Daily Archives: December 14, 2015

Forecourt Deception – Cross-Court Deception

BIN_1_facebooklogo

This net shot deception is an enjoyable one, where for the first time, there is an possibility of leaving the opponent unaware of where the shuttle is actually going. The name of this deception shot near the net is called the “Cross-court deception”. However, there are variations in playing a net shot for deceiving your opponent about the direction of your net shots.

If the shuttle is over the net, hold the racquet in front of you as if going to play a straight net shot, but suddenly drop your arm down and rotate your arm so that your racquet head turns to face cross-court. Here, the point to be noted is the racquet should be held at the same height, even though your hand and elbow drops.

Now, your opponent expecting a straight drop will have to change direction, move and stretch down to play the shuttle which would have been already inches away from touching the ground. So, the reply from your opponent would be a weak one or he may not successfully reach the shuttle for a possible reply.

The Indian Premier Badminton League, New Delhi – India

PBL. (Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

PBL 2016.
(Image Courtesy: sportzwiki.com).

Day 16, 17-January-2016 (Finals):

Teams:

Delhi Acers Vs Mumbai Rockets.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Mumbai Rockets.

Delhi Acers - Winners of the PBL-2016.(ImageCourtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Delhi Acers – Winners of the PBL-2016.
(ImageCourtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 15-9, 15-9.
  2. Han Li of Mumbai Rockets beat PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers 12-15, 15-8, 15-8. (Trump Match – Mumbai).
  3. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers beat Gurusaidutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-11, 15-6. (Trump match- Delhi).
  4. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 14-15, 15-10, 15-14.
  5. Kamilla Juhl Vladimir and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets beat Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-6, 15-12.

Day 15, 16-January-2016:

Rest day!(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Day 14, 15-January-2016 (2nd-Semi Final):

Teams:

Awadhe Warriors Vs Mumbai Rockets.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Mumbai Rockets beat Awadhe Warriors (3-0).

H.S. Prannoy.(Image Courtesy: post.jagran.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: post.jagran.com).

  1. Saina Nehwal of Awadhe Warriors lost to Han Li of Mumbai Rockets 8-15, 15-13, 7-15 (Trump Match – Awadhe Warriors).
  2. Bodin Issara and Christinna of Awadhe beat Kamilla Juhl and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 12-15, 15-13, 15-14.
  3. H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets beat Tanongsak S of Awadhe 12-15, 15-7, 15-9.
  4. Mathias Boe and Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets beat Bodin and Cai Yun of Mumbai Rockets 15-10, 12-15, 15-13.

Day 13, 14-January-2016 (1st Semi Final):

Teams:

Chennai Smashers Vs Dehi Acers.

Venue: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore.

Result(s):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Delhi Acers Beat Chennai Samshers (3-2).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers beat P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 15-6, 15-7. (Trump Match- Chennai).
  2. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers 15-11, 15-10.
  3. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat  Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-10, 15-14.
  4. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers beat Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien of Delhi Acers 15-9, 15- 14.

Day 12, 13-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Mumbai Vs Delhi.
  2. Chennai Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Mumbai Rockets (4-1).

pc-thulasi

  1. Akshay Dewalkar and Aparna Balan of Delhi Acers lost to Viladimir Ivanov and Juhl of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 13-15.
  2. Ruthvika Gadde of Mumbai Rockets lost to P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 11-15, 15-5, 13-15. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  3. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-8, 15-6.
  4. Koon Kiet Kien and Tan Boon Heong of the Delhi Acers beat Viladimir Ivanov and Mathias Boe 11-15, 15-12, 15-10.
  5. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-7, 15-10. (Trump Match – Delhi Acers).

Chennai Smashers Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (3-2).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.oneindia.com).

  1. Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers defeated Sameer Verma 15-10, 10-15, 15-8. (Trump Match- Chennai).
  2. Hoon Thien How and JF Nielse of Bengaluru Top Gins beat Chris Adcoack and Pranaav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-7, 15-8.
  3. K. Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Brice Leverdez 15-4, 15-12.
  4. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers defeated Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-12, 15-7.
  5. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Ashwini Ponnappa and Joaquim Fisher Nilesen of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-14, 15-12. (Trump Match – Bengaluru Top Guns).Day 11, 12-January-2016:
Rest day!(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Rest day!
(Image Courtesy: games-helper.com).

Day 10, 11-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Mumbai Vs Hyderabad.
  2. Lucknow Vs Chennai.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Mumbai Rockets beat Hyderabad Hunters (41).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.orissapost.com).

H.S. Prannoy. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

H.S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Supanida Kathetong of Hyderabad Hunters lost to Liuz Di of Mumbai Rockets 13-15, 15-14, 15-14.
  2. Carsten Mogensen and Markos Kido of Hyderabad Hunters Chayut Triyachart and Vladimir Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets 15-7, 15-14.
  3. Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters lost to H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-11, 15-13. (Trump Match – Hyderabad Hunters).
  4. Siril Verma of Hyderabad Hunters lost to R.M.V. Gurusaidutt of Mumbai Rockets 15-12, 15-4. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  5. Markis Kido and Jwala Gutta of Hyderabad Hunters lost to Vladimir Ivanov and Kamilla Juhl of Mumbai Rockets 15-8, 15-8.

Awadhe Warriors Beat Chennai Smashers.

Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.sportstarlive.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.sportstarlive.com).

  1. Bodin Issara and Christinna Pedersen of Awadhe Warriors won against Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers 15-7, 15-10.
  2. Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers beat Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-9.
  3. B. Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors beat Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers 12-15, 15-8, 15-13.
  4. Cai Yun and Hendra Gunawan of Awadhe Warriors beat Toby N.G. and Pranaav Chopra of the Smashers 15-13, 15-11.
  5. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers beat G. Vrushali of Awadhe Warriors 15-7, 15-3.

Day 9, 10-January-2016:

Teams:

Chennai Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Chennai Smashers Beat Hydeabad Hunters (43).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers defeated Supanida K of Hyderabad Hunters from Thailand, 15-8, 14-15, 15-5. (Trump Match – Chennai Smashers).
  2. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Carsten Mogensen and Jwala Gutta of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 15-7.
  3. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Sony Dwi Kuncoro of Chennai Smashers 15-3, 12-15, 15-8.
  4. Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers defeated Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters 12-15, 12-15.
  5. Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai Smashers 15-12, 15-13. (Trump Match- Hyderabad).

Day 8, 09-January-2016:

Teams:

Lucknow Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad.

Result(s):

Awadhe Warriors Beat Hyderabad Hunters (43).

Sai Praneeth. (Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Vrushali Gummadi. (Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

Vrushali Gummadi.
(Image Courtesy: www.polkacafe.com).

  1. Vrushali G of Awadhe Warriors beat Supanida K of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 15-11.
  2. Bodin Issara and Cai Yun of Awadhe Warriors beat Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters 15-10, 15-12. (Trump Match – Lucknow).
  3. Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hotshots lost to Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors 15-6, 8-15, 5-15.
  4. Lee Chong Wei of Hyderabad Hunters beat Tanongsak S of Awadhe Warriors 15-8, 15-9. (Trump Match – Hyderabad Hunters).
  5. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters defeated Bodin Issara and Christinna of Awadha Warriors 12-15, 15-14, 15-9.

 

Day 7, 08-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Delhi Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (5-2).

Ajay Jayaram

  1. Ajay Jayaram of Delhi Acers beat Sameer Verma of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-11, 15-12.
  2. Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers beat Hoon Thien How and Khim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-9, 15-10. (Trump match – Delhi Acers).
  3. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated Kidambi Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns 4-15, 15-11, 15-9.
  4. Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Shikha Gautam of the Acers 15-5, 15-6. (Trump Match- Bengaluru Top Guns).
  5. Gabrielle Adcock and Koot Keat Kien of Delhi Acers defeated Ashwini Ponnappa and Khim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-14, 9-15, 15-12.

Day 6, 07-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Delhi Vs Hyderabad.

Venue: DDA Badminton and Squash Stadium, Delhi.

Result(s):

Delhi Acers Beat Hyderabad Hunters (4-1).

Jwala Gutta-Markis Kido pair in action against Ashwini Ponnana-oachim Fischer Nielsen.(Image Courtesy: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/).

Jwala Gutta-Markis Kido pair.
(Image Courtesy: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Lee Chong Wie of Hyderabad Hunters 9-15, 15-10, 15-14. (Trump Match- Hyderabad Hunters).
  2. PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers lost to Supanida Katethong of Hyderabad Hunters 15-12, 9-15, 15-13.
  3. Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers K Nandagopal and Satwik Sai Raj of Hyderabad Hunters 15-7, 14-15, 15-13. (Trump match- Delhi Acers).
  4. Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers defeated Parupalli Kashyap of Hyderabad Hunters 15-9, 15-10.
  5. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido of Hyderabad Hunters beat Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-7, 15-7.

Day 5, 06-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Lucknow Vs Bangalore.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Awadhe Warriors (Lucknow) Beat Benguluru Top Guns (3-1).

Sameer Verma.(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sameer Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.ibnlive.com).

Sain Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.ledgergazette.com).

  1. Ashwini Ponnappa and Kim Wah Lim of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Bodin Issara and K Maneesha of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 11-15, 15-13.
  2. Sameer Verma of Bengaluru Top Guns then stunned Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-14.
  3. Srikanth Bengaluru Top Guns lost to Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-11, 15-8. (Trump Match – Bengaluru Top Guns).
  4. Saina of Awadhe Warriors defeated Sou Di of Bengaluru Top Guns15-10, 13-15, 15-8. (Trump Match –  Awadhe Warriors).

Day 4, 05-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Chennai Vs Delhi.
  2. Mumbai Vs Bengaluru.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Chennai Beat Delhi (4-3).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

Ajay Jayaram.(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

Ajay Jayaram.
(Image Courtesy: www.dnaindia.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai Smashers won against PC Thulasi of Delhi Acers (Trump match – Chennai Smashers).
  2. Chris Adcock and Pranaav Chopra of Chennai Smashers defeated Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-14.
  3. Ajay Jayaram of Delhi Acers defeated Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers 15-6, 15-9.
  4. Chris Adcock and Pia Zebadiah of Chennai Smashers defeated Gabrielle Adcock and Koo Keat Kien of Delhi Acers 14-15, 15-14, 15-14.
  5. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers defeated Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers 15-4, 15-11.

Mumbai Rockets Beat Bengaluru Top Guns (4-3).

Kidambi Srikanth.(Image Courtesy: httpwww.indiansportsnews.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: httpwww.indiansportsnews.com).

guru

  1. Kidambi Srikanth of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai Rockets 15-9, 15-8 (Trump Match – Bengaluru).
  2. Mathias Boe and Ivanov of Mumbai Rockets defeated Lim and How of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-13, 15-11 (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  3. Ashwini Ponappa and Vladimir Ivanov of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Li Zi Die and Robert Blair of Mumbai Rockets 12-15, 15-11, 15-9.
  4. Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai Rockets defeated Anand Pawar of Bengaluru Top Guns 15-7, 15-13.
  5. Suo Di of Bengaluru Top Guns defeated Han Li of Mumbai Rockets 15-9, 11-15, 15-7.

Day 3, 04-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Lucknow Vs Delhi.

Venue: Babu Banarasi Das U.P. Badminton Academy, Lucknow.

Result(s):

Lucknow Beat Delhi (4-3).

Saina Nehwal.(Image Courtesy: www.Timesofindia.Indiatimes.com).

Saina Nehwal.
(Image Courtesy: www.Timesofindia.Indiatimes.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

B. Sai Praneeth.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Tommy Sugiarto of Delhi Acers beat Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk of Awadhe Warriors 15-13, 15-11.
  2. Saina of Awadhe Warriors defeated P.C. Thulasi of Delhi Acers 15-9, 15-10 (Trump Match – Awadhe Warriors).
  3. Cai Yun and Bodin Issara of Awadhe Warriors defeated Koo Keat Kien and Tan Boon Heong of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-14.
  4. S. Sai Praneeth of Awadhe Warriors defeated Rajiv Ouseph of Delhi Acers 15-12, 15-9.
  5. Hendra Gunawa and R. Maneesha of Awadhe Warriors lost to Akshay Dewalkar and Gabrielle Adcock of Delhi Acers 15-14, 13-15, 15-5. (Trump Match – Delhi Acers).

Day 2, 03-January-2016:

Teams:

  1. Hyderabad Vs Bengaluru.
  2. Mumbai Vs Chennai.

Venue: National Sports Club Of India (NSCI), Mumbai.

Result(s):

Hyderabad Beat Bengaluru (3-2).

Perupalli

Parupalli Kashyap.

  1. Supanida Katethong lost to Suo Di 8-15 11-15.
  2. Carsten Mogensen and Markis Kido beat Hoon Thien How and Kim Wah Lim 13-15 15-9 15-14 (Trump Match – Hyderabad).
  3. P Kashyap beat Sameer Verma 15-14 15-13 (Trump match – Bengaluru).
  4. Jwala Gutta and Markis Kido lost to Ashwini Ponnappa and Joachim Fischer Nielsen of Hyderabad Hunters 13-15 13-15.
  5. Lee Chong Wei lost to Kidambi Srikanth 12-15 15-6 7-15.

Chennai Beat Mumbai (4-3).

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.newindianexpress.com).

  1. Pia Zebadhia and Chris Adcock of Chennai Smashers beat Kamilla Juhl and Ivanov 15-10, 7-15, 15-11.
  2. Brice Leverdez of Chennai Smashers lost to H.S. Prannoy of Mumbai 15-8, 15-11.
  3. Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov beat Chris Adcock and Pranav Chopra of Chennai 15-10, 9-15, 15-13. (Trump Match – Mumbai Rockets).
  4. P.V. Sindhu of Chennai beat Hani Li 15-8, 11-15, 15-8.
  5. Simon Santoso of Chennai Smashers defeated Gurusai Dutt of Mumbai 15-9, 15-12. (Trump Match – Chennai Smashers)

Day 1, 02-January-2016:

Teams: Mumbai Vs Lucknow

Venue: National Sports Club Of India (NSCI), Mumbai.

Result: Mumbai Rockets beat Awadhe Warriors (2-1).

Gurusai Dutt.(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

Ruthvika. (Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

Ruthvika.
(Image Courtesy: sportsrediscovered.com).

  1. Gurusai Dutt defeated Sai Praneeth 14-15, 15-10, 15-8.
  2. Mathias Boe and Vladimir Ivanov defeated Cai Yun and Hendra Gunawan 15-11, 15-11 (Trump Match – for Awadhe Warriors).
  3. Ruthvika Gadde defeated G. Vrushali 15-13, 15-10.
  4. Tanongsak S. defeated H.S. Prannoy 15-12, 14-15, 15-14.
  5. Bodin Issara and Christinna Pedersen defeated Mumbai’s Kamilla Juhl and Vladimir Ivanov 15-9, 14-15, 15-14.

The Teams:

Mumbai Rockets

Mumbai Rockets

Mumbai Rockets:

Men Singles:

  1. H.S Prannoy.
  2. R.M.V Gurusai Dutt.

Women Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
  2. Han Li.
  3. Liu Zi Die

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Manu Attri.
  2. Chayut Triyachart.
  3. Viladimir Ivanov
  4. Mathias Boe.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Kamilla Juhi.

Hyderabad Hunters:

Hyderabad.

Hyderabad Hunters.

Men Singles:

  1. A.S.S. Siril Verma.
  2. Parupalli Kashyap.
  3. Lee Chong Wei.

Women Singles:

  1. Supanida Katethong.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. K. Nandagopal.
  2. R. Satwiksairaj.
  3. Markis Kido.
  4. Carsten Mogensen.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Jwala Gutta.
  2. Meghana Jakkampudi.

Delhi Acers:

Delhi Acers.

Delhi Acers.

Men Singles:

  1. Ajay Jayaram.
  2. Rajiv Ouseph.
  3. Tommy Sugiarto.

Women Singles:

  1. P.C. Thulasi.
  2. Shika Gautam.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Akshay Dewalkar.
  2. Ko Keat Kien.
  3. Tan Boon Heong.

Women/MixedDoubles:

  1. Aparna Balan.
  2. Gabrielle Adcock.

Chennai Smashers:

Chennai Smashers.

Chennai Smashers.

Men Singles:

  1. Brice Leverdez.
  2. SonyDwi Kuncoro.
  3. Simon Santoso.

Women Singles:

  1. P.V. Sindhu.
  2. Sri Krishna Priya.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Pranav jerry Chopra.
  2. Cris Adcock.
  3. Toby NG.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Sikki Reddy.
  2. Pia Zebaidah.

Bengaluru Topguns:

Bangalore Top Guns.

Bangalore Top Guns.

Men Singles:

  1. Anand Pawar.
  2. Sameer Verma.
  3. Kidambi Srikanth.

Women Singles:

  1. Suo Di.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. B. Sumeeth Reddy.
  2. Kim Wah Lim.
  3. Hoon Thien How.
  4. Joachim Fischer Nielse
  5. Robert Blair.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Ashwini Ponnappa.

Awadhe Warriors:

Awadhe Warriors.

Awadhe Warriors.

Men Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth.
  2. Sourabh Verma.
  3. Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Thailand).

Women Singles:

  1. Saina Nehwal.
  2. G. Vrushali.

Men/Mixed Doubles:

  1. Cai Yun.
  2. Hendra Gunawan.
  3. Bodin Issara.

Women/Mixed Doubles:

  1. K. Maneesha.
  2. Christinna Pedersen.

About the Tournament:

Name of the Tournament: Indian Premier Badminton League.

Tournament Dates: 02-January-2016 to 17-January-2016.

Events: MS,WS,MD,WD,XD.

Teams: (6 Teams: Awadhe Warriors, Bengaluru Topguns, Chennai Smashers, Delhi Acers, Hyderabad Hunters and Mumbai Rockets).

Category: League.

City: New Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Bangalore.

Country: India.

Sports Quota Jobs In East Central Railway For 2016

East Central Railways

Job: Found Online.

Recruitment: East Central Railway.

Name of the Post: Sports Quota.

Age Bar: Candidates must have attained minimum of eighteen (18) years of age but not accessed from twenty five (25) years as cut off from 01st Jan, 2016.

Educational: Job appliers having 10th Class, ITI, 12th Class, Graduation and Equivalent only are eligible to apply.

Examination Fees: No fees for ST, SC, Female, Minority, Eco BC but for others Rs.100 paid in the shape of IPO with the name of FA & CAO, East Central Railway at Hajipur.

Application Mode: Willing job seekers can forward their request to the relevant address (Please see correct address in below given official notification) along with application, two (02) recently clicked passport size photographs, attested copies of eligibility documents, NOC, IPO and other activity certificates.

Notification: http://www.opengovtjobs.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/Notification-East-Central-Railway-Sports.pdf?883340

State Govt. ports Quota Jobs, Haryana

HSSC

Job: Found Online.

Recruitment: “HSSC Recruitment 2015-2016 Apply Online Various Posts”
Haryana Staff Selection Commssion (HSSC), Panchkula invites Online Applications for Direct Recruitment of various posts

Name of the Post: Junior Coach Badminton (Re-advertised).

Total Vacancies: 11 Posts.

Educational Qualification: Bachelor’s Degree / Diploma / Matriculation or its equivalent. Detailed notification check out official notification.

Age Limit: Maximum 42 Years for all posts.

Pay Scale: 9300-34800 / 5200-20200 .

How to Apply: Eligible candidates are required to Apply Online through HSSC Website from 18/01/2016 to 17/02/2016 till 5:00 PM.

Detailed Advertisement: http://hssc.gov.in/writereaddata/Advertisements/48_1_1_57u8w-lrupp.pdf

Badminton Coach Requirement, Nadiad – Gujarat

SNV International School

20902822_1.1

Job: Found Online.

Job Posted Date: 09 Dec, 2015.

Requirement: SNV INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL – NADIAD.

Position: Sports Coach.

Job Description: Providing training to the students, Maintaining the decorum and spirit of HTC Sports, Being punctual, Should be able to communicate clear instruction to the students, Maintaining the equipment’s provided and keeping a track of them and assessing the need of new sports equipment, Should be able to write and implement basic/advance lesson plans for the students.

Contact:

Email Id: studysnv@gmail.com

Contact no: 0268 – 2587270, 2587280, 9723451645.

Address: SNV Campus, Nadiad-Uttarsanda-Bhumel Road, Nadiad-387001. Gujarat INDIA.

Badminton Coach Requirement, New Delhi – Delhi

HTC Sports Pvt Ltd

Job: Found Online.

Requirement: HTC Sports Pvt. Ltd are looking for a Badminton coach at one of our centers in New Delhi / Greater Noida.

Position: Badminton Coach.

Experience: 2 to 4 years experience as coach.

Education: Degree/Diploma in the field.

Job Description: Providing training to the students, Maintaining the decorum and spirit of HTC Sports, Being punctual, Should be able to communicate clear instruction to the students, Maintaining the equipment’s provided and keeping a track of them and assessing the need of new sports equipment, Should be able to write and implement basic/advance lesson plans for the students.

Contact:

HTC Sports Pvt. Ltd.

Address: C31, Masudpur,CH Nathu Singh Market, vasant Kunj, New Delhi, Delhi 110070.

Phone: 011 3232 4701.

Badminton Coach Requirement, Dubai – UAE

BIN_1_facebooklogo

Job: Found Online.

Requirement: Urgently Required for Al Qudara Sport Club in UAE (Government requirement).

Position: Badminton Coach.

Experience: 3+ years experience as coach (3 to 8 years).

Education: Degree/Diploma in the field.

Functional Area: Sports / Fitness.

Industry: Sports / Fitness.

Job Description: Ability to read and implement lesson plan, Fair knowledge of English & Arabic, First Aid/CPR qualified, Report to the Sports Services Supervisor, Conduct group and personal classes, Comply to the health and safety of the users and the surroundings, Participate and advise on the selection process of the teams, Assist in organizing events and trials, Design individual program sheets.

Salary: Salary range 4500 AED.

Additional Requirements: Food , Accommodation & Other benefits.

Contact:

If you are interested than send updated CV with all relevant documents on hr20@gheewalajobs.com

Badminton Coach Requirement, Greater Noida II, Uttar Pradesh

DPS World school Logo.(Image Courtesy: http://www.dpsworldfoundation.com/).

DPS World school Logo.
(Image Courtesy: http://www.dpsworldfoundation.com/).

Job: Found Online.

Posted: 13 Days ago.

Employer: DPS WORLD SCHOOL, GREATER NOIDA II.

Job Description:

Trained and experienced post/Graduates Good academic record/excellent communication skills.

Experience: 5 to 10 years.

Contact:

Address: NH-91, (20KM from Ghaziabad), Greater Noida II, Gautham Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh.

Email: dpsworldgreaternoida2@gmail.com

Website: hr@dpsworldfoundation.com

Phone: 0120-2446363.

Sameer Wins Over Sourab At The TATA Open 2015 Men’s Finals

TATA Open 2015

MUMBAI: In the absence of top seeds B. Sai Praneeth and RMV Gurusaidutt, Sameer had to bear the pressure of leading the Indian challenge in the TATA Open International tournament here on Sunday.

Sameer Verma

Sourab Verma.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Sameer Verma beat his elder brother Sourabh, to clinch the 2015 Tata Open International Challenge here at the CCI courts on Sunday.

This was Sameer’s third title year after winning back to nack titles in Bahrain last month and is likely to help him rise seven spots to 45th on the BWF rankings. The third seed took just 26 minutes to outsmart Sourabh 21-11, 21-18 in the men’s singles final to level their head-to-head record at 4-4.

“I am happy to have finally got a title after coming close on a couple of occasions. Even though I was the favourite coming into the final, it was difficult to play against my brother. That’s why I didn’t celebrate whenever I was winning a point. We might be brothers, but on the court we both are very competitive. I am pretty satisfied to have come out on top against him,” an excited Sameer told TOI.

Sameer Verma..(www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

Sameer Verma.
.(Image Courtesy: www.ahmedabadmirror.com).

“Malaysia’s Joo ven Soong (who retired in the semifinal after trailing 21-11, 15-9) was the toughest opponent I played here, but he had some injury which got aggravated during the match and he retired. So I was expecting to win the event as the top guys were not playing,” said the current World No. 52 after pocketing the winner’s cheque of $1121 (Rs 75,000).

Both, Sameer and Sourab will participate in the 2016 Malaysian Grand Prix and the 2016 Syed Modi International at Lucknow in January.

Sameer Verma lost to B. Sai Praneeth lst week in the 2015 Bangladesh Open finals.

Sameer trains under national coach Pullela Gopichand.

Saina Squad, A Fruitful Venture For Saina In Tournaments!

BWF-Dubai-World-Superseries-Finals

DUBAI: The ‘Saina Squad’ provided the expected vocal support from the auduence chairs inspiring Saian to come up with a spectacular performance on the recently concluded BWF Super Super Series Finals at the Hamdan Sports Complex in Dubai.

Saina. (Image Courtesy: timesofindia.indiatimes.com).

Saina.
(Image Courtesy: timesofindia.indiatimes.com).

Saina, need the much needed support from the selected “Saina squad” to down the world No. 1 on the second day and admitted for registering one of her most memorable victories of her career, defeating Marin in the league rounds

Although, Saina could not live up to the expectations and bowed out of the competition with her second defeat in three league matches on Friday.

“It was great to get a massive support from the fans and that too outside India. I am really thankful to the ‘Saina Squad’ members as they constantly encouraged me during my match against Carolina. The huge cheering pumped me up and suddenly I got that extra energy. I am not fully fit now but that emotional cheering really charged me up and I came up with an extraordinary win, surprising everybody, including myself,” Saina told TOI after she overcame her nemesis in three games.

In individual sports, ‘Saina Squad’ has perhaps set the new trend as a group of 20 fans travelled to Dubai to cheer the shuttler. The idea of forming ‘Saina Squad’ came after the Indian lost a close final against Marin in the last World Championship in Indonesia. Marin supporters in the stands were so loud and aggressive that it helped her win a hard-fought match. Star Sports took the initiative and launched a massive campaign in India after which they finalized 20 most passionate followers of Saina.

“It is always nice to get such support. The cheering by Indian fans is sometimes crazy but I like that. I thought Carolina made some unforced errors as she did not expect such a round of applause for me. She normally doesn’t commit those mistakes. It worked well for me in this tournament. I just hope this bunch accompanies me whenever I go,” said Saina.