Tag Archives: Chirag Shetty

Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016, Lucknow – India

Syed Modi International 2016

Day6, 31-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-13, 14-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia 14-21, 24-22, 21-8.

Day5, 30-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 21-14, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR won against KIM Gi Jung [2]\KIM Sa Rang of Korea 25-23, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea 21-14, 21-16.

Day4, 29-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s GOH Soon Huat 21-17, 18-21, 24-22.
  2. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-16, 18-21, 21-15.
  3. Harsheel DANI lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-14, 21-11.

Men’s Doubles:

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING Denmark 22-20, 11-21, 23-21.
  2. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR lost to Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Thailand 23-21, 21-17.

Day3, 28-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

kashyap

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Shreyansh JAISWAL lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 21-10, 21-18.
  2. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN 21-9, 21-12.
  3. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat China’s ZHU Siyuan 21-19, 21-10.
  4. Harsheel DANI beat Korea’s LEE Dong Keun [7] 21-15, 21-10.

Women’s Doubles:

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.
(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

  1. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT lost to Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK Netherlands 21-17, 21-17.
  2. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA won against Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI 21-9, 21-10.
  3. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand 21-11, 21-17.
  4. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL lost to Shizuka MATSUO [5]\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-9, 21-11.
  5. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING of Denmark 21-19, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD lost to Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV 21-14, 21-7.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR India beat Indonesia’s Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI 21-13, 21-14.
  3. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth lost to Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to SHIN Baek Cheol [3]\CHAE Yoo Jung of Korea 21-11, 21-9.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia 21-14, 21-17.
  3. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN lost to Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia 21-13, 21-17.

Day2, 27-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI 21-4, 21-10.
  2. Joo Ven SOONG of Malaysia beat Chinese Taipei’s Tzu Wei WANG 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Misha ZILBERMANof Israel beat Indonesia’s Ginting ANTHONY [16] 23-21, 22-20.
  4. Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN of Malaysia beat R. M. V. Gurusaidutt 21-10, 21-17.
  5. Sho SASAKI [8] of Japan beat Utkarsh ARORA 21-11, 21-6.
  6. GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia beat Aditya PRAKASH 21-11, 21-12.
  7. JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea beat Kaushal DHARMAMER 26-24, 18-21, 21-10.
  8. K. Ajay Kumar beat Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13, 21-18.
  9. SON Wan Ho [3] of Korea beat Siddharth JAKHAR 21-6, 21-12.
  10. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia beat Indonesia’s Wibowo KHO HENRIKHO 21-9, 21-10.
  11. Giap Chin GOH Malaysia beat France’s Thomas ROUXEL 15-21, 21-9, 22-20.
  12. Aditya JOSHI beat Satinder MALIK also from India 21-10, 22-20.
  13. Ajay JAYARAM [6] beat India’s Rupinder SINGH 21-14, 21-13.
  14. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Talar LAA 21-18, 21-15.
  15. Boonsak PONSANA [11 of Thailand beat India’s Siril VERMA 21-8, 21-18.
  16. Pratul JOSHI beat Scotland’s Alistair CASEY 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.
  17. Christie JONATAN of Indonesia beat Sarang LAKHANEE 21-6, 21-16.
  18. HSU Jen Hao [9] of Chinese Taipei beat Subhankar DEY 21-13, 21-18.
  19. Sameer VERMA beat Thailand’s Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-14, 21-11.
  20. HUANG Yuxiang of China beat H. S. Prannoy [5] 21-12, 21-17.
  21. Anand PAWAR defeated Mohit KAMAT 21-10, 21-14.
  22. ZHU Siyuan of China defeated Japan’s Takuma UEDA [13] 21-14, 21-14.
  23. Zi Liang Derek WONG of Singapore defeated Ansal YADAV 21-18, 21-10.
  24. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] defeated Oscar BANSAL 21-18, 21-11.
  25. Harsheel DANI beat Harshit AGGARWAL also from India 21-11, 21-9.
  26. B. Sai Praneeth [15] beat Iran’s Farzin KHANJANI 21-5, 21-7.
  27. Petr KOUKAL of Czech Republic beat Abhishek YELEGAR 21-13, 19-21, 21-19.
  28. LEE Dong Keun [7] of Korea beat Sachin RAWAT 21-7, 21-13.
  29. Wei Feng CHONG of Malaysia beat Kartik JINDAL 21-19, 21-17.
  30. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK [14]of Thailand beat Indonesia’s Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-2, 21-15.
  31. SHI Yuqi of China beat Siddharath THAKUR 21-15, 21-4.
  32. Sourabh VARMA beat India’s Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-12, 21-15.
  33. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Joo Ven SOONG 21-18, 21-14.
  34. K. Ajay Kumar lost to JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea 15-21, 21-13, 21-9.
  35. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Ajay JAYARAM [6] 21-18, 15-21, 21-15.
  36. Pratul JOSHI lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 11-21, 21-13, 21-16.
  37. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat Singapore’s Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14, 26-28, 21-17.
  38. Sameer VERMA lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 19-21, 21-12, 21-17.
  39. Anand PAWAR of India lost to ZHU Siyuan of China 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.
  40. Harsheel DANI beat India’s B. Sai Praneeth [15] 14-21, 21-17, 21-16.
  41. Aditya JOSHI lost to Giap Chin GOH of Malaysia 17-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu
1 .Natalia PERMINOVA Russia defeated Iran’s Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-10, 16-21, 21-11.
2. HE Bingjiao of China beat Singapore’s Xiaoyu LIANG 21-17, 21-15.
3. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK of Thailand defeated Malaysia’s Yen Mei HO 21-19, 21-14.
4. P. C. Thulasi lost to Busanan ONGBUMRUNGPHAN [7] of Thailand 21-14, 21-23, 21-19.
5. Tanvi LAD lost to SUNG Ji Hyun [2] of Korea 21-9, 21-6.
6. VENKATA SINDHU Sindhu [3] beat India’s Mukherjee RIYA 21-6, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  1. LEE Sheng Mu [8]\TSAI Chia Hsin of Chinese Taipei beat Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun 21-10, 21-16.
  2. V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia defeated Japan’s Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO\Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14, 21-12.
  3. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD defeated Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI\Farzin KHANJANI 21-8, 21-17.
  4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR defeated Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-16, 21-19.
  5. Bodin ISSARA\Nipitphon PUANGPUAPECH of Thailand defeated Indonesia’s Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-11, 21-13.
  6. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN India defeated U.S.A.’s Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.
  7. Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN of Denmark defeated Thailand’s Puavaranukroh DECHAPOL\Kedren KITTINUPONG 21-13, 21-10.
  8. Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia defeated Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR 21-17, 21-13.
  9. Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI of Indonesia defeated Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB\Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-7, 21-9.
  10. Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV of Russia beat Germany’s Michael FUCHS\Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14, 21-16.
  11. KO Sung Hyun [4]\SHIN Baek Cheol of Korea beat Manu ATTRI\B. Sumeeth Reddy 21-18, 21-16.
  12. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth beat G. Gopi Raju\Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI 30-29, 14-21, 21-16.
  13. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN defeated Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT of U.S.A. 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles:

Aparna & Arun.(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Aparna & Arun.
(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

  1. Ronald ALEXANDER [8]\Melati Daeva OKTAVIANI of Indonesia beat Aditya NAIR\Smriti NAGARKOTI 21-10, 21-6.
  2. Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia beat Korea’s KIM Gi Jung\SHIN Seung Chan 21-18, 21-14.
  3. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL\Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM of Thailand beat Chinese Taipei hi-Lin WANG\Chia Hsin LEE 21-16, 21-12.
  4. Phillip CHEW\Jamie SUBANDHI of U.S.A. beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Lalita DAHIYA 21-7, 21-9.
  5. Solgyu CHOI [4]\EOM Hye Won of Korea beat Kamaldeep SINGH\Komal ANTIL 21-7, 21-10.
  6. Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia beat Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY\Rachita SAHDEV 21-18, 21-15.
  7. Rodion KARGAEV\Ekaterina BOLOTOVA of Russia beat Egypt’s Abdelrahman KASHKAL\Hadia HOSNY 21-13, 21-11.
  8. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat France’s Ronan LABAR\Emilie LEFEL 21-7, 18-21, 22-20.
  9. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN beat India’s Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha 21-17, 21-18.
  10. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China 21-10, 21-9.
  11. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy won against India’s Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani 21-3, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. CHANG Ye Na [1]\LEE So Hee Korea beat Pooja D.\Kuhoo GARG (Walkover).
  2. DU Yue\LI Yinhui of China beat Malaysia’s Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY\Fie Cho SOONG 21-13, 23-25, 21-18.
  3. Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK of Netherlands beat Sudha Kalyani\Juhi DEWANGAN 21-5, 21-11.
  4. Ekaterina BOLOTOVA\Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA of Russia beat Indonesia’s Della Destiara HARIS\Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 21-12, 17-21, 22-20.
  5. GO Ah Ra [7]\YOO Hae Won of Korea beat Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA 21-6, 21-6.
  6. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Chinese Taipei’s HSU Ya Ching\PAI Yu Po 21-13, 13-21, 21-17.
  7. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL\Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand beat Bulgaria’s Gabriela STOEVA [8]\Stefani STOEVA 21-13, 21-8.
  8. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI\Carla NELTie of Germany beat Egypt’s Nadine ASHRAF\Menna ELTANANY 21-7, 21-5.
  9. JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea beat Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL 21-2, 21-2.
  10. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI 21-7, 21-11.
  11. Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand beat Malaysia’s Vivian Kah Mun HOO [4]\Khe Wei WOON 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.
  12. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA beat England’s Heather OLVER\Lauren SMITH 21-6, 21-14.
  13. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHi beat Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI 21-15, 21-10.
  14. Anggia Shitta AWANDA\Mahadewi Istirani NI KETUT of Indonesia beat Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA 21-7, 21-14.
  15. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL defeated Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR 21-9, 21-14.

Day 1, 26-Jan-2016 (Qualification Rounds):
Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

1. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Utkarsh ARORA\Mohita SAHDEV 21-16, 21-17.
2. Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA beat Kashish SHARMA\Daksha GAUTAM 21-14, 21-15.
3. Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI beat Vishal THAKRAN\Seema PANCHAL 21-19, 21-14.
4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Saurabh SHARMA\Pooja D. (Walkover).
5. HE Jiting\DU Yue of China beat Shlok RAMCHANDRAN\Kuhoo GARG 21-16, 21-13.
6. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN beat Rushikesh MALI\Rucha NIKAM 21-12, 21-10.
7. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat VINAY KUMAR singh\Mukherjee RIYA 21-16, 21-15.
8. K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana beat B. Sumeeth Reddy\S. Poorvisha Ram 21-18, 21-13.
9.  Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
10. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
11. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
12. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.
13. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
14. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
15. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
16. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.

Men’s Doubles: 

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI beat Abhinav PRAKASH\Ravinder SINGH 22-20, 22-24, 21-14.
2. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTObeat K. Dilshad\P. H. Suraj21-17, 21-18.
3. Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL beat Harinder MALIK\Satinder MALIK21-16, 21-19.
4. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Utkarsh ARORA\Vighnesh DEVLEKAR21-11, 22-20.
5. Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY beat Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\Brijesh YADAV21-15, 21-8.
6. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Rohan KAPOOR\Saurabh SHARMA22-20, 21-17.
7. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Rushikesh MALI21-6, 21-10.
8. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY21-14, 21-11.
9. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO beat Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL 21-18, 21-10.
10. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Jishnu SANYAL [4]\Shivam SHARMA 21-18, 21-12.
11. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI21-14, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA 21-3, 21-13.
2. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI21-8, 22-20.
3. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL beat Prabhjyot KOUR\VADDEPALLY Pramada21-10, 21-7.

Women’s Singles:

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. GADDE Ruthvika Shivani beat Rasika RAJE21-12, 21-5.
  2. Jin Wei GOHbe at Riya PILLAI21-10, 21-6.
  3. Mugdha AGREY beat Harika VELUDURTHI21-16, 21-19.
  4. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Seema PANCHAL21-13, 21-6.
  5. Sara NAQVI beat Rucha NIKAM21-16, 21-14.
  6. Lekha SHEHANI beat Lalita DAHIYA21-13, 21-12.
  7. Mukherjee RIYA beat Teenu DAHIYA21-1, 21-7.
  8. Kuhoo GARG beat Komal ANTIL21-14, 21-7.
  9. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Kuhoo GARG18-21, 21-18, 21-13.
  10. Mukherjee RIYA beat Mugdha AGREY21-17, 21-15.
  11. Lekha SHEHANI beat Sara NAQVI21-16, 21-9.

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

  1. Vipul SAINI beat Abhishek SINGH (Walkover).
  2. N. V. S. Vijetha beat Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 21-14, 21-14.
  3. Ansal YADAV beat Ameya OAK (Walkover).
  4. Mayank BEHAL beat Jaswinder SINGH (Walkover).
  5. Rupinder SINGH beat Saurav KAPOOR 21-15, 21-18.
  6. Satinder MALIK beat Aman KUMAR (Walkover).
  7. Utkarsh ARORA beat Ahmad Faheem YARI (Walkover).
  8. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN beat Siddharth PRATAP SINGH (Walkover).
  9. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Saurav AGRAWAL 21-8, 21-9.
  10. Kartik JINDAL beat Chirag SEN 26-24, 21-19.
  11. Sachin RAWAT beat Parteek MAHAJAN (Walkover).
  12. Ashish SHARMA beat Rajat JOON 21-9, 23-21.
  13. Abhyansh SINGH beat Manish GUPTA 21-19, 22-20.
  14. Ankit MALIK beat Siddhant SALAR 21-18, 22-20.
  15. Rupinder SINGH beat Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 22-20, 21-18.
  16. Mohit KAMAT beat Vipul SAINI 21-10, 17-21, 21-16.
  17. Ansal YADAV beat N. V. S. Vijetha 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.
  18. Kartik JINDAL beat Abhyansh SINGH 21-16, 21-13.
  19. Satinder MALIK beat Ankit MALIK 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
  20. Utkarsh ARORA beat Mayank BEHAL 3-2 (Retired).
  21. Sachin RAWAT beat Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 23-21, 21-14.
  22. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Ashish SHARMA 21-10, 21-9.
  23. Jin Wei GOHGADDE beat Ruthvika Shivani 21-14, 24-22.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (4).
  3. H. S. Prannoy (5).
  4. Ajay Jayaram (6).
  5. B. Sai Praneeth (15).
  6. Harshit Agarwal.
  7. Saurav Agarwal.
  8. Utkarsh Arora.
  9. Oscar Bansal.
  10. Harsheel Dani.
  11. Subhanker Dey.
  12. Adithya Joshi.
  13. Pratul Joshi.
  14. Mohit kamat.
  15. Abishek Yelegar.
  16. Aazad Yadav.
  17. Ansal Yadav.
  18. Siril Verma.
  19. Sameer Verma.
  20. Sourab Verma.
  21. Siddharth Thakur.
  22. Rupinder Singh.
  23. Jaswinder Singh.
  24. Abyansh Singh.
  25. Abishek Singh.
  26. Abhimanyu Singh.
  27. Ashish Sharma.
  28. Chirag Sen.
  29. Siddhant Salar.
  30. Vipul Saini.
  31. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.
  32. Sachin Rawat.
  33. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  34. Aneet Kumar Repudi.
  35. Aditya Prakash.
  36. Anand Pawar.
  37. Shubham Prajapati.
  38. Ameya Oak.
  39. Arsalan Naqvi.
  40. N. V. S., Vijetha
  41. Kiran Kumar Mekala
  42. Satinder Malik.
  43. Prateek Mahajan.
  44. Ankit Malik.
  45. Talar Laa.
  46. Arun Kumar.
  47. Amar Kumar.
  48. Saurav Kapoor.

Women Singles:
1. Saina Nehwal (1).
2. P. V. Sindhu (3).
3. Mugdha Agrey.
4. Antil.Komal
5. Gauri Asaji.
6.Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Kuhoo Garg.
8.Vrushali Gummadi.
9.Vaishnavi Iyer.
10. Vaishnavi Kaari.
11.Reshma Karthik.
12.Preethi Konadam.
13.Prabhjyot Kour.
14. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli.
15. Tanvi Lad (4).
16. Shruti Mundada.
17. Smriti Nagarkoti.
18. Sara Naqvi.
19. Rucha Nikam.
20. P. C.Thulasi
21. Seema Panchal.
22. Riya Pillai.
23. Anura Prabhudesai.
24. Rasika Raje.
25. Saili Rane.
26. Riya Mukherjee.
27. Ira Sharma.
28. Pardeshi Shreyanshi.
29. Amolika Sisodiya Singh .
30. Shraddha Srivastava.
31. Sraddha Tiwari.
32. Harika Veludurthi.
33. Karishma Wadkar.

Men Doubles:

  1. Utkarsh Arora\Vighnesh Devlekar.
    2. Manu Attri\B., Sumeeth Reddy.
    3. Mayank Behal\Tanveer Gill.
    4. Kapil Chaudhary\Vinay Kumar Singh (1).
    5. Dinesh Chaudhry\ Rushikesh Mali.
    6. Pranaav Jerry Chopra\Akshay Dewalkar.
    7. Guru Prasad D.\Adarsh Kumar.
    8. Alwin Francis\Tarun Kona.
    9. Gopi Raju G.\Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari.
    10. Krishna Prasad Garaga\Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
    11. Arun George\Santosh Ravuri.
    12. Manish Gupta\Pavan Malik.
    13. Dilshad K.\Suraj P. H.
    14. Nandagopal K.\Shlok Ramchandran.
    15. Rohan Kapoor\Saurabh Sharma.
    16. Anilkumar Raju M.\Venkat Gaurav Prasad.
    17. Arjun M.R.\Chirag Shetty.
    18. Harinder Malik\Satinder Malik.
    19. Vineeth S.Manuel\Sanjeeth (3).
    20. AbhinavPrakash\Ravinder Singh.
    21. Jishnu Sanyal\Shivam Sharma (4).
    22. Tushar Sharma\Harsh Singh.
    23. Kamaldeep Singh\Neeraj Vashist.
    24. Chandrabhusan Tripathi\Brijesh Yadav

Women Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta\Ashwini Ponappa (6).
  2. Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA
  3. Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA.
  4. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT.
  5. Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA.
  6. Pooja D.,\Kuhoo GARG.
  7. Sudha Kalyani D., \Juhi DEWANGAN.
  8. Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL.
  9. GHORPADE, Sanyogita\J., Meghana (1).
  10. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI.
  11. K., Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy.
  12. Prabhjyot KOUR\Pramada VADDEPALLY.
  13. Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR.
  14. Shruti MUNDADA\Anura PRABHUDESAI.
  15. Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI.
  16. Dhanya NAIR\Mohita SAHDEV.
  17. Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI (2).
  18. Poorvisha Ram S.,\Arathi Sara SUNIL .
  19. Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN.
  2. Aditya NAIR [PFQ]\Smriti NAGARKOTI.
  3. Kamaldeep SINGH [PFQ]\Komal ANTIL.
  4. Manu ATTRI\Ashwini PONNAPPA.
  5. Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY [PFQ]\Rachita SAHDEV.
  6. Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani.
  7. Dinesh CHAUDHRY [PFQ]\Lalita DAHIYA.
  8. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN.

Name of the Tournament: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.

Tournament dates: 26-Jan-2016 to 31-Jan-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: BBD U.P. Badminton Academy.

City: Lucknow.

Country: India.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Victor Far East Malaysia Masters 2016, Penang – Malaysia

Malaysia masters 2016

24-Jan-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P. V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

P. V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kristy Gilmour of Scotland 21-15, 21-9..

23-Jan-2015 (Semi Finals):
Men’s Singles:

1. Srikanth lost against ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN Zainuddin of Malaysia 27-25, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Sung JI HYUN [1] of Korea 21-19, 12-21, 21-10.

22-Jan-2015:

Men’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-15, 21-14.
  2. Ajay Jayaram lost to against Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-10, 21-10.

21-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round Three):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Ajay__1

  1. Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana 21-17, 21-10.
  2. Ajay Jayaram won against Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia 11-21, 21-8, 22-20.

Women’s Singles:
(Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kaori IMABEPPU of Japan 21-13, 13-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round Two):

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Shizuka MATSUO\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-14, 21-17.

20-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round One):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

K. Srikanth. (Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

K. Srikanth.
(Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

1.Ajay JAYARAM [10] beat Japan’s Takuma UEDA 21-19, 21-11.
2. Subhankar DEY beat Thailand’s Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-19, 21-16.
3. Sameer VERMA beat Japan’s Sho SASAKI [12] 21-18, 21-18.
4. K. Srikanth [2] beat Malaysia’s Wei Feng CHONG 21-17, 21-11.
5. B. Sai Praneeth defeated Malaysia’s Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-13, 21-15.

(Round Two):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Jayaram
1. K. Srikanth [2] won against Christie JONATAN of Indonesia 21-16, 21-15.
2. Ajay JAYARAM [10] won against Czech Republic’s Petr KOUKAL 21-17, 21-17.
3. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tommy SUGIARTO [3] of Indonesia 21-14, 10-21, 21-18.
4. Sameer VERMA lost to GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia 7-21, 21-13, 21-16.
5. Subhankar DEY lost to XUE Song of China 16-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:
(Round One):

P.V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu Defeated Sabrina JAQUET of Switzerland 21-17, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round One):

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA defeated Malaysia’s Mei Kuan CHOW\LEE Meng Yean 21-14, 14-21, 25-23.

19-Jan-2016, Qualification Rounds:

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili RANE lost to Yin Fun LIM Malaysia 12-21, 21-19, 18-17 (Retired).

Men’s Doubles (Round One):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN won against Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV\Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekisthan (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to HE Jiting\TAN Qiang of China 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants: 

Men Singles:

images (1)

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sourab verma. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

Sourab verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (2).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (6).
  3. H.S. Prannoy (9).
  4. B. Sai Praneeth.
  5. Subhanker Dey (2).
  6. Ajay Jayaram (10).
  7. Pratul Joshi.
  8. Sameer verma.
  9. Sourab Verma.

Women Singles:

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Kuhoo Garg.
  2. Saili Rane.
  3. P.V. Sindhu (3).

Men Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.
(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy\Manu Attri.
  2. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Tarun Kona\Alwin Francis.
  4. K. Nandhagopal\Shlok Ramachandran.
  5. Rohan Kapoor\Saurab Sharma.
  6. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkata Gourav Prasad.
  7. M.R. Arjun\Chirag Shetty.
  8. Vineeth Manuel\S. Sanjeeth.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Ashwini Ponappa\Jwala Gutta.
  2. K. Maneesha\Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  3. Danya Nair\ Mohita Sahdev.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri\Ashwini Ponappa.
  2. Pranav Jerry Chopra\ Sikki Reddy.
  3. Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy\k. Maneesha.
  4. Shlok Ramachandran\Kuhoo Garg.
  5. Venkat Gaurav Prasad\Juhi Dewangan

Name of the Tournament: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters

Tournament Dates: 19-January-2016 to 24-January-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Standium SPICE.

City: Penang.

Country: Malaysia.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Boe keen to Lead Rockets In PBL

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

MUMBAI: Boe, the Dane, will represent the Mumbai Rockets in the Premier Badminton League (PBL), wants to be the guiding light of the side.

Mathias Boe. (Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Mathias Boe.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

“I like to be the man walking in front that suits my personality the best. This is a team event; my matches don’t count more than the others. It doesn’t matter if I win all my matches and the team loses. Of course, I am one of the senior guys in the team and hopefully I can pass on my experience to teammates. I will try my utmost to be the leader of the pack,” Boe told TOI on Wednesday. Boe has visited India six times and represented the Lucknow franchise in the previous edition in 2013 “I am glad that the league has become popular,” he commented.

He further quoted, “We have to see which team performs well on a given day. Such leagues provide players a great learning experience. We have a good squad with both experience and young talent. I hope we have all the things to challenge the other teams in the league,” the 35-year-old said.

It is noteable that Mathias Boe’s presence here at the Uday Pawar badminton Academy proved beneficial for Chirag Shetty, who won the All India Senior Ranking Badminton tournament along with R Satwik Sai Raj in men’s doubles. “I have practised here with some of the guys at Uday’s academy. I am glad someone like Chirag could benefit from it. I am happy if I can inspire someone to become a better shuttler,” the former World No. 1 doubles star said.

Boe, will partner with Russia’s Vladimir Ivanov and Meerut lad Manu Attri for the first time.

“I have not played with Ivanov before and Manu (Attri), who won the Mexico Open recently. They are quality world-class players, so it won’t be difficult to play with them. On court, we may have a few misunderstandings, but we will sort it out during practice,” he said.

Doubles specialist Kim EyesPotential Doubles Players From India

(Image Courtesy: in.news.yahoo.com).

Tan Kim Her.
(Image Courtesy: in.news.yahoo.com).

NAGPUR: Tan Kim Her, the specialist doubles coach from Malaysia after guiding players of several countries has signed a five-year contract with the Badminton Association of India (BAI) and is now working with several bunch of players for the last three months at the Hyderabad-based Pullela Gopichand Academy.

“I accepted to sign the BAI contract after a long and deep thought. It is quite challenging and I am game for it. In India, there is more focus on the singles. Unlike Malaysia, Korea, Indonesia and China, doubles do not get equal importance in India. I have a big task to change that. I need time for this but I am sure by the time my contract expires after five years, India will be a force to reckon with in doubles too just like singles,” said Kim.

“I found lot of young talent in India particularly in the boys section. The present lot of seniors, I can train and improve them but I can’t make them champions now. The younger unit is quite promising. I’m putting my money on them. In one or two years, these youngsters will definitely challenge the seniors. MR Arjun, Satwikraj Krishna, Chirag Shetty and Kuhoo Garg are some of the youngsters I’m very impressed with,” said Kim

“If not this Rio Olympics, next Olympics in Tokyo 2020, I’m sure our players will be in medal contention in all the three doubles events. Youngsters are willing to work hard and ready to go the distance. There are not many top mixed doubles pairs in India in the world rankings. Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan are good and I will try to improve them,” he said.

Chief national coach Gopichand is pleased to have Kim on board. “I am pretty confident that Kim will bring in a revolution. He is an experienced campaigner, having travelled all over the world. He is the right man to do the job for us. I have given him a free hand as far as coaching of doubles players is concerned. Soon he will operate independently at my new academy, which is a couple of kilometres from the present academy. All the Indian doubles players will train at the new academy under Kim,” said Gopichand.

Kim’s future plans would be to focus on Manu Attri-Sumeeth Reddy and Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponnappa for Rio Olympics, changing on partners on Trial and Erroe basis for better results, has requested BAI to send maximum pairs for various tournaments at the International level as International exposure is a must for talented junior players. And the last, not the least to target medals in Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

BWF-Junior World Championships 2015, Lima – Peru

BWF Junior World Championships 2015

Day 6, 15-Nov-2015, (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Siril verma

Siril Verma @ The prize distribution ceremony.

1. Siril Verma lost to Chia Hung Lu [6] of Chinese Taipei 17-21, 21-10, 21-7.

Day 5, 14-Nov-2015, (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Siril verma. (Image Courtesy: www.newzview.com).

Siril verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.newzview.com).

1. Siril Verma won against Adulrach Namkul [14] of Thailand 21-15, 21-14.

Day 4, 13-Nov-2015, (Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Siril verma. (Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Siril verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

1. Siril Verma won against Satheishtharan R. [10] of Malaysia 21-15, 21-14.

Day 3, 12-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Three):
1. Chirag Sen [15] defeated Denmark’s Mikkel Enghøj 21-16, 21-19.
2. Siril Verma defeated Thailand’s Kantaphon Wangcharoen [9] 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Singles (Pre-Quarter):

Siril Verma.(Image Courtesy: timesofindia.indiatimes.com).

Siril Verma.
(Image Courtesy: timesofindia.indiatimes.com).

1. Siril Verma won against Anders Antonsen [3] of Denmark 21-12, 18-21, 21-15.
2. Chirag Sen [15] lost to Koki Watanabe of Japan 21-18, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:
1. Gadde Ruthvika Shivani [7] lost to Natsuki Nidaira [11] of Japan 13-21, 21-11, 21-10.

Day 2, 11-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Two):

chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: dehradun.amarujala.com).

chirag Sen.
(Image Courtesy: dehradun.amarujala.com).

1. Siril Verma won against France’s Thomas Baures 21-5, 21-13.
2. Chirag Sen [15] defeated Fethican Degirmenci of Turkey 21-13, 21-10.

Men Doubles (Round One):

Krishna Prasad & Sai__1

Krishna Prasad Garaga & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.

1. Arjun M.R./Chirag Shetty won against Brian Duong/Gokul Kalyanasundaram U.S.A 21-13, 21-18.
2. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy won against Justin Lee/Huaidong Tang of Australia 21-7, 21-10.

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):
1. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy lost to Yahya Adi Kumara [4]/Yantoni Edy Saputra of Indonesia 21-18, 21-16.
2. Arjun M.R./Chirag Shetty lost to He Jiting [1]/Zheng Siwei of China 21-17, 21-12.

Women’s Singles (Round Two):

Ruthvika Shivani.)Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com)

Ruthvika Shivani.
(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

shriyanshi_pardeshi

1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde [7] defeated Devi Yunita Indah Sari of Indonesia 21-14, 21-12.
2. Vrushali Gummadi lost to Pornpawee Chochuwong [5] of Thailand 21-16, 21-17.
3. Pardeshi Shreyanshi won against Daniela Macias [16] of Peru 21-12, 21-14.

Women Singles (Round Three):

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

1. Gadde Ruthvika Shivani [7] won against Ga Eun Park of Korea 21-17, 21-12.
2. Pardeshi Shreyanshi lost to Moe Araki of Japan 21-10, 21-11.
3. Anoushka Parikh/Sanjana Santosh lost to Rawimon Iamratanamaetheekul [11]/Supamart Mingchua of Thailand
21-8, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

Anoushka Parikh & Sanjana Santhosh.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com, thefangarage.com).

Anoushka Parikh & Sanjana Santhosh.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com, thefangarage.com).

1. J. K Malavika/Karishma Wadkar lost to Ha Na Baek/Ye Rim Shim of Korea 21-6, 21-8.
2. Anoushka Parikh/Sanjana Santosh won against Ines Castillo/Valeria Carolina Wong Lam of Peru 21-5, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:
No Match.

Day 1, 10-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles:
1. Siril Verma won against Niels Veenstra of Netherlands 21-7, 21-9.
2. Ansal Yadav lost to Kean Yew Loh [13] of Singapore 21-17, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

Vrushali Gummadi. (Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

Vrushali Gummadi.
(Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

shriyanshi_pardeshi

1. Vrushali Gummadi won against Fatima Beatriz Centeno Fuentes of El Salvador 21-8, 21-4.
2. Pardeshi Shreyanshi won against Chinese Taipei’s I-Ting Lai 21-15, 15-21, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:

Anoushka Parikh & Sanjana Santhosh.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com, thefangarage.com).

Anoushka Parikh & Sanjana Santhosh.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com, thefangarage.com).

1. Anoushka Parikh/Sanjana Santosh won against Joy Lai/Alice Wu Australia 21-16, 21-19.

Mixed Doubles (Round One):
1. Saurabh Sharma/Ningshi Block Hazarika won against Kevin Nupan/Brenda Gil of Columbia 21-5, 21-6.
2. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Ahilya Harjani won against Gregor Dunikowski/Margot Lambert of France 21-7, 21-15.
3. Arjun M.R./Kuhoo Garg lost to Fan Qiuyue/Chen Lu of China 21-16, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles (Round Two):
1. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Ahillya Harjani lost to Su Min Lim/Ah Yeong Seong of Korea 21-17, 21-10.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:
1. Chirag Sen.
2. A.S.S. Siril Verma.
3. Ansal Yadav.

Women Singles:
1. Ruthvika Shivani Gdde (7).
2. Vrushali Gummadi.
3. Pardeshi Sheryanshi

Men Doubles:
1. Krishna Prasad Garaga/Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy.
2. Chirag Shetty/M.R. Arjun.

Women Doubles:
1. J.K. Malavika/Karishma Wadkar.
2. Anoushka Parikh/Sanjana Santhosh.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Kuhoo Garg/M.R. Arjun.
2. Ahillya Harjani/Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy.
3. Ningshi Block Hazarika/Saurab Sharma.

About the Tournament:

Tournament Name: BWF-Junior World Championships 2015.

Category: BWF Major Event.

Venue: CENTRO DE ALTO RENDIMIENTO “LA VIDENA”.

City: Lima.

Country: Peru.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Tournament Dates: 10-November-2015 to 15-November-2015.

Prize Money: Not Listed.

India Upset Germany In BWF Junior World Championships 2015

BWF Junior World Championships 2015

NAGPUR: India defeated Germany 3-0 in the BWF World Junior (U-19) Mixed Team Championships at Lima, Peru on Saturday.

In the group match, India outsmarted Germany without losing a single game. With this fluent victory, Indian will be placed at the ninth spot provided they win their last outing.

India had finished 13th in the last edition.

India will now play Korea later tonight. The Koreans had beaten Singapore 3-1 in their previous match on Saturday.

RESULTS
India beat Germany (3-0) M.R. Arjun-Chirag Shetty bt Bjarne Geiss-Jan Colin Volker 21-18, 21-17; Sri Krishna Priya K bt Miranda Wilson 21-10, 21-11; A.S.S. Siril Verma bt Felix Hammes 21-14, 21-13.

Indian shuttlers Advance In BWF Junior World Championships 2015

BWF Junior World Championships 2015

NAGPUR: Three successive victories have helped India advanced to the play-offs stage of the BWF World Junior (U-19) Mixed Team Badminton Championships being played at Lima, Peru, on Thursday.

Indian team started correctly by defeating Salvador 5-0 in their opening Group A2 match. In the next round, they got a walkover from Zambia. In the third stage, India came the better of USA 3-1 on Thursday.

The Indian boy’s doubles pair, M.R. Arjun and Chirag Shetty gave the perfedt start up with a 1-0 lead which was then doubled by Ruthvika Shivani, the senior national champion by winning her girls singles. Siril Verma followed this footsteps once again by winning the boys singles to take India to a 3-0 lead.

Although, the women’s doubles pair of J.K. Malavika and Karishma Wadkar lost to USA duo of Jamie Hsu and Crystal Pan in three games.

The other team in Group A2, Malaysia also have registered three wins so far. India will now take on Malaysia on Friday to decide who will be the Group A2 topper. However, both India and Malaysia have already qualified for the next stage.

India will now play in the knock out stage.

Indian Badminton Junior Players World Rankings as of 18th July 2014

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings this week (18/July/2014).

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

  • Three Indians in Men’s Singles Juniors
  • One Indian in Women’s Singles Juniors
  • Two Indians player in Men’s Doubles Juniors
  • One Indian player in Mixed Doubles Juniors

Men’s Singles – Juniors

We have three Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

aditya-joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • 16: Aditya Joshi still remains on 16th position
  • 24: Harsheel Dani has unchanged on 24th position
  • 30: Talar laa still remains on 30th position

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have one lady in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • 10: Ruthvika Shivani still remains on 10th position

Men’s Doubles – Juniors

We have two Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 18: Arjun M.R. and Chirag Shetty also remains unchanged on 18th position.

Women’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

We have one Indian in top 50 Mixed doubles junior player in the world this week

  • 48: Sanyam Shukla also remains unchanged on 48th position.

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Indian Badminton Junior Players World Rankings as of 19th June 2014

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings this week (19/June/2014).

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

  • Three Indians in Men’s Singles Juniors
  • One Indian in Women’s Singles Juniors
  • Two Indians player in Men’s Doubles Juniors
  • One Indian player in Mixed Doubles Juniors

Men’s Singles – Juniors

We have three Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

aditya-joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • 16: Aditya Joshi still remains on 16th position
  • 24: Harsheel Dani has moved up four position from 28th to 24th position
  • 30: Talar laa still remains on 30th position

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have one lady in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • 10: Ruthvika Shivani still remains on 10th position

Men’s Doubles – Juniors

We have two Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 20: Arjun M.R. and Chirag Shetty also remains unchanged on 20th position.

Women’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

We have one Indian in top 50 Mixed doubles junior player in the world this week

  • 49: Sanyam Shukla has moved up one position from 50th to 49th position

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Indian Badminton Junior Players World Rankings as of 29th May 2014

Let us see how our Indian junior players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) Junior rankings this week (29/05/2014).

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the latest rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world junior rankings this week.

This week also No changes in badminton world junior rankings

Badminton world junior rankings of this week

  • Three Indians in Men’s Singles Juniors
  • One Indian in Women’s Singles Juniors
  • Two Indians player in Men’s Doubles Juniors

Men’s Singles – Juniors

We have three Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

aditya-joshi

Aditya Joshi

  • 16: Aditya Joshi drop still remains on 16th position
  • 29: Harsheel Dani remains unchanged on 29th position
  • 31: Talar laa still remains on 31st position

Women’s Singles – Juniors

We have one lady in the top 50 Women’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

Ruthvika Shivani

Ruthvika Shivani

  • 10: Ruthvika Shivani still remains on 10th position

Men’s Doubles – Juniors

We have two Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles Junior players in the world this week.

  • 20: Arjun M.R. and Chirag Shetty also remains unchanged on 20th position.

Women’s Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Women’s Doubles Junior players in the world.

Mixed Doubles – Juniors

This week also no Indian players in the Top 50 Mixed Doubles Junior players in the world.

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.