Tag Archives: Arun Vishnu

Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016, Lucknow – India

Syed Modi International 2016

Day6, 31-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-13, 14-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia 14-21, 24-22, 21-8.

Day5, 30-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 21-14, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR won against KIM Gi Jung [2]\KIM Sa Rang of Korea 25-23, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea 21-14, 21-16.

Day4, 29-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s GOH Soon Huat 21-17, 18-21, 24-22.
  2. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-16, 18-21, 21-15.
  3. Harsheel DANI lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-14, 21-11.

Men’s Doubles:

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING Denmark 22-20, 11-21, 23-21.
  2. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR lost to Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Thailand 23-21, 21-17.

Day3, 28-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

kashyap

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Shreyansh JAISWAL lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 21-10, 21-18.
  2. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN 21-9, 21-12.
  3. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat China’s ZHU Siyuan 21-19, 21-10.
  4. Harsheel DANI beat Korea’s LEE Dong Keun [7] 21-15, 21-10.

Women’s Doubles:

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.
(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

  1. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT lost to Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK Netherlands 21-17, 21-17.
  2. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA won against Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI 21-9, 21-10.
  3. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand 21-11, 21-17.
  4. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL lost to Shizuka MATSUO [5]\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-9, 21-11.
  5. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING of Denmark 21-19, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD lost to Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV 21-14, 21-7.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR India beat Indonesia’s Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI 21-13, 21-14.
  3. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth lost to Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to SHIN Baek Cheol [3]\CHAE Yoo Jung of Korea 21-11, 21-9.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia 21-14, 21-17.
  3. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN lost to Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia 21-13, 21-17.

Day2, 27-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI 21-4, 21-10.
  2. Joo Ven SOONG of Malaysia beat Chinese Taipei’s Tzu Wei WANG 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Misha ZILBERMANof Israel beat Indonesia’s Ginting ANTHONY [16] 23-21, 22-20.
  4. Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN of Malaysia beat R. M. V. Gurusaidutt 21-10, 21-17.
  5. Sho SASAKI [8] of Japan beat Utkarsh ARORA 21-11, 21-6.
  6. GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia beat Aditya PRAKASH 21-11, 21-12.
  7. JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea beat Kaushal DHARMAMER 26-24, 18-21, 21-10.
  8. K. Ajay Kumar beat Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13, 21-18.
  9. SON Wan Ho [3] of Korea beat Siddharth JAKHAR 21-6, 21-12.
  10. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia beat Indonesia’s Wibowo KHO HENRIKHO 21-9, 21-10.
  11. Giap Chin GOH Malaysia beat France’s Thomas ROUXEL 15-21, 21-9, 22-20.
  12. Aditya JOSHI beat Satinder MALIK also from India 21-10, 22-20.
  13. Ajay JAYARAM [6] beat India’s Rupinder SINGH 21-14, 21-13.
  14. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Talar LAA 21-18, 21-15.
  15. Boonsak PONSANA [11 of Thailand beat India’s Siril VERMA 21-8, 21-18.
  16. Pratul JOSHI beat Scotland’s Alistair CASEY 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.
  17. Christie JONATAN of Indonesia beat Sarang LAKHANEE 21-6, 21-16.
  18. HSU Jen Hao [9] of Chinese Taipei beat Subhankar DEY 21-13, 21-18.
  19. Sameer VERMA beat Thailand’s Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-14, 21-11.
  20. HUANG Yuxiang of China beat H. S. Prannoy [5] 21-12, 21-17.
  21. Anand PAWAR defeated Mohit KAMAT 21-10, 21-14.
  22. ZHU Siyuan of China defeated Japan’s Takuma UEDA [13] 21-14, 21-14.
  23. Zi Liang Derek WONG of Singapore defeated Ansal YADAV 21-18, 21-10.
  24. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] defeated Oscar BANSAL 21-18, 21-11.
  25. Harsheel DANI beat Harshit AGGARWAL also from India 21-11, 21-9.
  26. B. Sai Praneeth [15] beat Iran’s Farzin KHANJANI 21-5, 21-7.
  27. Petr KOUKAL of Czech Republic beat Abhishek YELEGAR 21-13, 19-21, 21-19.
  28. LEE Dong Keun [7] of Korea beat Sachin RAWAT 21-7, 21-13.
  29. Wei Feng CHONG of Malaysia beat Kartik JINDAL 21-19, 21-17.
  30. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK [14]of Thailand beat Indonesia’s Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-2, 21-15.
  31. SHI Yuqi of China beat Siddharath THAKUR 21-15, 21-4.
  32. Sourabh VARMA beat India’s Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-12, 21-15.
  33. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Joo Ven SOONG 21-18, 21-14.
  34. K. Ajay Kumar lost to JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea 15-21, 21-13, 21-9.
  35. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Ajay JAYARAM [6] 21-18, 15-21, 21-15.
  36. Pratul JOSHI lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 11-21, 21-13, 21-16.
  37. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat Singapore’s Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14, 26-28, 21-17.
  38. Sameer VERMA lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 19-21, 21-12, 21-17.
  39. Anand PAWAR of India lost to ZHU Siyuan of China 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.
  40. Harsheel DANI beat India’s B. Sai Praneeth [15] 14-21, 21-17, 21-16.
  41. Aditya JOSHI lost to Giap Chin GOH of Malaysia 17-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu
1 .Natalia PERMINOVA Russia defeated Iran’s Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-10, 16-21, 21-11.
2. HE Bingjiao of China beat Singapore’s Xiaoyu LIANG 21-17, 21-15.
3. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK of Thailand defeated Malaysia’s Yen Mei HO 21-19, 21-14.
4. P. C. Thulasi lost to Busanan ONGBUMRUNGPHAN [7] of Thailand 21-14, 21-23, 21-19.
5. Tanvi LAD lost to SUNG Ji Hyun [2] of Korea 21-9, 21-6.
6. VENKATA SINDHU Sindhu [3] beat India’s Mukherjee RIYA 21-6, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  1. LEE Sheng Mu [8]\TSAI Chia Hsin of Chinese Taipei beat Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun 21-10, 21-16.
  2. V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia defeated Japan’s Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO\Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14, 21-12.
  3. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD defeated Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI\Farzin KHANJANI 21-8, 21-17.
  4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR defeated Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-16, 21-19.
  5. Bodin ISSARA\Nipitphon PUANGPUAPECH of Thailand defeated Indonesia’s Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-11, 21-13.
  6. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN India defeated U.S.A.’s Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.
  7. Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN of Denmark defeated Thailand’s Puavaranukroh DECHAPOL\Kedren KITTINUPONG 21-13, 21-10.
  8. Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia defeated Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR 21-17, 21-13.
  9. Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI of Indonesia defeated Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB\Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-7, 21-9.
  10. Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV of Russia beat Germany’s Michael FUCHS\Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14, 21-16.
  11. KO Sung Hyun [4]\SHIN Baek Cheol of Korea beat Manu ATTRI\B. Sumeeth Reddy 21-18, 21-16.
  12. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth beat G. Gopi Raju\Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI 30-29, 14-21, 21-16.
  13. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN defeated Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT of U.S.A. 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles:

Aparna & Arun.(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Aparna & Arun.
(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

  1. Ronald ALEXANDER [8]\Melati Daeva OKTAVIANI of Indonesia beat Aditya NAIR\Smriti NAGARKOTI 21-10, 21-6.
  2. Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia beat Korea’s KIM Gi Jung\SHIN Seung Chan 21-18, 21-14.
  3. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL\Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM of Thailand beat Chinese Taipei hi-Lin WANG\Chia Hsin LEE 21-16, 21-12.
  4. Phillip CHEW\Jamie SUBANDHI of U.S.A. beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Lalita DAHIYA 21-7, 21-9.
  5. Solgyu CHOI [4]\EOM Hye Won of Korea beat Kamaldeep SINGH\Komal ANTIL 21-7, 21-10.
  6. Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia beat Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY\Rachita SAHDEV 21-18, 21-15.
  7. Rodion KARGAEV\Ekaterina BOLOTOVA of Russia beat Egypt’s Abdelrahman KASHKAL\Hadia HOSNY 21-13, 21-11.
  8. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat France’s Ronan LABAR\Emilie LEFEL 21-7, 18-21, 22-20.
  9. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN beat India’s Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha 21-17, 21-18.
  10. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China 21-10, 21-9.
  11. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy won against India’s Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani 21-3, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. CHANG Ye Na [1]\LEE So Hee Korea beat Pooja D.\Kuhoo GARG (Walkover).
  2. DU Yue\LI Yinhui of China beat Malaysia’s Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY\Fie Cho SOONG 21-13, 23-25, 21-18.
  3. Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK of Netherlands beat Sudha Kalyani\Juhi DEWANGAN 21-5, 21-11.
  4. Ekaterina BOLOTOVA\Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA of Russia beat Indonesia’s Della Destiara HARIS\Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 21-12, 17-21, 22-20.
  5. GO Ah Ra [7]\YOO Hae Won of Korea beat Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA 21-6, 21-6.
  6. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Chinese Taipei’s HSU Ya Ching\PAI Yu Po 21-13, 13-21, 21-17.
  7. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL\Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand beat Bulgaria’s Gabriela STOEVA [8]\Stefani STOEVA 21-13, 21-8.
  8. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI\Carla NELTie of Germany beat Egypt’s Nadine ASHRAF\Menna ELTANANY 21-7, 21-5.
  9. JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea beat Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL 21-2, 21-2.
  10. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI 21-7, 21-11.
  11. Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand beat Malaysia’s Vivian Kah Mun HOO [4]\Khe Wei WOON 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.
  12. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA beat England’s Heather OLVER\Lauren SMITH 21-6, 21-14.
  13. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHi beat Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI 21-15, 21-10.
  14. Anggia Shitta AWANDA\Mahadewi Istirani NI KETUT of Indonesia beat Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA 21-7, 21-14.
  15. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL defeated Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR 21-9, 21-14.

Day 1, 26-Jan-2016 (Qualification Rounds):
Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

1. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Utkarsh ARORA\Mohita SAHDEV 21-16, 21-17.
2. Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA beat Kashish SHARMA\Daksha GAUTAM 21-14, 21-15.
3. Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI beat Vishal THAKRAN\Seema PANCHAL 21-19, 21-14.
4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Saurabh SHARMA\Pooja D. (Walkover).
5. HE Jiting\DU Yue of China beat Shlok RAMCHANDRAN\Kuhoo GARG 21-16, 21-13.
6. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN beat Rushikesh MALI\Rucha NIKAM 21-12, 21-10.
7. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat VINAY KUMAR singh\Mukherjee RIYA 21-16, 21-15.
8. K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana beat B. Sumeeth Reddy\S. Poorvisha Ram 21-18, 21-13.
9.  Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
10. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
11. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
12. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.
13. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
14. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
15. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
16. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.

Men’s Doubles: 

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI beat Abhinav PRAKASH\Ravinder SINGH 22-20, 22-24, 21-14.
2. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTObeat K. Dilshad\P. H. Suraj21-17, 21-18.
3. Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL beat Harinder MALIK\Satinder MALIK21-16, 21-19.
4. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Utkarsh ARORA\Vighnesh DEVLEKAR21-11, 22-20.
5. Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY beat Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\Brijesh YADAV21-15, 21-8.
6. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Rohan KAPOOR\Saurabh SHARMA22-20, 21-17.
7. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Rushikesh MALI21-6, 21-10.
8. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY21-14, 21-11.
9. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO beat Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL 21-18, 21-10.
10. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Jishnu SANYAL [4]\Shivam SHARMA 21-18, 21-12.
11. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI21-14, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA 21-3, 21-13.
2. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI21-8, 22-20.
3. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL beat Prabhjyot KOUR\VADDEPALLY Pramada21-10, 21-7.

Women’s Singles:

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. GADDE Ruthvika Shivani beat Rasika RAJE21-12, 21-5.
  2. Jin Wei GOHbe at Riya PILLAI21-10, 21-6.
  3. Mugdha AGREY beat Harika VELUDURTHI21-16, 21-19.
  4. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Seema PANCHAL21-13, 21-6.
  5. Sara NAQVI beat Rucha NIKAM21-16, 21-14.
  6. Lekha SHEHANI beat Lalita DAHIYA21-13, 21-12.
  7. Mukherjee RIYA beat Teenu DAHIYA21-1, 21-7.
  8. Kuhoo GARG beat Komal ANTIL21-14, 21-7.
  9. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Kuhoo GARG18-21, 21-18, 21-13.
  10. Mukherjee RIYA beat Mugdha AGREY21-17, 21-15.
  11. Lekha SHEHANI beat Sara NAQVI21-16, 21-9.

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

  1. Vipul SAINI beat Abhishek SINGH (Walkover).
  2. N. V. S. Vijetha beat Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 21-14, 21-14.
  3. Ansal YADAV beat Ameya OAK (Walkover).
  4. Mayank BEHAL beat Jaswinder SINGH (Walkover).
  5. Rupinder SINGH beat Saurav KAPOOR 21-15, 21-18.
  6. Satinder MALIK beat Aman KUMAR (Walkover).
  7. Utkarsh ARORA beat Ahmad Faheem YARI (Walkover).
  8. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN beat Siddharth PRATAP SINGH (Walkover).
  9. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Saurav AGRAWAL 21-8, 21-9.
  10. Kartik JINDAL beat Chirag SEN 26-24, 21-19.
  11. Sachin RAWAT beat Parteek MAHAJAN (Walkover).
  12. Ashish SHARMA beat Rajat JOON 21-9, 23-21.
  13. Abhyansh SINGH beat Manish GUPTA 21-19, 22-20.
  14. Ankit MALIK beat Siddhant SALAR 21-18, 22-20.
  15. Rupinder SINGH beat Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 22-20, 21-18.
  16. Mohit KAMAT beat Vipul SAINI 21-10, 17-21, 21-16.
  17. Ansal YADAV beat N. V. S. Vijetha 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.
  18. Kartik JINDAL beat Abhyansh SINGH 21-16, 21-13.
  19. Satinder MALIK beat Ankit MALIK 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
  20. Utkarsh ARORA beat Mayank BEHAL 3-2 (Retired).
  21. Sachin RAWAT beat Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 23-21, 21-14.
  22. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Ashish SHARMA 21-10, 21-9.
  23. Jin Wei GOHGADDE beat Ruthvika Shivani 21-14, 24-22.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (4).
  3. H. S. Prannoy (5).
  4. Ajay Jayaram (6).
  5. B. Sai Praneeth (15).
  6. Harshit Agarwal.
  7. Saurav Agarwal.
  8. Utkarsh Arora.
  9. Oscar Bansal.
  10. Harsheel Dani.
  11. Subhanker Dey.
  12. Adithya Joshi.
  13. Pratul Joshi.
  14. Mohit kamat.
  15. Abishek Yelegar.
  16. Aazad Yadav.
  17. Ansal Yadav.
  18. Siril Verma.
  19. Sameer Verma.
  20. Sourab Verma.
  21. Siddharth Thakur.
  22. Rupinder Singh.
  23. Jaswinder Singh.
  24. Abyansh Singh.
  25. Abishek Singh.
  26. Abhimanyu Singh.
  27. Ashish Sharma.
  28. Chirag Sen.
  29. Siddhant Salar.
  30. Vipul Saini.
  31. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.
  32. Sachin Rawat.
  33. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  34. Aneet Kumar Repudi.
  35. Aditya Prakash.
  36. Anand Pawar.
  37. Shubham Prajapati.
  38. Ameya Oak.
  39. Arsalan Naqvi.
  40. N. V. S., Vijetha
  41. Kiran Kumar Mekala
  42. Satinder Malik.
  43. Prateek Mahajan.
  44. Ankit Malik.
  45. Talar Laa.
  46. Arun Kumar.
  47. Amar Kumar.
  48. Saurav Kapoor.

Women Singles:
1. Saina Nehwal (1).
2. P. V. Sindhu (3).
3. Mugdha Agrey.
4. Antil.Komal
5. Gauri Asaji.
6.Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Kuhoo Garg.
8.Vrushali Gummadi.
9.Vaishnavi Iyer.
10. Vaishnavi Kaari.
11.Reshma Karthik.
12.Preethi Konadam.
13.Prabhjyot Kour.
14. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli.
15. Tanvi Lad (4).
16. Shruti Mundada.
17. Smriti Nagarkoti.
18. Sara Naqvi.
19. Rucha Nikam.
20. P. C.Thulasi
21. Seema Panchal.
22. Riya Pillai.
23. Anura Prabhudesai.
24. Rasika Raje.
25. Saili Rane.
26. Riya Mukherjee.
27. Ira Sharma.
28. Pardeshi Shreyanshi.
29. Amolika Sisodiya Singh .
30. Shraddha Srivastava.
31. Sraddha Tiwari.
32. Harika Veludurthi.
33. Karishma Wadkar.

Men Doubles:

  1. Utkarsh Arora\Vighnesh Devlekar.
    2. Manu Attri\B., Sumeeth Reddy.
    3. Mayank Behal\Tanveer Gill.
    4. Kapil Chaudhary\Vinay Kumar Singh (1).
    5. Dinesh Chaudhry\ Rushikesh Mali.
    6. Pranaav Jerry Chopra\Akshay Dewalkar.
    7. Guru Prasad D.\Adarsh Kumar.
    8. Alwin Francis\Tarun Kona.
    9. Gopi Raju G.\Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari.
    10. Krishna Prasad Garaga\Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
    11. Arun George\Santosh Ravuri.
    12. Manish Gupta\Pavan Malik.
    13. Dilshad K.\Suraj P. H.
    14. Nandagopal K.\Shlok Ramchandran.
    15. Rohan Kapoor\Saurabh Sharma.
    16. Anilkumar Raju M.\Venkat Gaurav Prasad.
    17. Arjun M.R.\Chirag Shetty.
    18. Harinder Malik\Satinder Malik.
    19. Vineeth S.Manuel\Sanjeeth (3).
    20. AbhinavPrakash\Ravinder Singh.
    21. Jishnu Sanyal\Shivam Sharma (4).
    22. Tushar Sharma\Harsh Singh.
    23. Kamaldeep Singh\Neeraj Vashist.
    24. Chandrabhusan Tripathi\Brijesh Yadav

Women Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta\Ashwini Ponappa (6).
  2. Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA
  3. Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA.
  4. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT.
  5. Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA.
  6. Pooja D.,\Kuhoo GARG.
  7. Sudha Kalyani D., \Juhi DEWANGAN.
  8. Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL.
  9. GHORPADE, Sanyogita\J., Meghana (1).
  10. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI.
  11. K., Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy.
  12. Prabhjyot KOUR\Pramada VADDEPALLY.
  13. Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR.
  14. Shruti MUNDADA\Anura PRABHUDESAI.
  15. Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI.
  16. Dhanya NAIR\Mohita SAHDEV.
  17. Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI (2).
  18. Poorvisha Ram S.,\Arathi Sara SUNIL .
  19. Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN.
  2. Aditya NAIR [PFQ]\Smriti NAGARKOTI.
  3. Kamaldeep SINGH [PFQ]\Komal ANTIL.
  4. Manu ATTRI\Ashwini PONNAPPA.
  5. Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY [PFQ]\Rachita SAHDEV.
  6. Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani.
  7. Dinesh CHAUDHRY [PFQ]\Lalita DAHIYA.
  8. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN.

Name of the Tournament: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.

Tournament dates: 26-Jan-2016 to 31-Jan-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: BBD U.P. Badminton Academy.

City: Lucknow.

Country: India.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Badminton Player Arundhati Ties knot With Arun Vishnu

Arundhati Pantawane Weds Arun Vishnu.(ImageCourtesy: www.nagpurtoday.in).

Arundhati Pantawane Weds Arun Vishnu.
(Image Courtesy: www.nagpurtoday.in).

NAGPUR: India’s top international shuttlers Arundhati Pantawane and Arun Vishnu got married by tying the nuptial knot at the VCA Jamtha Club House on Saturday.

Ranchi National Games gold medallist Arundhati of Nagpur and Kerala’s multiple-time national doubles champion Arun were engaged at Calicut last year. Arundhati and Arun have been training together at the Gopichand Badminton Academy for nearly a decade now. They were going steady for the last several years before they decided to form a permanent ‘doubles pair’.

The Arundhati-Arun wedding took place in the morning, while reception was held in the evening. Several badminton players including national champion Rituparna Das, Tanvi Lad, Aditya Joshi, Shlok Ramchandran, Arun’s men’s doubles partner Alwyn Francis, Poorvisha Ram and many trainees of Gopichand Academy attended the wedding.

The wedding clashed with the opening of Premier Badminton League (PBL) which forced other Indian stars to miss their friend’s big day. Mentor of new couple and chief national coach Gopichand had come to Nagpur on Thursday but he had to leave for Mumbai on Friday for the PBL. Gopichand along with H.S. Prannoy, Sameer Verma, Kidambi Nandagopal, Sourabh Verma, K Maneesha and other top shuttlers wished Arundhati-Arun by flying to Nagpur but left next day to participate in the PBL.

The newly wed couple will settle in Hyderabad and will continue to play competitive badminton for the next three-four years.

In India, there are already several examples of badminton players getting married to their practice partners. Pullela Gopichand married to former national champion P.V.V Laxmi, Uday Pawar to Sujatha, Madhumita Bisht to Vikram Singh, Sagar Chopda to Sayali Gokhale, Trupti Murgunde to Abhijeet Naimpally, to name the few.

Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015, Dhaka – Bangladesh

Bangladesh Open

Day 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Sameer Verma [2] 21-14, 8-21, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde won against Iris Wang [1] of Malaysia 23-21, 19-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar won against Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-16.

Day 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-9, 5-1 (Retired).
  2. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-15, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-16, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran  24-22, 16-21, 21-12.
  2. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 19-21,21-6, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-15, 21-13.

Day 3, 03-Dec-2015 (Round Three/Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles (Round Three):
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Malaysia’s Yee Han Chong 21-17 18-21 21-13.
2. Sarang Lakhanee lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-13 21-11.
3. Harshit Aggarwal lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-17 21-15.
4. Aditya Joshi defeated Singapore’s Ruisheng Jethro Tan 21-15 21-15.
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Singapore’s Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang 21-15 21-15.
6. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Malaysia’s June Wei Cheam [7]21-18 21-16.
7. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Sourabh Varma of India 21-12 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia  15-21, 21-11, 21-16.
  2. Aditya Joshi lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-15.
  3. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-16, 21-19.
  4. Sameer Verma defeated Kaushal Dharmamer of India 21-18, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Three):
1. Rasika Raje lost to Lee Zii Yii of Malaysia 21-16 18-21 21-11.
2. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Nepal’s Sara Devi Tamang 21-7 21-8.
3. Juhi Dewangan lost to Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-13 21-9.

Women’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Chiew Sien Lim [4] of Malaysia 21-17, 22-20.

Men’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Bangladesh’s Md. Rahad Kabir Khaled/Saleh Ahmed Shamol 21-17 21-12.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist lost to Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-16 19-21 21-13.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Songsit Pringpuangkaew/Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-5 21-6.
4. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [4]/Kean Hean Loh of Singapore 26-24 21-16.
5. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang/Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-18 22-20.
6. T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju lost to Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 21-12 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Xiao Yi Han/Ruisheng Jethro Tan of Singapore 21-14, 21-12.
  2.  K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-15, 21-10.
  3. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-20, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit [1]/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-12 21-15.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev lost to Yen Wei Peck/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-15 18-21 21-13.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Thailand’s Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong 11-8 (Retired).
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 21-19 21-11.

Women’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 11-8 (Retired).

Mixed Doubles (Round Three):
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya lost to Aik Quan Tan/Yee See Cheah of Malaysia 21-4 21-4.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad [4]/Juhi Dewangan lost to Wee Gieen Tan/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-11 21-13.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 11-21 21-16 21-16.
4. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 21-18 21-17.
5. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-19 21-12.

Mixed Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 21-18, 21-17.

Day 2, 02-Dec-2015 (Round Two):

Men’s Singles:
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Bangladesh Muhammad Asaduzzaman 21-9 21-8.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-10 21-10.
3. Chetan Anand lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-10 (Retired).
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Malaysia’s Satheishtharan R.21-16 21-15.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-12 21-15.
6. K. Ajay Kumar lost to Yee Han Chong of Malaysia 21-10 21-12.
7. Neeraj Vashist lost to Adulrach Namkul of Thailand 21-17 21-18.
8. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Thailand’s Songsit Pringpuangkaew 21-7 21-17.
9. Sourabh Varma defeated Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-17 21-11.
10. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Xiao Yi Han2 of Singapore 4-22 21-9.
11. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Sajan Krishna Tamrakar of Nepal 21-10 21-11.
12. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Minhaz Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-8 21-7.

Women’s Singles:
1. Lalita Dahiya lost to Dulali Haldar of Bangladesh 23-21 23-21.
2. Mugdha Agrey lost to Yun Liang of Singapore 21-14 21-8.
3. Komal Antil lost to Ksenia Polikarpova [3] of Russia 21-16 21-4.
4. Rasika Raje defeated Achininimeshika Rathnasir Kapuru Mudiyanselage of Sri Lanka 21-8 21-12.
5. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Bangladesh’s Bristy Khatun 21-7 21-4.
6. Teenu Dahiya lost to Xi Qing Ong of Singapore (Walkover).
7. Juhi Dewangan defeated Nepal’s Sichhya Shrestha 21-23 21-9 21-8.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra India/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Bangladesh’s Ahmed Md.Jamil/Bristy Khatun 21-5 21-7.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist defeated Bangladesh’s Parash Md.Ahsun Habib/Ahmed Md.Jamil 21-19 21-17.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Bimo Adi Prakoso of Singapore Hendra Wijaya 21-8 21-12.
4. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia (Retired).
5. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekisthan 21-11 21-12.
T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju defeated Bangladesh’s Chand Lal/Uddin Saif of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya defeated Nepal’s Amita Giri/Sichhya Shrestha 21-11 21-16.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev defeated Aktar Shapla/Alina Sultana of Bangladesh 21-13 21-16.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Dulali Haldar/Bristy Khatun of Bangladesh 21-8 21-10.
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Nepal’s Nangsal Tamang/Sara Devi Tamang 21-12 21-8.

Mixed Doubles:
1. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana defeated Thailand Noppanai SingrueangThailand Kornkamon Sukklad 21-7 21-15.

Day 1, 01-Dec-2015 (Round One):
Men’s Singles:
1. Aditya Joshi defeated Arif Hossain Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-9 21-11.
2. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-12 21-6.
3. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Tushar Krishna Roy of Bangladesh 21-11 21-9.
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Dipesh Dhami of Nepal 21-14 19-21 21-8.
5. Neeraj Vashist defeated Chand Lal of Bangladesh 21-5 21-12.
6. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Moajjam Hossain Ohidul of Bangladesh 21-16 21-16.
7. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Bishnu Katwal of Nepal 21-13 21-8.
8. Sourabh Varma defeated Md Rais Uddin of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.
9. Chetan Anand defeated Ayman Ibn Jaman of Bangladesh 21-10 21-16.
10. K. Ajay Kumar defeated Ratnajit Tamang of Nepal 14-21 21-18 21-12.
11. Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Khairul Islam Opu of Bangladesh 21-18 21-10.
12. Ankit Malik lost to Moajjam Hossain of Bangladesh (Walkover).
13. Satinder Malik lost to Md. Abdullah Al-Masrafi of Bangladesh (Walkover).

List of Participants:
Men Singles:
1. Harshit Aggarwal
2. Chetan Anand
3. B. Sai Praneeth (1)
4. Kaushal Dharmamer
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal
6. Aditya Joshi
7. K. Ajay Kumar
8. Sarang Lakhanee
9. Ankit
10. Satinder Malik
11. Venkat Prasad
12. Gaurav Thakur
13. Siddharath Varma
14. Sourabh Vashist
15. Neeraj
16. Sameer Verma (2)
17. Abhishek Yelegar

Women Singles:
1. Mugdha Agrey.
2. Komal Antil.
3. Lalita Dahiya.
4. Teenu Dahiya.
5. Juhi Dewangan.
6. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Reshma Karthik.
8. P. C., Thulasi.
9. Rasika Raje.

Men Doubles:
1. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar (1)
3. K., Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran
4. M., Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad
5. Vineeth Manuel/S., Sanjeeth
6. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma
7. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist
8. T., Hema Nagendra Babu/V., Diju

Women Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya
2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J.Meghana
3. K.Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev (3).

Mixed Doubles:
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/DahiyaLalita
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/NelakurihiSikki Reddy
3. K.Nandagopal/J.Meghana
4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan (4)
5. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan (3)

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 05-Dec-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shahid Tajuddin Ahmed Indoor Stadium.

City: Dhaka.

Country: Bangladesh.

Events: MSWSMDWDXD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

 

Doubles specialist Kim EyesPotential Doubles Players From India

(Image Courtesy: in.news.yahoo.com).

Tan Kim Her.
(Image Courtesy: in.news.yahoo.com).

NAGPUR: Tan Kim Her, the specialist doubles coach from Malaysia after guiding players of several countries has signed a five-year contract with the Badminton Association of India (BAI) and is now working with several bunch of players for the last three months at the Hyderabad-based Pullela Gopichand Academy.

“I accepted to sign the BAI contract after a long and deep thought. It is quite challenging and I am game for it. In India, there is more focus on the singles. Unlike Malaysia, Korea, Indonesia and China, doubles do not get equal importance in India. I have a big task to change that. I need time for this but I am sure by the time my contract expires after five years, India will be a force to reckon with in doubles too just like singles,” said Kim.

“I found lot of young talent in India particularly in the boys section. The present lot of seniors, I can train and improve them but I can’t make them champions now. The younger unit is quite promising. I’m putting my money on them. In one or two years, these youngsters will definitely challenge the seniors. MR Arjun, Satwikraj Krishna, Chirag Shetty and Kuhoo Garg are some of the youngsters I’m very impressed with,” said Kim

“If not this Rio Olympics, next Olympics in Tokyo 2020, I’m sure our players will be in medal contention in all the three doubles events. Youngsters are willing to work hard and ready to go the distance. There are not many top mixed doubles pairs in India in the world rankings. Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan are good and I will try to improve them,” he said.

Chief national coach Gopichand is pleased to have Kim on board. “I am pretty confident that Kim will bring in a revolution. He is an experienced campaigner, having travelled all over the world. He is the right man to do the job for us. I have given him a free hand as far as coaching of doubles players is concerned. Soon he will operate independently at my new academy, which is a couple of kilometres from the present academy. All the Indian doubles players will train at the new academy under Kim,” said Gopichand.

Kim’s future plans would be to focus on Manu Attri-Sumeeth Reddy and Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponnappa for Rio Olympics, changing on partners on Trial and Erroe basis for better results, has requested BAI to send maximum pairs for various tournaments at the International level as International exposure is a must for talented junior players. And the last, not the least to target medals in Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

Bahrain International Challenge 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Baharain International Series 2015

Day 5, (07-November-2015), Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong [4] of Indonesia in straight sets 21-14, 21-10 to clinch the title.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 24-22, 21-10.
Day 4, (06-November-2015), Semi Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Rahul Yadav Chittaboina also from India 21-13, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane won against Gabriela Meilani Moningka of Indonesia 19-21, 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar went down fighting to Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-24, 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s Doubles:
1. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Thailand’s Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong 21-15, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [1]/Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Indonesia 21-16, 21-19.

Day 3, (05-November-2015), Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 17-21, 21-14, 21-9.
2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] lost to Martin Giuffre [14] of Canada 21-17, 9-21, 21-18.
3. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Pratul Joshi also of India 23-21, 12-21, 21-12.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane defeated Bulgaria’s Petya Nedelcheva [7] 21-18, 16-21, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Muhammad Fachrikar/Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani of Indonesia 25-27, 24-22, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-7 21-12.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy won against Thailand’s Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad pair 21-12, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 21-15, 17-21, 21-19.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/K. Maneesha lost to Bodin Issara/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Day 2, (04-November-2015):

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Indra Bagus Ade Chandra [13] of Italy 21-19, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated James Varghese of bahrain 21-2, 21-9.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Arjun Karnavar of Bahrain 21-5, 21-2.
3. Pratul Joshi defeated Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-16, 21-17.
4. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Howard Shu [8] of U.S.A 21-13, 12-21, 21-16.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Maxime Moreels [16] of Belgium 21-19, 21-17.
6. Aditya Joshi defeated Frell Keeyann Gabuelo of Philippines 21-11, 21-9.
7. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Slovakia’s Jarolim Vicen 21-17, 21-6.

Men’s Singles (Third Round):
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhankar Dey also from India 21-13, 21-9.
2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Ygor Coelho De Oliveira [9] of Brazil 12-21, 22-20, 22-20.
3. Kaushal Dharmamer lost to Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 21-11, 21-12.
4. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Aditya Joshi 21-11, 21-17.
5. Pratul Joshi defeated Spain’s Pablo Abian [3] 21-18, 17-21, 21-16.

Women’s Singles (First Round):
1. Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Ozge Bayrak 21-14, 21-15.
2. Lalita Dahiya lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 21-12, 21-8.
3. P. C. Thulasi lost to Iris Wang [2] of U.S.A. 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Saili Rane defeated U.S.A’s Rong Schafer [3] 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):
1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Jaffer Ebrahim/Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-15, 21-17.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Watchara Buranakuea/Parinyawat Thongnuam Thailand 21-18, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Daksha Gautam/Seema Panchal lost to Nadine Ashraf/Menna Eltanany of Egypt 21-11, 18-21, 21-6.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Zarra Faza Azka/Phita Haningtyas Mentari of Indonesia 21-13, 21-16.
3. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad of Thailand 21-5, 21-6.
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Anza Abdulrahim/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-4, 21-3.

Mixed Doubles (First Round):
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani/Zarra Faza Azka of Indonesia 21-10, 21-12.
2. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya Retired hurt to Artyom Savatyugin Uzbekistan/Alesia Zaitsava Belarus 2-1.

Day 1, (03-November-2015):

Men’s singles (qualification):

1. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Nadeem Nahaz of Bahrain 21-11, 21-19.

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated Bahrain’s Elyas Jaffar 21-9, 21-8.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhash Aroliveettil of Bahrain 21-4, 21-9.
3. Harsheel Dani defeated Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-11, 21-12.
4. Pratul Joshi defeated Jacob Maliekal [12] of South Africa 21-17, 21-18.
5. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Uzbekistan’s Oleg Savatugin 21-11, 21-7.
6. C. Rohit Yadav lost to Vladimir Malkov [5] of Russia 21-10, 21-15.
7. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.
8. Abhimanyu Singh gave a walkover to Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain.
9. Aditya Joshi won against Italy’s Rosario Maddaloni [15] 21-14, 21-15.
10. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina won against Sarang Lakhanee 20-22, 24-22, 21-15.

Women’s singles:
No match.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):
1. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad gave a walkover to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia.
2. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth got a walkover from Aditya Nair/Neeraj Rehman.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar beat Bahrain’s Arjun Karnavar/Junith Mottil 21-4, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:
No Match.

Mixed Doubles:
No Match.

List of Participants:

Men Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com, mbl2012.htba.in, mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com, www.youtube.com, epaper.timesofindia.com, www.thehindu.com).

  1. C. Rohit Yadav.
  2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina.
  3. Harsheel Dani.
  4. Subankar Dey.
  5. Kaushal Dharmamer.
  6. Shreyansh Jaiswal.
  7. Aditya Joshi.
  8. Pratul Joshi.
  9. K. Ajay  Kumar.
  10. Sarang Lakhanee.
  11. Anand Pawar.
  12. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  13. Abhimanuyu Singh.
  14. Sameer Verma.
  15. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

Rasika Raje

Rasika Raje, Saili Rane, P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com, www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalitha Dhayia.
  2. P. C. Thulasi.
  3. Rasika Raje.
  4. Saili Rane.

 Men Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akahay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Arun Vishnu/Alwin Francis.
  4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/M. Anilkumar Raju.
  5. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth.
  6. Neeraj Rehman/Aditya nair.

Women Doubles:

Aparna Balan &Prajktha Sawant.

Aparna Balan & Prajktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: www.malabarbadmintonacademy.com, www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/KomalAntil.
  2. Aparna Balan/Prajaktha Sawant.
  3. Neelakuri Sikki Reddy/K.Maneesha.
  4. Mohita Sahdev/Dhanya Nair.

Mixed Doubles:

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/Dinesh Choudhry.
  2. K. Mannesha/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Prajktha Sawant/Akshay Dewalkar.
  4. Tarun Kona/Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  5. S., Poorvisha Ram/T. Hema Nagendra Babu.
  6. Aparna Balan/Arun Vishnu.

Tournament Name: Bahrain International Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 03-November-2015 to 07-November-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD15,000.

SCG Thailand Grand Prix Gold Open 2015, Bangkok – Thailand

Badminton World FederationSCG Thailand Open

(Day 2, Round One):

Men’s Doubles:

Alwin Francis/Arun Vishnu of India went down to Li Junhui [3]/Liu Yuchen of China in their opening doubles encounter ina well fought three game affair. The scores being 17-21, 21-15, 21-15.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun vishnu/Aparna Balan go down fighting in their first round Mixed Doubles match against Tang Chun Man/Poon Lok Yan of Hong Kong 21-12, 21-19.
  2. Gaurav Venkat/Juhi Dewagan lost to Yuki Kaneko/Shizuka Matsuo pair from japan in the other mixed doubles encounter. Scores: 21-5, 21-17.

(Day 1, Qualifying, Round One):

Mixed Doubles:

Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya of India lost to Thailand’s Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Pacharapun Chochuwong in the qualification round 21-6, 21-3.

Women’s Singles:

Laitha Dhiya went down to Thailand’s Thamolwan Poopradubsil in the women’s singles encounter, the scores being 21-9, 21-7.

(First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Abhishek Yelegar lost to Ng Ka Long Angus [9] of Hong Kong in his first round encounter. After fighting it back in the second set, he lost in the third game to his opponent. Scores, 21-7, 15-21, 21-6.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

  1. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

  1. Lalitha Dahiya.

Men Doubles:

  1. Alwin Francis/Arun Vishnu.
  2. Anilkumar Raju/Gaurav Venkat.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan.
  2. Gaurav Venkat/Juhi Dewangan.
  3. Dinesh Choudhry/Lalita Dahiya.

About the Tournament:

SCG Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold is to be held at the Thunder Dome stadium, Bangkok, Thailand.

Tournament dates: 9/29/2015 to 10/4/2015.

Prize Money: USD120,000.

Also visit, https://www.facebook.com/BadmintonInIndia for more results, news and updates on this tournament.

Indian Contigents for The SCG Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold 2015 – Bangkok

SCG Thailand Open

SCG Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold is to be held at the Thunder Dome stadium, Bangkok, Thailand starting from September 29 to October 4 2015.

Abhishek Yelegar is the only Indian taking part in singles event.

Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu face against the stronger Chinese pair of Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen [3], while Anilkumar Raju and Gaurav Venkat will meet the Malaysian pair of Kien Keat Koo and Boon Heong Tan in their respective men’s doubles opening encounters.

In the mixed doubles event Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan play against the Indonesia’s Hendra Aprida Gunawan and Shendy Puspa Irawati, while Gaurav and Juhi Dewangan will take on the Japanese pair of Yuki Kaneko and Shizuka Matsuo.

To know more about this tournament,

Visit: http://www.badmintoninindia.com/tournaments/scg-thailand-open-gpg-series-grandprix-gold-series-/459

To know more about the tournament results,
Visit:

Li Ning BWF World Championships 2014 Indian Results

Li Ning BWF World Championships 2014 will be held at Ballerup Super Arena,Denmark from 25th August to 31st August 2014.

bwf-logo

Indian Badminton Players Results

Results on 31st August 2014

Semi Finals

  • PV Sindhu lost to Carolina Marin of Spain 21-17 21-15

Quarter Finals

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu defeated Shixian Wang of China 19-21 21-19 21-15
  • Saina Nehwal lost to Xuerui Li of China 21-15 21-15

Pre-Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K lost to Long Chen of China 21-12 21-10

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Sayaka Takahashi of Japan 14-21 21-18 21-12
  • PV Sindhu defeated Yeon Ju Bae of Korea 19-21 22-20 25-23

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy lost to Yong Dae Lee and Yeon Seong Yoo of Korea 21-12 21-17

Round 2

Men’s Singles

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • Srikanth K defeated Rajiv Ouseph of England 21-18 21-13
  • Ajay Jayaram lost to Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Thailand 21-17 21-14

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Natalia Perminova of Russia 21-11 21-9
  • PV Sindhu defeated Olga Golovanova of Russia 21-12 21-17

Men’s Doubles

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy defeated Hirokatsu Hashimoto and Noriyasu Hirata of Japan  21-19 21-19
  • Pranav Cherry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Ki Jung Kim and Sa Rang Kim of Korea 21-15 21-17

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Qing Tian and Yunlei Zhao of China 21-16 21-8

Mixed Doubles

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan lost to Michael Fuchs and Birgit Michels of Germany 21-14 21-11

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Ajay Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Dieter Domke of Germany 26-24 13-21 21-18
  • Ajay Jayaram selected for Second Round
  • Srikanth K defeated  Iztok Utrosa of Slovenia 21-11 11-21 21-12

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindhu

P.V.Sindhu

  • PV Sindhu has a bye in round one
  • Saina Nehwal has a bye in round one

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Pranav Cherry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar defeated Yun Lung Chan and Chun Hei Lee of Hong Kong  21-19 16-21 22-20
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy defeated Nikita Khakimov and Vasily Kuznetsov of Russia 21-19 21-23 21-19

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa Selected for Second Round

Mixed Doubles

Arun vishnu and Aparna balan

Arun vishnu and Aparna balan

  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan defeated Hugo Arthuso and Fabiana Silva of Brazil 21-12 21-14
  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponappa lost to Anders Kristiansen and Julie Houmann of Denmark 21-16 27-25

Badminton players Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.
  • Ajay Jayram

Women’s Singles

  • PV Sindhu
  • Saina Nehwal

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranav Cherry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar
  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa
  • Prajakta Sawant and Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan

Indian Badminton Players World Rankings as of 31st July 2014

Let us see how our Indian players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) rankings this week (31-July-2014).

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world rankings

  • Six Indians in Men’s Singles
  • Two Indians in Women’s Singles
  • Two Indian team in Men’s Doubles
  • One Indian team in Women’s Doubles
  • Two Indian team in Mixed Doubles

Men’s Singles

We have Six Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles players in the world.

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • 22: Parupalli Kashyap still remains unchanged on 22nd position
  • 29: K.Srikanth has moved up one position from 30th position to 29th position
  • 34: R.M.V.Gurusaidutt still remains unchanged on 34th position
  • 39: Sourabh Varma has dropped by one position from 38th position to 39th position
  • 42: Anand Pawar also unchanged on 42nd position
  • 50: H. S. Prannoy has dropped by one position from 49th position to 50th position

Women’s Singles

We have two ladies now in the top fifty women players in the world this week.

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • 7: Saina Nehwal has unchanged on 7th position
  • 11: P.V.Sindhu still remains on 11th position

Men’s Doubles

We have two Men’s Doubles team from India in the top fifty men’s doubles players in the world this week

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

  • 38: Manu Attri and B. Sumeeth Reddy still remains unchanged on 38th position.
  • 39: Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar still remains unchanged on 39th position.

Women’s Doubles

We have one Indian team in Women’s Doubles from India in the top 50.

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • 21: Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta still remains unchanged on 21st position.

Mixed Doubles

We have one Indian team in Mixed Doubles from India in the top 50.

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • 43: Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa have remain unchanged on 43rd postion.
  • 49: Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balam have remain unchanged on 49th position.

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.

Indian Badminton Players World Rankings as of 24th July 2014

Let us see how our Indian players ranked overall in the World Badminton Federation (BWF) rankings this week (24-July-2014).

bwf-logo

Here is a quick look at the rankings within Top 50 players in badminton world rankings

  • Six Indians in Men’s Singles
  • Two Indians in Women’s Singles
  • Two Indian team in Men’s Doubles
  • One Indian team in Women’s Doubles
  • Two Indian team in Mixed Doubles

Men’s Singles

We have Six Indians in the top 50 Men’s Singles players in the world.

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • 22: Parupalli Kashyap still remains unchanged on 22nd position
  • 30: K.Srikanth has moved up one position from 31st position to 30th position
  • 34: R.M.V.Gurusaidutt still remains unchanged on 34th position
  • 38: Sourabh Varma still remains unchanged on 38th position
  • 42: Anand Pawar also unchanged on 42nd position
  • 49: H. S. Prannoy has moved three position from 52nd position to 49th position

Women’s Singles

We have two ladies now in the top fifty women players in the world this week.

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • 7: Saina Nehwal has unchanged on 7th position
  • 11: P.V.Sindhu still remains on 11th position

Men’s Doubles

We have two Men’s Doubles team from India in the top fifty men’s doubles players in the world this week

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy

  • 38: Manu Attri and B. Sumeeth Reddy have moved up four position from 42nd to 38th position.
  • 39: Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar have dropped by one position from 38th to 39th position.

Women’s Doubles

We have one Indian team in Women’s Doubles from India in the top 50.

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • 21: Ashwini Ponnappa and Jwala Gutta still remains unchanged on 21st position.

Mixed Doubles

We have one Indian team in Mixed Doubles from India in the top 50.

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • 43: Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa have unchanged on 43rd postion.
  • 49: Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balam has moved up three position from 52nd position to 49th position

Lets hope we see more Indians in the top 50 in the future weeks.