Finnish International 2015, Helsinki – Finland

Finnish open 2015

Day 2, 20-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles:
1. Karan Rajan Rajarajan lost against Victor Svendsen of Denmark 21-11, 21-10.

Women’s Singles:
1. Lalita Dahiya gave away a walkover against Finland’s Noora Ahola.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Dinesh Chaudhry [4]/Lalita Dahiya gave away a walkover against Shokhzod Gulomzoda/Elena Tyurina of Russia later today.

Day 1, 19-Nov-2015, Qualification Rounds:

Men’s Singles:

Karan Rajan.(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

Karan Rajan.
(Image Courtesy :www.djarumbadminton.com).

1. Karan Rajan Rajarajan won against Jesse Lehtimaki of Finland 21-16, 21-15.
2. Karan Rajan Rajarajan won against Krzysztof Jakowczuk [7] of Poland 23-21, 21-17.
3. Karan Rajan Rajarajan won against Rizky Antasari of Indonesia 19-21, 21-15, 21-14.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

Karan Rajaj.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Karan Rajaj.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

1. B. Karan Rajan Rajarajan.

Women Singles:
1. Lalitha Dahiya.

Men Doubles:
No entries.

Women Doubles:
No entries.

Mixed Doubles:
1. Dinesh Choudry/Lalith Dahiya.

About the Tournament:

Tournament Name: Finnish International 2015.

Category: International Challenge Series.

Venue: Ruskeasuo Sports Hall.

City: Helsinki.

Country: Finland.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Tournament Dates: 19-November-2015 to 22-November-2015.

Prize Money: USD5,000.

BWF-Scottish Open Grand Prix 2015, Glasgow – Scotland

Scottish Open 2015

Day 4, 21-Nov-2015, Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:

  1. Anand Pawar [11] lost to Hans-Kristian Vittinghus [1] of Denmark 12-21, 21-10, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Mann Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy pair lost to Andrew Ellis [5]/Peter Mills of England 21-17, 21-15.

Day 3, 20-Nov-2015, Pre Quarter Finals:

Men’s Singles:

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

1. Anand Pawar [11] won against Dieter Domke of Germany 21-13, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu Atri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: jangidgaurav.wordpress.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: jangidgaurav.wordpress.com).

1. Mann Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy pair won against Christopher Coles England/Jelle Maas Netherlands 17-21, 21-17, 21-14.

Day 2, 19-Nov-2015, Round Two:

Men’s Singles:

Anand Pawar.

1. Anand Pawar [11] won against Alen Roj of Slovenia 21-17, 21-15.

Women’s Singles:
1. Tanvi Lad lost to Beatriz Corrales [2] of Spain 18-21, 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles:

Sumeet & Manu

(Image Courtesy: newschoupal.com).

1. Mann Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy pair won against Bastian Kersaudy/Gaetan Mittelheisser of France 21-14, 17-21, 21-17.
2. Venkatesh Prasad/Jagadish Yadav lost against Baptiste Careme [8]/Ronan Labar of France 21-9, 21-11.
Day 1, 18-Nov-2015, Round One:

Men’s Singles:

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: www.mumbaimirror.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: www.mumbaimirror.com).

1. Anand Pawar [11] won against Scotland’s Kieran Merrilees 21-18, 21-18 .
2. Aditya Prakash lost to Sam Parsons of England 21-4, 22-20.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

Anand-Pawar

(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

1. Anand Pawar [11].
2. Aditya Prakash.

Women Singles:

(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

1. Tanvi Lad.

Men Doubles:

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

1. Mannu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy.
2. Jagadish yadav/Venkatesh Prasad.

Women Doubles:
No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

tarun-sikki reddy

(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

1. Tarun Kona/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy.

About the Tournament:

Tournament Name: BWF-Scottish Open Grand Prix 2015.

Category: Grand Prix.

Venue: Emirates Arena.

City: Glasgow.

Country: Scotland.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Tournament Dates: 18-November-2015 to 22-November-2015.

Prize Money: USD50,000.

The Bitburger Open 2015, Saarbrucken – Germany

Bitburger Open 2015

Day3, 29-October-2015:

Men’s Singles (Third Round):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] lost against Rajiv Ouseph [5] of England 17-21, 21-6, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta [2]/Ashwini Ponnappa lost against Samantha Barning/Iris Tabeling of Netherlands 23-21, 13-21, 26-24.

Day2, 28-October-2015:

Men’s Singles (Second Round):

B. Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] won against Andre Kurniawan Tedjono of Indonesia 24-22, 21-17.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):

  1. Manu Attri [7]/B. Sumeeth Reddy will play against the players from Qualification – Q2.

Day 1, 27-October-2015, Qualification Rounds & First Round:

Main Draw (First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [16] won against Tobias Wadenka of Germany 21-12, 21-12.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt will play against Marc Zwiebler [3] of Germany.

Women’s Singles:

  1. P. C. Thulasi will play against Fabienne Deprez of Germany.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

Sai Praneeth

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Guru.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Guru.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B.Sai Praneeth [16].
  2. R. M. V. Gurusai Dutt.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu_n_Sumeeth

(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeet Reddy [7].

Women’s Singles:

pc-thulasi

P.C. Thulasi.
(Image Courtesy: indiawires.com).

saina

  1. Saina Nehwal.
  2. P.C. Thulasi.

Women’s Doubles:

(Image Courtesy:subhashsharma.photoshelter.com).

(Image Courtesy:subhashsharma.photoshelter.com).

  1. Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa [2].

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

Name of the Tournament: Bitburger Badminton Open 2015.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Tournament Dates: 27-October-2015 to 01-November-2015.

Venue: An der Saarlandhalle.

City: Saarbruken.

Country: Germany.

Prize Money: US $120.000.

V. V. Natu Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament, Pune – Maharashtra

Maharastra Badminton Association

Day 5, 25-October-2015 (Finals):

Results to be updated…

Day 4, 24-October-2015 (Semi Finals):

Results to be updated…

Day 3, 23-October-2015 (Main Draw):

Results to be updated…

Day 2, 22-October-2015 (Qualification Round):

Results to be updated…

Day 1, 21-October-2015 (Qualification Round):

Results to be updated…

Men Singles:

Chetan Anand.(Image Courtesy: www.junglekey.in).

Chetan Anand.
(Image Courtesy: www.junglekey.in).

(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

Abhishek Yeligar.
(Image Courtesy: www.deccanherald.com).

  1. Shreyansh Jaiswal
  2. Abhimanyu Singh
  3. Subhankar Dey
  4. Abhishek Yeligar
  5. Rohit Yadav
  6. Ketan Chahal
  7. Aditya Joshi
  8. Kaushal Dharmamer
  9. Neeraj Vashisth
  10. Siddharath Thakur
  11. Ajay Kumar
  12. Rahul Yadav
  13. Pratul Joshi
  14. Kanishq M.
  15. Talar Laa
  16. Srujan Nandaluri
  17. Daniel Farid
  18. Chetan Anand
  19. Sachin Rawat
  20. Harshit Aggarwal
  21. Arshalan Naqvi
  22. Harsheel Dani
  23. Bhaskar Chakraborty
  24. Ansal Yadav
  25. Oscar Bansal
  26. Aazad Yadav
  27. Nigel D’Sa
  28. Vikas Harsha
  29. Ashish Sharma
  30. Rajat Rathore
  31. Amit Sharma
  32. Moheet Kamat
  33. Prateek Mahajan
  34. Shubham Prajapati
  35. Deepak Khatri
  36. Rupinder Singh
  37. Kabir Kanzarkar
  38. Abhishek Sadanand
  39. Utkarsh Arora
  40. Arun Kumar
  41. Velavan V.
  42. Sudhanshu Medsikar
  43. Ameya Oak
  44. Rishabh Deshpande
  45. Arya Bhivpathaki

Men Doubles:

Akshay Dewalkar__1

Sanave Thomas.

Sanave Thomas.

  1. Nanda Gopal K./Shlok Ramchandran
  2. Arjun Kumar Reddy/Hemanagendra Babu
  3. Anil Kumar Raju/Venket Gaurav Prasad
  4. Akshay Dewalkar/Sanave Thomas
  5. Eshan Naqvi/Akshay Raut
  6. Gopi Raju G./Shivam Sharma
  7. Vineeth Manuel/Sanjeeth S.
  8. Dilshad K./Suraj P.
  9. Chaitanya Reddy K./Kabir Kanzarkar
  10. Mohamed Rehan R./Velavan V.
  11. Guru Prasad D./Adarsh Kumar
  12. Arun George/Jishnu Sanyal
  13. Utkarsh Arora/Vighnesh Devlekar
  14. Manikandan M. R./Karan Rajan
  15. Satinder Malik/Anand Tiwari
  16. Pranav S./Sunjith S.
  17. Venkatesh B./Santosh Ravuri
  18. Gaurav Deswal/Abhinav Prakash
  19. Venkatesh Prasad S./Jagdish Yadav
  20. Neeraj Rehman/Kamaldeep Singh
  21. Sameer Bhagwat/Varun Khanwalkar
  22. Nishad Dravid/Abhishek Sanjay Kulkarni

Womes Singles:

Riya Pillai.(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Riya Pillai.
(ImageCourtesy:www.mid-day.com).

Arundhati Pantawane.

Arundhati Pantawane.

Neha pandit.(ImageCourtesy: mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com).

Neha pandit.
(ImageCourtesy: mybadmintonbook.blogspot.com).

Tanvi Lad.(ImageCourtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Tanvi Lad.
(ImageCourtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Saili Rane.(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

Saili Rane.
(ImageCourtesy: www.mid-day.com).

  1. Neha Pandit
  2. Tanvi Lad
  3. Saili Rane
  4. Reshma Karthik
  5. Arundhati Pantawane
  6. Sri Krishna Priya
  7. Rasika Raje
  8. Riya Pillai
  9. Revati Devasthale
  10. Mudra Dhainje
  11. Sai Uttejitha Rao
  12. Anura Prabhudesai
  13. Khushboo Patel
  14. Shenan Christian
  15. Kanika Kanwal
  16. Vaishnavi Bhale
  17. Vaishnavi K.
  18. Riya Gajjar
  19. Shruti Mundada
  20. Lalita Dahiya
  21. Purva Barve
  22. Vaishnavi Iyer
  23. Riya Mookerjee

Women Doubles:

  1. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev
  2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/Meghana J.
  3. Shruti Mundada/Anura Prabhudesai
  4. Shenan Christian/Riya Gajjar
  5. Sruthi K. P./Haritha M. H.
  6. Poorvisha S./Arathi Sara Sunil
  7. Parssa Naqvi/Saruni Sharma
  8. Isha Dash/Farha Mather
  9. Agna Anto/Sneha Santhilal
  10. Sara Naqvi/Riya Pillai
  11. Manasi Gadgil/Vaishnavi Iyer

Mixed Doubles:

Anup Sridhar.(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Anup Sridhar.
(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Arathi Sara Sunil.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com)

Arathi Sara Sunil.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com)

  1. Nanda Gopal K./Meghana J.
  2. Hemanagendra Babu T./Poorvisha S. Ram
  3. Utkarsh Arora/Mohita Sahdev F
  4. Vighnesh Devlekar/Revati Devasthale F
  5. Venket Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan
  6. Sunjith S./Sruthi K. P.
  7. Gopi Raju G./Harika V.
  8. Vinay Kumar Singh/Riya Mookerjee
  9. Dinesh Choudhary/Jagriti Nashier
  10. Akshay Dewalka /Prajakta Sawant
  11. Anup Sridhar/Arathi Sara Sunil
  12. Dilshad K./Smirti Nagarkoti
  13. Kamaldeep Singh/Lalita Dahiya
  14. Vikranth Kumar K./Saruni Sharma
  15. Neeraj Rehman/Sinymol P. S.
  16. Pranav S./Agna Anto
  17. Rajat Joon/Seema Panchal
  18. M. Manikandan R./Parssa Naqvi
  19. Hardik Makkar/Ningshi Block Hazarika
  20. Ravinder Kumar/Daksha Gautam
  21. Nishad Dravid/Manasi Gadgil

Day 2, 21-October-2015. (Qualifiying Rounds):

To be updated after the match results…

Day 1, 20-October-2015. (Qualifying Rounds):

Men Singles:

Anup Sridhar.(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

Anup Sridhar.
(Image Courtesy: www.rediff.com).

  1. Aman Kumar
  2. Venket Gaurav Prasad
  3. Prem Singh Chouhan
  4. Aswin Paul
  5. Saarang Lakhanee
  6. Kartik Jindal
  7. Kiran Kumar M.
  8. Munawer Mohammed
  9. Aneeth Kumar R.
  10. Arun Kumar
  11. Himanshu Kharbanda
  12. Gurpartap Singh
  13. Gaurav Parmar
  14. Sahil Sipani
  15. Siddharth Pratap Singh
  16. Karan Rajan Bodhit Joshi
  17. Sumit Sharma
  18. Kartikey Gulshan Kumar
  19. Satish Naidu J.
  20. Satinder Malik
  21. Sandeep Kumar T.
  22. Orijit Chaliha
  23. Priyanshu Agarwal
  24. Shubham Kumar
  25. Ujjwal Prakash
  26. Sonu Kumar Sah
  27. Gaurav Sidharth
  28. Hemantkumar Korru
  29. Abhishek Kumar Singh
  30. Mukul Pandey
  31. Juggal Patel
  32. Sai Naga Koteswara
  33. Priyam Singh
  34. Rajiv Singh
  35. Upendra C.
  36. Sujey Tamboli
  37. Himanshu Verma
  38. Yash Yogi
  39. Tushar Badechha
  40. Akshay Jasrotiya
  41. Kawaldeep Singh
  42. Jayank Ahuja
  43. Bharat Bajaj
  44. Gaurav Deswal
  45. Nishant Dua
  46. Suresh Ch.
  47. Jha Gunjan
  48. Shubham Gusain
  49. Vaibhav Jadhav
  50. Narender G.
  51. Dhruv Kumar
  52. Parth Nagpal
  53. Parikshit Parmar
  54. Akshit Pathela
  55. Deepanshu Kumar Sharma
  56. Mayank Ahuja
  57. Rohit Bhaker
  58. Sudhish Venkant G.
  59. Rajat Joon
  60. Khushank Khurana
  61. Sree Avinash K.
  62. Jagadeesh K.
  63. Ravinder Kumar
  64. Gaurav Malhan
  65. Harinder Malik
  66. Vikranth Kumar K.
  67. Ankit Mallik
  68. Randeep Kumar
  69. Divyansh Sangwan
  70. Siddharth M
  71. Karan Choudhary
  72. Anurag M
  73. Anuj Kumar Baraik
  74. Satish Mohanta
  75. Dilshad K.
  76. Mohit M.
  77. Arun Kumar P.
  78. Aswin Satheeshan S.
  79. Ninaad Achalkar
  80. Abilash B.
  81. Vinay Badiger
  82. Manjesh C. S.
  83. Sachin C.
  84. Rohan Somanna C.A.
  85. Balraj Kajla
  86. Zakriya Mohammed
  87. Aniruddha Pai
  88. Rahul Prasad
  89. Kamaldeep Singh
  90. Jaya Jawahar P.
  91. Anup Sridhar
  92. Sameer Subhedar
  93. Siddlingesh Tensinkai
  94. Vicky Rahul
  95. Hrutvik Ambekar
  96. Siddhesh Aroskar
  97. Purushottam Awate
  98. Hargurjeet Singh Babrah
  99. Harshad Bhagwat
  100. Pratik Bode
  101. Abhishek Borate
  102. Arijeet Bose
  103. Vaibhav Chatare
  104. Ankit Damle
  105. Vinayak Dandavate
  106. Ruturaj Deshpande
  107. Shubhanan Deshpande
  108. Siddharth Deshpande
  109. Tushar Dhakad
  110. Aman Farogh Sanjay
  111. Dhiraj Kumar Gaurav
  112. Hrishikesh Gharpure
  113. Aditya Ghongade
  114. Mayank Gole
  115. Chandan Jadhav
  116. Harsh Jagdhane
  117. Satyajeet Jagdhane
  118. Apoorva Javadekar
  119. Amey Joshi
  120. Akshay Kadam
  121. Ninad Kamat
  122. Vineet Kamble
  123. Keith Kate
  124. Sarang Kate
  125. Anjesh Kawle
  126. Amit Khadgi
  127. Tahsin Khan
  128. Jasraj Kripalani
  129. Sachin Kshatriya
  130. Malhar Kulkarni
  131. Shripad Kulkarni
  132. Ajeet Kumbhar
  133. Viplav Kuvale
  134. Sandeep P.
  135. Pranav Lokhande
  136. Sahil Lokhande
  137. Ganesh Mahalle
  138. Chetan Mane
  139. Akshay Manwadkar
  140. Ajay Marathe
  141. Aniruddha Mayekar
  142. Ankush Morey
  143. Firoj Mulani
  144. Soham Navandar
  145. Devashish Navdikar
  146. Raju Ovhal
  147. Shripad Pardeshi
  148. Rishikesh Pathak
  149. Akshat Patil
  150. Narendra Patil
  151. Rohan Patwardhan
  152. Nihar Kumar Pradhan
  153. Akshay Raut
  154. Gaurav Rege
  155. Wasim Shaikh
  156. Uttkarsh Shilwant
  157. Aditya Shirsat
  158. Lokesh Sonawane
  159. Sudarshan Sourot
  160. Rahul Tiwadi
  161. Sudeep Tupakul
  162. Swapnil Ujgaonkar
  163. Advait Vanarse
  164. Siddharth Wagh
  165. Yash Wagh
  166. Akash Chauhan
  167. Rohit Gupta
  168. Atul Jain Palash Jain
  169. Ravi Kushwaha
  170. Alap Mishra
  171. Amrendra Kumar Pandey
  172. Pramesh Patidar
  173. Aman Raikwar
  174. Yash Raikwar
  175. Robin Rajpal
  176. Shivashish Rathore
  177. Jairaj Singh Shaktawat
  178. Arjun Singh
  179. Nipender Singh
  180. Prabhat Sirsat
  181. Anurag Thakkar
  182. Sanjay Thakur
  183. Arpit Verma
  184. Ankur Sangpang Rai
  185. Nihar Ranjan Das
  186. Sushanta Rout
  187. Kashish M
  188. Ribya Jokom
  189. Dileep Kumar Reddivary
  190. Anand Tiwari
  191. Mahendra Varman M.
  192. Ankit Arora
  193. Lekhraj Biloniya
  194. Pradeep Biloniya
  195. Kandarp Chaubey
  196. Drishtant Chaudhary
  197. Vikramaditya Chaufla
  198. Vikrant Chawat
  199. Faiz Ahamed S.
  200. Devang Dalal
  201. Nikhil Jangid
  202. Ankush Joshi
  203. Nazish Khan
  204. Zishan Khan
  205. Mahesh Kumar Khoiwal
  206. Ajay Meena
  207. Piyush Meena
  208. Shailendra Singh Meena
  209. Prateek Saxena
  210. Prashant Sen
  211. Raj Ravi Sharma
  212. Rahul Sukhwal
  213. Rajesh Verma
  214. Apparao S.
  215. Mohamed Roshan Zameer
  216. Navaneeth Bakka
  217. Sayam Bothra
  218. Gopalakrishna Reddy D.
  219. Surya Nikhil S.
  220. Akhileshwar Reddy K.
  221. Gourav Kumar Sharma
  222. Nikhil Reddy M.
  223. Qadeer Moinuddin Mohammed
  224. Vijetha N. V.
  225. Lauhit P.
  226. Vishnuvardhan Goud P.
  227. Santosh Padala
  228. Sri Krishna Sai
  229. Santosh Ravuri
  230. Bharghava Reddy S.
  231. Sagar T.
  232. Sufyan Ansari
  233. Shivansh Goswami
  234. Satyendra Jais
  235. Anuj Kapoor
  236. Vivek Kumar
  237. Ravi Pratap Anand
  238. Anubhav Saxena
  239. Rahul Shah
  240. Jitendra Sharma
  241. Abhishek Singh
  242. Akash Singh
  243. Prateek Singh
  244. Sri Dattathreya Reddy
  245. Umang Kaushik
  246. Jigyashu Pant
  247. Chirag Singh
  248. Himanshu Tiwari
  249. Mohit Tiwari

Men Doubles:

  1. Chetan Anand B. /Raunaq Muradia
  2. Sankar Gopan /Sanjay V. J.
  3. Karthikey K. /Rushikesh Mali
  4. Ketan Chahal /Harinder Malik
  5. Naresh A. /Jayan James
  6. Manish Gupta /Pawan Malik
  7. Vinay Kumar Singh /Brijesh Yadav
  8. Bhaskar Chkraborty Kiran Kumar B.
  9. Himanshu Kharbanda M Kapil Chaudhry
  10. Vinay Kumar Reddy P. /Mohamed Roshan Zameer M
  11. Chandrabhushan Tripathi M /Shiva Kumar M.
  12. Yuvaraj M /Kiran Kumar
  13. Upendra C. /Nikhil Kolhatkar
  14. Mahesh Kumar D. /Siddharath Thakur
  15. Amey Joshi Qual 16/Mahendra Varman M.
  16. Abhishek Singh /Mohit Tiwari
  17. Sudarsan A. K. /Nishant Dua
  18. Rohit Raturi /Mithun M.
  19. Jayank Ahuja /Naveen Kumar S.
  20. Bodhit Joshi Qu/Akshit Pathela
  21. Ravi Raj D. DLI/Jairaj Singh Shaktawat
  22. Shubham Gusain /Khushank Khurana
  23. Parikshit Parmar /Siddharth
  24. Mayank Ahuja /Faiz Ahamed S. A.
  25. Rohit Bhaker Qual/Hardik Makkar M
  26. Narender G. /Arun
  27. Kartik Jindal Qu/Ravi Kushwaha
  28. Rajat Joon /Anuj Kumar Baraik
  29. Ravinder Kumar Jawahar P.
  30. Anurag M Qua/Rahul Prasad
  31. Sree Avinash K. /Siddlingesh Tensinkai
  32. Abilash B. Qual/Gangadhara Rao V.
  33. Vinay Badiger /Sandeep Kumar T. D.
  34. Srujan Nandaluri Qual /Vaibhaav
  35. Sandeep P. /Sudhanshu Medsikar
  36. Prakash Raj S. Qual/Shrishail Mitkari
  37. Hrutvik Ambekar /Akshay Manwadkar
  38. Abdul Bari Ansari Qual/Prashant Bahatre
  39. Siddhesh Aroskar /Apoorva Javadekar
  40. Purushottam Awate /Pranav Lokhande
  41. Harshad Bhagwat Qua/Aniruddha Mayekar
  42. Pratik Bode /Nihar Kumar Pradhan
  43. Abhishek Borate /Malhar Kulkarni
  44. Ankit Damle MAH/Siddharth Deshpande
  45. Ruturaj Deshpande Qua/Ganesh Mahalle
  46. Shubhanan Deshpande /Dileep Kumar Reddivary
  47. Aman Farogh Sanjay MAH/Rohan Patwardhan M
  48. Aditya Gaikwad Qual/Ninad Kamat
  49. Nandan Gajendragadkar /Chetan Mane
  50. Dhiraj Kumar Gaurav /Shripad Kulkarni
  51. Aditya Ghongade /Nihar Kelkar
  52. Chandan Jadhav /Gourav Kumar Sharma
  53. Harsh Jagdhane /Vineet Kamble
  54. Amrendra Kumar Pandey Qual/Narendra Patil
  55. Akshay Kadam /Govind Sahasrabuddhe
  56. Ajeet Kumbhar Qual/Lokesh Sonawane
  57. Gaurav Rege /Rahul Tiwadi
  58. Wasim Shaikh /Yash Wagh
  59. Uttkarsh Shilwant /Prabhat Sirsat
  60. Siddharth Wagh Qual/Nipender Singh
  61. Alap Mishra /Shubham Kumar
  62. Gaurav Parmar /Sai Pavan Karri
  63. Aditya Chandra Qual/Gaurav Sidharth
  64. Dhruv Kapila Qual/Piyush Meena
  65. Ujjwal Prakash /Rajesh Verma
  66. Lekhraj Biloniya /Nikhil Jangid
  67. Pradeep Biloniya /Raj Ravi Sharma
  68. Kandarp Chaubey /Prem Singh Chouhan
  69. Vikramaditya Chaufla /Prateek Saxena
  70. Vikrant Chawat /Gaurav Pratap Singh
  71. Ankush Joshi /Abhimayu Naruka
  72. Nazish Khan /Balu Mahendra S.
  73. Ajay Meena /Sudam Ingole
  74. Radha Krishna B. /Rohit Yadav C.
  75. Aditya Nair / /Balraj Kajla
  76. Sree Bharath B. /Santosh Padala
  77. Rahul Yadav C. /Sri Dattathreya Reddy
  78. Gopalakrishna Reddy D. /Jitendra Sharma
  79. Kiran Kumar M. /Himanshu Verma
  80. Lauhit P. /Vivek Kumar
  81. Sufyan Ansari /Rishabh Shukla
  82. Mukul Pandey Qual /Akash Singh
  83. Anuj Kapoor /Priyam Singh
  84. Gaurav Mishra /Sumit Sharma
  85. Ravi Pratap Anand /Himanshu Tiwari
  86. Juggal Patel /Rupinder Singh
  87. Tushar Badechha /Chirag Singh
  88. Jeevan Bora
  89. Kawaldeep Singh /Apparao S.
  90. Umang Kaushik
  91. Jigyashu Pant /Prashant Suresh Ch.

Women Singles:

  1. Poornima Ch.
  2. Bhakti Dahasahasra
  3. Sara Naqvi
  4. Shikha Gautam
  5. Riya Pawar
  6. Bhavya Rishi
  7. Prashi Joshi
  8. Tanishq M.
  9. Mahima Aggarwal
  10. Seema Panchal
  11. Rachita Sahdev
  12. Rohini Bilawar
  13. Ruth Misha V.
  14. Isha Dash
  15. Prabhjyot Kour
  16. Jyoti Nashier
  17. Ira Sharma
  18. Ayushi Singh
  19. Rupal Anand
  20. Deepali Gupta
  21. Agna Anto
  22. Sinymol P. S.
  23. Ashna Roy
  24. Aswathi S.
  25. Sneha Santhilal
  26. Ruby Singh
  27. Komal Singh Dewan
  28. Harshala Dinkar
  29. Nisha Karamchand
  30. Navya Kadekar
  31. Meghana Kulkarni
  32. Shruthi Keerthi
  33. Navya Rao M
  34. Leena Dhapre
  35. Riya Arolkar
  36. Radhini Bhamre
  37. Vaidehi Choudhari
  38. Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar
  39. Rucha Nikam
  40. Himanshi Pandey
  41. Varsha Pardeshi
  42. Priyana Patel
  43. Jyot Kaur Rekhi
  44. Charuta Vaidya
  45. Karishma Wadkar
  46. Anjali Rawat
  47. Ruchika Jharbade
  48. Sazia Khan
  49. Anusha Nayak
  50. Aastha Sharma
  51. Pranjali Suresh
  52. Damanpreet Kaur Pahwa
  53. Teenu Dahiya F
  54. Amrin Mubarak G.
  55. Supraja S.
  56. Archana B.
  57. Daksha Gautam
  58. Deepthi T.
  59. Preethi K.
  60. Pranali Karani
  61. Pooja M.
  62. Poorvi Singh
  63. Pramada V.
  64. Juhi Dewangan
  65. Pragya Rai
  66. Bhavana Singh
  67. Saumya Singh
  68. Sheetal Kargeti
  69. Smirti Nagarkoti

Women Doubles:

  1. Sinymol P. S. /Ashna Roy
  2. Lalita Dahiya /Jagriti Nashier
  3. Ningshi Block Hazarika /Harika V.
  4. Nimmi Patel /Anjali Rawat
  5. Daksha Gautam /Rachita Sahdev
  6. Sheetal Kargeti /Jyoti Nashier
  7. Juhi Dewangan /Smirti Nagarkoti
  8. Mahima Aggarwal /Shikha Gautam
  9. Vaishnavi Bhale /Khushboo Patel
  10. Bhakti Dahasahasra /Seema Panchal
  11. Anoushka Parikh /Sanjana Santosh
  12. Navya Rao M /Sheetal Mohandas V.
  13. Harshala Dinkar /Meghana Kulkarni
  14. Deepali Gupta /Pragya Rai
  15. Teenu Dahiya /Meenu Singh
  16. Himanshi Pandey /Jyot Kaur Rekhi
  17. Rohini Bilawar /Anusha Nayak
  18. Najma Khan /Sazia Khan
  19. Damanpreet Kaur Pahwa /Bhavana Singh
  20. Amrin Mubarak G. /Anees Kowser J.
  21. Poornima Ch. /Pooja M.
  22. Preethi K. /Vaishnavi K.
  23. Pranali Karani /Pramada V.
  24. Akanshi Baliyan /Ankita Gupta
  25. Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar /Saumya Singh

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Jitendra Kumar /Shivangi Verma
  2. Harinder Malik /Meenu Singh
  3. Santosh Ravuri /Haritha M. H.
  4. Bharat Bajaj /Rachita Sahdev
  5. Sahil Sipani /Anoushka Parikh
  6. Chandrabhushan Tripathi 6/Akanshi Baliyan
  7. Vikas Harsha P. 7/Sheetal Mohandas V.
  8. Mohamed Rehan R. /Anees Kowser J.
  9. Kiran Kumar G. /Pranjal Prabhu Chimulkar
  10. Akshit Pathela /Isha Dash
  11. Govind Sahasrabuddhe /Vaishnavi Bhale
  12. Talar Laa /Ankita Gupta
  13. Siddharth M /Shradha Srivastava
  14. Harshit Aggarwal /Mahima Aggarwal
  15. Rohan Somanna C.A. /Shruthi Keerthi
  16. Aditya Nair /Pragya Rai
  17. Karthikey K. /Pramada V.
  18. Zakriya Mohammed /Komal Singh Dewan
  19. Tushar Badechha /Nisha Karamchand
  20. Aman Farogh Sanjay /Riya Arolkar
  21. Akshay Kadam /Himanshi Pandey
  22. Nihar Kelkar Qual/Saumya Singh
  23. Abhishek Sanjay Kulkarni /Saili Rane
  24. Rushikesh Mali /Bhakti Dahasahasra
  25. Narender G. /Deepthi T.
  26. Jairaj Singh Shaktawat /Riya Pawar
  27. Yuvaraj M /Supraja S.
  28. Ravi Raj D. /Shaleni Y.
  29. Mohamed Roshan Zameer /Amrin Mubarak
  30. Gaurav Malhan /Teenu Dahiya
  31. Ankit (Ii) Kumar /Rupal Anand
  32. Ankit Mallik /Prabhjyot Kour
  33. Mohit Tiwari

Name of Tournament: V.V. Natu Memorial All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2015.

Organized By: Poona District & Metropolitan Badminton Association under the auspices of BAI and MBA.

Dates: 21st to 25th October 2015.

Venue: PE Society’s Modern PDMBA Sports Complex, Off JM Road, Modern High School Compound, Shivaji Nagar, Pune, Maharastra.

Prize Money: Rs. 5 Lakhs (Rupees Three Lakhs only).

Yonex French Open 2015, Paris – France

Yonex French Open 2015

Day 4, 23-0ctober-2015, (Quarter Finals):

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saina Nehwal lost against Ratchanok INTANON [8] of Thailand in straight sets 21-9, 21-15.

Day 3, 22-0ctober-2015, (Round two):

Men’s Singles:

  1. PARUPALLI Kashyap [8] Retires aganst Rajeev Ouseph of England 21-11 13-21 4-2 (Retired).
  2. H. S. Prannoy lost to NG Ka Long Angus of Hong Kong 21-15, 21-10.
  3. Ajay JAYARAM lost to TIAN Houwei of China 21-18, 21-8.

Women’s Singles:

Saina Nehwal.

Saina Nehwal.

  1. Saina Nehwal won against Minatsu Mitani of Japan 21-19, 21-16.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Eefje MUSKENS [8]/Selena PIEK of Netherlands 21-15, 21-18.

Day 2, 21-October-2015, (Round One):

Men’s Singles:

french open

  1. PARUPALLI Kashyap [8] won against Thomas ROUXEL of France 21-11, 22-20.
  2. K. Srikanth [5] lost to TIAN Houwei of China 21-15, 13-21, 21-11.
  3. H. S. Prannoy won against China’s LIN Dan [3] 14-21, 21-11, 21-17.
  4. Ajay JAYARAM won against Hans-Kristian VITTINGHUS of Denmark 21-18, 18-21, 21-18.

Women’s Singles:

Sain Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

  1. Saina Nehwal won against Michelle LI of Canada 21-18, 21-13.
  2. P.V. Sindhu lost against Wang Shixian of China 21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Doubles:

jwgash

  1. Jwala Gutta/ Ashwini Ponappa won against Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL/Rawinda PRAJONGJAI of Thailand 21-15, 21-12.

Day 1, 20-October-2015, (Qualification Round):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tzu Wei Wang of Chinese Taipei 21-15, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

kashyap saipraneth Ajay Srikanth prannoy

  1. Parupalli Kashyap [8]
  2. B. Sai Praneeth [2].
  3. Ajay jayaram [1].
  4. Kidambi Srikanth [5].
  5. H.S. Prannoy.

Men Doubles:

  1. No Entry.

Women Singles:

saina Sindhu

  1. Saina Nehwal [1].
  2. P.V. Sindhu.

Women Doubles:

jwgash

  1. Ashwini Ponappa/Jwala Gutta.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. No Entry.

Tournament Name: The Yonex French Open 2015.

Tournament Dates: 20-October-2015 to 25-October-2015.

Category: Superseries.

City: Paris.

Country: France.

Prize money: USD 275,000.

Yonex Dutch Open 2015, Almere – Netherland

Dutch Open 2015

Day 6, 11-Oct-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram_Dutch

Ajay Jayaram after defending his Dutch Open 2015 title. (Image Courtesy: www.hindustantimes.com).

  1. Ajay Jayaram won against Raul Must [12] of Estonia in straight games 21-12, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu @ dutch open__1

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy – Runner Up.
(Image Courtesy: http://www.badzine.net).

  1. Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy lost to the Malaysian pair 22-20, 19-21, 21-14.

Day 5, 10-Oct-2015 (Semi Finals):

ajay-jayaram

Ajay Jayaram.

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram won against Goh Soon Huat of Malaysia to enter into the finals 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles:

Manu attri & B .Sumeet Reddy1

Manu Attri & B .Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: jangidgaurav.wordpress.com)

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Andrew Ellis/Peter Mills of England 22-20, 19-21, 21-14.

Day 4, 09-Oct-2015 (Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Ajay Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram.

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] of India won against skandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia in a three games affair 21-19, 18-21, 21-14 lasting for about an hour and 06 minutes to be precise.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [9] lost to Raul Must [12] of Estonia 19-21, 21-14, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

Image Courtesy: Youtube.com

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy ousts Max Schwenger [5]/Josche Zurwonne of Germany in a three game thriller, the scores being 18-21, 21-13, 21-19.

Day 3, 08-Oct-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Three):

Jayaram

Ajay Jayaram.

Shuttler-Gurusaidutt

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] of India won against Kasper Lehikoinen of Finland 21-14, 21-13 to enter into the quarter Finals stage.
  2. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt [9] won against Dmytro Zavadsky of Ukraine 21-12, 21-11 in straight games to enter the Quarter Finals.

(Ajay jayaram image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com), (R.M.V Gurusai Dutt, image Courtesy: www.economylead.com).

Women’s Singles (Round Two):

  1. P.C.Thulasi lost a thriller to Chloe Magee of Ireland in her second round encounter 21-19, 12-23, 21-19.

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy – Ruben Jille/Robin Tabeling Netherland – No Match.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Pranaav Jerry Chopra [8] pair lost to Martin Campbell/Patrick Machugh of Scotland 21-14 21-18 in straight games.

Men’s Doubles (Round Three):

Manu_n_Sumeeth
Mannu Attri & B.Sumeet Reddy.

  1. Manu Attri [2]/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Mark Caljouw/Jelle Maas Netherlands in their Third round encounter 21-13, 19-21, 21-18.

Day 2, 07-Oct-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Two):

Ajay Jayaram RMV
Ajay Jayaram.                               R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt.

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3] had a easy run in his second round where he won against Fabian Roth of Germany 21-14 21-10.
  2. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt [9] displayed brilliance once again by defeating Chun-Wei Chen of Chinese Taipei in straight games, 21-14 21-19.
  3. B. Sai Praneeth [4] lost against Rasmus Fladberg of Denmark, 21-15 7-21 21-12.

Men’s Singles (Round One):

guru Ajay__1

Sai Praneeth

  1. Anand Pawar [4] of India lost to Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malaysia 21-10 21-15.
  2. Ajay Jayaram [3] won his first hurdle against Mark Caljouw of Netherlands in a three game affair which lasted for 1 hour and 04 minutes. The scores stood at 19-21 21-17 21-18.
  3. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt [9] won his first round against Belgium’s Maxime Moreels, 21-8 21-9.
  4. B. Sai Praneeth [4] won his first round against Steffen Rasmussen of Denmark in straight sets, 21-15 21-11.

Mixed Doubles (Round one):

  1. Tarun Kona/Sikki Reddy pair lost against the Netherlands pair Jacco Arends [2]/Selena Piek in straight games, 21-16 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round One):

pc-thulasi

  1. P.C. Thulasi won against the stiff challenger from Netherlands Gayle Mahulette in her first round encounter and won it in a three game affair, 20-22 21-15 21-16.

Day 1, 6-Oct-2015:

Qualification Round: All Indian Contigents are in the main draw.

The List of Indian Participants for the Tournament:

Men Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram [3rd Seed].
  2. B. Sai Praneeth [4rth seed].
  3. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt [9th Seed].
  4. Anand Pawar [14th Seed].

Men Doubles:

  1. Mannu Attri/ B. Sumeet Reddy.
  2. Akshay Dewalkar/Pranav Jerry Chopra.

Women Singles:

  1. P.C. Thulasi.
  2. Rithvika Shivani.

Women Doubles:

  1. Pradney Gadre/Sikki Reddy.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Akshay Dewalkar/Prajaktha Sawant.
  2. Tarun Kona/Sikki Reddy.

About the Tournament:

Tournament Dates: 06-October-2015 to 11-october-2015.

Category: Grand Prix.
City: Almere.
Country: NETHERLAND.
Prize money: USD 50,000.

SCG Thailand Grand Prix Gold Open 2015, Bangkok – Thailand

Badminton World FederationSCG Thailand Open

(Day 2, Round One):

Men’s Doubles:

Alwin Francis/Arun Vishnu of India went down to Li Junhui [3]/Liu Yuchen of China in their opening doubles encounter ina well fought three game affair. The scores being 17-21, 21-15, 21-15.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun vishnu/Aparna Balan go down fighting in their first round Mixed Doubles match against Tang Chun Man/Poon Lok Yan of Hong Kong 21-12, 21-19.
  2. Gaurav Venkat/Juhi Dewagan lost to Yuki Kaneko/Shizuka Matsuo pair from japan in the other mixed doubles encounter. Scores: 21-5, 21-17.

(Day 1, Qualifying, Round One):

Mixed Doubles:

Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya of India lost to Thailand’s Wannawat Ampunsuwan/Pacharapun Chochuwong in the qualification round 21-6, 21-3.

Women’s Singles:

Laitha Dhiya went down to Thailand’s Thamolwan Poopradubsil in the women’s singles encounter, the scores being 21-9, 21-7.

(First Round):

Men’s Singles:

Abhishek Yelegar lost to Ng Ka Long Angus [9] of Hong Kong in his first round encounter. After fighting it back in the second set, he lost in the third game to his opponent. Scores, 21-7, 15-21, 21-6.

List of Indian Participants:

Men’s Singles:

  1. Abhishek Yelegar.

Women Singles:

  1. Lalitha Dahiya.

Men Doubles:

  1. Alwin Francis/Arun Vishnu.
  2. Anilkumar Raju/Gaurav Venkat.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan.
  2. Gaurav Venkat/Juhi Dewangan.
  3. Dinesh Choudhry/Lalita Dahiya.

About the Tournament:

SCG Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold is to be held at the Thunder Dome stadium, Bangkok, Thailand.

Tournament dates: 9/29/2015 to 10/4/2015.

Prize Money: USD120,000.

Also visit, https://www.facebook.com/BadmintonInIndia for more results, news and updates on this tournament.

2015 BWF World Senior Championships, Helsingborg – Sweden

World Senior Championships 2015 - Sweden

Day 7: (26-Sep-2015): Finals:

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL of India will lost to Robert J BELL/Royston V LORD of England in the Finals later today after encountering a remarkable fight in the first game. Scores: 21-18, 21-8.

Day 6: (25-Sep-2015): Semi Finals:

Its a remarkable run till now for the Men’s doubles pair from India in the 65+ category to enter into the Semi- FInals of the above tournament.

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL of India defeated England’s pair of Rodney FORREST/Grahame L MOSCROP in their Men’s Doubles Semi Finals encounter to enter into the finals in a hard fought three game match. Scores 21-18, 16-21, 21-18 .

Day 5: (24-Sep-2015): Quarter-Finals:

iv. (50+ Category):

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE [5/8] a qualifier from India lost to Lone Hagelskjaer KNUDSEN [1], the first seed from Denmark, 21-15, 21-17 in straight games.

v. (55+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Santhosh Kumar GOPI [9/16] of India lost to Canada’s Jack Keith PRIESTMAN today in gruelling three games. Scores – 21-17, 19-21, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Manik PARANJPE/Kanchan SANE of India lost to Jennifer A COX [1]/Christine M CROSSLEY of England later today in their Women’s Doubles match in straight games. The scores being 21-5, 21-7.

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL India had a remarkable victory against the Germany’s pair of Peter HONNEN/Claus-Peter LIENIG in their Men’s Doubles Quarter Finals to enter into the semi-Finals. Scores – 24-22, 21-19.

Day 4: (23-Sep-2015):

i. (35+ Category):

Women’s Singles:

  1. Uma Rani PALIT of India lost to Anne-Gaelle DEPAGNE France – 21-9, 21-15.

ii. (40+ Category):

  1.  Soumen BHATTACHARJEE/Hirak Kanti SENGUPTA lost to James A BABINGTON/Philip J SUNDERLAND England – 21-19, 22-20.

iii. (45+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE lost to LIU En-Horng Chinese Taipei – 21-8, 21-5.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Sangeeta RAJGOPALAN lost to Csilla GONDANE FORIAN [2] Hungary – 21-7, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Arvind GANGANI/Sanjay RAY lost to LIU En-Horng/Chang-Jun WU Chinese Taipei – 21-6, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE/Suzanne VENGLET lost to Betty BLAIR [3/4]/Debora MILLER England – 21-17, 21-19.

iv. (50+ Category):

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE [5/8] India beat Switzerland’s Bettina VILLARS in thrilling three games. Scores – 21-18, 15-21, 24-22.

v. (55+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Santhosh Kumar GOPI [9/16] India beat a qualifier from Denmark Birger STEENBERG [5/8]. Scores – 21-19, 21-15.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manik PARANJPE lost to Khanittha MAENSAMUT Thailand – 21-10, 21-14.
  2. Neera PASRICHA of India lost to Linda WOOD England – 21-7, 21-4.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Santhosh Kumar GOPI/Oommen George KATTAPURAM lost to Dieter FRICK/Rolf RuSSELER of Germany – 21-13, 21-18.
  2. Arun DHAND/Arun Kumar KAKKAR lost to Bo ELVERS [5/8]/Thomas S. NIELSEN Denmark –  21-8, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Manik PARANJPE/Kanchan SANE India beat Japan’s pair of Fusako ARAKI/Kimiko TSUCHIYA in strainght games. Scores, 21-16, 21-10.
  2. Vandana DEOGIRIKAR/Neera PASRICHA of India lost toTina BENZIN/Lone ODGAARD Denmark – 21-2, 21-8.

vi. (60+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED of India lost a three game battle to Sakae FUKUSHI Japan – 19-21, 21-19, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Punita NAGALIA lost to Yasuko KATAITO Japan – 21-9, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED/Ashok Kumar SHARMA lost to William HAMBLETT [1]/Graham HOLT England – 21-9, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Sunita DSOUZA/India Punita NAGALIA lost to Angela MICHALOWSKY/Marie-Luise SCHULTA-JANSEN Germany – 21-15, 21-10.
  2. Saroja B R SHETTY/Gowramma VEERALINGA lost to Kiyoko FURUHASHI/Mieko YAMAMOTO Japan – 21-5, 21-12.

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’sSingles:

  1. Hubert MIRANDA of India lost to Johan CROUKAMP [1] South Africa – 21-18, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL India – beat Van Phuc QUANG/Max VARIN of France in straight games. Scores – 21-18, 21-13.

viii. (70+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Tze Fah HO [3/4] Malaysia got a walkover from India’s Ralliantawna in the Men’s Singles  category.

Day 3: (22-Sep-2015):

i. (35+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ashish SHARMA of India lost to Vadim ITCKOV [1] Russia – 21-17, 21-14.
  2. Lakhwinder PANNU of India lost to Thorsten HUKRIEDE [5/8] Germany – 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Prerana JOSHI India lost to Mayumi BANDO Japan – 21-10, 21-10.
  2. Uma Rani PALIT India beat Germany’s Katrin HOCKEMEYER [5/8] 21-15, 18-21, 21-16.
  3. Nirmala BANGALORE PRAKASH lost to Rebecca PANTANEY [2] England – 21-7, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Joy T ANTONY/Jaison XAVIER lost to Thorsten HUKRIEDE/Ewoud TAN Netherlands – 21-15, 16-21, 21-15.
  2. J. B. S. Vidyadhar/Ravinder SINGH lost to Naruenart CHUAYMAK/Apichai THIRARATSAKUL Thailand – 21-11, 16-21, 21-15.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Prerana JOSHI, Anika LELE lost to Celine GOMES/Lilas GOULIN France – 21-14, 21-13.
  2. Savithri KOTHA/Sujata Prasad SETTEM lost to Sunniva AMINOFF [3/4] (Sweden)/Claudia VOGELGSANG Germany – 21-7, 21-2.
  3. Heema Kaverappa KODANDERA/India Navya NALLAM lost to Lisbeth T. HAAGENSEN/Helle KaeMPEGAARD Denmark – 21-7, 21-8.
  4. Madhu GYANCHANDANI/Usha Sree PEDDISETTY lost to Nataliia GOLOVKINA [5/8] Ukraine/Tatiana IANUTC Russia – 21-11, 21-1.

ii. (40+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Vijay SHARMA [9/16] a qualifier from India lost to James A BABINGTON England – 21-17, 21-8.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Soumen BHATTACHARJEE/Hirak Kanti SENGUPTA India got a walkover from Spain Mario CARULLA [5/8]/Portugal Fernando SILVA.
  2. Tarun CHAUHAN/Anwerkhan PATHAN lost to Andre WIECHMANN/Jochen ZEPMEISEL Germany – 21-19, 21-14.

Women Doubles:

  1. Lalrammawii KHIANGTE/Vanlalruati TOCHHAWNG gave a walkover to Elena EKATERININSKAIA Russia/Fineke SELLES of Netherlands.
  2. Supriya DEVGUN/Asawari PARMAR lost to Sara FOSTER/Sara HALL England – 21-16, 21-13.

iii.  (45+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Venkata Murali Krishna MUKALA of India gave a walkover to Nauman MAJID of Norway.
  2. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE India beat Iceland’s Indridi BJORNSSON 21-14, 21-6.
  3. Jayant DEWANGAN lost to Jonas THORNE [9/16] Sweden – 21-19, 21-14.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Poonam TATWAWADI [5/8] a qualifier lost to Kerstin WENK Germany – 11-21, 21-15, 21-10.
  2. Manjiri MOKTALI lost to Dorota GRZEJDAK [5/8] Poland, 21-6, 21-5.
  3. Sangeeta RAJGOPALAN India beat Germany’s Kathrin TRoGER 14-21, 21-19, 23-21 in a gruelling encounter.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Venkataraju AKULA [5/8]/B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao lost to Oleg GRIGORYEV/Vadim NAZAROV Russia – 21-19, 21-15.
  2. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE/Mayur TAWADE lost to Tri CAHYO [3/4]/Eddy HARTONO Indonesia – 21-11, 21-14.
  3. Arvind GANGANI/Sanjay RAY India beat Spain’s Bernardo GALMES/Miguel Angel POLO 21-11, 21-17.

iv.  (50+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Harjit SINGH India beat Russia’s Sergey RAZUVAYKIN [5/8] a qualifier, 21-17, 18-21, 21-16.
  2. Prabhu Naik Naidu KONA India beat Czech Republic Milos KAMARYT, 21-9, 21-9.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Sunil DANG/India Harjit SINGH lost to Ertanto KURNIAWAN [3/4]/Effendy WIDJAYA Indonesia –
    21-11, 21-10.
  2. Milind GHATE [3/4]/Amod TILAK lost to Henrik MADSEN/Soeren OELUND Denmark – 21-19, 21-15.
  3. Lovleen KUMAR/India Ram LAKHAN lost to Patrick COMBES/Jean-Michel EDARD France –
    21-10, 17-21, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE [5/8] India beat Russia’s Elena SOLODUKHINA, 21-10, 21-16.
  2. Nagamma MUDDAIAH lost to Sian WILLIAMS [5/8] Ireland – 21-5, 21-8.
  3. Kaveramma CHEMIRA MONNAPPA lost to Ye WANG Germany – 21-7, 21-10.
  4. Sukesha SAGGI of India lost to Pamela PEARD Ireland – 21-5, 21-9.

v.  (55+ Category):

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Ajay MOHTA/India Vandana DEOGIRIKAR lost to Susumu FUJITA/Kimiko TSUCHIYA Japan –
    21-10, 21-6.
  2. Gautam ASHRA/India Manik PARANJPE lost to Patrick DE RUISSEAUX/Rita VERVAET Belgium –
    21-18, 23-21.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manik PARANJPE India beat Canada’s Mary-Jo RANDALL 9-21, 21-18, 21-19.
  2. Shakuran BEGUM of India gave a walkover to Sirpa KORKIAKOSKI Finland.
  3. Vandana DEOGIRIKAR lost to Ursula HEALE England – 21-11, 21-18.
  4. Neera PASRICHA India got a walkover from China’s Zhonglin TANG.

Men’s Singles:

  1. S. K. PARDESHI lost to Geir ARNEVIK [5/8] a qualifier from Norway – 21-7, 21-8.
  2. Santhosh Kumar GOPI [9/16] India beat Germany’s Dieter FRICK 21-6, 21-8.

vi.  (60+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED India beat Sweden’s Curt INGEDAHL 21-18, 21-17.
  2. Khadak Bahadur SINGH lost a gruelling three game to Soren CHRISTENSEN [5/8] a qualifier from Denmark – 18-21, 21-14, 21-18.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Sunita DSOUZA lost to Marguerite BUTT England – 21-15, 21-8.
  2. Saroja B R SHETTY lost to Marcia JACKSON Canada – 21-7, 21-5.

vii.  (65+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA lost to Tuomo TENNILä Finland – 21-18, 21-11.

viii.  (70+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Harendra Singh BHAKUNI/Rajendra PAL lost to Tart KORNCHANKUL/Pirachitra SURAKKHAKA Thailand – 21-10, 21-5.

Day 2: (21-Sep-2015):

i. (35+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. India’s Samir ABBASI/Srikant BAKSHI lost to Gerben BRUIJSTENS/Tjitte WEISTRA of Netherlands – 22-20, 21-19.
  2. Sanjay BHANSALI/Akhil Kumar DHAGAT lost to Tamas GEBHARD/Kristof HORVATH Hungary – 21-8, 21-10.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Deepa GANAPATHY of India lost to Julie PUIGRENIER France – 21-17, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Mohankumar PONNUSAMY/Navya NALLAM lost to Tryggvi NIELSEN/Elsa NIELSEN Iceland – 21-6, 21-10.

ii. (40+ Category):

Men Singles:

  1.  Jaison XAVIER of India lost to Jurgen KOCH [9/16] of Austria – 21-16, 21-14.
  2.  Ajay SALVI lost to Robert SMIERZCHALSKI of Poland – 13-21, 21-10, 21-4.
  3. Vijay SHARMA [9/16] of India defeated Denmark’s Morten AARUP 21-16, 21-10.

Women Singles:

  1. Sheela Krishna NAIR lost to Marielle VAN DER WOERDT Netherlands – 21-10, 21-4.
  2. Dipika MEHTA of India lost to Elsa NIELSEN Iceland – 21-4, 21-2.
  3. Sreedevi GADHILI (India) lost to Georgy VAN SOERLAND-TROUERBACH of Netherlands, 21-4, 21-6.
  4.   Usha Sree PEDDISETTY lost to Elizabeth AUSTIN England – 21-14, 21-7.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Dipika MEHTA (India)/Katsuhiro SUZUKI (Japan) lost to Aleksandr ANTIPOV/Svetlana ALFEROVA Russia – 21-6, 21-8.
  2. Raja Kumar GATTUPALLI [5/8]/Usha Sree PEDDISETTY of India lost to Arjan REGTIEN/Marielle VAN DER WOERDT Netherlands – 21-11, 21-12.
  3. Srikant BAKSHI/Supriya DEVGUN lost to Fabrice BERNABE/Helene BRETILLON France – 21-19, 21-16.

iii.  (45+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE India beat Austria’s  Engelbert TOMES 21-3, 21-10.
  2. Venkata Murali Krishna MUKALA India got a walkover from China’s Cheng LIN [9/16].
  3. Jayant DEWANGAN India beat Meelis TAMMIK of Estonia 21-6, 21-8.
  4. Rajeev SHARMA of India lost to Vadim NAZAROV Russia 21-19, 21-8.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Kavita DIXIT lost to Marina KARSTROM Sweden – 21-9, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1.  Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE [5/8]/Suzanne VENGLET beat Brian Tim Juul JENSEN/Gitte ANDERSEN Denmark – 21-13, 21-17.

iv. (50+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ram LAKHAN [9/16] of India lost to Surachai MAKKASASITHORN Thailand – 21-19, 21-11.
  2. Harjit SINGH India beat Japan’s Noriaki MATSUNARI 21-10, 21-13.
  3. Prabhu Naik Naidu KONA India beat Malaysia’s Soon Cheong LOH 21-15, 24-22.
  4. Niall O’FLYNN Ireland got a walkover from India’s Venkata Satyanarayana AKULA.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Anand GEORGE REGIS MARY/Lali JOSEPH of India lost to Patrick COMBES/Nadia COMBES France – 21-14, 21-19.
  2. Bibhash CHATTERJEE/Surekha SATAM lost to Pascal NOEL/Anne LEGRAIS-OZBERK France – 21-15, 21-12.
  3. Ram LAKHAN/Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE lost to Alan A ALEXANDER [3/4]/Kay VICKERS England – 16-21, 21-11, 21-16.

v. (55+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Santhosh Kumar GOPI/Oommen George KATTAPURAM India got a walkover from China’s Xinyi DANG [5/8]/Zhuqing PENG.
  2. Arun DHAND/Arun Kumar KAKKAR of India beat Sweden’s Anders SVENSSON/Goran TJULIN 21-16, 21-19.
  3.  Sunny ABRAHAM/S. K. PARDESHI of India lost to Seiji ETO/Akira SADA of Japan 19-21, 21-14,  21-12.

Women’s Doubles:

  1.  Geetha JOHRI/Taramati PARMAR of India lost to Martine CORNIER/Christine NOWAKOWSKI France – 21-17, 21-4.
  2. Manik PARANJPE/Kanchan SANE India beat Germany’s Hedwig HERZOG/Christine SCHWoD 22-20, 21-16.
  3.  Manjeet SHARMA (India)/Rita VERVAET (Belgium) lost to Sonja HERMANN (Sweden)/Gitte SCHOU (Denmark) – 21-12, 21-4.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Gautam ASHRA/Manik PARANJPE of India got a walkover from China’s Xinyi DANG/Xianguo XIE.
  2. S. K. PARDESHI/Geetha JOHRI lost to Attakorn MAENSAMUT/Khanittha MAENSAMUT of Thailand – 21-5, 21-4.

vi. (60+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED/Ashok Kumar SHARMA India beat Cheddi LILJESTROM/Lars WINNBERG of Sweden 21-18, 21-18.
  2. Siddharth ACHUTHAN/Leroy Francis D’SA of Inia lost to Arne GJELSTRUP/Christian HANSEN Denmark – 24-22, 21-17.
  3. Krishna Murthy GOLLAPALLI/Raveendranadha Reddy NANDYALA lost to Bernd BEHRENS/Hans-Jürgen GöHLER Germany – 22-20, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Ashok Kumar SHARMA/Sunita DSOUZA of India lost to Graham HOLT/Ann HURST England – 21-15, 21-8.
  2.  H.S. TARKAR/Saroja B R SHETTY lost to Bengt RANDSTROM/Ewa CARLANDER of Sweden –
    21-8, 21-9.
  3. Sushil Kumar PATEL/Punita NAGALIA of India lost to Vladimir ILYENKO/Flera DAYANOVA Russia – 21-18, 21-16.

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL India beat Poland’s Pawel GASZ/Andrzej JANECKI
    21-8, 27-25.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Hubert MIRANDA/Gowramma VEERALINGA lost to Stefan OHRAS/Kathryn EKENGREN GARTNER of Sweden – 21-13, 24-22.
  2. Darayas SURTI/Sunita DANDEKAR of India lost to Roland KARVESTAD/Lieselotte WENGBERG Sweden – 21-15, 21-9.

Viii: (70+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Kripa SHANKER of India lost to Daniel ASK of Norway – 21-10, 21-17.
  2. Alfred CHRISTIAN MOTILAL lost to Gerhard WEICHLINGER of Austria – 16-21, 21-18, 21-16.
  3. P. C. S. RAO lost to Roger BALDWIN [5/8] of England – 21-11, 21-5.
  4. Ralliantawna of India beat Heikki JANTTI of Finland 21-12, 21-11.

Day 1: (20-Sep-2015):

i. (35+ Category): Mixed Doubles:

  1. Mohankumar PONNUSAMY/Navya NALLAM India beat Austria’s Georg WALTER/Greece Georgia VERNARDOU 21-10, 21-11 to reach the second round.
  2. Spain’s Fernando HERRERO/ Madhu GYANCHANDANI of India lost to Mark TREBBLE England/Rebecca PANTANEY England 21-8, 21-7.
  3. Senthil VELAN/Tessy Joseph India lost to TESSY Morten RASMUSSEN Denmark/Hanne BERTELSEN Denmark 21-16, 21-13.

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ashish SHARMA India – beat Japan’s MATSUMOTO Masayuki 21-19, 21-15 to enter into the second round.
  2. Lakhwinder PANNU India – defeated Sweden’s Christofer WIKLANDER 21-14, 21-9 to reach the second round.
  3. Samir ABBASI India lost to Oliver COLIN [9/16] Switzerland 21-9, 21-13.

ii. (40+ Category): Mixed Doubles:

  1. Deepak Shashikant PATWARDHAN/ Deepali Nitin JOSHI of India lost to Christofer WIKLANDER Sweden/Marina KARSTROM of Sweden, 21-9, 21-8.

Men’s Singles:

  1. Tarun CHAUHAN India lost to Tor-Gunnar MORSKOGEN of Norway 17-21, 21-16, 21-10.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Raja Kumar GATTUPALLI/Murali Vardhana Rao MEKA lost to Marcus BJORKSTEN Finland/Teppo SMOLANDER of Finland, 24-22, 12-21, 21-13.
  2. Vishal RALLAN/India Navdeep SINGH lost to Brian Tim Juul JENSEN Denmark Anders STEENKJAER Denmark – 21-16, 21-16.
  3. Soumen BHATTACHARJEE/Hirak Kanti SENGUPTA of India beat Austria’s Harald HOCHGATTERER/Germany’s Rajko KLEINE 21-19, 21-19.
  4. Tarun CHAUHAN/Anwerkhan PATHAN India beat Poland’s Bartosz DROZDOWICZ/ Jozef ORZOL 21-9, 21-5 to reach their second round.

iii.  (45+ Category): Mixed Doubles:

  1. KELSANG K.P. Vasanth Kumar/ Bhagya Ravi Kumar RAJARATHNAM lost to Petri VäNTTINEN/Soile SAVOLAINEN of Finland 21-23, 22-20, 21-18 in a thrilling three game encounter.

Women Doubles:

  1. India’s Vijaya AHLUWALIA/Sukesha SAGGI lost to Doris LEVIN/Anne-Marie WELLENDORPH of Sweden 21-18, 21-12.
  2. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE/Suzanne VENGLET of India beat Finland’s Terhi LUOLA/Soile SAVOLAINEN 22-20, 12-21, 21-19 to enter into the second round.
  3. Sangeeta RAJGOPALAN/Poonam TATWAWADI lost to Ulrika HELLMAN/Tanja KARLSSON Sweden – 21-15, 21-14.
  4. Rajshree Nitin BHAVE/Deepali Nitin JOSHI lost to Marina KARSTROM/Asa STRINDLUND Sweden – 21-9, 21-14 in their first round encounter.

Men’s Doubles:

Mayur-tawade
Mayur TAWADE

  1. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE/Mayur TAWADE of India beat Estonia’s Meelis TAMMIK/Einar VEEDE 21-15, 21-17 in straight games to reach their second round.
  2. Arvind GANGANI/Sanjay RAY of India beat Finland’s Mohammad EMRAN/Arto KAUPPINEN 21-15, 21-18.

iv. (50+ Category): Mixed Doubles:

  1. Minoru UEJI/Naoko SAEGUSA of Japan got a walkover from India’s Sudhakar Reddy GUJJULA/ Sukesha SAGGI.
  2. Anand GEORGE REGIS MARY/Lali JOSEPH of India beat Ireland’s Stephen WADDELL/Heather Elizabeth GAULT 21-18, 13-21, 21-10.

Womens Doubles:

  1. Kaveramma CHEMIRA MONNAPPA/Nagamma MUDDAIAH of India lost to Maureen KLEIJWEGT-OSKAM/Jeannette VAN DER WERFF Netherlands, 21-6, 21-10.
  2. Lali JOSEPH/Sunitha SWAMINATHAN lost to Hildegard O`NEILL/Cornelia WINKLER Germany – 21-8, 21-10.
  3. Dilnaz ANKLESARIA/Ulka SANGORE lost to Lyn BOWN/Lynn FRY South Africa 21-15, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Bimol Singh CHINGSHUBAM/Khadak Bahadur SINGHof India lost to Ilkka SALONEN/Tapio VAILAHTI Finland – 21-18, 21-12.
  2.  Sunil DANG/Harjit SINGH India beat Sweden’s Anders PERSSON/Erik SAFSTEN 21-14, 21-15.
  3. Lovleen KUMAR/Ram LAKHAN India beat Estonia’s Rauno KRISTEL/Aavo RAIG 21-15, 24-22 in a thrilling encounter.

v. (55+ Category): Men Singles:

  1. Rajinder Singh BHOGAL lost to Rolf RüSSELER of Germany – 21-6, 21-16.
  2. Santhosh Kumar GOPI [9/16] India beat Norway’s  Arne Bjørn BERGER 21-8, 21-12.
  3. Raj Kumar JAIN of India lost to Krzysztof LATAWSKI of Poland – 21-19, 19-21, 24-22 in a thrilling match.
  4.  S. K. PARDESHI India beat South Africa’s Adan Da Wei FAN 21-11, 21-5.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Gautam ASHRA/Milind Raghunath PURNAPATRE of India lost to Frank DIETEL/Wolfgang PASLER of Germany – 21-13, 21-11.

vi. (60+ Category): Men Singles:

  1. Manohar BALUSAMY RAJARAM of India lost to Prapatana VASAVID Thailand – 21-12, 21-16.
  2.  Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED of India beat Germany’s Dietmar HECHLER 21-9, 21-15.
  3.  Khadak Bahadur SINGH of India beat Finland’s Juha KAAKINEN 21-11, 21-19.
  4.  Arun Kumar KAKKAR of India lost to Lim Pheng LOO England – 21-16, 21-18.

Men Doubles:

  1. Siddharth ACHUTHAN/Leroy Francis D’SA of India beat Malaysia’s LIM Yow Song/France Joel THEVENON 21-19, 21-13.
  2.  Krishna Murthy GOLLAPALLI/Raveendranadha Reddy NANDYALA of India beat Japan’s Toshio KAWAGUCHI/Yoshio TERASAKI 21-19, 11-21, 21-18.

vii. (65+ Category): Men Singles:

  1. Hubert MIRANDA India beat Denmark’s Birger KOLDSOE 21-8, 21-10.

Women Singles:

  1. Gowramma VEERALINGA lost to Brigitte PRAX of Germany 21-9, 21-8.

Viii: (70+ Category): Men Singles:

  1. Alfred CHRISTIAN MOTILAL India got walkover from Tao XU of China.
  2. P. C. S. RAO of India beat Leslie FRAME of Scotland 21-18, 21-16.

Men Doubles:

  1. Harendra Singh BHAKUNI/Rajendra PAL of India beat Kalevi CONRAD/Vincent HOLMGREN of Sweden 21-13, 21-8.

List of Participants from India: Men Singles: (35+ Age Category):

  1. Ashish SHARMA.
  2. Lakhwinder PANNU.
  3. Samir ABBASI.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. CHAUHAN, Tarun.
  2. Salvi, Ajay.
  3. Sharma, Vijay.
  4. Xaviour, Jaison.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. DEWANGAN, Jayant.
  2. MAKODE, Kiran Vinayakrao.
  3. MISHRA, Sanjay.
  4. MUKALA, Venkata Murali Krishna.
  5. SHARMA, Rajeev.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. AKULA, Venkata Satyanarayana.
  2. KONA, Prabhu Naik Naidu.
  3. LAKHAN, Ram.
  4. SINGH, Harjit.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. BHOGAL, Rajinder Singh.
  2. GOPI, Santhosh Kumar.
  3. JAIN, Raj Kumar.
  4. PARDESHI, S. K.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. ARORA, Vidya Bhushan
  2. MIRANDA, Hubert

(65+ Age Category):

  1. ARORA, Vidya Bhushan.
  2. MIRANDA, Hubert.

(70+ Age Category):

  1. Ralliantawna.
  2. CHRISTIAN MOTILAL, Alfred.
  3. RAO, P. C. S.
  4. SHANKER, Kripa.

Women Singles (35+ Age Category):

  1. BANGALORE PRAKASH, Nirmala.
  2. GANAPATHY, Deepa
  3. JOSHI, Prerana.
  4. PALIT, Uma Rani.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. GADHILI, Sreedevi.
  2. MEHTA, Dipika.
  3. NAIR, Sheela Krishna.
  4. PEDDISETTY, Usha Sree.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. DIXIT, Kavita.
  2. MOKTALI, Manjiri.
  3. RAJGOPALAN, Sangeeta.
  4. TATWAWADI, Poonam.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. CHEMIRA MONNAPPA, Kaveramma.
  2. MUDDAIAH, Nagamma.
  3. SAGGI, Sukesha.
  4. SAHASRABUDHE, Manjusha Sudhir.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. BEGUM, Shakuran.
  2. PARANJPE, Manik.
  3. PASRICHA, Neera.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. DSOUZA, Sunita.
  2. NAGALIA, Punita.
  3. SHETTY, Saroja B R.

(65+ Age Category):

  1. VEERALINGA, Gowramma.

(70+ Age Category):

  1. No Entry.

Men Doubles: (35+ Age Category):

  1. ABBASI, Samir & BAKSHI, Srikant.
  2. ANTONY, Joy T & XAVIER, Jaison.
  3. BHANSALI, Sanjay & DHAGAT, Akhil Kumar.
  4. J. B. S., Vidyadhar & SINGH, Ravinder.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. BHATTACHARJEE, Soumen & SENGUPTA, Hirak Kanti.
  2. CHAUHAN, Tarun & PATHAN, Anwerkhan.
  3. GATTUPALLI, Raja Kumar & MEKA, Murali Vardhana Rao.
  4. RALLAN, Vishal & SINGH, Navdeep.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. AKULA, Venkataraju & B. V. S. K., Lingeswara Rao.
  2. GANGANI, Arvind & RAY, Sanjay.
  3. MAKODE, Kiran Vinayak rao & TAWADE, Mayur.
  4. SHAH, Amol & Partner.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. CHINGSHUBAM, Bimol Singh & SINGH, Khadak Bahadur.
  2. DANG, Sunil & SINGH, Harjit.
  3. GHATE, Milind & TILAK, Amod.
  4. KUMAR, Lovleen & LAKHAN, Ram.
  5. NANGKHEIMAYUN, Amausana Meitei & Partner.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. ABRAHAM, Sunny & PARDESHI, S. K.
  2. ASHRA, Gautam & PURNAPATRE, Milind Raghunath.
  3. CHOPRA, Uman & Partner.
  4. DHAND, Arun & KAKKAR, Arun Kumar.
  5. GOPI, Santhosh Kumar & KATTAPURAM, Oommen George.
  6. KUMAR, Avadhesh & Partner.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. ACHUTHAN, Siddharth & D’SA, Leroy Francis.
  2. CHINGSHNBAH, Binoy Singh & HIJAM, Parun Singh.
  3. GOLLAPALLI, Krishna Murthy & NANDYALA, Raveendranadha Reddy.
  4. NOOR MOHAMED, Shaukat & SHARMA, Ashok Kumar.

(65+ Age Category):

  1. ARORA, Vidya Bhushan & PATEL, Sushil Kumar.
  2. NONGMAITHEM, Labango Singh & RAJ KUMAR, Bijoy Singh.

(70+ Age Category):

  1. BHAKUNI, Harendra Singh & PAL, Rajendra.

Women Doubles: (35+ Age Category):

  1. GYANCHANDANI, Madhu & PEDDISETTY, Usha Sree.
  2. JOSHI, Prerana & LELE, Anika.
  3. KODANDERA, Heema Kaverappa & NALLAM, Navya.
  4. KOTHA, Savithri & SETTEM, Sujata Prasad.
  5. MEHTA, Dipika & partner.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. DEVGUN, Supriya & PARMAR, Asawari.
  2. GADHILI, Sreedevi & SHARMA, Ruchita.
  3. KHIANGTE, Lalrammawii & TOCHHAWNG, Vanlalruati.
  4. SRINIVASAN, Kavithaa & TESSY, Joseph.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. AHLUWALIA, Vijaya & SAGGI, Sukesha.
  2. BHAVE, Rajshree Nitin & JOSHI, Deepali Nitin.
  3. RAJGOPALAN, Sangeeta & TATWAWADI, Poonam.
  4. SAHASRABUDHE, Manjusha Sudhir & VENGLET, Suzanne.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. ANKLESARIA, Dilnaz & SANGORE, Ulka.
  2. CHEMIRA MONNAPPA, Kaveramma & MUDDAIAH, Nagamma.
  3. JOSEPH, Lali & SWAMINATHAN, Sunitha.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. BEGUM, Shakuran.
  2. DEOGIRIKAR, Vandana & PASRICHA, Neera.
  3. JOHRI, Geetha & PARMAR, Taramati.
  4. PARANJPE, Manik & SANE, Kanchan.
  5. SHARMA, Manjeet & Partner.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. DSOUZA, Sunita & NAGALIA, Punita.
  2. SHETTY, Saroja B R & VEERALINGA, Gowramma.

(65+ Age Category):

  1. No Entry.

(70+ Age Category):

  1. No Entry.

Mixed Doubles: (35+ Age Category):

  1. FADNIS, Upendra & LELE, Anika.
  2. PONNUSAMY, Mohankumar & NALLAM, Navya.
  3. VELAN, Senthil & TESSY, Joseph.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. BAKSHI, Srikant & DEVGUN, Supriya.
  2. GATTUPALLI, Raja Kumar & PEDDISETTY, Usha Sree.
  3. MEKA, Murali Vardhana Rao & BOKKISAM, Radhika.
  4. MUKALA, Venkata Murali Krishna & Partner.
  5. PATWARDHAN, Deepak Shashikant & JOSHI, Deepali Nitin.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. KELSANG, K.P. Vasanth Kumar & RAJARATHNAM, Bhagya Ravi Kumar.
  2. MAKODE, Kiran Vinayakrao & VENGLET, Suzanne.
  3. TAWADE, Mayur & SAWANT, Saroj.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. CHATTERJEE, Bibhash & SATAM, Surekha.
  2. GEORGE REGIS MARY, Anand & JOSEPH, Lali.
  3. GUJJULA, Sudhakar Reddy & SAGGI, Sukesha.
  4. LAKHAN, Ram & SAHASRABUDHE, Manjusha Sudhir.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. ASHRA, Gautam & PARANJPE, Manik.
  2. MOHTA, Ajay & DEOGIRIKAR, Vandana.
  3. PARDESHI, S. K. & JOHRI, Geetha.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. PATEL, Sushil Kumar & NAGALIA, Punita.
  2. SHARMA, Ashok Kumar & DSOUZA, Sunita.
  3. TARKAR, H.S. & SHETTY, Saroja B R.
  4. VERMA, Hem Raj & Partner.

(65+ Age Category):

  1. MIRANDA, Hubert & VEERALINGA, Gowramma.
  2. SURTI, Darayas & DANDEKAR, Sunita.

Follow our facebook page too for regular match updates. About the Tournament: BWF World Senior Championships 2015, are held every two years. This is an individual championships with men’s and women’s singles and doubles, and mixed doubles events. The age categories are divided as follows: +35, +40, +45, +50, +55, +60 +65 and +70. The VII 2015 BWF World Senior Championships edition will be held in Helsingborg, Helsingborg Arena, Sweden from  Sunday 20th  –  Saturday 26 September 2015. Medals: All medals will be suitably inscribed by the BWF: Winners: Gold. Runners-up: Silver. Semi- finalists: Bronze.

Indian Badminton Players Results in Commonwealth Games 2014

Commonwealth Games will be held in Glasgow,Scotland from 23nd July 2014 to 3rd August 2014. which has nine top badminton players from india

glasgow14-reuters-630

Indian Badminton Players Results

Results on 03rd August 2014

Individual Events for Mens and Womens

Gold Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Kashyap

  • P Kashyap defeated D.Wong of Singapore 21-14, 11-21, 21-19

Silver Medal

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to V.K.M Hoo and K.W.Woon of Malaysia 17-21, 21-23

Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Gurusaidutt_AP

 

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated R.Ouseph of England 21-15, 14-21, 21-19

Women’s Singles

PV Sindu

  • PV Sindu defeated J.Y.Tee of Malaysia 23-21, 21-9

Semi Finals

Men’s Singles

  • RMV Gurusaidutt lost to D.Wong of Singapore 21-16, 19-21, 15-21
  • P Kashyap defeated R.Ouseph of England 18-21, 21-17, 21-18

Women’s Singles

  • PV Sindu lost to M.Li of Canada 20-22, 20-22

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat L.Y.Lim and L.Pei Jing of Malaysia 21-7, 21-12

Quarter Finals

Men’s Singles

Gurusaidutt

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated C.Wei Feng of Malaysia 21-15, 8-21, 21-17
  • K Srikanth lost to D.Wong of Singapore 10-21, 21-12, 12-21
  • P Kashyap defeated D.Liew of Malaysia 21-13, 21-14

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PC Thulasi lost to J.Y.Tee of Malaysia  21-18, 19-21, 19-21
  • PV Sindu beats A.Rankin of New Zealand 21-10, 21-9

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat A. Rathnasiri and U. Weerasinghe of Sri Lanka 21-10, 21-9

Pre-quarterfinals

Men’s Singles

 

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated Andrew D’Souza of Canada 21-13, 21-9
  • P Kashyap defeated Dakeil Thorpe of Australia 21-7, 21-8
  • K Srikanth beats Niluka Karunaratne of Sri Lanka 20-22, 21-16

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • PC Thulasi defeated Canada’s Rachel Honderich 21-12, 21-7
  • PV Sindu beats Thilini Hendahewa of Sri Lanka 21-14, 21-14

Men’s Doubles

  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar lost to Wee Kiang Tan and Wei Sham Goh of Malaysia 13-21, 14-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa beat Hi Tian Tang and Renuga Veeran of Australia 18-21, 21-10, 21-6

Round of 32

Men’s Singles

  • P Kashyap defeated Dakiel Thorpe of Barbados 21-9, 21-5
  • K Srikanth beats Daniel Font of Wales 21-8, 21-13
  • RMV Gurusaidutt defeated Uganda’s Edwin Ekiring 21-13, 21-11

Women’s Singles

  • PC Thulasi defeated Sinead Chambers of Northern Ireland 21-10, 21-2
  • PV Sindhu beats Sandra Le Grange of South Africa 21-4, 21-6

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated S.Dias and B.Dullewa of Sri Lanka 21-10 21-9

Round of 64

Men’s Singles

  • K Srikanth beats D. March of Saint Helena 21-3 21-4
  • RMV Gurusaidutt beats B.Li of Isle of Man 21-5 21-12

Result on 28th July 2014

Mixed Teams Bronze Medal Match

India vs Singapore

India lost to Singapore 3-2 in Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beats C.Huang 21-15 22-20

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu beats X.Liang of Canada 24-22 21-13

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lost to D. Chrisnanta and C. Triyachart  12-21 16-21

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa lost to S.M. Sari and L. Yao 17-21 27-29

Mixed Doubles

  • RMV Gurusaidutt and Ashwini Ponappa lost to D. Chrisnanta and V. Neo 19-21 19-21

Result on 27th July 2014

India vs England

India lost to England 0-3 in Mixed Team Semi final

Men’s Singles

  • P Kashyap lost to R. Ouseph 16-21 19-21

Men’s Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lost to C.Adcock and Ellis 21-12 13-21 16-21

Mixed Doubles

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Jwala Gutta lost to C.Adcock and G.Adcock  21-16 16-21 11-21

Result on 26th July 2014

India vs Canada

India win against Canada 3-1 in Mixed Team Quarter final

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat A.D’Souza 21-11 21-9

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • PV Sindhu beat M.Li of Canada 21-15 20-22

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated A.Liu and D.Ng  21-15 19-21

Mixed Doubles

  • K Srikanth and Jwala Gutta lost to T.Ng and A.Bruce 21-19 17-21

India win against Kenya 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Result on 25th July 2014

India vs Kenya

India win against Kenya 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat V.O. Munga 21-7 21-8

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • P C Thulasi defeated L.S. Martins 21-4 21-2

Men’s Doubles

RMV and Pranav

  • RMV Gurusaidutt and Pranaav Chopra beat J.M. Githitu & P.K. Mbogo 21-5 21-6

Women’s Doubles

Jwala and Sindu

  • Jwala Gutta and PV Sindhu beat L.S. Martins & M.M. Joseph 21-4 21-5

Mixed Doubles

Jwala and Srikanth

  • K Srikanth and Jwala Gutta won 21-8 21-8 against P.K. Mbogo and M.M. Joseph

Result on 24th July 2014

India Placed in Group B along with Ghana, Uganda and Kenya

India vs Uganda

India win against Uganda 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

K.srikanth

K.srikanth

  • K Srikanth beat E Kiring 21-10 21-8

Women’s Singles

P.C.Thulasi

P.C.Thulasi

  • P C Thulasi defeated M Nankabirwa 21-3 21-1

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra beat E Ekiring and W Tukre 21-6 21-8

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa beat M Nankabirwa and D Nakal Yango 21-4 21-8

Mixed Doubles

Sindu and RMV1

 

  • PV Sindhu and RMV Gurusaidutt won 21-4 21-6 against W Tukire and D Nakal Yango

India vs Ghana

India win against Ghana 5-0 in Mixed Team Group fixture

Men’s Singles

Parupalli Kashyap

Parupalli Kashyap

  • P Kashyap beat Ghana’s D Sam 21-6, 21-16

Women’s Singles

P.V.Sindu

P.V.Sindu

  • India’s PV Sindhu beat S Amasah of Ghana 21-7, 21-5

Men’s Doubles

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar

  • Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra defeated Emmanuel Donkor and Abraham Ayittey 21-7 21-11

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa defeated D.Archer and E.Botwe 21-4 21-10

Mixed Doubles

PC_Thulasi and Srikanth

  • P C Thulasi and K Srikanth also beat Sam and S.Amasah 21-5 21-9

The details of the badminton matches are given below:

24th July 2014

India vs Ghana (1.30pm IST)
India vs Uganda (Evening IST)

25th July 2014

India vs Kenya (6.30pm IST)

28th July 2014

Mixed Team Event (Gold and Bronze Medal Matches)

29th July 2014

Individual Events (Mens and Womens)

Badminton players Participated from India

Men

  • P. Kashyap
  • K Srikanth
  • RMV Gurusaidutt
  • Akshay Dewalkar
  • Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Women

  • PV Sindhu
  • PC Thulasi
  • Jwala Gutta
  • Ashwini Ponnappa

Yonex Japan Open MetLife BWF World Superseries 2014 Indian Results

Yonex Japan Open MetLife BWF World Superseries 2014 will be held in Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium from 10th June to 15th June 2014 which was organized by Nippon Badminton Association.
japan-2014

Round 2

Men’s Singles

  • Sourabh Varma lost to Kenichi Tago of Japan 21-9 21-6

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad lost to Xin Liu of China 21-18 21-12

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Kyung Eun Jung and Ha Na Kim of Korea 21-12 21-23 21-19

Round 1

Men’s Singles

Sourabh Varma

Sourabh Varma

  • Srikanth K. lost to Marc Zwiebler of Germany 18-21 21-13 21-8
  • Sourabh Varma defeated Nan Wei of Hong Kong 19-21 21-14 22-20
  • Kashyap Parupalli lost to Riichi Takeshita of Japan 15-21 25-23 21-18
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V. lost to Takuma Ueda of Japan 21-10 15-21 21-13

Women’s Singles

Tanvi Lad

Tanvi Lad

  • Tanvi Lad defeated Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland 13-21 21-11 21-17

Women’s Doubles

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

Jwala gutta and Ashwini ponnappa

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Ayane Kurihara and Naru Shinoya of Japan 21-18 21-16

Mixed Doubles

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Peter Kaesbauer and Isabel Herttrich of Germany 18-21 21-18 21-17

Members Participated from India

Men’s Singles

  • Srikanth K.
  • Sourabh Varma
  • Kashyap Parupalli
  • Gurusaidutt R. M. V.

Women’s Singles

  • Tanvi Lad

Women’s Doubles

  • Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Doubles

  • Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa