Author Archives: murali

TamilNadu Senior State-Ranking Badminton Tournament at Nagercoil – August 2013 – Results

TamilNadu Senior State-Ranking Badminton Tournament, Nagercoil, August 2013 – Results

Tamil Nadu Badminton Association

Tamil Nadu Badminton Association

Men’s Singles: A. Arun Kumar (CHE) beat V. Velavan (CHE) 23-21, 17-21, 14-8 Retired.
Men’s Doubles: V. Velavan & M.R. Manikandan (CHE) beat E. Raghavan & Vijay Aloysius (CHE) 21-15, 22-20.
Women’s Singles: Kanthi Visalakshi (CHE) bt Sakthi Maheswari (TRY) 21-13, 21-11.
Women’s Doubles : Anees Kowsar & Amrin Mubarak (VEL) beat S. Dharshini (VRD) & K. Suneri (CHE) 22-20, 21-23, 21-18.
Mixed Doubles: Vijay Aloysius & K. Suneri (CHE) beat Md. Rehan & Anees Kowsar (VEL) 21-15, 21-10.

Chennai – 3rd Kombai Badminton Association Inter-school Badminton Tournament 2013-2014 – August 2013

3rd Kombai Badminton Association

   Inter-school Badminton Tournament 2013-2014

Prestigious 3rd year Inter-school Badminton Tournament carrying “Kombai Badminton Rolling Trophy” during 24th ,25th August 2013. The tournament is open for Singles, Doubles under 10, 12, 15,17, age group of boys and girls(under 10, 12 singles only).

Participants should carry the bonafide certificate issued by the head of the institution. Detailed rules and regulations and entry form are enclosed. The entries should be sent on or before 22nd  August 2013.

First Day     : Reporting time: 8Am U-10, 12(Singles) U-15- Reporting time 5 pm (Doubles Boys only)      

Second Day: Reporting time: 8Am U-15,17,(Singles) U-17 Reporting time 5 pm (Doubles Boys only)

RULES AND REGULATIONS

  • The tournament will be held in our indoor  24th ,  25th august 2013.
  • U-10 Born After 01-01-2004,U-12 Born after 01 -01-2002,U-15 Born after 01-01-1999 U-17 Born after 01-01-1997
  • Participant’s certificate will be given all participants.
  • Last date submission of entry form is 22-08-2013.
  • Matches will be played knockout basis.
  • All matches will be conducted in our indoor.
  • The decision of tournament committee of the kombai badminton association will be final in all matter.
  • Cock will be provide Under 10 & 12 MAVIS 350.   Under 15 & 17 LI NING CHAMP Feather.
  • Entry fees should be Pay during the Reporting time cash only
  • Singles –Rs. 250 & Doubles – Rs.350.

Prizes

  • Cash award will be given with cup for Under 15 & 17 Singles.
  • Under 10, 12 Singles Trophy will be given and Kit bag also
  • Under 15 Doubles. Under 17 Doubles Rolling Trophy will be given.

Please send your entry on or before 22-08-2013

manokaran694@gmail.com

Address:

Sankari Hall, Balaji Nagar IInd street, KVB ATM Opposite st, Kamarajar salai

Lachatelaine School opp road, Alwarthirunagar, Chennai-87.

Contact:

Mobile No : 9444471023 , 9790687005, 9500649658

Chennai – Independence Trophy 2013 Open Badminton Tournament – August 2013

indCup

Independence Trophy 2013 Open Badminton Tournament
Event-On proudly presents you the Independence Trophy 2013 – an open badminton tournament for corporate employees and college students to be held on August 17th & 18th 2013 at Guru Nanak College, Velachery.
Tournament Details:
Date : 17th & 18th August 2013
Time : 07:00 AM to 06:00 PM
Venue : Guru Nanak College, Velachery, Chennai
Categories : Men’s Singles, Men’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles
Entry Fees : Men’s Singles – Rs. 500 per participant
Men’s Doubles – Rs. 800 per team
Mixed Doubles – Rs. 800 per team
Total Prize Money – Rs 45,000* (including trophies, medals & certificates)
Note:
1. The tournament is restricted to limited participants.
2. The registration closes on 11th August 2013 by 08:30 PM.
3. Last date for payment of registration fee is 12th August 2013 by 06:00 PM
For Registration:
Contact: 9941715586 / 9551546578
Email: eventonchennai@gmail.com
Online Registration: http://event-onchennai.blogspot.in/
*

Bangalore – M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 – Latest Results

M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 for SENIORS (Men and Women) will be held at Bangalore from 11th to 14th of July, 2013

Tournament Results

Finals

Abhishek Yeligar

Abhishek Yeligar

Jacqueline Rose Kunnath

Jacqueline Rose Kunnath

  • Mens Singles – Abhishek Yeligar defeated top seeded Rohan Castelino 21-19, 10-21, 21-17 to win the Mens Singles Championship.
  • Womens Singles – Jacqueline Rose Kunnath defeated Mira Mahadevan 21-14, 21-7 to win the Womens Singles crown.
  • Mens Doubles – Top seeded Adarsh Kumar S. and Venkatesh Prasad defeated third seeded Anup Kiran M.D. and Praveen B. 16-21, 21-16, 21-13 in a tough three setter.
  • Womens Doubles – Top seeded Nischita G.M and Varsha Belawadi defeated second seeded Ruth Mishra and Sangeetha Mari 22-20, 21-12 to win the Womens Doubles crown.
  • Mixed Doubles – Second seeded Adarsh Kumar and Varsha Belawadi defeated Venkatesh Prasad and Nischita G.M. 21-17, 21-15.

Semi Finals

Mens Singles

  • Top seeded Rohan Castelino defeated third seeded Daniel S Farid 15-21, 21-17, 21-16 in three sets.
  • Qualifier Abhishek Yeligar defeated sixth seeded Sankrith B.R. 19-21, 21-18, 21-16 in another gruelling three setter.

Womens Singles

  • Third seeded Jacqueline Rose Kunnath upset top seeded Ruth Mishra V. 21-9, 14-21, 21-15
  • Second seeded Mira Mahadevan defeated G.M. Nischita 21-17, 22-20

Womens Doubles

  • Top seeded Nischita G.M and Varsha Belawadi defeated Krithika Kashyap and Savita R.N 21-11, 21-6
  • Ruth Mishra and Sangeetha Mari defeated Anagha B and Divya A 21-9, 21-9.

Mixed Doubles

  • Venkatesh Prasad and Nischita G.M. upset top seeded Abhinand Shetty and Sangeetha Mari 18-21, 21-10, 22-20
  • Second seeded Adarsh Kumar and Varsha Belawadi defeated Jagdish Yadav and Ruth Mishra V 21-14, 21-12

Mens Doubles 45+

  • Top seeded Jairam Pai and Vasanth Kumar K.P. defeated fourth seeded Sudhakar Pai and Sunil Pai 21-11, 21-14
  • Narendra K. and Shashidhar Babu defeated Bento T.S. and Sunil 21-16, 21-15

Quarter Finals

Mens Doubles

  • Top seeded Adarsh Kumar S. and Venkatesh Prasad defeated sixth seeded Karthikey K and Suraj R.N. 21-13, 21-9
  • Second seeded Guruprasad D and Vineeth Manuel got a walk over from Amit Kumar D. and Harsha Kumar
  • Third seeded Anup Kiran M.D. and Praveen B. defeated Kiran Mouli B.R. and Shiva Kumar M 21-15, 21-16
  • Fourth seeded Abhijeet Naimpally and Jagdish Yadav defeated Bhaskar Balan and Dheeraj V.M. 21-16, 21-17

Mens Singles 45+

  • Top seeded Narayan J defeated Sudhakar Rai 21-17, 21-13
  • Unseeded Sunil upset third seeded Harish A.T. 21-13, 21-14
  • Fourth seeded Sunil Pai defeated fifth seeded Shiva Prasad V 11-21, 21-5, 21-8
  • Second seeded Jairam Pai defeated seventh seeded Umashankar B R 21-11, 21-10

About the Tournament:

Karnataka Badminton Association

Karnataka Badminton Association

Name: M.S.RAMAIAH ANANDASHRAM 3 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 for SENIORS (Men and Women) conducted by The Canara Union Charitable Trust (CUCT)

Dates: 11th to 14th July, 2013

Venue: The Canara Union Charitable Trust, Malleswaram

Address: 42, 8th Main Road, Malleswaram,
5600003 Bangalore
Karnataka
India

Contact Phone: 080-42788888 (The Hon. Secretary, Karnataka Badminton Association, No 4, Jasma Bhavan Road, Miller Tank Bed area, Bangalore-52)

Email: entries2kba@gmail.com

Prizes: State Ranking

Events:

  • Men’s/Women’s Singles,
  • Veterans 45+ Singles,
  • Men’s/Women’s Doubles,
  • Veterans Mens Doubles,
  • Mixed Doubles

Entry Fees: Details in the attachment below

Eligibility: Details in the attachment below

Deadlines: 4th July 2013 by 05:00PM

Shuttles: Details Not available

Courts: Details not available

Other information: See the attachment image below

kba1 kba2

Bangalore – LEGACY Under-17 & Under-19 years 5 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 – Latest Results

LEGACY Under-17 & Under-19 years 5 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 is held at Bangalore from 18th to 21st of July, 2013. We bring you the latest updates in this tournament.

Karnataka Badminton Association
Karnataka Badminton Association

Tournament Results

Mahima Aggarwal bagged the honours in the finals of the State Ranking Badminton Tournament in Banglore by winning both the Under 19 and the Under 17 Girls Singles finals.

Mahima Aggarwal

Mahima Aggarwal

Sankreeth B.R. and Mithun Manjunath exchanged the winners position and second position and Boys Singles Under 19 and Boys Singles Under 17.  While Sankreeth defeated Mithun in the Under 19 category finals, Mithun defeated Sankreeth in the Under 17 category finals.

Under 19 Finals

Sankreeth B.R.

Sankreeth B.R.

  • Boys Singles: Top seeded Sankreeth B.R. defeated eight seeded Mithun Manjunath 21-16, 21-15 to win the Boys Singles finals.
  • Girls Singles: Second seeded Mahima Aggarwal upset top seeded Mira Mahadevan 21-17, 21-17 to easily win the Girls Singles finals.
  • Boys Doubles: Prakash Raj and Vaibhav defeated Ashish Surya and Mahesh Kumar D in a hard fought three setter 15-21, 24-22, 21-17 to win the Boys Doubles finals.
  • Girls Doubles: Top seeded Arsheen Syeda Saadath and Parvathi S Krishna defeated second seeded Neha G and Prathiksha Prakash 21-11, 21-13 to lift the Girls Doubles crown.

Under 17 Finals

In all four Under 17 finals, the top seeded players lost the finals, what a strange coincidence!

Mithun Manjunath

Mithun Manjunath

  • Boys Singles: Third seeded Mithun Manjunath upset top seeded Sankreeth B.R. 15-21, 21-18, 21-17.
  • Girls Singles: Second seeded Mahima Aggarwal upset top seeded Archana Pai 21-18, 21-7 to easily win the Girls Singles finals.
  • Boys Doubles: Mithun Manjunath and Raghu upset top seeded Akashraj Murthy and Siddharth E S in a tough three setter, 21-19, 16-21, 21-15.
  • Girls Doubles: Second seeded Poojashree and Ranjitha Shoukhand defeated top seeded Archana Pai and Reena Tirumal 14-21, 21-18, 21-17.

Semi Finals

Under 19 Boys Singles

  • Top seeded Sankreeth B.R. defeated 10th seeded Kiran Kumar G 21-12, 21-14
  • 8th seeded Mithun Manjunath defeated 7th seeded Harrshit Agarwaal 17-21, 21-17, 21-12

Under 19 Girls Singles

  • Top seeded Mira Mahadevan defeated Archana Pai 21-17, 21-6.
  • Second seeded Mahima Aggarwal defeated Mithula U K 21-11, 21-17 in the other semi final.

Under 19 Boys Doubles

  • Fifth seeded Ashith Surya and Mahesh Kumar D defeated Madhusudhan M and Vasantha Kumar H R 21-19, 21-12
  • Prakash Raj and Vaibhav upset second seeded Kiran Kumar G and Loksainath 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

Under 19 Girls Doubles

  • Top seeded Arsheen Syeda Saadath and Parvathi S Krishna defeated fourth seeded Poojashree and Ranjeetha Shoukhand 21-11, 21-17.
  • Second seeded Neha G and Prathiksha Prakash defeated third seeded Harshala Dinakar and Navya Kadekar 16-21, 21-15, 21-19.

Under 17 Boys Singles

  • Top seeded Sankreeth B.R. defeated 4th seeded Syed Saad Ali 21-13, 21-13.
  • Third seeded Mithun Manjunath defeated qualifier Pradyumna Kulkarni 21-15, 21-8.

Under 17 Girls Singles

  • Top seeded Archana Pai defeated Mithula U K easily 21-5, 21-8 in the first semi finals.
  • Second seeded Mahima Aggarwal defeated Sarayu Vyakaranam 21-13, 21-13 in the other semi final.

Under 17 Boys Doubles

  • Top seeded Akashraj Murthy and Siddharth E S defeated Nihal Kudligi and Vivian Sequeira 21-12, 21-12 in the first semi finals
  • Third seeded Mithun Manjunath and Raghu M defeated Anish Upadhaya and Yash Lad 23-25, 21-15, 21-18 in the second semi finals.

Under 17 Girls Doubles

  • Top seeded Archana Pai and Reena Thirumal defeated third seeded Harshala Dinakar and Navya Kadekar 21-15, 21-15 to reach the finals.
  • Second seeded Poojashree and Ranjeetha Shoukhand defeated fourth seeded Neha N K and Savitha R N 21-18, 21-15 to reach the finals.

About the Tournament:

Name: LEGACY Under-17 & Under-19 years 5 STAR State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2013 conducted by Hollyhock Sports Management and co-sponsored by Li-Ning

Dates: 18th to 21st July, 2013

Venue: Karnataka Badminton Association Stadium Courts

Address: No 4, Jasma Bhavan Road, Miller Tank Bed area,
560052 Bangalore
Karnataka
India

Contact Phone: 080-42788888 (The Hon. Secretary, Karnataka Badminton Association, No 4, Jasma Bhavan Road, Miller Tank Bed area, Bangalore-52)  |  99805 58594 (Mr. B.R. Harish Kumar, Organizing Secretary)

Email: entries2kba@gmail.com

Prizes: State Ranking

Events:

  • Under 17: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Singles, Girls Doubles
  • Under 19: Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls  Singles, Girls Doubles

Entry Fees: Singles Rs.100 and Doubles Rs.200

Eligibility: Players registered with BAI through KBA and district badminton association

Under-17 – Born on or after 01/01/1997 | Under-19 – Born on or after 01/01/1995

Deadlines: 12th July 2013 by 05:00PM

Shuttles: Li-Ning shuttles

Courts: Details not available

Other information: None

Chennai – Olympic Badminton Club 1st Year B-Level Badminton Tournament – June 2013

About the Tournament:

Name: Olympic Badminton Club 1st Year B-Level Badminton Tournament

Dates: 29th  June 2013 from 7PM

Venue: Olympic Badminton Club

Address: Poonga Nagar, Kakkalur, Tiruvallur, (Appasamy Salai, near water tank)

Contact Phone: Lalith (95000 63087) or Gopi (95978 88863, 96006 66556)

Email: Details not available

Prizes: 1st prize – Rs.5000 and Medal, 2nd prize – Rs.3000 and Medal, 3rd prize – Rs.2000 and Medal, 4th prize – Rs.1000 and Medal.

Events: Men’s Doubles

Entry Fees: Details not available

Eligibility: Non-professional players only, B-Level

Deadlines: Details Not Available

Shuttles: Yonex Mavis 350

Courts: Details Not Available

Other information: Match starts at 7PM.

Top seeds pull out of Li-Ning Singapore Open 2013

Li-Ning Singapore Open 2013 has been bit by late withdrawals from Top seeded players.

Singapore Open 2013

Singapore Open 2013

Some of the names who have pulled out include include Men’s Singles top players Lee Chong Wei, Lin Dan, Sony Dwi Kuncoro,  Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka, Chinese Women’s Doubles pair Wang Xiaoli and Yu Yang, Chinese Mixed Doubles pair Xu Chen and Ma Jin, Women’s Singles players Ratchanok Intanon of Thailand and P.V.Sindhu of India.

P.V. Sindhu

P.V. Sindhu

Taufik Hidayat retired from professional Badminton a few days ago at the Djarum Indonesia Open 2013 and hence will not be seen in action.

So Du Pengyu and Li Xuerui of China will be the top seeds in Men’s Singles and Women’s Singles respectively.

 

Corporate Sports Carnival, Delhi

Corporate

About the Tournament:

Name: Corporate Sports Carnival organized and managed by FrontFoot

Dates: 27-July-2013 to 28-July-2013

Venue: Thyagraj Stadium (Air Conditioned venue), INA, Delhi

Address:  Shri Ganganath Marg, INA Colony , Delhi.  Near Government Senior Secondary School.

Contact: phone: +91-9810647090, +91-9582225841, +91-8884410128 | email: info.delhi@frontfoot.in

Total Prize Money: Details not available

Events:  Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles and Team Event.

Entry Fees: Details not available

Deadlines: 20-July-2013

Shuttles: Details not available

Courts: Indoor, Air Conditioned venue, more details not available.

Other information: 3 Games, Badminton, Table Tennis and Tennis.