Victor Far East Malaysia Masters 2016, Penang – Malaysia

Malaysia masters 2016

24-Jan-2015 (Finals):

Women’s Singles:

P. V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

P. V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: indianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kristy Gilmour of Scotland 21-15, 21-9..

23-Jan-2015 (Semi Finals):
Men’s Singles:

1. Srikanth lost against ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN Zainuddin of Malaysia 27-25, 21-9.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Sung JI HYUN [1] of Korea 21-19, 12-21, 21-10.

22-Jan-2015:

Men’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Srikanth won against HUANG Yuxiang of China 21-15, 21-14.
  2. Ajay Jayaram lost to against Lee Chong Wei 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:
(Quarter Finals):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Lindaweni FANETRI of Indonesia 21-10, 21-10.

21-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round Three):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Ajay__1

  1. Srikanth won against Boonsak Ponsana 21-17, 21-10.
  2. Ajay Jayaram won against Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI of Malaysia 11-21, 21-8, 22-20.

Women’s Singles:
(Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.enewsinsight.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu won against Kaori IMABEPPU of Japan 21-13, 13-21, 21-14.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round Two):

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA lost to Shizuka MATSUO\Mami NAITO of Japan 21-14, 21-17.

20-Jan-2016:
Men’s Singles:
(Round One):

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoninindia.com).

K. Srikanth. (Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

K. Srikanth.
(Im age Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

sameer verma. (Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

sameer verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.india.com).

Subankar Dey.(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

Subankar Dey.
(Image Courtesy: www.sakaaltimes.com).

1.Ajay JAYARAM [10] beat Japan’s Takuma UEDA 21-19, 21-11.
2. Subhankar DEY beat Thailand’s Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-19, 21-16.
3. Sameer VERMA beat Japan’s Sho SASAKI [12] 21-18, 21-18.
4. K. Srikanth [2] beat Malaysia’s Wei Feng CHONG 21-17, 21-11.
5. B. Sai Praneeth defeated Malaysia’s Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-13, 21-15.

(Round Two):

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Jayaram
1. K. Srikanth [2] won against Christie JONATAN of Indonesia 21-16, 21-15.
2. Ajay JAYARAM [10] won against Czech Republic’s Petr KOUKAL 21-17, 21-17.
3. B. Sai Praneeth lost to Tommy SUGIARTO [3] of Indonesia 21-14, 10-21, 21-18.
4. Sameer VERMA lost to GOH Soon Huat of Malaysia 7-21, 21-13, 21-16.
5. Subhankar DEY lost to XUE Song of China 16-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:
(Round One):

P.V. Sindhu. (Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu Defeated Sabrina JAQUET of Switzerland 21-17, 21-16.

Mixed Doubles:
(Round One):

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Jwala GUTTA\Ashwini PONNAPPA defeated Malaysia’s Mei Kuan CHOW\LEE Meng Yean 21-14, 14-21, 25-23.

19-Jan-2016, Qualification Rounds:

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Yogendran KHRISHNAN Malaysia\Prajakta SAWANT India lost to HE Jiting\DU Yue of China21-10, 21-11.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Saili RANE lost to Yin Fun LIM Malaysia 12-21, 21-19, 18-17 (Retired).

Men’s Doubles (Round One):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN won against Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV\Artyom SAVATYUGIN of Uzbekisthan (Walkover).

Men’s Doubles (Round Two):

  1. K. Nandagopal\Shlok RAMCHANDRAN lost to HE Jiting\TAN Qiang of China 18-21, 22-20, 21-15.

List of Indian Participants: 

Men Singles:

images (1)

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.youtube.com).

Sourab verma. (Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

Sourab verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.badmintoncentral.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (2).
  2. Parupalli Kashyap (6).
  3. H.S. Prannoy (9).
  4. B. Sai Praneeth.
  5. Subhanker Dey (2).
  6. Ajay Jayaram (10).
  7. Pratul Joshi.
  8. Sameer verma.
  9. Sourab Verma.

Women Singles:

Saili Rane.(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

Saili Rane.
(Image Courtesy: mbl2012.htba.in).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Kuhoo Garg.
  2. Saili Rane.
  3. P.V. Sindhu (3).

Men Doubles:

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Tarun Kona & Alwyn Francis.
(www.badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Akshay Dewalkar & Pranav Jerry Chopra.
(ImageCourtesy: badmintoninindia.com).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

Shlok-Ramchandran & Nandagopal.
(ImageCourtesy: mbl2012.htba_.in).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

M.R Arjun & Chirag Sen.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy\Manu Attri.
  2. Akshey Dewalkar\Pranav Jerry Chopra.
  3. Tarun Kona\Alwin Francis.
  4. K. Nandhagopal\Shlok Ramachandran.
  5. Rohan Kapoor\Saurab Sharma.
  6. M. Anilkumar Raju\Venkata Gourav Prasad.
  7. M.R. Arjun\Chirag Shetty.
  8. Vineeth Manuel\S. Sanjeeth.

Women Doubles:

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. Ashwini Ponappa\Jwala Gutta.
  2. K. Maneesha\Neelakuri Sikki Reddy.
  3. Danya Nair\ Mohita Sahdev.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri\Ashwini Ponappa.
  2. Pranav Jerry Chopra\ Sikki Reddy.
  3. Satwiksairaj Ranki Reddy\k. Maneesha.
  4. Shlok Ramachandran\Kuhoo Garg.
  5. Venkat Gaurav Prasad\Juhi Dewangan

Name of the Tournament: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters

Tournament Dates: 19-January-2016 to 24-January-2016.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Standium SPICE.

City: Penang.

Country: Malaysia.

Prize Money: USD120,000/-.

Leave a Reply