Tag Archives: Arvind Bhat

Trump Matches Bring Pressure On Team: Srikanth, Ashwini

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

BENGALURU: Top players of Bangalore Top Guns Kidambi Srikanth and Ashwini Ponnappa said Trump matches bring pressure because it changes the complexion of the tie pretty quickly.

Bengaluru Top Guns“We feel a little bit of pressure because the whole team depends on you to pull off a crucial match to get vital bonus point. Yes, the trump match adds pressure because it changes the complexion of the match quickly,” Srikanth told reporters.

Ashwini, who plays the mixed doubles match for Top Guns, also talked about the pressure, but added it all depends on players how they handle the pressure and outsmart the opponent.
“Of course there is a lot of added pressure because they are crunch matches. However, success lies in how players handle the pressure in crunch situation,” she said.

Top Guns Coach Arvind Bhat said Trump matches are taken at a very crucial stage and hence the players are in different zone and feel differently.

Asked reasons for Joachim Fischer Nielsen playing just one mixed doubles, Bhat said the Danish star had to miss four days of the league for playing a league back home.

“It is purely an administrative issue. Because the window was short he had to go to participate in a league back home, and hence he missed four days of the PBL,” he said.

Asked did Fischer’s absence cost the team which now find themselves in a tough position to qualify for semifinal, Bhat said, “Yes, his absence has affected the team’s chances, otherwise we would have been probably at the second spot in points-table.”

Asked about the preparations for P.V. Sindhu and Suo Di match, Bhat said,
“We are expecting a very close contest between Di and Sindhu, but the pressure is on the latter. The underdogs always have an advantage to play freely, without much pressure,” Bhat said.

Trump Match, A Big Challenge For Coaches: Kidambi Srikanth

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

BENGALURU: India shuttler Kidambi Srikanth on Tuesday said the new rule of ‘Trump Match’, introduced in the second edition of Premier Badminton League (PBL), will be a big challenge for coaches.

“We have never done these kind of things and obviously it (The Trump Match) is exciting. There will be a lot of strategy involved in it. I think it is a very big job and a challenge for any coach,” he told reporters here after the launch of Bengaluru Top Guns team.

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: results.glasgow2014.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: results.glasgow2014.com).

Bengaluru Top Guns coach Arvind Bhat admitted that the rule will throw a big challenge for the coach. “The rule will throw a big challenge before the coach, and he has to take the right decision on it, so that the team gains bonus points rather than losing points and eventually losing the tie from a winning position, in rare cases,” Bhat said.

Bhat said the new rule involves lot of strategising which can play a vital role in some crunch matches, which will have an effect on the entire tournament.

“I think it is a very strategic thing, but at the same time it can play a very crucial role in some matches that will have cascading effect on the League,” he said.

In a Trump Match, the team calling for the Trump gets 2 points for win and -1 points for loss. However, the other team will play this match as a normal one. If both the teams place the trump on the same match, then for both of them +2 or -1 scoring will apply for win or loss respectively.

Ace Indian women’s doubles shuttler Ashwini Ponnappa said the Trump Match is an exciting rule because a winning team could eventually turn out to be losers.

“The rule is exciting because anything can happen – you could still lose if you lose your Trump Match. So, that puts lot of pressure on players. It is a wonderful idea … it will be pretty nerve-wracking for people to watch as well,” she said.

India’s chief national coach Pullela Gopichand said Trump Match is a fantastic idea as it will keep spectators, viewers and players glued to the matches. “What it basically does is, if the tie is 3-0 up, teams can actually lose last two matches and lose the tie. So, basically every match is going down to the wire,” he said.

The Trump Match will make players realise where they stand in terms of class and how they fared in the high-pressure match, Gopichand said.

“At the end of the League, players will realise how they fared in Trump Matches,” he added.

As per the rules, both teams will specify which of the five matches will be their respective Trump Match along with the list of players at least one hour before the start of the tie with the referee.

A team winning the ‘Trump Match’, after selecting one of the five matches in a tie, would fetch them a bonus point and a negative point in case of defeat.

Arvind Bhat Bids Farewell To International Badminton

Arvind Baht.(Image Courtesy: www.bangabeats.com).

Arvind Bhat.
(Image Courtesy: www.bangabeats.com).

NEW DELHI: Former national champion Arvind Bhat has bid his farewell from International badminton and will be out of action from International areana.

He wasa late bloomer as he took up the sport after completing his Mechanical engineering degree grew steadily to greater heights. He was first selected for the Indian team in 2002. He was a national champion for three times and was runner up at four occasions. Arvind has represented the country in many international events.

To his credit, he was ranked world no 20 as on october 2012. On the international level he has won 7 International titles which includes the Scottish Open 2004, the Czech International 2007 and the 2014 German Open, he reached gold in the German team championships 2008. He has represented India in more than 100 International events. More recently he participated in Asian games 2010 in Guanzhou, China and was in the Indian team for Sudirman Cup 2011.

Although, Arvind Bhat has retired from international badminton as a player, he will hereafter showcase his talents in coaching at the pullela gopichand badminton academy in Hyderabad.

Arvind also played for German clubs and stayed in Europe for 3-5 months every year for last 12 years.

“I will not pursue competitive Badminton anymore. It was a decision that I was contemplating for the last six months,” said Arvind, who won the national championships in 2008 after reaching the finals four times in the previous seven years.

SkyCity New Zealand Open 2014 Indian Results

The SkyCity New Zealand Badminton Open 2014 is the highest category BWF event to take place in New Zealand at North Shore Events Centre, Silverfield & Argus Place Entrances, Auckland on Tuesday.

SkyCity New Zealand Open 2014

SkyCity New Zealand Open 2014

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Arvind Bhat lost to Jen Hao Hsu of Chinese Taipei 21-14 21-9

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Arvind Bhat

Arvind Bhat

  • Arvind Bhat defeated Chun Seang Tan of Malaysia  22-20 9-21 21-18

Round 3

Men’s Singles

  • Arvind Bhat defeated Tang Jie Chen of Malaysia  21-8 21-14
  • Sourabh Varma lost to Kuei Chun Shih of Chinese Taipei 21-18 21-15

Round 2

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Arvind Bhat defeated Hsu Jui Ting of Chinese Taipei 21-17 25-23
  • Sourabh Varma defeated Dylan Henton of New Zealand 21-11 21-12

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Arvind Bhat defeated Zhen Ting Lim of Malaysia 21-9 14-21 21-7
  • Sourabh Varma defeated James Eunson of New Zealand 21-16 21-14

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Arvind Bhat
  • Sourabh Varma

Men’s Doubles

  • Arjun Reddy Pochana
  • Vineeth Manuel

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 Result

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 will be conducted by Padukone Sports Management under the aegis of Karnataka Badminton Association (KBA) and Badminton Association of India (KBI).

The qualifying rounds will be held till February 5 and over 500 matches are scheduled in five categories to qualify for the eight slots in the singles and four slots in the doubles events.

Former All England champion Prakash Padukone told reporters that as many as 600 players from 22 states will be participating in the event.

BAI will consider the performance of the players in this event for selecting them for various international tournaments in the coming months” Prakash said.

BAI, for the first time, will contribute prize money of Rs 5 lakh for the tournamentPrakash said.

“Yonex, the top Badminton racket and apparel manufacturing company will be the official equipment supplier for the event” Prakash said.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Results updated as of  08-Feb-2014

Winners

Men’s Singles

Anup Sridhar

Anup Sridhar

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-18 8-21 21-14

Women’s Singles

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Rituparna Das(AP) 21-17 21-19

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) 21-9 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)  21-19 21-19

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-14 21-14

Finals

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Sameer Verma(MP) 21-16 21-15
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK) beats A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-15 18-21 21-13

Women’s Singles

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) 21-13 20-22 21-16
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beat Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-17 22-20

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-16 21-17
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat  Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) 21-10 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) 21-11 21-12
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-14 21-17

Mixed Doubles

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)  21-14 21-16
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) 21-13 21-16

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Subhankar Dey(MAH) 21-17 14-21 21-16
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) lost to Sameer Verma(MP)   21-12 21-13
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 23-21 21-18
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-16 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Mudra Dhainje(AI) 0-1 Retired
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Neha Pandit(AAI) 22-20 21-14
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-12 22-20
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Rasika Raje(MAH) 21-7 21-18

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 21-10 21-13
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-13 16-21 21-13
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-18 21-13
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) beat Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-17

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) 21-8 21-8
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) 21-13 17-21 21-14
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)  21-12 21-11
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)  21-17 21-13

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat  Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) 21-13 21-14
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) 13-21 21-13 21-14
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) beat Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) 21-19 13-21 21-19
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)  21-8 21-11

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Ashish Sharma(DLI) 21-8 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Chirag Sen(AI) 19-21 21-13 21-11
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) beats Srujan Nandaluri(AP) 21-16 21-11
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-19 23-21
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) lost to Arvind Bhat(KTK) 15-21 21-12 21-13
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) beats Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) 21-23 21-19 21-6
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) lost to Chetan Anand B.(PET) 21-14 21-9
  • Talar Laa(AI) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-11 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-11 17-6 Retired
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) 21-10 21-18
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Anita Ohlan(RLY) 21-13 21-9
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Vrushali G.(AP) 21-12 16-21 21-11
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) beats Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) 21-16 21-14
  • Reshma Karthik(AI) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-19 21-7
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Saili Rane(AI) 21-19 21-15
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Karishma Wadkar(MAH) 21-9 21-8

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK) 21-15 21-14
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP) lost to Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 11-21 21-16 21-18
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) beat Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI) 21-18 21-16
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-10 21-10
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH) 16-21 21-17 21-17
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-9 21-17
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP) beat Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)21-1715-2121-16
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK) lost to Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-13

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP) 22-20 21-9
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) beat Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM) 21-11 21-6
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP) 21-14 13-21 21-10
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) selected for semi finals
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) beat Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI) 21-7 21-15
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) 21-9 21-13
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ) lost to Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK) 21-14 25-27 21-9
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP) 21-19 21-21 21-15

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM) 20-12 Retired
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) beat Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) 21-19 21-16
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) beat Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ) 21-14 22-20
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)18-21 21-13 21-16
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP) lost to Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) 22-20 21-14
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)21-10 21-11
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat  Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR) 14-21 21-9 21-12
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR) 21-16 21-17

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Daniel Farid S.(KTK) 21-8 21-19
  • Ashish Sharma(DLI) beats Love Kumar(PNB) 23-21 15-21 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM) 21-9 21-10
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK) lost to Chirag Sen(AI)  21-17 21-10
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK) lost to Moheet Kamat(RLY) 22-24 21-14 21-10
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP) selected for Quarter finals
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Manish Gupta(CG)  21-7 21-10
  • Kanishq M.(AP) lost to Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-15 21-16
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) beats Akshit Mahajan (HAR) 13-21 21-17 21-16
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) selected for Quarter finals
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-17 21-16
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) beats Singh Abhimanyu(MP) 21-13 22-20
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) beats Ketan Chahal(HAR) 22-20 21-15
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) beats C. Rohit Yadav(AAI) 12-21 27-25 21-10
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH) beats Talar Laa(AI) 21-17 21-16
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-9 21-16

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-19 21-18
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK) lost to Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-12 21-8
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)  21-8 21-19
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) beats Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP) 21-19 17-21 21-17
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Ruth Misha V.(KTK) 21-13 21-10
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY) selected for Quarter finals
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Pooja D. (AP) 21-18 21-8
  • Vrushali G.(AP) beats Sonal More(MAH) 21-14 21-16
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) lost to Aditi Mutatkar(PET) 21-12 21-12
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) beats Riya Pillai(MAH)21-1321-16
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) lost to Reshma Karthik(AI)  21-14 21-8
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-821-14
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Juhi Dewangan(CG) 21-14 21-7
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK) lost to Saili Rane(AI) 21-15 21-11
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH) beats Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-1921-14
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR) lost to Rituparna Das(AP) 21-7 21-18

Members Qualified for First Round

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET)
  • Daniel Farid S.(KTK)
  •  Ashish Sharma(DLI)
  • Love Kumar(PNB)
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH)
  • Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM)
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK)
  • Chirag Sen(AI)
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK)
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY)
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Saurav Kapoor(HAR)
  • Sameer Verma(MP)
  • Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Kanishq M.(AP)
  • Aditya Prakash(KTK)
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG)
  • Akshit Mahajan (HAR)
  • Ajay Kumar K.(AP)
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK)
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB)
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP)
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK)
  • Singh Abhimanyu(MP)
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG)
  • Ketan Chahal(HAR)
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET)
  • C. Rohit Yadav(AAI)
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH)
  • Talar Laa(AI)
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH)
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK)

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH)
  • Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Trupti Murgunde(PET)
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI)
  • Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN)
  • Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP)
  • Tanvi Lad(AI)
  • Ruth Misha V.(KTK)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH)
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY)
  • Neha Pandit(AAI)
  • Pooja D. (AP)
  • Vrushali G.(AP)
  • Sonal More(MAH)
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET)
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP)
  • Reshma Karthik(AI)
  • Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK)
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP)
  • Sayali Gokhale(AI)
  • Rasika Raje(MAH)
  • Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK)
  • Saili Rane(AI)
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH)
  • Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR)
  • Rituparna Das(AP)

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK)
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI)
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK)
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP)
  • Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER)
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI)
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK)
  • Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET)

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP)
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM)
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP)
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH) and Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  •  Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI)
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER)
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP)

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP)
  • Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI)
  • Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ)
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET)
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI)
  • Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR)

Maybank Malaysia Open 2014 Indian Results

Maybank Malaysia Open 2014 is conducted by Badminton Association of Malaysia in National Sports Complex from 14th to 19th of January 2014.

Maybank Malaysia Open 2014

Maybank Malaysia Open 2014

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K. lost to Tommy Sugiarto of  Indonesia 10-21 15-21

Round 2

Men’s Singles

K.Srikanth

K.Srikanth

  • Srikanth K. defeated Wan Ho Son of Korea  21-11 19-21 19-21
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Jan O Jorgensen of Denmark 21-18 21-15

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Xue Yao of China 21-16 10-21 19-21
  • P. V. Sindhu lost to Yeon Ju Bae of Korea 16-21 19-21

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. lost  to  Eric Pang of Netherlands 21-18 11-21 23-21
  • Srikanth K. defeated Yun Hu of Hong Kong  21-17 18-21 21-16
  • Kashyap Parupalli defeated Marc Zwiebler of Germany 21-19 21-13
  • Anand Pawar lost to Zhengming Wang of China 21-12 21-11

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Hera Desi of Indonesia 21-10 21-16
  • P. V. Sindhu defeated Lindaweni Fanetri of Indonesia 21-17 21-18

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Arvind Bhat
  • Ajay Jayaram
  • K Srikanth
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal
  • P. V. Sindhu

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Prajakta Sawant
  • Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Bitburger Open GPG 2013 Indian Results

The Bitburger Open GPG 2013 from 29th October 2013 to 03rd November 2013. This Tournament will be held at Saarbrucken, Germany.

Bitburger Open GPG 2013

Bitburger Open GPG 2013

Round 3

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar lost to Scott Evans of Ireland 16-21 21-17 21-6

Round 2

Men’s Singles

anand-pawar

anand-pawar

  • Anand Pawar defeated Erik Meijs of Netherlands 21-1321-19

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta lost to Hui Ern Ng and Hui Lin Ng of Malaysia 15-21 16-21

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar defeated Kyrylo Leonov of Ukraine 21-1221-13
  • Arvind Bhat lost to Rajiv Ouseph of England 21-1221-17

Women’s Singles

  • P.C.Thulasi lost to Sashina Vignes Waran of France 21-18 14-21 14-21

Women’s Doubles

Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta

  • Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta defeated Anika Dörr and Annika Horbach of Germany 14-21 11-21

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Nico Ruponen and Amanda Hogstrom of Sweden 15-21 21-19 21-17

Members Qualified for first Round

Men’s Singles

  • Anand Pawar
  • Arvind Bhat

Women’s Singles

  • P.C.Thulasi

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Manu Attri
  • B.Sai Praneeth
  • Arvind Bhat
  • Prannoy H.S
  • Anand Pawar

Women’s Singles

  • P.C.Thulasi

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri
  • B.Sumeeth Reddy

Women’s Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Swiss International 2013 Indian Results

Swiss International 2013 is conducted by Swiss Badminton Association in Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland from 17th to 20th of October 2013.

Swiss international

Swiss Badminton Association

Finals

Women’s Single :

  • Tanvi Lad lost to Beiwen Zhang of USA  21-1221-12

Semi Finals

Women’s Single :

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad defeated Yuka Kusunose of Japan 16-2121-1421-19

Men’s Doubles :

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Lucas Corvee and Brice Leverdez of France 21-18 21-16

Mixed Doubles:

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha.K  Lost to Vitalij Durkin and Nina Vislova of France 21-15 21-11

Quarter Finals :

Women’s Singles :

  • Tanvi Lad defeated Lianne Tan of Belgium 21-14 21-1

Men’s Doubles :

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar in action

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar defeated Saputra Albert and Siswanto of Indonesia 20-22 21-15 21-10

Mixed Doubles :

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha.K defeated Baptiste Careme and Anne Tran of France 21-17 21-18

Round 2

Women’s Single :

  • Tanvi Lad defeated Nanna Vainio of Finland 22-20 21-15.

Men’s Doubles :

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar defeated Yoann Freysinger and Marco Fux of  Switzerland  21-1421-1.

Mixed Doubles :

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha.K defeated Laurent Constantin and Laura Choinet of France 21-13 21-17

Round 1

Men’s single :

  • Arvind Bhat lost to Luka Wraber of Austria 15-21 21-9 21-16.

Women’s Single :

  • Tanvi Lad defeated Nicole Perroud of Switzerland 21-12 21-4.

Men’s Doubles :

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar selected for next round.

Mixed Doubles :

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Maneesha K. selected for next round.

Members Participated from India

Men’s single :

  • Arvind Bhat

Women’s Single :

  • Tanvi Lad

Men’s Doubles :

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra
  • Akshay Dewalkar

Women’s Doubles :

  • Sanyogita Ghorpade

Mixed Doubles :

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra
  • Kristi Das
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade
  • Maneesha K.

IBL 2013 – Delhi Smashers vs Banga Beats at Bangalore – Delhi Smashers win 4-1

Delhi Smashers defeated Banga Beats 4-1 in their final tie of the round robin phase in IBL 2013.

Delhi Smashers vs Banga Beats – Match Results

Winner: Delhi Smashers

Score: 4-1

Player of the tie: H.S.Prannoy

Match Details:

    • Mens Singles 1: Sai Praneeth lost to Kashyap 15-21, 11-21

    • Womens Singles: Nichaon Jindapon defeated Carolina Marin 21-17, 15-21, 11-9

    • Mens Doubles: Kien Keat Koo and Boon Hoeng Tan defeated Mogensen Carston and Akshay Dewalkar 21-11, 20-21, 11-7

    • Mens Singles 2: H.S.Prannoy defeated Arvind Bhat 21-18, 7-21, 11-8

    • Mixed Doubles: Diju and Jwala Gutta defeated Mogensen Carston and Carolina Marin 21-16, 15-21, 11-9.

To watch the matches live or to follow the live scores click here

Yonex Canada Open Badminton Championships 2013 – Arvind Bhat loses in the third round

The Yonex Canada Open Badminton Championships 2013 is held from 16th July to 21st July 2013.

Yonex Canada Open Badminton Championships 2013

Yonex Canada Open Badminton Championships 2013

Arvind Bhat is the only Indian participating in it. He is given the 14th seeding in this tournament in the Mens Singles event.

Round 3 – Mens Singles

Arvind Bhat lost a hard fought three setter to fifth seeded Misbun Ramdan Mohmed Misbun from Malaysia 19-21, 21-17, 20-22

It was a close match from the start to finish. In the first set, while the Malaysian jumped up with a 3-0 lead, Arvind caught up well and went on to take the lead and maintain it for most part of the first set. In fact, Arvind led 19-16 at one time and then gave up five consecutive points to lose the first set 21-19.

In the second set, Arvind took the lead from the beginning, but when the Malaysian came back to lead 8-7 at one point, Arvind stepped up the gear and made sure from that point on, he never gave up the lead and closed the game at 21-17.

In the third set, it was a pendulum with each player getting just one or two points and then giving up the lead. The lead changed 12 times during this set and finally when it was 20-all, Misbun held on to his nerves to win 22-20.

Round 2 – Mens Singles

Arvind Bhat

Arvind Bhat

  • Arvind Bhat defeated qualifier Jakob Kryczka from Canada in straight sets 21-10, 21-10. He now faces fifth seeded Misbun Ramdan Mohmed Misbun from Malaysia in the third round.

Round 1 – Mens Singles

  • Arvind Bhat defeated Nathan Osborne of Canada in straight sets 21-13 21-18.