Tag Archives: Ashwini Ponappa

Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016, Lucknow – India

Syed Modi International 2016

Day6, 31-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-13, 14-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia 14-21, 24-22, 21-8.

Day5, 30-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 21-14, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR won against KIM Gi Jung [2]\KIM Sa Rang of Korea 25-23, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea 21-14, 21-16.

Day4, 29-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s GOH Soon Huat 21-17, 18-21, 24-22.
  2. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-16, 18-21, 21-15.
  3. Harsheel DANI lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-14, 21-11.

Men’s Doubles:

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING Denmark 22-20, 11-21, 23-21.
  2. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR lost to Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Thailand 23-21, 21-17.

Day3, 28-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

kashyap

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Shreyansh JAISWAL lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 21-10, 21-18.
  2. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN 21-9, 21-12.
  3. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat China’s ZHU Siyuan 21-19, 21-10.
  4. Harsheel DANI beat Korea’s LEE Dong Keun [7] 21-15, 21-10.

Women’s Doubles:

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.
(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

  1. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT lost to Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK Netherlands 21-17, 21-17.
  2. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA won against Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI 21-9, 21-10.
  3. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand 21-11, 21-17.
  4. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL lost to Shizuka MATSUO [5]\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-9, 21-11.
  5. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING of Denmark 21-19, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD lost to Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV 21-14, 21-7.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR India beat Indonesia’s Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI 21-13, 21-14.
  3. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth lost to Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to SHIN Baek Cheol [3]\CHAE Yoo Jung of Korea 21-11, 21-9.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia 21-14, 21-17.
  3. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN lost to Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia 21-13, 21-17.

Day2, 27-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI 21-4, 21-10.
  2. Joo Ven SOONG of Malaysia beat Chinese Taipei’s Tzu Wei WANG 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Misha ZILBERMANof Israel beat Indonesia’s Ginting ANTHONY [16] 23-21, 22-20.
  4. Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN of Malaysia beat R. M. V. Gurusaidutt 21-10, 21-17.
  5. Sho SASAKI [8] of Japan beat Utkarsh ARORA 21-11, 21-6.
  6. GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia beat Aditya PRAKASH 21-11, 21-12.
  7. JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea beat Kaushal DHARMAMER 26-24, 18-21, 21-10.
  8. K. Ajay Kumar beat Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13, 21-18.
  9. SON Wan Ho [3] of Korea beat Siddharth JAKHAR 21-6, 21-12.
  10. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia beat Indonesia’s Wibowo KHO HENRIKHO 21-9, 21-10.
  11. Giap Chin GOH Malaysia beat France’s Thomas ROUXEL 15-21, 21-9, 22-20.
  12. Aditya JOSHI beat Satinder MALIK also from India 21-10, 22-20.
  13. Ajay JAYARAM [6] beat India’s Rupinder SINGH 21-14, 21-13.
  14. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Talar LAA 21-18, 21-15.
  15. Boonsak PONSANA [11 of Thailand beat India’s Siril VERMA 21-8, 21-18.
  16. Pratul JOSHI beat Scotland’s Alistair CASEY 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.
  17. Christie JONATAN of Indonesia beat Sarang LAKHANEE 21-6, 21-16.
  18. HSU Jen Hao [9] of Chinese Taipei beat Subhankar DEY 21-13, 21-18.
  19. Sameer VERMA beat Thailand’s Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-14, 21-11.
  20. HUANG Yuxiang of China beat H. S. Prannoy [5] 21-12, 21-17.
  21. Anand PAWAR defeated Mohit KAMAT 21-10, 21-14.
  22. ZHU Siyuan of China defeated Japan’s Takuma UEDA [13] 21-14, 21-14.
  23. Zi Liang Derek WONG of Singapore defeated Ansal YADAV 21-18, 21-10.
  24. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] defeated Oscar BANSAL 21-18, 21-11.
  25. Harsheel DANI beat Harshit AGGARWAL also from India 21-11, 21-9.
  26. B. Sai Praneeth [15] beat Iran’s Farzin KHANJANI 21-5, 21-7.
  27. Petr KOUKAL of Czech Republic beat Abhishek YELEGAR 21-13, 19-21, 21-19.
  28. LEE Dong Keun [7] of Korea beat Sachin RAWAT 21-7, 21-13.
  29. Wei Feng CHONG of Malaysia beat Kartik JINDAL 21-19, 21-17.
  30. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK [14]of Thailand beat Indonesia’s Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-2, 21-15.
  31. SHI Yuqi of China beat Siddharath THAKUR 21-15, 21-4.
  32. Sourabh VARMA beat India’s Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-12, 21-15.
  33. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Joo Ven SOONG 21-18, 21-14.
  34. K. Ajay Kumar lost to JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea 15-21, 21-13, 21-9.
  35. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Ajay JAYARAM [6] 21-18, 15-21, 21-15.
  36. Pratul JOSHI lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 11-21, 21-13, 21-16.
  37. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat Singapore’s Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14, 26-28, 21-17.
  38. Sameer VERMA lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 19-21, 21-12, 21-17.
  39. Anand PAWAR of India lost to ZHU Siyuan of China 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.
  40. Harsheel DANI beat India’s B. Sai Praneeth [15] 14-21, 21-17, 21-16.
  41. Aditya JOSHI lost to Giap Chin GOH of Malaysia 17-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu
1 .Natalia PERMINOVA Russia defeated Iran’s Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-10, 16-21, 21-11.
2. HE Bingjiao of China beat Singapore’s Xiaoyu LIANG 21-17, 21-15.
3. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK of Thailand defeated Malaysia’s Yen Mei HO 21-19, 21-14.
4. P. C. Thulasi lost to Busanan ONGBUMRUNGPHAN [7] of Thailand 21-14, 21-23, 21-19.
5. Tanvi LAD lost to SUNG Ji Hyun [2] of Korea 21-9, 21-6.
6. VENKATA SINDHU Sindhu [3] beat India’s Mukherjee RIYA 21-6, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  1. LEE Sheng Mu [8]\TSAI Chia Hsin of Chinese Taipei beat Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun 21-10, 21-16.
  2. V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia defeated Japan’s Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO\Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14, 21-12.
  3. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD defeated Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI\Farzin KHANJANI 21-8, 21-17.
  4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR defeated Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-16, 21-19.
  5. Bodin ISSARA\Nipitphon PUANGPUAPECH of Thailand defeated Indonesia’s Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-11, 21-13.
  6. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN India defeated U.S.A.’s Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.
  7. Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN of Denmark defeated Thailand’s Puavaranukroh DECHAPOL\Kedren KITTINUPONG 21-13, 21-10.
  8. Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia defeated Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR 21-17, 21-13.
  9. Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI of Indonesia defeated Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB\Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-7, 21-9.
  10. Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV of Russia beat Germany’s Michael FUCHS\Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14, 21-16.
  11. KO Sung Hyun [4]\SHIN Baek Cheol of Korea beat Manu ATTRI\B. Sumeeth Reddy 21-18, 21-16.
  12. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth beat G. Gopi Raju\Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI 30-29, 14-21, 21-16.
  13. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN defeated Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT of U.S.A. 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles:

Aparna & Arun.(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Aparna & Arun.
(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

  1. Ronald ALEXANDER [8]\Melati Daeva OKTAVIANI of Indonesia beat Aditya NAIR\Smriti NAGARKOTI 21-10, 21-6.
  2. Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia beat Korea’s KIM Gi Jung\SHIN Seung Chan 21-18, 21-14.
  3. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL\Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM of Thailand beat Chinese Taipei hi-Lin WANG\Chia Hsin LEE 21-16, 21-12.
  4. Phillip CHEW\Jamie SUBANDHI of U.S.A. beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Lalita DAHIYA 21-7, 21-9.
  5. Solgyu CHOI [4]\EOM Hye Won of Korea beat Kamaldeep SINGH\Komal ANTIL 21-7, 21-10.
  6. Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia beat Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY\Rachita SAHDEV 21-18, 21-15.
  7. Rodion KARGAEV\Ekaterina BOLOTOVA of Russia beat Egypt’s Abdelrahman KASHKAL\Hadia HOSNY 21-13, 21-11.
  8. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat France’s Ronan LABAR\Emilie LEFEL 21-7, 18-21, 22-20.
  9. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN beat India’s Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha 21-17, 21-18.
  10. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China 21-10, 21-9.
  11. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy won against India’s Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani 21-3, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. CHANG Ye Na [1]\LEE So Hee Korea beat Pooja D.\Kuhoo GARG (Walkover).
  2. DU Yue\LI Yinhui of China beat Malaysia’s Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY\Fie Cho SOONG 21-13, 23-25, 21-18.
  3. Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK of Netherlands beat Sudha Kalyani\Juhi DEWANGAN 21-5, 21-11.
  4. Ekaterina BOLOTOVA\Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA of Russia beat Indonesia’s Della Destiara HARIS\Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 21-12, 17-21, 22-20.
  5. GO Ah Ra [7]\YOO Hae Won of Korea beat Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA 21-6, 21-6.
  6. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Chinese Taipei’s HSU Ya Ching\PAI Yu Po 21-13, 13-21, 21-17.
  7. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL\Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand beat Bulgaria’s Gabriela STOEVA [8]\Stefani STOEVA 21-13, 21-8.
  8. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI\Carla NELTie of Germany beat Egypt’s Nadine ASHRAF\Menna ELTANANY 21-7, 21-5.
  9. JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea beat Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL 21-2, 21-2.
  10. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI 21-7, 21-11.
  11. Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand beat Malaysia’s Vivian Kah Mun HOO [4]\Khe Wei WOON 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.
  12. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA beat England’s Heather OLVER\Lauren SMITH 21-6, 21-14.
  13. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHi beat Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI 21-15, 21-10.
  14. Anggia Shitta AWANDA\Mahadewi Istirani NI KETUT of Indonesia beat Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA 21-7, 21-14.
  15. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL defeated Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR 21-9, 21-14.

Day 1, 26-Jan-2016 (Qualification Rounds):
Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

1. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Utkarsh ARORA\Mohita SAHDEV 21-16, 21-17.
2. Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA beat Kashish SHARMA\Daksha GAUTAM 21-14, 21-15.
3. Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI beat Vishal THAKRAN\Seema PANCHAL 21-19, 21-14.
4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Saurabh SHARMA\Pooja D. (Walkover).
5. HE Jiting\DU Yue of China beat Shlok RAMCHANDRAN\Kuhoo GARG 21-16, 21-13.
6. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN beat Rushikesh MALI\Rucha NIKAM 21-12, 21-10.
7. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat VINAY KUMAR singh\Mukherjee RIYA 21-16, 21-15.
8. K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana beat B. Sumeeth Reddy\S. Poorvisha Ram 21-18, 21-13.
9.  Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
10. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
11. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
12. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.
13. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
14. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
15. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
16. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.

Men’s Doubles: 

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI beat Abhinav PRAKASH\Ravinder SINGH 22-20, 22-24, 21-14.
2. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTObeat K. Dilshad\P. H. Suraj21-17, 21-18.
3. Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL beat Harinder MALIK\Satinder MALIK21-16, 21-19.
4. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Utkarsh ARORA\Vighnesh DEVLEKAR21-11, 22-20.
5. Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY beat Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\Brijesh YADAV21-15, 21-8.
6. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Rohan KAPOOR\Saurabh SHARMA22-20, 21-17.
7. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Rushikesh MALI21-6, 21-10.
8. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY21-14, 21-11.
9. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO beat Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL 21-18, 21-10.
10. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Jishnu SANYAL [4]\Shivam SHARMA 21-18, 21-12.
11. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI21-14, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA 21-3, 21-13.
2. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI21-8, 22-20.
3. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL beat Prabhjyot KOUR\VADDEPALLY Pramada21-10, 21-7.

Women’s Singles:

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. GADDE Ruthvika Shivani beat Rasika RAJE21-12, 21-5.
  2. Jin Wei GOHbe at Riya PILLAI21-10, 21-6.
  3. Mugdha AGREY beat Harika VELUDURTHI21-16, 21-19.
  4. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Seema PANCHAL21-13, 21-6.
  5. Sara NAQVI beat Rucha NIKAM21-16, 21-14.
  6. Lekha SHEHANI beat Lalita DAHIYA21-13, 21-12.
  7. Mukherjee RIYA beat Teenu DAHIYA21-1, 21-7.
  8. Kuhoo GARG beat Komal ANTIL21-14, 21-7.
  9. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Kuhoo GARG18-21, 21-18, 21-13.
  10. Mukherjee RIYA beat Mugdha AGREY21-17, 21-15.
  11. Lekha SHEHANI beat Sara NAQVI21-16, 21-9.

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

  1. Vipul SAINI beat Abhishek SINGH (Walkover).
  2. N. V. S. Vijetha beat Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 21-14, 21-14.
  3. Ansal YADAV beat Ameya OAK (Walkover).
  4. Mayank BEHAL beat Jaswinder SINGH (Walkover).
  5. Rupinder SINGH beat Saurav KAPOOR 21-15, 21-18.
  6. Satinder MALIK beat Aman KUMAR (Walkover).
  7. Utkarsh ARORA beat Ahmad Faheem YARI (Walkover).
  8. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN beat Siddharth PRATAP SINGH (Walkover).
  9. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Saurav AGRAWAL 21-8, 21-9.
  10. Kartik JINDAL beat Chirag SEN 26-24, 21-19.
  11. Sachin RAWAT beat Parteek MAHAJAN (Walkover).
  12. Ashish SHARMA beat Rajat JOON 21-9, 23-21.
  13. Abhyansh SINGH beat Manish GUPTA 21-19, 22-20.
  14. Ankit MALIK beat Siddhant SALAR 21-18, 22-20.
  15. Rupinder SINGH beat Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 22-20, 21-18.
  16. Mohit KAMAT beat Vipul SAINI 21-10, 17-21, 21-16.
  17. Ansal YADAV beat N. V. S. Vijetha 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.
  18. Kartik JINDAL beat Abhyansh SINGH 21-16, 21-13.
  19. Satinder MALIK beat Ankit MALIK 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
  20. Utkarsh ARORA beat Mayank BEHAL 3-2 (Retired).
  21. Sachin RAWAT beat Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 23-21, 21-14.
  22. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Ashish SHARMA 21-10, 21-9.
  23. Jin Wei GOHGADDE beat Ruthvika Shivani 21-14, 24-22.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (4).
  3. H. S. Prannoy (5).
  4. Ajay Jayaram (6).
  5. B. Sai Praneeth (15).
  6. Harshit Agarwal.
  7. Saurav Agarwal.
  8. Utkarsh Arora.
  9. Oscar Bansal.
  10. Harsheel Dani.
  11. Subhanker Dey.
  12. Adithya Joshi.
  13. Pratul Joshi.
  14. Mohit kamat.
  15. Abishek Yelegar.
  16. Aazad Yadav.
  17. Ansal Yadav.
  18. Siril Verma.
  19. Sameer Verma.
  20. Sourab Verma.
  21. Siddharth Thakur.
  22. Rupinder Singh.
  23. Jaswinder Singh.
  24. Abyansh Singh.
  25. Abishek Singh.
  26. Abhimanyu Singh.
  27. Ashish Sharma.
  28. Chirag Sen.
  29. Siddhant Salar.
  30. Vipul Saini.
  31. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.
  32. Sachin Rawat.
  33. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  34. Aneet Kumar Repudi.
  35. Aditya Prakash.
  36. Anand Pawar.
  37. Shubham Prajapati.
  38. Ameya Oak.
  39. Arsalan Naqvi.
  40. N. V. S., Vijetha
  41. Kiran Kumar Mekala
  42. Satinder Malik.
  43. Prateek Mahajan.
  44. Ankit Malik.
  45. Talar Laa.
  46. Arun Kumar.
  47. Amar Kumar.
  48. Saurav Kapoor.

Women Singles:
1. Saina Nehwal (1).
2. P. V. Sindhu (3).
3. Mugdha Agrey.
4. Antil.Komal
5. Gauri Asaji.
6.Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Kuhoo Garg.
8.Vrushali Gummadi.
9.Vaishnavi Iyer.
10. Vaishnavi Kaari.
11.Reshma Karthik.
12.Preethi Konadam.
13.Prabhjyot Kour.
14. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli.
15. Tanvi Lad (4).
16. Shruti Mundada.
17. Smriti Nagarkoti.
18. Sara Naqvi.
19. Rucha Nikam.
20. P. C.Thulasi
21. Seema Panchal.
22. Riya Pillai.
23. Anura Prabhudesai.
24. Rasika Raje.
25. Saili Rane.
26. Riya Mukherjee.
27. Ira Sharma.
28. Pardeshi Shreyanshi.
29. Amolika Sisodiya Singh .
30. Shraddha Srivastava.
31. Sraddha Tiwari.
32. Harika Veludurthi.
33. Karishma Wadkar.

Men Doubles:

  1. Utkarsh Arora\Vighnesh Devlekar.
    2. Manu Attri\B., Sumeeth Reddy.
    3. Mayank Behal\Tanveer Gill.
    4. Kapil Chaudhary\Vinay Kumar Singh (1).
    5. Dinesh Chaudhry\ Rushikesh Mali.
    6. Pranaav Jerry Chopra\Akshay Dewalkar.
    7. Guru Prasad D.\Adarsh Kumar.
    8. Alwin Francis\Tarun Kona.
    9. Gopi Raju G.\Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari.
    10. Krishna Prasad Garaga\Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
    11. Arun George\Santosh Ravuri.
    12. Manish Gupta\Pavan Malik.
    13. Dilshad K.\Suraj P. H.
    14. Nandagopal K.\Shlok Ramchandran.
    15. Rohan Kapoor\Saurabh Sharma.
    16. Anilkumar Raju M.\Venkat Gaurav Prasad.
    17. Arjun M.R.\Chirag Shetty.
    18. Harinder Malik\Satinder Malik.
    19. Vineeth S.Manuel\Sanjeeth (3).
    20. AbhinavPrakash\Ravinder Singh.
    21. Jishnu Sanyal\Shivam Sharma (4).
    22. Tushar Sharma\Harsh Singh.
    23. Kamaldeep Singh\Neeraj Vashist.
    24. Chandrabhusan Tripathi\Brijesh Yadav

Women Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta\Ashwini Ponappa (6).
  2. Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA
  3. Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA.
  4. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT.
  5. Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA.
  6. Pooja D.,\Kuhoo GARG.
  7. Sudha Kalyani D., \Juhi DEWANGAN.
  8. Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL.
  9. GHORPADE, Sanyogita\J., Meghana (1).
  10. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI.
  11. K., Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy.
  12. Prabhjyot KOUR\Pramada VADDEPALLY.
  13. Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR.
  14. Shruti MUNDADA\Anura PRABHUDESAI.
  15. Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI.
  16. Dhanya NAIR\Mohita SAHDEV.
  17. Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI (2).
  18. Poorvisha Ram S.,\Arathi Sara SUNIL .
  19. Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN.
  2. Aditya NAIR [PFQ]\Smriti NAGARKOTI.
  3. Kamaldeep SINGH [PFQ]\Komal ANTIL.
  4. Manu ATTRI\Ashwini PONNAPPA.
  5. Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY [PFQ]\Rachita SAHDEV.
  6. Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani.
  7. Dinesh CHAUDHRY [PFQ]\Lalita DAHIYA.
  8. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN.

Name of the Tournament: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.

Tournament dates: 26-Jan-2016 to 31-Jan-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: BBD U.P. Badminton Academy.

City: Lucknow.

Country: India.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

PBL Over, Indian Shuttlers Focus On Malaysia Open 2016

Malaysia masters 2016

PENANG: The top Indian shuttlers will now look on a positive note when they start their campaign at the Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold on Wednesday after two weeks of Premier Badminton League (PBL).

P. V. Sindhu and K Srikanth, will be the star shuttlers from India who will be title contenders in the women’s and men’s singles events.

Injuries and poor form marred the last season for Sindhu but the Indian showed signs of recovery when she clinched the Macau Open for the third time in November and also stayed unbeaten in the PBL.

The World No. 12 will take on Switzerland’s Sabrina Jaquet in the opening match of the new season at the Spice stadium here.

World No. 9 Srikanth, however, had a gradual downward slide last year as he started with a win at Swiss Open and India Super Series but lost his form in the second half and made too many early exits.

His campaign at PBL was also inconsistent but the Indian will look to hit the right notes when he starts the new season against Wei Feng Chong of Malaysia in his opening match in Malaysia.

Ajay Jayaram recovered a lot of ground last year as he bounced back from a long injury lay-off to win the Dutch Open and also the silver at the Korea Super Series besides a good run at PBL for Delhi Acers.

The Mumbai shuttler, who is currently World No. 21, will look to put his best foot forward when he clashes with Japan’s Takuma Ueda, hoping to make an early impression in his bid to qualify for the Rio Olympics.

Among other men’s singles player, Sameer Verma and B. Sai Praneeth will also participate in the tournament where Sameer faces Japan’s Sho Sasaki and Sai, a qualifier respectively.

The 21-year-old Sameer showed promise last year by winning the TATA Open India Challenge and also clinched successive titles at Bahrain.

Another men’s singles player Subhankar Dey will also be in action when he takes Kantaphon Wangcharoen of Thailand in the first round.

In the women’s doubles section, Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa too will look to start the new year on a winning note when they clash against the local pair of Mei Kuan Chow and Lee Meng Yean tomorrow.

In the qualifiers today, Saili Rane retired midway against Malaysia’s Yin Fun Lim with the score reading 12-21 21-19 18-17 in women’s singles.

Victor Far East Malaysia Masters 2016, Penang – Malaysia

Malaysia masters 2016

24-Jan-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P. V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

P. V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kristy Gilmour of Scotland 21-15, 21-9..

23-Jan-2015 (Semi Finals):
Men’s Singles:

1. Srikanth lost against ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN Zainuddin of Malaysia 27-25, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Sung JI HYUN [1] of Korea 21-19, 12-21, 21-10.

22-Jan-2015:

Men’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-15, 21-14.
  2. Ajay Jayaram lost to against Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-10, 21-10.

21-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round Three):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Ajay__1

  1. Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana 21-17, 21-10.
  2. Ajay Jayaram won against Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia 11-21, 21-8, 22-20.

Women’s Singles:
(Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kaori IMABEPPU of Japan 21-13, 13-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round Two):

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Shizuka MATSUO\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-14, 21-17.

20-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round One):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

K. Srikanth. (Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

K. Srikanth.
(Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

1.Ajay JAYARAM [10] beat Japan’s Takuma UEDA 21-19, 21-11.
2. Subhankar DEY beat Thailand’s Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-19, 21-16.
3. Sameer VERMA beat Japan’s Sho SASAKI [12] 21-18, 21-18.
4. K. Srikanth [2] beat Malaysia’s Wei Feng CHONG 21-17, 21-11.
5. B. Sai Praneeth defeated Malaysia’s Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-13, 21-15.

(Round Two):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Jayaram
1. K. Srikanth [2] won against Christie JONATAN of Indonesia 21-16, 21-15.
2. Ajay JAYARAM [10] won against Czech Republic’s Petr KOUKAL 21-17, 21-17.
3. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tommy SUGIARTO [3] of Indonesia 21-14, 10-21, 21-18.
4. Sameer VERMA lost to GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia 7-21, 21-13, 21-16.
5. Subhankar DEY lost to XUE Song of China 16-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:
(Round One):

P.V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu Defeated Sabrina JAQUET of Switzerland 21-17, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round One):

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA defeated Malaysia’s Mei Kuan CHOW\LEE Meng Yean 21-14, 14-21, 25-23.

19-Jan-2016, Qualification Rounds:

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili RANE lost to Yin Fun LIM Malaysia 12-21, 21-19, 18-17 (Retired).

Men’s Doubles (Round One):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN won against Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV\Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekisthan (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to HE Jiting\TAN Qiang of China 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants: 

Men Singles:

images (1)

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sourab verma. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

Sourab verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (2).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (6).
  3. H.S. Prannoy (9).
  4. B. Sai Praneeth.
  5. Subhanker Dey (2).
  6. Ajay Jayaram (10).
  7. Pratul Joshi.
  8. Sameer verma.
  9. Sourab Verma.

Women Singles:

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Kuhoo Garg.
  2. Saili Rane.
  3. P.V. Sindhu (3).

Men Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.
(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy\Manu Attri.
  2. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Tarun Kona\Alwin Francis.
  4. K. Nandhagopal\Shlok Ramachandran.
  5. Rohan Kapoor\Saurab Sharma.
  6. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkata Gourav Prasad.
  7. M.R. Arjun\Chirag Shetty.
  8. Vineeth Manuel\S. Sanjeeth.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Ashwini Ponappa\Jwala Gutta.
  2. K. Maneesha\Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  3. Danya Nair\ Mohita Sahdev.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri\Ashwini Ponappa.
  2. Pranav Jerry Chopra\ Sikki Reddy.
  3. Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy\k. Maneesha.
  4. Shlok Ramachandran\Kuhoo Garg.
  5. Venkat Gaurav Prasad\Juhi Dewangan

Name of the Tournament: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters

Tournament Dates: 19-January-2016 to 24-January-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Standium SPICE.

City: Penang.

Country: Malaysia.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

PBL will witness Exciting Doubles Battle: Ashwini Ponnappa

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

BENGALURU: Top women’s doubles shuttler Ashwini Ponappa predicted an exciting battle of doubles matches in the second edition of the badminton league.

“This year’s PBL (Premier Badminton League) will witness very competitive, strong and exciting doubles matches because all the six teams are having competent doubles players,” Ponappa told reporters at the launch of Bengaluru Top Guns, led by Kidambi Srikanth here.

“There are many good doubles players from Europe and Asia, because these countries treat their doubles players on par with the singles players. Their focus is more on doubles event than on singles, and a lot of training goes into it,” she said.

“I learnt a lot from Fisher, who comes from a country where it boasts of four top doubles players in doubles and mixed doubles categories. I have learnt a lot when I partnered him in last IBL. He is somebody who is willing to share and help other players,” she said when pointing to last year IBL when she partnered Ficsher in her mixed doubles match.

Even national chief coach Pullela Gopichand said, “Some of the best matches we will see, irrespective of which team plays which, I think mixed doubles will be really delightful to watch. Each one is star, and in all of these teams we have top players who played in the top ten consistently or Olympic medalists who are part of this event,” he said.

Yonex French Open 2015, Paris – France

Yonex French Open 2015

Day 4, 23-0ctober-2015, (Quarter Finals):

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saina Nehwal lost against Ratchanok INTANON [8] of Thailand in straight sets 21-9, 21-15.

Day 3, 22-0ctober-2015, (Round two):

Men’s Singles:

  1. PARUPALLI Kashyap [8] Retires aganst Rajeev Ouseph of England 21-11 13-21 4-2 (Retired).
  2. H. S. Prannoy lost to NG Ka Long Angus of Hong Kong 21-15, 21-10.
  3. Ajay JAYARAM lost to TIAN Houwei of China 21-18, 21-8.

Women’s Singles:

Saina Nehwal.

Saina Nehwal.

  1. Saina Nehwal won against Minatsu Mitani of Japan 21-19, 21-16.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Eefje MUSKENS [8]/Selena PIEK of Netherlands 21-15, 21-18.

Day 2, 21-October-2015, (Round One):

Men’s Singles:

french open

  1. PARUPALLI Kashyap [8] won against Thomas ROUXEL of France 21-11, 22-20.
  2. K. Srikanth [5] lost to TIAN Houwei of China 21-15, 13-21, 21-11.
  3. H. S. Prannoy won against China’s LIN Dan [3] 14-21, 21-11, 21-17.
  4. Ajay JAYARAM won against Hans-Kristian VITTINGHUS of Denmark 21-18, 18-21, 21-18.

Women’s Singles:

Sain Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

  1. Saina Nehwal won against Michelle LI of Canada 21-18, 21-13.
  2. P.V. Sindhu lost against Wang Shixian of China 21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

jwgash

  1. Jwala Gutta/ Ashwini Ponappa won against Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL/Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand 21-15, 21-12.

Day 1, 20-October-2015, (Qualification Round):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tzu Wei Wang of Chinese Taipei 21-15, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

kashyap saipraneth Ajay Srikanth prannoy

  1. Parupalli Kashyap [8]
  2. B. Sai Praneeth [2].
  3. Ajay jayaram [1].
  4. Kidambi Srikanth [5].
  5. H.S. Prannoy.

Men Doubles:

  1. No Entry.

Women Singles:

saina Sindhu

  1. Saina Nehwal [1].
  2. P.V. Sindhu.

Women Doubles:

jwgash

  1. Ashwini Ponappa/Jwala Gutta.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. No Entry.

Tournament Name: The Yonex French Open 2015.

Tournament Dates: 20-October-2015 to 25-October-2015.

Category: Superseries.

City: Paris.

Country: France.

Prize money: USD 275,000.

Jwala Gutta

Jwala-Gutta

(Image Courtesy: www.santabanta.com)

Jwala Gutta, was born on 7 September 1983, to a Telugu Hindu Indian father and a Chinese mother at Wardha, Maharashtra, India.

She married her fellow badminton player Chetan Anand, but that doesn’t work out as a happy married life for both, so both of tehm sought and got divorced.

She is a left-handed international badminton player. India. She is the country’s top-level doubles specialist and has partnered with Shruti Kurien earlier in her career. The pair then split and Jwala then paired up with Ashwini Ponnappa before New Delhi Commonwealth Games. The pair of Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnapa has consistently been ranked among the top-twenty in the BWF World Ranking reaching as high as no. 10 in 2015.

She is also a specialist mixed doubles player who partnered Valiyaveetil Diju to win major international tournaments with whom she was at her career best at World No 6 in 2010. After 2010, controversies broke and the mixed doubles pair split. Now Jwala Gutta plays only women’s doubles along with Ashwini Ponnappa.

Jwala

She is representing India on the international circuit for more than 15 years.

Accomplishments:

Domestic:
under 13 – Mini National Badminton Championship, Thrissur, Kerala – Winner.
2000 – Junior National Championship.
2000 – Women’s Doubles and Senior National Badminton Championship, (Partner – Sruthi Kurien) – Winner.
2002 – 2008 – Senior National Badminton Championship, (Partner – Sruthi Kurien) – Winner.

National Badminton Championships – 14 times till 2013.

International:
2006 Commonwealth Games, Mixed Team – Bronze Medal
2008 Bitburger Open – (Partner – V. Diju) – Winners.
2008 Bulgaria Open – (Partner – Shruti Kurian) – Winners.
2009 Indian Open – (Partner – V. Diju) – Runner up.
2009 BWF World Championships (Partner – V. Diju) – Quarter-Finalists.
2009 BWF Super Series Masters Finals – (Partner – V. Diju)Runner-up .
2009 Victor Korea Superseries Premier – (Partner – V. Diju) – Semi-Finalists.
2009 Chinese Taipei GP Gold – (Partner – V. Diju) – Winners .
2010 BWF World Championships – (Partner – V. Diju) – Quarter-Finalists.
2010 Singapore Open Superseries – (Partner -V. Diju) – Quarter-Finalists.
2010 Singapore Open Superseries – (Partner -Ashwini Ponnappa) – Quarter-Finalists.
2010 Indian GP Gold – (Partner – V. Diju) – Winner .
2010 Commonwealth Games – (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa)- Gold Medal.
2010 Commonwealth Games – Mixed Team – Silver Medal.
2010 Indian GP Gold (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Runner-up.
2011 BWF World Championships – (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Bronze medal .
2011 China Masters Superseries Premier – (Partner – V. Diju) – Semi-Finalists.
2011 Victor Korea Superseries Premier – (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Quarter-Finalists.
2011 Denmark Open Superseries Premier – (Partner – V. Diju) – Quarter-Finalists.
2011 Indian GP Gold – (Partner – V. Diju) – Quarter-Finalists.
2012 Victor Korea Superseries Premier – (Partner – V. Diju) – Quarter-Finalists.
2012 India Open Superseries – (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Quarter-Finalists.
2012 Singapore Open Superseries – (Partner – V. Diju) – Quarter-Finalists.
2014 Uber Cup – Women’s Team – Bronze Medal.
2014 Badminton Asia Championships (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Bronze Medal .
2014 Commonwealth Games (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Silver Medal .
2015 BWF World Championships (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Quarter-Finalists.
2015 Indian GP Gold (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Semi-Finalists.
2015 Yonex US GP Gold (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa) – Semi-Finalists.
2015 Yonex Canada Open (Partner – Ashwini Ponnappa)- Winner.

Coach:
S.M Arif.
Pullela Gopichand, former national and International badminton player. Also a dronacharya awardee.

IBL:
Represented Krrish Delhi Smashers Franchise of the Indian Badminton League.

Awards:

JWALA gutta_Arjuna
2011 – Arjuna Awardee.

Academy:
Jwala Gutta badminto Academy (Proposed).

Saina To lead In The Denmark Open 2015

Yonex-Denmark Open

ODENSE: Saina Nehwal [1] will lead the Indian challenge at the Denmark Open 2015.

In the Women’s Singles category, Saina will face Busanan Ongbumrungphan of Thailand on Wednesday in her first round while, P.V. Sindhu will face against Indonesia’s Maria Febe Kusumastuti in her first round.

In men’s singles, Kidambi Srikanth [5], Parupalli Kashyap [8] and H.S. Prannoy [16] will lead the Indian challenge.

Srikanth’s first-round opponent is yet to be decided, since Thailand’s Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk has withdrawn from the tournament, Kashyap has a tought opponent, as he will face the former world No. 1 and two-time Olympic silver medallist Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia where they two meet after the London olympics, where he lost to the Malaysian in straight games.

Ajay Jayaram, The 2015 Dutch Open winner a couple of days before will face Fabian Roth in his qualifying round.

Prannoy will take on Chinese Taipei’s Hsu Jen Hao.

The Indian men’s doubles pair of Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy, who finished runners-up at Dutch Open yesterday, will face the combo pair of of Marcus Ellis of England and Chris Langridge.

In women’s doubles, Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa will face Reika Kakiiwa and Miyuki Maeda, a seventh seed from Japan.

Jwala, Ashwini Pair in World No 12th Spot

(Image Courtesy: www.ndtv.com).

Jwala Gutta & Aswini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.ndtv.com).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa, the Top Women’s doubles pair from India went down from World No. 11 to ranked No. 12 in the latest women’s doubles rankings released by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) on Thursday.

The drop in their rankings was mainly due to their quarter-final loss at the World Championships later this year, their first round loss at the Japan Open and did not play the Victor Korea Open 2015 as well.

Meanwhile in the Men’s Doubles section, the pair of Manu Attri and B. Sumeeth Reddy also dropped a spot down from 19th position to World No. 20.

Indian Badminton Players Results in Commonwealth Games 2014

Commonwealth Games will be held in Glasgow,Scotland from 23nd July 2014 to 3rd August 2014. which has nine top badminton players from india

glasgow14-reuters-630

Indian Badminton Players Results

Results on 03rd August 2014

Individual Events for Mens and Womens

Gold Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Kashyap

  • P Kashyap defeated D.Wong of Singapore 21-14, 11-21, 21-19

Silver Medal

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to V.K.M Hoo and K.W.Woon of Malaysia 17-21, 21-23

Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Gurusaidutt_AP

 

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated R.Ouseph of England 21-15, 14-21, 21-19

Women’s Singles

PV Sindu

  • PV Sindu defeated J.Y.Tee of Malaysia 23-21, 21-9

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • RMV Gurusaidutt lost to D.Wong of Singapore 21-16, 19-21, 15-21
  • P Kashyap defeated R.Ouseph of England 18-21, 21-17, 21-18

Women’s Singles

  • PV Sindu lost to M.Li of Canada 20-22, 20-22

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat L.Y.Lim and L.Pei Jing of Malaysia 21-7, 21-12

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Gurusaidutt

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated C.Wei Feng of Malaysia 21-15, 8-21, 21-17
  • K Srikanth lost to D.Wong of Singapore 10-21, 21-12, 12-21
  • P Kashyap defeated D.Liew of Malaysia 21-13, 21-14

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PC Thulasi lost to J.Y.Tee of Malaysia  21-18, 19-21, 19-21
  • PV Sindu beats A.Rankin of New Zealand 21-10, 21-9

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat A. Rathnasiri and U. Weerasinghe of Sri Lanka 21-10, 21-9

Pre-quarterfinals

Men’s Singles

 

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated Andrew D’Souza of Canada 21-13, 21-9
  • P Kashyap defeated Dakeil Thorpe of Australia 21-7, 21-8
  • K Srikanth beats Niluka Karunaratne of Sri Lanka 20-22, 21-16

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • PC Thulasi defeated Canada’s Rachel Honderich 21-12, 21-7
  • PV Sindu beats Thilini Hendahewa of Sri Lanka 21-14, 21-14

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Wee Kiang Tan and Wei Sham Goh of Malaysia 13-21, 14-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat Hi Tian Tang and Renuga Veeran of Australia 18-21, 21-10, 21-6

Round of 32

Men’s Singles

  • P Kashyap defeated Dakiel Thorpe of Barbados 21-9, 21-5
  • K Srikanth beats Daniel Font of Wales 21-8, 21-13
  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated Uganda’s Edwin Ekiring 21-13, 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • PC Thulasi defeated Sinead Chambers of Northern Ireland 21-10, 21-2
  • PV Sindhu beats Sandra Le Grange of South Africa 21-4, 21-6

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated S.Dias and B.Dullewa of Sri Lanka 21-10 21-9

Round of 64

Men’s Singles

  • K Srikanth beats D. March of Saint Helena 21-3 21-4
  • RMV Gurusaidutt beats B.Li of Isle of Man 21-5 21-12

Result on 28th July 2014

Mixed Teams Bronze Medal Match

India vs Singapore

India lost to Singapore 3-2 in Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beats C.Huang 21-15 22-20

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu beats X.Liang of Canada 24-22 21-13

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lost to D. Chrisnanta and C. Triyachart  12-21 16-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to S.M. Sari and L. Yao 17-21 27-29

Mixed Doubles

  • RMV Gurusaidutt and Ashwini Ponappa lost to D. Chrisnanta and V. Neo 19-21 19-21

Result on 27th July 2014

India vs England

India lost to England 0-3 in Mixed Team Semi final

Men’s Singles

  • P Kashyap lost to R. Ouseph 16-21 19-21

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lost to C.Adcock and Ellis 21-12 13-21 16-21

Mixed Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Jwala Gutta lost to C.Adcock and G.Adcock  21-16 16-21 11-21

Result on 26th July 2014

India vs Canada

India win against Canada 3-1 in Mixed Team Quarter final

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat A.D’Souza 21-11 21-9

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu beat M.Li of Canada 21-15 20-22

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated A.Liu and D.Ng  21-15 19-21

Mixed Doubles

  • K Srikanth and Jwala Gutta lost to T.Ng and A.Bruce 21-19 17-21

India win against Kenya 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Result on 25th July 2014

India vs Kenya

India win against Kenya 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat V.O. Munga 21-7 21-8

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • P C Thulasi defeated L.S. Martins 21-4 21-2

Men’s Doubles

RMV and Pranav

  • RMV Gurusaidutt and Pranaav Chopra beat J.M. Githitu & P.K. Mbogo 21-5 21-6

Women’s Doubles

Jwala and Sindu

  • Jwala Gutta and PV Sindhu beat L.S. Martins & M.M. Joseph 21-4 21-5

Mixed Doubles

Jwala and Srikanth

  • K Srikanth and Jwala Gutta won 21-8 21-8 against P.K. Mbogo and M.M. Joseph

Result on 24th July 2014

India Placed in Group B along with Ghana, Uganda and Kenya

India vs Uganda

India win against Uganda 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • K Srikanth beat E Kiring 21-10 21-8

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • P C Thulasi defeated M Nankabirwa 21-3 21-1

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra beat E Ekiring and W Tukre 21-6 21-8

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa beat M Nankabirwa and D Nakal Yango 21-4 21-8

Mixed Doubles

Sindu and RMV1

 

  • PV Sindhu and RMV Gurusaidutt won 21-4 21-6 against W Tukire and D Nakal Yango

India vs Ghana

India win against Ghana 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat Ghana’s D Sam 21-6, 21-16

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • India’s PV Sindhu beat S Amasah of Ghana 21-7, 21-5

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated Emmanuel Donkor and Abraham Ayittey 21-7 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa defeated D.Archer and E.Botwe 21-4 21-10

Mixed Doubles

PC_Thulasi and Srikanth

  • P C Thulasi and K Srikanth also beat Sam and S.Amasah 21-5 21-9

The details of the badminton matches are given below:

24th July 2014

India vs Ghana (1.30pm IST)
India vs Uganda (Evening IST)

25th July 2014

India vs Kenya (6.30pm IST)

28th July 2014

Mixed Team Event (Gold and Bronze Medal Matches)

29th July 2014

Individual Events (Mens and Womens)

Badminton players Participated from India

Men

  • P. Kashyap
  • K Srikanth
  • RMV Gurusaidutt
  • Akshay Dewalkar
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Women

  • PV Sindhu
  • PC Thulasi
  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

OUE Singapore Open 2014

OUE Singapore Open 2014 will take place at the Singapore Indoor Stadium from April 8 to 13,2014.Total prize money for this year’s tournament has risen to US$300,000 from US$250,000 last year.

OUE-singapore-open-2014

Semi Finals 

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia  21-19 21-18

Quarter Finals 

Men’s Singles

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Yun HU of Hong Kong 17-21 21-14 21-19
  • Sai Praneeth B. lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-15 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-15

Second Round

Men’s Singles

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 18-21 21-15 21-8
  • Sai Praneeth B. defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong of Singapore  24-22 21-19
  • H.S Prannoy lost to Pengyu Du of China 21-17 18-21 21-12

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Thulasi P. C. lost to Yihan Wang of China 21-19 21-7

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu lost to Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia  21-17 24-22

First Round

Men’s Singles

Prannoy H.S.

Prannoy H.S.

  • Sai Praneeth B.defeated Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif of Malaysia 21-13 21-15
  • Srikanth K. defeated Takuma Ueda of Japan 23-21 21-15
  • H.S Prannoy defeated Thammasin Sitthikom of Thailand 21-17 14-21 21-11
  • Kashyap Parupalli  lost to Dong Keun Lee of Korea 16-21 21-15 22-20
  • Anand Pawar lost to Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka of Indonesia 21-10 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Thulasi P. C. defeated Anna Rankin of New Zealand 21-13 21-16
  • Sindhu P. V. defeated Shizuka Uchida of Japan 21-17 17-21 21-16
  • Saina Nehwal lost to Eriko Hirose of Japan 16-21 21-15 21-11
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Shizuka Uchida of Japan 16-21 21-11 21-15

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu defeated Jui Wei Liang and Kuan Hao Liao of Chinese Taipei  21-15 16-21 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta lost to Ying Luo and Yu Luo of China 21-15 21-16

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo  21-15 21-10
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta and Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Singapore 23-21 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.
  • Prannoy H. S.
  • Mayank Behal
  • Sai Praneeth B.

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Thulasi P. C.
  • Sindhu P. V.
  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Tanvi Lad

Men’s Doubles

  • Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu
  • Mayank Behal and Gaurav Venkat
  • Guru Prasad D. and Venkatesh Prasad
  • Sumeeth Reddy B. and Manu Attri

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jishnu Sanyal and Jwala Gutta