Tag Archives: Aditya Prakash

Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016, Lucknow – India

Syed Modi International 2016

Day6, 31-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-13, 14-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia 14-21, 24-22, 21-8.

Day5, 30-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 21-14, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR won against KIM Gi Jung [2]\KIM Sa Rang of Korea 25-23, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea 21-14, 21-16.

Day4, 29-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s GOH Soon Huat 21-17, 18-21, 24-22.
  2. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-16, 18-21, 21-15.
  3. Harsheel DANI lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-14, 21-11.

Men’s Doubles:

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING Denmark 22-20, 11-21, 23-21.
  2. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR lost to Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Thailand 23-21, 21-17.

Day3, 28-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

kashyap

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Shreyansh JAISWAL lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 21-10, 21-18.
  2. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN 21-9, 21-12.
  3. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat China’s ZHU Siyuan 21-19, 21-10.
  4. Harsheel DANI beat Korea’s LEE Dong Keun [7] 21-15, 21-10.

Women’s Doubles:

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.
(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

  1. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT lost to Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK Netherlands 21-17, 21-17.
  2. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA won against Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI 21-9, 21-10.
  3. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand 21-11, 21-17.
  4. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL lost to Shizuka MATSUO [5]\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-9, 21-11.
  5. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING of Denmark 21-19, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD lost to Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV 21-14, 21-7.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR India beat Indonesia’s Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI 21-13, 21-14.
  3. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth lost to Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to SHIN Baek Cheol [3]\CHAE Yoo Jung of Korea 21-11, 21-9.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia 21-14, 21-17.
  3. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN lost to Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia 21-13, 21-17.

Day2, 27-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI 21-4, 21-10.
  2. Joo Ven SOONG of Malaysia beat Chinese Taipei’s Tzu Wei WANG 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Misha ZILBERMANof Israel beat Indonesia’s Ginting ANTHONY [16] 23-21, 22-20.
  4. Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN of Malaysia beat R. M. V. Gurusaidutt 21-10, 21-17.
  5. Sho SASAKI [8] of Japan beat Utkarsh ARORA 21-11, 21-6.
  6. GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia beat Aditya PRAKASH 21-11, 21-12.
  7. JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea beat Kaushal DHARMAMER 26-24, 18-21, 21-10.
  8. K. Ajay Kumar beat Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13, 21-18.
  9. SON Wan Ho [3] of Korea beat Siddharth JAKHAR 21-6, 21-12.
  10. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia beat Indonesia’s Wibowo KHO HENRIKHO 21-9, 21-10.
  11. Giap Chin GOH Malaysia beat France’s Thomas ROUXEL 15-21, 21-9, 22-20.
  12. Aditya JOSHI beat Satinder MALIK also from India 21-10, 22-20.
  13. Ajay JAYARAM [6] beat India’s Rupinder SINGH 21-14, 21-13.
  14. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Talar LAA 21-18, 21-15.
  15. Boonsak PONSANA [11 of Thailand beat India’s Siril VERMA 21-8, 21-18.
  16. Pratul JOSHI beat Scotland’s Alistair CASEY 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.
  17. Christie JONATAN of Indonesia beat Sarang LAKHANEE 21-6, 21-16.
  18. HSU Jen Hao [9] of Chinese Taipei beat Subhankar DEY 21-13, 21-18.
  19. Sameer VERMA beat Thailand’s Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-14, 21-11.
  20. HUANG Yuxiang of China beat H. S. Prannoy [5] 21-12, 21-17.
  21. Anand PAWAR defeated Mohit KAMAT 21-10, 21-14.
  22. ZHU Siyuan of China defeated Japan’s Takuma UEDA [13] 21-14, 21-14.
  23. Zi Liang Derek WONG of Singapore defeated Ansal YADAV 21-18, 21-10.
  24. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] defeated Oscar BANSAL 21-18, 21-11.
  25. Harsheel DANI beat Harshit AGGARWAL also from India 21-11, 21-9.
  26. B. Sai Praneeth [15] beat Iran’s Farzin KHANJANI 21-5, 21-7.
  27. Petr KOUKAL of Czech Republic beat Abhishek YELEGAR 21-13, 19-21, 21-19.
  28. LEE Dong Keun [7] of Korea beat Sachin RAWAT 21-7, 21-13.
  29. Wei Feng CHONG of Malaysia beat Kartik JINDAL 21-19, 21-17.
  30. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK [14]of Thailand beat Indonesia’s Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-2, 21-15.
  31. SHI Yuqi of China beat Siddharath THAKUR 21-15, 21-4.
  32. Sourabh VARMA beat India’s Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-12, 21-15.
  33. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Joo Ven SOONG 21-18, 21-14.
  34. K. Ajay Kumar lost to JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea 15-21, 21-13, 21-9.
  35. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Ajay JAYARAM [6] 21-18, 15-21, 21-15.
  36. Pratul JOSHI lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 11-21, 21-13, 21-16.
  37. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat Singapore’s Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14, 26-28, 21-17.
  38. Sameer VERMA lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 19-21, 21-12, 21-17.
  39. Anand PAWAR of India lost to ZHU Siyuan of China 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.
  40. Harsheel DANI beat India’s B. Sai Praneeth [15] 14-21, 21-17, 21-16.
  41. Aditya JOSHI lost to Giap Chin GOH of Malaysia 17-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu
1 .Natalia PERMINOVA Russia defeated Iran’s Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-10, 16-21, 21-11.
2. HE Bingjiao of China beat Singapore’s Xiaoyu LIANG 21-17, 21-15.
3. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK of Thailand defeated Malaysia’s Yen Mei HO 21-19, 21-14.
4. P. C. Thulasi lost to Busanan ONGBUMRUNGPHAN [7] of Thailand 21-14, 21-23, 21-19.
5. Tanvi LAD lost to SUNG Ji Hyun [2] of Korea 21-9, 21-6.
6. VENKATA SINDHU Sindhu [3] beat India’s Mukherjee RIYA 21-6, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  1. LEE Sheng Mu [8]\TSAI Chia Hsin of Chinese Taipei beat Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun 21-10, 21-16.
  2. V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia defeated Japan’s Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO\Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14, 21-12.
  3. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD defeated Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI\Farzin KHANJANI 21-8, 21-17.
  4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR defeated Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-16, 21-19.
  5. Bodin ISSARA\Nipitphon PUANGPUAPECH of Thailand defeated Indonesia’s Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-11, 21-13.
  6. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN India defeated U.S.A.’s Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.
  7. Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN of Denmark defeated Thailand’s Puavaranukroh DECHAPOL\Kedren KITTINUPONG 21-13, 21-10.
  8. Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia defeated Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR 21-17, 21-13.
  9. Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI of Indonesia defeated Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB\Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-7, 21-9.
  10. Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV of Russia beat Germany’s Michael FUCHS\Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14, 21-16.
  11. KO Sung Hyun [4]\SHIN Baek Cheol of Korea beat Manu ATTRI\B. Sumeeth Reddy 21-18, 21-16.
  12. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth beat G. Gopi Raju\Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI 30-29, 14-21, 21-16.
  13. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN defeated Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT of U.S.A. 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles:

Aparna & Arun.(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Aparna & Arun.
(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

  1. Ronald ALEXANDER [8]\Melati Daeva OKTAVIANI of Indonesia beat Aditya NAIR\Smriti NAGARKOTI 21-10, 21-6.
  2. Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia beat Korea’s KIM Gi Jung\SHIN Seung Chan 21-18, 21-14.
  3. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL\Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM of Thailand beat Chinese Taipei hi-Lin WANG\Chia Hsin LEE 21-16, 21-12.
  4. Phillip CHEW\Jamie SUBANDHI of U.S.A. beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Lalita DAHIYA 21-7, 21-9.
  5. Solgyu CHOI [4]\EOM Hye Won of Korea beat Kamaldeep SINGH\Komal ANTIL 21-7, 21-10.
  6. Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia beat Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY\Rachita SAHDEV 21-18, 21-15.
  7. Rodion KARGAEV\Ekaterina BOLOTOVA of Russia beat Egypt’s Abdelrahman KASHKAL\Hadia HOSNY 21-13, 21-11.
  8. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat France’s Ronan LABAR\Emilie LEFEL 21-7, 18-21, 22-20.
  9. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN beat India’s Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha 21-17, 21-18.
  10. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China 21-10, 21-9.
  11. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy won against India’s Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani 21-3, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. CHANG Ye Na [1]\LEE So Hee Korea beat Pooja D.\Kuhoo GARG (Walkover).
  2. DU Yue\LI Yinhui of China beat Malaysia’s Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY\Fie Cho SOONG 21-13, 23-25, 21-18.
  3. Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK of Netherlands beat Sudha Kalyani\Juhi DEWANGAN 21-5, 21-11.
  4. Ekaterina BOLOTOVA\Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA of Russia beat Indonesia’s Della Destiara HARIS\Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 21-12, 17-21, 22-20.
  5. GO Ah Ra [7]\YOO Hae Won of Korea beat Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA 21-6, 21-6.
  6. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Chinese Taipei’s HSU Ya Ching\PAI Yu Po 21-13, 13-21, 21-17.
  7. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL\Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand beat Bulgaria’s Gabriela STOEVA [8]\Stefani STOEVA 21-13, 21-8.
  8. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI\Carla NELTie of Germany beat Egypt’s Nadine ASHRAF\Menna ELTANANY 21-7, 21-5.
  9. JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea beat Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL 21-2, 21-2.
  10. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI 21-7, 21-11.
  11. Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand beat Malaysia’s Vivian Kah Mun HOO [4]\Khe Wei WOON 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.
  12. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA beat England’s Heather OLVER\Lauren SMITH 21-6, 21-14.
  13. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHi beat Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI 21-15, 21-10.
  14. Anggia Shitta AWANDA\Mahadewi Istirani NI KETUT of Indonesia beat Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA 21-7, 21-14.
  15. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL defeated Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR 21-9, 21-14.

Day 1, 26-Jan-2016 (Qualification Rounds):
Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

1. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Utkarsh ARORA\Mohita SAHDEV 21-16, 21-17.
2. Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA beat Kashish SHARMA\Daksha GAUTAM 21-14, 21-15.
3. Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI beat Vishal THAKRAN\Seema PANCHAL 21-19, 21-14.
4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Saurabh SHARMA\Pooja D. (Walkover).
5. HE Jiting\DU Yue of China beat Shlok RAMCHANDRAN\Kuhoo GARG 21-16, 21-13.
6. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN beat Rushikesh MALI\Rucha NIKAM 21-12, 21-10.
7. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat VINAY KUMAR singh\Mukherjee RIYA 21-16, 21-15.
8. K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana beat B. Sumeeth Reddy\S. Poorvisha Ram 21-18, 21-13.
9.  Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
10. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
11. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
12. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.
13. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
14. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
15. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
16. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.

Men’s Doubles: 

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI beat Abhinav PRAKASH\Ravinder SINGH 22-20, 22-24, 21-14.
2. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTObeat K. Dilshad\P. H. Suraj21-17, 21-18.
3. Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL beat Harinder MALIK\Satinder MALIK21-16, 21-19.
4. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Utkarsh ARORA\Vighnesh DEVLEKAR21-11, 22-20.
5. Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY beat Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\Brijesh YADAV21-15, 21-8.
6. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Rohan KAPOOR\Saurabh SHARMA22-20, 21-17.
7. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Rushikesh MALI21-6, 21-10.
8. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY21-14, 21-11.
9. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO beat Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL 21-18, 21-10.
10. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Jishnu SANYAL [4]\Shivam SHARMA 21-18, 21-12.
11. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI21-14, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA 21-3, 21-13.
2. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI21-8, 22-20.
3. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL beat Prabhjyot KOUR\VADDEPALLY Pramada21-10, 21-7.

Women’s Singles:

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. GADDE Ruthvika Shivani beat Rasika RAJE21-12, 21-5.
  2. Jin Wei GOHbe at Riya PILLAI21-10, 21-6.
  3. Mugdha AGREY beat Harika VELUDURTHI21-16, 21-19.
  4. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Seema PANCHAL21-13, 21-6.
  5. Sara NAQVI beat Rucha NIKAM21-16, 21-14.
  6. Lekha SHEHANI beat Lalita DAHIYA21-13, 21-12.
  7. Mukherjee RIYA beat Teenu DAHIYA21-1, 21-7.
  8. Kuhoo GARG beat Komal ANTIL21-14, 21-7.
  9. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Kuhoo GARG18-21, 21-18, 21-13.
  10. Mukherjee RIYA beat Mugdha AGREY21-17, 21-15.
  11. Lekha SHEHANI beat Sara NAQVI21-16, 21-9.

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

  1. Vipul SAINI beat Abhishek SINGH (Walkover).
  2. N. V. S. Vijetha beat Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 21-14, 21-14.
  3. Ansal YADAV beat Ameya OAK (Walkover).
  4. Mayank BEHAL beat Jaswinder SINGH (Walkover).
  5. Rupinder SINGH beat Saurav KAPOOR 21-15, 21-18.
  6. Satinder MALIK beat Aman KUMAR (Walkover).
  7. Utkarsh ARORA beat Ahmad Faheem YARI (Walkover).
  8. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN beat Siddharth PRATAP SINGH (Walkover).
  9. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Saurav AGRAWAL 21-8, 21-9.
  10. Kartik JINDAL beat Chirag SEN 26-24, 21-19.
  11. Sachin RAWAT beat Parteek MAHAJAN (Walkover).
  12. Ashish SHARMA beat Rajat JOON 21-9, 23-21.
  13. Abhyansh SINGH beat Manish GUPTA 21-19, 22-20.
  14. Ankit MALIK beat Siddhant SALAR 21-18, 22-20.
  15. Rupinder SINGH beat Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 22-20, 21-18.
  16. Mohit KAMAT beat Vipul SAINI 21-10, 17-21, 21-16.
  17. Ansal YADAV beat N. V. S. Vijetha 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.
  18. Kartik JINDAL beat Abhyansh SINGH 21-16, 21-13.
  19. Satinder MALIK beat Ankit MALIK 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
  20. Utkarsh ARORA beat Mayank BEHAL 3-2 (Retired).
  21. Sachin RAWAT beat Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 23-21, 21-14.
  22. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Ashish SHARMA 21-10, 21-9.
  23. Jin Wei GOHGADDE beat Ruthvika Shivani 21-14, 24-22.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (4).
  3. H. S. Prannoy (5).
  4. Ajay Jayaram (6).
  5. B. Sai Praneeth (15).
  6. Harshit Agarwal.
  7. Saurav Agarwal.
  8. Utkarsh Arora.
  9. Oscar Bansal.
  10. Harsheel Dani.
  11. Subhanker Dey.
  12. Adithya Joshi.
  13. Pratul Joshi.
  14. Mohit kamat.
  15. Abishek Yelegar.
  16. Aazad Yadav.
  17. Ansal Yadav.
  18. Siril Verma.
  19. Sameer Verma.
  20. Sourab Verma.
  21. Siddharth Thakur.
  22. Rupinder Singh.
  23. Jaswinder Singh.
  24. Abyansh Singh.
  25. Abishek Singh.
  26. Abhimanyu Singh.
  27. Ashish Sharma.
  28. Chirag Sen.
  29. Siddhant Salar.
  30. Vipul Saini.
  31. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.
  32. Sachin Rawat.
  33. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  34. Aneet Kumar Repudi.
  35. Aditya Prakash.
  36. Anand Pawar.
  37. Shubham Prajapati.
  38. Ameya Oak.
  39. Arsalan Naqvi.
  40. N. V. S., Vijetha
  41. Kiran Kumar Mekala
  42. Satinder Malik.
  43. Prateek Mahajan.
  44. Ankit Malik.
  45. Talar Laa.
  46. Arun Kumar.
  47. Amar Kumar.
  48. Saurav Kapoor.

Women Singles:
1. Saina Nehwal (1).
2. P. V. Sindhu (3).
3. Mugdha Agrey.
4. Antil.Komal
5. Gauri Asaji.
6.Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Kuhoo Garg.
8.Vrushali Gummadi.
9.Vaishnavi Iyer.
10. Vaishnavi Kaari.
11.Reshma Karthik.
12.Preethi Konadam.
13.Prabhjyot Kour.
14. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli.
15. Tanvi Lad (4).
16. Shruti Mundada.
17. Smriti Nagarkoti.
18. Sara Naqvi.
19. Rucha Nikam.
20. P. C.Thulasi
21. Seema Panchal.
22. Riya Pillai.
23. Anura Prabhudesai.
24. Rasika Raje.
25. Saili Rane.
26. Riya Mukherjee.
27. Ira Sharma.
28. Pardeshi Shreyanshi.
29. Amolika Sisodiya Singh .
30. Shraddha Srivastava.
31. Sraddha Tiwari.
32. Harika Veludurthi.
33. Karishma Wadkar.

Men Doubles:

  1. Utkarsh Arora\Vighnesh Devlekar.
    2. Manu Attri\B., Sumeeth Reddy.
    3. Mayank Behal\Tanveer Gill.
    4. Kapil Chaudhary\Vinay Kumar Singh (1).
    5. Dinesh Chaudhry\ Rushikesh Mali.
    6. Pranaav Jerry Chopra\Akshay Dewalkar.
    7. Guru Prasad D.\Adarsh Kumar.
    8. Alwin Francis\Tarun Kona.
    9. Gopi Raju G.\Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari.
    10. Krishna Prasad Garaga\Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
    11. Arun George\Santosh Ravuri.
    12. Manish Gupta\Pavan Malik.
    13. Dilshad K.\Suraj P. H.
    14. Nandagopal K.\Shlok Ramchandran.
    15. Rohan Kapoor\Saurabh Sharma.
    16. Anilkumar Raju M.\Venkat Gaurav Prasad.
    17. Arjun M.R.\Chirag Shetty.
    18. Harinder Malik\Satinder Malik.
    19. Vineeth S.Manuel\Sanjeeth (3).
    20. AbhinavPrakash\Ravinder Singh.
    21. Jishnu Sanyal\Shivam Sharma (4).
    22. Tushar Sharma\Harsh Singh.
    23. Kamaldeep Singh\Neeraj Vashist.
    24. Chandrabhusan Tripathi\Brijesh Yadav

Women Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta\Ashwini Ponappa (6).
  2. Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA
  3. Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA.
  4. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT.
  5. Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA.
  6. Pooja D.,\Kuhoo GARG.
  7. Sudha Kalyani D., \Juhi DEWANGAN.
  8. Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL.
  9. GHORPADE, Sanyogita\J., Meghana (1).
  10. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI.
  11. K., Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy.
  12. Prabhjyot KOUR\Pramada VADDEPALLY.
  13. Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR.
  14. Shruti MUNDADA\Anura PRABHUDESAI.
  15. Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI.
  16. Dhanya NAIR\Mohita SAHDEV.
  17. Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI (2).
  18. Poorvisha Ram S.,\Arathi Sara SUNIL .
  19. Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN.
  2. Aditya NAIR [PFQ]\Smriti NAGARKOTI.
  3. Kamaldeep SINGH [PFQ]\Komal ANTIL.
  4. Manu ATTRI\Ashwini PONNAPPA.
  5. Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY [PFQ]\Rachita SAHDEV.
  6. Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani.
  7. Dinesh CHAUDHRY [PFQ]\Lalita DAHIYA.
  8. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN.

Name of the Tournament: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.

Tournament dates: 26-Jan-2016 to 31-Jan-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: BBD U.P. Badminton Academy.

City: Lucknow.

Country: India.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

YONEX Welsh International Badminton Championships 2015, Cardiff – Wales

Yonex Welsh 2015

Day 3, 27-Nov-2015:

 

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. Anand Pawar [2] won against Swierczynki Mateusz [Q] of Poland  21-9, 11-21, 21-7.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Anand Pawar [2] Retires Hurt to Adrian Dziolko [6] Poland 11-21, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):

Women’s Singles (Second Round):

  1. Tanvi Lad lost to Olga Konon [7] of Germany 21-14, 21-10.

Day 2, 26-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles (Qualification Round):

Aditya Prakash.(www.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(www.deccanherald.com).

  1. Aditya Prakash [3] beat Ben Torrance [9] of Scotland 21-17, 21-14.

Men’s Singles (First Round):

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy :www.badmintoninindia.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy :www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Anand Pawar [2] won against Patrick Kaemnitz of Germany 21-17, 12-21, 21-8.
  2. Aditya Prakash lost to Mark Caljouw of Netherlands 21-19, 21-12.

Women’s Singles (First Round):

Tanvi lad.(Image Courtesy: www.indiaatsports.in).

Tanvi lad.
(Image Courtesy: www.indiaatsports.in).

  1. Tanvi Lad defeated England’s Chloe Birch 22-20, 13-21, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):

  1. Venkatesh Prasad/Jagadish Yadav lost to Nikita Khakimov [6]/Vasily Kuznetsov Russia 21-14, 21-8.

Day 1, 25-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles (Qualification Round):

Aditya Prakash.(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

  1. Aditya Prakash [3] defeated England’s Luke Hill 21-7, 21-6.
  2. Aditya Prakash [3] wins over Juan Manuel Fernandez Quiles of Spain 15-21, 21-16, 21-10.2

List Of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

Anand-Pawar

Aditya Prakash.(Image Courtesy: www.bangabeats.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(Image Courtesy: www.bangabeats.com).

  1. Anand Pawar
  2. Aditya Prakash.

Women Singles:

Tanvi lad .(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

Tanvi lad.
(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

  1. Tanvi Lad.

Men Doubles:

  1. Venkatesh Prasad/Jagadish Yadav.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: YONEX Welsh International Badminton Championships 2015.

Tournament Dates: 25-Nov-2015 to 28-Nov-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Sport Wales National Centre.

City: Cardiff.

Country: Wales.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

BWF-Scottish Open Grand Prix 2015, Glasgow – Scotland

Scottish Open 2015

Day 4, 21-Nov-2015, Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:

  1. Anand Pawar [11] lost to Hans-Kristian Vittinghus [1] of Denmark 12-21, 21-10, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Mann Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy pair lost to Andrew Ellis [5]/Peter Mills of England 21-17, 21-15.

Day 3, 20-Nov-2015, Pre Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

1. Anand Pawar [11] won against Dieter Domke of Germany 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu Atri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: jangidgaurav.wordpress.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: jangidgaurav.wordpress.com).

1. Mann Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy pair won against Christopher Coles England/Jelle Maas Netherlands 17-21, 21-17, 21-14.

Day 2, 19-Nov-2015, Round Two:

Men’s Singles:

Anand Pawar.

1. Anand Pawar [11] won against Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-17, 21-15.

Women’s Singles:
1. Tanvi Lad lost to Beatriz Corrales [2] of Spain 18-21, 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles:

Sumeet & Manu

(Image Courtesy: newschoupal.com).

1. Mann Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy pair won against Bastian Kersaudy/Gaetan Mittelheisser of France 21-14, 17-21, 21-17.
2. Venkatesh Prasad/Jagadish Yadav lost against Baptiste Careme [8]/Ronan Labar of France 21-9, 21-11.
Day 1, 18-Nov-2015, Round One:

Men’s Singles:

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: www.mumbaimirror.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: www.mumbaimirror.com).

1. Anand Pawar [11] won against Scotland’s Kieran Merrilees 21-18, 21-18 .
2. Aditya Prakash lost to Sam Parsons of England 21-4, 22-20.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

Anand-Pawar

(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

1. Anand Pawar [11].
2. Aditya Prakash.

Women Singles:

(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

1. Tanvi Lad.

Men Doubles:

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

1. Mannu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy.
2. Jagadish yadav/Venkatesh Prasad.

Women Doubles:
No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

tarun-sikki reddy

(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

1. Tarun Kona/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy.

About the Tournament:

Tournament Name: BWF-Scottish Open Grand Prix 2015.

Category: Grand Prix.

Venue: Emirates Arena.

City: Glasgow.

Country: Scotland.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Tournament Dates: 18-November-2015 to 22-November-2015.

Prize Money: USD50,000.

Anand Pawar in Quarters, Aditya Out In First Round @ The Scottish Open Grand Prix 2015

Scottish Open 2015

GLASGOW: Indian shuttler Anand Pawar entered the men’s singles Quarter finals as Aditya Prakash also from India crashed out of the $50,000 Scottish Open Grand Prix here, losing his first round match at the Emirates Arena.

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar, seeded Eleventh here needed 43 minutes for a win against Kieran Merrilees 21-18, 21-18 on Wednesday to move up the ladder for the second round.

In the first game, Anand was well in lead throughout the game, even though Kieran was moving close to Anand the lead at all stages in the first game made Anand relax out of pressure to as he registered a comfortable win over the local lad 21-18.

In the second game, Kieran caught up with Anand’s caore at three junctors, 14-14, 5-15 and 17-17. After which Pawar moved to the match point as Kieran managed to close with Pawar with a single point. Anand had no trouble in pocketing the next match point in his favour to end the battle at 21-18.

This is Pawars second win over the scot in as many matches.

Anand pawar also won his second round match against Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-17, 21-15 in 36 minutes today on Thursday the 19th November 2015.

Anand managed to get past Alen after two places 2-2 and 3-3. However, again equalled the score at 16-16 by Alen. After this juncture, Anand had no problems by moving ahead with 4 straight points to 20-17. After which gained one more point to wind up the first game in his favour.

The second game also was a comfortable on for Anand, as he was always on the lead after 3-3 and never let his opponent come near him and clearly pocketing the second game at 21-15.

Aditya Prakash.(www.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(www.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Prakash lost to Sam Parsons accounted of England 21-4, 22-20 in 28 minutes.

In the first game, Aditya was struggling to get the groove as he made several unforced errors to just hand over the game to the English player. Sam won the game comfortably 21-04, one of the low scores in an international match.

In the second, it was a different Aditya, who wanted to push to thedecider, but lost a small momemtum that landed the game in Sam’s favour, who also pocketed the game 22-20.

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 Result

Canara Bank All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 will be conducted by Padukone Sports Management under the aegis of Karnataka Badminton Association (KBA) and Badminton Association of India (KBI).

The qualifying rounds will be held till February 5 and over 500 matches are scheduled in five categories to qualify for the eight slots in the singles and four slots in the doubles events.

Former All England champion Prakash Padukone told reporters that as many as 600 players from 22 states will be participating in the event.

BAI will consider the performance of the players in this event for selecting them for various international tournaments in the coming months” Prakash said.

BAI, for the first time, will contribute prize money of Rs 5 lakh for the tournamentPrakash said.

“Yonex, the top Badminton racket and apparel manufacturing company will be the official equipment supplier for the event” Prakash said.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Results updated as of  08-Feb-2014

Winners

Men’s Singles

Anup Sridhar

Anup Sridhar

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-18 8-21 21-14

Women’s Singles

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Rituparna Das(AP) 21-17 21-19

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) 21-9 22-20

Women’s Doubles

  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)  21-19 21-19

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-14 21-14

Finals

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Sameer Verma(MP) 21-16 21-15
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK) beats A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-15 18-21 21-13

Women’s Singles

Rituparna Das

Rituparna Das

  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) 21-13 20-22 21-16
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beat Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-17 22-20

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-16 21-17
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat  Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) 21-10 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

Arathi Sara Sunil and Prajakta Sawant

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) 21-11 21-12
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) beat Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-14 21-17

Mixed Doubles

  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)  21-14 21-16
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) 21-13 21-16

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Subhankar Dey(MAH) 21-17 14-21 21-16
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) lost to Sameer Verma(MP)   21-12 21-13
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 23-21 21-18
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-16 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Mudra Dhainje(AI) 0-1 Retired
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Neha Pandit(AAI) 22-20 21-14
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-12 22-20
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Rasika Raje(MAH) 21-7 21-18

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 21-10 21-13
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-13 16-21 21-13
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-18 21-13
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER) beat Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-17

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) 21-8 21-8
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) 21-13 17-21 21-14
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)  21-12 21-11
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)  21-17 21-13

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat  Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) 21-13 21-14
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) 13-21 21-13 21-14
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) beat Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) 21-19 13-21 21-19
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)  21-8 21-11

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Ashish Sharma(DLI) 21-8 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Chirag Sen(AI) 19-21 21-13 21-11
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY) beats Srujan Nandaluri(AP) 21-16 21-11
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-19 23-21
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) lost to Arvind Bhat(KTK) 15-21 21-12 21-13
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) beats Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) 21-23 21-19 21-6
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) lost to Chetan Anand B.(PET) 21-14 21-9
  • Talar Laa(AI) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK) 21-11 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-11 17-6 Retired
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) 21-10 21-18
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Anita Ohlan(RLY) 21-13 21-9
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Vrushali G.(AP) 21-12 16-21 21-11
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET) beats Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) 21-16 21-14
  • Reshma Karthik(AI) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-19 21-7
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Saili Rane(AI) 21-19 21-15
  • Rituparna Das(AP) beats Karishma Wadkar(MAH) 21-9 21-8

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)  beat Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK) 21-15 21-14
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP) lost to Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG) 11-21 21-16 21-18
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP) beat Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI) 21-18 21-16
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK) lost to Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER) 21-10 21-10
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) beat Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH) 16-21 21-17 21-17
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER) lost to Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI) 21-9 21-17
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP) beat Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)21-1715-2121-16
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK) lost to Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET) 21-17 21-13

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP) 22-20 21-9
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) beat Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM) 21-11 21-6
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP) 21-14 13-21 21-10
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP) selected for semi finals
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) beat Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI) 21-7 21-15
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER) lost to Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP) 21-9 21-13
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ) lost to Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK) 21-14 25-27 21-9
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI) beat Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP) 21-19 21-21 21-15

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) beat Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM) 20-12 Retired
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP) beat Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP) 21-19 21-16
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) beat Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ) 21-14 22-20
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET) beat Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)18-21 21-13 21-16
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP) lost to Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK) 22-20 21-14
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER) beat Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)21-10 21-11
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK) beat  Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR) 14-21 21-9 21-12
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI) beat Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR) 21-16 21-17

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET) beats Daniel Farid S.(KTK) 21-8 21-19
  • Ashish Sharma(DLI) beats Love Kumar(PNB) 23-21 15-21 21-17
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH) beats Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM) 21-9 21-10
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK) lost to Chirag Sen(AI)  21-17 21-10
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK) lost to Moheet Kamat(RLY) 22-24 21-14 21-10
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP) selected for Quarter finals
  • Sameer Verma(MP) beats Manish Gupta(CG)  21-7 21-10
  • Kanishq M.(AP) lost to Aditya Prakash(KTK) 21-15 21-16
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG) beats Akshit Mahajan (HAR) 13-21 21-17 21-16
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK) selected for Quarter finals
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB) lost to A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP) 21-17 21-16
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK) beats Singh Abhimanyu(MP) 21-13 22-20
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG) beats Ketan Chahal(HAR) 22-20 21-15
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET) beats C. Rohit Yadav(AAI) 12-21 27-25 21-10
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH) beats Talar Laa(AI) 21-17 21-16
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH) lost to Anup Sridhar(KTK)  21-9 21-16

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH) beats Ashwini Ponnappa(PET) 21-19 21-18
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK) lost to Trupti Murgunde(PET) 21-12 21-8
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI) beats Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)  21-8 21-19
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN) beats Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP) 21-19 17-21 21-17
  • Tanvi Lad(AI) beats Ruth Misha V.(KTK) 21-13 21-10
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY) selected for Quarter finals
  • Neha Pandit(AAI) beats Pooja D. (AP) 21-18 21-8
  • Vrushali G.(AP) beats Sonal More(MAH) 21-14 21-16
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB) lost to Aditi Mutatkar(PET) 21-12 21-12
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP) beats Riya Pillai(MAH)21-1321-16
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) lost to Reshma Karthik(AI)  21-14 21-8
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP) lost to Sayali Gokhale(AI) 21-821-14
  • Rasika Raje(MAH) beats Juhi Dewangan(CG) 21-14 21-7
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK) lost to Saili Rane(AI) 21-15 21-11
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH) beats Mohita Sahdev(AAI) 21-1921-14
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR) lost to Rituparna Das(AP) 21-7 21-18

Members Qualified for First Round

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma(PET)
  • Daniel Farid S.(KTK)
  •  Ashish Sharma(DLI)
  • Love Kumar(PNB)
  • Subhankar Dey(MAH)
  • Hirak Jyoti Neog(ASM)
  • Prakash Jolly K.(KTK)
  • Chirag Sen(AI)
  • Rohan Castelino(KTK)
  • Moheet Kamat(RLY)
  • Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Saurav Kapoor(HAR)
  • Sameer Verma(MP)
  • Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Kanishq M.(AP)
  • Aditya Prakash(KTK)
  • Shreyansh Jaiswal(CG)
  • Akshit Mahajan (HAR)
  • Ajay Kumar K.(AP)
  • Arvind Bhat(KTK)
  • Abhinav Manota(PNB)
  • A. S. S. Siril Varma(AP)
  • Abhishek Yeligar(KTK)
  • Singh Abhimanyu(MP)
  • Oscar Bansal(CHG)
  • Ketan Chahal(HAR)
  • Chetan Anand B.(PET)
  • C. Rohit Yadav(AAI)
  • Arijeet Bose(MAH)
  • Talar Laa(AI)
  • Siddharath Thakur(MAH)
  • Anup Sridhar(KTK)

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane(MAH)
  • Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Trupti Murgunde(PET)
  • Mudra Dhainje(AI)
  • Sampada Sahasrabuddhe(MAH)
  • Kanthi Visalakshi P.(TN)
  • Sri Krishna Priya K.(AP)
  • Tanvi Lad(AI)
  • Ruth Misha V.(KTK)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH)
  • Anita Ohlan(RLY)
  • Neha Pandit(AAI)
  • Pooja D. (AP)
  • Vrushali G.(AP)
  • Sonal More(MAH)
  • Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Aditi Mutatkar(PET)
  • Shriyanshi Pardeshi(MP)
  • Reshma Karthik(AI)
  • Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK)
  • Sanchali Dasgupta(UP)
  • Sayali Gokhale(AI)
  • Rasika Raje(MAH)
  • Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Kunnath Jacqueline Rose(KTK)
  • Saili Rane(AI)
  • Karishma Wadkar(MAH)
  • Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Ekata Kalia(HAR)
  • Rituparna Das(AP)

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Akshay Dewalkar (AI)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Vineeth Manuel(KTK)
  • Gopi Raju G.(AP) and Shivam Sharma(UP)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan( RAJ) and  Manish Gupta(CG)
  • Manu Attri(AAI) and Sumeeth Reddy B.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Sanyam Shukla(AI)
  • Sankeerth B. R.(KTK) and Sahil Sipani(KTK)
  • Rupesh Kumar K. T.(PET) and Sanave Thomas(KER)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP)
  • Arjun M. R. (KER) and Chirag Shetty (MAH)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Ram C. Vijay(KER)
  • Tarun K.(PET) and Jishnu Sanyal(AI)
  • J. B. S. Vidyadhar(AP) and Srujan Nandaluri(AP)
  • Bennet Antony(KER) and Suraj P. H.(KER)
  • Guru Prasad D.(KTK) and Venkatesh Prasad S.(KTK)
  • Alwin Francis(KER) and Arun Vishnu(PET)

Women’s Doubles

  • Prajakta Sawant(PET) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Smirti Nagarkoti(UTR) and Saruni Sharma(UP)
  • Amrita Mukherjee(WB) and Sheshadri Sanyal(WB)
  • Kristi Das(ASM) and Dimpal Hazarika(ASM)
  • Varsha Belawadi(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Vaishnavi K.(AP) and Pooja M.(AP)
  • Haritha M. H.(KER) and Pramada V.(AP)
  • Shruti Mundada(MAH) and Riya Pillai(MAH)
  • Jamuna Rani R.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  •  Rajni(DLI) and Shradha Srivastava(DLI)
  • Linymol P. S.(KER) and Sinymol P. S.(KER)
  • Siki Reddy N.(AAI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Nimmi Patel(GUJ) and Anjali Rawat(GUJ)
  • Mahima Aggarwal(KTK) and Shikha Gautam(KTK)
  • Dhanya Nair(RLY) and Mohita Sahdev(AAI)
  • Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI) and Maneesha K.(AP)

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun K.(PET) and Ashwini Ponnappa(PET)
  • Saurabh Sharma(HAR) and Ningshi Block Hazarika(ASM)
  • Prem Singh Chouhan(RAJ) and Garima Yadav(WP)
  • Arjun Reddy P.(AP) and Leela Lakshmi R.(AP)
  • Sanyam Shukla(AI) and Sanyogita Ghorpade(AI)
  • Abhinav Manota(PUJ) and Rachita Sahdev(PUJ)
  • Sanave Thomas(KER) and Prajakta Sawant (PET)
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra(PET) and Maneesha K.(AP)
  • Shlok Ramchandran(AI) and Meghana J.(AP)
  • Hemanagendra Babu T.(AP) and Poorvisha S. Ram(KTK)
  • Ram C. Vijay(KER) and Arathi Sara Sunil(KER)
  • Venket Gaurav Pradad(CG) and Juhi Dewangan(CG)
  • Adarsh Kumar(KTK) and Nischitha G. M.(KTK)
  • Mohit Tiwari (UTR) and Swati Sharma (UTR)
  • Nanda Gopal K.(AAI) and Siki Reddy N.(AAI)
  • Gaurav Kalia(HAR) and Ekata Kalia(HAR)

Radhey Shyam Gupta Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 Results

Radhey Shyam Gupta Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2014 will be held at Sports Stadium in Bareilly from 10th to 14th January 2014.

Badminton Association of India

BAI

Results updated as of 15-Jan-2014

Tournament Result

Men’s Singles

Winner : Sameer Verma
Runner : Sourabh Varma
Semi Finalist : Oscar Bansal
Semi Finalist : Aditya Prakash

Women’s Singles

Winner : Thulasi P. C
Runner : Arundhati Pantawane
Semi Finalist : Saili Rane
Semi Finalist : Tanvi Lad

Men’s Doubles

Winner : Nanda Gopal K. and Hemanagendra Babu T.
Runner : Shlok Ramchandran and Sanyam Shukla
Semi Finalist : Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu
Semi Finalist : Bennet Antony and Suraj P. H.

Women’s Doubles

Winner : Sanyogita Ghorpade and Aparna Balan
Runner : Rituparna Das and Meghana J
Semi Finalist : Thulasi P. C. and Arundhati Pantawane
Semi Finalist : Dhanya Nair and Mohita Sahdev

Mixed Doubles

Winner : Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan
Runner : Nanda Gopal K. and Meghana J.
Semi Finalist : Venket Gaurav Pradad and Juhi Dewangan
Semi Finalist : Sanyam Shukla and Sanyogita Ghorpade

Tata Open India International Challenge 2012 Badminton Tournament – Updates

Updates:
17-Dec-2012:

  • In the Men’s Singles finals, Gurusaidutt defeated Sai Praneeth  21-19 21-12.
  • In the Women’s Singles finals, P.C. Thulasi defeated Indonesia’s Febby Angguni 21-15 21-13.
  • In the Women’s Doubles Finals, Korea’s So Hee Lee and Seung Chan Shin defeated Aparna Balan and Siki Reddy 19-21 21-13 21-17 in a closely contested three setter.

15-Dec-2012:

  • In the Men’s Singles semi-finals, Sai Praneeth defeated Srikanth K. 21-19 16-21 21-19 in a three setter, while Gurusaidutt defeated Aditya Prakash  21-10 21-11.
  • In the Women’s Singles semi-final match, P.C. Thulasi defeated Wang Yi Tang 18-21 21-14 22-20. Thulasi will now meet Indonesia’s Febby Angguni.
  • In the Women’s Doubles Finals, Aparna Balan and Siki Reddy will meet Korea’s So Hee Lee and Seung Chan Shin.

14-Dec-2012:

  • In the Men’s Singles event semi-finals, it will be an all Indian affair. Srikanth K. will meet Sai Praneeth B. on the top half, while qualifier Aditya Prakash will meet Gurusaidutt R.M.V. in the bottom half.
  • In the Women’s Singles event, India’s lone contender is P.C. Thulasi, who will face Wang Yi Tang of Chinese Taipei in the semi-finals.

13-Dec-2012: Sourabh Verma, the top seeded player has been defeated by Sheng-Jie Yang of Chinese Taipei in straight sets 21-16 21-15.

About the Tournament:

The TATA Open India International Challenge 2012 Badminton tournament is conducted at Mumbai from 12th Dec 2012 to 16th Dec 2012.
(The qualifying rounds are on 12th December, while the main events are from 13th to 16th December 2012).

This tournament is conducted by the Badminton Association of India at the Brabourne Stadium, Cricket Club of India in Mumbai.

Sourabh Verma is ranked as the top seed in the Men’s Singles draw while Gurusaidutt R.M.V. is the second seeded player.

Tarun Kona and Arun Vishnu are the second seeded team in Men’s Doubles.

Neha Pandit is the second seed in Women’s Singles, while Aparna Balan and Siki Reddy N. are the second seeded team in the Women’s Doubles.

We will continue to provide updates on this as the tournament progresses.

Latest Scores: Available Here