Tag Archives: Abhishek Yelegar

Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015, Dhaka – Bangladesh

Bangladesh Open

Day 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Sameer Verma [2] 21-14, 8-21, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde won against Iris Wang [1] of Malaysia 23-21, 19-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar won against Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-16.

Day 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-9, 5-1 (Retired).
  2. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-15, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-16, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran  24-22, 16-21, 21-12.
  2. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 19-21,21-6, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-15, 21-13.

Day 3, 03-Dec-2015 (Round Three/Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles (Round Three):
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Malaysia’s Yee Han Chong 21-17 18-21 21-13.
2. Sarang Lakhanee lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-13 21-11.
3. Harshit Aggarwal lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-17 21-15.
4. Aditya Joshi defeated Singapore’s Ruisheng Jethro Tan 21-15 21-15.
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Singapore’s Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang 21-15 21-15.
6. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Malaysia’s June Wei Cheam [7]21-18 21-16.
7. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Sourabh Varma of India 21-12 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia  15-21, 21-11, 21-16.
  2. Aditya Joshi lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-15.
  3. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-16, 21-19.
  4. Sameer Verma defeated Kaushal Dharmamer of India 21-18, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Three):
1. Rasika Raje lost to Lee Zii Yii of Malaysia 21-16 18-21 21-11.
2. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Nepal’s Sara Devi Tamang 21-7 21-8.
3. Juhi Dewangan lost to Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-13 21-9.

Women’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Chiew Sien Lim [4] of Malaysia 21-17, 22-20.

Men’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Bangladesh’s Md. Rahad Kabir Khaled/Saleh Ahmed Shamol 21-17 21-12.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist lost to Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-16 19-21 21-13.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Songsit Pringpuangkaew/Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-5 21-6.
4. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [4]/Kean Hean Loh of Singapore 26-24 21-16.
5. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang/Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-18 22-20.
6. T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju lost to Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 21-12 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Xiao Yi Han/Ruisheng Jethro Tan of Singapore 21-14, 21-12.
  2.  K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-15, 21-10.
  3. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-20, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit [1]/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-12 21-15.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev lost to Yen Wei Peck/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-15 18-21 21-13.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Thailand’s Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong 11-8 (Retired).
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 21-19 21-11.

Women’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 11-8 (Retired).

Mixed Doubles (Round Three):
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya lost to Aik Quan Tan/Yee See Cheah of Malaysia 21-4 21-4.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad [4]/Juhi Dewangan lost to Wee Gieen Tan/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-11 21-13.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 11-21 21-16 21-16.
4. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 21-18 21-17.
5. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-19 21-12.

Mixed Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 21-18, 21-17.

Day 2, 02-Dec-2015 (Round Two):

Men’s Singles:
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Bangladesh Muhammad Asaduzzaman 21-9 21-8.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-10 21-10.
3. Chetan Anand lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-10 (Retired).
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Malaysia’s Satheishtharan R.21-16 21-15.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-12 21-15.
6. K. Ajay Kumar lost to Yee Han Chong of Malaysia 21-10 21-12.
7. Neeraj Vashist lost to Adulrach Namkul of Thailand 21-17 21-18.
8. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Thailand’s Songsit Pringpuangkaew 21-7 21-17.
9. Sourabh Varma defeated Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-17 21-11.
10. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Xiao Yi Han2 of Singapore 4-22 21-9.
11. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Sajan Krishna Tamrakar of Nepal 21-10 21-11.
12. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Minhaz Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-8 21-7.

Women’s Singles:
1. Lalita Dahiya lost to Dulali Haldar of Bangladesh 23-21 23-21.
2. Mugdha Agrey lost to Yun Liang of Singapore 21-14 21-8.
3. Komal Antil lost to Ksenia Polikarpova [3] of Russia 21-16 21-4.
4. Rasika Raje defeated Achininimeshika Rathnasir Kapuru Mudiyanselage of Sri Lanka 21-8 21-12.
5. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Bangladesh’s Bristy Khatun 21-7 21-4.
6. Teenu Dahiya lost to Xi Qing Ong of Singapore (Walkover).
7. Juhi Dewangan defeated Nepal’s Sichhya Shrestha 21-23 21-9 21-8.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra India/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Bangladesh’s Ahmed Md.Jamil/Bristy Khatun 21-5 21-7.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist defeated Bangladesh’s Parash Md.Ahsun Habib/Ahmed Md.Jamil 21-19 21-17.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Bimo Adi Prakoso of Singapore Hendra Wijaya 21-8 21-12.
4. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia (Retired).
5. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekisthan 21-11 21-12.
T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju defeated Bangladesh’s Chand Lal/Uddin Saif of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya defeated Nepal’s Amita Giri/Sichhya Shrestha 21-11 21-16.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev defeated Aktar Shapla/Alina Sultana of Bangladesh 21-13 21-16.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Dulali Haldar/Bristy Khatun of Bangladesh 21-8 21-10.
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Nepal’s Nangsal Tamang/Sara Devi Tamang 21-12 21-8.

Mixed Doubles:
1. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana defeated Thailand Noppanai SingrueangThailand Kornkamon Sukklad 21-7 21-15.

Day 1, 01-Dec-2015 (Round One):
Men’s Singles:
1. Aditya Joshi defeated Arif Hossain Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-9 21-11.
2. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-12 21-6.
3. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Tushar Krishna Roy of Bangladesh 21-11 21-9.
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Dipesh Dhami of Nepal 21-14 19-21 21-8.
5. Neeraj Vashist defeated Chand Lal of Bangladesh 21-5 21-12.
6. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Moajjam Hossain Ohidul of Bangladesh 21-16 21-16.
7. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Bishnu Katwal of Nepal 21-13 21-8.
8. Sourabh Varma defeated Md Rais Uddin of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.
9. Chetan Anand defeated Ayman Ibn Jaman of Bangladesh 21-10 21-16.
10. K. Ajay Kumar defeated Ratnajit Tamang of Nepal 14-21 21-18 21-12.
11. Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Khairul Islam Opu of Bangladesh 21-18 21-10.
12. Ankit Malik lost to Moajjam Hossain of Bangladesh (Walkover).
13. Satinder Malik lost to Md. Abdullah Al-Masrafi of Bangladesh (Walkover).

List of Participants:
Men Singles:
1. Harshit Aggarwal
2. Chetan Anand
3. B. Sai Praneeth (1)
4. Kaushal Dharmamer
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal
6. Aditya Joshi
7. K. Ajay Kumar
8. Sarang Lakhanee
9. Ankit
10. Satinder Malik
11. Venkat Prasad
12. Gaurav Thakur
13. Siddharath Varma
14. Sourabh Vashist
15. Neeraj
16. Sameer Verma (2)
17. Abhishek Yelegar

Women Singles:
1. Mugdha Agrey.
2. Komal Antil.
3. Lalita Dahiya.
4. Teenu Dahiya.
5. Juhi Dewangan.
6. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Reshma Karthik.
8. P. C., Thulasi.
9. Rasika Raje.

Men Doubles:
1. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar (1)
3. K., Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran
4. M., Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad
5. Vineeth Manuel/S., Sanjeeth
6. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma
7. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist
8. T., Hema Nagendra Babu/V., Diju

Women Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya
2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J.Meghana
3. K.Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev (3).

Mixed Doubles:
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/DahiyaLalita
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/NelakurihiSikki Reddy
3. K.Nandagopal/J.Meghana
4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan (4)
5. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan (3)

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 05-Dec-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shahid Tajuddin Ahmed Indoor Stadium.

City: Dhaka.

Country: Bangladesh.

Events: MSWSMDWDXD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

 

Bahrain International Challenge 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Baharain International Series 2015

Day 5, (07-November-2015), Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Zi Liang Derek Wong [4] of Indonesia in straight sets 21-14, 21-10 to clinch the title.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 24-22, 21-10.
Day 4, (06-November-2015), Semi Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Rahul Yadav Chittaboina also from India 21-13, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane won against Gabriela Meilani Moningka of Indonesia 19-21, 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar went down fighting to Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-24, 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s Doubles:
1. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Thailand’s Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong 21-15, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan lost to Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [1]/Yu Yan Vanessa Neo of Indonesia 21-16, 21-19.

Day 3, (05-November-2015), Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 17-21, 21-14, 21-9.
2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] lost to Martin Giuffre [14] of Canada 21-17, 9-21, 21-18.
3. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Pratul Joshi also of India 23-21, 12-21, 21-12.

Women’s Singles:
1. Saili Rane defeated Bulgaria’s Petya Nedelcheva [7] 21-18, 16-21, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Muhammad Fachrikar/Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani of Indonesia 25-27, 24-22, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-7 21-12.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy won against Thailand’s Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad pair 21-12, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 21-15, 17-21, 21-19.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/K. Maneesha lost to Bodin Issara/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Day 2, (04-November-2015):

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Indra Bagus Ade Chandra [13] of Italy 21-19, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated James Varghese of bahrain 21-2, 21-9.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Arjun Karnavar of Bahrain 21-5, 21-2.
3. Pratul Joshi defeated Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-16, 21-17.
4. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Howard Shu [8] of U.S.A 21-13, 12-21, 21-16.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Maxime Moreels [16] of Belgium 21-19, 21-17.
6. Aditya Joshi defeated Frell Keeyann Gabuelo of Philippines 21-11, 21-9.
7. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Slovakia’s Jarolim Vicen 21-17, 21-6.

Men’s Singles (Third Round):
1. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhankar Dey also from India 21-13, 21-9.
2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Ygor Coelho De Oliveira [9] of Brazil 12-21, 22-20, 22-20.
3. Kaushal Dharmamer lost to Tien Minh Nguyen [1] of Vietnam 21-11, 21-12.
4. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [2] defeated Aditya Joshi 21-11, 21-17.
5. Pratul Joshi defeated Spain’s Pablo Abian [3] 21-18, 17-21, 21-16.

Women’s Singles (First Round):
1. Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Ozge Bayrak 21-14, 21-15.
2. Lalita Dahiya lost to Nitchaon Jindapol [5] of Thailand 21-12, 21-8.
3. P. C. Thulasi lost to Iris Wang [2] of U.S.A. 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles (Second Round):
1. Saili Rane defeated U.S.A’s Rong Schafer [3] 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):
1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Jaffer Ebrahim/Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-15, 21-17.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Watchara Buranakuea/Parinyawat Thongnuam Thailand 21-18, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Daksha Gautam/Seema Panchal lost to Nadine Ashraf/Menna Eltanany of Egypt 21-11, 18-21, 21-6.
2. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Zarra Faza Azka/Phita Haningtyas Mentari of Indonesia 21-13, 21-16.
3. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Natcha Saengchote/Kornkamon Sukklad of Thailand 21-5, 21-6.
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev lost to Anza Abdulrahim/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-4, 21-3.

Mixed Doubles (First Round):
1. Arun Vishnu [4]/Aparna Balan defeated Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani/Zarra Faza Azka of Indonesia 21-10, 21-12.
2. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya Retired hurt to Artyom Savatyugin Uzbekistan/Alesia Zaitsava Belarus 2-1.

Day 1, (03-November-2015):

Men’s singles (qualification):

1. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina defeated Nadeem Nahaz of Bahrain 21-11, 21-19.

Men’s Singles (First round):
1. Subhankar Dey defeated Bahrain’s Elyas Jaffar 21-9, 21-8.
2. Sameer Verma [11] defeated Subhash Aroliveettil of Bahrain 21-4, 21-9.
3. Harsheel Dani defeated Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-11, 21-12.
4. Pratul Joshi defeated Jacob Maliekal [12] of South Africa 21-17, 21-18.
5. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Uzbekistan’s Oleg Savatugin 21-11, 21-7.
6. C. Rohit Yadav lost to Vladimir Malkov [5] of Russia 21-10, 21-15.
7. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.
8. Abhimanyu Singh gave a walkover to Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain.
9. Aditya Joshi won against Italy’s Rosario Maddaloni [15] 21-14, 21-15.
10. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina won against Sarang Lakhanee 20-22, 24-22, 21-15.

Women’s singles:
No match.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):
1. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad gave a walkover to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia.
2. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth got a walkover from Aditya Nair/Neeraj Rehman.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [2]/Akshay Dewalkar beat Bahrain’s Arjun Karnavar/Junith Mottil 21-4, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:
No Match.

Mixed Doubles:
No Match.

List of Participants:

Men Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com, mbl2012.htba.in, mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com, www.youtube.com, epaper.timesofindia.com, www.thehindu.com).

  1. C. Rohit Yadav.
  2. Rahul Yadav Chittaboina.
  3. Harsheel Dani.
  4. Subankar Dey.
  5. Kaushal Dharmamer.
  6. Shreyansh Jaiswal.
  7. Aditya Joshi.
  8. Pratul Joshi.
  9. K. Ajay  Kumar.
  10. Sarang Lakhanee.
  11. Anand Pawar.
  12. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  13. Abhimanuyu Singh.
  14. Sameer Verma.
  15. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

Rasika Raje

Rasika Raje, Saili Rane, P. C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com, www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalitha Dhayia.
  2. P. C. Thulasi.
  3. Rasika Raje.
  4. Saili Rane.

 Men Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(Image Courtesy: www.tribuneindia.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akahay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Arun Vishnu/Alwin Francis.
  4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/M. Anilkumar Raju.
  5. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth.
  6. Neeraj Rehman/Aditya nair.

Women Doubles:

Aparna Balan &Prajktha Sawant.

Aparna Balan & Prajktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: www.malabarbadmintonacademy.com, www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/KomalAntil.
  2. Aparna Balan/Prajaktha Sawant.
  3. Neelakuri Sikki Reddy/K.Maneesha.
  4. Mohita Sahdev/Dhanya Nair.

Mixed Doubles:

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Arun Vishnu & Aparna Balan.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Akshay Dewalkar & Prajaktha Sawant.
(ImageCourtesy: knowyourtown.co.in).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

Tarun Kona & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy:sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Lalitha Dahiya/Dinesh Choudhry.
  2. K. Mannesha/Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Prajktha Sawant/Akshay Dewalkar.
  4. Tarun Kona/Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  5. S., Poorvisha Ram/T. Hema Nagendra Babu.
  6. Aparna Balan/Arun Vishnu.

Tournament Name: Bahrain International Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 03-November-2015 to 07-November-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD15,000.

Men’s Singles, An All Indian Affair At The Victor-Rayan International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: It was almost like witnessing a BAI national match in India in the Victor-Rayan International Series badminton tournament here in Bahrain.

In the Men’s Singles category, it will be an all Indian clash in the semi final and a title clash in the finals.

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Earlier in the quarter finals, Aditya Joshi won against Sarang Lakhanee also of India 25-23, 21-14. While, Pratul Joshi ousted Harsheel Dani of India 21-13, 21-17 and Subhankar Dey [8] defeated Abhishek Yelegar also from India 25-23, 21-18.

 

 

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma [1], seeded No.1 here, was the lone Indian to play his singles match against Heri Setiawan of Bahrain and won him comfortably 21-17, 21-13.

In the Men’s Doubles section Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth pair defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3] and Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekistan 21-17, 21-13 to register their win and enter into the semi finals.

In the women’s singles match Saili Rane came the better of Turkey’s Cemre Fere 21-9, 21-13.

In the Women’s doubles quarter finals match S. Poorvisha Ram and Arathi Sara Sunil defeated Cemre Fere [2] and Ebru Yazgan doubles pair from Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

Indian Shuttlers Fair Well In Pre-Quarters Of The Victor-Rayan International Series 2015

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

BAHRAIN: Almost all the Indian Contigents participating in the Victor-Rayan badminton tournament here have their dream run intact against their opponents as most of them winning their respective rounds and moving ahead.

In the Men’s Singles matches, Sameer Verma [1] and Sarang Lakhanee won their respective matches against the Pakistan players. While Sameer Verma [1] won against Awais Zahid of Pakistan 21-17, 21-12 in straight sets. Sarang Lakhanee won against Murad Ali of Pakistan 21-16, 11-21, 21-10 in the decider.

Other Indian Men’s Singles players like Pratul Joshi, Harsheel Dani, Abhishek Yelegar, Subhankar Dey [8] and Adithya Joshi all won their respective matches to move ahead to the Quarter Finals.

In the Women’s Singles match India’s Saili Rane [2] won against Veronika Sorokina of Kazakhstan 21-14, 13-21, 21-18. While Lalitha Dhaiya treired hurt against Li Lian Yang of Malaysia at 10-3.

In the Men’s Doubles match Vineeth Manuel and S. Sanjeeth won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3], Artyom Savatyugin pair 21-17, 21-13.

Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series 2015, Isa Town – Bahrain

Victor-Rayan Baharain International Series 2015

(Day 5, 29-October-2015, Finals):

Men’s Singles:

sameer verma (www.actfaqs.com)

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.actfaqs.com).

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Pratul Joshi also from India 21-13, 18-21, 21-8.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane

  1. Saili Rane [2] lost to Li Lian Yang of Malaysia 21-19, 21-17.

(Day 4, 29-October-2015, Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: http:// www.gdnonline.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: http:// www.gdnonline.com).

Pratul Joshi.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Pratul Joshi.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Aditya Joshi also from India 21-13, 21-16.
  2. Pratul Joshi won against Subhankar Dey [8] also from India 15-21, 21-19, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili Rane [2] won against Alesia Zaitsava of Belarus 21-12, 21-17.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth lost to Pak Chuu Chow/Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia 21-9, 21-15.

(Day 3, 29-October-2015, Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Sameer Verma..(www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

Sameer Verma.
.(www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

  1. Aditya Joshi won against Sarang Lakhanee also of India 25-23, 21-14.
  2. Pratul Joshi ousts Harsheel Dani of India 21-13, 21-17.
  3. Subhankar Dey [8] defeated Abhishek Yelegar also from India 25-23, 21-18.
  4. Sameer Verma [1] defeated Heri Setiawan of Bahrain 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Saili Rane [2] won against Cemre Fere of Turkey 21-9, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3]/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekistan 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. S. Poorvisha Ram/Arathi Sara Sunil defeated Cemre Fere [2]/Ebru Yazgan of Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

(Day 3, 29-October-2015, Third Round):

Men’s Singles:

Baharain-International-Series-2015

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Awais Zahid of Pakisthan 21-17, 21-12.
  2. Sarang Lakhanee won against Murad Ali of Pakisthan 21-16, 11-21, 21-10.
  3. Pratul Joshi won against Sİnan Zorlu of Turkey 21-23, 21-10, 21-11.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Vishnu Sreekumar of Bahrain 21-2, 21-10.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar won against Jacob Maliekal [2] of South Africa 21-19, 18-21, 21-14.
  6. Subhankar Dey [8] won against Enis Sesalan of Turkey 21-11, 21-14.
  7. Adithya Joshi won against Ahmed Salah of Egypt 25-23, 21-14.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalita Dahiya retired against Li Lian Yang of Malaysia 10-3 Retired.
  2. Saili Rane [2] won against Veronika Sorokina of Kazakhstan 21-14, 13-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S. Sanjeeth won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev [3]/Artyom Savatyugin pair 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. S. Poorvisha Ram/Arathi Sara Sunil won against Cemre Fere [2]/Ebru Yazgan of Turkey 21-7, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya won against Rohit Jaykumar/Sapna Prabhu of Bahrain 21-12, 19-21, 21-17.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar [4]/Prajakta Sawant gave a walkover to Heri Setiawan/Sandra Sakaria of Bahrain.

(Day 2, 28-October-2015, Second Round):

Men’s Singles:

Sarang lakhanee.(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Sarang lakhanee.
(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

Subanker Dey.(Image Courtesy).

Subanker Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.thanebadminton.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Pratul Joshi.

Pratul Joshi.

  1. Sameer Verma [1] won against Uzbekistan’s Amrullo Bakhshullaev 21-6, 21-4.
  2. Sarang Lakhanee won against Anirudh Rajeev of 21-6, 21-12.
  3. Pratul Joshi won against Alen Roj [7] of Slovenia 24-22, 18-21, 21-16.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Jarolim Vicen [4] of Slovakia 21-12, 21-7.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar won against against Ali Ahmed El Khateeb of Egypt 21-7, 21-11.
  6. Subhankar Dey [8] won against Kay Ee Yeoh of Malaysia 21-6, 21-16.

(Day 1, 28-October-2015, First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yelegar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Sarang lakhanee.(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

Sarang lakhanee.
(Image Courtesy: bdnarayankaratsakaltimes.blogspot.com).

  1. K. Ajay Kumar gives a walkover to Sanjay Jaimy of Bahrain.
  2. Aditya Joshi gets a walkover from Bahrain’s Randy Bacia.
  3. Sarang Lakhanee won against Oleg Savatugin of Uzbekistan 21-5, 21-6.
  4. Harsheel Dani won against Joshua Yap Zhe Bin of Bahrain 21-8, 21-7.
  5. Abhishek Yelegar gets a walkover from Muhamed Munawar Abdul Kader Bahrain.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yelegar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Aditya Joshi.

Aditya Joshi.

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

Subanker Dey.(Image Courtesy).

Subanker Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.thanebadminton.com).

pratul-joshi_1

Pratul Joshi.

  1. Harsheel Dani.
  2. Subhankar Dey [8].
  3. Aditya Joshi.
  4. Pratul Joshi.
  5. Ajay Kumar K.
  6. Sarang Lakhanee.
  7. Sameer Verma [1].
  8. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women’s Singles:

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.
(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

  1. Lalita Dahiya.
  2. Riya Pillai.
  3. Saili Rane.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vineeth Manuel/S.Sanjeeth.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram & Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Anto Agna/Farha Mather.
  2. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya.
  3. Poorvisha Ram .S/Arathi Sara Sunil.

Mixed Doubles:

Akshay Dewalkar__1

Prajakta Sawant.(Image Courtesy" :www.indiatimes.com).

Prajakta Sawant.
(Image Courtesy” :www.indiatimes.com).

  1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Prajakta Sawant [4].
  3. Hema Nagendra Babu .T/Poorvisha Ram .S.

Tournament Name: Victor-Rayan Sports Bahrain International Series 2015.

Tournament Dates: 28-October-2015 to 01-November-2015.

Category: International Series.

Venue: Shaikh Khalifa Sports City.

City: Isa Town.

Country: Bahrain.

Prizer Money: USD 5,000.

SCG Thailand Grand Prix Gold Open 2015, Bangkok – Thailand

Badminton World FederationSCG Thailand Open

(Day 2, Round One):

Men’s Doubles:

Alwin Francis/Arun Vishnu of India went down to Li Junhui [3]/Liu Yuchen of China in their opening doubles encounter ina well fought three game affair. The scores being 17-21, 21-15, 21-15.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun vishnu/Aparna Balan go down fighting in their first round Mixed Doubles match against Tang Chun Man/Poon Lok Yan of Hong Kong 21-12, 21-19.
  2. Gaurav Venkat/Juhi Dewagan lost to Yuki Kaneko/Shizuka Matsuo pair from japan in the other mixed doubles encounter. Scores: 21-5, 21-17.

(Day 1, Qualifying, Round One):

Mixed Doubles:

Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya of India lost to Thailand’s Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Pacharapun Chochuwong in the qualification round 21-6, 21-3.

Women’s Singles:

Laitha Dhiya went down to Thailand’s Thamolwan Poopradubsil in the women’s singles encounter, the scores being 21-9, 21-7.

(First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Abhishek Yelegar lost to Ng Ka Long Angus [9] of Hong Kong in his first round encounter. After fighting it back in the second set, he lost in the third game to his opponent. Scores, 21-7, 15-21, 21-6.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

  1. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

  1. Lalitha Dahiya.

Men Doubles:

  1. Alwin Francis/Arun Vishnu.
  2. Anilkumar Raju/Gaurav Venkat.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan.
  2. Gaurav Venkat/Juhi Dewangan.
  3. Dinesh Choudhry/Lalita Dahiya.

About the Tournament:

SCG Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold is to be held at the Thunder Dome stadium, Bangkok, Thailand.

Tournament dates: 9/29/2015 to 10/4/2015.

Prize Money: USD120,000.

Also visit, https://www.facebook.com/BadmintonInIndia for more results, news and updates on this tournament.

Indian Contigents for The SCG Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold 2015 – Bangkok

SCG Thailand Open

SCG Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold is to be held at the Thunder Dome stadium, Bangkok, Thailand starting from September 29 to October 4 2015.

Abhishek Yelegar is the only Indian taking part in singles event.

Alwin Francis and Arun Vishnu face against the stronger Chinese pair of Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen [3], while Anilkumar Raju and Gaurav Venkat will meet the Malaysian pair of Kien Keat Koo and Boon Heong Tan in their respective men’s doubles opening encounters.

In the mixed doubles event Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan play against the Indonesia’s Hendra Aprida Gunawan and Shendy Puspa Irawati, while Gaurav and Juhi Dewangan will take on the Japanese pair of Yuki Kaneko and Shizuka Matsuo.

To know more about this tournament,

Visit: http://www.badmintoninindia.com/tournaments/scg-thailand-open-gpg-series-grandprix-gold-series-/459

To know more about the tournament results,
Visit: