Daily Archives: September 22, 2015

2015 BWF World Senior Championships, Helsingborg – Sweden

World Senior Championships 2015 - Sweden

Day 7: (26-Sep-2015): Finals:

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL of India will lost to Robert J BELL/Royston V LORD of England in the Finals later today after encountering a remarkable fight in the first game. Scores: 21-18, 21-8.

Day 6: (25-Sep-2015): Semi Finals:

Its a remarkable run till now for the Men’s doubles pair from India in the 65+ category to enter into the Semi- FInals of the above tournament.

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL of India defeated England’s pair of Rodney FORREST/Grahame L MOSCROP in their Men’s Doubles Semi Finals encounter to enter into the finals in a hard fought three game match. Scores 21-18, 16-21, 21-18 .

Day 5: (24-Sep-2015): Quarter-Finals:

iv. (50+ Category):

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE [5/8] a qualifier from India lost to Lone Hagelskjaer KNUDSEN [1], the first seed from Denmark, 21-15, 21-17 in straight games.

v. (55+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Santhosh Kumar GOPI [9/16] of India lost to Canada’s Jack Keith PRIESTMAN today in gruelling three games. Scores – 21-17, 19-21, 21-19.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Manik PARANJPE/Kanchan SANE of India lost to Jennifer A COX [1]/Christine M CROSSLEY of England later today in their Women’s Doubles match in straight games. The scores being 21-5, 21-7.

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL India had a remarkable victory against the Germany’s pair of Peter HONNEN/Claus-Peter LIENIG in their Men’s Doubles Quarter Finals to enter into the semi-Finals. Scores – 24-22, 21-19.

Day 4: (23-Sep-2015):

i. (35+ Category):

Women’s Singles:

  1. Uma Rani PALIT of India lost to Anne-Gaelle DEPAGNE France – 21-9, 21-15.

ii. (40+ Category):

  1.  Soumen BHATTACHARJEE/Hirak Kanti SENGUPTA lost to James A BABINGTON/Philip J SUNDERLAND England – 21-19, 22-20.

iii. (45+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE lost to LIU En-Horng Chinese Taipei – 21-8, 21-5.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Sangeeta RAJGOPALAN lost to Csilla GONDANE FORIAN [2] Hungary – 21-7, 21-14.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Arvind GANGANI/Sanjay RAY lost to LIU En-Horng/Chang-Jun WU Chinese Taipei – 21-6, 21-13.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE/Suzanne VENGLET lost to Betty BLAIR [3/4]/Debora MILLER England – 21-17, 21-19.

iv. (50+ Category):

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE [5/8] India beat Switzerland’s Bettina VILLARS in thrilling three games. Scores – 21-18, 15-21, 24-22.

v. (55+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Santhosh Kumar GOPI [9/16] India beat a qualifier from Denmark Birger STEENBERG [5/8]. Scores – 21-19, 21-15.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manik PARANJPE lost to Khanittha MAENSAMUT Thailand – 21-10, 21-14.
  2. Neera PASRICHA of India lost to Linda WOOD England – 21-7, 21-4.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Santhosh Kumar GOPI/Oommen George KATTAPURAM lost to Dieter FRICK/Rolf RuSSELER of Germany – 21-13, 21-18.
  2. Arun DHAND/Arun Kumar KAKKAR lost to Bo ELVERS [5/8]/Thomas S. NIELSEN Denmark –  21-8, 21-18.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Manik PARANJPE/Kanchan SANE India beat Japan’s pair of Fusako ARAKI/Kimiko TSUCHIYA in strainght games. Scores, 21-16, 21-10.
  2. Vandana DEOGIRIKAR/Neera PASRICHA of India lost toTina BENZIN/Lone ODGAARD Denmark – 21-2, 21-8.

vi. (60+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED of India lost a three game battle to Sakae FUKUSHI Japan – 19-21, 21-19, 21-17.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Punita NAGALIA lost to Yasuko KATAITO Japan – 21-9, 21-6.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED/Ashok Kumar SHARMA lost to William HAMBLETT [1]/Graham HOLT England – 21-9, 21-7.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Sunita DSOUZA/India Punita NAGALIA lost to Angela MICHALOWSKY/Marie-Luise SCHULTA-JANSEN Germany – 21-15, 21-10.
  2. Saroja B R SHETTY/Gowramma VEERALINGA lost to Kiyoko FURUHASHI/Mieko YAMAMOTO Japan – 21-5, 21-12.

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’sSingles:

  1. Hubert MIRANDA of India lost to Johan CROUKAMP [1] South Africa – 21-18, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL India – beat Van Phuc QUANG/Max VARIN of France in straight games. Scores – 21-18, 21-13.

viii. (70+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Tze Fah HO [3/4] Malaysia got a walkover from India’s Ralliantawna in the Men’s Singles  category.

Day 3: (22-Sep-2015):

i. (35+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ashish SHARMA of India lost to Vadim ITCKOV [1] Russia – 21-17, 21-14.
  2. Lakhwinder PANNU of India lost to Thorsten HUKRIEDE [5/8] Germany – 21-16, 21-16.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Prerana JOSHI India lost to Mayumi BANDO Japan – 21-10, 21-10.
  2. Uma Rani PALIT India beat Germany’s Katrin HOCKEMEYER [5/8] 21-15, 18-21, 21-16.
  3. Nirmala BANGALORE PRAKASH lost to Rebecca PANTANEY [2] England – 21-7, 21-12.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Joy T ANTONY/Jaison XAVIER lost to Thorsten HUKRIEDE/Ewoud TAN Netherlands – 21-15, 16-21, 21-15.
  2. J. B. S. Vidyadhar/Ravinder SINGH lost to Naruenart CHUAYMAK/Apichai THIRARATSAKUL Thailand – 21-11, 16-21, 21-15.

Women’s Doubles:

  1. Prerana JOSHI, Anika LELE lost to Celine GOMES/Lilas GOULIN France – 21-14, 21-13.
  2. Savithri KOTHA/Sujata Prasad SETTEM lost to Sunniva AMINOFF [3/4] (Sweden)/Claudia VOGELGSANG Germany – 21-7, 21-2.
  3. Heema Kaverappa KODANDERA/India Navya NALLAM lost to Lisbeth T. HAAGENSEN/Helle KaeMPEGAARD Denmark – 21-7, 21-8.
  4. Madhu GYANCHANDANI/Usha Sree PEDDISETTY lost to Nataliia GOLOVKINA [5/8] Ukraine/Tatiana IANUTC Russia – 21-11, 21-1.

ii. (40+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Vijay SHARMA [9/16] a qualifier from India lost to James A BABINGTON England – 21-17, 21-8.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Soumen BHATTACHARJEE/Hirak Kanti SENGUPTA India got a walkover from Spain Mario CARULLA [5/8]/Portugal Fernando SILVA.
  2. Tarun CHAUHAN/Anwerkhan PATHAN lost to Andre WIECHMANN/Jochen ZEPMEISEL Germany – 21-19, 21-14.

Women Doubles:

  1. Lalrammawii KHIANGTE/Vanlalruati TOCHHAWNG gave a walkover to Elena EKATERININSKAIA Russia/Fineke SELLES of Netherlands.
  2. Supriya DEVGUN/Asawari PARMAR lost to Sara FOSTER/Sara HALL England – 21-16, 21-13.

iii.  (45+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Venkata Murali Krishna MUKALA of India gave a walkover to Nauman MAJID of Norway.
  2. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE India beat Iceland’s Indridi BJORNSSON 21-14, 21-6.
  3. Jayant DEWANGAN lost to Jonas THORNE [9/16] Sweden – 21-19, 21-14.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Poonam TATWAWADI [5/8] a qualifier lost to Kerstin WENK Germany – 11-21, 21-15, 21-10.
  2. Manjiri MOKTALI lost to Dorota GRZEJDAK [5/8] Poland, 21-6, 21-5.
  3. Sangeeta RAJGOPALAN India beat Germany’s Kathrin TRoGER 14-21, 21-19, 23-21 in a gruelling encounter.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Venkataraju AKULA [5/8]/B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao lost to Oleg GRIGORYEV/Vadim NAZAROV Russia – 21-19, 21-15.
  2. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE/Mayur TAWADE lost to Tri CAHYO [3/4]/Eddy HARTONO Indonesia – 21-11, 21-14.
  3. Arvind GANGANI/Sanjay RAY India beat Spain’s Bernardo GALMES/Miguel Angel POLO 21-11, 21-17.

iv.  (50+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Harjit SINGH India beat Russia’s Sergey RAZUVAYKIN [5/8] a qualifier, 21-17, 18-21, 21-16.
  2. Prabhu Naik Naidu KONA India beat Czech Republic Milos KAMARYT, 21-9, 21-9.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Sunil DANG/India Harjit SINGH lost to Ertanto KURNIAWAN [3/4]/Effendy WIDJAYA Indonesia –
    21-11, 21-10.
  2. Milind GHATE [3/4]/Amod TILAK lost to Henrik MADSEN/Soeren OELUND Denmark – 21-19, 21-15.
  3. Lovleen KUMAR/India Ram LAKHAN lost to Patrick COMBES/Jean-Michel EDARD France –
    21-10, 17-21, 21-19.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE [5/8] India beat Russia’s Elena SOLODUKHINA, 21-10, 21-16.
  2. Nagamma MUDDAIAH lost to Sian WILLIAMS [5/8] Ireland – 21-5, 21-8.
  3. Kaveramma CHEMIRA MONNAPPA lost to Ye WANG Germany – 21-7, 21-10.
  4. Sukesha SAGGI of India lost to Pamela PEARD Ireland – 21-5, 21-9.

v.  (55+ Category):

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Ajay MOHTA/India Vandana DEOGIRIKAR lost to Susumu FUJITA/Kimiko TSUCHIYA Japan –
    21-10, 21-6.
  2. Gautam ASHRA/India Manik PARANJPE lost to Patrick DE RUISSEAUX/Rita VERVAET Belgium –
    21-18, 23-21.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Manik PARANJPE India beat Canada’s Mary-Jo RANDALL 9-21, 21-18, 21-19.
  2. Shakuran BEGUM of India gave a walkover to Sirpa KORKIAKOSKI Finland.
  3. Vandana DEOGIRIKAR lost to Ursula HEALE England – 21-11, 21-18.
  4. Neera PASRICHA India got a walkover from China’s Zhonglin TANG.

Men’s Singles:

  1. S. K. PARDESHI lost to Geir ARNEVIK [5/8] a qualifier from Norway – 21-7, 21-8.
  2. Santhosh Kumar GOPI [9/16] India beat Germany’s Dieter FRICK 21-6, 21-8.

vi.  (60+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED India beat Sweden’s Curt INGEDAHL 21-18, 21-17.
  2. Khadak Bahadur SINGH lost a gruelling three game to Soren CHRISTENSEN [5/8] a qualifier from Denmark – 18-21, 21-14, 21-18.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Sunita DSOUZA lost to Marguerite BUTT England – 21-15, 21-8.
  2. Saroja B R SHETTY lost to Marcia JACKSON Canada – 21-7, 21-5.

vii.  (65+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA lost to Tuomo TENNILä Finland – 21-18, 21-11.

viii.  (70+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Harendra Singh BHAKUNI/Rajendra PAL lost to Tart KORNCHANKUL/Pirachitra SURAKKHAKA Thailand – 21-10, 21-5.

Day 2: (21-Sep-2015):

i. (35+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. India’s Samir ABBASI/Srikant BAKSHI lost to Gerben BRUIJSTENS/Tjitte WEISTRA of Netherlands – 22-20, 21-19.
  2. Sanjay BHANSALI/Akhil Kumar DHAGAT lost to Tamas GEBHARD/Kristof HORVATH Hungary – 21-8, 21-10.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Deepa GANAPATHY of India lost to Julie PUIGRENIER France – 21-17, 21-11.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Mohankumar PONNUSAMY/Navya NALLAM lost to Tryggvi NIELSEN/Elsa NIELSEN Iceland – 21-6, 21-10.

ii. (40+ Category):

Men Singles:

  1.  Jaison XAVIER of India lost to Jurgen KOCH [9/16] of Austria – 21-16, 21-14.
  2.  Ajay SALVI lost to Robert SMIERZCHALSKI of Poland – 13-21, 21-10, 21-4.
  3. Vijay SHARMA [9/16] of India defeated Denmark’s Morten AARUP 21-16, 21-10.

Women Singles:

  1. Sheela Krishna NAIR lost to Marielle VAN DER WOERDT Netherlands – 21-10, 21-4.
  2. Dipika MEHTA of India lost to Elsa NIELSEN Iceland – 21-4, 21-2.
  3. Sreedevi GADHILI (India) lost to Georgy VAN SOERLAND-TROUERBACH of Netherlands, 21-4, 21-6.
  4.   Usha Sree PEDDISETTY lost to Elizabeth AUSTIN England – 21-14, 21-7.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Dipika MEHTA (India)/Katsuhiro SUZUKI (Japan) lost to Aleksandr ANTIPOV/Svetlana ALFEROVA Russia – 21-6, 21-8.
  2. Raja Kumar GATTUPALLI [5/8]/Usha Sree PEDDISETTY of India lost to Arjan REGTIEN/Marielle VAN DER WOERDT Netherlands – 21-11, 21-12.
  3. Srikant BAKSHI/Supriya DEVGUN lost to Fabrice BERNABE/Helene BRETILLON France – 21-19, 21-16.

iii.  (45+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE India beat Austria’s  Engelbert TOMES 21-3, 21-10.
  2. Venkata Murali Krishna MUKALA India got a walkover from China’s Cheng LIN [9/16].
  3. Jayant DEWANGAN India beat Meelis TAMMIK of Estonia 21-6, 21-8.
  4. Rajeev SHARMA of India lost to Vadim NAZAROV Russia 21-19, 21-8.

Women’s Singles:

  1. Kavita DIXIT lost to Marina KARSTROM Sweden – 21-9, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles:

  1.  Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE [5/8]/Suzanne VENGLET beat Brian Tim Juul JENSEN/Gitte ANDERSEN Denmark – 21-13, 21-17.

iv. (50+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ram LAKHAN [9/16] of India lost to Surachai MAKKASASITHORN Thailand – 21-19, 21-11.
  2. Harjit SINGH India beat Japan’s Noriaki MATSUNARI 21-10, 21-13.
  3. Prabhu Naik Naidu KONA India beat Malaysia’s Soon Cheong LOH 21-15, 24-22.
  4. Niall O’FLYNN Ireland got a walkover from India’s Venkata Satyanarayana AKULA.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Anand GEORGE REGIS MARY/Lali JOSEPH of India lost to Patrick COMBES/Nadia COMBES France – 21-14, 21-19.
  2. Bibhash CHATTERJEE/Surekha SATAM lost to Pascal NOEL/Anne LEGRAIS-OZBERK France – 21-15, 21-12.
  3. Ram LAKHAN/Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE lost to Alan A ALEXANDER [3/4]/Kay VICKERS England – 16-21, 21-11, 21-16.

v. (55+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Santhosh Kumar GOPI/Oommen George KATTAPURAM India got a walkover from China’s Xinyi DANG [5/8]/Zhuqing PENG.
  2. Arun DHAND/Arun Kumar KAKKAR of India beat Sweden’s Anders SVENSSON/Goran TJULIN 21-16, 21-19.
  3.  Sunny ABRAHAM/S. K. PARDESHI of India lost to Seiji ETO/Akira SADA of Japan 19-21, 21-14,  21-12.

Women’s Doubles:

  1.  Geetha JOHRI/Taramati PARMAR of India lost to Martine CORNIER/Christine NOWAKOWSKI France – 21-17, 21-4.
  2. Manik PARANJPE/Kanchan SANE India beat Germany’s Hedwig HERZOG/Christine SCHWoD 22-20, 21-16.
  3.  Manjeet SHARMA (India)/Rita VERVAET (Belgium) lost to Sonja HERMANN (Sweden)/Gitte SCHOU (Denmark) – 21-12, 21-4.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Gautam ASHRA/Manik PARANJPE of India got a walkover from China’s Xinyi DANG/Xianguo XIE.
  2. S. K. PARDESHI/Geetha JOHRI lost to Attakorn MAENSAMUT/Khanittha MAENSAMUT of Thailand – 21-5, 21-4.

vi. (60+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED/Ashok Kumar SHARMA India beat Cheddi LILJESTROM/Lars WINNBERG of Sweden 21-18, 21-18.
  2. Siddharth ACHUTHAN/Leroy Francis D’SA of Inia lost to Arne GJELSTRUP/Christian HANSEN Denmark – 24-22, 21-17.
  3. Krishna Murthy GOLLAPALLI/Raveendranadha Reddy NANDYALA lost to Bernd BEHRENS/Hans-Jürgen GöHLER Germany – 22-20, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Ashok Kumar SHARMA/Sunita DSOUZA of India lost to Graham HOLT/Ann HURST England – 21-15, 21-8.
  2.  H.S. TARKAR/Saroja B R SHETTY lost to Bengt RANDSTROM/Ewa CARLANDER of Sweden –
    21-8, 21-9.
  3. Sushil Kumar PATEL/Punita NAGALIA of India lost to Vladimir ILYENKO/Flera DAYANOVA Russia – 21-18, 21-16.

vii. (65+ Category):

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Vidya Bhushan ARORA/Sushil Kumar PATEL India beat Poland’s Pawel GASZ/Andrzej JANECKI
    21-8, 27-25.

Mixed Doubles:

  1. Hubert MIRANDA/Gowramma VEERALINGA lost to Stefan OHRAS/Kathryn EKENGREN GARTNER of Sweden – 21-13, 24-22.
  2. Darayas SURTI/Sunita DANDEKAR of India lost to Roland KARVESTAD/Lieselotte WENGBERG Sweden – 21-15, 21-9.

Viii: (70+ Category):

Men’s Singles:

  1. Kripa SHANKER of India lost to Daniel ASK of Norway – 21-10, 21-17.
  2. Alfred CHRISTIAN MOTILAL lost to Gerhard WEICHLINGER of Austria – 16-21, 21-18, 21-16.
  3. P. C. S. RAO lost to Roger BALDWIN [5/8] of England – 21-11, 21-5.
  4. Ralliantawna of India beat Heikki JANTTI of Finland 21-12, 21-11.

Day 1: (20-Sep-2015):

i. (35+ Category): Mixed Doubles:

  1. Mohankumar PONNUSAMY/Navya NALLAM India beat Austria’s Georg WALTER/Greece Georgia VERNARDOU 21-10, 21-11 to reach the second round.
  2. Spain’s Fernando HERRERO/ Madhu GYANCHANDANI of India lost to Mark TREBBLE England/Rebecca PANTANEY England 21-8, 21-7.
  3. Senthil VELAN/Tessy Joseph India lost to TESSY Morten RASMUSSEN Denmark/Hanne BERTELSEN Denmark 21-16, 21-13.

Men’s Singles:

  1. Ashish SHARMA India – beat Japan’s MATSUMOTO Masayuki 21-19, 21-15 to enter into the second round.
  2. Lakhwinder PANNU India – defeated Sweden’s Christofer WIKLANDER 21-14, 21-9 to reach the second round.
  3. Samir ABBASI India lost to Oliver COLIN [9/16] Switzerland 21-9, 21-13.

ii. (40+ Category): Mixed Doubles:

  1. Deepak Shashikant PATWARDHAN/ Deepali Nitin JOSHI of India lost to Christofer WIKLANDER Sweden/Marina KARSTROM of Sweden, 21-9, 21-8.

Men’s Singles:

  1. Tarun CHAUHAN India lost to Tor-Gunnar MORSKOGEN of Norway 17-21, 21-16, 21-10.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Raja Kumar GATTUPALLI/Murali Vardhana Rao MEKA lost to Marcus BJORKSTEN Finland/Teppo SMOLANDER of Finland, 24-22, 12-21, 21-13.
  2. Vishal RALLAN/India Navdeep SINGH lost to Brian Tim Juul JENSEN Denmark Anders STEENKJAER Denmark – 21-16, 21-16.
  3. Soumen BHATTACHARJEE/Hirak Kanti SENGUPTA of India beat Austria’s Harald HOCHGATTERER/Germany’s Rajko KLEINE 21-19, 21-19.
  4. Tarun CHAUHAN/Anwerkhan PATHAN India beat Poland’s Bartosz DROZDOWICZ/ Jozef ORZOL 21-9, 21-5 to reach their second round.

iii.  (45+ Category): Mixed Doubles:

  1. KELSANG K.P. Vasanth Kumar/ Bhagya Ravi Kumar RAJARATHNAM lost to Petri VäNTTINEN/Soile SAVOLAINEN of Finland 21-23, 22-20, 21-18 in a thrilling three game encounter.

Women Doubles:

  1. India’s Vijaya AHLUWALIA/Sukesha SAGGI lost to Doris LEVIN/Anne-Marie WELLENDORPH of Sweden 21-18, 21-12.
  2. Manjusha Sudhir SAHASRABUDHE/Suzanne VENGLET of India beat Finland’s Terhi LUOLA/Soile SAVOLAINEN 22-20, 12-21, 21-19 to enter into the second round.
  3. Sangeeta RAJGOPALAN/Poonam TATWAWADI lost to Ulrika HELLMAN/Tanja KARLSSON Sweden – 21-15, 21-14.
  4. Rajshree Nitin BHAVE/Deepali Nitin JOSHI lost to Marina KARSTROM/Asa STRINDLUND Sweden – 21-9, 21-14 in their first round encounter.

Men’s Doubles:

Mayur-tawade
Mayur TAWADE

  1. Kiran Vinayakrao MAKODE/Mayur TAWADE of India beat Estonia’s Meelis TAMMIK/Einar VEEDE 21-15, 21-17 in straight games to reach their second round.
  2. Arvind GANGANI/Sanjay RAY of India beat Finland’s Mohammad EMRAN/Arto KAUPPINEN 21-15, 21-18.

iv. (50+ Category): Mixed Doubles:

  1. Minoru UEJI/Naoko SAEGUSA of Japan got a walkover from India’s Sudhakar Reddy GUJJULA/ Sukesha SAGGI.
  2. Anand GEORGE REGIS MARY/Lali JOSEPH of India beat Ireland’s Stephen WADDELL/Heather Elizabeth GAULT 21-18, 13-21, 21-10.

Womens Doubles:

  1. Kaveramma CHEMIRA MONNAPPA/Nagamma MUDDAIAH of India lost to Maureen KLEIJWEGT-OSKAM/Jeannette VAN DER WERFF Netherlands, 21-6, 21-10.
  2. Lali JOSEPH/Sunitha SWAMINATHAN lost to Hildegard O`NEILL/Cornelia WINKLER Germany – 21-8, 21-10.
  3. Dilnaz ANKLESARIA/Ulka SANGORE lost to Lyn BOWN/Lynn FRY South Africa 21-15, 21-18.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Bimol Singh CHINGSHUBAM/Khadak Bahadur SINGHof India lost to Ilkka SALONEN/Tapio VAILAHTI Finland – 21-18, 21-12.
  2.  Sunil DANG/Harjit SINGH India beat Sweden’s Anders PERSSON/Erik SAFSTEN 21-14, 21-15.
  3. Lovleen KUMAR/Ram LAKHAN India beat Estonia’s Rauno KRISTEL/Aavo RAIG 21-15, 24-22 in a thrilling encounter.

v. (55+ Category): Men Singles:

  1. Rajinder Singh BHOGAL lost to Rolf RüSSELER of Germany – 21-6, 21-16.
  2. Santhosh Kumar GOPI [9/16] India beat Norway’s  Arne Bjørn BERGER 21-8, 21-12.
  3. Raj Kumar JAIN of India lost to Krzysztof LATAWSKI of Poland – 21-19, 19-21, 24-22 in a thrilling match.
  4.  S. K. PARDESHI India beat South Africa’s Adan Da Wei FAN 21-11, 21-5.

Men’s Doubles:

  1. Gautam ASHRA/Milind Raghunath PURNAPATRE of India lost to Frank DIETEL/Wolfgang PASLER of Germany – 21-13, 21-11.

vi. (60+ Category): Men Singles:

  1. Manohar BALUSAMY RAJARAM of India lost to Prapatana VASAVID Thailand – 21-12, 21-16.
  2.  Shaukat NOOR MOHAMED of India beat Germany’s Dietmar HECHLER 21-9, 21-15.
  3.  Khadak Bahadur SINGH of India beat Finland’s Juha KAAKINEN 21-11, 21-19.
  4.  Arun Kumar KAKKAR of India lost to Lim Pheng LOO England – 21-16, 21-18.

Men Doubles:

  1. Siddharth ACHUTHAN/Leroy Francis D’SA of India beat Malaysia’s LIM Yow Song/France Joel THEVENON 21-19, 21-13.
  2.  Krishna Murthy GOLLAPALLI/Raveendranadha Reddy NANDYALA of India beat Japan’s Toshio KAWAGUCHI/Yoshio TERASAKI 21-19, 11-21, 21-18.

vii. (65+ Category): Men Singles:

  1. Hubert MIRANDA India beat Denmark’s Birger KOLDSOE 21-8, 21-10.

Women Singles:

  1. Gowramma VEERALINGA lost to Brigitte PRAX of Germany 21-9, 21-8.

Viii: (70+ Category): Men Singles:

  1. Alfred CHRISTIAN MOTILAL India got walkover from Tao XU of China.
  2. P. C. S. RAO of India beat Leslie FRAME of Scotland 21-18, 21-16.

Men Doubles:

  1. Harendra Singh BHAKUNI/Rajendra PAL of India beat Kalevi CONRAD/Vincent HOLMGREN of Sweden 21-13, 21-8.

List of Participants from India: Men Singles: (35+ Age Category):

  1. Ashish SHARMA.
  2. Lakhwinder PANNU.
  3. Samir ABBASI.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. CHAUHAN, Tarun.
  2. Salvi, Ajay.
  3. Sharma, Vijay.
  4. Xaviour, Jaison.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. DEWANGAN, Jayant.
  2. MAKODE, Kiran Vinayakrao.
  3. MISHRA, Sanjay.
  4. MUKALA, Venkata Murali Krishna.
  5. SHARMA, Rajeev.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. AKULA, Venkata Satyanarayana.
  2. KONA, Prabhu Naik Naidu.
  3. LAKHAN, Ram.
  4. SINGH, Harjit.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. BHOGAL, Rajinder Singh.
  2. GOPI, Santhosh Kumar.
  3. JAIN, Raj Kumar.
  4. PARDESHI, S. K.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. ARORA, Vidya Bhushan
  2. MIRANDA, Hubert

(65+ Age Category):

  1. ARORA, Vidya Bhushan.
  2. MIRANDA, Hubert.

(70+ Age Category):

  1. Ralliantawna.
  2. CHRISTIAN MOTILAL, Alfred.
  3. RAO, P. C. S.
  4. SHANKER, Kripa.

Women Singles (35+ Age Category):

  1. BANGALORE PRAKASH, Nirmala.
  2. GANAPATHY, Deepa
  3. JOSHI, Prerana.
  4. PALIT, Uma Rani.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. GADHILI, Sreedevi.
  2. MEHTA, Dipika.
  3. NAIR, Sheela Krishna.
  4. PEDDISETTY, Usha Sree.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. DIXIT, Kavita.
  2. MOKTALI, Manjiri.
  3. RAJGOPALAN, Sangeeta.
  4. TATWAWADI, Poonam.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. CHEMIRA MONNAPPA, Kaveramma.
  2. MUDDAIAH, Nagamma.
  3. SAGGI, Sukesha.
  4. SAHASRABUDHE, Manjusha Sudhir.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. BEGUM, Shakuran.
  2. PARANJPE, Manik.
  3. PASRICHA, Neera.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. DSOUZA, Sunita.
  2. NAGALIA, Punita.
  3. SHETTY, Saroja B R.

(65+ Age Category):

  1. VEERALINGA, Gowramma.

(70+ Age Category):

  1. No Entry.

Men Doubles: (35+ Age Category):

  1. ABBASI, Samir & BAKSHI, Srikant.
  2. ANTONY, Joy T & XAVIER, Jaison.
  3. BHANSALI, Sanjay & DHAGAT, Akhil Kumar.
  4. J. B. S., Vidyadhar & SINGH, Ravinder.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. BHATTACHARJEE, Soumen & SENGUPTA, Hirak Kanti.
  2. CHAUHAN, Tarun & PATHAN, Anwerkhan.
  3. GATTUPALLI, Raja Kumar & MEKA, Murali Vardhana Rao.
  4. RALLAN, Vishal & SINGH, Navdeep.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. AKULA, Venkataraju & B. V. S. K., Lingeswara Rao.
  2. GANGANI, Arvind & RAY, Sanjay.
  3. MAKODE, Kiran Vinayak rao & TAWADE, Mayur.
  4. SHAH, Amol & Partner.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. CHINGSHUBAM, Bimol Singh & SINGH, Khadak Bahadur.
  2. DANG, Sunil & SINGH, Harjit.
  3. GHATE, Milind & TILAK, Amod.
  4. KUMAR, Lovleen & LAKHAN, Ram.
  5. NANGKHEIMAYUN, Amausana Meitei & Partner.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. ABRAHAM, Sunny & PARDESHI, S. K.
  2. ASHRA, Gautam & PURNAPATRE, Milind Raghunath.
  3. CHOPRA, Uman & Partner.
  4. DHAND, Arun & KAKKAR, Arun Kumar.
  5. GOPI, Santhosh Kumar & KATTAPURAM, Oommen George.
  6. KUMAR, Avadhesh & Partner.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. ACHUTHAN, Siddharth & D’SA, Leroy Francis.
  2. CHINGSHNBAH, Binoy Singh & HIJAM, Parun Singh.
  3. GOLLAPALLI, Krishna Murthy & NANDYALA, Raveendranadha Reddy.
  4. NOOR MOHAMED, Shaukat & SHARMA, Ashok Kumar.

(65+ Age Category):

  1. ARORA, Vidya Bhushan & PATEL, Sushil Kumar.
  2. NONGMAITHEM, Labango Singh & RAJ KUMAR, Bijoy Singh.

(70+ Age Category):

  1. BHAKUNI, Harendra Singh & PAL, Rajendra.

Women Doubles: (35+ Age Category):

  1. GYANCHANDANI, Madhu & PEDDISETTY, Usha Sree.
  2. JOSHI, Prerana & LELE, Anika.
  3. KODANDERA, Heema Kaverappa & NALLAM, Navya.
  4. KOTHA, Savithri & SETTEM, Sujata Prasad.
  5. MEHTA, Dipika & partner.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. DEVGUN, Supriya & PARMAR, Asawari.
  2. GADHILI, Sreedevi & SHARMA, Ruchita.
  3. KHIANGTE, Lalrammawii & TOCHHAWNG, Vanlalruati.
  4. SRINIVASAN, Kavithaa & TESSY, Joseph.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. AHLUWALIA, Vijaya & SAGGI, Sukesha.
  2. BHAVE, Rajshree Nitin & JOSHI, Deepali Nitin.
  3. RAJGOPALAN, Sangeeta & TATWAWADI, Poonam.
  4. SAHASRABUDHE, Manjusha Sudhir & VENGLET, Suzanne.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. ANKLESARIA, Dilnaz & SANGORE, Ulka.
  2. CHEMIRA MONNAPPA, Kaveramma & MUDDAIAH, Nagamma.
  3. JOSEPH, Lali & SWAMINATHAN, Sunitha.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. BEGUM, Shakuran.
  2. DEOGIRIKAR, Vandana & PASRICHA, Neera.
  3. JOHRI, Geetha & PARMAR, Taramati.
  4. PARANJPE, Manik & SANE, Kanchan.
  5. SHARMA, Manjeet & Partner.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. DSOUZA, Sunita & NAGALIA, Punita.
  2. SHETTY, Saroja B R & VEERALINGA, Gowramma.

(65+ Age Category):

  1. No Entry.

(70+ Age Category):

  1. No Entry.

Mixed Doubles: (35+ Age Category):

  1. FADNIS, Upendra & LELE, Anika.
  2. PONNUSAMY, Mohankumar & NALLAM, Navya.
  3. VELAN, Senthil & TESSY, Joseph.

(40+ Age Category):

  1. BAKSHI, Srikant & DEVGUN, Supriya.
  2. GATTUPALLI, Raja Kumar & PEDDISETTY, Usha Sree.
  3. MEKA, Murali Vardhana Rao & BOKKISAM, Radhika.
  4. MUKALA, Venkata Murali Krishna & Partner.
  5. PATWARDHAN, Deepak Shashikant & JOSHI, Deepali Nitin.

(45+ Age Category):

  1. KELSANG, K.P. Vasanth Kumar & RAJARATHNAM, Bhagya Ravi Kumar.
  2. MAKODE, Kiran Vinayakrao & VENGLET, Suzanne.
  3. TAWADE, Mayur & SAWANT, Saroj.

(50+ Age Category):

  1. CHATTERJEE, Bibhash & SATAM, Surekha.
  2. GEORGE REGIS MARY, Anand & JOSEPH, Lali.
  3. GUJJULA, Sudhakar Reddy & SAGGI, Sukesha.
  4. LAKHAN, Ram & SAHASRABUDHE, Manjusha Sudhir.

(55+ Age Category):

  1. ASHRA, Gautam & PARANJPE, Manik.
  2. MOHTA, Ajay & DEOGIRIKAR, Vandana.
  3. PARDESHI, S. K. & JOHRI, Geetha.

(60+ Age Category):

  1. PATEL, Sushil Kumar & NAGALIA, Punita.
  2. SHARMA, Ashok Kumar & DSOUZA, Sunita.
  3. TARKAR, H.S. & SHETTY, Saroja B R.
  4. VERMA, Hem Raj & Partner.

(65+ Age Category):

  1. MIRANDA, Hubert & VEERALINGA, Gowramma.
  2. SURTI, Darayas & DANDEKAR, Sunita.

Follow our facebook page too for regular match updates. About the Tournament: BWF World Senior Championships 2015, are held every two years. This is an individual championships with men’s and women’s singles and doubles, and mixed doubles events. The age categories are divided as follows: +35, +40, +45, +50, +55, +60 +65 and +70. The VII 2015 BWF World Senior Championships edition will be held in Helsingborg, Helsingborg Arena, Sweden from  Sunday 20th  –  Saturday 26 September 2015. Medals: All medals will be suitably inscribed by the BWF: Winners: Gold. Runners-up: Silver. Semi- finalists: Bronze.

Jharkhand students shine in badminton tournament at Patna – Bihar

Students from Jharkhand dominated the Association of Schools for Indian Schools Certificate Examination (ASISC) interschool regional (Bihar/Jharkhand) badminton tournament organized by Don Bosco Academy (DBA) on 19th September 2015, held at the Secretariat badminton hall.

Ujjwal Paswan of Jamshedpur and Devanshi Singh from Ranchi won the junior boys and girls’ singles titles respectively.

Soumya Chakraborty (boys) of Dhanbad and Trisha Rajsi (girls) from Ranchi won their trophies in the senior category.

In boys’ doubles match, Nishant Anand-Arihan Prakash (Jamshedpur) pair clinched the junior trophy while Avi Kumar and Abhishek (Dhanbad) won in the senior category.

Aakarshi Sonal and Afia Imam (Ranchi) won in the junior girls’ doubles final.

Aishwarya and Shreya (Jamshedpur) bagged the trophy in the senior category.

PGT- Physical Education Job Requirement in Ghaziabad – Uttar Pradesh

Hiring Company: Sanskar The Co-Educational School.
2 to 5 yrs.
Rs 2.00 – 3.00 Lacs Per Annum.
Ghaziabad.
Teaching/Education.
Educational/Training.
Teacher.
B.Ed. (Education), Other School/ Graduation – Physical Education (Education).
Key Skills: Teaching activities, Handling Students, Physical Education, Good Communication, Understand of educational environment.
Roles & Responsibilities:
1) Coach must deliver appropriate curriculum to teach the sport.
2) Assesses players skills, monitors players during competition and practice, and keeps the sports coordinator informed of the athletic performance of students.
3) Assists with determining game strategy.
4) Follows established procedures in the event of an athletes injury.
5) Distributes equipment, supplies, and uniforms to students as directed by the sports coordinator.
6) Attends staff development meetings, clinics and other professional activities to improve coaching performance.
7) A coach must be reliable, responsible, and compassionate.
8) Coach must be adaptable and flexible.

Sports Coach Requirement In Bhopal – Madhya pradesh

Company:
GA Digital Web Word Private Limited.
Job Description:

SPORTS COACH For THE INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, BHOPAL ON CONTRACT BASIS.

Posted On: 28th Aug 2015.

TOTAL POST: 12.

LOCATION: BHOPAL.

Essential Qualification & Experience Qualification:

COACHING DIPLOMA IN SPORTS (NIS/DEGREE IN SPORTS).

Experience:

B.PED WITH 2 YEARS OF COACHING EXPERIENCE IN REPUTED NATIONAL STATE LEVEL UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE LIKE IIT’S, NITS AND IISER’S.

 Name of the position(s) required:

  •        FOOTBALL COACH.
  •        TABLE TENNIS COACH/CHESS.
  •        MARSHAL ART ( JUDO, KARATE ,TAEKWONDO ).
  •        BADMINTON.
  •        KHO -KHO/ KABADI.
  •        LAWN TENNIS.

 INTERESTED CANDIDATES SEND THERE BIO-DATA OR CALL MR. ANIKAT  – 8878627944.

Operations Manager Job Opening in Prakash Padukone Sports Management, Bangalore – Karnataka

PPBA

Job Description:

PPSM has a vacancy for the position of Operations Manager. The Operations Manager will be responsible for the end – to – end operations and business development associated with the various programs run by the organization. The detailed description of the position is as follows:

  • Launching and running badminton programs at various venues.
  • Organizing events on behalf of the organization.
  • Maintaining accounts of programs / venues.
  • Managing coaches and handling end – to – end operations associated with the programs at venues.
  • Developing and maintaining relationships with new and existing customers.
  • On field Marketing – Marketing of programs in catchment areas surrounding the venue.
  • Social Media – Marketing programs via social media to ensure participation in program.

Employer Details:
Company Name: Prakash Padukone Sports Management.
Email: vijaylancy@gmail.com
Telephone: 9008501007.

Badminton Coach Requirement in Mizoram University, Aizawal – Mizoram

Mizoram University

Post Name: Coach (Badminton) – GROUP – B & C.

Post Code: COAM.

Experience: Not Mentioned.

Job Description: No.3/2–4/2015–Adm-II(Estt)/15-30 Dated Aizawl, the 15th September, 2015.

No. of Post / Reservation: 1 (SC).

Age Limit: 30 years.

Pay Scale: PB-2, Rs 9,300 – 34,800 with GP Rs 4,200.

Educational / Desirable / Other Qualifications:

Essential:

Diploma in Coaching from Sports Authority of India, National Institute of Sports, Patiala or from any other recognized University/Institution.

OR

Participation in Olympic / Asian Games / World Championship with Certificate Course in Coaching.

Desirable:

Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education.

Send your application to The Joint Registrar, Administration-II, Mizoram University, Aizawl, Mizoram – 796 004 on or before 12th October 2015.

For more info visit: http://www.mzu.edu.in/index.php/downloads/forms/finish/5-employment-notice-result/8184-advertisements-for-various-group-a-b-and-c-non-teaching-posts-last-date-12-10-2015

Last Apply Date: 2015-10-12.

Salary: INR Pay Band + Grade Pay: PB-2, Rs 9,300 – 34,800 with GP Rs 4,200

Industry: Education / Teaching / Training.

Functional Area: Teaching, Education, Training, Counselling.

Company Profile:
Mizoram University
Address: The Joint Registrar, Administration-II, Mizoram University, Aizawl, Mizoram – 796 004
Website: http://www.mzu.edu.in/
Reference Id: http://www.mzu.edu.in/index.php/downloads/forms/viewcategory/5-employment-notice

Assistant Multi-Sports Coach Job Requirement in Adyar – Chennai

Job Description:

Work Hours: 2 pm to 7pm.

Job Responsibility: Teaching multi sports & fun activities to children aged between 3 – 9 Yrs and manage children during class & keep them engaged with different activities.

Salary: INR 1,00,000 – 1,25,000 P.A. 8,000/- to 10,000/- per month – depending on the candidate skills.

Role: Sports / Physical Education Teacher.

Additional Qualification:

Mandatory Need: Should have the passion towards children & should enjoy working with children.

Prior Sporting experience is an added advantage but not mandatory. It is very important to have the ability to talk to children and understand them. Children who come to Enjoy-a-Ball and their parents need to have a reliable coach they can trust.

Desired Candidate Profile:

Education:

UG: Any Graduate – Any Specialization, Should be able to read,understand & speak English.

      Each child is different, so the coach should be able to get along with all types of children with ease.
      Should be fun loving,self-motivated & trust worthy person.
    Having 2 wheeler is an added advantage.
            If you think this role is for you, please call Ramesh on +91 9840 10 2462 or click

here

          .