Daily Archives: December 2, 2015

Strength Training For Badminton

Strength training workout. (Imagae Courtesy: www.dreamstime.com).

Strength training workout.
(Image Courtesy: www.dreamstime.com).

Badminton players need to possess a variety of skills and fitness capabilities to be a successful player. The badminton sport needs flexibility, agility, power, speed and strength in desirable quantities that can be developed with regular training.

Absolute strength refers to the maximum amount of force a muscle or muscle group can develop. While, strength and endurance refers to the ability of the muscle to perform a high volume of sub-maximal contractions without fatigue; and speed strength, which is better known as power, is strength expressed at speed.

Badminton involves a lot of movements, especially lunges which makes use of the quadriceps and hamstring muscles of the thigh as well as the gluteus maximus or butt muscles when you lunge in multiple directions. Badminton also involves lots of twisting and reaching movements for which your abdominal muscles, waist and lower back muscles are involved. Hitting the shuttlecock uses the muscles of the chest, back and shoulder.

There are a number of exercises that you can perform to increase your strength for badminton such as Forward, backward and sideward lunges with or without weights will help develop lower body strength. Squats Trusts, squat jumps, leg extensions, leg curls and leg presses increases your court speed and vertical jumping ability. To improve your upper body strength, perform shoulder presses, chest presses and rows. More likely badminton players are prone to rotator cuff injuries. To minimize this you should perform lateral shoulder rotation exercises using dumb bells, cables or resistance tubes.

All these can be done by following a strict training regim.

Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015, Dhaka – Bangladesh

Bangladesh Open

Day 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Sameer Verma [2] 21-14, 8-21, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde won against Iris Wang [1] of Malaysia 23-21, 19-21, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar won against Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-16.

Day 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-9, 5-1 (Retired).
  2. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-15, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-16, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran  24-22, 16-21, 21-12.
  2. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia 21-16, 21-8.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 19-21,21-6, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-15, 21-13.

Day 3, 03-Dec-2015 (Round Three/Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles (Round Three):
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Malaysia’s Yee Han Chong 21-17 18-21 21-13.
2. Sarang Lakhanee lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-13 21-11.
3. Harshit Aggarwal lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-17 21-15.
4. Aditya Joshi defeated Singapore’s Ruisheng Jethro Tan 21-15 21-15.
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Singapore’s Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang 21-15 21-15.
6. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Malaysia’s June Wei Cheam [7]21-18 21-16.
7. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Sourabh Varma of India 21-12 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] won against Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia  15-21, 21-11, 21-16.
  2. Aditya Joshi lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 20-22, 21-17, 21-15.
  3. Shreyansh Jaiswal lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-16, 21-19.
  4. Sameer Verma defeated Kaushal Dharmamer of India 21-18, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Three):
1. Rasika Raje lost to Lee Zii Yii of Malaysia 21-16 18-21 21-11.
2. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Nepal’s Sara Devi Tamang 21-7 21-8.
3. Juhi Dewangan lost to Nguyen Thuy Linh of Vietnam 21-13 21-9.

Women’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde defeated Chiew Sien Lim [4] of Malaysia 21-17, 22-20.

Men’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Bangladesh’s Md. Rahad Kabir Khaled/Saleh Ahmed Shamol 21-17 21-12.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist lost to Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-16 19-21 21-13.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Songsit Pringpuangkaew/Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-5 21-6.
4. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [4]/Kean Hean Loh of Singapore 26-24 21-16.
5. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Jing Hung Ezekiel Ang/Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-18 22-20.
6. T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju lost to Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 21-12 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra [1]/Akshay Dewalkar defeated Xiao Yi Han/Ruisheng Jethro Tan of Singapore 21-14, 21-12.
  2.  K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Darren Isaac Devadass [3]/Vountus Indra Mawan of Malaysia 21-15, 21-10.
  3. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma defeated Wannawat Ampunsuwan [2]/Tinn Isriyanate of Thailand 22-20, 13-21, 21-17.

Women’s Doubles (Round Three):
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya lost to Chaladchalam Chayanit [1]/Phataimas Muenwong of Thailand 21-12 21-15.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev lost to Yen Wei Peck/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-15 18-21 21-13.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Thailand’s Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong 11-8 (Retired).
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Yin Loo Lim [2]/Meng Yean Lee of Malaysia 21-19 21-11.

Women’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Savitree Amitrapai [4]/Pacharapun Chochuwong of Thailand 11-8 (Retired).

Mixed Doubles (Round Three):
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/Lalita Dahiya lost to Aik Quan Tan/Yee See Cheah of Malaysia 21-4 21-4.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad [4]/Juhi Dewangan lost to Wee Gieen Tan/Shevon Jemie Lai of Malaysia 21-11 21-13.
3. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy lost to Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 11-21 21-16 21-16.
4. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Tinn Isriyanate/Savitree Amitrapai of Thailand 21-18 21-17.
5. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana lost to Yong Kai Terry Hee [2]/Wei Han Tan of Singapore 21-19 21-12.

Mixed Doubles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Arun Vishnu [3]/Aparna Balan defeated Chee Tean Tan/Yen Wei Peck of Malaysia 21-18, 21-17.

Day 2, 02-Dec-2015 (Round Two):

Men’s Singles:
1. B. Sai Praneeth [1] defeated Bangladesh Muhammad Asaduzzaman 21-9 21-8.
2. Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Lim Chi Wing [5] of Malaysia 21-10 21-10.
3. Chetan Anand lost to Khosit Phetpradab [4] of Thailand 21-10 (Retired).
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Malaysia’s Satheishtharan R.21-16 21-15.
5. Abhishek Yelegar lost to Joo Ven Soong [3] of Malaysia 21-12 21-15.
6. K. Ajay Kumar lost to Yee Han Chong of Malaysia 21-10 21-12.
7. Neeraj Vashist lost to Adulrach Namkul of Thailand 21-17 21-18.
8. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Thailand’s Songsit Pringpuangkaew 21-7 21-17.
9. Sourabh Varma defeated Jin Kai Xu of Singapore 21-17 21-11.
10. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Xiao Yi Han2 of Singapore 4-22 21-9.
11. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Sajan Krishna Tamrakar of Nepal 21-10 21-11.
12. Sameer Verma [2] defeated Minhaz Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-8 21-7.

Women’s Singles:
1. Lalita Dahiya lost to Dulali Haldar of Bangladesh 23-21 23-21.
2. Mugdha Agrey lost to Yun Liang of Singapore 21-14 21-8.
3. Komal Antil lost to Ksenia Polikarpova [3] of Russia 21-16 21-4.
4. Rasika Raje defeated Achininimeshika Rathnasir Kapuru Mudiyanselage of Sri Lanka 21-8 21-12.
5. Ruthvika Shivani defeated Bangladesh’s Bristy Khatun 21-7 21-4.
6. Teenu Dahiya lost to Xi Qing Ong of Singapore (Walkover).
7. Juhi Dewangan defeated Nepal’s Sichhya Shrestha 21-23 21-9 21-8.

Men’s Doubles:
1. Pranaav Jerry Chopra India/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Bangladesh’s Ahmed Md.Jamil/Bristy Khatun 21-5 21-7.
2. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist defeated Bangladesh’s Parash Md.Ahsun Habib/Ahmed Md.Jamil 21-19 21-17.
3. K. Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran defeated Bimo Adi Prakoso of Singapore Hendra Wijaya 21-8 21-12.
4. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia lost to Chee Tean Tan/Wee Gieen Tan of Malaysia (Retired).
5. M. Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Amrullo Bakhshullaev/Artyom Savatyugin of Uzbekisthan 21-11 21-12.
T. Hema Nagendra Babu/V. Diju defeated Bangladesh’s Chand Lal/Uddin Saif of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.

Women’s Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya defeated Nepal’s Amita Giri/Sichhya Shrestha 21-11 21-16.
2. Dhanya Nair [3]/Mohita Sahdev defeated Aktar Shapla/Alina Sultana of Bangladesh 21-13 21-16.
3. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J. Meghana defeated Dulali Haldar/Bristy Khatun of Bangladesh 21-8 21-10.
4. K. Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy defeated Nepal’s Nangsal Tamang/Sara Devi Tamang 21-12 21-8.

Mixed Doubles:
1. K. Nandagopal/J. Meghana defeated Thailand Noppanai SingrueangThailand Kornkamon Sukklad 21-7 21-15.

Day 1, 01-Dec-2015 (Round One):
Men’s Singles:
1. Aditya Joshi defeated Arif Hossain Mohammad of Bangladesh 21-9 21-11.
2. Sarang Lakhanee defeated Noppanai Singrueang of Thailand 21-12 21-6.
3. Harshit Aggarwal defeated Tushar Krishna Roy of Bangladesh 21-11 21-9.
4. Shreyansh Jaiswal defeated Dipesh Dhami of Nepal 21-14 19-21 21-8.
5. Neeraj Vashist defeated Chand Lal of Bangladesh 21-5 21-12.
6. Abhishek Yelegar defeated Moajjam Hossain Ohidul of Bangladesh 21-16 21-16.
7. Kaushal Dharmamer defeated Bishnu Katwal of Nepal 21-13 21-8.
8. Sourabh Varma defeated Md Rais Uddin of Bangladesh 21-9 21-17.
9. Chetan Anand defeated Ayman Ibn Jaman of Bangladesh 21-10 21-16.
10. K. Ajay Kumar defeated Ratnajit Tamang of Nepal 14-21 21-18 21-12.
11. Venkat Gaurav Prasad defeated Khairul Islam Opu of Bangladesh 21-18 21-10.
12. Ankit Malik lost to Moajjam Hossain of Bangladesh (Walkover).
13. Satinder Malik lost to Md. Abdullah Al-Masrafi of Bangladesh (Walkover).

List of Participants:
Men Singles:
1. Harshit Aggarwal
2. Chetan Anand
3. B. Sai Praneeth (1)
4. Kaushal Dharmamer
5. Shreyansh Jaiswal
6. Aditya Joshi
7. K. Ajay Kumar
8. Sarang Lakhanee
9. Ankit
10. Satinder Malik
11. Venkat Prasad
12. Gaurav Thakur
13. Siddharath Varma
14. Sourabh Vashist
15. Neeraj
16. Sameer Verma (2)
17. Abhishek Yelegar

Women Singles:
1. Mugdha Agrey.
2. Komal Antil.
3. Lalita Dahiya.
4. Teenu Dahiya.
5. Juhi Dewangan.
6. Ruthvika Shivani Gadde.
7. Reshma Karthik.
8. P. C., Thulasi.
9. Rasika Raje.

Men Doubles:
1. Chetan Anand/Raunaq Muradia.
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar (1)
3. K., Nandagopal/Shlok Ramchandran
4. M., Anilkumar Raju/Venkat Gaurav Prasad
5. Vineeth Manuel/S., Sanjeeth
6. Jishnu Sanyal/Shivam Sharma
7. Kamaldeep Singh/Neeraj Vashist
8. T., Hema Nagendra Babu/V., Diju

Women Doubles:
1. Komal Antil/Lalita Dahiya
2. Sanyogita Ghorpade/J.Meghana
3. K.Maneesha/Nelakurihi Sikki Reddy
4. Dhanya Nair/Mohita Sahdev (3).

Mixed Doubles:
1. Dinesh Chaudhry/DahiyaLalita
2. Pranaav Jerry Chopra/NelakurihiSikki Reddy
3. K.Nandagopal/J.Meghana
4. Venkat Gaurav Prasad/Juhi Dewangan (4)
5. Arun Vishnu/Aparna Balan (3)

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: Yonex-Sunrise Bangladesh Open International Badminton Challenge 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 05-Dec-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Shahid Tajuddin Ahmed Indoor Stadium.

City: Dhaka.

Country: Bangladesh.

Events: MSWSMDWDXD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

 

YONEX USA International 2015, Orlando – U.S.A.

USA International 2015

Day 4, 04-Dec-2015:

Men’s Doubles (Semi Finals):

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy lost to Lin Chia Yu/Hsiao-Lin Wu of Chinese Taipei 21-16, 21-17.

Day 3, 03-Dec-2015:

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals):

Manu Attri & B. Sumeeth Reddy.(Image Courtesy: indiaatsports.in).

Manu Attri & B. Sumeeth Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: indiaatsports.in).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Adrian Liu/Derrick Ng of Canada 21-10, 21-10.

Day 2, 02-Dec-2015:

Men’s Doubles (Second Round):

Manu Attri & Sumeet Reddy. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Manu Attri & Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy won against Minh Bao/Bao Duc Duong of Vietnam 17-21, 21-17, 24-22.
  2. Alwin Francis/Tarun Kona lost to Michael Fuchs [3]/Johannes Schoettler pair from Germany 21-19, 21-12.

Day 1, 01-Dec-2015:

Men’s Doubles (First Round):

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.

Manu Attri & B. Sumeet Reddy.
(Image Courtesy: www.badzine.net).

  1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy pair gets bye in the first round.
  2. Alwin Francis/Tarun Kona won against Yu Jen Chi/Yang Chih Hsun of Chinese Taipei 21-16, 21-6.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles: 

No Entries.

Women Singles:

No Entries.

Men Doubles:

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

(Image Courtesy: Youtube.com).

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona. (Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

Alwyn Francis & Tarun Kona.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com, www.badmintoninindia.com)

1. Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy.
2. Alwin Francis/Tarun Kona

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: YONEX USA International 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 05-Dec-2015.

Category: International Series.

Venue: ClearOne Badminton Centre.

City: Orlando.

Country: U.S.A..

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

YONEX Welsh International Badminton Championships 2015, Cardiff – Wales

Yonex Welsh 2015

Day 3, 27-Nov-2015:

 

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. Anand Pawar [2] won against Swierczynki Mateusz [Q] of Poland  21-9, 11-21, 21-7.

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals):

  1. Anand Pawar [2] Retires Hurt to Adrian Dziolko [6] Poland 11-21, 21-16.

Men’s Singles (Second Round):

Women’s Singles (Second Round):

  1. Tanvi Lad lost to Olga Konon [7] of Germany 21-14, 21-10.

Day 2, 26-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles (Qualification Round):

Aditya Prakash.(www.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(www.deccanherald.com).

  1. Aditya Prakash [3] beat Ben Torrance [9] of Scotland 21-17, 21-14.

Men’s Singles (First Round):

Anand Pawar.(Image Courtesy :www.badmintoninindia.com).

Anand Pawar.
(Image Courtesy :www.badmintoninindia.com).

  1. Anand Pawar [2] won against Patrick Kaemnitz of Germany 21-17, 12-21, 21-8.
  2. Aditya Prakash lost to Mark Caljouw of Netherlands 21-19, 21-12.

Women’s Singles (First Round):

Tanvi lad.(Image Courtesy: www.indiaatsports.in).

Tanvi lad.
(Image Courtesy: www.indiaatsports.in).

  1. Tanvi Lad defeated England’s Chloe Birch 22-20, 13-21, 21-15.

Men’s Doubles (First Round):

  1. Venkatesh Prasad/Jagadish Yadav lost to Nikita Khakimov [6]/Vasily Kuznetsov Russia 21-14, 21-8.

Day 1, 25-Nov-2015:

Men’s Singles (Qualification Round):

Aditya Prakash.(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(Image Courtesy: m.deccanherald.com).

  1. Aditya Prakash [3] defeated England’s Luke Hill 21-7, 21-6.
  2. Aditya Prakash [3] wins over Juan Manuel Fernandez Quiles of Spain 15-21, 21-16, 21-10.2

List Of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

Anand-Pawar

Aditya Prakash.(Image Courtesy: www.bangabeats.com).

Aditya Prakash.
(Image Courtesy: www.bangabeats.com).

  1. Anand Pawar
  2. Aditya Prakash.

Women Singles:

Tanvi lad .(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

Tanvi lad.
(Image Courtesy: www.quora.com).

  1. Tanvi Lad.

Men Doubles:

  1. Venkatesh Prasad/Jagadish Yadav.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About The Tournament:

Tournament Name: YONEX Welsh International Badminton Championships 2015.

Tournament Dates: 25-Nov-2015 to 28-Nov-2015.

Category: International Challenge.

Venue: Sport Wales National Centre.

City: Cardiff.

Country: Wales.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Prize Money: $15,000.

Yonex Sunrise Indonesian Masters 2015, Malang – Indonesia

Indonesia Masters Open 2015

Day – 6, 06-Dec-2015 (Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Srikanth at the Prize distribution ceremony with his Runner Up title.(Image Courtesy : (harianbhirawa.co.id).

Srikanth at the Prize distribution ceremony with his Runner Up title.
(Image Courtesy : (harianbhirawa.co.id).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) lost to Tommy Sugiarto of Indonesia 17-21, 21-13, 24-22.

Day – 5, 05-Dec-2015 (Semi Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Srikanth.(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

Srikanth.
(ImageCourtesy: -www.freepressjournal.in_.jpg).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Ginting ANTHONY [11] of Indonesia 21-13, 21-19.

Day – 4, 04-Dec-2015 (Quarter Finals):

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Teck Zhi SOO [15] of Malaysia 21-10, 21-5.

Women’s Singles:

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) lost against HE Bingjiao of China 21-23, 21-13.

Day – 3, 03-Dec-2015:

Men’s Singles (Round Two):

srikanth. (Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: sports.ndtv.com).

R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt. (Image Courtesy: www.prokerala.com).

R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.prokerala.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against Saputra VICKY ANGGA of Indonesia 21-14, 17-21, 25-23.
  2. H.S. Prannoy (3) lost to SHI Yuqi of China 21-12, 20-22, 21-13.
  3. R.M.V. Gurusai Dutt (8) won against Kean Yew LOH of Singapore 21-19, 19-21, 21-15.

Men’s Singles (Round Three):

Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.newdelhitimes.com).

  1. Kidambi Srikanth (1) won against QIAO Bin of China 21-12, 21-15.
  2. Gurusai Dutt lost against Iskandar Zulkarnain ZAINUDDIN [12] of Malaysia 21-14, 17-21, 21-15.

Women’s Singles (Round Two):

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: (zeenews.india.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: (zeenews.india.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) won against Wulan Cahya Utami SUKOPUTRI [Q] from Indonesia 21-12, 21-9.

Day – 2, 02-Dec-2015, Round one:

Men’s Singles:

Kidambi Srikanth. (Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

Kidambi Srikanth.
(Image Courtesy: www.zimbio.com).

H. S. Prannoy.(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

H. S. Prannoy.
(Image Courtesy: www.thehindu.com).

Gurusai Dutt.

Gurusai Dutt.
(Image Courtesy: www.jagran.com).

  1. K. Srikanth (1) won against Wibowo SETYALDI PUTRA of Indonesia 21-6, 21-12.
  2. H. S. Prannoy (3) won against Panji Ahmad MAULANA of Indonesia 21-16, 21-16.
  3. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt (8) won against Muhammad Ahdial Octa KHAIRULLOH of Indonesia 21-10, 21-3.

Women’s Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: (www.thehindu.com).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: (www.thehindu.com).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1) won against Indonesia’s Gregoria MARISKA 21-16, 19-21, 21-12.

Day – 1, 01-Dec-2015, Qualification Rounds:

All the Indian Contigents are in the Main draw of the tournament.

List of Indian Participants:

Men Singles:

gurusaid_1

  1. H. S., Prannoy (3).
  2. Kidambi Srikanth (1).
  3. R. M. V. Gurusaidutt (8).

Women Singles:

P.V. Sindhu.(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

P.V. Sindhu.
(Image Courtesy: www.topnews.in).

  1. P.V. Sindhu (1).

Men Doubles:

No Entries.

Women Doubles:

No Entries.

Mixed Doubles:

No Entries.

About The Tournament: 

Tournament Name: Yonex Sunrise Indonesian Masters 2015.

Tournament Dates: 01-Dec-2015 to 06-Dec-2015.

Category: Grand Prix Gold.

Venue: Gedung Graha Cakrawala.

City: Malang.

Country: Indonesia.

Events: MS, WS, MD, WD, XD.

Prize Money: USD 120,000.