Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015, Dhaka – Bangladesh

Bangladesh Open

Day 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Sameer Verma [2] 21-14, 8-21, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde won against Iris Wang [1] of Malaysia 23-21, 19-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar won against Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-16.

Day 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-9, 5-1 (Retired).
  2. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-15, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-16, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran  24-22, 16-21, 21-12.
  2. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 19-21,21-6, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-15, 21-13.

Day 3, 03-Dec-2015 (Round Three/Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles (Round Three):
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Malaysia’s Yee Han Chong 21-17 18-21 21-13.
2. Sarang Lakhanee lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-13 21-11.
3. Harshit Aggarwal lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-17 21-15.
4. Aditya Joshi defeated Singapore’s Ruisheng Jethro Tan 21-15 21-15.
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Singapore’s Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang 21-15 21-15.
6. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Malaysia’s June Wei Cheam [7]21-18 21-16.
7. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Sourabh Varma of India 21-12 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia  15-21, 21-11, 21-16.
  2. Aditya Joshi lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-15.
  3. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-16, 21-19.
  4. Sameer Verma defeated Kaushal Dharmamer of India 21-18, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Three):
1. Rasika Raje lost to Lee Zii Yii of Malaysia 21-16 18-21 21-11.
2. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Nepal’s Sara Devi Tamang 21-7 21-8.
3. Juhi Dewangan lost to Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-13 21-9.

Women’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Chiew Sien Lim [4] of Malaysia 21-17, 22-20.

Men’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Bangladesh’s Md. Rahad Kabir Khaled/Saleh Ahmed Shamol 21-17 21-12.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist lost to Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-16 19-21 21-13.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Songsit Pringpuangkaew/Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-5 21-6.
4. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [4]/Kean Hean Loh of Singapore 26-24 21-16.
5. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang/Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-18 22-20.
6. T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju lost to Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 21-12 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Xiao Yi Han/Ruisheng Jethro Tan of Singapore 21-14, 21-12.
  2.  K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-15, 21-10.
  3. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-20, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit [1]/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-12 21-15.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev lost to Yen Wei Peck/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-15 18-21 21-13.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Thailand’s Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong 11-8 (Retired).
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 21-19 21-11.

Women’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 11-8 (Retired).

Mixed Doubles (Round Three):
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya lost to Aik Quan Tan/Yee See Cheah of Malaysia 21-4 21-4.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad [4]/Juhi Dewangan lost to Wee Gieen Tan/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-11 21-13.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 11-21 21-16 21-16.
4. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 21-18 21-17.
5. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-19 21-12.

Mixed Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 21-18, 21-17.

Day 2, 02-Dec-2015 (Round Two):

Men’s Singles:
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Bangladesh Muhammad Asaduzzaman 21-9 21-8.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-10 21-10.
3. Chetan Anand lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-10 (Retired).
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Malaysia’s Satheishtharan R.21-16 21-15.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-12 21-15.
6. K. Ajay Kumar lost to Yee Han Chong of Malaysia 21-10 21-12.
7. Neeraj Vashist lost to Adulrach Namkul of Thailand 21-17 21-18.
8. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Thailand’s Songsit Pringpuangkaew 21-7 21-17.
9. Sourabh Varma defeated Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-17 21-11.
10. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Xiao Yi Han2 of Singapore 4-22 21-9.
11. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Sajan Krishna Tamrakar of Nepal 21-10 21-11.
12. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Minhaz Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-8 21-7.

Women’s Singles:
1. Lalita Dahiya lost to Dulali Haldar of Bangladesh 23-21 23-21.
2. Mugdha Agrey lost to Yun Liang of Singapore 21-14 21-8.
3. Komal Antil lost to Ksenia Polikarpova [3] of Russia 21-16 21-4.
4. Rasika Raje defeated Achininimeshika Rathnasir Kapuru Mudiyanselage of Sri Lanka 21-8 21-12.
5. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Bangladesh’s Bristy Khatun 21-7 21-4.
6. Teenu Dahiya lost to Xi Qing Ong of Singapore (Walkover).
7. Juhi Dewangan defeated Nepal’s Sichhya Shrestha 21-23 21-9 21-8.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra India/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Bangladesh’s Ahmed Md.Jamil/Bristy Khatun 21-5 21-7.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist defeated Bangladesh’s Parash Md.Ahsun Habib/Ahmed Md.Jamil 21-19 21-17.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Bimo Adi Prakoso of Singapore Hendra Wijaya 21-8 21-12.
4. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia (Retired).
5. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekisthan 21-11 21-12.
T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju defeated Bangladesh’s Chand Lal/Uddin Saif of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya defeated Nepal’s Amita Giri/Sichhya Shrestha 21-11 21-16.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev defeated Aktar Shapla/Alina Sultana of Bangladesh 21-13 21-16.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Dulali Haldar/Bristy Khatun of Bangladesh 21-8 21-10.
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Nepal’s Nangsal Tamang/Sara Devi Tamang 21-12 21-8.

Mixed Doubles:
1. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana defeated Thailand Noppanai SingrueangThailand Kornkamon Sukklad 21-7 21-15.

Day 1, 01-Dec-2015 (Round One):
Men’s Singles:
1. Aditya Joshi defeated Arif Hossain Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-9 21-11.
2. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-12 21-6.
3. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Tushar Krishna Roy of Bangladesh 21-11 21-9.
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Dipesh Dhami of Nepal 21-14 19-21 21-8.
5. Neeraj Vashist defeated Chand Lal of Bangladesh 21-5 21-12.
6. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Moajjam Hossain Ohidul of Bangladesh 21-16 21-16.
7. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Bishnu Katwal of Nepal 21-13 21-8.
8. Sourabh Varma defeated Md Rais Uddin of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.
9. Chetan Anand defeated Ayman Ibn Jaman of Bangladesh 21-10 21-16.
10. K. Ajay Kumar defeated Ratnajit Tamang of Nepal 14-21 21-18 21-12.
11. Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Khairul Islam Opu of Bangladesh 21-18 21-10.
12. Ankit Malik lost to Moajjam Hossain of Bangladesh (Walkover).
13. Satinder Malik lost to Md. Abdullah Al-Masrafi of Bangladesh (Walkover).

List of Participants:
Men Singles:
1. Harshit Aggarwal
2. Chetan Anand
3. B. Sai Praneeth (1)
4. Kaushal Dharmamer
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal
6. Aditya Joshi
7. K. Ajay Kumar
8. Sarang Lakhanee
9. Ankit
10. Satinder Malik
11. Venkat Prasad
12. Gaurav Thakur
13. Siddharath Varma
14. Sourabh Vashist
15. Neeraj
16. Sameer Verma (2)
17. Abhishek Yelegar

Women Singles:
1. Mugdha Agrey.
2. Komal Antil.
3. Lalita Dahiya.
4. Teenu Dahiya.
5. Juhi Dewangan.
6. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Reshma Karthik.
8. P. C., Thulasi.
9. Rasika Raje.

Men Doubles:
1. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar (1)
3. K., Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran
4. M., Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad
5. Vineeth Manuel/S., Sanjeeth
6. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma
7. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist
8. T., Hema Nagendra Babu/V., Diju

Women Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya
2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J.Meghana
3. K.Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev (3).

Mixed Doubles:
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/DahiyaLalita
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/NelakurihiSikki Reddy
3. K.Nandagopal/J.Meghana
4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan (4)
5. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan (3)

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 05-Dec-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shahid Tajuddin Ahmed Indoor Stadium.

City: Dhaka.

Country: Bangladesh.

Events: MSWSMDWDXD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

 

Leave a Reply