Tag Archives: Daniel Farid S

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 Result

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 will be conducted by Padukone Sports Management under the aegis of Karnataka Badminton Association (KBA) and Badminton Association of India (KBI).

The qualifying rounds will be held till February 5 and over 500 matches are scheduled in five categories to qualify for the eight slots in the singles and four slots in the doubles events.

Former All England champion Prakash Padukone told reporters that as many as 600 players from 22 states will be participating in the event.

BAI will consider the performance of the players in this event for selecting them for various international tournaments in the coming months” Prakash said.

BAI, for the first time, will contribute prize money of Rs 5 lakh for the tournamentPrakash said.

“Yonex, the top Badminton racket and apparel manufacturing company will be the official equipment supplier for the event” Prakash said.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Results updated as of  08-Feb-2014

Winners

Men’s Singles

Anup Sridhar

Anup Sridhar

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-18 8-21 21-14

Women’s Singles

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Rituparna Das(AP) 21-17 21-19

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) 21-9 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)  21-19 21-19

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-14 21-14

Finals

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Sameer Verma(MP) 21-16 21-15
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK) beats A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-15 18-21 21-13

Women’s Singles

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) 21-13 20-22 21-16
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beat Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-17 22-20

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-16 21-17
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat  Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) 21-10 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) 21-11 21-12
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-14 21-17

Mixed Doubles

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)  21-14 21-16
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) 21-13 21-16

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Subhankar Dey(MAH) 21-17 14-21 21-16
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) lost to Sameer Verma(MP)   21-12 21-13
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 23-21 21-18
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-16 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Mudra Dhainje(AI) 0-1 Retired
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Neha Pandit(AAI) 22-20 21-14
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-12 22-20
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Rasika Raje(MAH) 21-7 21-18

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 21-10 21-13
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-13 16-21 21-13
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-18 21-13
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) beat Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-17

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) 21-8 21-8
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) 21-13 17-21 21-14
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)  21-12 21-11
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)  21-17 21-13

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat  Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) 21-13 21-14
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) 13-21 21-13 21-14
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) beat Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) 21-19 13-21 21-19
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)  21-8 21-11

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Ashish Sharma(DLI) 21-8 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Chirag Sen(AI) 19-21 21-13 21-11
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) beats Srujan Nandaluri(AP) 21-16 21-11
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-19 23-21
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) lost to Arvind Bhat(KTK) 15-21 21-12 21-13
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) beats Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) 21-23 21-19 21-6
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) lost to Chetan Anand B.(PET) 21-14 21-9
  • Talar Laa(AI) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-11 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-11 17-6 Retired
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) 21-10 21-18
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Anita Ohlan(RLY) 21-13 21-9
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Vrushali G.(AP) 21-12 16-21 21-11
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) beats Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) 21-16 21-14
  • Reshma Karthik(AI) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-19 21-7
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Saili Rane(AI) 21-19 21-15
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Karishma Wadkar(MAH) 21-9 21-8

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK) 21-15 21-14
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP) lost to Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 11-21 21-16 21-18
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) beat Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI) 21-18 21-16
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-10 21-10
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH) 16-21 21-17 21-17
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-9 21-17
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP) beat Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)21-1715-2121-16
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK) lost to Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-13

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP) 22-20 21-9
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) beat Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM) 21-11 21-6
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP) 21-14 13-21 21-10
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) selected for semi finals
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) beat Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI) 21-7 21-15
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) 21-9 21-13
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ) lost to Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK) 21-14 25-27 21-9
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP) 21-19 21-21 21-15

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM) 20-12 Retired
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) beat Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) 21-19 21-16
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) beat Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ) 21-14 22-20
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)18-21 21-13 21-16
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP) lost to Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) 22-20 21-14
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)21-10 21-11
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat  Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR) 14-21 21-9 21-12
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR) 21-16 21-17

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Daniel Farid S.(KTK) 21-8 21-19
  • Ashish Sharma(DLI) beats Love Kumar(PNB) 23-21 15-21 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM) 21-9 21-10
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK) lost to Chirag Sen(AI)  21-17 21-10
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK) lost to Moheet Kamat(RLY) 22-24 21-14 21-10
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP) selected for Quarter finals
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Manish Gupta(CG)  21-7 21-10
  • Kanishq M.(AP) lost to Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-15 21-16
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) beats Akshit Mahajan (HAR) 13-21 21-17 21-16
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) selected for Quarter finals
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-17 21-16
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) beats Singh Abhimanyu(MP) 21-13 22-20
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) beats Ketan Chahal(HAR) 22-20 21-15
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) beats C. Rohit Yadav(AAI) 12-21 27-25 21-10
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH) beats Talar Laa(AI) 21-17 21-16
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-9 21-16

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-19 21-18
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK) lost to Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-12 21-8
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)  21-8 21-19
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) beats Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP) 21-19 17-21 21-17
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Ruth Misha V.(KTK) 21-13 21-10
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY) selected for Quarter finals
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Pooja D. (AP) 21-18 21-8
  • Vrushali G.(AP) beats Sonal More(MAH) 21-14 21-16
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) lost to Aditi Mutatkar(PET) 21-12 21-12
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) beats Riya Pillai(MAH)21-1321-16
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) lost to Reshma Karthik(AI)  21-14 21-8
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-821-14
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Juhi Dewangan(CG) 21-14 21-7
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK) lost to Saili Rane(AI) 21-15 21-11
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH) beats Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-1921-14
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR) lost to Rituparna Das(AP) 21-7 21-18

Members Qualified for First Round

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET)
  • Daniel Farid S.(KTK)
  •  Ashish Sharma(DLI)
  • Love Kumar(PNB)
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH)
  • Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM)
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK)
  • Chirag Sen(AI)
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK)
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY)
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Saurav Kapoor(HAR)
  • Sameer Verma(MP)
  • Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Kanishq M.(AP)
  • Aditya Prakash(KTK)
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG)
  • Akshit Mahajan (HAR)
  • Ajay Kumar K.(AP)
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK)
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB)
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP)
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK)
  • Singh Abhimanyu(MP)
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG)
  • Ketan Chahal(HAR)
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET)
  • C. Rohit Yadav(AAI)
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH)
  • Talar Laa(AI)
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH)
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK)

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH)
  • Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Trupti Murgunde(PET)
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI)
  • Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN)
  • Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP)
  • Tanvi Lad(AI)
  • Ruth Misha V.(KTK)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH)
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY)
  • Neha Pandit(AAI)
  • Pooja D. (AP)
  • Vrushali G.(AP)
  • Sonal More(MAH)
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET)
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP)
  • Reshma Karthik(AI)
  • Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK)
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP)
  • Sayali Gokhale(AI)
  • Rasika Raje(MAH)
  • Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK)
  • Saili Rane(AI)
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH)
  • Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR)
  • Rituparna Das(AP)

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK)
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI)
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK)
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP)
  • Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER)
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI)
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK)
  • Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET)

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP)
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM)
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP)
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH) and Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  •  Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI)
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER)
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP)

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP)
  • Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI)
  • Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ)
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET)
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI)
  • Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR)

Li-Ning Karnataka State Badminton Championship 2013 Results

Li-Ning Karnataka State Badminton Championship 2013 Results will be held at Nehru Sports Stadium in Karnataka from 12th September 2013 to 19th September 2013.

karnataka-badminton

Results updated as of 19-Sep-2013

Tournament Result

Men Singles

Winner : Prakash Jolly K
Runner : Abhishek Yeligar
Semi Finalist : Rohan Castelino
Semi Finalist : Daniel Farid S

Men Singles 45

Winner : Manjunatha M
Runner : Jayarama Pai
Semi Finalist : Narayan J
Semi Finalist : Nandakishore Kulkarni

Women Singles

jacqueline-rose-kunnath

Jacqueline Rose Kunnath

Winner : Jacqueline Rose Kunnath
Runner : Arsheen Syeda Saadath
Semi Finalist : Mira Mahadevan
Semi Finalist : Mahima Aggarwal

Men Doubles

Winner : Guruprasad D and Vineeth Manuel
Runner : Adarsh Kumar S and Venkatesh Prasad
Semi Finalist : Amith Kumar D and Harsha Kumar P R
Semi Finalist : Anup Kiran M D and Praveen B

Men Doubles 45

Winner : Jayarama Pai and Manjunatha M
Runner : Harisha A T and Ravi K
Semi Finalist : Raghunath Kamath and Rajendran M
Semi Finalist : Narayan J and Sundaramurthy V R

Women Doubles

Winner : Nischitha G M and Varsha Belawadi
Runner : Ruth Misha V and Sangeetha Mari
Semi Finalist : Neha G and Prathiksha Prakash
Semi Finalist : Arsheen Syeda Saadath and Parvathi Krishnan S

Mixed Doubles

Winner : Adarsh Kumar S and Varsha Belawadi
Runner : Sankeerth B R and Mahima Aggarwal
Semi Finalist : Venkatesh Prasad and Nischitha G M
Semi Finalist : Abhinand Shetty and Sangeetha Mari

Under 17

Boys Singles

daniel-farid-s

Winner : Daniel Farid S
Runner : Sankeerth B R
Semi Finalist : Sahil Sipani
Semi Finalist : Raghu M

Girls Singles

Mahima Aggarwal

Winner : Mahima Aggarwal
Runner : Shikha Gautam
Semi Finalist : Ashwini Bhat K
Semi Finalist : Apeksha Nayak

Boys Doubles

Winner : Sahil Sipani and Sankeerth B R
Runner : Anish Upadhye and Yash Amrut Lad
Semi Finalist : Mithun Manjunath and Raghu M
Semi Finalist : Akash Anvekar and Sagar Saunshi

Girls Doubles

Winner : Mahima Aggarwal and Shikha Gautam
Runner : Poojashree and Ranjeeta Sheokand
Semi Finalist : Harshala Dinkar and Navya Kadekar M
Semi Finalist : Prathiksha Prakash and Savita R N

Under 15

Boys Singles

rahul_bhardwaj

Winner : Rahul Bhardhvaj B M
Runner : Akshay Srinivas S
Semi Finalist : Saif Ali
Semi Finalist : Nikhilshyam Sriram

Girls Singles

apeksha_nayak

Winner : Apeksha Nayak
Runner : Ashwini Bhat K
Semi Finalist : Reenu Thirumal
Semi Finalist : Sarayu Vyakaranam

Boys Doubles

Winner : Akshay Srinivas S and Kevin M L
Runner : Nikhilshyam Sriram and Saif Ali
Semi Finalist : Avinash S and Sai Pratheek K
Semi Finalist : Nikhit Laxman and Saketh Upadhya

Girls Doubles

Winner : Apeksha Nayak and Drithi Yatheesh
Runner : Sarayu Vyakaranam and Sheetal Sudarshan
Semi Finalist : Archana Pai and Reenu Thirumal
Semi Finalist : Prarthana Vasudevan and Shivani Pathi

Under 13

Boys Singles

Winner : Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar
Runner : Kartik Vyakaranam
Semi Finalist : Ajinkya Joshi
Semi Finalist : Saket C S

Girls Singles

Winner : Drithi Yatheesh
Runner : Richa Muktibodh
Semi Finalist : Shivani Pathi
Semi Finalist : Sheethal D

Boys Doubles

Winner : Ajinkya Joshi and Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar
Runner : Kartik Vyakaranam and Saket C S
Semi Finalist : Chinmaya Venkatesh and Srikar Rajesh
Semi Finalist : Rakshith Roy and Rohith M

Girls Doubles

Winner : Drithi Yatheesh and Richa Muktibodh
Runner : Prarthana Vasudevan and Shivani Pathi
Semi Finalist : Sheethal D and Trisha Hegde
Semi Finalist : Deetya Jagadish and Medha Shashidharan

Indian Badminton Players National Rankings for Junior Under-17 as of 11th of August 2013

We are starting a new series here to track the rankings and the progress of Indian Badminton players at the national level. This series will be published in parallel with the Indian Badminton Players World Ranking that is published weekly.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton national rankings

  • Junior Boys’ U17 Singles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Boys’ U17 Singles ranking players in top 50 with 19 players from AP. Maharashtra has 6 players in the Junior Boys’ U17 Singles in the top 50.
  • Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles ranking players in top 50 with 22 players from AP. Madhya Pradesh is a close second with 10 players ranked within top 50 in Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles.
  • Junior Girls’ U17 Singles: Andhra Pradesh leads the pack way ahead with 26 players in top 50 in Junior Girls’ U17 Singles.Maharashtra has 10 players in the Junior Girls’ U17 Singles in the top 50.
  • Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles players also, with 26 players in the top 50 in this category.Kerala has 10 players each in the Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles in the top 50.

The star of this week is the Andhra Pradesh team for producing the maximum number of players within top 50 rankings in India in all the categories.

Junior Boys’ U17 Singles:

Daniel Farid S. has the top rank in India Junior Boys’ U17 Singles.

Daniel Farid

Daniel Farid

  • 2: Rahul Yadav C. has 2nd position in this week.
  • 3: Chirag Sen remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Talar Laa has Moved up from 5th to 4th position.
  • 5: Kanishq M. also improved one position during  this week.

Junior Girls’ U17 Singles:

Karishma Wadkar has moved up from 2nd position to top position

Karishma-Wadkar

Karishma Wadkar

  • 2: Ruthvika Shivani G has dropped one position from 1st to 2nd position.
  • 3: Shriyanshi Pardeshi remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Anoushka Parikh has 4th position in this week.
  • 5: Kuhoo Garg remains unchanged on 5th position.During this week Sri Krishna Priya   K.and Kanika Kanwal also on 5th position.

Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles:

Saurabh Sharma continues to top the Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles rankings in India.

  • 2: Arjun M. R. and Chirag Shetty moved up from 3rd position to 2nd position.
  • 3: Talar Laa remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Chirag Sen has 4th position in this week.
  • 5: Chandra Kumar D. remains unchanged on 5th position.

Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles:

Archana M. continue to retain her top rankings in Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles.

  • 2: Malvika J.K and Ashna Roy has moved up one position form 3rd position to 2nd position.
  • 3: Anoushka Parikh has moved up one position form 4th to 3rd position.
  • 4: Kuhoo Garg also moved up one position form 5th to 4rd position.
  • 5: Karishma Wadkar has dropped three position from 2nd to 5th position.

Congratulations to all the players and best wishes to do well in future.

For full details of all rankings please visit Badminton Association of India website

Indian Badminton Players National Rankings for Junior Under-17 as of 9th of August 2013

We are starting a new series here to track the rankings and the progress of Indian Badminton players at the national level. This series will be published in parallel with the Indian Badminton Players World Ranking that is published weekly.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton national rankings

  • Junior Boys’ U17 Singles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Boys’ U17 Singles ranking players in top 50 with 14 players from AP. Maharashtra has 6 players in the Junior Boys’ U17 Singles in the top 50.
  • Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles ranking players in top 50 with 14 players from AP. Madhya Pradesh is a close second with 10 players ranked within top 50 in Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles.
  • Junior Girls’ U17 Singles: Andhra Pradesh leads the pack way ahead with 23 players in top 50 in Junior Girls’ U17 Singles.Maharashtra,Kerala and Bihar have 6 players in the Junior Girls’ U17 Singles in the top 50.
  • Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles players also, with 22 players in the top 50 in this category.Kerala has 7players each in the Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles in the top 50.

The star of this week is the Andhra Pradesh team for producing the maximum number of players within top 50 rankings in India in all the categories.

Junior Boys’ U17 Singles:

Daniel Farid S. has  the top rank in India Junior Boys’ U17 Singles.

Daniel Farid

Daniel Farid

  • 2: Rahul Yadav C. has 2nd position in this week.
  • 3: Chirag Sen has moved up two position from 5th to 3rd position.
  • 4: Siril Varma A.S.S  has dropped from 2nd to 4th position.
  • 5: Talar Laa has 5th position in this week.

Junior Girls’ U17 Singles:

Ruthvika Shivani G. continues to top the Junior Girls’ U17 Singles rankings in India.

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • 2: Karishma Wadkar has 2nd position in this week.
  • 3: Shriyanshi Pardeshi has moved up two position from 5th to 3rd position.
  • 4: Anoushka Parikh has 4th position in this week.
  • 5: Kuhoo Garg has 5th position in this week.

Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles:

Saurabh Sharma continues to top the Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles rankings in India.

  • 2: Arjun M. R. and Chirag Shetty moved up from 3rd position to 2nd position.
  • 3: Talar Laa remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Chirag Sen has 4th position in this week.
  • 5: Chandra Kumar D. has dropped one position from 4th to 5th position.

Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles:

Archana M. continue to retain her top rankings in Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles.

  • 2: Sanjana Santosh remains unchanged 2nd position this time.
  • 3: Malvika J.K and Ashna Roy remains unchanged 3rd position this time.
  • 4: Anoushka Parikh remains unchanged 4th position this time.
  • 5: Kuhoo Garg remains unchanged 5th position this time.

Congratulations to all the players and best wishes to do well in future.

For full details of all rankings please visit Badminton Association of India website

IBL Teams pick their Under 19 player for IBL 2013

As per the Indian Badminton League rules, each IBL franchise has to pick one Under-19 player from their area, to be a part of the IBL 2013 team representing their franchise.

Five of the six IBL teams have announced their players. We are happy to introduce them to you.

Mumbai Masters – Harsheel Dani

Harsheel Dani

Harsheel Dani
  • Harsheel Dani plays for Air India and is one of the most promising budding players in the juniors category.

 

Delhi Smashers – Utkarsh Arora

Utkarsh Arora

Utkarsh Arora

 

Pune Pistons – Revati Devasthale

Revati Devasthale

Revati Devasthale

  •  Revati Devasthale plays for Maharashtra and is the only female player chosen so far as a part of the Under 19 category in IBL 2013.

 

Hyderabad Hotshots – Rahul Yadav

Rahul Yadav

Rahul Yadav

  •  Rahul Yadav is originally from Arunachal Pradesh, but has now shifted his base to Andhra Pradesh and trains at the Gopichand Academy.

Banga Beats – Daniel Farid

Daniel Farid

Daniel Farid

  • Daniel Farid is from Karnataka and is another budding player in the country.

 

Awadhe Warriors is the only team who has not yet announced their pick and is expected to make the announcement shortly.

Indian Badminton Players National Rankings for Junior Under-17 as of 22nd of July 2013

We are starting a new series here to track the rankings and the progress of Indian Badminton players at the national level. This series will be published in parallel with the Indian Badminton Players World Ranking that is published weekly.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton national rankings

  • Junior Boys’ U17 Singles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Boys’ U17 Singles ranking players in top 50 with 14 players from AP. Maharashtra has 6 players in the Junior Boys’ U17 Singles in the top 50.
  • Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles ranking players in top 50 with 14 players from AP. Madhya Pradesh is a close second with 10 players ranked within top 50 in Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles.
  • Junior Girls’ U17 Singles: Andhra Pradesh leads the pack way ahead with 23 players in top 50 in Junior Girls’ U17 Singles.Maharashtra,Kerala and Bihar have 6 players in the Junior Girls’ U17 Singles in the top 50.
  • Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles: Andhra Pradesh has the most number of Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles players also, with 22 players in the top 50 in this category.Kerala has 7players each in the Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles in the top 50.

The star of this week is the Andhra Pradesh team for producing the maximum number of players within top 50 rankings in India in all the categories.

Junior Boys’ U17 Singles:

Rahul Yadav

Rahul Yadav

  • 1: Rahul Yadav C. remains unchanged on 1st position.
  • 2: Siril Varma A. S. S. remains unchanged on 2nd position.
  • 3: Daniel Farid S. remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Talar Laa remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Chirag Sen remains unchanged on 5th position.

Junior Girls’ U17 Singles:

Ruthvika Shivani G. continues to top the Junior Girls’ U17 Singles rankings in India.

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • 2: Karishma Wadkar has 2nd position in this week.
  • 3: Vijetha K. remains unchanged on 3rd position
  • 4: Harika V. remains unchanged on 4th position.
  • 5: Shriyanshi Pardeshi remains unchanged on 5th position

Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles:

Saurabh Sharma continues to top the Junior Boys’ U17 Doubles rankings in India.

  • 2: Chirag Sen and Talar Laa remains unchanged on 2nd position.
  • 3: Arjun M. R. remains unchanged on 3rd position.
  • 4: Kanishq M. and Chandra Kumar D. are in 4th position.
  • 5: Sahil Sipani also remains unchanged on 5th position.

Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles:

Archana M. continue to retain her top rankings in Junior Girls’ U17 Doubles.

  • 2: Sanjana Santosh remains unchanged 2nd position this time.
  • 3: Kuhoo Garg remains unchanged 3rd position this time.
  • 4: Anoushka Parikh remains unchanged 4th position this time.
  • 5: Ashna Roy and Malvika J. K. remains unchanged 5th position this time.

Congratulations to all the players and best wishes to do well in future.

For full details of all rankings please visit Badminton Association of India website

All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 at Cochin – Latest Results

All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013- Cochin

 Kerala Badminton Association

Kerala Badminton Association

 

 

 

 

Tournament Results (All Finals)

Under 19

  • Boys Singles: Thirteenth seeded Talar Laa of Air India defeated 12th seeded Manajit Singh of Tripura 21-12, 21-10 to win the Boys Singles Under 19 title. Talar Laa had earlier defeated second seeded Harsheel Dani in the semi finals in a hard fought three setter.
  • Girls Singles: Fourth seeded Ritupurna Das from Andhra Pradesh defeated Revati Devasthale of Maharashtra 21-7, 21-9 to claim the Under 19 Girls Singles title.
  • Boys Doubles: Arun George of Kerala and Aditya Joshi of Air India won the Boys Doubles Under 19 title by defeating second seeded Chaitanya Reddy and Santosh Ravuri of Andhra Pradesh 21-14, 21-19.
  • Girls Doubles: Vaishnavi Iyer of Karnataka and Reshma Kartik of Air India defeated fifth seeded K.P.Sruthi and Farha Mather of Kerala 21-12, 21-18.
  • Mixed Doubles: Second seeded Santosh Ravuri of Andhra Pradesh and Poorvisha Ram of Karnataka defeated Vinay Kumar Singh and Pragya Rai of Uttar Pradesh 21-12, 25-23 to win the Mixed Doubles event in Under 19 category.

Under 17

  • Boys Singles: Unseeded Ansal Yadav of Uttar Pradesh defeated fifth seeded Chirag Sen of Uttar Pradesh 21-15, 14-21, 22-20 to win the Under 17 Boys Singles event. Ansal Yadav had earlier upset top seeded Daniel Farid from Karnataka in the second round, then 16th seeded Kiran Kumar in the third round and 10th seeded Chirag Shetty in the quarter finals.
  • Girls Singles: Third seeded Shriyanshi Pardeshi of Madhya Pradesh defeated 12th seeded Shikha Gautam of Maharashtra 21-12, 21-9 to win the Under 17 Girls Singles crown.
  • Boys Doubles: Second seeded M.R.Arjun of Kerala and Chirag Shetty of Maharashtra won the Boys Doubles Under 17 title by defeating the top seeded pair of Talar Laa of Air India and Chirag Sen of Uttar Pradesh 21-13, 21-10.
  • Girls Doubles: Mahima Aggarwal of Karnataka and Shikha Gautam of Maharashtra defeated seventh seeded D.Pooja of Andhra Pradesh and Karishma Wadkar of Maharashtra 21-17, 21-12 to win the Girls Doubles event.

About the Tournament:

The Kerala Badminton Association will be organizing the All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 from July 30.

At least 700 badminton players from all over the country will be vying for glory in the 13thRSCAll-India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament to be held at the Regional Sports Centre, Kadavanthara, from Tuesday.

This is the only National level badminton tournament in Kerala.

Prominent international and national junior players including Adithya Joshi, Harsheel Dani, Reshma Karthik, Ruthvika Shivani, Daniel Farid, Rahul Yadav C, Karishma Wadkar, Shyam Prasad, Slok Ramachandran, Arjun MR will the main attraction of the event.

The qualifying rounds will be played on Tuesday and Wednesday, while the main draws will begin on Thursday.

Finals of all the events will be played on August 4.

All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament For U17 & U19 YRS

Date: 30th July to 4th August 2013

Online entry

Entry open: Tuesday, July 16, 2013 12:00 AM (GMT -07:00)

Entry deadline: Tuesday, July 16, 2013 11:59 PM (GMT -07:00)

Withdrawal deadline: Tuesday, July 16, 2013 11:59 PM (GMT -07:00)

Venue: Regional Sports Centre, Cochin, Ernakulam

Contact Name: V.Manohar Prabhu

Contact Phone: 09847034629

Address:
ORG.Secretary
Regional Sports Centre,
Kadavanthara,
Kochi – 682 020.
Ph. No.: 0484 – 2204068, 2205071
Fax: 0484 – 2203650, mb:09847034629
E-mail: rsc-cochin@eth.net

Prizes: Prize money shall be Rs:5 lakhs.(Taxes or TDS shall not be deducted from this amount ).
Cash/ online cheque shall be issued before closing of the tournament.

Events:

  • Under 17: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Singles, Girls Doubles
  • Under 19: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Singles, Girls Doubles, Mixed Doubles

Entry Fees:
Singles events of all categories Rs. 500/- per player
Doubles events of all categories Rs. 1000/- per pair

Shuttles: Details Not Available

Courts: Minimum 6 to 8 courts

Click Here to View More Information about the Tournament

Bangalore – M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 – Latest Results

M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 for SENIORS (Men and Women) will be held at Bangalore from 11th to 14th of July, 2013

Tournament Results

Finals

Abhishek Yeligar

Abhishek Yeligar

Jacqueline Rose Kunnath

Jacqueline Rose Kunnath

  • Mens Singles – Abhishek Yeligar defeated top seeded Rohan Castelino 21-19, 10-21, 21-17 to win the Mens Singles Championship.
  • Womens Singles – Jacqueline Rose Kunnath defeated Mira Mahadevan 21-14, 21-7 to win the Womens Singles crown.
  • Mens Doubles – Top seeded Adarsh Kumar S. and Venkatesh Prasad defeated third seeded Anup Kiran M.D. and Praveen B. 16-21, 21-16, 21-13 in a tough three setter.
  • Womens Doubles – Top seeded Nischita G.M and Varsha Belawadi defeated second seeded Ruth Mishra and Sangeetha Mari 22-20, 21-12 to win the Womens Doubles crown.
  • Mixed Doubles – Second seeded Adarsh Kumar and Varsha Belawadi defeated Venkatesh Prasad and Nischita G.M. 21-17, 21-15.

Semi Finals

Mens Singles

  • Top seeded Rohan Castelino defeated third seeded Daniel S Farid 15-21, 21-17, 21-16 in three sets.
  • Qualifier Abhishek Yeligar defeated sixth seeded Sankrith B.R. 19-21, 21-18, 21-16 in another gruelling three setter.

Womens Singles

  • Third seeded Jacqueline Rose Kunnath upset top seeded Ruth Mishra V. 21-9, 14-21, 21-15
  • Second seeded Mira Mahadevan defeated G.M. Nischita 21-17, 22-20

Womens Doubles

  • Top seeded Nischita G.M and Varsha Belawadi defeated Krithika Kashyap and Savita R.N 21-11, 21-6
  • Ruth Mishra and Sangeetha Mari defeated Anagha B and Divya A 21-9, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles

  • Venkatesh Prasad and Nischita G.M. upset top seeded Abhinand Shetty and Sangeetha Mari 18-21, 21-10, 22-20
  • Second seeded Adarsh Kumar and Varsha Belawadi defeated Jagdish Yadav and Ruth Mishra V 21-14, 21-12

Mens Doubles 45+

  • Top seeded Jairam Pai and Vasanth Kumar K.P. defeated fourth seeded Sudhakar Pai and Sunil Pai 21-11, 21-14
  • Narendra K. and Shashidhar Babu defeated Bento T.S. and Sunil 21-16, 21-15

Quarter Finals

Mens Doubles

  • Top seeded Adarsh Kumar S. and Venkatesh Prasad defeated sixth seeded Karthikey K and Suraj R.N. 21-13, 21-9
  • Second seeded Guruprasad D and Vineeth Manuel got a walk over from Amit Kumar D. and Harsha Kumar
  • Third seeded Anup Kiran M.D. and Praveen B. defeated Kiran Mouli B.R. and Shiva Kumar M 21-15, 21-16
  • Fourth seeded Abhijeet Naimpally and Jagdish Yadav defeated Bhaskar Balan and Dheeraj V.M. 21-16, 21-17

Mens Singles 45+

  • Top seeded Narayan J defeated Sudhakar Rai 21-17, 21-13
  • Unseeded Sunil upset third seeded Harish A.T. 21-13, 21-14
  • Fourth seeded Sunil Pai defeated fifth seeded Shiva Prasad V 11-21, 21-5, 21-8
  • Second seeded Jairam Pai defeated seventh seeded Umashankar B R 21-11, 21-10

About the Tournament:

Karnataka Badminton Association

Karnataka Badminton Association

Name: M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 for SENIORS (Men and Women) conducted by The Canara Union Charitable Trust (CUCT)

Dates: 11th to 14th July, 2013

Venue: The Canara Union Charitable Trust, Malleswaram

Address: 42, 8th Main Road, Malleswaram,
5600003 Bangalore
Karnataka
India

Contact Phone: 080-42788888 (The Hon. Secretary, Karnataka Badminton Association, No 4, Jasma Bhavan Road, Miller Tank Bed area, Bangalore-52)

Email: entries2kba@gmail.com

Prizes: State Ranking

Events:

  • Men’s/Women’s Singles,
  • Veterans 45+ Singles,
  • Men’s/Women’s Doubles,
  • Veterans Mens Doubles,
  • Mixed Doubles

Entry Fees: Details in the attachment below

Eligibility: Details in the attachment below

Deadlines: 4th July 2013 by 05:00PM

Shuttles: Details Not available

Courts: Details not available

Other information: See the attachment image below

kba1 kba2

Bangalore Five Star State Ranking Badminton Tournament – Results

The Davangere Li-Ning Five Star State Ranking Badminton Tournament just concluded in Bangalore, Karnataka.

Congratulations to all the winners. The results are:

Under 19

  • Boys Singles Under 19: Daniel Farid S defeated Vaibhav 21-6 21-10.
  • Girls Singles Under 19: Shikha Gautam defeated Mahima Aggarwal 21-16, 21-19
  • Boys Doubles Under 19: Daniel Farid S and Harshit Aggarwal defeated Mithun Manjunath and Raghu M 21-8, 21-13
  • Girls Doubles Under 19: Mahima Aggarwal and Shika Gautam defeated top seed Arsheen Syed Saadath and Parvathi Krishnan S 21-18 21-19

Under 17

  • Boys Singles Under 17: Daniel Farid S defeated Mithun Manjunath 21-9 21-16.
  • Girls Singles Under 17: Shikha Gautam defeated Mahima Aggarwal 21-10, 21-13
  • Boys Doubles Under 17: Mithun Manjunath and Raghu M defeated Anish Upadhye and Yash Amrut Lad 21-18, 21-15
  • Girls Doubles Under 17: Mahima Aggarwal and Shika Gautam defeated Sarayu Vyakaranam and Sheetal Sudarshan  21-14 21-13

Under 15

  • Boys Singles Under 15: Rahul Bhardhvaj B M defeated Akshay Srinivas S 21-12 21-19.
  • Girls Singles Under 15: Apeksha Nayak defeated Archana Pai 21-17, 21-11
  • Boys Doubles Under 15: Akshay Srinivas S and Kevin M L defeated Rahul Bhardhvaj B M and Saif Ali 21-11, 20-21, 21-16 in a hard fought three setter.
  • Girls Doubles Under 15: Archana Pai and Reenu Tirumal defeated Prarthana Vasudevan and Shivani A Pathi 21-13 21-15

Under 13

  • Boys Singles Under 13: Kartik Vyakaranam defeated Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar 23-21 21-16.
  • Girls Singles Under 13: Drithi Yatheesh shocked top seed Shivani A Pathi 21-14, 21-13
  • Boys Doubles Under 13: Ajinkya Joshi and Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar defeated Kartik Vyakaranam and Saket C S 18-21, 21-13, 21-19 in a hard fought three setter.
  • Girls Doubles Under 13: Prarthana Vasudevan and Shivani A Pathi defeated top seeded Sheethal D and Trisha Hegde 21-17 21-5.