Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016, Lucknow – India

Syed Modi International 2016

Day6, 31-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-13, 14-21, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia 14-21, 24-22, 21-8.

Day5, 30-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand 21-14, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR won against KIM Gi Jung [2]\KIM Sa Rang of Korea 25-23, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea 21-14, 21-16.

Day4, 29-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s GOH Soon Huat 21-17, 18-21, 24-22.
  2. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-16, 18-21, 21-15.
  3. Harsheel DANI lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-14, 21-11.

Men’s Doubles:

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

pranaav jerry Chopra & akshay dewalkar.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING Denmark 22-20, 11-21, 23-21.
  2. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR lost to Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Thailand 23-21, 21-17.

Day3, 28-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

kashyap

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Shreyansh JAISWAL lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 21-10, 21-18.
  2. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN 21-9, 21-12.
  3. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat China’s ZHU Siyuan 21-19, 21-10.
  4. Harsheel DANI beat Korea’s LEE Dong Keun [7] 21-15, 21-10.

Women’s Doubles:

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

Ashwini & Jwala Gutta.
(Image Courtesy: www.veethi.com).

  1. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT lost to Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK Netherlands 21-17, 21-17.
  2. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA won against Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI 21-9, 21-10.
  3. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand 21-11, 21-17.
  4. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL lost to Shizuka MATSUO [5]\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-9, 21-11.
  5. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN [3]\Mads Pieler KOLDING of Denmark 21-19, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD lost to Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV 21-14, 21-7.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR India beat Indonesia’s Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI 21-13, 21-14.
  3. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth lost to Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to SHIN Baek Cheol [3]\CHAE Yoo Jung of Korea 21-11, 21-9.
  2. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia 21-14, 21-17.
  3. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN lost to Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia 21-13, 21-17.

Day2, 27-Jan-2016:

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. K. Srikanth [1] beat Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI 21-4, 21-10.
  2. Joo Ven SOONG of Malaysia beat Chinese Taipei’s Tzu Wei WANG 21-18, 21-17.
  3. Misha ZILBERMANof Israel beat Indonesia’s Ginting ANTHONY [16] 23-21, 22-20.
  4. Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN of Malaysia beat R. M. V. Gurusaidutt 21-10, 21-17.
  5. Sho SASAKI [8] of Japan beat Utkarsh ARORA 21-11, 21-6.
  6. GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia beat Aditya PRAKASH 21-11, 21-12.
  7. JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea beat Kaushal DHARMAMER 26-24, 18-21, 21-10.
  8. K. Ajay Kumar beat Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13, 21-18.
  9. SON Wan Ho [3] of Korea beat Siddharth JAKHAR 21-6, 21-12.
  10. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia beat Indonesia’s Wibowo KHO HENRIKHO 21-9, 21-10.
  11. Giap Chin GOH Malaysia beat France’s Thomas ROUXEL 15-21, 21-9, 22-20.
  12. Aditya JOSHI beat Satinder MALIK also from India 21-10, 22-20.
  13. Ajay JAYARAM [6] beat India’s Rupinder SINGH 21-14, 21-13.
  14. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Talar LAA 21-18, 21-15.
  15. Boonsak PONSANA [11 of Thailand beat India’s Siril VERMA 21-8, 21-18.
  16. Pratul JOSHI beat Scotland’s Alistair CASEY 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.
  17. Christie JONATAN of Indonesia beat Sarang LAKHANEE 21-6, 21-16.
  18. HSU Jen Hao [9] of Chinese Taipei beat Subhankar DEY 21-13, 21-18.
  19. Sameer VERMA beat Thailand’s Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-14, 21-11.
  20. HUANG Yuxiang of China beat H. S. Prannoy [5] 21-12, 21-17.
  21. Anand PAWAR defeated Mohit KAMAT 21-10, 21-14.
  22. ZHU Siyuan of China defeated Japan’s Takuma UEDA [13] 21-14, 21-14.
  23. Zi Liang Derek WONG of Singapore defeated Ansal YADAV 21-18, 21-10.
  24. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] defeated Oscar BANSAL 21-18, 21-11.
  25. Harsheel DANI beat Harshit AGGARWAL also from India 21-11, 21-9.
  26. B. Sai Praneeth [15] beat Iran’s Farzin KHANJANI 21-5, 21-7.
  27. Petr KOUKAL of Czech Republic beat Abhishek YELEGAR 21-13, 19-21, 21-19.
  28. LEE Dong Keun [7] of Korea beat Sachin RAWAT 21-7, 21-13.
  29. Wei Feng CHONG of Malaysia beat Kartik JINDAL 21-19, 21-17.
  30. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK [14]of Thailand beat Indonesia’s Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-2, 21-15.
  31. SHI Yuqi of China beat Siddharath THAKUR 21-15, 21-4.
  32. Sourabh VARMA beat India’s Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-12, 21-15.
  33. K. Srikanth [1] beat Malaysia’s Joo Ven SOONG 21-18, 21-14.
  34. K. Ajay Kumar lost to JEON Hyeok Jin [10] of Korea 15-21, 21-13, 21-9.
  35. Shreyansh JAISWAL beat India’s Ajay JAYARAM [6] 21-18, 15-21, 21-15.
  36. Pratul JOSHI lost to Boonsak PONSANA [11] of Thailand 11-21, 21-13, 21-16.
  37. PARUPALLI Kashyap [4] beat Singapore’s Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14, 26-28, 21-17.
  38. Sameer VERMA lost to HUANG Yuxiang of China 19-21, 21-12, 21-17.
  39. Anand PAWAR of India lost to ZHU Siyuan of China 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.
  40. Harsheel DANI beat India’s B. Sai Praneeth [15] 14-21, 21-17, 21-16.
  41. Aditya JOSHI lost to Giap Chin GOH of Malaysia 17-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

Sindhu
1 .Natalia PERMINOVA Russia defeated Iran’s Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-10, 16-21, 21-11.
2. HE Bingjiao of China beat Singapore’s Xiaoyu LIANG 21-17, 21-15.
3. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK of Thailand defeated Malaysia’s Yen Mei HO 21-19, 21-14.
4. P. C. Thulasi lost to Busanan ONGBUMRUNGPHAN [7] of Thailand 21-14, 21-23, 21-19.
5. Tanvi LAD lost to SUNG Ji Hyun [2] of Korea 21-9, 21-6.
6. VENKATA SINDHU Sindhu [3] beat India’s Mukherjee RIYA 21-6, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  1. LEE Sheng Mu [8]\TSAI Chia Hsin of Chinese Taipei beat Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun 21-10, 21-16.
  2. V Shem GOH\Wee Kiong TAN of Malaysia defeated Japan’s Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO\Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14, 21-12.
  3. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkat Gaurav PRASAD defeated Iran’s Vatannejad-Soroush ESKANDARI\Farzin KHANJANI 21-8, 21-17.
  4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\Akshay DEWALKAR defeated Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-16, 21-19.
  5. Bodin ISSARA\Nipitphon PUANGPUAPECH of Thailand defeated Indonesia’s Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-11, 21-13.
  6. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN India defeated U.S.A.’s Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.
  7. Mathias BOE [1]\Carsten MOGENSEN of Denmark defeated Thailand’s Puavaranukroh DECHAPOL\Kedren KITTINUPONG 21-13, 21-10.
  8. Gideon Markus FERNALDI\Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO of Indonesia defeated Kapil CHAUDHARY\Singh VINAY KUMAR 21-17, 21-13.
  9. Angga PRATAMA [5]\Ricky Karanda SUWARDI of Indonesia defeated Egypt’s Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB\Abdelrahman KASHKAL 21-7, 21-9.
  10. Vladimir IVANOV [6]\Ivan SOZONOV of Russia beat Germany’s Michael FUCHS\Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-14, 21-16.
  11. KO Sung Hyun [4]\SHIN Baek Cheol of Korea beat Manu ATTRI\B. Sumeeth Reddy 21-18, 21-16.
  12. Vineeth MANUEL\S. Sanjeeth beat G. Gopi Raju\Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI 30-29, 14-21, 21-16.
  13. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN defeated Phillip CHEW\Sattawat PONGNAIRAT of U.S.A. 21-9, 16-21, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles:

Aparna & Arun.(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Aparna & Arun.
(Image Courtesy: english.manoramaonline.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

  1. Ronald ALEXANDER [8]\Melati Daeva OKTAVIANI of Indonesia beat Aditya NAIR\Smriti NAGARKOTI 21-10, 21-6.
  2. Praveen JORDAN [2]\Debby SUSANTO of Indonesia beat Korea’s KIM Gi Jung\SHIN Seung Chan 21-18, 21-14.
  3. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL\Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM of Thailand beat Chinese Taipei hi-Lin WANG\Chia Hsin LEE 21-16, 21-12.
  4. Phillip CHEW\Jamie SUBANDHI of U.S.A. beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Lalita DAHIYA 21-7, 21-9.
  5. Solgyu CHOI [4]\EOM Hye Won of Korea beat Kamaldeep SINGH\Komal ANTIL 21-7, 21-10.
  6. Peng Soon CHAN [6]\Liu Ying GOH of Malaysia beat Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY\Rachita SAHDEV 21-18, 21-15.
  7. Rodion KARGAEV\Ekaterina BOLOTOVA of Russia beat Egypt’s Abdelrahman KASHKAL\Hadia HOSNY 21-13, 21-11.
  8. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat France’s Ronan LABAR\Emilie LEFEL 21-7, 18-21, 22-20.
  9. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN beat India’s Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha 21-17, 21-18.
  10. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China 21-10, 21-9.
  11. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy won against India’s Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani 21-3, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. CHANG Ye Na [1]\LEE So Hee Korea beat Pooja D.\Kuhoo GARG (Walkover).
  2. DU Yue\LI Yinhui of China beat Malaysia’s Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY\Fie Cho SOONG 21-13, 23-25, 21-18.
  3. Eefje MUSKENS [3]\Selena PIEK of Netherlands beat Sudha Kalyani\Juhi DEWANGAN 21-5, 21-11.
  4. Ekaterina BOLOTOVA\Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA of Russia beat Indonesia’s Della Destiara HARIS\Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 21-12, 17-21, 22-20.
  5. GO Ah Ra [7]\YOO Hae Won of Korea beat Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA 21-6, 21-6.
  6. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Chinese Taipei’s HSU Ya Ching\PAI Yu Po 21-13, 13-21, 21-17.
  7. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL\Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand beat Bulgaria’s Gabriela STOEVA [8]\Stefani STOEVA 21-13, 21-8.
  8. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI\Carla NELTie of Germany beat Egypt’s Nadine ASHRAF\Menna ELTANANY 21-7, 21-5.
  9. JUNG Kyung Eun [2]\SHIN Seung Chan of Korea beat Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL 21-2, 21-2.
  10. K. Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI 21-7, 21-11.
  11. Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL\Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI of Thailand beat Malaysia’s Vivian Kah Mun HOO [4]\Khe Wei WOON 21-18, 16-21, 21-13.
  12. Jwala GUTTA [6]\Ashwini PONNAPPA beat England’s Heather OLVER\Lauren SMITH 21-6, 21-14.
  13. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHi beat Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI 21-15, 21-10.
  14. Anggia Shitta AWANDA\Mahadewi Istirani NI KETUT of Indonesia beat Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA 21-7, 21-14.
  15. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL defeated Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR 21-9, 21-14.

Day 1, 26-Jan-2016 (Qualification Rounds):
Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.ongcindia.com).

1. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Utkarsh ARORA\Mohita SAHDEV 21-16, 21-17.
2. Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA beat Kashish SHARMA\Daksha GAUTAM 21-14, 21-15.
3. Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI beat Vishal THAKRAN\Seema PANCHAL 21-19, 21-14.
4. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat Saurabh SHARMA\Pooja D. (Walkover).
5. HE Jiting\DU Yue of China beat Shlok RAMCHANDRAN\Kuhoo GARG 21-16, 21-13.
6. Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN beat Rushikesh MALI\Rucha NIKAM 21-12, 21-10.
7. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India beat VINAY KUMAR singh\Mukherjee RIYA 21-16, 21-15.
8. K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana beat B. Sumeeth Reddy\S. Poorvisha Ram 21-18, 21-13.
9.  Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
10. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
11. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
12. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.
13. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY\K. Maneesha beat Satinder MALIK\Teenu DAHIYA 21-10, 21-10.
14. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy beat K. Nandagopal\J. Meghana 21-12, 21-14.
15. HE Jiting\DU Yue beat Kapil CHAUDHARY\Akanshi BALIYAN 21-12, 21-9.
16. Yogendran KHRISHNAN\Prajakta SAWANT beat Brijesh YADAV\Sraddha TIWARI 21-6, 21-16.

Men’s Doubles: 

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI beat Abhinav PRAKASH\Ravinder SINGH 22-20, 22-24, 21-14.
2. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTObeat K. Dilshad\P. H. Suraj21-17, 21-18.
3. Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL beat Harinder MALIK\Satinder MALIK21-16, 21-19.
4. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Utkarsh ARORA\Vighnesh DEVLEKAR21-11, 22-20.
5. Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY beat Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\Brijesh YADAV21-15, 21-8.
6. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Rohan KAPOOR\Saurabh SHARMA22-20, 21-17.
7. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Dinesh CHAUDHRY\Rushikesh MALI21-6, 21-10.
8. Alwin FRANCIS\KONA Tarun beat Arjun M.R.\Chirag SHETTY21-14, 21-11.
9. Didit JUANG\Christopher RUSDIANTO beat Mayank BEHAL\Tanveer GILL 21-18, 21-10.
10. HE Jiting\TAN Qiang beat Jishnu SANYAL [4]\Shivam SHARMA 21-18, 21-12.
11. Krishna Prasad GARAGA\Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY beat Arun GEORGE\Santosh RAVURI21-14, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Poorvisha S. Ram &Arthi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA 21-3, 21-13.
2. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI beat Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI21-8, 22-20.
3. S. Poorvisha Ram\Arathi Sara SUNIL beat Prabhjyot KOUR\VADDEPALLY Pramada21-10, 21-7.

Women’s Singles:

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. GADDE Ruthvika Shivani beat Rasika RAJE21-12, 21-5.
  2. Jin Wei GOHbe at Riya PILLAI21-10, 21-6.
  3. Mugdha AGREY beat Harika VELUDURTHI21-16, 21-19.
  4. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Seema PANCHAL21-13, 21-6.
  5. Sara NAQVI beat Rucha NIKAM21-16, 21-14.
  6. Lekha SHEHANI beat Lalita DAHIYA21-13, 21-12.
  7. Mukherjee RIYA beat Teenu DAHIYA21-1, 21-7.
  8. Kuhoo GARG beat Komal ANTIL21-14, 21-7.
  9. Negin AMIRIPOUR beat Kuhoo GARG18-21, 21-18, 21-13.
  10. Mukherjee RIYA beat Mugdha AGREY21-17, 21-15.
  11. Lekha SHEHANI beat Sara NAQVI21-16, 21-9.

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

  1. Vipul SAINI beat Abhishek SINGH (Walkover).
  2. N. V. S. Vijetha beat Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 21-14, 21-14.
  3. Ansal YADAV beat Ameya OAK (Walkover).
  4. Mayank BEHAL beat Jaswinder SINGH (Walkover).
  5. Rupinder SINGH beat Saurav KAPOOR 21-15, 21-18.
  6. Satinder MALIK beat Aman KUMAR (Walkover).
  7. Utkarsh ARORA beat Ahmad Faheem YARI (Walkover).
  8. Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN beat Siddharth PRATAP SINGH (Walkover).
  9. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Saurav AGRAWAL 21-8, 21-9.
  10. Kartik JINDAL beat Chirag SEN 26-24, 21-19.
  11. Sachin RAWAT beat Parteek MAHAJAN (Walkover).
  12. Ashish SHARMA beat Rajat JOON 21-9, 23-21.
  13. Abhyansh SINGH beat Manish GUPTA 21-19, 22-20.
  14. Ankit MALIK beat Siddhant SALAR 21-18, 22-20.
  15. Rupinder SINGH beat Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 22-20, 21-18.
  16. Mohit KAMAT beat Vipul SAINI 21-10, 17-21, 21-16.
  17. Ansal YADAV beat N. V. S. Vijetha 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.
  18. Kartik JINDAL beat Abhyansh SINGH 21-16, 21-13.
  19. Satinder MALIK beat Ankit MALIK 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
  20. Utkarsh ARORA beat Mayank BEHAL 3-2 (Retired).
  21. Sachin RAWAT beat Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 23-21, 21-14.
  22. Siddharth JAKHAR beat Ashish SHARMA 21-10, 21-9.
  23. Jin Wei GOHGADDE beat Ruthvika Shivani 21-14, 24-22.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (4).
  3. H. S. Prannoy (5).
  4. Ajay Jayaram (6).
  5. B. Sai Praneeth (15).
  6. Harshit Agarwal.
  7. Saurav Agarwal.
  8. Utkarsh Arora.
  9. Oscar Bansal.
  10. Harsheel Dani.
  11. Subhanker Dey.
  12. Adithya Joshi.
  13. Pratul Joshi.
  14. Mohit kamat.
  15. Abishek Yelegar.
  16. Aazad Yadav.
  17. Ansal Yadav.
  18. Siril Verma.
  19. Sameer Verma.
  20. Sourab Verma.
  21. Siddharth Thakur.
  22. Rupinder Singh.
  23. Jaswinder Singh.
  24. Abyansh Singh.
  25. Abishek Singh.
  26. Abhimanyu Singh.
  27. Ashish Sharma.
  28. Chirag Sen.
  29. Siddhant Salar.
  30. Vipul Saini.
  31. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.
  32. Sachin Rawat.
  33. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.
  34. Aneet Kumar Repudi.
  35. Aditya Prakash.
  36. Anand Pawar.
  37. Shubham Prajapati.
  38. Ameya Oak.
  39. Arsalan Naqvi.
  40. N. V. S., Vijetha
  41. Kiran Kumar Mekala
  42. Satinder Malik.
  43. Prateek Mahajan.
  44. Ankit Malik.
  45. Talar Laa.
  46. Arun Kumar.
  47. Amar Kumar.
  48. Saurav Kapoor.

Women Singles:
1. Saina Nehwal (1).
2. P. V. Sindhu (3).
3. Mugdha Agrey.
4. Antil.Komal
5. Gauri Asaji.
6.Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Kuhoo Garg.
8.Vrushali Gummadi.
9.Vaishnavi Iyer.
10. Vaishnavi Kaari.
11.Reshma Karthik.
12.Preethi Konadam.
13.Prabhjyot Kour.
14. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli.
15. Tanvi Lad (4).
16. Shruti Mundada.
17. Smriti Nagarkoti.
18. Sara Naqvi.
19. Rucha Nikam.
20. P. C.Thulasi
21. Seema Panchal.
22. Riya Pillai.
23. Anura Prabhudesai.
24. Rasika Raje.
25. Saili Rane.
26. Riya Mukherjee.
27. Ira Sharma.
28. Pardeshi Shreyanshi.
29. Amolika Sisodiya Singh .
30. Shraddha Srivastava.
31. Sraddha Tiwari.
32. Harika Veludurthi.
33. Karishma Wadkar.

Men Doubles:

  1. Utkarsh Arora\Vighnesh Devlekar.
    2. Manu Attri\B., Sumeeth Reddy.
    3. Mayank Behal\Tanveer Gill.
    4. Kapil Chaudhary\Vinay Kumar Singh (1).
    5. Dinesh Chaudhry\ Rushikesh Mali.
    6. Pranaav Jerry Chopra\Akshay Dewalkar.
    7. Guru Prasad D.\Adarsh Kumar.
    8. Alwin Francis\Tarun Kona.
    9. Gopi Raju G.\Arjun Kumar Reddy Malgari.
    10. Krishna Prasad Garaga\Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.
    11. Arun George\Santosh Ravuri.
    12. Manish Gupta\Pavan Malik.
    13. Dilshad K.\Suraj P. H.
    14. Nandagopal K.\Shlok Ramchandran.
    15. Rohan Kapoor\Saurabh Sharma.
    16. Anilkumar Raju M.\Venkat Gaurav Prasad.
    17. Arjun M.R.\Chirag Shetty.
    18. Harinder Malik\Satinder Malik.
    19. Vineeth S.Manuel\Sanjeeth (3).
    20. AbhinavPrakash\Ravinder Singh.
    21. Jishnu Sanyal\Shivam Sharma (4).
    22. Tushar Sharma\Harsh Singh.
    23. Kamaldeep Singh\Neeraj Vashist.
    24. Chandrabhusan Tripathi\Brijesh Yadav

Women Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta\Ashwini Ponappa (6).
  2. Komal ANTIL\Lalita DAHIYA
  3. Gauri ASAJI\Saruni SHARMA.
  4. Aparna BALAN\Prajakta SAWANT.
  5. Akanshi BALIYAN\Mukherjee RIYA.
  6. Pooja D.,\Kuhoo GARG.
  7. Sudha Kalyani D., \Juhi DEWANGAN.
  8. Teenu DAHIYA\Seema PANCHAL.
  9. GHORPADE, Sanyogita\J., Meghana (1).
  10. Ningshi Block HAZARIKA\Harika VELUDURTHI.
  11. K., Maneesha\NELAKURIHI Sikki Reddy.
  12. Prabhjyot KOUR\Pramada VADDEPALLY.
  13. Farha MATHER\Karishma WADKAR.
  14. Shruti MUNDADA\Anura PRABHUDESAI.
  15. Smriti NAGARKOTI\Parssa NAQVI.
  16. Dhanya NAIR\Mohita SAHDEV.
  17. Sara NAQVI\Riya PILLAI (2).
  18. Poorvisha Ram S.,\Arathi Sara SUNIL .
  19. Amolika SINGH SISODIYA\Sraddha TIWARI.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Venkat Gaurav PRASAD\Juhi DEWANGAN.
  2. Aditya NAIR [PFQ]\Smriti NAGARKOTI.
  3. Kamaldeep SINGH [PFQ]\Komal ANTIL.
  4. Manu ATTRI\Ashwini PONNAPPA.
  5. Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY [PFQ]\Rachita SAHDEV.
  6. Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI\D. Sudha Kalyani.
  7. Dinesh CHAUDHRY [PFQ]\Lalita DAHIYA.
  8. Arun VISHNU\Aparna BALAN.

Name of the Tournament: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.

Tournament dates: 26-Jan-2016 to 31-Jan-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: BBD U.P. Badminton Academy.

City: Lucknow.

Country: India.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Victor Far East Malaysia Masters 2016, Penang – Malaysia

Malaysia masters 2016

24-Jan-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P. V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

P. V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kristy Gilmour of Scotland 21-15, 21-9..

23-Jan-2015 (Semi Finals):
Men’s Singles:

1. Srikanth lost against ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN Zainuddin of Malaysia 27-25, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Sung JI HYUN [1] of Korea 21-19, 12-21, 21-10.

22-Jan-2015:

Men’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-15, 21-14.
  2. Ajay Jayaram lost to against Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-10, 21-10.

21-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round Three):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Ajay__1

  1. Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana 21-17, 21-10.
  2. Ajay Jayaram won against Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia 11-21, 21-8, 22-20.

Women’s Singles:
(Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kaori IMABEPPU of Japan 21-13, 13-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round Two):

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Shizuka MATSUO\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-14, 21-17.

20-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round One):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

K. Srikanth. (Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

K. Srikanth.
(Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

1.Ajay JAYARAM [10] beat Japan’s Takuma UEDA 21-19, 21-11.
2. Subhankar DEY beat Thailand’s Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-19, 21-16.
3. Sameer VERMA beat Japan’s Sho SASAKI [12] 21-18, 21-18.
4. K. Srikanth [2] beat Malaysia’s Wei Feng CHONG 21-17, 21-11.
5. B. Sai Praneeth defeated Malaysia’s Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-13, 21-15.

(Round Two):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Jayaram
1. K. Srikanth [2] won against Christie JONATAN of Indonesia 21-16, 21-15.
2. Ajay JAYARAM [10] won against Czech Republic’s Petr KOUKAL 21-17, 21-17.
3. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tommy SUGIARTO [3] of Indonesia 21-14, 10-21, 21-18.
4. Sameer VERMA lost to GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia 7-21, 21-13, 21-16.
5. Subhankar DEY lost to XUE Song of China 16-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:
(Round One):

P.V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu Defeated Sabrina JAQUET of Switzerland 21-17, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round One):

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA defeated Malaysia’s Mei Kuan CHOW\LEE Meng Yean 21-14, 14-21, 25-23.

19-Jan-2016, Qualification Rounds:

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili RANE lost to Yin Fun LIM Malaysia 12-21, 21-19, 18-17 (Retired).

Men’s Doubles (Round One):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN won against Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV\Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekisthan (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to HE Jiting\TAN Qiang of China 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants: 

Men Singles:

images (1)

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sourab verma. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

Sourab verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (2).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (6).
  3. H.S. Prannoy (9).
  4. B. Sai Praneeth.
  5. Subhanker Dey (2).
  6. Ajay Jayaram (10).
  7. Pratul Joshi.
  8. Sameer verma.
  9. Sourab Verma.

Women Singles:

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Kuhoo Garg.
  2. Saili Rane.
  3. P.V. Sindhu (3).

Men Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.
(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy\Manu Attri.
  2. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Tarun Kona\Alwin Francis.
  4. K. Nandhagopal\Shlok Ramachandran.
  5. Rohan Kapoor\Saurab Sharma.
  6. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkata Gourav Prasad.
  7. M.R. Arjun\Chirag Shetty.
  8. Vineeth Manuel\S. Sanjeeth.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Ashwini Ponappa\Jwala Gutta.
  2. K. Maneesha\Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  3. Danya Nair\ Mohita Sahdev.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri\Ashwini Ponappa.
  2. Pranav Jerry Chopra\ Sikki Reddy.
  3. Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy\k. Maneesha.
  4. Shlok Ramachandran\Kuhoo Garg.
  5. Venkat Gaurav Prasad\Juhi Dewangan

Name of the Tournament: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters

Tournament Dates: 19-January-2016 to 24-January-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Standium SPICE.

City: Penang.

Country: Malaysia.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Mersin Turkey International 2015, Mersin – Turkey

Mersin Turkey International 2015.(Image Courtesy:www.youtube.com).

Mersin Turkey International 2015.
(Image Courtesy:www.youtube.com).

Day 4, 20-Dec-2015:

Men’s Singles (Finals):

  1. Harsheel Dani lost to Marc Zwiebler [1] Germany 21-8, 15-21, 21-7.

Day 3, 19-Dec-2015:

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Harsheel Dani defeated Dmytro Zavadsky [6] of Ukraine 21-19, 21-16.

(SemiFinals):

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Harsheel Dani defeated Jacob Maliekal [8] of South Africa 16-21, 21-17, 21-7.

Men’s Doubles:

Quarter Finals:

Shlok-Ramchandran-mbl2012.htba_.in_

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok Ramchandran defeated Haktan Doğan [Q]\TUROsman Uyhan of Turkey 21-17, 21-12.

Semi-Finals:

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok Ramchandran lost to Kasper Antonsen\Niclas Nohr of Denmark 21-17, 21-17.

Day 2, 18-Dec-2015:

Men’s Singles:

Round One:

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Harsheel Dani defeated Kestutis Navickas of Lithuania 21-14, 23-21.

Round Two:

Harsheel Dani.

Harsheel Dani.

  1. Harsheel Dani defeated Ukraine’s Danylo Bosniuk 21-9, 21-13.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Lalitha Dahiya lost to Sashina Vignes Waran [8] France (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles:

Round One:

Shlok-Ramchandran-mbl2012.htba_.in_

 

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok Ramchandran of India defeated Nuh Baskin\Oguzhan Mehmet Celik of Turkey 21-7 21-9.

Round Two:

Shlok-Ramchandran-mbl2012.htba_.in_

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok Ramchandran defeated Matthew Chau [2]\Sawan Serasinghe of Australia 21-9, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles (Round One):

  1. Dinesh Chaudhry [4]\Lalita Dahiya lost to Emre Sonmez\Bengisu Ercetin of Turkey (Walkover).

Day 1, 17-Dec-2015 (Qualification Round):

All the Indian Contigents are in the Main Draw.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

Harshil Dani

Harshil Dani.

sameer verma.

sameer verma.

  1. Harsheel Dani (2).
  2. Sameer Verma (2).

Women Singles:

  1. Lalitha Dahiya

Men Doubles:

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranavu Jerry Chopra.

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranavu Jerry Chopra.

Shlok Ramchandran. (ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Shlok Ramchandran.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Nandagopal.

Nandagopal.

  1. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  2. Shlock Ramachandran \K. Nandagopal.

Women Doubles:

Sikki Reddy & K. Maneesha.

Sikki Reddy & K. Maneesha.

  1. Neelakuri Sikki Reddy\K. Maneesha.

Mixed Doubles:

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.

Pranav Jerry Chopra & Sikki Reddy.

  1. Lalitha Dahiya\Dinesh Choudary.
  2. Sikki Reddy\Pranav Jerry Chopra.

Name of the Tournament: Mersin Turkey International 2015.

Tournament Dates: 17-Dec-2015 to 20-Dec-2015.

Tournament Category: International Challenge.

Venue of the Tournament: Servet Tazegul Sports Hall.

City: Mersin.

Country: Turkey.

Prize Money: USD 15,000/-.

The Indian Premier Badminton League, New Delhi – India

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL 2016.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

Day 16, 17-January-2016 (Finals):

Teams:

Delhi Acers Vs Mumbai Rockets.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Mumbai Rockets.

Delhi Acers - Winners of the PBL-2016.(ImageCourtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Delhi Acers – Winners of the PBL-2016.
(ImageCourtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 15-9, 15-9.
  2. Han Li of Mumbai Rockets beat PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers 12-15, 15-8, 15-8. (Trump Match – Mumbai).
  3. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers beat Gurusaidutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-11, 15-6. (Trump match- Delhi).
  4. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 14-15, 15-10, 15-14.
  5. Kamilla Juhl Vladimir and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets beat Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-6, 15-12.

Day 15, 16-January-2016:

Rest day!(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Day 14, 15-January-2016 (2nd-Semi Final):

Teams:

Awadhe Warriors Vs Mumbai Rockets.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Mumbai Rockets beat Awadhe Warriors (3-0).

H.S. Prannoy.(Image Courtesy: post.jagran.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: post.jagran.com).

  1. Saina Nehwal of Awadhe Warriors lost to Han Li of Mumbai Rockets 8-15, 15-13, 7-15 (Trump Match – Awadhe Warriors).
  2. Bodin Issara and Christinna of Awadhe beat Kamilla Juhl and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 12-15, 15-13, 15-14.
  3. H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets beat Tanongsak S of Awadhe 12-15, 15-7, 15-9.
  4. Mathias Boe and Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets beat Bodin and Cai Yun of Mumbai Rockets 15-10, 12-15, 15-13.

Day 13, 14-January-2016 (1st Semi Final):

Teams:

Chennai Smashers Vs Dehi Acers.

Venue: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore.

Result(s):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Delhi Acers Beat Chennai Samshers (3-2).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers beat P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 15-6, 15-7. (Trump Match- Chennai).
  2. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers 15-11, 15-10.
  3. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat  Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-10, 15-14.
  4. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers beat Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien of Delhi Acers 15-9, 15- 14.

Day 12, 13-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Mumbai Vs Delhi.
  2. Chennai Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Mumbai Rockets (4-1).

pc-thulasi

  1. Akshay Dewalkar and Aparna Balan of Delhi Acers lost to Viladimir Ivanov and Juhl of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 13-15.
  2. Ruthvika Gadde of Mumbai Rockets lost to P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 11-15, 15-5, 13-15. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  3. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-8, 15-6.
  4. Koon Kiet Kien and Tan Boon Heong of the Delhi Acers beat Viladimir Ivanov and Mathias Boe 11-15, 15-12, 15-10.
  5. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-7, 15-10. (Trump Match – Delhi Acers).

Chennai Smashers Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (3-2).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers defeated Sameer Verma 15-10, 10-15, 15-8. (Trump Match- Chennai).
  2. Hoon Thien How and JF Nielse of Bengaluru Top Gins beat Chris Adcoack and Pranaav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-7, 15-8.
  3. K. Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Brice Leverdez 15-4, 15-12.
  4. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers defeated Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-12, 15-7.
  5. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Ashwini Ponnappa and Joaquim Fisher Nilesen of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-14, 15-12. (Trump Match – Bengaluru Top Guns).Day 11, 12-January-2016:
Rest day!(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Rest day!
(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Day 10, 11-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Mumbai Vs Hyderabad.
  2. Lucknow Vs Chennai.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Mumbai Rockets beat Hyderabad Hunters (41).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

H.S. Prannoy. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Supanida Kathetong of Hyderabad Hunters lost to Liuz Di of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 15-14, 15-14.
  2. Carsten Mogensen and Markos Kido of Hyderabad Hunters Chayut Triyachart and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 15-7, 15-14.
  3. Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters lost to H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-11, 15-13. (Trump Match – Hyderabad Hunters).
  4. Siril Verma of Hyderabad Hunters lost to R.M.V. Gurusaidutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-12, 15-4. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  5. Markis Kido and Jwala Gutta of Hyderabad Hunters lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Kamilla Juhl of Mumbai Rockets 15-8, 15-8.

Awadhe Warriors Beat Chennai Smashers.

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.sportstarlive.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.sportstarlive.com).

  1. Bodin Issara and Christinna Pedersen of Awadhe Warriors won against Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers 15-7, 15-10.
  2. Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers beat Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-9.
  3. B. Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors beat Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers 12-15, 15-8, 15-13.
  4. Cai Yun and Hendra Gunawan of Awadhe Warriors beat Toby N.G. and Pranaav Chopra of the Smashers 15-13, 15-11.
  5. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers beat G. Vrushali of Awadhe Warriors 15-7, 15-3.

Day 9, 10-January-2016:

Teams:

Chennai Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Chennai Smashers Beat Hydeabad Hunters (43).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers defeated Supanida K of Hyderabad Hunters from Thailand, 15-8, 14-15, 15-5. (Trump Match – Chennai Smashers).
  2. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Carsten Mogensen and Jwala Gutta of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 15-7.
  3. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers 15-3, 12-15, 15-8.
  4. Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers defeated Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters 12-15, 12-15.
  5. Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-12, 15-13. (Trump Match- Hyderabad).

Day 8, 09-January-2016:

Teams:

Lucknow Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Awadhe Warriors Beat Hyderabad Hunters (43).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Vrushali Gummadi. (Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

Vrushali Gummadi.
(Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

  1. Vrushali G of Awadhe Warriors beat Supanida K of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 15-11.
  2. Bodin Issara and Cai Yun of Awadhe Warriors beat Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters 15-10, 15-12. (Trump Match – Lucknow).
  3. Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hotshots lost to Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors 15-6, 8-15, 5-15.
  4. Lee Chong Wei of Hyderabad Hunters beat Tanongsak S of Awadhe Warriors 15-8, 15-9. (Trump Match – Hyderabad Hunters).
  5. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Bodin Issara and Christinna of Awadha Warriors 12-15, 15-14, 15-9.

 

Day 7, 08-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Delhi Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (5-2).

Ajay Jayaram

  1. Ajay Jayaram of Delhi Acers beat Sameer Verma of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-11, 15-12.
  2. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat Hoon Thien How and Khim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-9, 15-10. (Trump match – Delhi Acers).
  3. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated Kidambi Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns 4-15, 15-11, 15-9.
  4. Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Shikha Gautam of the Acers 15-5, 15-6. (Trump Match- Bengaluru Top Guns).
  5. Gabrielle Adcock and Koot Keat Kien of Delhi Acers defeated Ashwini Ponnappa and Khim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-14, 9-15, 15-12.

Day 6, 07-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Delhi Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Hyderabad Hunters (4-1).

Jwala Gutta-Markis Kido pair in action against Ashwini Ponnana-oachim Fischer Nielsen.(Image Courtesy: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/).

Jwala Gutta-Markis Kido pair.
(Image Courtesy: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Lee Chong Wie of Hyderabad Hunters 9-15, 15-10, 15-14. (Trump Match- Hyderabad Hunters).
  2. PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers lost to Supanida Katethong of Hyderabad Hunters 15-12, 9-15, 15-13.
  3. Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers K Nandagopal and Satwik Sai Raj of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 14-15, 15-13. (Trump match- Delhi Acers).
  4. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters 15-9, 15-10.
  5. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters beat Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-7, 15-7.

Day 5, 06-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Lucknow Vs Bangalore.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Awadhe Warriors (Lucknow) Beat Benguluru Top Guns (3-1).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sain Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

  1. Ashwini Ponnappa and Kim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Bodin Issara and K Maneesha of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 11-15, 15-13.
  2. Sameer Verma of Bengaluru Top Guns then stunned Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-14.
  3. Srikanth Bengaluru Top Guns lost to Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-11, 15-8. (Trump Match – Bengaluru Top Guns).
  4. Saina of Awadhe Warriors defeated Sou Di of Bengaluru Top Guns15-10, 13-15, 15-8. (Trump Match –  Awadhe Warriors).

Day 4, 05-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Chennai Vs Delhi.
  2. Mumbai Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Chennai Beat Delhi (4-3).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers won against PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers (Trump match – Chennai Smashers).
  2. Chris Adcock and Pranaav Chopra of Chennai Smashers defeated Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-14.
  3. Ajay Jayaram of Delhi Acers defeated Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers 15-6, 15-9.
  4. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien of Delhi Acers 14-15, 15-14, 15-14.
  5. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers 15-4, 15-11.

Mumbai Rockets Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (4-3).

Kidambi Srikanth.(Image Courtesy: httpwww.indiansportsnews.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: httpwww.indiansportsnews.com).

guru

  1. Kidambi Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-9, 15-8 (Trump Match – Bengaluru).
  2. Mathias Boe and Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets defeated Lim and How of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-13, 15-11 (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  3. Ashwini Ponappa and Vladimir Ivanov of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Li Zi Die and Robert Blair of Mumbai Rockets 12-15, 15-11, 15-9.
  4. Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai Rockets defeated Anand Pawar of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-7, 15-13.
  5. Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Han Li of Mumbai Rockets 15-9, 11-15, 15-7.

Day 3, 04-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Lucknow Vs Delhi.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Lucknow Beat Delhi (4-3).

Saina Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.Timesofindia.Indiatimes.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.Timesofindia.Indiatimes.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-11.
  2. Saina of Awadhe Warriors defeated P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 15-9, 15-10 (Trump Match – Awadhe Warriors).
  3. Cai Yun and Bodin Issara of Awadhe Warriors defeated Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-14.
  4. S. Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors defeated Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-9.
  5. Hendra Gunawa and R. Maneesha of Awadhe Warriors lost to Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-14, 13-15, 15-5. (Trump Match – Delhi Acers).

Day 2, 03-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Hyderabad Vs Bengaluru.
  2. Mumbai Vs Chennai.

Venue: National Sports Club Of India (NSCI), Mumbai.

Result(s):

Hyderabad Beat Bengaluru (3-2).

Perupalli

Parupalli Kashyap.

  1. Supanida Katethong lost to Suo Di 8-15 11-15.
  2. Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido beat Hoon Thien How and Kim Wah Lim 13-15 15-9 15-14 (Trump Match – Hyderabad).
  3. P Kashyap beat Sameer Verma 15-14 15-13 (Trump match – Bengaluru).
  4. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido lost to Ashwini Ponnappa and Joachim Fischer Nielsen of Hyderabad Hunters 13-15 13-15.
  5. Lee Chong Wei lost to Kidambi Srikanth 12-15 15-6 7-15.

Chennai Beat Mumbai (4-3).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. Pia Zebadhia and Chris Adcock of Chennai Smashers beat Kamilla Juhl and Ivanov 15-10, 7-15, 15-11.
  2. Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers lost to H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai 15-8, 15-11.
  3. Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov beat Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai 15-10, 9-15, 15-13. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  4. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai beat Hani Li 15-8, 11-15, 15-8.
  5. Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers defeated Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai 15-9, 15-12. (Trump Match – Chennai Smashers)

Day 1, 02-January-2016:

Teams: Mumbai Vs Lucknow

Venue: National Sports Club Of India (NSCI), Mumbai.

Result: Mumbai Rockets beat Awadhe Warriors (2-1).

Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Gurusai Dutt defeated Sai Praneeth 14-15, 15-10, 15-8.
  2. Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov defeated Cai Yun and Hendra Gunawan 15-11, 15-11 (Trump Match – for Awadhe Warriors).
  3. Ruthvika Gadde defeated G. Vrushali 15-13, 15-10.
  4. Tanongsak S. defeated H.S. Prannoy 15-12, 14-15, 15-14.
  5. Bodin Issara and Christinna Pedersen defeated Mumbai’s Kamilla Juhl and Vladimir Ivanov 15-9, 14-15, 15-14.

The Teams:

Mumbai Rockets

Mumbai Rockets

Mumbai Rockets:

Men Singles:

  1. H.S Prannoy.
  2. R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.

Women Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
  2. Han Li.
  3. Liu Zi Die

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri.
  2. Chayut Triyachart.
  3. Viladimir Ivanov
  4. Mathias Boe.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Kamilla Juhi.

Hyderabad Hunters:

Hyderabad.

Hyderabad Hunters.

Men Singles:

  1. A.S.S. Siril Verma.
  2. Parupalli Kashyap.
  3. Lee Chong Wei.

Women Singles:

  1. Supanida Katethong.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. K. Nandagopal.
  2. R. Satwiksairaj.
  3. Markis Kido.
  4. Carsten Mogensen.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta.
  2. Meghana Jakkampudi.

Delhi Acers:

Delhi Acers.

Delhi Acers.

Men Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram.
  2. Rajiv Ouseph.
  3. Tommy Sugiarto.

Women Singles:

  1. P.C. Thulasi.
  2. Shika Gautam.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Akshay Dewalkar.
  2. Ko Keat Kien.
  3. Tan Boon Heong.

Women/MixedDoubles:

  1. Aparna Balan.
  2. Gabrielle Adcock.

Chennai Smashers:

Chennai Smashers.

Chennai Smashers.

Men Singles:

  1. Brice Leverdez.
  2. SonyDwi Kuncoro.
  3. Simon Santoso.

Women Singles:

  1. P.V. Sindhu.
  2. Sri Krishna Priya.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Pranav jerry Chopra.
  2. Cris Adcock.
  3. Toby NG.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Sikki Reddy.
  2. Pia Zebaidah.

Bengaluru Topguns:

Bangalore Top Guns.

Bangalore Top Guns.

Men Singles:

  1. Anand Pawar.
  2. Sameer Verma.
  3. Kidambi Srikanth.

Women Singles:

  1. Suo Di.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy.
  2. Kim Wah Lim.
  3. Hoon Thien How.
  4. Joachim Fischer Nielse
  5. Robert Blair.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Ashwini Ponnappa.

Awadhe Warriors:

Awadhe Warriors.

Awadhe Warriors.

Men Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth.
  2. Sourabh Verma.
  3. Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Thailand).

Women Singles:

  1. Saina Nehwal.
  2. G. Vrushali.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Cai Yun.
  2. Hendra Gunawan.
  3. Bodin Issara.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. K. Maneesha.
  2. Christinna Pedersen.

About the Tournament:

Name of the Tournament: Indian Premier Badminton League.

Tournament Dates: 02-January-2016 to 17-January-2016.

Events: MS,WS,MD,WD,XD.

Teams: (6 Teams: Awadhe Warriors, Bengaluru Topguns, Chennai Smashers, Delhi Acers, Hyderabad Hunters and Mumbai Rockets).

Category: League.

City: New Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Bangalore.

Country: India.

Mexico City Grand Prix 2015, Distrito Federal – Mexico

Mexico City Grand Prix Open 2015.

Mexico City Grand Prix Open 2015.

Day 6, 20-12-2015:

Men’s Doubles (Finals):

Manu attri & B .Sumeet Reddy1

Manu attri & B .Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy won against Bodin Issara/Nipitphon Puangpuapech of Thailand 22-20, 21-18.

Day 5, 19-12-2015:

Men’s Doubles (Semi Finals):

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: badzine.net).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy won against Puavaranukroh Dechapol/Kedren Kittinupong of Thailand 21-18, 21-12.

Day 4, 18-12-2015:

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Ajay Jayaram lost to Artem Pochtarev of Ukraine 12-21, 21-14, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeeth Reddy.(Image Courtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeeth Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: indiaatsports.in).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy won against Ryan Chew USA/Fran Kurniawan Indonesia 21-12, 21-17.

Day 3, 17-12-2015:

Men’s Singles (Third Round):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

  1. Ajay Jayaram won against Milan Ludik of Czec Republic (Czechoslovakia) 21-12, 21-11.

Day 2, 16-12-2015:

Men’s Singles (Second Round):

Ajay__1

  1. Ajay Jayaram defeated Niluka Karunaratne of Srilanka 21-10, 21-16

Men’s Doubles:

Manu Attri & Sumeet Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Manu Attri & Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy won against Job Castillo/Lino Munoz of Mexico.
  2. Tarun Kona/Alwin Francis lost against Bodin Issara/Nipitphon Puangpuapech of Thailand 21-16, 21-15.

Day 1, 15-12-2015:

Men’s Singles (First Round):

Ajay-Jayaram (currentaffairs.examfire.in)

  1. Ajay Jayaram gets a Bye in the first round.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu_n_Sumeeth

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy pair gets Bye in the first round.

List of Indina Participants:

Men Singles:

Ajay-Jayaram (currentaffairs.examfire.in)

  1. Ajay Jayaram (1).

Women Singles:

No Entries.

Men Doubles:

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Tarun Kona/Alwin Francis.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About the Tournament: 

Name of the Tournament: Mexico City Grand Prix 2015.

Tournament Dates: 15-Dec-2015 to 20-Dec-2015.

Category: Grand Prix.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Venue: Centro Deportivo Chapultepec A.C.

City: Distrito Federal.

Country: Mexico.

Prize Money: USD 50,000.

BWF-Dubai World Superseries Finals 2015, Dubai – UAE

BWF-Dubai-World-Superseries-Finals

Round Robin Round (11-Dec-2015):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Kidambi Srikanth [9] lost to CHOU Tien Chen of Chinese Taipei 21-17, 21-13.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saina Nehwal [2] lost to TAI Tzu Ying of Chinese Taipei 16-21, 21-18, 21-14.

Round Robin Round (10-Dec-2015):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Srikanth [9] lost to Victor Axelsen of Denmark 21-13, 21-18.

Women’s Singles:

Saina.(Image Courtesy: http:// timesofindia.indiatimes.com).

Saina.
(Image Courtesy: http:// timesofindia.indiatimes.com).

  1. Saina Nahwal [2] Defeated Carolina Marin of Spain 23-21, 9-21, 21-12.

Round Robin Round (09-Dec-2015):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Srikanth [9] lost to Kento Momota of Japan 21-13, 21-13.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saina Nehwal [2] lost to Nozomi Okuhara of Japan 21-14, 21-6.

List Of Participants:

Men’s Singles – Group B:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: results.glasgow2014.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: results.glasgow2014.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth [9].

Women’s Singles – Group A:

Saina-Nehwal (www.topnews.in)__1

  1. Saina Nehwal [2].

About the Tournament:

Tournament Name: BWF-Dubai World Superseries Finals 2015.

Tournament Dates: 09-Dec-2015 to 13-Dec-2015.

Category: Superseries Finals.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD

Venue: Hamdan Sports Complex.

City: Dubai.

Country: United Arab Emirates.

Prize Money: Not Available.

Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015, Dhaka – Bangladesh

Bangladesh Open

Day 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Sameer Verma [2] 21-14, 8-21, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde won against Iris Wang [1] of Malaysia 23-21, 19-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar won against Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-16.

Day 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-9, 5-1 (Retired).
  2. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-15, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-16, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran  24-22, 16-21, 21-12.
  2. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 19-21,21-6, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-15, 21-13.

Day 3, 03-Dec-2015 (Round Three/Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles (Round Three):
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Malaysia’s Yee Han Chong 21-17 18-21 21-13.
2. Sarang Lakhanee lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-13 21-11.
3. Harshit Aggarwal lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-17 21-15.
4. Aditya Joshi defeated Singapore’s Ruisheng Jethro Tan 21-15 21-15.
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Singapore’s Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang 21-15 21-15.
6. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Malaysia’s June Wei Cheam [7]21-18 21-16.
7. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Sourabh Varma of India 21-12 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia  15-21, 21-11, 21-16.
  2. Aditya Joshi lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-15.
  3. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-16, 21-19.
  4. Sameer Verma defeated Kaushal Dharmamer of India 21-18, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Three):
1. Rasika Raje lost to Lee Zii Yii of Malaysia 21-16 18-21 21-11.
2. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Nepal’s Sara Devi Tamang 21-7 21-8.
3. Juhi Dewangan lost to Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-13 21-9.

Women’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Chiew Sien Lim [4] of Malaysia 21-17, 22-20.

Men’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Bangladesh’s Md. Rahad Kabir Khaled/Saleh Ahmed Shamol 21-17 21-12.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist lost to Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-16 19-21 21-13.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Songsit Pringpuangkaew/Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-5 21-6.
4. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [4]/Kean Hean Loh of Singapore 26-24 21-16.
5. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang/Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-18 22-20.
6. T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju lost to Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 21-12 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Xiao Yi Han/Ruisheng Jethro Tan of Singapore 21-14, 21-12.
  2.  K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-15, 21-10.
  3. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-20, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit [1]/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-12 21-15.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev lost to Yen Wei Peck/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-15 18-21 21-13.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Thailand’s Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong 11-8 (Retired).
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 21-19 21-11.

Women’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 11-8 (Retired).

Mixed Doubles (Round Three):
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya lost to Aik Quan Tan/Yee See Cheah of Malaysia 21-4 21-4.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad [4]/Juhi Dewangan lost to Wee Gieen Tan/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-11 21-13.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 11-21 21-16 21-16.
4. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 21-18 21-17.
5. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-19 21-12.

Mixed Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 21-18, 21-17.

Day 2, 02-Dec-2015 (Round Two):

Men’s Singles:
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Bangladesh Muhammad Asaduzzaman 21-9 21-8.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-10 21-10.
3. Chetan Anand lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-10 (Retired).
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Malaysia’s Satheishtharan R.21-16 21-15.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-12 21-15.
6. K. Ajay Kumar lost to Yee Han Chong of Malaysia 21-10 21-12.
7. Neeraj Vashist lost to Adulrach Namkul of Thailand 21-17 21-18.
8. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Thailand’s Songsit Pringpuangkaew 21-7 21-17.
9. Sourabh Varma defeated Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-17 21-11.
10. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Xiao Yi Han2 of Singapore 4-22 21-9.
11. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Sajan Krishna Tamrakar of Nepal 21-10 21-11.
12. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Minhaz Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-8 21-7.

Women’s Singles:
1. Lalita Dahiya lost to Dulali Haldar of Bangladesh 23-21 23-21.
2. Mugdha Agrey lost to Yun Liang of Singapore 21-14 21-8.
3. Komal Antil lost to Ksenia Polikarpova [3] of Russia 21-16 21-4.
4. Rasika Raje defeated Achininimeshika Rathnasir Kapuru Mudiyanselage of Sri Lanka 21-8 21-12.
5. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Bangladesh’s Bristy Khatun 21-7 21-4.
6. Teenu Dahiya lost to Xi Qing Ong of Singapore (Walkover).
7. Juhi Dewangan defeated Nepal’s Sichhya Shrestha 21-23 21-9 21-8.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra India/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Bangladesh’s Ahmed Md.Jamil/Bristy Khatun 21-5 21-7.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist defeated Bangladesh’s Parash Md.Ahsun Habib/Ahmed Md.Jamil 21-19 21-17.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Bimo Adi Prakoso of Singapore Hendra Wijaya 21-8 21-12.
4. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia (Retired).
5. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekisthan 21-11 21-12.
T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju defeated Bangladesh’s Chand Lal/Uddin Saif of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya defeated Nepal’s Amita Giri/Sichhya Shrestha 21-11 21-16.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev defeated Aktar Shapla/Alina Sultana of Bangladesh 21-13 21-16.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Dulali Haldar/Bristy Khatun of Bangladesh 21-8 21-10.
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Nepal’s Nangsal Tamang/Sara Devi Tamang 21-12 21-8.

Mixed Doubles:
1. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana defeated Thailand Noppanai SingrueangThailand Kornkamon Sukklad 21-7 21-15.

Day 1, 01-Dec-2015 (Round One):
Men’s Singles:
1. Aditya Joshi defeated Arif Hossain Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-9 21-11.
2. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-12 21-6.
3. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Tushar Krishna Roy of Bangladesh 21-11 21-9.
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Dipesh Dhami of Nepal 21-14 19-21 21-8.
5. Neeraj Vashist defeated Chand Lal of Bangladesh 21-5 21-12.
6. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Moajjam Hossain Ohidul of Bangladesh 21-16 21-16.
7. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Bishnu Katwal of Nepal 21-13 21-8.
8. Sourabh Varma defeated Md Rais Uddin of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.
9. Chetan Anand defeated Ayman Ibn Jaman of Bangladesh 21-10 21-16.
10. K. Ajay Kumar defeated Ratnajit Tamang of Nepal 14-21 21-18 21-12.
11. Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Khairul Islam Opu of Bangladesh 21-18 21-10.
12. Ankit Malik lost to Moajjam Hossain of Bangladesh (Walkover).
13. Satinder Malik lost to Md. Abdullah Al-Masrafi of Bangladesh (Walkover).

List of Participants:
Men Singles:
1. Harshit Aggarwal
2. Chetan Anand
3. B. Sai Praneeth (1)
4. Kaushal Dharmamer
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal
6. Aditya Joshi
7. K. Ajay Kumar
8. Sarang Lakhanee
9. Ankit
10. Satinder Malik
11. Venkat Prasad
12. Gaurav Thakur
13. Siddharath Varma
14. Sourabh Vashist
15. Neeraj
16. Sameer Verma (2)
17. Abhishek Yelegar

Women Singles:
1. Mugdha Agrey.
2. Komal Antil.
3. Lalita Dahiya.
4. Teenu Dahiya.
5. Juhi Dewangan.
6. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Reshma Karthik.
8. P. C., Thulasi.
9. Rasika Raje.

Men Doubles:
1. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar (1)
3. K., Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran
4. M., Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad
5. Vineeth Manuel/S., Sanjeeth
6. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma
7. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist
8. T., Hema Nagendra Babu/V., Diju

Women Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya
2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J.Meghana
3. K.Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev (3).

Mixed Doubles:
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/DahiyaLalita
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/NelakurihiSikki Reddy
3. K.Nandagopal/J.Meghana
4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan (4)
5. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan (3)

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 05-Dec-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shahid Tajuddin Ahmed Indoor Stadium.

City: Dhaka.

Country: Bangladesh.

Events: MSWSMDWDXD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

 

YONEX USA International 2015, Orlando – U.S.A.

USA International 2015

Day 4, 04-Dec-2015:

Men’s Doubles (Semi Finals):

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy lost to Lin Chia Yu/Hsiao-Lin Wu of Chinese Taipei 21-16, 21-17.

Day 3, 03-Dec-2015:

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

Manu Attri & B. Sumeeth Reddy.(Image Courtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeeth Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: indiaatsports.in).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Adrian Liu/Derrick Ng of Canada 21-10, 21-10.

Day 2, 02-Dec-2015:

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):

Manu Attri & Sumeet Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Manu Attri & Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Minh Bao/Bao Duc Duong of Vietnam 17-21, 21-17, 24-22.
  2. Alwin Francis/Tarun Kona lost to Michael Fuchs [3]/Johannes Schoettler pair from Germany 21-19, 21-12.

Day 1, 01-Dec-2015:

Men’s Doubles (First Round):

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.badzine.net).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy pair gets bye in the first round.
  2. Alwin Francis/Tarun Kona won against Yu Jen Chi/Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 21-16, 21-6.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles: 

No Entries.

Women Singles:

No Entries.

Men Doubles:

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy.
2. Alwin Francis/Tarun Kona

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: YONEX USA International 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 05-Dec-2015.

Category: International Series.

Venue: ClearOne Badminton Centre.

City: Orlando.

Country: U.S.A..

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

YONEX Welsh International Badminton Championships 2015, Cardiff – Wales

Yonex Welsh 2015

Day 3, 27-Nov-2015:

 

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. Anand Pawar [2] won against Swierczynki Mateusz [Q] of Poland  21-9, 11-21, 21-7.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Anand Pawar [2] Retires Hurt to Adrian Dziolko [6] Poland 11-21, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):

Women’s Singles (Second Round):

  1. Tanvi Lad lost to Olga Konon [7] of Germany 21-14, 21-10.

Day 2, 26-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles (Qualification Round):

Aditya Prakash.(www.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(www.deccanherald.com).

  1. Aditya Prakash [3] beat Ben Torrance [9] of Scotland 21-17, 21-14.

Men’s Singles (First Round):

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy :www.badmintoninindia.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy :www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Anand Pawar [2] won against Patrick Kaemnitz of Germany 21-17, 12-21, 21-8.
  2. Aditya Prakash lost to Mark Caljouw of Netherlands 21-19, 21-12.

Women’s Singles (First Round):

Tanvi lad.(Image Courtesy: www.indiaatsports.in).

Tanvi lad.
(Image Courtesy: www.indiaatsports.in).

  1. Tanvi Lad defeated England’s Chloe Birch 22-20, 13-21, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):

  1. Venkatesh Prasad/Jagadish Yadav lost to Nikita Khakimov [6]/Vasily Kuznetsov Russia 21-14, 21-8.

Day 1, 25-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles (Qualification Round):

Aditya Prakash.(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

  1. Aditya Prakash [3] defeated England’s Luke Hill 21-7, 21-6.
  2. Aditya Prakash [3] wins over Juan Manuel Fernandez Quiles of Spain 15-21, 21-16, 21-10.2

List Of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

Anand-Pawar

Aditya Prakash.(Image Courtesy: www.bangabeats.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(Image Courtesy: www.bangabeats.com).

  1. Anand Pawar
  2. Aditya Prakash.

Women Singles:

Tanvi lad .(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

Tanvi lad.
(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

  1. Tanvi Lad.

Men Doubles:

  1. Venkatesh Prasad/Jagadish Yadav.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: YONEX Welsh International Badminton Championships 2015.

Tournament Dates: 25-Nov-2015 to 28-Nov-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Sport Wales National Centre.

City: Cardiff.

Country: Wales.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

Yonex Sunrise Indonesian Masters 2015, Malang – Indonesia

Indonesia Masters Open 2015

Day – 6, 06-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Srikanth at the Prize distribution ceremony with his Runner Up title.(Image Courtesy : (harianbhirawa.co.id).

Srikanth at the Prize distribution ceremony with his Runner Up title.
(Image Courtesy : (harianbhirawa.co.id).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) lost to Tommy Sugiarto of Indonesia 17-21, 21-13, 24-22.

Day – 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Ginting ANTHONY [11] of Indonesia 21-13, 21-19.

Day – 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Teck Zhi SOO [15] of Malaysia 21-10, 21-5.

Women’s Singles:

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) lost against HE Bingjiao of China 21-23, 21-13.

Day – 3, 03-Dec-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Two):

srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt. (Image Courtesy: www.prokerala.com).

R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.prokerala.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Saputra VICKY ANGGA of Indonesia 21-14, 17-21, 25-23.
  2. H.S. Prannoy (3) lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-12, 20-22, 21-13.
  3. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt (8) won against Kean Yew LOH of Singapore 21-19, 19-21, 21-15.

Men’s Singles (Round Three):

Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against QIAO Bin of China 21-12, 21-15.
  2. Gurusai Dutt lost against Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN [12] of Malaysia 21-14, 17-21, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: (zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: (zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) won against Wulan Cahya Utami SUKOPUTRI [Q] from Indonesia 21-12, 21-9.

Day – 2, 02-Dec-2015, Round one:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

H. S. Prannoy.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

H. S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Gurusai Dutt.

Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

  1. K. Srikanth (1) won against Wibowo SETYALDI PUTRA of Indonesia 21-6, 21-12.
  2. H. S. Prannoy (3) won against Panji Ahmad MAULANA of Indonesia 21-16, 21-16.
  3. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt (8) won against Muhammad Ahdial Octa KHAIRULLOH of Indonesia 21-10, 21-3.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: (www.thehindu.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: (www.thehindu.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) won against Indonesia’s Gregoria MARISKA 21-16, 19-21, 21-12.

Day – 1, 01-Dec-2015, Qualification Rounds:

All the Indian Contigents are in the Main draw of the tournament.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

gurusaid_1

  1. H. S., Prannoy (3).
  2. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  3. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt (8).

Women Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1).

Men Doubles:

No Entries.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About The Tournament: 

Tournament Name: Yonex Sunrise Indonesian Masters 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 06-Dec-2015.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Gedung Graha Cakrawala.

City: Malang.

Country: Indonesia.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Prize Money: USD 120,000.