Tag Archives: Assam

NE Zone Inter State Badminton C’ships Concludes – Unilkumar, Somibala Win Mixed Doubles Title

(Image Courtesy: http//e-pao.net).

(Image Courtesy: http//e-pao.net).

IMPHAL: L Unilkumar and M Somibala of Manipur defeated Rishav Sharma and Manali Bora of Assam 23-21, 21-17 to clinch the U-19 mixed double’s title on the final day of the North East Zone Inter State Badminton Championships 2015, organised by the Manipur Badminton Association (MBA) at MBA Indoor Stadium, DM College Campus, Imphal.

The Results:
Men’s Singles: Laa Talaar of Arunachal Pradesh defeated Assam’s Hirakjyoti.

Women’s Singles: Ashmita Chhalia of Assam defeated Kaberi Phukan.

Boys doubles (U 19 Category): Laa Talaar of Arunachal pradesh bagged his second title after defeating L Unilkumar Singh of Manipur 21-15, 21-16 to clinch his second title in the tournament.

Women’s Doubles: Bornali Konwar and Kaberi Phukan of Assam defeated M Somibala and N Purnima Devi of Manipur 12-21, 17-21.

Girls doubles (U 19 Category): Laa Yajum and Pinky Karkil of Arunachal Pradesh defeated Somibala and Purnima

The closing ceremony of the championships was graced by sports Promoter Okram Surajkumar as chief guest, MI & DIPR Parliamentary Secretary K Meghachandra Singh, YAS & Tourism Manipur Parliamentary Secretary M Prithviraj, Chief Minister Secretary N Ashokumar (IAS), Range-II DIG
IK Muivah (IPS) were the other guests of honour.

Manipur Lose To Assam In Inter State Badminton C’ships 2015 Sr finals

L. Unilkumar. (ImageCourtesy: e-pao.net).

L. Unilkumar.
(ImageCourtesy: e-pao.net).

IMPHAL: Assam defeated Manipur in the junior finals of North East Zone Inter State Badminton Championships 2015, organised by the Manipur Badminton Association (MBA), today at MBA
Indoor Stadium, DM College Campus, Imphal.

Finals results:
Men’s singles: L Unilkumar of Manipur defeated Harakjoti Neog of Assam 23-21, 16-21, 21-15.
Women’s singles: Ashmita Chalia of Assam beat Angita 21- 12, 18-21, 21-13.
Men’s doubles: Anjan Buragohain and Ranjan Burgohain of Assam beat W James and RK Cinir 24-22, 21-17.
Girls’ doubles: Kaberi Phukan and Bornali Konwar of Assam beat Somibala and Purnima 21-13, 11-21, 21-15.

Earlier in the semi-finals, Manipur came the better of Arunachal Pradesh 3-2. The results for the categories ar as follows.

Semi finals results:
Boy’s Singles: L Unilkumar lost to Laa Talar (0-2).
Girl’s Singles: Laa Yajum defeated N Angita (2-1).
Boy’s doubles: K Manjit and K Dinku defeated Laa Talar and Jokom Ribiya 21-16, 23-21.
Women’s doubles: N Purnima and M Somibala beat Pinky Karki and Taring Yanya 21-6, 20-22, 21-15.
Mixed doubles: L Unilkumar and M Somibala defeated Akshay Raito and Taring Yangya 16-21, 21-10, 21-17.

In the senior group, Manipur claimed a 3-2 victory against Mizoram.

Men’s singles: L Unilkumar defeated Samuel Lal 21-13, 23 -21, 21-15.
Women’s singles: VL Hariapuii defeated N Anjita 10-21, 19-21.
Men’s doubles: W James and RK Cinir defeated Lalmuanawma and Zudinmwia 24-22, 21-16.
Women’s doubles: VL Hriatpuii and Lalrinzuali defeated N Purnima and M Somiba 21-18, 16-21, 18-21.
Mixed doubles: W James and N Purnima won easily against Zodinmawia and Lalrinzuali 21-10, 21-14.

North East Zone Inter State Badminton C’ships Begins 28th October 2015

(Image Courtesy: http//www.e-pao.net).

(Image Courtesy: http//www.e-pao.net).

The North East Zone Inter State Badminton Championships 2015, organised by the Manipur Badminton Association (MBA) began today as Manipur, Assam Meghalaya and Mizoram
advanced into the semi-finals at MBA Indoor Stadium, DM College Campus, Imphal.

On 28th October’s senior team event, Manipur claimed a 3 -1 victory over Arunachal Pradesh.

In other team events, Assam claimed a comfortable 3-0 win against Sikkim, Meghalaya overcame Tripura 3-2 and Mizoram beat Nagaland 3-0.

In the junior team event, Manipur defeated Meghalaya 3-0, Assam defeated Nagaland 3-0 and Arunachal Pradesh downed Mizoram 3-0 while Sikkim were given a walkover after their opponent Tripura shuttlers did not play the match.

For the senior’s semi finals clash on 29th October, Manipur will meet Mizoram while Assam will clash with Meghalaya.

The juniors semi final clash will be between Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh while Sikkim will meet Assam.

Other results:
Men’s singles:
L Unilkumar lost to La Talar of Arunchal Pradesh (1-2) 17-21, 16-21.

Women’s Singles:
N Anjita overcame Laa Yajum of Arunachal Pradesh (3-1) 20-22, 21-12, 22-20.

Men’s Doubles:
W James and RK Cinir won against Jokom Ribiya and Akshay Raito of Arunachal Pradesh (2-0) 21-11, 21-17.

Women’s doubles:
N Purnima and M Somibala defeated LAA Yajum and Pinky Karki of Arunachal Pradesh 21-19, 18-21, 21-14.

Team event:
Unilkumar Naorem of Manipur defeated Keifer Sullai of Meghalaya (2-0) 21-7, 21-15.

Boy’s singles:
Naorem Anjita defeated Shailja Chetri (2-0) 21-15, 21-11.

Boy’s doubles:
K Manjit and K Dingku defeated Shailja Keifer and Ritu Rai (2-0) 21-15, 21-11.

Badminton Tournaments in October 2013

A list of all badminton tournaments in October 2013 are provided below:

Guwahati, Assam: All India Sub Junior Ranking (Under 13 and Under 15) Badminton Tournament from 14th to 20th October, 2013 (Qualifying on 14th, 15th and 16th October 2013)

Indore, Madhya Pradesh: All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament from 16th October 2013 to 20th October 2013 (Qualifying on 16th and 17th October 2013)

Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh: All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament from 21st October to 26th October 2013 (Qualifying on 21st and 22nd October 2013)

Jamshedpur, Jharkhand: All India Sub Junior Ranking (Under 13 and Under 15) Badminton Tournament from 21st to 27th October 2013 (Qualifying on 21st, 22nd and 23rd October 2013)

 

A list of all badminton tournaments in India in 2013 is available here