1. Brice Leverdez.
  2. SonyDwi Kuncoro.
  3. Simon Santoso.

Women Singles:

  1. P.V. Sindhu.
  2. Sri Krishna Priya.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Pranav jerry Chopra.
  2. Cris Adcock.
  3. Toby NG.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Sikki Reddy.
  2. Pia Zebaidah.

Bengaluru Topguns:

Bangalore Top Guns.

Bangalore Top Guns.

Men Singles:

  1. Anand Pawar.
  2. Sameer Verma.
  3. Kidambi Srikanth.

Women Singles:

  1. Suo Di.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy.
  2. Kim Wah Lim.
  3. Hoon Thien How.
  4. Joachim Fischer Nielse
  5. Robert Blair.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Ashwini Ponnappa.

Awadhe Warriors:

Awadhe Warriors.

Awadhe Warriors.

Men Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth.
  2. Sourabh Verma.
  3. Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Thailand).

Women Singles:

  1. Saina Nehwal.
  2. G. Vrushali.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Cai Yun.
  2. Hendra Gunawan.
  3. Bodin Issara.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. K. Maneesha.
  2. Christinna Pedersen.

About the Tournament:

Name of the Tournament: Indian Premier Badminton League.

Tournament Dates: 02-January-2016 to 17-January-2016.

Events: MS,WS,MD,WD,XD.

Teams: (6 Teams: Awadhe Warriors, Bengaluru Topguns, Chennai Smashers, Delhi Acers, Hyderabad Hunters and Mumbai Rockets).

Category: League.

City: New Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Bangalore.

Country: India.

Badminton Coach Requirement, New Delhi – Delhi

HTC Sports Pvt Ltd

Job: Found Online.

Requirement: HTC Sports Pvt. Ltd are looking for a Badminton coach at one of our centers in New Delhi / Greater Noida.

Position: Badminton Coach.

Experience: 2 to 4 years experience as coach.

Education: Degree/Diploma in the field.

Job Description: Providing training to the students, Maintaining the decorum and spirit of HTC Sports, Being punctual, Should be able to communicate clear instruction to the students, Maintaining the equipment’s provided and keeping a track of them and assessing the need of new sports equipment, Should be able to write and implement basic/advance lesson plans for the students.

Contact:

HTC Sports Pvt. Ltd.

Address: C31, Masudpur,CH Nathu Singh Market, vasant Kunj, New Delhi, Delhi 110070.

Phone: 011 3232 4701.

Saina Nehwal, Lee Chong Wei Costliest Buys At The PBL Auction

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

Saina-Nehwal

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

 

NEW DELHI: Top stars Saina Nehwal and Lee Chong Wei were the costliest buys in the recently concluded PBL aution biding on Monday. Both Saina and Lee were bidded for the maximum prize of $100,000.

World No. 2 Saina and former World No. 1 Lee Chong Wei were bought by Awadh Warriors of Lucknow and Hyderabad Hunters.

 

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Two-time bronze medallist at the World Championship and winner of the recently concluded Macau Open 2015, Sindhu found herself in the middle of an aggressive bidding among Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. She was finally bought Chennai Smashers for $95,000.

Commonwealth Games champion Parupalli Kashyap, who is recovering from an injury, went to Hyderabad for $35,000.

 

 

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

 

India’s top ranked doubles player B Sumeeth Reddy went at his base price of $25,000 to Bengaluru, while his men’s doubles partner Manu Attri was bought by Mumbai Rockets.

 

 

jwala,ash(www.topnews.in)Similarly, Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa were bidded for their base price of $25,000 to their homes cities, Hyderabad and Bengaluru.

H.S. Prannoy was bidded by Mumbai’s Devyani Leisures Pvt. Ltd. fetching $47,000.

Sporty Solutionz Moves To Court With A Fresh Petition Against BAI

IBL

DELHI: Sporty Solutionz Pvt Limited (SSPL), brand owners and commercial partners for the Indian Badminton League (IBL) first edition, has moved to the Delhi High Court with a fresh petition against the Badminton Association of India (BAI) in the interest of protecting their intellectual property rights.

BAI appointed SSPL in 2013 as their Marketing partner for the IBL first edition which was held from August 14 to 31, 2013 across six Indian cities viz., Hyderabad, Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Bengaluru and Pune. However, for the next two years (2014 and 2015), the League did not happen.

The second edition of IBL is now all set to return in January next year, BAI has decided to organise the IBL 2nd edition in January 2016 along with a new partner “Sportzlive”.

As a result, SSPL, who had invested heavily to deliver a highly successful season one and create the brand IBL, have pleaded in the court for protection of their intellectual property rights.

“We on behalf of our clients, M/s Sporty Solutionz Pvt Ltd have applied for the protection of Intellectual Property Rights of our clients. We have invested heavily to build the Brand IBL. This is also associated with our goodwill.

“We have pleaded in the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi to restrict any other party from using the name, logo, title or any Intellectual Property associated with Brand Indian Badminton League or IBL,” said the Sporty Solutionz counsel, Sanjeev Kumar.

IBL-2nd Edition To Be A Spectacular Badminton Tournament

IBL

NAGPUR: The second season of the Indian Badminton League (IBL) will be a massive badminton tournament than its first edition. There are many changes that this second edition has come up with.

Mr. Akilesh Das Gupta.

Mr. Akilesh Das Gupta.

The BAI has joined hands with the Evolution Sports, an event management company to help BAI to conduct the league in a professional manner and Sportzlive, as its official marketing and sponsorship partner.

The governing council (GC) meeting of the IBL was held in New Delhi on Wednesday evening which was attended by all 12 GC members and was chaired by Badminton Association of India (BAI) president Akhilesh Dasgupta. Chief national coach Pullela Gopichand and senior coach Vimal Kumar were also present on the occasion.

According to sources, the BAI has almost finalized the names of six franchises. The memorandum of understanding (MoU) between BAI and the six franchises will be signed soon, a source informed TOI on Wednesday after the meeting.

The Chennai team of 2013 will replace Pune Pistons, which was owned by Dabur, while Infinite Computer Solutions will replace Krrish Group, who owned Delhi Smashers in 2013. Sahara India will retain the Lucknow franchise, Awadhae Warriors.

The IBL-2 tournament will be played across six cities viz., Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Chennai.

The players auction will be held on November 20 or 23 2015.

The inauguration of the tournament will be on January 2, 2016 held at the NSCI, Mumbai. The finals will be played at The Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi, on January 17.

Leading sports goods company Yonex will be the official equipment supplier for the two-week long tourney.

Many and most of the leading top international players are expected to sign in to participate in this tournament.

The IBL-2 will have more prize money than its first edition.

Urgent Requirement – Sports Coaches (All Over India) – Delhi

Job: Found Online.

Employer/Consultancy: Indian Tigers Sports GroupDelhi, Delhi.

Education: Candidate must be NIS/B.PEd/M.PEd or Must hold Certification by Board/Federation/Association in selected sport or Have played a Sport at District/State/National/International Level.

Experience: Must have minimum 5-10 years of coaching experience to children of age group 5~19 years.

Required experience: (Sports Coaching & Training) – 1 year.

Responsibilities: Coach will be responsible for ensuring quality delivery of Indian Tigers Sports Education Programs in a systematic and structured manner in line with Indian Tigers defined Curriculum.
He will be responsible for managing the operations of the respective sport at assigned Sports School.Interested candidates should send their resume at hr(at)indiantigers(dot)com -[hr@indiantigers.com].

Disciplines: Cricket, Football, Basketball, Tennis, Swimming, Badminton, Chess, Volleyball, Athletics, Gymnastics, Hockey, Golf, Multi-Sport.

Job Type: Full-time.

Kidambi Nammalwar Srikanth, World No [5]

K_Srikanth

Srikanth Nammalwar Kidambi or K. Srikanth is an Indian badminton player born on 7 February 1993 in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh and is currently the highest ranked Indian player in the international circuit. His father KVS Krishna is a farmer, and his mother Radha a house-wife. Srikanth’s brother Nanda Gopal is also a badminton player.

Let us see some moreinteresting facts about this young lad who has remarkably put India on the winner’s podium for India in the badminton sport.

 

Facts and Figures about Srikanth Kidambi,

  1. He is presently the highest ranked Indian Player atleast for the past six Months (World No.5, as per the latest BWF world rankings issued on 01-Oct-2015).
  2. First Indian to win a Super Series Premier Men’s title when he won the 2014 China Open Super Series Premier after beating Lin Dan by 21-19 21-17 in the final round.

International Achievements:

  1. 2011 – Commonwealth Youth Games, Isle of Man – Srikanth won the silver in mixed doubles and bronze in doubles.
  2. 2012 – Maldives International Challenge – Srikanth defeated the Junior World Champion Zulfadli Zulkiffli of Malaysia to win the Men’s singles title.
  3. 2013 – Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold event – Srikanth won the Men’s singles title beating the world number eight and local favorite Boonsak Ponsana, 21-16, 21-12.
  4. 2014 – Malaysian Open – Quarter Finalist.
  5. 2014 –  Commonwealth Games, Glasgow – He was part of the Indian badminton contingent that reached the semi finals of the Mixed-team event/ Men’s Single s Quarter Finalist.
  6. 2014 – China Open Super Series Premier – Men’s Singles Winner.
  7. 2014 – Hong Kong Open Super Series – Men’s Singles Semi-Finalist. Lost the match to Chen Long of China in three sets in the semifinals.
  8. 2014 – BWF Super Series Masters – Men’s Singles Semi Finalist.
  9. 2015 – Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold – Winner.

Domestic Achievements:

  1. All India Junior International Badminton Championships, Pune – Winner (Singles/Doubles).
  2. All India Senior National Championships, Delhi – Srikanth beat reigning champion and Olympian Parupalli Kashyap to claim his first senior national title.
  3. 2013 – IBL – He was part of the Awadhe Warriors team that finished second.
  4. 2014 – India Open Grand Prix Gold event, Lucknow – Runner up.
  5. 2015 – India Open – Winner.

He also has other memorable and notable records among more international players across the world.

Awards:

Srikanth Arjuna awardee__1

  1. Arjuna Awardee, the highest award for a sportsperson from India.
  2. Received Rs. 500000 from BAI for 2015 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold victory.
  3. Received Rs. 500000 from BAI for 2015 2015 India Super Series victory.

Trains at,

Pullela Gopichand Badminton Academy, Hyderabad.

Coach:

Former International Champion, Mr. Pullela Gopichand.

Supporters & Sponsers:

  1. GoSports, Bangalore, India.
  2. Li-Ning, his official sponsor for badminton accessories.

A Franchise Based IBL 2nd Edition 2016

IBL

The Badminton Association of India (BAI) have decided to go ahead with the second edition of the IBL as a franchise based one which is going to be held from 2nd January 2016 to 17th January 2016.

BAI president Akhilesh Das Gupta believes franchises and players are more excited because the tournament is being organised directly by the association.

The association has already severed its ties with sports marketing firm Sporty Solutionz, who held the rights of the league for 10 years.

“The matter with Sporty has already been settled in court. We had given them sufficient time to furnish the bank guarantee of Rs 50 crore which they failed. I am sure that court will understand that BAI holds all rights regarding the sport of badminton in this country. Anyone can go to court in this country , we’ll deal with the situation if it crops up,” Das Gupta said here on Thursday .

The president said that the association had already finalised some of the franchisee names who are the same from the first edition and new additions too this year.

IBL 2nd Edition will be held across six cities, Delhi, Mumbai, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Chennai.

“We are only replacing Pune with Chennai this time because we don’t want the league to be held in two cities in the same state. The players will be getting more money this year because we are planning to increase the salary from the existing Rs 1.5 crore. The franchise owners are already in talks with some Bollywood celebrities, offering them sweat equity in the teams. These celebrities will increase the glamour quotient of the league,” he said.

“The BAI will take bank guarantee from all the franchise owners equivalent to the player salaries in their team. If the players are not paid on time, the BAI can step in,” the president said.

Asked why the BAI took two years to revive the IBL, Das Gupta said, “The BWF calendar only has two windows in January and August. After hosting the first tournament in August in 2013, we didn’t want to organise one in January next year and then August of 2014 wasn’t available because we already had the Commonwealth Games scheduled then. Now for the purpose of having continuity with the league, we have decided to organise it in the January window.”

The one thing the league was missing back in 2013 was Chinese star power and BAI is confident that Asian powerhouses will be well represented in the second edition. “We have spoken to the Chinese federation as well as some of the players directly. The players are keen on participating and we should see some of them in IBL-2,” the president said.

Require Badminton Coach in Rohini – Delhi

Pedagogy requires a Badminton coach in rohini sector 11, Delhi.

Job: Badminton coach.
Function: Teaching / Education.
Industry: Education/Teaching.
Education: Graduate.
Experience: 3 – 5 yrs.
Located In: Rohini sector 11, Delhi.
Experience: He/she should have training experience before.

Job posted: Online.

Call, 9599927251 for further details.