Team Details of The West Zone Inter State Badminton Championship 2015

The West Zone Inter State badminton Championship 2015 tournament will be held at the DY Patil Indoor Stadium, Nerul, Navi Mumbai from September 29 to October 2 2015.

Teams from Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat and Goa are likely to compete in this West Zone Inter State Badminton Championship

Mrunmayi Saoji and Ritika Thaker are in the Maharashtra squad to compete in the West Zone Inter-State Badminton Championship due to their consistent performances. Both Mrunmayi and Ritika were selected in the U-19 junior girls team for the first time. Vaishnavi Bhale had to skip Nanded’s senior state selection tournament because of an injury she acquired while representing Indian University at the World University Games at Gwangju in Korea this July.

Mrunmayi is in her top form, winning the U-19 girls singles titles at Karad and Latur. The eighteen-year-old dominated the Latur championship by bagging her double crown, narrowly missing her mixed doubles crown.

Ritika was selected for the girls doubles squad. Ritika and Simran Singhi (Mumbai Suburban) played for the first time in the junior group this year. They also participated in the U-19 state tournament at Karad and won the doubles. They also finished Runner’s-up in the next tournament at Latur.

Mrunmayi is studying Standard XII in Shivaji Science College, while Ritika is studying in Standard IX at Chanda Devi Saraf School. Both train under Ajay Dayal and Robin Simon.

The Maharashtra squad:

Men’s: Akshay Dewalkar (captain), Akshay Raut (both Thane), Harsheel Dani (Mumbai Sub), Nishad Dravid (Pune), Siddharth Thakur (Nashik).

Women’s: Mudra Dhainje, Neha Pandit, Manashi Gadgil, Revati Devasthale (all Pune), Vaishnavi Iyer (Mumbai Sub).

Junior U-19 boys: Arya Bhivapathaki (Pune), Deep Rambhiya, Prasanjeet Shirodkar, Aman Farogh Sanjay (all Thane).

Junior U-19 girls: Mrunmayi Saoji, Ritika Thaker (both Nagpur), Simran Singhi (Mumbai Sub), Riya Arolkar (Greater Mumbai), Vaidehi Choudhari (Nashik).

Coach: Amrish Shinde. Manager: Ashish Bajpai.

Russian Open Grand Prix 2014 Indian Results

Russian Open Grand Prix 2014 will be held in Vladivostok from 22nd July 2014 to 27th July 2014 which was organized by National Badminton Federation of Russia.

bwf-logo

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

  • Sai Praneeth lost to Vladimir Malkov of Russia 23-21 21-17

Round 3

Men’s Singles

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth

  • Sai Praneeth defeated Stanislav Pukhov of Russia 21-13 21-4

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sai Praneeth B. selected for third round

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad lost to Aya Ohori of Japan 21-14 21-6
  • Arundhati Pantawane lost to Shizuka Uchida of Japan 10-21 21-10 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

  • Sai Praneeth B. selected for second round

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad defeated Elena Komendrovskaja of Russia 21-12 21-16
  • Arundhati Pantawane defeated Alina Davletova of Russia 21-11 21-7

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Sai Praneeth B.
  • Manu Attri
  • B. Sumeeth Reddy
  • Sourabh Varma

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad
  • Arundhati Pantawane

Women’s Doubles

  • Pradnya Gadre and Siki Reddy N.

Mixed Doubles

  • Pradnya Gadre and B. Sumeeth Reddy

69th Inter State – Inter Zonal Badminton Championships-2013 Results

The 69th Inter state and Inter Zonal Badminton tournament was held in New Delhi from 18th December 2013 to 19th December 2013. We will bring you the Latest Results.

Badminton Association of India

Badminton Association of India

Winners

Chadha Cup

Petroleum Sports Promotion Board defeated Air India 2-0

Rahimtoola Cup

Petroleum Sports Promotion Board defeated  Air India 3-1

Results for Chadha Cup

Haryana-West Bengal  0-2
Pspb-Maharastra 2-0
Kerala-New Delhi 2-0
Air India-Airports Authority Of India 2-1
West Bengal- Assam 2-0
Pspb- Kerala 2-0
Air India – West Bengal 2-0
PSPB- Air India 2-0

Results for Rahimtoola Cup

Uttar Pradesh- Assam    3-0
PSPB- Madhya Pradesh 3-0
Airports Authority Of India- West Bengal 3-0
Haryana- Uttar Pradesh 0-3
Air India- New Delhi 3-0
Pspb-Airports Authority Of India 3-1
Haryana- Air India 3-2
PSPB – Air India 3-1

Teams

AIR INDIA
AIRPORTS AUTHORITY OF INDIA
ASSAM
HARYANA
KARNATAKA
KERALA
MADHYA PRADESH
MAHARASHTRA
NEW DELHI
PSPB
UTTAR PRADESH
WEST BENGAL

Yonex Hong Kong Open 2013 Indian Results

The Hong Kong open series 2013 conducted by Hong Kong Badminton Association in Kowloon from 19th to 24th November 2013.

Hong kong open 2013

Hong kong open 2013

 Tournament Results

Men’s Singles

Winner : Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia
Runner : Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Indonesia
Semi Finalist : Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand
Semi Finalist : Tommy Sugiarto Indonesia

Women’s Singles

Winner : Yihan Wang  of China
Runner : Shixian Wang of China
Semi Finalist : Porntip Buranaprasertsuk of Thailank
Semi Finalist : Minatsu Mitani of Japan

Men’s Doubles

Winner : Yong Dae Lee and  Yeon Seong Yoo of Korea
Runner : Ki Jung Kim and Sa Rang Kim of Korea
Semi Finalist : Mohammad Ahsan  and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia
Semi Finalist : Chris Adcock and Andrew Ellis of England

Women’s Doubles

Winner : Yixin Bao and Jinhua Tang of China
Runner : Dongni Ou and Yuanting Tang of China
Semi Finalist : Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi
Semi Finalist : Christinna Pedersen  and Kamilla Rytter Juhl of Denmark

Mixed Doubles

Winner : Chris Adcock and Gabrielle White of England
Runner : Cheng Liu and Yixin Bao of China
Semi Finalist : Nan Zhang and Yunlei Zhao of China
Semi Finalist : Chun Hei Lee and Hoi Wah Chau of Hong Kong

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Ajay Jayaram lost to Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Indonesia 21-18, 21-12

Women’s Singles

  • Saina Nehwal lost to Porntip Buranaprasertsuk of Thailand 21-17, 9-21, 21-15

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Ajay Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram

  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Zhengming Wang of China 21-14, 21-10
  • Anand Pawar lost to Nan Wei of Hong Kong 18-21, 21-13, 21-13
  • Srikanth K. lost to Chong Wei Lee of  Malaysia 21-18, 21-14
  • Ajay Jayaram defeated to Tien Minh Nguyen of Vietnam 21-7,21-12

Women’s Singles

Saina Nehwal

Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal defeated Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia 21-14 ,21-16
  • Sindhu P. V. lost to Ratchanok Intanon of Thailand 21-16, 21-17

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy B. lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov of Russia 21-9, 21-15
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia 21-18, 21-19

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa Lost to Praveen Jordan and Vita Marissa of Indonesia 21-19, 19-21, 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • B.Sai Praneeth
  • Prannoy H.S
  • Ajay Jayaram
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Anand Pawar
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Srikanth K.

Women’s Singles

  • Arundhati Pantawane
  • Saina Nehwal
  • Sindhu P. V

Men’s Doubles

  • Manu Attri
  • B.Sumeeth Reddy
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra
  • Akshay Dewalkar

Women’s Doubles

  • Pradnya Gadre
  • Siki Reddy.N
  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Jwala Gutta

Mixed Doubles

  • Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Siki Reddy.N
  • Diju.VT
  • Tarun Kona

5th Gujarat Major Ranking Badminton Tournament August 2013

5th Gujarat Major Ranking Badminton Tournament (Under the auspices of Gujarat Badminton Association) Organized by Navsarjan Education Trust, Rajpipla.

Gujarat Badminton Association

Gujarat Badminton Association

About the Tournament:

The Gujarat Badminton Association will be organizing 5th Gujarat Major Ranking Badminton Tournament from  2nd to 4th August 2013

Event:

  • Boys Singles U – 13
  • Girls Singles U – 13
  • Boys Doubles U – 13
  • Girls Doubles U – 13

Date: 2nd to 4th August 2013.

Venue:Sports Complex, SAG,
Near Navdurga High School,
Behind ST depot,
Rajpipla,
Dist. Narmada.

Email: dgtandel@gnfc.in

Contact Phone: 9824189075(Shri Dilip Tandel)

Entry Fee: Rs. 125/- for Singles, Rs. 250/- for Doubles, GBA registration fee is Rs. 200/- per Player.

  •  Entries have to be sent by E-mail on ID gbaentries@gmail.com mentioning the tournament name in the subject matter along with Mobile Number. No entry will be accepted on phone or by SMS or by Courier or in Person. Last date of sending your Entry (E-Mail) is 26th JULY 2013 up to 08-00 pm.
  •  In case of Doubles partner’s name has to be mentioned otherwise entry will not be accepted.
  • The tournament is open only to all players of Gujarat State and will be played as per BAI laws, rules and regulations.
  •  All the matches for Qualifying rounds will be played of best of Three Games of 15 Points without setting.
  • The main draw will be played best of three games of 21 points.
  • The decision of the tournament committee will be final in all matters of disputes.
  •  Players on arrival must report to the Referee at the venue of the tournament, pay their entry fees, without which they may not be allowed to play.
  • The morning session will normally start at 8.00 am and will play throughout the day.
  • Players may have to play 2 or more matches in the same session. However, a minimum of 30 minutes interval between two matches shall give to a player as per BAI laws.
  •  Players will have to officiate as Line Judges if required by the Referee.
  • The schedule of the matches on all days will be displayed on the notice board and players will adhere to this schedule, failing which they are liable to be given a walk over. Players may be asked to play at different venue.
  • Participants will be not be provided accommodation. Players will have to make their own arrangements for Lodging and Boarding.

Price Details :

Prize Details

Prize Details

Bangalore – M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 – Latest Results

M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 for SENIORS (Men and Women) will be held at Bangalore from 11th to 14th of July, 2013

Tournament Results

Finals

Abhishek Yeligar

Abhishek Yeligar

Jacqueline Rose Kunnath

Jacqueline Rose Kunnath

  • Mens Singles – Abhishek Yeligar defeated top seeded Rohan Castelino 21-19, 10-21, 21-17 to win the Mens Singles Championship.
  • Womens Singles – Jacqueline Rose Kunnath defeated Mira Mahadevan 21-14, 21-7 to win the Womens Singles crown.
  • Mens Doubles – Top seeded Adarsh Kumar S. and Venkatesh Prasad defeated third seeded Anup Kiran M.D. and Praveen B. 16-21, 21-16, 21-13 in a tough three setter.
  • Womens Doubles – Top seeded Nischita G.M and Varsha Belawadi defeated second seeded Ruth Mishra and Sangeetha Mari 22-20, 21-12 to win the Womens Doubles crown.
  • Mixed Doubles – Second seeded Adarsh Kumar and Varsha Belawadi defeated Venkatesh Prasad and Nischita G.M. 21-17, 21-15.

Semi Finals

Mens Singles

  • Top seeded Rohan Castelino defeated third seeded Daniel S Farid 15-21, 21-17, 21-16 in three sets.
  • Qualifier Abhishek Yeligar defeated sixth seeded Sankrith B.R. 19-21, 21-18, 21-16 in another gruelling three setter.

Womens Singles

  • Third seeded Jacqueline Rose Kunnath upset top seeded Ruth Mishra V. 21-9, 14-21, 21-15
  • Second seeded Mira Mahadevan defeated G.M. Nischita 21-17, 22-20

Womens Doubles

  • Top seeded Nischita G.M and Varsha Belawadi defeated Krithika Kashyap and Savita R.N 21-11, 21-6
  • Ruth Mishra and Sangeetha Mari defeated Anagha B and Divya A 21-9, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles

  • Venkatesh Prasad and Nischita G.M. upset top seeded Abhinand Shetty and Sangeetha Mari 18-21, 21-10, 22-20
  • Second seeded Adarsh Kumar and Varsha Belawadi defeated Jagdish Yadav and Ruth Mishra V 21-14, 21-12

Mens Doubles 45+

  • Top seeded Jairam Pai and Vasanth Kumar K.P. defeated fourth seeded Sudhakar Pai and Sunil Pai 21-11, 21-14
  • Narendra K. and Shashidhar Babu defeated Bento T.S. and Sunil 21-16, 21-15

Quarter Finals

Mens Doubles

  • Top seeded Adarsh Kumar S. and Venkatesh Prasad defeated sixth seeded Karthikey K and Suraj R.N. 21-13, 21-9
  • Second seeded Guruprasad D and Vineeth Manuel got a walk over from Amit Kumar D. and Harsha Kumar
  • Third seeded Anup Kiran M.D. and Praveen B. defeated Kiran Mouli B.R. and Shiva Kumar M 21-15, 21-16
  • Fourth seeded Abhijeet Naimpally and Jagdish Yadav defeated Bhaskar Balan and Dheeraj V.M. 21-16, 21-17

Mens Singles 45+

  • Top seeded Narayan J defeated Sudhakar Rai 21-17, 21-13
  • Unseeded Sunil upset third seeded Harish A.T. 21-13, 21-14
  • Fourth seeded Sunil Pai defeated fifth seeded Shiva Prasad V 11-21, 21-5, 21-8
  • Second seeded Jairam Pai defeated seventh seeded Umashankar B R 21-11, 21-10

About the Tournament:

Karnataka Badminton Association

Karnataka Badminton Association

Name: M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 for SENIORS (Men and Women) conducted by The Canara Union Charitable Trust (CUCT)

Dates: 11th to 14th July, 2013

Venue: The Canara Union Charitable Trust, Malleswaram

Address: 42, 8th Main Road, Malleswaram,
5600003 Bangalore
Karnataka
India

Contact Phone: 080-42788888 (The Hon. Secretary, Karnataka Badminton Association, No 4, Jasma Bhavan Road, Miller Tank Bed area, Bangalore-52)

Email: entries2kba@gmail.com

Prizes: State Ranking

Events:

  • Men’s/Women’s Singles,
  • Veterans 45+ Singles,
  • Men’s/Women’s Doubles,
  • Veterans Mens Doubles,
  • Mixed Doubles

Entry Fees: Details in the attachment below

Eligibility: Details in the attachment below

Deadlines: 4th July 2013 by 05:00PM

Shuttles: Details Not available

Courts: Details not available

Other information: See the attachment image below

kba1 kba2

Bangalore – 5 Star Sub Junior State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013

The Karnataka 5 Start State Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 will be held at Bangalore from 2nd to 7th of July, 2013

Karnataka Badminton Association

Karnataka Badminton Association

A total of 184 players will be competing in the eight events in this state ranking tournament.

Best wishes to all the players.

About the Tournament:

Name: 5 Star Sub Junior State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013

Dates: 2nd to 7th July, 2013

Venue: Sri Sai Sports and Cultural Association

Address: 1/4 Mallathahalli,New extn, Balaganagdhara Nager
Behind Kanyakumari school,
Kenguntte,Bangalore
560056 Bangalore
Karnataka
India

Contact Phone: 9243134535,9845108744 (M.V.Niranjan)

Email: Details Not Available

Prizes: State Ranking

Events:

  • Under 13: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Singles, Girls Doubles
  • Under 15: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls  Singles, Girls Doubles

Entry Fees: Details Not Available

Eligibility: Everyone in Karnataka

Deadlines: 18th June 2013

Shuttles: Details Not Available

Courts: Eight courts

Other information: None